objects: 70
show
sort by
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 23 cm.
  • 212 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Art in America

(September 1988)

Elizabeth C. Baker, Joan Simon, Eleanor Hartley, Holland Cotter, John Ash, Stephen Westfall, Brooks Adams, Ken Johnson, Paul Smith, Carl Little, Walter Thompson, Suzaan Boettger, Gerrit Henry, Lawrence Campbell, Walter Thompson, Donald B. Kuspit, Frederick Ted Castle, Michael Bonesteel, Patricia Stewart, Matthew Kangas, Robert L. Pincus, Michael Anderson, Tony Godfrey, Sarah Kent, Stephen Ellis, Shelley Rice, Bill Berkson, John Gash, Jayne Merkel, Jamey Gambrell, Paula Harper, Eva Sperling Cockcroft, Richard Prince, Bruce Nauman, Terry Winters, Nadar, Albert York, Christopher White, Peter Paul Rubens, James F. O'Gorman, H.H. Richardson, Ilya Kabakov, Gordon Matta-Clark, Gérard Garouste, Robert Bordo, Gerald Incandela, Richard Rezac, David Humphrey, Kiki Smith, Aaron Fink, Peter Ambrose, Mary Obering, Duncan Hannah, Jane Freilicher, Paul Resika, Gretna Campbell, Paul Waldman, David Craven, Lorraine Shemesh, Livio Saganic, Howard Kanovitz, Howard Kalish, Avner Moriah, Ching Ho Cheng, Robert Kaupelis, Bruno Ceccobelli, Mark Kostabi, Kevin Wolff, Thomas Chimes, Meg Cranston, Gerard Albanese, Mary Jones, Adrian Wiszniewski, Anish Kapoor

September 1988 issue of Art in America. Edited by Elizabeth C. Baker, with written contributions by Joan Simon, Eleanor Hartley, Holland Cotter, John Ash, Stephen Westfall, Brooks Adams, Ken Johnson, Paul Smith, Carl Little, Walter Thompson, Suzaan Boettger, Gerrit Henry, Lawrence Campbell, Walter Thompson, Donald B. ... [details]

  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 23.5 cm.
  • 76 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 132 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 26, No. 4 (December 1987)

Ingrid Sischy, Dan Graham, Robin Hurst, Germano Celant, Bruce Weber, Brian O'Doherty, Laurie Simmons, Maurizio Faiolo Dell'Arco, Barbara Kruger, Glenn O'Brien, Alessandro Mendini, Thomas McEvilley, Richard Prince, Carol Squiers, Robert Greskovic, Herbert Muschamp, Donald Kuspit, Jean Fisher, John Yau, Carlo McCormick, Kate Linker, Charles Hagen, Ronny Cohen, Patricia C. Phillips, John Howell, Nancy Stapen, Paula Marincola, Buzz Spector, Colin Westerbeck, Bill Berkson, Susan C. Larsen, Colin Gardner, Susan Freudenheim, Aurora Garcia, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Max Wechsler, Daniel Soutif, Ingrid Rein, Jutta Koether, Wolfgang Max Faust, Paul Groot, Michael Archer, Frank Stella, Sherrie Levine, Jay Milder, Irving Petlin, Peter Saul, David True, Paul McMahon, Joshua Stern, Mark Dagley, Joe Smith, John Gossage, Vladimir Zakrzewski, Bruce Cohen, Ann Messner, Kit Fitzgerald, Peter Gordon, Maguy Marin, Holt Quentel, Jody Pinto, Frances de La Rosa, Donald Sultan, Robert Lostutter, Sam Tschakalian, Kim MacConnel, Stephen Prina, Christopher Williams, Bert Long, Txomin Badiola, Bill Viola, Armando, Jean-Michel Alberola, Ulrich Horndash, Axel Kasseböhmer, Hubert Kiecol, Cy Twombly

Issue edited by Ingrid Sischy. Essays "Corporate Arcadias: Green Thumbs and Gray Flannel," by Dan Graham and Robin Hurst; "Haim Steinbach's Wild Wild West: Serving Color on the Horizon," by Germano Celant; "Arms: Around Chet Baker," by Bruce Weber; "Kane's Welles: The Phantom of the Opus, Velásquez in Xanadu," by Brian O'Doherty; "Ventriloquism. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1987
Permalink
The Maximal Implications of the Minimal Line
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 22 cm
  • 90 pp.
  • edition size 2500
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0941276066

The Maximal Implications of the Minimal Line

Cecile Abish, Vito Acconci, Carl Andre, Eleanor Antin, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jennifer Bartlett, Mel Bochner, Chris Burden, Christo, Walter de Maria, Dan Flavin, Hamish Fulton, Robert Grosvenor, Hans Haacke, Michael Heizer, Eva Hesse, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Peter Hutchinson, Patrick Ireland, Robert Irwin, Patricia Johanson, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Alain Kirili, Rockne Krebs, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Piero Manzoni, Gordon Matta-Clark, Anthony McCall, John McCracken, Robert Morris, Robert Murray, Forrest Myers, Barnett Newman, Richard Nonas, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Beverly Pepper, Leon Polk Smith, Robert Rauschenberg, George Rickey, Dorothea Rockburne, Charles Ross, Fred Sandback, Richard Serra, Alan Shields, Robert Smithson, Tal Streeter, Michelle Stuart, Paul Thek, Robert Watts, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, Robert Whitman, La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela, Linda Weintraub, Donald Kuspit, Phyllis Tuchman

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in 1985. Essays by Phyllis Tuchman and Donald Kuspit, foreward by exhibition curator Linda Weintraub. Artists inlcude: Cecile Abish, Vito Acconci, Carl Andre, Eleanor Antin, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jennifer Bartlett, Mel Bochner, Chris Burden, Christo, Walter de Maria, Dan Flavin, Hamish Fulton, Robert Grosvenor, Hans Haacke, Michael Heizer, Eva Hesse, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Peter Hutchinson, Patrick Ireland, Robert Irwin, Patricia Johanson, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Alain Kirili, Rockne Krebs, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Piero Manzoni, Gordon Matta-Clark, Anthony McCall, John McCracken, Robert Morris, Robert Murray, Forrest Myers, Barnett Newman, Richard Nonas, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Beverly Pepper, Leon Polk Smith, Robert Rauschenberg, George Rickey, Dorothea Rockburne, Charles Ross, Fred Sandback, Richard Serra, Alan Shields, Robert Smithson, Tal Streeter, Michelle Stuart, Paul Thek, Robert Watts, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, Robert Whitman, La Monte Young and Marian Zazeela. ... [details]

Annadale-on-Hudson, NY : Bard College, 1985
Permalink
Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 184 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0874744377

Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984

Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic, Phyllis Rosenzweig, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A.R. Penck, Walter Pichler, Anne Poirier, Jagoda Przybylak, Martin Puryear, Arnulf Rainer, Aldo Rossi, Susan Rothenberg, George Rousse, David Salle, Lucas Samaras, Jim Sanborn, Italo Scanga, Salvatore Scarpitta, Julian Schnabel, Cindy Sherman, Ned Smith, Nancy Spero, Earl Staley, Pat Steir, Paul Thek, Michael Tracy, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, William Wiley, Jackie Winsor, Joel-Peter Witkin, Yuriko Yamaguchi, Joe Zucker, Marina Abramovic, Ulay Abramovic, Max Almy, Ant Farm, Chip Lord, Doug Michels, Curtis Schreier, Ros Barron, Dara Birnbaum, Douglas Davis, Kit Fitzgerald, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Vicki Robinson, Martha Rosler, Richard Serra, Michael Smith, Robert Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 4, 1984 - January 6, 1985. Essays by Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic and chronology by Phyllis Rosenzweig. Artists include Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A. ... [details]

  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 360 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 379130664
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 22 cm.
  • 435 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3528087110
Ballet Danse : l'Avant-Scène; Programme du Festival d'Automne 1982
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27 x 17 cm.
  • 122 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Ballet Danse : l'Avant-Scène; Programme du Festival d'Automne 1982

No. 10 (September - November 1982)

Merce Cunningham, Pierre Lartigue, Michel Guy, Serge Jouhet, Claude Grimal, David Vaughan, Marie Degroult, Ornella Volta, Dominique Brosseur, Lise Brunel, John Cage, Gordon Mumma, Peter Brook, Jacques Baril, Viola Farber, Yvonne Rainer, Valda Setterfield, Chris Komar, Mikhail Baryshnikov, Bertrand Raison, Jean-Claude Galotta, Wilfride Piollet, Jean Guizerix

Number 10 of the periodical "Ballet Danse" featuring writing by Merce Cunningham, Pierre Lartigue, Michel Guy, Serge Jouhet, Claude Grimal, David Vaughan, Marie Degroult, Ornella Volta, Dominique Brosseur, Lise Brunel, John Cage, Gordon Mumma, Peter Brook, Jacques Baril, Viola Farber, Yvonne Rainer, Valda Setterfield, Chris Komar, Mikhail Baryshnikov, Bertrand Raison, Wilfride Piollet, Jean Guizerix, snf Jean-Claude Galotta. ... [details]

Paris, France : l'Avant Scène, 1982
Permalink
80 Langton Street Documentation : Catalog for Presentations from May 1981 through April 1982
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 13.9 cm.
  • 107 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

80 Langton Street Documentation : Catalog for Presentations from May 1981 through April 1982

Jon Appleton, Tom Chapman, Tony Labat, Dan Ake, Richard Simmons, Ruth Wallen, Colin Lee, Bob Bates, Jim Hobart, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Schmidt, Yoshimasa Wada, Richard Waters, Bob Wilhite, Doug Hollis, Fredric Jameson, Mary Pratt, David Plotke, Jonathan Albert, Ted Berrigan, Paul Forte, Jerome Rothenberg, Peter Gordon, Anna Valentina Murch, Kathy Acker, Lyn Hejinian, Esmerelda, Mark Pauline, Doug Hall, Tom Johnson, Magdalen Pierrakos, Jim Pomeroy, Jo Harvey Allen, Carlos Hernandez, Tom Hatch, Tony May, Ed Tannenbaum, Max Almy, Gene Tyranny, Bob Griffin, Glen Moriwaki, Peggy Simon, Fashion Moda, Kat Fitzgerald, John Sanborn, Jan Heyneker , Glen Scantlebury, Jana Haimsohn, Mal Waldron, Joan La Barbara, Diamanda Galas, Ed Friedman, Jim Hirschfield, John Driscoll, Jill Scott, Kurt Kaiser, Barry Nelson, Ted Greenwald, Malcolm Goldstein, Paul Dresher, Bruce Chao, Bob Cobbing, P.C. Fencott, Philip Loarie, Maggi Payne, Robert Yarber, Richard Posner, Dan Graham, Jill Kroesen

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 1981 - April 1982. Artists include Jon Appleton, Tom Chapman, Tony Labat, Dan Ake, Richard Simmons, Ruth Wallen, Colin Lee, Bob Bates, Jim Hobart, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Schmidt, Yoshimasa Wada, Richard Waters, Bob Wilhite, Doug Hollis, Fredric Jameson, Mary Pratt, David Plotke, Jonathan Albert, Ted Berrigan, Paul Forte, Jerome Rothenberg, Peter Gordon, Anna Valentina Murch, Kathy Acker, Lyn Hejinian, Esmerelda, Mark Pauline, Doug Hall, Tom Johnson, Magdalen Pierrakos, Jim Pomeroy, Jo Harvey Allen, Carlos Hernandez, Tom Hatch, Tony May, Ed Tannenbaum, Max Almy, Gene Tyranny, Bob Griffin, Glen Moriwaki, Peggy Simon, Fashion Moda, Kat Fitzgerald, John Sanborn, Jan Heyneker , Glen Scantlebury, Jana Haimsohn, Mal Waldron, Joan La Barbara, Diamanda Galas, Ed Friedman, Jim Hirschfield, John Driscoll, Jill Scott, Kurt Kaiser, Barry Nelson, Ted Greenwald, Malcolm Goldstein, Paul Dresher, Bruce Chao, Bob Cobbing, P. ... [details]

San Francisco, CA : 80 Langton, 1982
Permalink
BOMB Magazine
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 38.3 x 27.3 cm.
  • 69 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

BOMB Magazine

Vol. I Issue 2

Betsy Sussler, Cookie Mueller, Gary Indiana, Betsy Sussler, Michael Smith, Rosemary Hochschild, Ted Castle, David Seidner, Duncan Smith, Christian Marazzi, Jeff Goldberg, Doug Latimer, Mat Fleury, Mathew Geller, Terence Sellers, Burt Barr, Jungle Red, Lan Payne, Duncan Hannah, Shelley Leavitt, Jimmy de Sana, David Deutsch, Jackie Winsor, Peter Fend, Mike Robinson, Mark Magill, Jacki Ochs, Betsy Sussler, Johanna Heer, Mirielle Cervenka, Gordon Stevenson, Phillipe Demontaut, Marie-Guy Batron, Bette Gordon, Karyn Kay, Barbara Bloom, Tim Burns, Jim Jarmusch, Lindzee Smith, Sheila McClaughlin, Lynn Tilmann, Charlie Ahearn, Fred Brathwaite, Glenn O'Brien

Edited by Betsy Sussler. Essay "Theater," by Cookie Mueller; "The Roman Polanski Story," by Gary Indiana, interview by Betsy Sussler; "A Child is Being Beaten...," by Michael Smith, interview by Rosemary Hochschild; "Charles Ludlam and Christopher Scott," interview by Ted Castle; "Sonia Delauney, Interview and Photos," by David Seidner; "Schlegel On Wit," by Duncan Smith; "Metropolis," by Christian Marazzi; "Heroin Boys," by Jeff Goldberg and Doug Latimer; "Oblique Meditations on Murder," by Mat Fleury; "Difficulty Swallowing," by Mathew Geller; "Rainer," by Terence Sellers; "Brenda Losing / Valerie Losing 2," by Cookie Mueller; "The Undertaker," by Burt Barr; "Secret Agent," by Jackie Ochs, interview by Betsy Sussler; "Cinematography," by Johanna Heer; "Hit and Run," by Mirielle Cervenka and Gordon Stevenson; "Jeanne Maurice. ... [details]

objects: 70