objects: 33
show
sort by
Artists Make Toys [aka : Make Toys]
  • exhibition catalogue
  • board covers
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 30 cm.
  • [52] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artists Make Toys [aka : Make Toys]

Laurie Anderson, Jared Bark, Trisha Brown, Chris Burden, Scott Burton, John Chamberlain, Angus Chamberlain, Enrique Castro-Cid, Cara Croninger, Brad Davis, Jean Dupuy, Steve Gianakos, Charles Ginnever, Michael Goldberg, Peter Gourfain, James Grashow, Marty Greenbaum, Bob Grosvenor, Susan Hall, Sue Hartnett, Peter Hutchinson, Bob Israel, Laurace James, Kurt Kranz, Robert Kushner, Jeffrey Lew, Les Levine, Kim MacConnel, Christa Maiwald, Gordon Matta-Clark, Richard Mock, Ree Morton, Frosty Myers, Max Neuhaus, Richard Nonas, Claes Oldenburg, Gary Perkins, Howardina Pindell, Lucio Pozzi, Italo Scanga, Willougby Sharp, Alan Shields, Charles Simonds, Marjorie Strider, George Sugarman, Don Sunseri, Richard Tuttle, Richard Van Buren, Bob Watts, Susan Weil, Hannah Wilke, Joe Zucker

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with "Artists Make Toys" exhibition held at The Clocktower, New York, January 1 - 25, 1975. Artist include Laurie Anderson, Jared Bark, Trisha Brown, Chris Burden, Scott Burton, John Chamberlain, Angus Chamberlain, Enrique Castro-Cid, Cara Croninger, Brad Davis, Jean Dupuy, Steve Gianakos, Charles Ginnever, Michael Goldberg, Peter Gourfain, James Grashow, Marty Greenbaum, Bob Grosvenor, Susan Hall, Sue Hartnett, Peter Hutchinson, Bob Israel, Laurace James, Kurt Kranz, Robert Kushner, Jeffrey Lew, Les Levine, Kim MacConnel, Christa Maiwald, Gordon Matta-Clark, Richard Mock, Ree Morton, Frosty Myers, Max Neuhaus, Richard Nonas, Claes Oldenburg, Gary Perkins, Howardina Pindell, Lucio Pozzi, Italo Scanga, Willougby Sharp, Alan Shields, Charles Simonds, Marjorie Strider, George Sugarman, Don Sunseri, Richard Tuttle, Richard Van Buren, Bob Watts, Susan Weil, Hannah Wilke and Joe Zucker. ... [details]

Radical Software : Video & Kids
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.3 cm.
  • 68 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Radical Software : Video & Kids

Vol. 2, No. 6 (1974)

Beryl Korot, Ira Schneider, Jeff Strickler, George Gordon, Anderson, Irving Falk, Bob Behr, Phillip Lopate, Kit Laybourne, Joe Petner, Susan Sherwood, Mitch Ackerman, Maggi Cowlan, Anne Page, Quincy Bent, Kit Laybourne, Gerry Laybourne, Peter Haratonik, Bruce Cost, Larry Goldin, Chuck Anderson, Kit Laybourne, Aldo Tambellini, Peter Haratonik, Chuck Anderson, Bruce Cost, Jane Garmey, Jeff Bush, Ellen Miles, David Jonassen, Jim Kearney, Peter Haratonik, Jon Dunn, Paul Rabin, Myles Halsband, Jeff Strickler, Walter Dale

Issue edited by Beryl Korot and Ira Schneider. Essays "What Matters Most: A Collection of Concerns"; "The Video Carrot," by Jeff Strickler; "Don't Try to Understand Media - Know Thyself," by George Gordon; "Implications of the New Television for the Open Classroom," by John Le Baron; "Implications of the New Television for the Open Classroom," by John Le Baron; " "The Great Plastic Weekly Video Magazine," by Chuck Anderson; "The Tactics of the Truth," by Irving Falk; "Video in a Psychiatric Context," by Bob Behr; "Aesthetics of the Portapak," by Phillip Lopate; "Three Propositions, Two Frameworks and an Indictment," by Kit Laybourne; "Teaching and Reflecting," by Joe Petner and Susan Sherwood; "An Attempt at Video Research," by Mitch Ackerman; "Action for Children's Television," by Maggi Cowlan; "Invitation to a Video Forum," by Anne Page; "Introductory Video Excercises," by Quincy Bent; "Portraits," by Kit Laybourne; "Theater Gaming," Gerry Laybourne; "Music, Movement and Video," by Peter Haratonik; "6:00 News," by Bruce Cost; "Neighborhood Documentary," by Larry Goldin; "Video Animation," by Chuck Anderson; "In-depth Interviews," by Kit Laybourne; "Creative Electrography," by Aldo Tambellini; "Reading: Experience Through Video," by Peter Haratonik; "Resources That Will Help"; "The Evolution of a Non-Program," by Chuck Anderson; "Video in a Therapeutic Community," by Bruce Cost; "A New Approach in Higher Education," by Jane Garmey and Jeff Bush; "Student-Centered ETV Broadcasting," by Ellen Miles; "Video for Migrant Children," by David Jonassen; "Project TV: Video as a Second Language," by Jim Kearney; "Video Catalyst," by Peter Haratonik; "Inner-City Video," by Jon Dunn; "Kids Today: A Cable Project," by Paul Rabin and Myles Halsband; "Creating an Elementary School Video Environment," by Jeff Strickler; "Video and the Public Library," by Walter Dale. [details]

Adam Magazine
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 21 pp.
  • 83 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Adam Magazine

Vol. 15, No. 11 (December 1971)

Edgar Vernon, Marilyn Salutin, Yayoi Kusama, George Simor, Sean McMartin, Robert Fluhr, Bob Rattigan

Issue edited by Edgar Vernon. Contents include "Stripper Morality," by Marilyn Salutin; "The Erotic Dinner," by Union Press; "Yayoi Kusama's Sexual Revolution," by George Simor, "God Speaking : Listen, for God's Sake," by Sean McMartin; "The Regular Wednesday Spot," by Robert Fluhr; "Down on the Commune," by Bob Rattigan. [details]

Holy Holy Art Cards : Fancy Assorted Christmas Selection
  • multiple
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 10.9 x 6.5 cm.
  • [50] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Text Buchstabe Bild
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 19 cm.
  • 117 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Text Buchstabe Bild

Felix Andreas Baumann, Stéphane Mallarmé, F.T. Marinetti, Tristan Tzara, Oyvind Fahlström, El Lissitzky, André Breton, Eugen Gomringer, Augusto de Campos, Decio Pignatari, Haroldo de Campos, Jan Hamilton Finlay, Pierre Garnier, Max Bense, Reinhard Döhl, Carlfriedrich Claus, Seiichi Niikuni, Henri Chopin, Franz Mon, Jiri Kolár, Bob Cobbing, Stéphane Mallarmé, Arno Holz, Christian Morgenstern, F.T. Marinetti, Carlo Carrà, Lacerba, Ardengo Soffici, Hugo Ball, Georges Braque, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Amédée Ozenfant, Guillaume Apollinaire, Marcel Janco, Tristan Tzara, Raoul Hausmann, Fernand Léger, Richard Hülsenbeck, Vincente Huidobro, Francis Picabia, Jean Pougny, Kurt Schwitters, Paul Klee, Bruno Adler, Jean Epstein, Theo Van Doesburg, El Lissitzky, Jozef Peeters, Sonja Delaunay-Terk, Iliazd, Friedrich Kiesler, Man Ray, László Moholy-Nagy, Käthe Steinitz, Kurt Schwitters, Theo van Doesburg, Hans Arp, Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, Henryk Berlewi, Farkas Molnár, Zenit, Hendrik Nicolaas Werkmann, Walter Gropius, John Heartfield, Marcel Duchamp, Le Corbusier, Georges Hugnet

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held July 11 - August 23, 1970. Preface by Felix Andreas Baumann. Previously published text by Stéphane Mallarmé, F.T. Marinetti, Tristan Tzara, Oyvind Fahlström, El Lissitzky, André Breton, Eugen Gomringer, Augusto de Campos, Decio Pignatari, Haroldo de Campos, Jan Hamilton Finlay, Pierre Garnier, Max Bense, Reinhard Döhl, Carlfriedrich Claus, Seiichi Niikuni, Henri Chopin, Franz Mon, Jiri Kolár, and Bob Cobbing. ... [details]

Zürich, Switzerland : Zürcher Kunstgesellschaft, 1970
Permalink
A.W.C. : Open Hearing / An Open Public Hearing on the Subject : What Should be the Program of the Art Workers Regarding Museum Reform and to Establish the Program of an Open Art Workers Coalition [AWC]
  • artists' book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 20.5 cm.
  • 142 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
AWC Open Hearing / A.W.C. Documents 1
  • artists' book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 20.5 cm.
  • 2 vol. : 142 pp. ; 121 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

AWC Open Hearing / A.W.C. Documents 1

[Two Volumes]

Carl Andre, Architects Resistance, Robert Barry, Gregory Battcock, Jon Bauch, Ernst Benkert, Don Bernshouse, Gloria Greenberg Bressler, Selma Brody, Bruce Brown, Bob Carter, Fredrick Castle, Rosemarie Castoro, Michael Chapman, Iris Crump, John Denmark, Joseph Di Donato, Mark Di Suvero, George Dworzan, Farman, Hollis Frampton, Dan Graham, Chuck Ginnever, Bill Gordy, Alex Gross, Hans Haacke, Clarence Hagin, Harvey, Gerry Herman, Frank Hewitt, D. Holmes, Robert Huot, Ken Jacobs, Joseph Kosuth, David Lee, Naomi Levine, Sol LeWitt, Lucy Lippard, Tom Lloyd, Lee Lozano, Len Lye, James McDonald, Edwin Mieczkowski, Vernita Nemec, Barnett Newman, John Perreault, Stephen Phillips, Lil Picard, Peter Pinchbeck, Joanna Pousette-Dart, Barbara Reise, Faith Ringgold, Steve Rosenthal, Theresa Schwarz, Seth Siegelaub, Gary Smith, Michael Snow, Anita Steckel, Carl Strueckland, Gene Swenson, Julius Tobias, Jean Toche, Ruth Vollimer, Iain Whitecross, Jay Wholly, Ann Wilson, Wilbur Woods, Takis, Alex Gross, Len Lye, Bates Lowry, James Cuchiara, Roger L. Stevens, Innis Macbeath, Grace Glueck, Ilene Astrahan, Frederich Castle, Malile Ryder, Tsai, Ruth Vollmer, Howard Wise, Robert Windler, Harry Gilroy, Faith Ringgold, Robert M. Smith, Richard F. Shepard, Malcolm X, Emanuel Perlmutter, John Grell, John Hay Whitney, Nelson A. Rockefeller, Alfred H. Barr Jr., Marcel Broodthaers, John V. Lindsay, Abe Stark, Hanna T. Rose, Hilton Kramer, Bob Heilbroner

"Open Hearing" is the report from the Art Workers Coalition hearing on April 10, 1969 printed in order to bring each artists' opinion on museum reform to the attention of all art workers and all art institutions in New York City and elsewhere. ... [details]

557,087
  • exhibition catalogue
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 16.5 x 10.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • exhibition catalogue
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 22 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Concrete Poetry : An Exhibition in Four Parts

Ray Johnson, Michael Morris, Michael Rhodes, Edwin Varney, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Stephen Scobie, Ian Wallace, Tristan Tzara, Eugen Gomringer, Paul Klee, Hans Arp, George Grosz, Man Ray, Guillaume Apollinaire, Stephen Mallarmé, Kurt Schwitters, Ilya Zdanevich, Pierre Albert-Biret, Stephen Bann, Carlo Belloli, Bill Bissett, Claus Bremer, Klaus Burkhardt, Henri Chopin, Hans Clain, Bob Cobbing, Judith Copithorne, M. Coutts, Sigfrid Cremer, Alvaro De Sa, Paul De Vree, Luigi Ferro, John Furnival, Pierre Garner, Gerry Gilbert, Carlos Ginzburg, Mathias Goeritz, Hein Gravenhorst, Joselino Grunewald, Jorge De Luxan Gutierrez, Josef Hirsal, Dom Sylvester Houédard, Allan Kaprow, Erhard Karkoshka, Lionel Kearns, Gunther C. Kirchberger, Katue Kitasono, Joseph Kosuth, Ferdinand Krivet, Gary Lee-Nova, D.A. Levy, John Macdonald, Hansjörg Mayer, Franz Mon, Seymour Mayne, Greydon Moore, Frider Nake, Bruce Nauman, Gunther Neusel, b.p. Nichol, Seiichi Niikuni, Ladislav Novar, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Gerhard Ruehm, Edwin Varney, Victor Vasarely, Patrizia Viccinelli, Oswoald Wiener, H.C. Westermann

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 28 - April 19, 1969. Artists in the exhibition include Ray Johnson, Michael Morris, Michael Rhodes, Edwin Varney, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Stephen Scobie, Ian Wallace, Tristan Tzara, Eugen Gomringer, Paul Klee, Hans Arp, George Grosz, Man Ray, Guillaume Apollinaire, Stephen Mallarmé, Kurt Schwitters, Ilya Zdanevich, Pierre Albert-Biret, Stephen Bann, Carlo Belloli, Bill Bissett, Claus Bremer, Klaus Burkhardt, Henri Chopin, Hans Clain, Bob Cobbing, Judith Copithorne, M. ... [details]

Randstad : Manifesten en Manifestaties 1916 - 1966
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20 x 13 cm.
  • 356 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Randstad : Manifesten en Manifestaties 1916 - 1966

No. 11 - 12

Mario Ceroli, Oliver Reiser, Gaston Chaissac, Per Olof Ultvedt, Alexander Trocchi, Gutai, Tuli Kupferberg, Hugo Ball, Hans Richter, Tristan Tzara, Kurt Schwitters, Salvador Dali, Antonin Artaud, Laurens D. Vancrevel, Fabio de Sanctis, Ugo Sterpini, Eugene Jolas, Gabriel Pomerand, Alain Jouffroy, Joseph Marioni, Ben Vautier, Christo, Guy Debord, Jean-Jacques Lebel, Paul van Ostaijen, Gerard van Bruaene, Bazon Brock, Stanley Brouwn, Nam June Paik, Joan Littlewood, Robert Filliou, Emmett Williams, Arthur Køpcke, Daniel Spoerri, Henning Christiansen, Jean-Pierre Wilhelm, Wolf Vostell, George Maciunas, Len Lye, Dick Higgins, Jackson MacLow, La Monte Young, Wim Schippers, Ted Joans, Bob Gill, Melvin Clay, Allan Zion, Caresse Crosby, Weegee, Allan Kaprow, Robert Whitman, Michael Benedikt, Red Grooms, Elaine Kendall, Robert Rauschenberg, Robert Indiana, Jim Dine, Claes Oldenburg, Andy Warhol, Carolee Schneemann, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Phillip Corner, John Cage, Yves Klein, Robert Jasper Grootveld, Yoshio Nakajima, Joop Dielemans, Peter Stevens, Constantin Brancusi, Sheldon Cholst

"Manifesten en Manifestaties 1916 - 1966" issue of the periodical Randstad. Includes contributions on or by Mario Ceroli, Oliver Reiser, Gaston Chaissac, Per Olof Ultvedt, Alexander Trocchi, Gutai, Tuli Kupferberg, Hugo Ball, Hans Richter, Tristan Tzara, Kurt Schwitters, Salvador Dali, Antonin Artaud, Laurens D. ... [details]

Amsterdam, Netherlands : Randstad, 1966
Permalink
objects: 33