objects: 70
show
sort by
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 30 cm.
  • 359 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0810906694

Architecture Today

Charles Jencks, William Chaitkin, Alvar Aalto, Burton and Koralek Ahrends, Takefumi Aida, John Andrews, Ant Farm, Archigram, Archizoom, Arquitectonica, Gaetana Aulenti, Carlo Aymonino, Steve Baer, Edward Larrabee Barnes, Welton Becket, Behnisch & Partner, Gunnar Birkerts, Piet Blom, Ricardo Bofill, Gottfried Böhm, Mario Botta, Neave Brown, Colquhoun + Miller, Edward Cullinan, Darbourne & Darke, Vittorio De Feo, Andrew Derbyshire, Francois Deslaugiers, Jeremy Dixon, Steve Durkee, Peter Eisenman, Craig Ellwood, Ralph Erskine, Hassan Fathy, Bernard Feilden, Norman Foster, Friday Architects/Planners, Hiromi Fujii, R. Buckminster Fuller, Frank O. Gehry, Bruce Goff, Bruce Graham, Michael Graves, Charles Gwathmey, Hiroshi Hara, Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates, John Hejduk, Boh Helliwell, Herman Herzberger, Fernando Higueras, Hans Hollein, Michael John Hopkins, Kazuhiro Ishii, Osamu Ishiyama, Arata Isozaki, Toyo Ito, Helmut Jahn, John Johansen, Martin Johnson, Philip Johnson, Louis I. Kahn, Kallmann and McKinnell, Yasufumi Kijima, Kiyonori Kikutake, Josef Paul Kleihues, Rem Koolhaas, Leon Krier, Robert Krier, Lucien Kroll, Kisho Kurokawa, Sir Denys Lasdun, Le Corbusier, Anthony Lumsden, Michael McNamara, Richard Meier, Mayumi Miyawaki, Charles Moore, Monta Kikoh Mozuna, OMA, Frei Otto, I.M. Pei, Gustav Peichl, Cesar Pelli, Renzo Piano, John Portman, Paolo Portghesi, Cedric Price, George Ranalli, Kevin Roche, John Dinkeldoo and Associates, Simon Rodia, Richard Rogers, Peter Rose, Aldo Rossi, Paul Rudolph, Clarence Schmidt, José Lluis Sert, SITE, Thomas Gordon Smith, Paolo Soleri, Robert A.M. Stern, James Stirling, Superstudio, Taft Architects, Minoru Takeyama, Kenzo Tange, Quinlan Terry, Stanley Tigerman, William Turnbull, Oswald Mathias Ungers, Aldo Van Eyck, Frank Van Klingeren, Venturi and Rauch, Derek Walker, Roer Walker, Toyokazu Watanabe, Kazumasa Yamashita

A survey of contemporary architecture published in 1982. "Anyone interested in sorting out the diversities and complexities of contemporary architecture - and in speculating on the future shape of contemporary architecture - and in speculating on the future shape of our homes and cities - will enjoy this spirited, up-to-the-minute book. ... [details]

Deutsche Angst / The Memories of Stu Irwin
  • audio cassette
  • monochrome
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Deutsche Angst / The Memories of Stu Irwin

Lawrence Weiner, Peter Gordon

Audio cassette with music and words by Peter Gordon and Lawrence Weiner. [details]

Illegal America
  • exhibition catalogue
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 28.5 x 23.2 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Illegal America

Jeanette Ingberman, Vito Acconci, Gempei Akasegawa, Louis Aragon, Scott Billingsley, Marc Blane, Gunther Brus, Barry Bryant, Chris Burden, Papo Colo, Bogomir Ecker, William Farley, John Fekner, Lou Forgione, John Giorno, GAAG, John Halpern, Abbie Hoffman, Sam Hsieh, Jay Jaroslov, Komar & Melamid, George Maciunas, Gordon Matta Clark, Ann Messner, Richard Mock, Peter Monnig, Charlotte Moorman, Otto Muehl, Hermann Nitsch, Dennis Oppenheim, People's Flag Show, Jan Van Ray, Real Estate Show

Exhibition catalogue published by Exit Art in conjunction with show held at Franklin Furnace, New York, February 10 - March 6, 1982. Curated by Jeanette Ingberman. Text and art by Vito Acconci, Gempei Akasegawa, Louis Aragon, Scott Billingsley, Marc Blane, Gunther Brus, Barry Bryant, Chris Burden, Papo Colo, Bogomir Ecker, William Farley, John Fekner, Lou Forgione, John Giorno, GAAG, John Halpern, Abbie Hoffman, Sam Hsieh, Jay Jaroslov, Komar & Melamid, George Maciunas, Gordon Matta Clark, Ann Messner, Richard Mock, Peter Monnig, Charlotte Moorman, Otto Muehl, Hermann Nitsch, Dennis Oppenheim, People's Flag Show, Jan Van Ray, and Real Estate Show. ... [details]

New York, NY : , 1982
Permalink
Lawrence Weiner : Plowmans Lunch
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 10.5 x 14.7 cm.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Plowmans Lunch
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 13 x 17.7 cm.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Plowmans Lunch

Lawrence Weiner, Peter Gordon, Jules van den Steenhoven, Roel Bazen, Eva Reisel, Azw Bentley, Ingrid van Alphen, Eva Damave, Joop Vriend, Kirsten Vibeke Thueson, Lorenz van der Mey

Postcard announcing the launch of "Plowmans Lunch," a film by Lawrence Weiner. Music by Peter Gordon. Cinematography by Jules van den Steenhoven. Sound by Roel Bazen. Picture and Sound editing by Eva Reisel. ... [details]

Just Another Asshole
  • vinyl record
  • 31.5 x 31.4 cm.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Just Another Asshole

No. 5

Larry Simon, Dara Birnbaum, Carla Liss, Bobby G, Wharton Tiers, Carol Parkinson, Nina Canal, Lee Ranaldo, Jenny Holzer, Annea Lockwood, Michael Smith, A. LeRoy, Chris Nelson, Willie Klein, Mitch Corber, Mark Abbott, Dan Graham, Michael Shamberg, Anne Demarinis, Thurston Moore, Andy Blinx, Don Hunerberg, Vikky Alexander, John Howell, Salvatore Principato, Nigel Rollings, Peggy Katz, Eric Bogosian, Herr Lugus, Amy Taubin, Remko Scha, Susan Russell, Bill Buchen, Verge Piersol, David Hofstra, Lynne Tillman, D. Brown, Sandra Seymour, Phill Niblock, Barbara Kruger, John Rehberger, Paul McMahon, Nancy Radloff, Bruce Tovsky, Martha Wilson, Ned Sublette, Glenn Branca, Gail Vachon, B. Conan Piersol, Gregory Sandow, Stephan Wischerth, Bob George, Judy Rifka, David Garland, Mark Bingham, Michael Byron, Glenda Hydler, Susan Fisher, Laurie Spiegel, Barbara Ess, Kiki Smith, Shelley Hirsch, Peter Gordon, Arleen Schloss, Tod Jorgensen, David Rosenbloom, Doug Snyder, Jon Rubin, Steve Stain, Thomas Lawson, Harry Spitz, Rhys Chatham, David Linton, Isa Genzken, Daile Kaplan, Kim Gordon, Miranda, Sally A. White, Joseph Nechvatal, Steven Harvey, Sammy Marshall Harvey, Brian Doherty, Rudolph Grey, Richard Morrison, Zev

Vinyl record complication of audio by musicians and visual artists. Edited by Barbara Ess and Glenn Branca. Produced with the assistance of White Columns. Contributions by Larry Simon, Dara Birnbaum, Carla Liss, Bobby G, Wharton Tiers, Carol Parkinson, Nina Canal, Lee Ranaldo, Jenny Holzer, Annea Lockwood, Michael Smith, A. ... [details]

Alternatives in Retrospect : An Historical Overview 1969 - 1975 / Gain Ground, Apple, 98 Greene Street, 112 Greene Street Workshop, Idea Warehouse, 3 Mercer
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20 x 22.5 cm.
  • 52 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
There But For : A Structure of Lawrence Weiner [Mudd Club}
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • monochrome
  • 21.5 x 21.5 cm.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

There But For : A Structure of Lawrence Weiner [Mudd Club}

Lawrence Weiner, Peter Gordon, John Sanborn, Kit Fitzgerald, Michael H. Shamberg, Peter Downsbrough, Britta Le Va, Peter Nadin, Leslie Schiff

Poster announcing a screening of "There But For," a video by Lawrence Weiner, at Mudd Club, New York, January 17, [1981]. Contributions to the film by Peter Gordon, John Sanborn, Kit Fitzgerald, Michael H. ... [details]

New York, NY : Moved Pictures, 1981
Permalink
Printed Art : A View of Two Decades
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 23 cm.
  • 144 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870705415

Printed Art : A View of Two Decades

[Paperback Edition]

Riva Castleman, Josef Albers, Pierre Alechinsky, Shusaku Arakawa, Richard Artschwager, Geneviéve Asse, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Jennifer Bartlett, George Baselitz, Romare Bearden, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Claudio Bravo, Marcel Broodthaers, Pol Bury, Rafael Canogar, Patrick Caulfield, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Carlfriedrich Claus, Chuck Close, Allan D'Arcangelo, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, Gudmundur Erró, Richard Estes, Oyvind Fahlström, Robert Filliou, Lucio Fontana, Helen Frankenthaler, Franz Gertsch, Gotthard Graubner, Alan Green, Richard Hamilton, Michael Heindorff, Michael Heizer, Anton Heyboer, David Hockney, Howard Hodgkin, Pieter Holstein, Bryan Hunt, Shoichi Ida, Robert Indiana, Rolf Iseli, Alain Jacquet, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, R.B. Kitaj, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis K, Joyce Kozloff, Lois Lane, Les Levine, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Bernhard Luginbühl, Heinz Mack, Brice Marden, Henri Michaux, Joan Miró, Manfred Mohr, François Morellet, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Barnett Newman, Tetsuya Noda, Claes Oldenburg, Roman Opalka, Blinky Palermo, Eduardo Paolozzi, Philip Pearlstein, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Tom Phillips, Pablo Picasso, Ivan Picelj, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Markus Raetz, Arnulf Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Martial Raysse, Ad Reinhardt, Gerhard Richter, Bridget Riley, James Rosenquist, Dieter Roth, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Richard Smith, Michael Snow, Jesús Soto, Pravoslav Sovák , Frank Stella, Antoni Tapiès, Joe Tilson, Jean Tinguely, Richard Tuttle, Cy Twombly, Victor Vasarely, Jacques de la Villeglé, Carel Visser, Wolf Vostell, Andy Warhol, Tom Wesselmann, Vito Acconci, Laurie Anderson, Carl Andre, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Gabor Attalai, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Bernhard and Hilla Becher, Ben Vautier, Christian Boltanski, George Brecht, K.P. Brehmer, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Donald Burgy, Ian Burn, James Lee Byars, John Cage, José Luis Castillejo, Roger Cutforth, Hanne Darboven, Agnes Denes, Braco Dimitrijevic, Peter Downsbrough, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Dan Graham, Kristjan Gudmundsson, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Michael Harvey, Richard C. Higgins, Douglas Huebler, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Alex Katz, Yves Klein, Alison Knowles, Joseph Kosuth, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Richard Long, Tom Marioni, Gordon Matta-Clark, Edward Meneeley, Mario Merz, Annette Messager, Robert Motherwell, Luigi Ontani, Dennis Oppenheim, Panamerenko, Giuseppe Penone, Anna and Patrick Poirier, Carl Fredrik Reuterswärd, Allen Ruppersberg, Fred Sandback, Giuseppe Spagnulo, Telfer Stokes, Gérard Titus-Carmel, Bernar Venet, Wolf Vostell, Lawrence Weiner, Stefan Wewerka, Emmett Williams

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 13 - April 1, 1980. Text by Riva Casteman. Artists include Josef Albers, Pierre Alechinsky, Shusaku Arakawa, Richard Artschwager, Geneviéve Asse, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Jennifer Bartlett, George Baselitz, Romare Bearden, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Claudio Bravo, Marcel Broodthaers, Pol Bury, Rafael Canogar, Patrick Caulfield, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Carlfriedrich Claus, Chuck Close, Allan D'Arcangelo, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, Gudmundur Erró, Richard Estes, Oyvind Fahlström, Robert Filliou, Lucio Fontana, Helen Frankenthaler, Franz Gertsch, Gotthard Graubner, Alan Green, Richard Hamilton, Michael Heindorff, Michael Heizer, Anton Heyboer, David Hockney, Howard Hodgkin, Pieter Holstein, Bryan Hunt, Shoichi Ida, Robert Indiana, Rolf Iseli, Alain Jacquet, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, R. ... [details]

Sugar, Alcohol, & Meat
  • vinyl record
  • Side 1: 28:47 Minutes. Side 2: 29:50 Minutes. Side 3: 30:20 minutes. Side 4: 29:40.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
objects: 70