objects: 29
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 283 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 41, No. 7 (March 2003)

Scott Rothkopf, James Meyer, Matthew Higgs, Cindy Sherman, David Frankel, Francesco Clemente, Brooks Adams, Richard Prince, Steve Lafreniere, David Salle, Robert Rosenblum, Jeff Wall, Bob Nickas, McDermott & McGough, Peter Halley, Dan Cameron, John Armleder, Jörg Immendorff, Pamela Kort, Rosemarie Trockel, Isabelle Graw, Ross Bleckner, Nan Goldin, Tom Holert, Robert Longo, Mary Haus, Ashley Bickerton, Sturtevant, Jeff Koons, Vik Muniz, Peter Doig, Gregory Crewdson, Gabriel Orozco, Inez van Lamsweerde, Fischerspooner, Mark Dion, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Thomas Eggerer, Olav Westphalen, Lisa Yuskavage, Collier Schorr, Tom Sachs, Rachel Harrison, John Currin, David Rimanelli, Geoffrey O'Brien, Gerald Marzorati, Glenn O'Brien, Diedrich Diederichsen, Vince Aletti, Peter Schjeldahl, Jonathan Crary, David Robbins, Carlo McCormick, Arthur C. Danto, David Joselit, Yve-Alain Bois, Thierry de Duve, David Reed, Elisabeth Sussman, Daniel Birnbaum, Gregg Bordowitz, Alexi Worth, Andrew Ross, Louise Lawler

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Other Voices: Four Critical Vignettes; The Diarist: Robert Pincus-Witten; The Architects: Aldo Rossi, Peter Eisenman, Bernard Tschumi, et al.; The Painter: Thomas Lawson; The Poets: Edit deAk and Rene Ricard," by Scott Rothkopf; "Outside the Box: Unpacking Craig Owen's Slide Library," by James Meyer; "'Zines for a Day: The Other Art Press," by Matthew Higgs; "'80s Then," Cindy Sherman talks to David Frankel; "Francesco Clemente talks to Brooks Adams; Richard Prince talks to Steve Lafreniere; David Salle talks to Robert Rosenblum; Jeff Wall talks to Bob Nickas; McDermott & McGough talks to Bob Nickas; Peter Halley talks to Dan Cameron; John Armleder talks to Bob Nickas; Jörg Immendorff talks to Pamela Kort; Rosemarie Trockel talks to Isabelle Graw; Ross Bleckner talks to Dan Cameron; Nan Goldin talks to Tom Holert; Robert Longo talks to Mary Haus; Ashley Bickerton talks to Steve Lafreniere; Sturtevant talks to Bruce Hainley; Jeff Koons talks to Katy Siegel; "'80s Again," by Vik Muniz, Peter Doig, Gregory Crewdson, Gabriel Orozco, Inez van Lamsweerde, Fischerspooner, Mark Dion, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Thomas Eggerer, Olav Westphalen, Lisa Yuskavage, Collier Schorr, Tom Sachs, Rachel Harrison, and John Currin; "1980-1985," by David Rimanelli; "1980: Fassbinder's 'Berlin Alexanderplatz," by Geoffrey O'Brien; "1980: Talking Heads' 'Remain in Light,'" by Gerald Marzorati; "1981: 'New York/New Wave," by Glenn O'Brien; "1981: Keith Haring's Wild Style," by Dan Cameron; "1981: Scritti Politti's 'Jacques Derrida,'" by Diedrich Diederichsen; "1982: Bruce Weber for Calvin Klein," by Vince Aletti; "1982: The Other de Chirico," by Robert Rosenblum; "1982: Anselm Kiefer's 'Innenraum,'" by Peter Schjeldahl; "1982: 'Blade Runner,'" by Jonathan Crary; "1984: World of Video," by Richard Prince; "1985: The Replacements' 'Tim,'" by David Robbins; "1985: Wigstock," by Carlo McCormick; "The Mourning After: A Roundtable," keynote by Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2003
Permalink
The Suburban, The Early Years : 1999 - 2003
  • reference book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 15 x 20 cm.
  • 110 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Suburban, The Early Years : 1999 - 2003

Michelle Grabner, Brad Killiam, David Robbins, Nicholas Frank, Matthew Higgs, Peter Ribic, Annika Marie

Reference catalogue produced for The Suburban gallery in Chicago from 1999 - 2003. Edited by Annika Marie, with essays by Nicholas Frank, Michelle Grabner, Brad Killam, Matthew Higgs, Peter Ribic, David Robbins. ... [details]

Chicago, U.S.A. : The Suburban, 2003
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 140 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 38, No. 7 (March 2000)

Jack Bankowsky, Justin Spring, Carlo McCormick, Dennis Cooper, Peter Bowen, David Rimanelli, Marc Lafia, Saul Anton, Adem Lehner, James Surowiecki, David Robbins, Vince Aletti, Yilmaz Dziewior, Daniel Birnbaum, Katy Siegel, Michael Auping, Hugh Davies, Julia Caniglia, Jane Farver, Lawrence Rinder, Carlos Basualdo, Andrea Miller-keller, Valerie Cassel, Robert Glück, Richard Flood, Robert Simon, Susie Kalil, Ronald Jones, David Levi Strauss, David Frankel, Barry Schwabsky, Meghan Dailey, Frances Richard, Margaret Sundell, Donald Kuspit, Thad Ziolkowski, David Levi Strauss, Michael Odom, Eileen Neff, Maria Porges, Christopher Miles, Bruce Hainley, Massimo Carboni, Miriam Rosen, Elizabeth Janus, Sabine B. Vogel, Yilmaz Dziewior, Wolf Jahn, Rachel Withers, Caoimhín Mac Giolla Léith, Charles Green, Ed van der Elsken

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Passages: Justin Spring on Paul Cadmus," by Justin Spring; "Passages: Carlo McCormick on Martin Wong," by Carlo McCormick; "Dennis Cooper on 'American Psycho,'" by Dennis Cooper; "Peter Bowen on Sundance 2000,'" by Peter Bowen; "David Rimanelli on Julian Stallabrass's 'High Art Lite,'" by David Rimanelli; "Hotlist: Marc Lafia," by Marc Lafia; "Saul Anton on 'Other Rooms, Other Voices,'" by Saul Anton; "Adem Lehner on Lawrence Rinder," by Adem Lehner; "James Surowiecki on eToys vs. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2000
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 168 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 38 No. 2 (October 1999)

Yve-Alain Bois, Hilton Als, Peter Plagens, Vernon Shetley, Reena Jana, Patrick Heron, Raghubir Singh, Harry Callahan, Ronald Jones, Carlo McCormick, Gary Indiana, David Robbins, Liza Kirwin, Peter Nagy, Dennis Cooper, Glenn O'Brien, Richard Wollheim, katy Siegel, Jan Avgikos, Katy Siegel, Anne Wagner, Barry Schwabsky, Donald Kuspit, David Levi Strauss, David Frankel, Meghan Dailey, Tom Breidenbach, Julie Caniglia, Frances Richard, Kristin M. Jones, Francine Koslow Miller, Philip Auslander, Michael Odom, Bruce Hainley, Christopher Miles, Ida Panicelli, Anne Dagbert, Hans Rudolf Reust, Christian Kravagna, Jennifer Allen, Harald Fricke, Jeff Crane, James Hall, Michael Archer, David Wojnarowicz, Mike Bidlo, Jack Bankowsky

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Books: Yve-Alain Bois on catalogues raissonés," by Yve-Alain Bois; "Slant: Hilton Als on Frank O'Hara," by Hilton Als; "Film: Peter Plagens on Charles and Ray Eames," by Peter Plagens; "Vernon Shetley on 'Titanic: Anatomy of a Blockbuster," by Vernon Shetley; "®™ark: Reena Jana on 'Mori,'" by Reena Jana; "Passages," by Patrick Heron, Raghubir Singh, and Harry Callahan; "Top Ten: Art Club 2000"; "Sovereign Remedy: The Art of Shirin Neshat," by Ronald Jones; "The Wild East: The Rise and Fall of the East Village," by Carlo McCormick, Gary Indiana, David Robbins, Liza Kirwin, Peter Nagy, Dennis Cooper, Glenn O'Brien; "The East Village 1979 - 1989: A Chronology"; "Wayne Thiebaud: Green River Lands, 1998," by Richard Wollheim; "Openings: Malerie Marder," by katy Siegel. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1999
Permalink
The Independent Group : Postwar Britain and the Aesthetics of Plenty
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 25 cm.
  • 256 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0262181398

The Independent Group : Postwar Britain and the Aesthetics of Plenty

The Independent Group, Jacquelynn Baas, Graham Whitham, Lawrence Alloway, Theo Crosby, Barry Curtis, Diane Kirkpatrick, David Mellor, David Robbins, Denise Scott Brown, Alison and Peter Smithson, David Thistlewood, Mary Banham, Richard Hamilton, Geoffrey Holroyd, Magda Cordell McHale, Dorothy Morland, Eduardo Paolozzi, Toni del Renzio, Alison Smithson, Peter Smithson, James Stirling, William Turnbull, Colin St. John Wilson

"The Independent Group, or the IG, as it was called, is best known for having launched Pop Art. But the young artists, architects, and critics who met informally at London's Institute of Contemporary Arts in the early 1950s were actually embarked on a far more subversive and constructive mission than the founding of an art movement. ... [details]

Cambridge / London, MA / United Kingdom : MIT Press, 1990
Permalink
Castello di Rivoli : Museum of Contemporary Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • board covers
  • offset-printed
  • spiral bound
  • color
  • 30 x 24 cm.
  • 38 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Castello di Rivoli : Museum of Contemporary Art

Alessandro Baricco, Ulay Abramovic, Marina Abramovic, Carl Andre, Giovanni Anselmo, Karel Appel, Armando, Christian L. Attersee, Jo Baer, Marco Bagnoli, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Georg Baselitz, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, Alighiero Boetti, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, Günter Brus, Daniel Buren, Alberto Burri, James Lee Byars, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Enrico Castellani, John Chamberlain, Alan Charlton, Sandro Chia, Eduardo Chillida, Francesco Clemente, Enzo Cucchi, Walter Dahn, René Daniëls, Gino De Dominicis, Nicola De Maria, Jan Dibbets, Martin Disler, Luciano Fabro, Erich Fichl, Barry Flanagan, Lucio Fontana, Hamish Fulton, Frank O. Gehry, Gilbert & George, Alberto Giacometti, Rebecca Horn, Jörg Immendorff, Donald Judd, Anselm Kiefer, Imi Knoebel, Per Kirkeby, Willem de Kooning, Jannis Kounellis, Wolfgang Laib, Sol LeWitt, Richard P. Lohse, Richard Long, Francesco Lo Savio, Markus Lupertz, Luigi Mainolfi, Piero Manzoni, André Masson, Fausto Melotti, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Klaus Metting, Joan Miró, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Maria Nordman, Claes Oldenburg, Giulio Paolini, A.R. Penck, Giuseppe Penone, Walter Pichler, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Emilio Prini, Arnulf Rainer, Gerhard Richter, Bruce Robbins, Domenico Rotella, Ulrich Rückriem, Robert Ryman, David Salle, Remo Salvadori, Salvo, Julian Schnabel, Thomas Schutte, Richard Serra, Katharina Sieverding, David Smith, Ettore Spalletti, Niele Toroni, Günter Tuzina, Cy Twombly, Emilio Vedova, Carel Visser, Franz Erhard Walther, Lawrence Weiner, Remy Zaugg, Gilberto Zorio

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with shows held December 1984 - April 1989. Text by Alessandro Baricco. Artists include Ulay Abramovic, Marina Abramovic, Carl Andre, Giovanni Anselmo, Karel Appel, Armando, Christian L. ... [details]

Fake
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • 50 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0915557584

Fake

Lynne Tillman, Phil Mariani, William Olander, Dennis Balk, Nancy Burson, David Cabrera, Laurel Chiten, Cheryl Qamar, Clegg & Guttmann, Mark Dion, Jason Simon, Duvet Brothers, Tim Ebner, John Glascock, Gorilla Tapes, Day Gleeson, Dennis Thomas, Fariba Hajamadi, Reginald Hudlin, Joan Jubela, Stanton Davis, Annette Lemieux, MICA-TV, Paul McMahon, Branda Miller, Peter Nagy, David Robbins, John Scarlett-Davis, Andres Serrano, Shelly Silver, Michael Smith, Sarah Tuft

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 7 - July 12, 1987. Essays by Lynne Tillman, Phil Mariani, and William Olander. Participating artists include Dennis Balk, Nancy Burson, David Cabrera, Laurel Chiten, Cheryl Qamar, Clegg & Guttmann, Mark Dion, Jason Simon, Duvet Brothers, Tim Ebner, John Glascock, Gorilla Tapes, Day Gleeson, Dennis Thomas, Fariba Hajamadi, Reginald Hudlin, Joan Jubela, Stanton Davis, Annette Lemieux, MICA-TV, Paul McMahon, Branda Miller, Peter Nagy, David Robbins, John Scarlett-Davis, Andres Serrano, Shelly Silver, Michael Smith, and Sarah Tuft. ... [details]

Perverted by Language
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 22 cm.
  • 64 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Perverted by Language

Robert Nickas, Vito Acconci, Vikky Alexander, Art & Language, Beth Brenner, Stuart Brisley, Victor Burgin, Michael Corris, Jessica Diamond, Gilbert & George, Olivier Mosset, Peter Halley, Alfredo Jaar, Information Fiction Publicité, Jenny Holzer, Larry Johnson, Louise Lawler, Ronald Jones, Silvia Kolbowski, Hans Haacke, Antonio Muntadas, Haim Steinbach, Allen Ruppersberg, Les Levine, David Robbins, Nancy Spero, Mark Stahl, Tim Rollins & K.O.S., Peter Nagy, Steven Parrino, Richard Prince, Julie Wachtel, Wallace & Donohue, Lawrence Weiner

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 11 - March 6, 1987. Curated and with essay by Robert Nickas. Artists include: Vito Acconci, Vikky Alexander, Art & Language, Beth Brenner, Stuart Brisley, Victor Burgin, Michael Corris, Jessica Diamond, Gilbert & George, Olivier Mosset, Peter Halley, Alfredo Jaar, Information Fiction Publicité, Jenny Holzer, Larry Johnson, Louise Lawler, Ronald Jones, Silvia Kolbowski, Hans Haacke, Antonio Muntadas, Haim Steinbach, Allen Ruppersberg, Les Levine, David Robbins, Nancy Spero, Mark Stahl, Tim Rollins & K. ... [details]

MASS by Group Material
  • exhibition catalogue
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s] in envelope
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 20.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

MASS by Group Material

Group Material, Mike Glier, Shelly Silver, Grace Graupe-Pillard, June Wilson, Josely Carvalho, Franc Palaia, Peter Hopkins, Andrea Evans, Ellen Quinn, Tom Koken, Ann Messner, Barbara Broughel, Paul Smith, Julie Wachtel, Robert Gordian, Felix Gordian, Felix Gonzalez, Sean Flynn, Margery Mailman, Mike Osterhout, Keith Rambert, Dona Ann McAdams, Alice Albert, Rachel Romero, Conrad Atkinson, Dennis Thomas, Day Gleeson, Doug Ashford, Mundy McLaughlin, Jessica Diamond, Elders Share The Arts, Peter Oertwig, Judith Croce, Barbara Ess, Charles Yuen, Marshall Collins, Angelo Bellfatto, Greg Sholette, Vincent Desiderio, Roy Rogers, Charles Lahti, Becky Howland, Michael Byron, Michael Ross, Patrice Lorenze, April Palmieri, Luis Stand, Barbara Kruger, Greg Lawrence, David Robbins, Betty Thompkins, Michael Lebron, Peter Burgess, Barbara Lipp, Rae Langsten, Herb Perr, Saul Ostrow, Martha Rosler, Anne Doran, Alan Belcher, Todd Lindsteen-Ayoung, Janet Koenig, Jennifer Bolande, Julie Ault, A.M. Patersen, Redistribute America Movement, Haim Steinbach, Amanda Church, Richard Ray Whitman, Carlo Cesta, Lisa Neighbour, Bill Allen, Erika Rothenberg, Andres Serrano, Matthew Geller, Lillian Mulero, Shedrack Jones, Leon Golub, Marsha Ginsberg, Joss Gonzalez, Jerry Kearns, Jody Wright, Candace Hill, Ame Gilbert, Richard Dunn, Aric Obrosy, Mario Asaro, Nancy Spero, Jody Zellen, Peter Nagy, Howard Halle, Barbara Westermann, Greg David, R. Polumbo, Yolanda Hawkins, Eva Crockroft, William Niederkorn, Tim Rollins, Betsy McLindon, Dennis Adams, Christy Rupp, Leslie Tonkonow, Klaus Staeck, Bill Radawec, Ida Applebroog, Keith Christensen, Tom Bassman, Michael Coulter, Anne Katz, Harvey Bletchman, Anne Turyn, Don Liecht, John Strauss, Randolf Black, Penelope Goodfriend, Daniel Levine, Louis Laurita, Brad Melamed, Julius Valiunas, Eric Drooker, Master Alomar, Joseph Nechvatal, Safiya Abjulah, Gary Dodson, Chris Bratton, Tom Lawson, Hans Haacke, Jenny Holzer, Florence Weisc, Tony Silvestrini, Vanalyne Green, Micki McGee, Allan McCollum, Edgar Heap of Birds, Richard Limber, Susan Morgan, Jane Dickson, Ellen Berkenblit, Oliver Wasow, Karen Sylvester, Anton van Dalen, Suzanne Hellmuth, Jock Reynolds

Packet of materials published in conjunction with exhibition "MASS," by Group Material held at Artspace, Oct 1 - Oct 18, 1986. Participating artists included in this collaborative piece are Mike Glier, Shelly Silver, Grace Graupe-Pillard, June Wilson, Josely Carvalho, Franc Palaia, Peter Hopkins, Andrea Evans, Ellen Quinn, Tom Koken, Ann Messner, Barbara Broughel, Paul Smith, Julie Wachtel, Robert Gordian, Felix Gordian, Felix Gonzalez, Sean Flynn, Margery Mailman, Mike Osterhout, Keith Rambert, Dona Ann McAdams, Alice Albert, Rachel Romero, Conrad Atkinson, Dennis Thomas, Day Gleeson, Doug Ashford, Mundy McLaughlin, Jessica Diamond, Elders Share The Arts, Peter Oertwig, Judith Croce, Barbara Ess, Charles Yuen, Marshall Collins, Angelo Bellfatto, Greg Sholette, Vincent Desiderio, Roy Rogers, Charles Lahti, Becky Howland, Michael Byron, Michael Ross, Patrice Lorenze, April Palmieri, Luis Stand, Barbara Kruger, Greg Lawrence, David Robbins, Betty Thompkins, Michael Lebron, Peter Burgess, Barbara Lipp, Rae Langsten, Herb Perr, Saul Ostrow, Martha Rosler, Anne Doran, Alan Belcher, Todd Lindsteen-Ayoung, Janet Koenig, Jennifer Bolande, Julie Ault, A. ... [details]

San Antonio, TX : Artspace, 1986
Permalink
Effects : Magazine for New Art Theory, Neutral Trends I
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.7 x 21.3 cm.
  • 43 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Effects : Magazine for New Art Theory, Neutral Trends I

No. 3, Winter 1986

Tricia Collins, Richard Milazzo, Allan McCollum, James Welling, Oliver Wasow, Carroll Dunham, Tom Brazelton, Ettore Bonessio di Terzat, Frank Majore, Peter Nadin, Robin Weglinkski, Joseph Nechvatal, Meyer Vaisman, Peter Halley, Carlo McCormick, Julie Wachtel, David Robbins, Barry Bridgwood, Kevin Larmon, Gérald Van Der Kaap, Peter Klashorst, Jonathan Lasker, Richard Milani, Franco Marinai, Richard Prince, Vikky Alexander, Joseph Masheck, Craig Adcock, Mark Innerst, Jane Bauman, Susan Davis, Giuseppe Salvatori, Sarah Charlesworth

Winter 1986 issue of Effects edited by Tricia Collins and Richard Milazzo. Contributions by Tricia Collins, Richard Milazzo, Allan McCollum, James Welling, Oliver Wasow, Carroll Dunham, Tom Brazelton, Ettore Bonessio di Terzat, Frank Majore, Peter Nadin, Robin Weglinkski, Joseph Nechvatal, Meyer Vaisman, Peter Halley, Carlo McCormick, Julie Wachtel, David Robbins, Barry Bridgwood, Kevin Larmon, Gérald Van Der Kaap, Peter Klashorst, Jonathan Lasker, Richard Milani, Franco Marinai, Richard Prince, Vikky Alexander, Joseph Masheck, Craig Adcock, Mark Innerst, Jane Bauman, Susan Davis, and Giuseppe Salvatori. ... [details]

objects: 29