objects: 114
1 2 3 4 5 ... 12
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 295 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 3 (November 2011)

Michelle Kuo, P. Adams Sitney, James Quandt, Melissa Anderson, Steven Watson, Ken Okiishi, Rob Young, Derek Bermel, Glenn O'Brien, Julian Rose, Amalia Pica, Rosalind E. Krauss, Arthur C. Danto, Jeffrey Weiss, Robert Morris, Dorothea Rockburne, Adam Szymczyk, Tom McDonough, Kathy Noble, Isabella Graw, Duncan Campbell, David Velasco, Ruba Katrib, Doryun Chong, Nuit Banai, David Rimanelli, Frances Richard, Suzanne Hudson, Jeffrey Kastner, Barry Schwabsky, David Frankel, Michael Wilson, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Ara H. Merjian, Eva Díaz, Joshua Decter, Emily Hall, Donald Kuspit, Daniel Quiles, Jennifer King, Catherine Taft, Jan Tumlir, Ben Carlson, Natilee Harren, Melanie Gilligan, Diana Baldon, John Beeson, Jurriaan Benschop, Daniela Stöppel, Rachel Withers, Quinn Latimer, Hans Rudolf Reust, Marco Meneguzzo, Lars Bang Larsen, Marek Bartelik, Javier Hontoria, Jens Asthoff, Markéta Stará, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Zehra Jumabhoy, Shinyoung Chung, Brian Sholis, Anthony Byrt, Alina Szapocznikow

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Passages: P. Adams Sitney on Owen Land," by P. Adams Sitney; "Film: James Quandt on Aki Kaurismäki's 'Le Havre,'" by James Quandt; "Film: Melissa Anderson on Robert Kramer's 'Milestones,'" by Melissa Anderson; "Performance: Steven Watson on 'Four Saints in Three Acts,'" by Steven Watson; "On Site: Ken Okiishi on the Leopard at des Artists," by Ken Okiishi; "Music: Rob Young on 'Home of Metal,'" by Rob Young; "Music: Derek Bermel on the Omar Souleyman Group," by Derek Bermel; "Slant: Glenn O'Brien on Right-Wing Masculinity," by Glenn O'Brien; "Archictecture: Julian Rose on 'Foreclosed: Rehousing the American Dream," by Julian Rose; "Top Ten," by Amalia Pica; "Marks of Distinction: Cy Twombly Remembered," by Rosalind E. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 354 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 1 (September 2010)

Michelle Kuo, Lynne Cooke, Louise Bourgeois, Arthur C. Danto, Graham Bader, Cory Arcangel, Steven Watson, Tom Gunning, Sofía Hernández Chong Cuy, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, David Velasco, Michael Rother, Rachel Harrison, Alastair Wright, Ina Blom, Tauba Auerbach, Alexander Nagel, Ryan McGinley, Peter Saville, Sturtevant, Partha Mitter, David Bordwell, Francesco Vezzoli, Denise Scott Brown, Haegue Yang, Donald Moffett, Tom Burr, Adrian Piper, Fia Backström, Jil Sander, Christine Mehring, Lucy Raven, Thom Andersen, Mark Leckey, André Rottmann, Dennis Lim, Jessica Morgan, Matthew S. Witkovsky, Nuit Banai, T.J. Demos, Alex Scrimgeour, Robert Pincus-Witten, Adam Kleinman, Tim Griffin, Frances Richard, Jeffrey Kastner, Johanna Burton, Joshua Decter, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Donald Kuspit, David Frankel, Lisa Turvey, Emily Hall, Elizabeth Schambelan, Michael Wilson, James Yood, Michelle Grabner, Glen Helfand, Catherine Taft, Christopher Miles, Natilee Harren, Clint Burnham, Barry Schwabsky, John-Paul Stonard, Gilda Williams, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, David Lewis, Claire Moulène, Michèle Faguet, Jens Asthoff, Noemi Smolik, Alessandra Pioselli, Ida Panicelli, Martí Peran, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Saskia van der Kroef, Lars Bang Larsen, Julia Friedman, Colin Chinnery

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Editor's Letter: Forms and Functions," by Michelle Kuo; "Passages: Lynne Cooke on Louis Bourgeois;" "Passages: Arthur C. Danto on Arakawa," by Arthur C. Danto; "Books: Graham Bader on Gerhard Richter," by Graham Bader; "Media: Cory Arcangel on Internet Links Pages," by Cory Arcangel; "Film: Steven Watson on Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman's 'Howl,'" by Steven Watson; "Film: Tom Gunning on the Oberhausen Film Festival," by Tom Gunning; "Dispatch: Sofía Hernández Chong Cuy Reports from Mexico City," by Sofía Hernández; "Slant: Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer on Stephen Kaltenbach," by Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer; "Performance: David Velasco on Ann Liv Young," by David Velasco; "Top Ten," by Michael Rother; "Fall 2010 Exhibitions: 40 Shows Worldwide;" "Rachel Harrison on Paul Thek;" "From the Vault: Alastair Wright on Paul Gauguin," by Alastair Wright; "Questions of Style," by Ina Blom, Tauba Auerbach, Alexander Nagel, Ryan McGinley, Peter Saville, Sturtevant, Partha Mitter, David Bordwell, Francesco Vezzoli, Denise Scott Brown, Haegue Yang, Donald Moffett, Tom Burr, Adrian Piper, Fia Backström, Jil Sander; "Public Options: The Art of Charlotte Posenenske," by Christine Mehring; "In Conversation: Lucy Raven and Thom Andersen;" "The Universal Addressability of Dumb Things;" by Mark Leckey; "1000 Words: Alice Creischer, Max Jorge Hinderer, and Andreas Siekmann," by André Rottmann; "Unspeakable Desire: The Films of João Pedro Rodrigues," by Dennis Lim; "Openings: Simon Fujiwara," by Jessica Morgan. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2010
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 324 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 47, No. 4 (December 2008)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Karen Cooper, Stuart Comer, Ryoji Ikeda, Robin Rimbaud (a.k.a Scanner), Damon Krukowski, Vashti Bunyan, Brigitte Fontaine, Michael Hardt, Briony Fer, Jonathan Crary, Arthur C. Danto, Rosalind Krauss, Wayne Koestenbaum, Pamela M. Lee, Tom McCarthy, Shannon Ebner, James Meyer, Maggie Nelson, Matt Weiland, Judith Williamson, Diedrich Diederichsen, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Duncan Campbell, Martin Boyce, Marlene Dumas, Morgan Fisher, Liz Larner, Joan Jonas, Javier Téllez, Carsten Nicolai, Evas Arche und der Feminist, Jef Geys, K8 Hardy, Gabriel Kuri, Joel Sternfeld, Jack Pierson, Mathias Poledna, Martin Beck, John Baldessari, Tino Sehgal, Keren Cytter, Haim Steinbach, Sharon Lockhart, Josef Strau, Hito Steyerl, Mario Ybarra Jr., Angela Bulloch, Lutz Bacher, Andrea Bowers, Annika Ström, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Gerard Byrne, Artur Zmijewski, Adam Helms, Lisa Lapinski, Harry Dodge, Peter Coffin, Marjetica Potrc, Mai-Thu Perret, Harun Farocki, Katja Strunz, Matthew Buckingham, Tatiana Trouvé, Edgar Arceneaux, Charline von Heyl, Thomas Eggerer, Dexter Sinister, Paul Sietsema, Trevor Paglen, Christian Jankowski, Christina Kubisch, Stanya Kahn, Matias Faldbakken, Rita McBride, Pae White, Dara Birnbaum, William Leavitt, Michaela Meise, Vaginal Davis, Charles Esche, Caroline Busta, Linda Yablonsky, Walead Beshty, Emily Pethick, Dominikus Müller, Cathryn Drake, Keti Chukhrov, Bisi Silva, Colin Chinnery, Tom Vanderbilt, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Okwui Enwezor, Lynne Cooke, Daniel Birnbaum, Claire Bishop, Matthew Higgs, Christine Macel, John Kelsey, Jack Bankowsky, Suzanne Cotter, Jessica Morgan, Michael Ned Holte, Sabine Breitwieser, Isabelle Graw, Ann Goldstein, Philip Tinari, David Joselit, Chus Martínez, Bob Nickas, Bill T. Jones, Michael Wilson, Robert Pincus-Witten, Steven Henry Madoff, Joshua Decter, Lisa Turvey, Jeffrey Kastner, Fionn Meade, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Emily Hall, Brian Sholis, Nick Stillman, Suzanne Hudson, David Velasco, Donald Kuspit, Monica Amor, David Carrier, James Yood, Ivy Cooper, Patricia Briggs, Michael Odom, Philip Auslander, Christopher Miles, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Maeve Connolly, Jos Van den Bergh, André Rottmann, Daniel Boese, Noemi Smolik, Wolf Jahn, Valérie Knoll, Giorgio Verzotti, Brigitte Huck, Nuit Banai, Joanna Fiduccia, Miguel Amado, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Jessica Berlanga Taylor, Shinyoung Chung

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Snapshot of 2008," by Tim Griffin; "Film: Best of 2008," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Karen Cooper, and Stuart Comer; "Music: Best of 2008," by Ryoji Ikeda, Robin Rimbaud, Damon Krukowski, Vashti Bunyan, and Brigitte Fontaine; "Books: Best of 2008," by Michael Hardt, Briony Fer, Jonathan Crary, Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2008
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 406 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 394 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 8 (April 2008)

Tim Griffin, Paul Arthur, Arthur C. Danto, Tom Vanderbilt, Jeffrey Kastner, Gregory Sholette, Nora Schultz, Thomas Crow, Ai Weiwei, Amy Cappellazzo, Donna De Salvo, Isabelle Graw, Dakis Joannou, Robert Pincus-Witten, James Meyer, Olav Velthuis, Daniel B. Schneider, Joe Scanlan, Sarah Thornton, Christine Mehring, Katy Siegel, Martin Herbert, Michelle Kuo, Johanna Burton, Negar Azimi, Damien Hirst, Yve-Alain Bois, John-Paul Stonard, Daniel Birnbaum, Jan Avgikos, Monica Amor, Jaleh Mansoor, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Brian Sholis, Martha Schwendener, Michael Wilson, Kyle Bentley, Joshua Decter, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Donald Kuspit, Lisa Turvey, Nick Stillman, Nicole Lanctot, Philip Auslander, James Yood, Lori Waxman, Ellen Berkovitch, Rachel Churner, Glen Helfand, Michael Ned Holte, Jan Tumlir, Dan Adler, Gilda Williams, T.J. Demos, Barry Schwabsky, Lillian Davies, Guitemie Maldonado, Jos Van den Bergh, Yoann Van Parys, André Rottmann, Noemi Smolik, Valérie Knoll, Giorgio Verzotti, Francesca Pasini, Miguel Amado, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Shinyoung Chung

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Speculations," by Tim Griffin; "Film: Paul Arthur on Errol Morris," by Paul Arthur; "Architecture: Arthur C. Danto on Steven Holl," by Arthur C. Danto; "Technology: Tom Vanderbilt on '1973: Sorry, Out of Gas,'" by Tom Vanderbilt; "On Site: Graham Larkin on 'The Object in Transition,'" by Graham Larkin; "On Site: Jeffrey Kastner on the Future of 'Spiral Jetty,'" by Jeffrey Kastner; "Slant: Gregory Sholette on Artistic Labor," by Gregory Sholette; "Top Ten," by Nora Schultz; "Historical Returns," by Thomas Crow; "Art and Its Markets: A Roundtable Discussion," by Ai Weiwei, Amy Cappellazzo, Thomas Crow, Donna De Salve, Isabelle Graw, Dakis Joannou, And Robert Pincus-Witten; moderated by James Meyer and Tim Griffin; "Accounting for Taste: The Economics of Art," by Olav Velthuis; "Market Index: Daniel B. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2008
Permalink
Topten
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 26.6 cm.
  • 442 pp.
  • edition size 200
  • signed and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780440153252

Topten

[SIGNED by JAMES HOFF]

James Hoff, David Adjaye, Vince Aletti, Pawel Althamer, Rae Armantrout, Art Club 2000, Jan Avgikos, Fia Bakström, Jack Bankowsky, Clive Bell, Daniel Birnbaum, Ian Birnie, Claire Bishop, Nayland Blake, Francesco Bonami, David Bordwell, Lizzi Bougatsos, Andrea Bowers, AA Bronson, Delia Brown, Louisa Buck, Richard Buckley, Kate Bush, David Byrne, Dan Cameron, Laura Cantrell, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Monsieur Chat, Lynne Cooke, Dennis Cooper, Christopher Cox, Arthur C. Danto, Diedrich Diederichsen, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Marcel Dzama, Dave Eggers, Okwui Enwezor, Roe Ethridge, Matias Faldbakken, Johanna Fateman, Wendy Fonarow, Forcefield, Iain Forsyth, Brendan Fowler, Thomas Frank, Anna Gaskell, Alison M. Gingeras, Thelma Golden, Ann Goldstein, Loren Goodman, Isabelle Graw, Rachel Greene, Boris Groys, Bruce Hainley, Peter Halley, Howard Hampton, Richard Hawkins, Martin Herbert, Dave Hickey, Matthew Higgs, J. Hoberman, Tom Holert, A.M. Homes, Julia House, Andrew Hultkrans, Susie Ibarra, Chrissie Iles, Gary Indiana, Jim Isermann, Darius James, Kent Jones, Ronald Jones, Isaac Julien, Miranda July, Charlie Kaufman, Matt Keegan, Mike Kelley, Christina Kelly, John Kelsey, Rita Kersting, Karen Kilimnik, Alison Knowles, Kode9, Wayne Koestenbaum, Barbara Kruger, Christina Kubisch, Friedrich Kunath, Marta Kuzma, Steve Lafreniere, Alix Lambert, Inez van Lamsweerde, Thomas Lawson, Pamela M. Lee, Lisa Liebmann, Arto Lindsay, Barbara London, Charles Long, Chip Lord, Guy Maddin, Christian Marclay, Matmos, Nick Mauss, Lucy McKenzie, Josephine Meckseper, James Meyer, Jason Middlebrook, Aleksandra Mir, Katy Moran, Jessica Morgan, Dave Muller, Christopher Münch, Marissa Nadler, Rosalind Nashashibi, Kori Newkirk, Bob Nickas, Philip Nobel, Linda Nochlin, Geoffrey O'Brien, Glenn O'Brien, Ken Okiishi, Paulina Olowska, Elizabeth Peyton, Richard Phillips, Paola Pivi, Peter Plagens, Olivia Plender, Jane Pollard, Stephen Prina, Rob Pruitt, James Quandt, Eileen Quinlan, Raqs Media Collective Ben Ratliff, Simon Reynolds, Daivd Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Robbins, Jonathan Romney, Kay Rosen, Robert Rosenblum, Marina Rosenfeld, Daniela Rossell, Neather Rowe, Ralph Rugoff, Mayer Rus, Lisa Ruyter, Tomas Saraceno, Elizabeth Schambelan, Paul Schimmel, Jim Shaw, Richard Shone, Choire Sicha, Katy Siegel, Amy Sillman, Laurie Simmons, Debra Singer, Guy Richards Smit, Susan Sontag, Carol Squiers, Frances Stark, Georgina Starr, Robert Storr, D. Strauss, Ali Subotnick, Amy Taubin, John Tremblay, Donald Urquhart, Jeffrey Vallance, Tom Vanderbilt, Banks Violette, Stephen Vitiello, Bruce Wagner, Hamza Walker, Kelley Walker, Alex Waterman, John Waters, Toby Webster, Olav Westphalen, T.J. Wilcox, Cathy Wilkes, Stephanie Zacharek

Artists' book edited by James Hoff -- a recompilation of Artforum magazine's monthly Top Ten column written by a rotating cast of artists, scholars, actors and other superstars from 1998 to 2008. Comprised of direct copies of the author's pages from the magazine coupled with black boxes representing the supporting images. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY : No Input Books, 2008
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 315 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
James Graham & Sons : A Century and a Half in the Art Business 1857 - 2007
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 22.5 x 17 cm.
  • 128 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

James Graham & Sons : A Century and a Half in the Art Business 1857 - 2007

Betsy Fahlman, Herbert Adams, Carl E. Akeley, John White Alexander, Thomas Anshutz, Karel Appel, Richmond Barthé, Frédéric-Auguste Bartholdi, Antonie-Louis Barye, George Bellows, Thomas Hart Benton, Albert Bierstadt, Oscar Bluemner, Norman Bluhm, Ernest Blumenschein, Jacob Boelen, Isidore Jules Bonheur, Solon H. Borglum, Henry Kirke Brown, Rembrandt Bugatti, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur Carles, Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, James Lippitt Clark, Cyrus E. Dallin, Arthur B. Davies, Joseph R. DeCamp, Elaine de Kooning, Robert De Niro Sr., Edwin Dickinson, David Fertig, Vivienne Foley, James E. Fraser, Daniel Chester French, Harriet W. Frishmuth, Joe Fyfe, Walter Gay, Sanford Robinson Gifford, Duncan Hannah, Stephen Hannock, Eli Harvey, Herbert Haseltine, Peter Hayes, Martin Johnson Heade, Malvina Hoffman, Anna Hyatt Huntington, Jacob Hurd, Edward Kemeys, John La Farge, Nancy Lorenz, Frederick MacMonnies, Hermon Atkins MacNeil, Paul Manship, Edward McCartan, Willard Metcalf, Clark Mills, Reuben Nakian, Alice Neel, Allen G. Newman, James Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Guy Pène du Bois, Henry Varnum Poor, Edward Potthast, Hiram Powers, Alexander Phimister Proctor, Anthony Rasch, Frederic Remington, Paul Resika, Dame Lucie Rie, Randolph Rogers, Nicholas Roosevelt, Charles M. Russell, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Reeve Schley III, Everett Shinn, Rupert Spira, Miklos Suba, Geoffrey Swindell, Helen Torr, Angela Verdon, Tina Vlassopulos, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Katharine Lane Weems, Adolph Alexander Weinman, Irving Ramsey Wiles, Wheeler Williams, Andrew Wyeth, N.C. Wyeth, Mahonri Young, William Zorach

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 10 - June 29, 2007. Essay by Betsy Fahlman. Artists include Herbert Adams, Carl E. Akeley, John White Alexander, Thomas Anshutz, Karel Appel, Richmond Barthé, Frédéric-Auguste Bartholdi, Antonie-Louis Barye, George Bellows, Thomas Hart Benton, Albert Bierstadt, Oscar Bluemner, Norman Bluhm, Ernest Blumenschein, Jacob Boelen, Isidore Jules Bonheur, Solon H. ... [details]

New York / St. Petersberg, NY / Russia : James Graham and Sons, 2007
Permalink
100 New York Painters
  • critical theory
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 29 x 22 cm.
  • 224 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0764325434

100 New York Painters

Cynthia Maris Dantzic, Kelynn Zatarain Adler, Emma Amos, Arthur Anderson, Lennart Anderson, Benny Andrews, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Steven Assael, Donald Becher, Richard Baker, Will Barnett, Jack Beal, Miriam Beerman, Leigh Behnke, Siri Berg, Robert Birmelin, Jane Bolmeier, Richmond Burton, Charles Cajori, Virginia Hoyt Cantarella, Nicolas Carone, Bernard Chaet, Ellen Cibula, Ed Clark, Marcia Clark, Chuck Close, Lisa Callado, Arthur Coppedge, Judy Cutler, Lisa Corinne Davis, Francks Francios Deceus, Dorothy Deon, Harvey Dinnerstein, Rachel Dinnerstein, Simon Dinnerstein, Marylyn Dintenfass, Lois Dodd, Martha Mayer Erlebacher, Richard Estes, Paul Fabozzi, David Ferrando, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Louise Fishman, Audrey Flack, Helen Frankenthaler, Sondra Freckelton, Jane Freilicher, Sonia Gechtoff, Bob Goodnough, Cheryl Gross, Sue Ferguson Gussow, Mary Hambleton, Glen Hansen, Esther Hyneman, Yvonne Jacquette, Valerie Jaudon, Cecily Kahn, Wolf Kahn, Alex Katz, Barbara Kulicke, Marion Lerner-Levine, Jack Levine, Dik Liu, Vincent Longo, Robert Mangold, Helene K. Manzo, Anthony Martino, Emily Mason, Richard Mayhew, Mary Beth McKenzie, Lee Anne Miller, Don Nice, Doug Ohlson, Philip Pearlstein, Tracy Phillips, Howardena Pindell, Stephanie Rauschenbusch, Catherine Redmond, Paul Resika, Robert Richenburg, Faith Ringgold, Marie Roberts, Dorothea Rockburne, Shunji Sakuyama, William Scharf, Laura Schiavina, Johan Sellenrad, Kendall Shaw, Susan Sills, Pat Steir, Posoon Park Sung, Robert Swain, Barbara Takenaga, Bob Tomlinson, George Tooker, Vivian Tsao, Audrey Ushenko, Gian Berto Vanni, Ella Yang, Darryl Zudeck

Critical theory by Cynthia Maris Dantzic, "...an extensive review of New York painters and their widely diverse works. It presents an overview of styles, mediums, subjects, even philosophies of art found in galleries, museums, and artists' studios of present-day New York, the oft-acknowledged Art Capital of the contemporary world. ... [details]

objects: 114
1 2 3 4 5 ... 12