objects: 316
show
sort by
Whitney Museum of American Art, Annual Exhibition 1961 : Contemporary Painting
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 21 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Whitney Museum of American Art, Annual Exhibition 1961 : Contemporary Painting

Pat Adams, Josef Albers, Ivan Albright, Milton Avery, Rudolf Baranik, Robert Barnes, Will Barnet, William Baziotes, Janice Biala, Elmer Bischoff, Isabel Bishop, Peter Blume, Seymour Boardman, Ilya Bolotowsky, Ernest Briggs, Robert Broderson, James Brooks, Charles Burchfield, Paul Cadmus, Lawrence Calcagno, Nicolas Carone, Edmund Casarella, Giorgio Cavallon, Carmen Cicero, Carroll Cloar, Edward Corbett, Ralston Crawford, Nassos Daphnis, Stuart Davis, Elaine de Kooning, Richard Diebenkorn, Enrico Donati, Jimmy Ernst, Philip Evergood, Perle Fine, Seymour Fogel, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Jared French, Elaine Galen, Lee Gatch, Thomas George, Paul Georges, Edward Giobbi, Joseph Glasco, Michael Goldberg, Sidney Goodman, Robert Goodnough, Adolph Gottlieb, Morris Graves, Cleve Gray, Balcomb Greene, Stephen Greene, Philip Guston, Grace Hartigan, John Heliker, Margo Hoff, Hans Hofmann, Carl Holty, Edward Hopper, Angelo Ippolito, Paul Jenkins, Jasper Johns, Wolf Kahn, Ellsworth Kelly, William Kienbusch, Franz Kline, Karl Knaths, Yayoi Kusama, Jacob Lawrence, Alfred Leslie, Jack Levine, Denver Lindley, Michael Loew, David Lund, Loren Maciver, Leo Manso, Conrad Marca-Relli, Nicholas Marsicano, Richard Mayhew, Gerald McLaughlin, George McNeil, Samuel M. Middleton, Joan Mitchell, Randall Morgan, Kyle Morris, Robert Motherwell, George Mueller, Walter Murch, Kenneth Noland, Kenzo Okada, Arthur Okamura, Georgia O'Keeffe, Nathan Oliveira, Stephen Pace, William Pachner, Robert Andrew Parker, I. Rice Pereira, Gabor Peterdi, Fairfield Porter, Richard Pousette-Dart, Gregorio Prestopino, Leo Rabkin, Abraham Rattner, Robert Rauschenberg, Ad Reinhardt, Milton Resnick, Robert Richenburg, Larry Rivers, Tadashi Sato, Karl Schrag, Charles Schucker, John Schueler, Ethel Schwabacher, Kurt Seligmann, Ben Shahn, Honore Sharrer, Sasson Soffer, Hyde Solomon, Raphael Soyer, Theodoros Stamos, Joseph Stefanelli, Ann Steinbrocker, James Strombotne, Teiji Takai, Reuben Tam, Mark Tobey, George Tooker, Joyce Treiman, Jack Tworkov, Esteban Vicente, Jon von Wicht, Hiram Williams, Jane Wilson, Andrew Wyeth, Adja Yunkers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 13, 1961 - February 4, 1962. Artists included in the exhibition are Pat Adams, Josef Albers, Ivan Albright, Milton Avery, Rudolf Baranik, Robert Barnes, Will Barnet, William Baziotes, Janice Biala, Elmer Bischoff, Isabel Bishop, Peter Blume, Seymour Boardman, Ilya Bolotowsky, Ernest Briggs, Robert Broderson, James Brooks, Charles Burchfield, Paul Cadmus, Lawrence Calcagno, Nicolas Carone, Edmund Casarella, Giorgio Cavallon, Carmen Cicero, Carroll Cloar, Edward Corbett, Ralston Crawford, Nassos Daphnis, Stuart Davis, Elaine de Kooning, Richard Diebenkorn, Enrico Donati, Jimmy Ernst, Philip Evergood, Perle Fine, Seymour Fogel, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Jared French, Elaine Galen, Lee Gatch, Thomas George, Paul Georges, Edward Giobbi, Joseph Glasco, Michael Goldberg, Sidney Goodman, Robert Goodnough, Adolph Gottlieb, Morris Graves, Cleve Gray, Balcomb Greene, Stephen Greene, Philip Guston, Grace Hartigan, John Heliker, Margo Hoff, Hans Hofmann, Carl Holty, Edward Hopper, Angelo Ippolito, Paul Jenkins, Jasper Johns, Wolf Kahn, Ellsworth Kelly, William Kienbusch, Franz Kline, Karl Knaths, Yayoi Kusama, Jacob Lawrence, Alfred Leslie, Jack Levine, Denver Lindley, Michael Loew, David Lund, Loren Maciver, Leo Manso, Conrad Marca-Relli, Nicholas Marsicano, Richard Mayhew, Gerald McLaughlin, George McNeil, Samuel M. ... [details]

Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.5 x 19 cm.
  • 75 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition

Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Edmund Archer, George C. Ault, William Baziotes, Gifford Beal, George Bellows, Ben Benn, Thomas H.Benton, George Biddle, Henry Billings, Isabel Bishop, Arnold Blanch, Lucile Blanch, Oscar Bluemner, Peter Blume, Louis Bouché, Alexander Brook, Audrey Buller, Henri Burkhard, Paul Burlin, David Burliuk, Paul Cadmus, Blendon Campbell, John Carroll, Robert W. Chanler, Glenn O. Coleman, Francis Criss, John Steuart Curry, Andrew Dasburg, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Preston Dickinson, Thomas Donnelly, Arthur G. Dove, Guy Pène du Bois, Louis M. Eilshemius, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Ernest Fiene, Karl Free, Jared French, Emil Ganso, Elizabeth Bart Gerald, William J.Glackens, Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Harry Gottlieb, Balcomb Greene, Stephen Greene, William Gropper, George Grosz, Louis Guglielmi, Robert Gwathmey, Carl Hall, Samuel Halpert, Leon Hartl, Marsden Hartley, Robert Henri, Eugene Higgins, Stefan Hirsch, Edward Hopper, Walter Houmère, John Kane, Morris Kantor, Bernard Karfiol, Rockwell Kent, Georgina Klitgaard, Karl Knaths, Henry Koerner, Benjamin D. Kopman, Leon Kroll, Max Kuehne, Walt Kuhn, Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Edward Laning, Ernest Lawson, Doris Lee, Julian Levi, Jakc Levine, Molly Luce, Luigi Lucioni, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Peppino Mangravite, Reginald Marsh, Henry Mattson, Jan Matulka, Henry Lee McFee, Kenneths Hayes Miller, Hermon More, Jerome Myers, Georgia O'Keeffe, Lloyd Parsons, Waldo Peirce, I.Rice Pereira, George Picken, Joseph Pickett, Joseph Pollet, Henry Varnum Poor, Charles Prendergast, Maurice Prendergast, Abraham Rattner, Louis Ribak, Paul Rohland, Charles Rosen, Andree Ruellan, Katherine Schmidt, Henry Schnakenberg, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, Mitchell Siporin, John Sloan, Isaac Soyer, Raphael Soyer, Eugene Speicher, Niles Spencer, Theodoros Stamos, Joseph Stella, Bradley Walker Tomlin, Allen Tucker, Dorothy Varian, Abraham Walkowitz, Franklin C. Watkins, Nan Watson, Max Weber, Grant Wood, Marguerite Zorach, Peggy Bacon, Aaron Bohrod, Charles Burchfield, Adolf Dehn, Morris Graves, George O."Pop" Hart, Bertram Hartman, Rosella Hartman, Jacob Lawrence, Charles Locke, John Marin, Boardman Robinson, Caroline Speare Rohland, Georges Schreiber, Edward John Stevens, Andrew Wyeth, Richmond Barthé, F. Bilotti, Alexander Calder, Jo Davidson, José de Creeft, Alfeo Faggi, Paul Fiene, John B. Flannagan, Eugenie Gershoy, Maurice Glickman, Dorothea S.Greenbaum, Chaim Gross, Milton E. Hebald, Cecil Howard, Gaston Lachaise, Robert Laurent, Arthur Lee, Oronzio Malderelli, Isamu Noguchi, Hugo Robus, Theodore J.Roszak, Concetta Scaravaglione, David Smith, Carl Walters, Heinz Warneke, Nat Werner, Warren Wheelock, Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, Harry Wickey, Mahonri Young, William Zorach

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show of the personal art collection of Juliana Force held at the Whitney Museum of American Art, September 24 - October 30, 1949. Text by Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson. ... [details]

  • monograph
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 32 x 24 cm.
  • 394 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9178431875

"Style is Fraud"

Carl Fredrik Reuterswärd, Marcel Duchamp, Lars Gustafsson, Alain Jouffroy, Michel Tournier, Kofi A. Annan, Edouard Jaguer, Thomas Millroth, Pontus Hultén, Ulf Linde, Andrew Pepper, Jasper Johns, Arnold Forel Pratt-Müller, Olle Granath, Susan Sontag, Jesper Svenbro, Thierry Vust, Hanna Eglinger, Dore Ashton, Mats B, Philip Sandblom, Jacques Dominique Rouiller, Bernard Blatter, Philippe Monod, John Sjöström, Beate Sydhoff, Leif Eriksson

Monograph on the work of Swedish artist Carl Fredrik Reuterswäld. Written contributions by Reuterswärd, Marcel Duchamp, Lars Gustafsson, Alain Jouffroy, Michel Tournier, Kofi A. Annan, Edouard Jaguer, Thomas Millroth, Pontus Hultén, Ulf Linde, Andrew Pepper, Jasper Johns, Arnold Forel Pratt-Müller, Olle Granath, Susan Sontag, Jesper Svenbro, Thierry Vust, Hanna Eglinger, Dore Ashton, Mats B, Philip Sandblom, Jacques Dominique Rouiller, Bernard Blatter, Philippe Monod, John Sjöström, Beate Sydhoff, and Leif Eriksson. ... [details]

Newsletter of the John Weber Gallery
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 23 cm.
  • [12] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Newsletter of the John Weber Gallery

Jeffrey Deitch, Daniel Buren, Ralph Humphrey, Robert Smithson, Carl Andre, Sol LeWitt, Stephen Antonakos, Charles Ross, Fred Sandback, Amy Baker, Lucio Pozzi, Dorothea Rockburne, Hans Haacke, Roman Opalka, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Stephen Rosenthal, Art & Language, Robert Mangold, Roberta Allen

Gallery newsletter edited by Jeffrey Deitch. Text about gallery artists and staff: Daniel Buren, Ralph Humphrey, Robert Smithson, Carl Andre, Sol LeWitt, Stephen Antonakos, Charles Ross, Fred Sandback, Amy Baker, Lucio Pozzi, Dorothea Rockburne, Hans Haacke, Roman Opalka, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Stephen Rosenthal, Art & Language, Robert Mangold, and Roberta Allen. ... [details]

Interfunktionen
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • various sized volumes
  • 10 vol. : 146 pp. ; 183 pp. ; 169 pp. ; 95 pp. ; 95 pp. ; 117 pp. ; 197 pp. ; 174 pp. ; 178 pp. ; 178 pp.
  • edition size 500 ; 1100 ; 1000 ; 1000 ; 1000 ; 1000 ; 1000 ; 1000 ; unknown ; unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Interfunktionen

[All published lacking No. 1 ; No. 2] / No. 3 ; No. 4 ; No. 5 ; No. 6 ; No. 7 ; No. 8 ; No. 9 ; No. 10 ; No. 11 ; No. 12

Friedrich Wolfram Heubach, Werner Wagner, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Joseph Beuys, Walter de Maria, Dennis Oppenheim, Michael Heizer, Richard Long, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Lutz Schirmer, Hagen Lieberknecht, Wolf Vostell, Dieter Roth, Johannes Stüttgen, Matthias Schäffer, Gabor Altorjay, Günter Brus, James Lee Byars, LIDL, Jörg Immendorff, Panamarenko, Keith Arnatt, Daniel Buren, Claus Böhmler, Gilbert & George, Dieter Meier, Peter Weibel, Paul Sharits, Birgit Hein, Valie Export, Carl Andre, Lothar Baumgarten, Vito Acconci, Giuseppe Penone, Dan Graham, Tomas Schmit, Oswald Wiener, Michael Oppitz, Bruce Nauman, Arnulf Rainer, Terry Fox, Hamish Fulton, Heinz Frank, Roger Welsh, Robert Morris, Rob Can, Richard Budelis, Peter Hutchinson, Buckminster Fuller, Will Insley, Jürgen Kramer, Sigmar Polke, Bazon Brock, Rebecca Horn, John Baldessari, Didier Bay, Hans Haacke, William Wegman, Steve Reich, Gufo Reale, Ernst Mitzka, Doug Waterman, Mark Oppitz, Ulrich Meister, Bill Beckley, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Marcel Broodthaers, Johannes Brus, Philip Glass, Jon Gibson, Laura Dean, Lawrence Weiner, A.R. Penck, Roman Jakobson, Michel Claura, Germano Celant, Italo Scanga, Hollis Frampton, Yvonne Rainer, David Lamelas, Maria Nordman, Antonius Höckelmann, Anselm Kiefer

A near complete run including numbers 3 - 12 (lacking only numbers 1 and 2). Nos. 3 - 8 edited by Friedrich Wolfram Heubach; no. 9 by Heubach with others; no. 10 by Heubach with Werner Wagner; nos. 11 & 12 by B. ... [details]

[Untitled]
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.3 x 22.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

[Untitled]

Oren Slor, Matthew Higgs, Paul Thek, Raymond Pettibon, Sam Gordon, Rene Santos, Lily van der Stokker, B. Wurtz, Jesse Bransford, Ernst Toch, David Moreno, Kay Rosen, Ricci Albenda, David Robbins, General Idea, Anthony Campuzano, Chris Burden, David Malek, Larry Clark, Alghiero E. Boetti, Syd Barrett, Judy Linn, Mark Gonzales, Toadhouse, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Tom Friedman, Arnold Fern, Cheyney Thompson, Jeanne Dunning, James J. Williams III, John Waters, Chris Hammerlein, Sean Landers, Jonathan Borofsky, Michael Banicki, Bill Komoski, Andrew Masullo, Cary Smith, Shena Mackay, Thomas Hellstrom, Mark Leckey, David Frye, Paul Kopkau, Jonathan Hartshorn, Jon Elliott, Mai Braun, Michael Bilsborough, Erick Martinez-D'Costa, Pearl Blauvelt, Bob Nickas, Barbara Sullivan, Black Leotard Front, Brian Baltin, The Secret Machines, Joanne Greenbaum, Ryan Trecartin, Joe Brainard, Franck André Jamme, Arthur Russell, Gary Batty, Michael Tweed, Bruno Fazzolari, Cathy Thompson, Tracy Miller, Martin of Holland, The Gentle Wind Project, Family Systems Research Group, Hustin Ripley, Christopher Williams, Brett Reichman, Travis Molkenbur, Eric Schnell, Mike Swenson, Isabel Carrió, Josh Podoll, Carl James Ferrero, Lorenzo de Los Angeles, Lucky DeBellevue, Brice Bosnan, Gina Magid, Jeffrey Pittu, Casey McKinney, Lucas Samaras, Mamie Holst, Michael Lazarus, Alan Weiner, Dennis Cooper, Alex Brown, Bhakti Baxter, Jared Buckhiester, Richard Kern

Contributions by Oren Slor, Matthew Higgs, Paul Thek, Raymond Pettibon, Sam Gordon, Rene Santos, Lily van der Stokker, B. Wurtz, Jesse Bransford, Ernst Toch, David Moreno, Kay Rosen, Ricci Albenda, David Robbins, General Idea, Anthony Campuzano, Chris Burden, David Malek, Larry Clark, Alghiero E. ... [details]

: ,
Permalink
objects: 316