objects: 245
show
sort by
Geometric Abstraction in America
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 23 cm.
  • 66 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Geometric Abstraction in America

John Gordon, Josef Albers, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Will Barnet, Karl Benjamin, Ilya Bolotowsky, Paul Brach, Patrick Henry Bruce, Alexander Calder, Chryssa, Ralston Crawford, Nassos Daphnis, Stuart Davis, Deborah de Moulpied, Jose de Rivera, Burgoyne Diller, Arthur G. Dove, Lorser Feitelson, Perle Fine, Adolf Fleischmann, Sue Fuller, Naum Gabo, Albert E. Gallatin, Fritz Glarner, Sidney Gordin, Arshile Gorky, Balcomb Greene, Gertrude Greene, Louise Guglielmi, Marsden Hartley, Al Held, Hans Hofmann, Carl Holty, Harry Holtzman, Alfred Jensen, Ellsworth Kelly, Joseph Konzal, Harold Krisel, Alexander Liberman, Richard Lippold, Michael Loew, Helen Lundeberg, Albert Manchak, Agnes Martin, Alice Trumbull Mason, John McLaughlin, Jeanne Miles, Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, George L.K. Morris, Kenneth Noland, Georgia O'Keeffe, George Ortman, Henry Pearson, I. Rice Pereira, Williams Reimann, Ad Reinhardt, Theodore Roszak, Ludwig Sander, Stephanie Scuris, Charles Shaw, Oli Sihvonen, Robert Slutzky, David Smith, Leon Polk Smith, Frank Stella, Myron Stout, Albert Swinden, Charmion von Wiegand, Vaclav Vytlacil, Sidney Wolfson, Jean Xceron

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 20 - May 13, 1962. Text by John Gordon. Artists included are Josef Albers, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Will Barnet, Karl Benjamin, Ilya Bolotowsky, Paul Brach, Patrick Henry Bruce, Alexander Calder, Chryssa, Ralston Crawford, Nassos Daphnis, Stuart Davis, Deborah de Moulpied, Jose de Rivera, Burgoyne Diller, Arthur G. ... [details]

It Is : A Magazine for Abstract Art
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 23 cm.
  • 80 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

It Is : A Magazine for Abstract Art

No. 3 (Winter - Spring 1959)

P.G. Pavia, Hubert Crehan, Sidney Geist, Allen Ginsberg, Elaine de Kooning, Merle Marsicano, Mercedes Matter, George McNeil, John Stephan, May Natalie Tabak, Paul Brach, Kenneth Campbell, Enrico Donati, John Grillo, Hans Hoffman, Landis Lewitin, Robert Motherwell, Theodoros Stamos, George Sugarman, Fritz Bultman, Alfred Duhrssen, Ibram Lassaw, Kyle Morris, Georgine Oeri, Stefan Achilles, Peter Agostini, Alice Baber, Paul Brach, Fritz Bultman, Kenneth Campbell, Herbert Crehan, Nasso Daphnis, Enrico Donati, Helen Frankenthaler, John Ferren, Sam Francis, Jane Freilichter, Sidney Geist, Michael Goldberg, Adolph Gottlieb, John Grillo, Philip Guston, Grace Hartigan, Hans Hoffmann, Paul Jenkins, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Fredrick Kiesler, William de Kooning, Landis Lewitin, William Littlefield, Michael Loew, Corrado Marca-Relli, Nicholas Marsicano, Mercedes Matter, George McNeil, Robert Motherwell, Kyle Morris, Felix Pasilis, Ad Reinhardt, Milton Resnick, Ludwig Sander, Abram Schlamowitz, David Smith, Raymond Spillinger, Theodoros Stamos, Joseph Stephanelli, John Stephan, George Sugarman

Issue number three of six issues published from 1958 - 1965. Edited by P.G. Pavia. Essays "A Little Room for Feeling," by Hubert Crehan; "Face Front," by Sidney Geist; "Abstraction in Poetry," by Allen Ginsberg; "Editor of a Hearsay Panel," by Elaine de Kooning; "Thoughts on the Dance," by Merle Marsicano; "Drawing," by Mercedes Matter; "Spontaneity," by George McNeil; "Manifesto-In-Progress III," by P. ... [details]

Pan
  • periodical
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 19.8 x 14 cm.
  • [24] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Pan

No. 1 (Winter 1958)

Alan Brilliant, Robert Smithson, Dick Fass, Frank J. Darlington, James Wright, Cecil Hemley, James May, Felix Stefanile, William Pillin, Harold Briggs, Michael Benedikt, Tim Reynolds, Harold Witt, Samuel Menashe, Fred Cogswell

A quarterly of poetry edited and published by Alan Brilliant. Dick Fass, assistant. Poems "This Desire, This Pain," by Frank J. Darlington; "Three Poems," by James Wright; "Two Poems," by Cecil Hemley; "Two Poems," by James May; "Two Poems," by Felix Stefanile; "Three Poems," by William Pillin; "Time has a Million Meanings," by Harold Briggs; "Translation from Corbiere," by Michael Benedikt; "The First Sorrow of Joseph," by Tim Reynolds; "Two Poems," by Harold Witt; "Three Poems," by Samuel Menashe; "Three Poems," by Fred Cogswell. ... [details]

New York, NY : Alan Brilliant, 1958
Permalink
Interfunktionen
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • various sized volumes
  • 10 vol. : 146 pp. ; 183 pp. ; 169 pp. ; 95 pp. ; 95 pp. ; 117 pp. ; 197 pp. ; 174 pp. ; 178 pp. ; 178 pp.
  • edition size 500 ; 1100 ; 1000 ; 1000 ; 1000 ; 1000 ; 1000 ; 1000 ; unknown ; unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Interfunktionen

[All published lacking No. 1 ; No. 2] / No. 3 ; No. 4 ; No. 5 ; No. 6 ; No. 7 ; No. 8 ; No. 9 ; No. 10 ; No. 11 ; No. 12

Friedrich Wolfram Heubach, Werner Wagner, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Joseph Beuys, Walter de Maria, Dennis Oppenheim, Michael Heizer, Richard Long, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Lutz Schirmer, Hagen Lieberknecht, Wolf Vostell, Dieter Roth, Johannes Stüttgen, Matthias Schäffer, Gabor Altorjay, Günter Brus, James Lee Byars, LIDL, Jörg Immendorff, Panamarenko, Keith Arnatt, Daniel Buren, Claus Böhmler, Gilbert & George, Dieter Meier, Peter Weibel, Paul Sharits, Birgit Hein, Valie Export, Carl Andre, Lothar Baumgarten, Vito Acconci, Giuseppe Penone, Dan Graham, Tomas Schmit, Oswald Wiener, Michael Oppitz, Bruce Nauman, Arnulf Rainer, Terry Fox, Hamish Fulton, Heinz Frank, Roger Welsh, Robert Morris, Rob Can, Richard Budelis, Peter Hutchinson, Buckminster Fuller, Will Insley, Jürgen Kramer, Sigmar Polke, Bazon Brock, Rebecca Horn, John Baldessari, Didier Bay, Hans Haacke, William Wegman, Steve Reich, Gufo Reale, Ernst Mitzka, Doug Waterman, Mark Oppitz, Ulrich Meister, Bill Beckley, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Marcel Broodthaers, Johannes Brus, Philip Glass, Jon Gibson, Laura Dean, Lawrence Weiner, A.R. Penck, Roman Jakobson, Michel Claura, Germano Celant, Italo Scanga, Hollis Frampton, Yvonne Rainer, David Lamelas, Maria Nordman, Antonius Höckelmann, Anselm Kiefer

A near complete run including numbers 3 - 12 (lacking only numbers 1 and 2). Nos. 3 - 8 edited by Friedrich Wolfram Heubach; no. 9 by Heubach with others; no. 10 by Heubach with Werner Wagner; nos. 11 & 12 by B. ... [details]

[Untitled]
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.3 x 22.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

[Untitled]

Oren Slor, Matthew Higgs, Paul Thek, Raymond Pettibon, Sam Gordon, Rene Santos, Lily van der Stokker, B. Wurtz, Jesse Bransford, Ernst Toch, David Moreno, Kay Rosen, Ricci Albenda, David Robbins, General Idea, Anthony Campuzano, Chris Burden, David Malek, Larry Clark, Alghiero E. Boetti, Syd Barrett, Judy Linn, Mark Gonzales, Toadhouse, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Tom Friedman, Arnold Fern, Cheyney Thompson, Jeanne Dunning, James J. Williams III, John Waters, Chris Hammerlein, Sean Landers, Jonathan Borofsky, Michael Banicki, Bill Komoski, Andrew Masullo, Cary Smith, Shena Mackay, Thomas Hellstrom, Mark Leckey, David Frye, Paul Kopkau, Jonathan Hartshorn, Jon Elliott, Mai Braun, Michael Bilsborough, Erick Martinez-D'Costa, Pearl Blauvelt, Bob Nickas, Barbara Sullivan, Black Leotard Front, Brian Baltin, The Secret Machines, Joanne Greenbaum, Ryan Trecartin, Joe Brainard, Franck André Jamme, Arthur Russell, Gary Batty, Michael Tweed, Bruno Fazzolari, Cathy Thompson, Tracy Miller, Martin of Holland, The Gentle Wind Project, Family Systems Research Group, Hustin Ripley, Christopher Williams, Brett Reichman, Travis Molkenbur, Eric Schnell, Mike Swenson, Isabel Carrió, Josh Podoll, Carl James Ferrero, Lorenzo de Los Angeles, Lucky DeBellevue, Brice Bosnan, Gina Magid, Jeffrey Pittu, Casey McKinney, Lucas Samaras, Mamie Holst, Michael Lazarus, Alan Weiner, Dennis Cooper, Alex Brown, Bhakti Baxter, Jared Buckhiester, Richard Kern

Contributions by Oren Slor, Matthew Higgs, Paul Thek, Raymond Pettibon, Sam Gordon, Rene Santos, Lily van der Stokker, B. Wurtz, Jesse Bransford, Ernst Toch, David Moreno, Kay Rosen, Ricci Albenda, David Robbins, General Idea, Anthony Campuzano, Chris Burden, David Malek, Larry Clark, Alghiero E. ... [details]

: ,
Permalink
objects: 245