objects: 8
1
show
sort by
The Skeleton in Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 32.5 x 25.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0979739721

The Skeleton in Art

Xavier Tricot, Francis Alÿs, Donald Baechler, Matthew Barney, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Michaël Borremans, Louise Bourgeois, Marcel Broodthaers, Salvador Dali, Paul Delvaux, Wim Delvoye, Marlene Dumas, James Ensor, Jan Fabre, Angelo Filomeno, Roland Flexner, Katharina Fritsch, Adam Fuss, Damien Hirst, Jenny Holzer, Lady Pink, Jannis Kounellis, Sherrie Levine, Kris Martin, Tony Matelli, McDermott & McGough, Robert Morris, Edvard Munch, Alice Neel, Pablo Picasso, Jack Pierson, Sigmar Polke, Félicien Rops, Leon Spilliaert, Jan Van Oost, Andy Warhol

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September - November 2007. Essay by Xavier Tricot. Artists include Francis Alÿs, Donald Baechler, Matthew Barney, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Michaël Borremans, Louise Bourgeois, Marcel Broodthaers, Salvador Dali, Paul Delvaux, Wim Delvoye, Marlene Dumas, James Ensor, Jan Fabre, Angelo Filomeno, Roland Flexner, Katharina Fritsch, Adam Fuss, Damien Hirst, Jenny Holzer, Lady Pink, Jannis Kounellis, Sherrie Levine, Kris Martin, Tony Matelli, McDermott & McGough, Robert Morris, Edvard Munch, Alice Neel, Pablo Picasso, Jack Pierson, Sigmar Polke, Félicien Rops, Leon Spilliaert, Jan Van Oost and Andy Warhol. [details]

New York, NY : Cheim & Read, 2007
Permalink
Blind Spot
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 23 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Blind Spot

John Baldessari, Tina Barney, Uta Barth, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Barbara Bosworth, Jeff Brouws, Christopher Bucklow, Edward Burtynsky, David Byrne, James Casebere, Catherine Chalmers, William Christenberry, Tim Davis, Wijnanda Deroo, Dave Eggers, Mitch Epstein, Lee Friedlander, Adam Fuss, Peter Garfield, Anna Gaskell, Frank Gohlke, Emmet Gowin, David Hilliard, Darius Himes, Teun Hocks, Candida Höfer, A.M. Homes, Roni Horn, Peter Hutchinson, Justine Kurland, Charles Lindsay, Ari Marcopoulos, Duane Michals, Laurent Millet, Richard Misrach, Abelardo Morell, Vik Muniz, Nicholas Nixon, Joyce Carol Oates, Martin Parr, Orit Raff, Clifford Ross, Ed Ruscha, Victor Schrager, Stephen Shore, Lorna Simpson, Alec Soth, Jem Southam, Doug & Mike Starn, Mark Steinmetz, Joel Sternfeld, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Larry Sultan, Lynne Tillman, Stephan Tourlentes, Jeff Wall, James Welling

Periodical, tribute double issue for the founder, publisher and editor Kim Zorn Caputo. Contributions by John Baldessari, Tina Barney, Uta Barth, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Barbara Bosworth, Jeff Brouws, Christopher Bucklow, Edward Burtynsky, David Byrne, James Casebere, Catherine Chalmers, William Christenberry, Tim Davis, Wijnanda Deroo, Dave Eggers, Mitch Epstein, Lee Friedlander, Adam Fuss, Peter Garfield, Anna Gaskell, Frank Gohlke, Emmet Gowin, David Hilliard, Darius Himes, Teun Hocks, Candida Höfer, A. ... [details]

  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

Birdspace : A Post-Audubon Artists Aviary
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 25.5 x 15 cm.
  • 103 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 097026707x
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26 x 28 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1880146185

Terry Winters : Computation of Chains

Terry Winters, Adam Fuss

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 9 - December 24, 1997. Features an interview between Adam Fuss and Winters. Printed in color and black-and-white. [details]

  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 23 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1881337030
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 21 cm.
  • 423 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3908162181

Prospect 96 : Photographie in der Gegenwartkunst

Peter Weiermair, Ajamú, Pep Agut, Dieter Appelt, Nobuyoshi Araki, Dominique Auerbacher, Aziz + Cucher, John Baldessari, Lewis Baltz, Oladélé Ajiboyé Bamgboyé, Ellen Brooks, Christopher Bucklow, Heinz Cibulka, Hannah Collins, Thomas Joshua Cooper, John Coplans, Gianluca Cosci, Gregory Crewdson, Hans Danuser, Lynn Davis, Max Dean, Thomas Demand, Stan Denniston, Rineke Dijkstra, Gerald Domenig, John Patrick Dugdale, Lukas Einsele, Jane Eisenmann, Olafur Eliasson, Barbara Ess, Alain Fleischer, Michel François, Adam Fuss, Jean Louis Garnell, Gilbert & George, Akira Gomi, Paul Graham, Angela Grauerholz, Andreas Gursky, Robert F. Hammerstiel, Matthias Herrmann, John Hilliard, Miyako Ishiuchi, Bill Jacobson, Geoffrey James, Valérie Jouve, Leo Kandl, Aglaia Konrad, David Levinthal, Tatyana Liberman, Glenn Ligon, Liu Anping, Sharon Lockhart, Ann Mandelbaum, McDermott & McGough, Tracey Moffatt, Yasumas Morimura, Roger Newton, Walter Niedermayr, Laura Padgett, J. John Priola, Inge Rambow, Rosângela Rennó, Miguel Rio Branco, Chuck Samuels, Michael Schuster, Günther Selichar, Cindy Sherman, John H. Silvis, Raghubir Singh, Annelies Strba, Beat Streuli, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Sam Taylor Wood, Alessandra Tesi, Otmar Thormann, Wolfgang Tillmans, Valentín Vallhonrat, Jeff Wall, Wang You Shen, Boyd Webb, James Welling, Miwa Yanagi, Anne Zahalka, Zhao Shaoruo

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 9 - May 12, 1996. Essay by Peter Weiermair. Artists include Ajamú, Pep Agut, Dieter Appelt, Nobuyoshi Araki, Dominique Auerbacher, Aziz + Cucher, John Baldessari, Lewis Baltz, Oladélé Ajiboyé Bamgboyé, Ellen Brooks, Christopher Bucklow, Heinz Cibulka, Hannah Collins, Thomas Joshua Cooper, John Coplans, Gianluca Cosci, Gregory Crewdson, Hans Danuser, Lynn Davis, Max Dean, Thomas Demand, Stan Denniston, Rineke Dijkstra, Gerald Domenig, John Patrick Dugdale, Lukas Einsele, Jane Eisenmann, Olafur Eliasson, Barbara Ess, Alain Fleischer, Michel François, Adam Fuss, Jean Louis Garnell, Gilbert & George, Akira Gomi, Paul Graham, Angela Grauerholz, Andreas Gursky, Robert F. ... [details]

Frankfurt, Germany : Edition Stemmle, 1996
Permalink
Flash Art
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • color
  • 28 x 22 cm.
  • 200 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Flash Art

No. 152 (May - June 1990)

Helena Kontova, Giancarlo Politi, Dan Cameron, Georgio Maragliano, Giorgio Verzotti, Andrew Renton, Rosma Scuteri, Jana Sevcik, Jiri Sevcik, Daniela Salvioni, Harald Szeemann, Marie-Luise Syring, Daniel Wiener, Saul Ostrow, Joshua Decter, Robert Mahoney, Laura Cottingham, G. Roger Denson, Marc Selwyn, David Pagel, Adrian Dannatt, Bettina Semmer, Kay Heymer, José Lebrero Stals, Nicolas Bourriaud, Robert Fleck, Françoise Claire Prodhon, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Luk Lambrecht, Martlin van Nieuwenhuyzen, Mathilde Roskam, Markus Brüderlin, Jose Luis Brea, Alexandre Melo, Michael Ryklin, Victor Tupitsyn, Jerry Saltz, Isabelle Graw, Gerhard Merz, Marco Mazzucconi, Michael Craig-Martin, Dan Graham, Carla Accardi, Inge Mahn, Eric Bulatov, Oleg Vassilyev, Georg Baselitz, Greg Colson, Richard Prince, Georg Herold, Joel Otterson, Dorothea Rockburne, Adam Fuss, Miguel Barcelo, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Andres Serrano, David Nyzio, Aura Rosenberg, Richmond Burton, Lari Pittman, Simon Kinke, Thérèse Oulton, Craigie Horsfield, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Annette Lemieux, Sigmar Polke, Jean Le Gac, Phillippe Hurteau, Bernard Bazile, Christian Philipp Müller, Willem Oorebeek, Richard Venlet, Marlene Dumas, Wolfgang Ernst, Gerardo Burmester, Maldonado, Collective Actions, Before the Field, Rotation

May - June 1990 issue of Flash Art. Edited by Helena Kontova and Giancarlo Politi. Written contributions by Dan Cameron, Georgio Maragliano, Giorgio Verzotti, Andrew Renton, Rosma Scuteri, Jana Sevcik, Jiri Sevcik, Daniela Salvioni, Harald Szeemann, Marie-Luise Syring, Daniel Wiener, Saul Ostrow, Joshua Decter, Robert Mahoney, Laura Cottingham, G. ... [details]

Milan, Italy : Flash Art, 1990
Permalink
objects: 8
1