objects: 20
show
sort by
Alternative Histories : New York Art Spaces, 1960 - 2010
  • critical theory
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.4 x 20.4 cm.
  • 408 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780262017961
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 277 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 4 (December 2010)

Michelle Kuo, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Mark Webber, Marie Losier, Bjorn Copeland, Femi Kuti, Masami Akita, Gudrun Gut, Eszter Balint, David Velasco, T.J. Clark, Catherine Lord, Tatiana Trouvé, Alexander Nehamas, Brigitte Weingart, Mario Garcia Torres, Devin Fore, Nicolás Guagnini, Katerina Šedá, Brian Kennon, Adam Pendleton, Jasia Reichardt, Akram Zaatari, Saâdane Afif, Richard Artschwager, Charles Atlas, Dike Blair, Olaf Breuning, Luis Camnitzer, Mary Ellen Carroll, Xavier Cha, Chen Chieh-Jen, Clegg & Guttmann, Ann Craven, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Simon Dybbroe, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Keith Edmier, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Tony Feher, Cao Fei, Peter Fend, Florian Hecker, Karl Holmqvist, Dorothy Iannone, Teppei Kaneuji, Karen Kilimnik, Camilla Løw, Vera Lutter, Renzo Martens, Rodney McMillian, Bjarne Melgaard, Deimantas Narkevicius, Nils Norman, Ken Okiishi, Falke Pisano, Rob Pruitt, Charles Ray, Pipilotti Rist, Sterling Ruby, Simon Starling, A.L. Steiner, Nicole Wermers, Terry Winters, Liang Yuanwei, Thomas Crow, Daniel Birnbaum, Christine Macel, Richard Hawkins, Okwui Enwezor, Lynne Cooke, Jack Bankowsky, Anne M. Wagner, Matthew Higgs, Michael Ned Holte, Pauline J. Yao, Jeffrey Kastner, Victoria Noorthoorn, Sandhini Poddar, Chris Dercon, Helen Molesworth, Hal Foster, Bruno Latour, John Kelsey, Michael Smith, Tim Griffin, J. Hoberman, Jeffrey Weiss, Johanna Burton, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Michael Wang, Lisa Turvey, Robert Pincus-Witten, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Emily Hall, Lloyd Wise, Donald Kuspit, Joshua Decter, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Brian Sholis, Nuit Banai, Christopher Bedford, Lori Waxman, Kyle MacMillan, Glen Helfand, Catherine Taft, Jan Tumlir, Gilda Williams, Barry Schwabsky, Miguel Amado, Lillian Davies, Michèle Faguet, Daniel Boese, Noemi Smolik, Natilee Harren, Daniela Stöppel, Jens Asthoff, Sabine B. Vogel, Yoann Van Parys, Paola Nicolin, Ronald Jones, Dawn Chan, Steven Henry Madoff, Astrid Wege, Zehra Jumabhoy

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Film: Best of 2010," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Mark Webber, Marie Losier; "Music: Best of 2010," by Bjorn Copeland, Femi Kuti, Masami Akita, Gudrun Gut, Eszter Balint; "Dance: Best of 2010," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2010," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2010," by T. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2010
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Map Marathon : 16 - 17 October 2010 / CRASH! Propose : A Better Britain
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 29.6 x 20.9 cm.
  • [52] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Map Marathon : 16 - 17 October 2010 / CRASH! Propose : A Better Britain

Hans Ulrich Obrist, Julia Peyton-Jones, Luigi Ontani, Eyal Weizman, Richard Hamilton, Peter Barber, Ai Weiwei, Tim Robinson / Folding Landscapes, Aaron Koblin, Janice Kerbel, Colin Stinton, Eric Rodenbeck, Amalia Pica, Emma Wolukau-Wanambwa, Dr. Stephanie Lawler, Rosi Braidotti, Jacques Roubaud, Annemarie Sauzeau, Monir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian, Etel Adnan, Gilbert & George, Russell Hoban, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Marina Abramovic, Adriano Pedrosa, Tania Kovats, Amal Khalaf, Lorraine Two, Mona Hatoum, Matt Mullican, Suzanne Lacy, Nathanael Dorent, Claude Parent, Timothy Taylor, Krysztina Tautendorfer, Anri Sala, Cerith Wyn Evans, Genesis Breyer P-orridge, Marcus Du Sautoy, Adam Chodzko, David Rowan, Hal Bertram, John Brockman, Lewis Wolpert, Armand Leroi, Marine Hugonnier, Kader Attla, Joost Grootens, C.E.B. Reas, David Adjaye, Pancho Guedes, Ayreen Anastas, Rene Gabri, Artur Barrio, Michael Craig-Martin, Amar Kanwar, Simon Fujiwara, Pedro Reyes, Julieta Aranda, Oraib Toukan, Susan Hiller, Celine Condorelli, John Akomfrah, Goldin+Senneby, Angus Cameron, Marwan Rechmaoui, Claire Hooper, Katie Paterson, Dimitar Sasselov, Matthew Sawyer, Adrian Villar Rojas

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 16 - 17, 2010. Essay by Julia Peyton-Jones. Artists include Marina Abramovic, David Adjaye, Etel Adnan, John Akomfrah, Ayreen Anastas, Rene Gabri, Julieta Aranda, Kader Attia, Nanni Balestrini, Morgan Bennett Balestrini, Peter Barber, Artur Barrio, Rosi Braidotti, Genesis P-Orridge, John Brockman, Lewis Wolpert, Armand Leroi, Adam Chodzko, Mariana Castillo Deball, Amalia Pica, Céline Condorelli, Michael Craig-Martin, Scott King, Matthew Worley, Marcus du Sautoy, Simon Fujiwara, Gilbert & George, Goldin+Senneby, Dr. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom : Serpentine Gallery, 2010
Permalink
Sol LeWitt : 100 Views
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 272 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300152821

Sol LeWitt : 100 Views

Sol LeWitt, Susan Cross, Denise Markonish, William Anastasi, Carl Andre, William Anthony, Stephen Antonakos, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Nicholas Baume, Gene Berry, Mel Bochner, Dove Bradshaw, AA Bronson, Kathan Brown, Daniel Buren, Ellen Carey, Mickey Cartin, Germano Celant, Lucinda Childs, Sachiko Cho, Chuck Close, Chris Cobb, Lynne Cooke, Lisa Graziose Corrin, Petah Coyne, Roland Dahinden, Tara Donovan, Karen Dow, Tom Doyle, Megan Dyer, Spencer Finch, Alec Finlay, Martin Friedman, Mildred Friedman, Gary Garrels, Mike Glier, Dan Graham, John Hogan, Chrissie Iles, Ralph Iwamoto, Mel Kendrick, Robin Heidi Kennedy, Byron Kim, Alain Kirili, Jannis Kounellis, Nick Kozak, David Lang, John Lavertu, Louise Lawler, Robert Lazzarini, Heinz Liesbrock, Lucy R. Lippard, Stephen L. Lloyd, Alvin Lucier, Robert Mangold, Tom Marioni, Allan McCollum, Afranio Metelli, James Meyer, Andrea Miller-Keller, Kazuko Miyamoto, Jonathan Monk, Saul Ostrow, Janet Passehl, Adrian Piper, John Ravenal, Steve Reich, Jock Reynolds, Matthew Ritchie, Dorothea Rockburne, James Rondeau, Bernice Rose, Nancy Rosen, Anthony Sansotta, Christel Sauer, Urs Raussmüller, Joe Scanlan, Stephen Schermeyer, James Siena, John F. Simon Jr., Susanna Singer, Ingrid Sischy, Pat Steir, George Stolz, Robert Storr, Mary Temple, Joseph C. Thompson, Marco Tirelli, David Tremlett, Alexander van Grevenstein, Charles Vandenhove, Carol Huebner Venezia, Roy Villevoye, Adam D. Weinberg, Lawrence Weiner, Mark Williams, Adachiara Zevi, Jeremy Ziemann

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with long-term exhibition held at Mass MoCA, North Adams, Massachusetts, of an landmark installation of LeWitt’s innovative wall drawings, this book celebrates the artist and his illustrious 50-year career. ... [details]

New Haven / North Adams, CT / MA : Yale University Press / Mass MoCA, 2009
Permalink
In Context : Collage + Abstraction
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • color
  • 18 x 14.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

In Context : Collage + Abstraction

Robert Hobbs, Hannelore Baron, Tony Berlant, Janice Biala, Fritz Bultman, Michael Cooper, Chris Corales, Robert Courtright, Douglas Craft, John Digby, William Dole, John Evans, Adam Fowler, John Fraser, Marietta Ganapin, Ilse Getz, Carol Gove, Balcomb Greene, Gertrude Greene, Addie Herder, Arturo Herrera, Clinton Hill, Leslie Hirst, Nick Holliday, Jerry Jofen, Ken Kewley, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Lance Letscher, Elaine Lustig-Cohen, Peter Marks, Conrad Marca-Relli, Salvatore Meo, Jerry Mischak, Martin Mullin, Mario Naves, Louise Nevelson, Simon Neville, Robert Nickle, David Poppie, Christian Rossi, Judith Rothschild, Anne Ryan, Stefan Saffer, Holli Schorno, Kurt Schwitters, Amy Sillman, Al Souza, Maritta Tapanainen, Jack Tworkov, Esteban Vicente, Jacques Villeglé, Robert Warner, Dodi Wexler, Charmion von Weigand, James Zver

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 31 - August 10, 2007. Essay by Robert Hobbs. Artists includes Hannelore Baron, Tony Berlant, Janice Biala, Fritz Bultman, Michael Cooper, Chris Corales, Robert Courtright, Douglas Craft, John Digby, William Dole, John Evans, Adam Fowler, John Fraser, Marietta Ganapin, Ilse Getz, Carol Gove, Balcomb Greene, Gertrude Greene, Addie Herder, Arturo Herrera, Clinton Hill, Leslie Hirst, Nick Holliday, Jerry Jofen, Ken Kewley, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Lance Letscher, Elaine Lustig-Cohen, Peter Marks, Conrad Marca-Relli, Salvatore Meo, Jerry Mischak, Martin Mullin, Mario Naves, Louise Nevelson, Simon Neville, Robert Nickle, David Poppie, Christian Rossi, Judith Rothschild, Anne Ryan, Stefan Saffer, Holli Schorno, Kurt Schwitters, Amy Sillman, Al Souza, Maritta Tapanainen, Jack Tworkov, Esteban Vicente, Jacques Villeglé, Robert Warner, Dodi Wexler, Charmion von Weigand and James Zver. [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 396 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 45, No. 9 (May 2007)

Tim Griffin, Carol Armstrong, Barry Schwabsky, Anthony Vidler, Mark Godfrey, Jan Avgikos, Michael Wilson, Johanna Burton, Elizabeth Schambelan, David Frankel, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Jan Tumlir, Donald Kuspit, Suzanne Hudson, Emily Hall, Brian Sholis, Nick Stillman, David Velasco, Nord Wennerstrom, Lori Waxman, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Christopher Miles, Michael Ned Holte, Dan Adler, Gilda Williams, Michael Archer, Jian-Xing Too, Jean-Max Colard, Guitemie Maldonado, Jennifer Allen, Noemi Smolik, Valérie Knoll, Alessandra Pioselli, Filippo Romeo, Marco Meneguzzo, Brigitte Huck, Pablo Llorca, Ronald Jones, Amy Simon, Shinyoung Chung, Martin Herbert, Robin Wood, Amy Taubin, Bruce Hainley, Helen Molesworth, Kevin Pratt, Chip Lord, Natalie Kampen, Meredith Martin, Robert Storr, David Rimanelli, Sarah K. Rich, Jessica Morgan, Yve-Alain Bois, Hannah Feldman, Sol LeWitt, P. Adams Sitney, Marina Apollonio

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Politics: Martin Herbert on Steve McQueen," by Martin Herbert; "Film: Robin Wood on Tsai Ming-liang," by Robin Wood; "Film: Amy Taubin on 'Zoo,'" by Amy Taubin; "Slant: Bruce Hainley on Richard Prince," by Bruce Hainley; "Slant: Helen Molesworth on Feminism," by Helen Molesworth; "Architecture: Kevin Pratt on 'Clip/Stamp/Fold,'" by Kevin Pratt; "Top Ten," by Chip Lord; "Summer 2007 Exhibitions: 50 Shows Worldwide"; "US News: Natalie Kampen on the New Greek and Roman Galleries at the Metropolitan Museum of Art," by Natalie Kampen; "From the Vault: Meredith Martin on Jean Baptiste Oudry," by Meredith Martin; "International News: Jennifer Allen talks with the Curators of Documenta 12," by Jennifer Allen; "Tim Griffin Talks with Curator Robert Storr about the 52nd Venice Biennale"; "Elizabeth Schambelan Talks with the Curators of Skulptur Projekte Münster '07"; "On the Road: Traveling Exhibitions"; "The Return of Op," by David Rimanelli and Sarah K. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2006
Permalink
Eye on Europe : Prints, Books and Multiples / 1960 to Now
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28 x 25 cm.
  • 324 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780870703713

Eye on Europe : Prints, Books and Multiples / 1960 to Now

[Hardcover Edition]

Deborah Wye, Wendy Weitman, Georg Baselitz, Joseph Beuys, Daniel Buren, Richard Hamilton, Damien Hirst, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, Bridget Riley, Dieter Roth, Arman, John Armleder, Art-Language, Art & Project, Atelier Populaire, Fiona Banner, Christiane Baumgartner, Carole Benzaken, Jean-Charles Blais, John Bock, Christian Boltanski, KP Brehmer, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brossa, Günter Brus, Rafael Canogar, Patrick Caulfield, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Christo, Carlfriedrich Claus, Francesco Clemente, Claude Closky, Michael Craig-Martin, Adam Dant, Hanne Darboven, Tacita Dean, Décollage, Peter Doig, Helen Douglas, Olafur Eliasson, Equipo Crónica, Öyvind Fahlström, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Stanislaw Fijalkowski, Robert Filliou, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Sylvie Fleury, Lucian Freud, Katharina Fritsch, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Liam Gillick, Gorgona, Mona Hatoum, Juan Hidalgo, David Hockney, Peter Howson, Jörg Immendorff, Irwin, Kassenkatalog, Ivana Keser, Anselm Kiefer, Martin Kippenberger, Per Kirkeby, Yves Klein, Milan Knízák, Peter Kogler, Krater and Wolke, Langlands and Bell, Maria Lassnig, Paul Etienne Lincoln, Richard Long, Sarah Lucas, Markus Lupertz, Mangelos, Piero Manzoni, Wolfgang Mattheuer, Chad McCail, Annette Messager, Migrateurs, Jonathan Monk, François Morellet, Paul Morrison, Otto Muehl, Antoni Muntadas, Museum in Progress, Olaf Nicolai, Hermann Nitsch, Paul Noble, OHO, Julian Opie, Blinky Palermo, Eduardo Paolozzi, Parkett, Simon Patterson, A.R. Penck, Giuseppe Penone, Dan Perjovschi, Grayson Perry, Pawel Petasz, Jaume Plensa, Point d'ironie, Markus Raetz, Arnulf Rainer, Niki de Saint Phalle, David Shrigley, Daniel Spoerri, Telfer Stokes, Joe Tilson, Leonid Tishkov, Endre Tót, Rosemarie Trockel, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell, Gilliam Wearing, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 15, 2006 - January 1, 2007. Essays by Deborah Wye and Wendy Weitman. Artists include Georg Baselitz, Joseph Beuys, Daniel Buren, Richard Hamilton, Damien Hirst, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, Bridget Riley, Dieter Roth, Arman, John Armleder, Art-Language, Art & Project, Atelier Populaire, Fiona Banner, Christiane Baumgartner, Carole Benzaken, Jean-Charles Blais, John Bock, Christian Boltanski, KP Brehmer, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brossa, Günter Brus, Rafael Canogar, Patrick Caulfield, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Christo, Carlfriedrich Claus, Francesco Clemente, Claude Closky, Michael Craig-Martin, Adam Dant, Hanne Darboven, Tacita Dean, Décollage, Peter Doig, Helen Douglas, Olafur Eliasson, Equipo Crónica, Öyvind Fahlström, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Stanislaw Fijalkowski, Robert Filliou, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Sylvie Fleury, Lucian Freud, Katharina Fritsch, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Liam Gillick, Gorgona, Mona Hatoum, Juan Hidalgo, David Hockney, Peter Howson, Jörg Immendorff, Irwin, Kassenkatalog, Ivana Keser, Anselm Kiefer, Martin Kippenberger, Per Kirkeby, Yves Klein, Milan Knízák, Peter Kogler, Krater and Wolke, Langlands and Bell, Maria Lassnig, Paul Etienne Lincoln, Richard Long, Sarah Lucas, Markus Lupertz, Mangelos, Piero Manzoni, Wolfgang Mattheuer, Chad McCail, Annette Messager, Migrateurs, Jonathan Monk, François Morellet, Paul Morrison, Otto Muehl, Antoni Muntadas, Museum in Progress, Olaf Nicolai, Hermann Nitsch, Paul Noble, OHO, Julian Opie, Blinky Palermo, Eduardo Paolozzi, Parkett, Simon Patterson, A. ... [details]

  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 21 cm.
  • 359 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Modernist 20th Century

Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J.J.P. Oud, Verner Panton, Ico Parisi, Pierre Paulin, Ronald Hayes Pearson, Charlotte Perriand, Prouve Perriand, Gaetano Pesce, Warren Platner, Gio Ponti, Harvey Probber, Jean Prouve, Jean Puiforcat, Jens Quistgaard, Paco Rabanne, Giuseppe Raimondi, Robert Rauschenberg, Peter Reginato, Bernard Rice, T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, Sergio Rodrigues, Gilbert Rohde, Jean Royere, Jacques-Emile Ruhlmann, Eero Saarinen, Lino Sabattini, Gino Sarfatti, Carlo Scarpa, Tobia Scarpa, Oskar Schlemmer, Ken Scott, Andreas Serrano, Studio Simon, Tony Smith, Art Smith, Francisco Sobrino, Jesus Rafael Soto, Ettore Sottsass, Frank Stella, Superstudio, Lino Tagliapietra, Kazuhide Takahama, Ilmari Tapiovarra, Walter Dorwin Teague, Matteo Thun, Ermanno Toso, Aldo Tura, Paava Tynell, Victor Vasarely, Peter Voulkos, Theodore Waddell, Andy Warhol, Hans Wegner, William Archibald Welden, Tom Wesselmann, Illum Wikkelso, Edward Wormley, Russel Wright, Sori Yanagi, Jack Youngerman, Marco Zanuso, Vittorio Zecchin

2005 auction catalogue for the Chicago-based auction house Wright. Includes works by Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J. ... [details]

Chicago, IL : Wright, 2005
Permalink
Art + Performance : Bruce Nauman
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 13.5 cm.
  • 394 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0801869064
objects: 20