objects: 70
show
sort by
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 29 x 24.5 cm.
  • 279 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 2830600436

Focus on Minotaure : The Animal Headed Review

Charles Georg, Jacques Chamay, Michel Butor, Jean Starobinski, Valerie Holman, Jean Jamin, Geneviève Calame-Griaule, Jean Guiart, José Pierre, Alain Grosrichard, Antoinette Weber-Caflisch, Gérard Fabre, Michel Thévoz, Hendel Teicher, Freddy Buache, Maurice Pianzola, Jeanine Warnod, Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Hans Arp, Balthus, André Beaudin, Hans Bellmer, Francisco Borès, Constantin Brancusi, Brassaï, Georges Braque, Victor Brauner, André Breton, Jacqueline Breton, Serge Brignoni, Jacques B. Brunius, Giorgio de Chirico, Joseph Cornell, Salvador Dali, Paul Delvaux, André Derain, Oscar Dominguez, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, Estban Francés, Pablo Gargallo, Alberto Giacometti, Stanley William Hayter, Georges Hugnet, Marcel Jean, Wassily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Henri Laurens, Augustin Lesage, Jacques Lipchitz, Dora Maar, René Magritte, Man Ray, Etienne Jules Marey, André Masson, Henri Matisse, Matta, Joan Miró, Paul Nash, Gordon Onslow-Ford, Wolfgang Paalen, Roland Penrose, Pablo Picasso, José Guadalupe Posada, Remedios, Diego Rivera, Victorien Sardou, Kurt Seligmann, Hélène Smith, Louis Soutter, Jindrich Styrsky, Yves Tanguy, Comte de Tromelin, Raoul Ubac

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Musée Rath, Geneva, October 17, 1987 - January 31, 1988. Show traveled to the Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, March 17 - May 29, 1988. ... [details]

Geneva, Switzerland : Musée d'Art et d'Histoire, 1987
Permalink
Television's Impact on Contemporary Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.7 x 21.5 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Television's Impact on Contemporary Art

Marc H. Miller, Laurie Anderson, Diane Arbus, Eve Arnold, Philip Ayers, John Baldessari, Thomas Barrow, Robert Bechtle, Gretchen Bender, Paul Berger, Keiko Bonk, Chris Burden, Nancy Burson, Harry Callahan, Tseng Kwong Chi, John Clem Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Jaime Davidovich, Bruce Davidson, William Eggleston, Daniel Faust, John Fekner, Don Leicht, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Robert Frank, Lee Friedlander, Matthew Geller, Jon Gnagy, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, David Hockney, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Isidore Isou, Richards Jarden, Burris Jenkins Jr., Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Mark Kostabi, Alfred Leslie, Les Levine, Robert Longo, John Maggiotto, Gerard Malanga, Allan McCollum, Peter Moore, Warren Neidich, Alastair Noble, Dennis Oppenheim, Bill Owens, Nam June Paik, Ed Paschke, Anton Perich, Howardena Pindell, Robert Rauschenberg, Marcia Resnick, Kenny Scharf, Cindy Sherman, Steven Shore, Gregg Smith, Kathy Neely, Don Snyder, Eve Sonneman, Keith Sonnier, Lewis Stein, Ted Victoria, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Tom Wesselmann, Garry Winogrand, Rhonda Zwillinger, John Holmstrom

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 13 - October 26, 1986. Essay by Marc H. Miller. Artists include Laurie Anderson, Diane Arbus, Eve Arnold, Philip Ayers, John Baldessari, Thomas Barrow, Robert Bechtle, Gretchen Bender, Paul Berger, Keiko Bonk, Chris Burden, Nancy Burson, Harry Callahan, Tseng Kwong Chi, John Clem Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Jaime Davidovich, Bruce Davidson, William Eggleston, Daniel Faust, John Fekner, Don Leicht, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Robert Frank, Lee Friedlander, Matthew Geller, Jon Gnagy, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, David Hockney, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Isidore Isou, Richards Jarden, Burris Jenkins Jr. ... [details]

Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 184 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0874744377

Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984

Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic, Phyllis Rosenzweig, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A.R. Penck, Walter Pichler, Anne Poirier, Jagoda Przybylak, Martin Puryear, Arnulf Rainer, Aldo Rossi, Susan Rothenberg, George Rousse, David Salle, Lucas Samaras, Jim Sanborn, Italo Scanga, Salvatore Scarpitta, Julian Schnabel, Cindy Sherman, Ned Smith, Nancy Spero, Earl Staley, Pat Steir, Paul Thek, Michael Tracy, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, William Wiley, Jackie Winsor, Joel-Peter Witkin, Yuriko Yamaguchi, Joe Zucker, Marina Abramovic, Ulay Abramovic, Max Almy, Ant Farm, Chip Lord, Doug Michels, Curtis Schreier, Ros Barron, Dara Birnbaum, Douglas Davis, Kit Fitzgerald, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Vicki Robinson, Martha Rosler, Richard Serra, Michael Smith, Robert Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 4, 1984 - January 6, 1985. Essays by Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic and chronology by Phyllis Rosenzweig. Artists include Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A. ... [details]

  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 17 pp. & 39 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Flue

Double Issue : Sex, Performance, and The 80's / L.A. London Catalog / Vol. 2, No. 3

Franklin Furnace, The Flue, Martha Wilson, Linda Montano, Vanalyne Green, Linda Burnham, Micki McGee, Melvyn Freilicher, Barbara Baracks, Benita Adams, Stan Kaplan, Joan Giannecchini, Susan Mogul, George Sand, Richard Zigun, Cecilia Vicuna, Sandy De Sando, Barbara Quinn, Rose English, Rose Finn-Kelcey, Tina Keane, Sonia Knox, Hannah O'Shea, Sally Potter, Carlyle Reedy, Georgia Born, Lindsay Cooper, Feminist Art Workers, Cheri Gaulke, Leslie Labowitz, Linda Nishio, Martha Rosler, Nina Sobel, Nancy Buchanan, Barbara Smith, Susan Hiller, Suzanne Lacy, Tony Whitfield, Lisa Liebmann, Aria Natale Starus

Double / "flip" issue of the socio-political publication, The Flue, published by avant-garde arts organization, Franklin Furnace. "Franklin Furnace's mission is to present, preserve, interpret, proselytize and advocate on behalf of avant-garde art, especially forms that may be vulnerable due to institutional neglect, their ephemeral nature, or politically unpopular content. ... [details]

New York, NY : Franklin Furnace, 1982
Permalink
Im Kunsthaus Zurich. Sammlungen Hans und Walter Bechtler
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 23.5 cm.
  • 208 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Im Kunsthaus Zurich. Sammlungen Hans und Walter Bechtler

Hans und Walter Bechtler, René Wehrli, Felix Baumann, Willy Rotzler, Hans Aeschbacher, Josef Albers, Arnold D'Altri, Horst Antes, Karel Appel, Hans Arp, Jean Baier, Wolf Barth, René Auberjonois, Andreas Bechlter, Raffael Benazzi, Miguel Berrocal, Max Bill, Julius Bissier, Roger Bissière, Walter Bodmer, Constantin Brancusi, Serge Brignoni, Alexander Calder, Massimo Campigli, Serge Candolfi, Anthony Caro, Baldacchini Cesar, Lynn Chadwick, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Le Corbusier, Edgar Degas, Nicolas De Staël, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Franz Eggenschwiler, Max Ernst, Hans Falk, Franz Fedier, Hans Fischer, Hans Fischli, Cornelia Forster, Sam Francis, Werner Frei, Eugen Früh, Naum Gabo, Hans Gerber, Theo Gerber, Alberto Giacometti, Augusto Giacometti, Wilhelm Gimmi, Fritz Giarner, Julio Gonzalez, Adolph Gottlieb, Camille Graeser, Günter Haese, Etienne Hajdu, Hans Hartung, Barbara Hepworth, Adolf Herbst, Christian Herdeg, Marguerite Hersberger, Rudolf Hoflehner, Gottfried Honegger, Jean Ipousteguy, Johannes Itten, Robert Jacobsen, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Wassily Kandinsky, Zoltan Kemeny, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Richard Kissling, Paul Klee, Oedön Koch, Oskar Kokoschka, Harry Kramer, Nortbert Kricke, Frank Kupka, Henri Laurens, Fernand Léger, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Leo Leuppi, Robert Lienhard, Richard Paul Lohse, Alberto Longoni, Verena Loewensburg, Bernhard Luginbühl, Alberto Magnelli, Alfred Manessier, Marino Marini, Silvio Mattioli, Bruno Meier, Peter Meister, Joan Miró, Yasuo Mizui, Henry Moore, Otto Müller, Robert Müller, Zoran Music, Ben Nicholson, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Victor Pasmore, Alicia Penalba, Iwan Pestalozzi, Antoine Pevsner, Pablo Picasso, Edouard Pignon, Serge Poliafkoff, Germaine Richier, Bridget Riley, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Charles Rollier, Dieter Roth, Mark Rothko, Georges Roualt, Kathaina Sallenbach, Niki de Saint Phalle, Giuseppe Santomaso, Gérard Schneider, Bruno Walter Siegfried, Alfred Sigg Hermann, Kurt Sigrist, Roman Signer, Gustave Singier, David Smith, Pierre Soulages, Louis Soutter, Emilio Stanzani, Frank Stella, George Sugarman, Antoni Tapiès, Jean Tinguely, Mark Tobey, Italo Valenti, Georges Vantongerloo, Grégorio Vardanega, Victor Vasarely, Jacques Villon, Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, Andy Warhol, Hans-Peter Weber, Rudolf Zender, Arnold Zürcher

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held August 20 - October 3, 1982. Written contributions by Hans und Walter Bechtler, René Wehrli, Felix Baumann, and Willy Rotzler. Artists include Hans Aeschbacher, Josef Albers, Arnold D'Altri, Horst Antes, Karel Appel, Hans Arp, Jean Baier, Wolf Barth, René Auberjonois, Andreas Bechlter, Raffael Benazzi, Miguel Berrocal, Max Bill, Julius Bissier, Roger Bissière, Walter Bodmer, Constantin Brancusi, Serge Brignoni, Alexander Calder, Massimo Campigli, Serge Candolfi, Anthony Caro, Baldacchini Cesar, Lynn Chadwick, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Le Corbusier, Edgar Degas, Nicolas De Staël, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Franz Eggenschwiler, Max Ernst, Hans Falk, Franz Fedier, Hans Fischer, Hans Fischli, Cornelia Forster, Sam Francis, Werner Frei, Eugen Früh, Naum Gabo, Hans Gerber, Theo Gerber, Alberto Giacometti, Augusto Giacometti, Wilhelm Gimmi, Fritz Giarner, Julio Gonzalez, Adolph Gottlieb, Camille Graeser, Günter Haese, Etienne Hajdu, Hans Hartung, Barbara Hepworth, Adolf Herbst, Christian Herdeg, Marguerite Hersberger, Rudolf Hoflehner, Gottfried Honegger, Jean Ipousteguy, Johannes Itten, Robert Jacobsen, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Wassily Kandinsky, Zoltan Kemeny, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Richard Kissling, Paul Klee, Oedön Koch, Oskar Kokoschka, Harry Kramer, Nortbert Kricke, Frank Kupka, Henri Laurens, Fernand Léger, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Leo Leuppi, Robert Lienhard, Richard Paul Lohse, Alberto Longoni, Verena Loewensburg, Bernhard Luginbühl, Alberto Magnelli, Alfred Manessier, Marino Marini, Silvio Mattioli, Bruno Meier, Peter Meister, Joan Miró, Yasuo Mizui, Henry Moore, Otto Müller, Robert Müller, Zoran Music, Ben Nicholson, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Victor Pasmore, Alicia Penalba, Iwan Pestalozzi, Antoine Pevsner, Pablo Picasso, Edouard Pignon, Serge Poliafkoff, Germaine Richier, Bridget Riley, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Charles Rollier, Dieter Roth, Mark Rothko, Georges Roualt, Kathaina Sallenbach, Niki de Saint Phalle, Giuseppe Santomaso, Gérard Schneider, Bruno Walter Siegfried, Alfred Sigg Hermann, Kurt Sigrist, Roman Signer, Gustave Singier, David Smith, Pierre Soulages, Louis Soutter, Emilio Stanzani, Frank Stella, George Sugarman, Antoni Tapiès, Jean Tinguely, Mark Tobey, Italo Valenti, Georges Vantongerloo, Grégorio Vardanega, Victor Vasarely, Jacques Villon, Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, Andy Warhol, Hans-Peter Weber, Rudolf Zender, and Arnold Zürcher. ... [details]

Zürich, Switzerland : Kunsthaus Zürich, 1982
Permalink
112 Workshop, 112 Greene Street : History, Artists & Artworks
  • monograph
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 25.5 cm.
  • 385 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0814710379

112 Workshop, 112 Greene Street : History, Artists & Artworks

Robyn Brentano, Mark Savitt, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, Eric Appel, Jackie Apple, Alice Aycock, Michael Balog, Jared Bark, Kirsten Bates, Leo Bates, Arlyne Bayer, Bill Beirne, Terry Berkowitz, Carmen Beuchat, Tom Bill, Louise Bourgeois, Gary Bower, Robyn Brentano, Richard F. Murray Brintzenhofe, Jacob Burckhardt, James F.L. Carroll, Rosemarie Castoro, Helen De Mott, Agnes Denes, Charles Dennis, David Deutsch, Juan Downey, Jean Dupuy, Joseph Egan, Carol Engelson, Ralston Farina, Joel Fisher, Dieter Froese, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, John Geldersma, Dina Ghen, Carol Lee [Terry] Gips, Tina Girouard, Sharon Gold, Jane Greengold, Colin Greenly, Jane Greer, Donald Gummer, Jan Hafstrom, Harmony Hammond, Robert Harding, Suzanne Harris, Richard Haynes, Don Hazlitt, Mary Heilmann, Jane Highstein, Gerard Hovagimyan, Glenda Hydler, Patrick Ireland, Robert Janz, John Jesurun, Joan Jonas, Gloria Klein, David Knoebel, Margia Kramer, Michael Krugman, Aaron Kurzen, Eliot Lable, Fred Lambert, Dean Nichols, Richard Landry, Stephen Laub, Douglas Leichter, Joanne Leonard, Jeffery Lew, Nancy Lewis, Janice Loeb, Alfred Martinez, Tony Mascatello, Ana Mendieta, Larry Miller, Richard Basil Mock, Alec Nicolescu, Stanley Nisimura, Paulo Nobre, Richard Nonas, Minda Novek, Chandra Oppenheim, Dennis Oppenheim, Beverly Owen, Charlemagne Palestine, Carol Parker, Richard E. Peck Jr., Jody Pinto, Charles Rehwinkel, Angels Ribe, Susan Rothenberg, Pierre Ruiz, Jonathan Santlofer, Alan Daniel Saret, Toshio Sasaki, Italo Scanga, Carolee Schneemann, Peter Schumann, Arden Scott, Karen Shaw, Mimi Smith, Ned Smyth, Alan Sonfist, Keith Sonnier, Todd Stone, Marjorie Strider, Hisachika Takahashi, Fernando Torm, Francesc Torres, Richard van Buren, Ted Victoria, William Wegman, Susan Weil, Martha Wilson, Hunter Yoder, Zadik Zadikian, Batya Zamir, Richard Zelens, Barbara Zucker, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, Toshio Sasaki

Documents exhibitions from the first eight years of the New York alternative art space 112 Workshop. Entries are organized in chronological order, with textual information on the artists involved in each exhibition, as well as full page reproductions of works shown. ... [details]

The Poetry Reading : A Contemporary Compendium on Language and Performance
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.8 x 15.2 cm.
  • 351 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0917672100
Books by Artists
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 20.4 cm.
  • 128 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0920956106

Books by Artists

Tim Guest, Germano Celant, Marina Abramovic and Ulay, Vito Acconci, Laurie Anderson, Carl Andre, Ida Applebroog, Art & Language, Terry Atkinson, David Bainbridge, John Baldessari, Michael Baldwin, Bruce Barber, Robert Barry, Luciano Bartolini, Iain Baxter, Joseph Beuys, Alighiero Boetti, George Brecht, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, Earl Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Donald Burgy, Ian Burn, John Cage, Ulises Carrión, Francesco Clemente, Merce Cunningham, Hanne Darboven, Miles DeCoster, Walter de Maria, Jan Dibbets, Marcel Duchamp, James Dunn, Mike Duquette, Rose English, Robert Filliou, Henry Flynt, Simone Forti, Hamish Fulton, General Idea, Gilbert & George, Dan Graham, John Greyson, Dick Higgins, Susan Hiller, Douglas Huebler, Harold Hurrell, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Stephen Kaltenbach, On Kawara, Christopher Knowles, Joseph Kosuth, Christine Kozlov, David Lamelas, Jack Lansley, Sol LeWitt, El Lissitzky, Jackson MacLow, George Maciunas, Maloney, Piero Manzoni, Robert Morris, Ian Murray, N.E. Thing Co., Maurizio Nannucci, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Luigi Ontani, Dennis Oppenheim, Guilio Paolini, Andrew Patton, Jo Percival, Michelangelo Pisteletto, Sally Potter, Emilio Prini, Mel Ramsden, Terry Riley, Alexander Rodchenko, Martha Rosler, Dieter Rot [Dieter Roth], Edward Ruscha, Carolee Schneemann, Rudolf Schwarzkogler, Seth Siegelaub, Robert Smithson, Michael Snow, Society for Theoretical Art and Analyses, Enzo Sperone, Vladimir Tatlin, Endre Tot, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Joyce Wieland, Emmett Williams, La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Winnipeg Art Gallery, May 2 - June 14, 1981. Traveled to National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, October 1 - November 1, 1981 ; Norman MacKenzie Art Gallery, Saskatchewan, November 10 - December 13, 1981 ; Musée d'Art Contemporain, Montreal, January 8 - February 28, 1982 ; Dalhousie Art Gallery, Halifax, March 11 - April 18, 1982 ; Emily Carr College of Art, Vancouver, October 4 - October 30, 1982. ... [details]

Toronto, Canada : Art Metropole, 1981
Permalink
Printed Art : A View of Two Decades
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 23 cm.
  • 144 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870705415

Printed Art : A View of Two Decades

[Paperback Edition]

Riva Castleman, Josef Albers, Pierre Alechinsky, Shusaku Arakawa, Richard Artschwager, Geneviéve Asse, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Jennifer Bartlett, George Baselitz, Romare Bearden, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Claudio Bravo, Marcel Broodthaers, Pol Bury, Rafael Canogar, Patrick Caulfield, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Carlfriedrich Claus, Chuck Close, Allan D'Arcangelo, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, Gudmundur Erró, Richard Estes, Oyvind Fahlström, Robert Filliou, Lucio Fontana, Helen Frankenthaler, Franz Gertsch, Gotthard Graubner, Alan Green, Richard Hamilton, Michael Heindorff, Michael Heizer, Anton Heyboer, David Hockney, Howard Hodgkin, Pieter Holstein, Bryan Hunt, Shoichi Ida, Robert Indiana, Rolf Iseli, Alain Jacquet, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, R.B. Kitaj, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis K, Joyce Kozloff, Lois Lane, Les Levine, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Bernhard Luginbühl, Heinz Mack, Brice Marden, Henri Michaux, Joan Miró, Manfred Mohr, François Morellet, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Barnett Newman, Tetsuya Noda, Claes Oldenburg, Roman Opalka, Blinky Palermo, Eduardo Paolozzi, Philip Pearlstein, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Tom Phillips, Pablo Picasso, Ivan Picelj, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Markus Raetz, Arnulf Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Martial Raysse, Ad Reinhardt, Gerhard Richter, Bridget Riley, James Rosenquist, Dieter Roth, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Richard Smith, Michael Snow, Jesús Soto, Pravoslav Sovák , Frank Stella, Antoni Tapiès, Joe Tilson, Jean Tinguely, Richard Tuttle, Cy Twombly, Victor Vasarely, Jacques de la Villeglé, Carel Visser, Wolf Vostell, Andy Warhol, Tom Wesselmann, Vito Acconci, Laurie Anderson, Carl Andre, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Gabor Attalai, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Bernhard and Hilla Becher, Ben Vautier, Christian Boltanski, George Brecht, K.P. Brehmer, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Donald Burgy, Ian Burn, James Lee Byars, John Cage, José Luis Castillejo, Roger Cutforth, Hanne Darboven, Agnes Denes, Braco Dimitrijevic, Peter Downsbrough, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Dan Graham, Kristjan Gudmundsson, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Michael Harvey, Richard C. Higgins, Douglas Huebler, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Alex Katz, Yves Klein, Alison Knowles, Joseph Kosuth, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Richard Long, Tom Marioni, Gordon Matta-Clark, Edward Meneeley, Mario Merz, Annette Messager, Robert Motherwell, Luigi Ontani, Dennis Oppenheim, Panamerenko, Giuseppe Penone, Anna and Patrick Poirier, Carl Fredrik Reuterswärd, Allen Ruppersberg, Fred Sandback, Giuseppe Spagnulo, Telfer Stokes, Gérard Titus-Carmel, Bernar Venet, Wolf Vostell, Lawrence Weiner, Stefan Wewerka, Emmett Williams

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 13 - April 1, 1980. Text by Riva Casteman. Artists include Josef Albers, Pierre Alechinsky, Shusaku Arakawa, Richard Artschwager, Geneviéve Asse, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Jennifer Bartlett, George Baselitz, Romare Bearden, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Claudio Bravo, Marcel Broodthaers, Pol Bury, Rafael Canogar, Patrick Caulfield, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Carlfriedrich Claus, Chuck Close, Allan D'Arcangelo, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, Gudmundur Erró, Richard Estes, Oyvind Fahlström, Robert Filliou, Lucio Fontana, Helen Frankenthaler, Franz Gertsch, Gotthard Graubner, Alan Green, Richard Hamilton, Michael Heindorff, Michael Heizer, Anton Heyboer, David Hockney, Howard Hodgkin, Pieter Holstein, Bryan Hunt, Shoichi Ida, Robert Indiana, Rolf Iseli, Alain Jacquet, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, R. ... [details]

Reliefs : Formprobleme Zwischen Malerei und Skulptur im 20. Jahrhundert
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 21 cm.
  • 286 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Reliefs : Formprobleme Zwischen Malerei und Skulptur im 20. Jahrhundert

Felix A. Baumann, Sabine Kricke-Güse, Ernst Gerhard-Güse, Carola Giedion-Welcker, Sigrid Braunfels-Esche, Margit Rowell, Wulf Herzogenrath, Willy Rotzler, Eduard Trier, Thomas Deecke, Hans Welti, Camille Graeser, Leo Leuppi, Markus Raetz, Wilfried Moser, Michael Grossert, Gottfried Honegger, Rolf Iseli, Alfonso Hueppi, Meret Oppenheim, Lenz Klotz, Otto Mueller, Willy Weber, Hans Josephsohn, Raffael Benazzi, Werner Witschi, Hansjörg Glattfelder, Jürgen Brodwolf, Oscar Wiggli, Flavior Paolucci, Corsin Fontana, Shizuko Yoshikawa, Heidi Bucher, Carl Bucher, Christian Herdeg, Roland Hotz, Andreas Christen, Marguerite Hersberger, Rudolf Mattes, Josef Albers, Cuno Amiet, Carl Andre, Jurij Annenkow, Alexander Archipeno, Arman, Gerd Arntz, Hans Arp, Richard Artschwager, Giacomo Balla, Ernst Barlach, Willi Baumeister, Bodo Baumgarten, Walter Bodmer, Lee Bontecou, Carl Buchheister, Erich Buchholz, Alexander Calder, Anthony Caro, Carlo Carrà, John Chamberlain, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Joseph Cornell, Joseph Csaky, Robert Delaunay, Jim Dine, Theo van Doesburg, César Domela, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Max Ernst, Dan Flavin, Adolf Fleischmann, Lucio Fontana, Otto Freundlich, Naum Gabo, Paul Gaugin, Julio Gonzalez, Jean Gorin, Gotthard Graubner, Oto Gutfreund, Nigel Hall, August Herbin, Adolf von Hildebrand, Robert Irwin, Robert Jacobsen, Marcel Janco, Jasper Johns, Paul Joostens, Donald Judd, Zoltan Kemény, Edward Kienholz, Yves Klein, Käthe Kollwitz, Norbert Kricke, Gary Kuehn, Berto Lardera, Henri Laurens, Fernand Léger, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Sol LeWitt, Jacques Lipchitz, El Lissitzky, Vilhelm Lundstrøm, René Magritte, Aristide Maillol, Manolo, Man Ray, Piero Manzoni, Henri Matisse, Gordon Matta-Clark, Joan Miró, Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, François Morellet, Henry Moore, Robert Morris, Louise Nevelson, Ben Nicholson, Claes Oldenburg, Eduardo Paolozzi, Victor Pasmore, Laszlo Peri, Antoine Pevsner, Jean Peyrissac, Pablo Picasso, Anne und Patrick Poirier, Iwan Puni, David Rabinowitch, Robert Rauschenberg, James Reineking, Erich Reusch, August Renoir, George Rickey, Auguste Rodin, Ulrich Rückriem, Christian Schad, Oskar Schlemmer, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Jan Schoonhoven, Emil Schumacher, Kurt Schwitters, Arthur Segal, George Segal, Richard Serra, Gino Severini, Joel Shapiro, Richard Smith, Jesus Raphael Soto, Giuseppe Spagnulo, Daniel Spoerri, Henryk Stazewski, Frank Stella, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Antonio Tàpies, Wladimir Tatlin, Jean Tinguely, Joaquin Torres-Garcia, Ilya Tschaschnik, Leon Tutundjan, Günter Uecker, Bernar Venet, Friedrich Vordemberger-Gildewart, Fritz Wotruba

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held August 22 - November 2, 1980. Written contributions by Felix A. Baumann, Sabine Kricke-Güse, Ernst Gerhard-Güse, Carola Giedion-Welcker, Sigrid Braunfels-Esche, Margit Rowell, Wulf Herzogenrath, Willy Rotzler, Eduard Trier, and Thomas Deecke. ... [details]

Zürich, Switzerland : Kunsthaus Zürich , 1980
Permalink
objects: 70