objects: 5
1
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 340 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 2 (October 2011)

Michelle Kuo, Briony Fer, Joan Kee, Anna Lovatt, Chanchal Dadlani, David Frankel, Lisa Turvey, Jeffrey Kastner, Robert Pincus-Witten, Eva Díaz, Alexander Scrimgeour, Beau Rutland, Frances Richard, Suzanne Hudson, Emily Hall, Lloyd Wise, Michael Wilson, Donald Kuspit, Francine Koslow Miller, Sylvia Lavin, Michelle Grabner, Phyllis Tuchman, Gwen Allen, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Catherine Taft, Michael Ned Holte, Barry Schwabsky, Zehra Jumabhoy, Giorgio Verzotti, Marek Bartelik, Nuit Banai, Jurriaan Benschop, Margaret Ewing, Jens Asthoff, Astrid Wege, Sandra Smallenburg, Catrin Lorch, Julia Friedman, Marco Tagliafierro, Francesco Stocchi, Sylwia Serafinowicz-Wesolowska, Christian Rattemeyer, Pablo Llorca, Javier Hontoria, Achim Hochdörfer, Amy Taubin, Nick Mauss, Daniel Birnbaum, Alan Licht, Nils Norman, Alex Farquharson, Patti Smith, Anne M. Wagner, Chris Burden, Bennett Simpson, John Baldessari, Thomas Crow, Harry Gamboa Jr., Liz Larner, Andrew Perchuk, Ali Subotnick, Maurice Tuchman, Helene Winer, Richard Meyer, Matthew Biro, Elizabeth Schambelan, John Divola, John Miller, James Merle Thomas, Linda Norden, Julia Bryan-Wilson, David E. James, Kara Keeling, Raymond Pettibon, Eleanor Antin, Kerry Tribe, Billy Al Bengston, Simone Forti, Kaari Upson, Jim Shaw, Charles Ray, Liz Glynn, Paul McCarthy, Morgan Fisher, Piero Golia, Larry Bell, James Welling, Martin Kersels, Robert Kinmont, Fred Lonidier, Ed Ruscha, ASCO

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Passages: Achim Hochdörfer on Leo Steinberg," by Achim Hochdörfer; "Film: Amy Taubin on Lars von Trier's 'Melancholia,'" by Amy Taubin; "Fashion: Nick Mauss on Madame Grès at the Musée Bourdelle," by Nick Mauss; "Slant: Daniel Birnbaum on 'Atlas - How to Carry the World on One's Back?" by Daniel Birnbaum; "Music: Alan Licht on Van Dyke's Parks," by Alan Licht; "On Site: Nils Norman on the Copenhagen Free University," by Nils Norman; "On Site: Alex Farquharson on the Piccadilly Community Centre," by Alex Farquharson; "Top Ten," by Patti Smith; "Art in Los Angeles: Introduction," by Michelle Kuo; "Then and There: The Art of Chris Burden," by Anne M. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Shanghai Biennale 2002 : Urban Creation
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 33.5 x 26 cm.
  • 273 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Shanghai Biennale 2002 : Urban Creation

Xu Jiang, Fan Di-an, Wu Jiang, Li Xu, Alanna Heiss, Klaus Biesenbach, Yuko Hasegawa, Haluk Akakçe, Atelier Bow Wow , Yoshiharu Tsukamoto, Momoyo Kaijima, Shigeru Ban, Eike Becker, Monica Bonvicini, Angela Bulloch, Los Carpinteros, Alexandre Arrechea, Marco Castillo, Dagoberto Rodriguez, Alan Chan, Gary Chang, Chen Shaoxiong, Dashaus, Liu Yichun, Zhuang Shen, Chen Yifeng, Günther Domenig, Dong Yugan, Leandro Erlich, Yona Friedman, Gelatin, Grüntuch & Ernst, Armand Grüntuch, Almut Ernst, Gruppo A12, Andreas Gursky, Pierre Huyghe, Jung Yeondoo, Tadashi Kawamata, Lin Tianmiao, Liu Dahong, Liu Heng, Liu Jiakun, Liu Qinghe, Lu Hao, Luo Yongjin, Greg Lynn, MADA s.p.a.m., Ma Qingyun, Bu Bing, Rahul Mahrotra, William E. Massie, Miao Xiachun, MVRDV, Winy Mass, Jacob van Rijis, Nathalie de Vires, Architecture Graduate School of Nanjing University, Rob Pruitt, Navin Rawanchaikul, Pedro Reyes, Pipilotti Rist, Rural Architecture Group, SANAA, Kazuyo Sejima, Ryue Nishizawa, Sauerbruch Hutton, Matthias Sauerbruch, Louisa Hutton, Lara Schnitger, The Fine Art College of Shanghai University, Shi Yong, Katharina Sieverding, Klaus Mettig, Jude Tallichet, Tang Hui, Kosuke Tsumura (Final Home), Wang Jiahao, Wang Shu, Wei Qingji, Weng Peijun (Weng Fen), Joseph Wong, Xiang Llqing, Xing Tonghe, Xu Bing, Yan Lei, Yang Qirui, Yang Fudong, Yang Zhenzhong, Zeng Li, Zhang Jianjun, Zhang Lei, Zhao Jianren, Zheng Li, Zheng Guogu

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 22, 2002 - January 20, 2003. Essays by Xu Jiang, Fan Di-an, Wu Jiang, Li Xu, Alanna Heiss, Klaus Biesenbach and Yuko Hasegawa. Artists include Haluk Akakçe, Atelier Bow Wow (Yoshiharu Tsukamoto and Momoyo Kaijima), Shigeru Ban, Eike Becker, Monica Bonvicini, Angela Bulloch, Los Carpinteros (Alexandre Arrechea, Marco Castillo and Dagoberto Rodriguez), Alan Chan, Gary Chang, Chen Shaoxiong, Dashaus (Liu Yichun, Zhuang Shen and Chen Yifeng), Günther Domenig, Dong Yugan, Leandro Erlich, Yona Friedman, Gelatin, Grüntuch & Ernst (Armand Grüntuch and Almut Ernst), Gruppo A12, Andreas Gursky, Pierre Huyghe, Jung Yeondoo, Tadashi Kawamata, Lin Tianmiao, Liu Dahong, Liu Heng, Liu Jiakun, Liu Qinghe, Lu Hao, Luo Yongjin, Greg Lynn, MADA s. ... [details]

Shanghai, China : Shanghai Art Museum, 2002
Permalink
112 Workshop, 112 Greene Street : History, Artists & Artworks
  • monograph
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 25.5 cm.
  • 385 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0814710379

112 Workshop, 112 Greene Street : History, Artists & Artworks

Robyn Brentano, Mark Savitt, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, Eric Appel, Jackie Apple, Alice Aycock, Michael Balog, Jared Bark, Kirsten Bates, Leo Bates, Arlyne Bayer, Bill Beirne, Terry Berkowitz, Carmen Beuchat, Tom Bill, Louise Bourgeois, Gary Bower, Robyn Brentano, Richard F. Murray Brintzenhofe, Jacob Burckhardt, James F.L. Carroll, Rosemarie Castoro, Helen De Mott, Agnes Denes, Charles Dennis, David Deutsch, Juan Downey, Jean Dupuy, Joseph Egan, Carol Engelson, Ralston Farina, Joel Fisher, Dieter Froese, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, John Geldersma, Dina Ghen, Carol Lee [Terry] Gips, Tina Girouard, Sharon Gold, Jane Greengold, Colin Greenly, Jane Greer, Donald Gummer, Jan Hafstrom, Harmony Hammond, Robert Harding, Suzanne Harris, Richard Haynes, Don Hazlitt, Mary Heilmann, Jane Highstein, Gerard Hovagimyan, Glenda Hydler, Patrick Ireland, Robert Janz, John Jesurun, Joan Jonas, Gloria Klein, David Knoebel, Margia Kramer, Michael Krugman, Aaron Kurzen, Eliot Lable, Fred Lambert, Dean Nichols, Richard Landry, Stephen Laub, Douglas Leichter, Joanne Leonard, Jeffery Lew, Nancy Lewis, Janice Loeb, Alfred Martinez, Tony Mascatello, Ana Mendieta, Larry Miller, Richard Basil Mock, Alec Nicolescu, Stanley Nisimura, Paulo Nobre, Richard Nonas, Minda Novek, Chandra Oppenheim, Dennis Oppenheim, Beverly Owen, Charlemagne Palestine, Carol Parker, Richard E. Peck Jr., Jody Pinto, Charles Rehwinkel, Angels Ribe, Susan Rothenberg, Pierre Ruiz, Jonathan Santlofer, Alan Daniel Saret, Toshio Sasaki, Italo Scanga, Carolee Schneemann, Peter Schumann, Arden Scott, Karen Shaw, Mimi Smith, Ned Smyth, Alan Sonfist, Keith Sonnier, Todd Stone, Marjorie Strider, Hisachika Takahashi, Fernando Torm, Francesc Torres, Richard van Buren, Ted Victoria, William Wegman, Susan Weil, Martha Wilson, Hunter Yoder, Zadik Zadikian, Batya Zamir, Richard Zelens, Barbara Zucker, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, Toshio Sasaki

Documents exhibitions from the first eight years of the New York alternative art space 112 Workshop. Entries are organized in chronological order, with textual information on the artists involved in each exhibition, as well as full page reproductions of works shown. ... [details]

Documenta III
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.4 x 22.3 cm.
  • 415 pp. ; 240 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Documenta III

Werner Haftmann, Jean Arp, René Auberjonois, Ernst Barlach, Willi Baumeister, Jean Bazaine, Max Beckmann, Hans Bellmer, Joseph Beuys, Julius Bissier, Umberto Boccioni, Pierre Bonnard, Georges Braque, Rodolphe Bresdin, Carlo Carrà, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Emil Cimiotti, Lovis Corinth, Dado, Salvador Dali, André Derain, Charles Despiau, Otto Dix, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Raoul Dufy, James Ensor, Max Ernst, Joseph Fassbinder, Lyonel Feininger, Alberto Giacometti, Werner Gilles, Vincent van Gogh, Julio Gonzalez, Arshile Gorky, Juan Gris, George Grosz, Constantin Guys, Hans Hartung, Josef Hegenbarth, Wolfgang Hollegha, Asger Jorn, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, R.B. Kitaj, Paul Klee, Gustav Klimt, Oskar Kokoschka, Alfred Kubin, Wifredo Lam, Henri Laurens, Fernand Léger, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Lismonde, Lucebert, August Macke, Aristide Maillol, Alfred Manessier, Franz Marc, Gerhard Marcks, Marino Marini, Albert Marquet, André Masson, Gregory Masurovsky, Henri Matisse, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Hans Mettel, Otto Meyer-Amden, Henri Michaux, Joan Miró, Paula Modersohn-Becker, Amedeo Modigliani, Piet Mondrian, Henry Moore, Giorgio Morandi, Edvard Munch, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Ben Nicholson, Emil Nolde, Richard Oelze, Christian d'Orgeix, Jules Pascin, Constant Permeke, Pablo Picasso, Edouard Pignon, Filippo de Pisis, Jackson Pollock, Odilon Redon, Bernard Réquichot, Auguste Rodin, Egon Schiele, Oskar Schlemmer, Bernard Schultze, Scipione, Georges Seurat, Gino Severini, Paul Signac, Mario Sironi, KRH Sonderborg, Pierre Soulages, Nicolas De Staël, Graham Sutherland, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Hann Trier, Heinz Trökes, Suzanne Valadon, Emilio Vedova, Maria Elena Viera da Silva, Jacques Villon, Edouard Vuillard, Wols, Arnold Bode, Valerio Adami, Robert Adams, Hans Aeschbacher, Afro, Yaacov Agam, Pierre Alechinsky, Horst Antes, Karel Appel, Arman, Kenneth Armitage, Joannis Avramidis, Kengiro Azuma, Francis Bacon, Janez Bernik, Miguel Berrocal, Max Bill, Roger Bissière, Lee Bontecou, Constantin Brancusi, Peter Brüning, Alberto Burri, Pol Bury, Alexander Calder, Anthony Caro, César, Lynn Chadwick, Avinash Chandra, Eduardo Chillida, Bernard Cohen, Harold Cohen, Pietro Consagra, Corneille, Radomir Damnjanovic, Alan Davie, Robyn Denny, Eugene Dodeigne, Piero Dorazio, Dusan Dzamonja, Martin Engelman, Gerson Fehrenbach, Lothar Fischer, John Forrester, Sam Francis, Otto Freundlich, Rupprecht Geiger, Vic Gentils, Nicholas Georgiadis, Quinto Ghermandi, Hermann Goepfert, Roland Goeschl, Leon Golub, Otto Greis, HAP Grieshaber, Waldemar Grzimek, Günter Haese, Etienne Hajdu, Otto-Herbert Hajek, Karl Hartung, Erich Hauser, Bernhard Heiliger, Jochen Hiltmann, Anton Heyboer, Paul von Hoeydonck, Rudolf Hoflehner, Hundertwasser, Jean Ipousteguy, Paul Jenkins, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Allen Jones, Ellsworth Kelly, Zoltan Kemeny, Phillip King, Konrad Klapheck, Yves Klein, Franz Kline, Alexander Kobzdej, Hans Kock, Fritz Koenig, Willem de Kooning, Harry Kramer, Norbert Kricke, Klaus Kröger, Rainer Küchenmeister, André Lanskoy, Berto Lardera, Le Parc, Richard Lin, Jacques Lipchitz, Wilhelm Loth, Morris Louis, Bernhard Luginbühl, Heinz Mack, Etienne Martin, Almir Mavignier, Brigitte Meier-Denninghoff, James McGarrell, Jean Messagier, James Metcalf, Josef Mikl, Pitt Moog, Morellet, Richard Mortensen, Robert Motherwell, E.R. Nele, Rolf Nesch, Louise Nevelson, Georges Noël , Isamu Noguchi, Kenzo Okada, Alfonso Ossorio, Eduardo Paolozzi, Victor Pasmore, Alicia Penalba, Otto Piene, Pierluca, Serge Poliafkoff, Gio Pomodoro, Concetto Pozzati, Heimrad Prem, Robert Rauschenberg, Germaine Richier, George Rickey, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Günter Ferdinand Ris, Larry Rivers, Giuseppe Romagnoni, Garcia Rossi, Giuseppe Santomaso, Antonio Saura, Nicolas Schoeffer, Emil Schumacher, Kurt Schwitters, William Scott, Gustav Seitz, Jason Seley, David Smith, Sobrino, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Jésus Raphael Soto, Chaim Soutine, Jannis Spyropoulos, Toni Stadler, Stein, Hans Steinbrenner, Klaus Steinbrenner, Kumi Sugai, Marko Sustarsic, Arpad Szenés

A two volume catalogue for Documenta III, held June 27 - October 5, 1964. Volume 1 focuses on sculpture and painting. Essay's by Werner Haftmann and Arnold Bode. Artists include Jean Arp, Willi Baumeister, Jean Bazaine, Max Beckmann, Joseph Beuys, Julius Bissier, Pierre Bonnard, Georges Braque, Marc Chagall, Emil Cimiotti, Constant, Lovis Corinth, André Derain, Jean Dubuffet, Max Ernst, Joseph Fassbinder, Alberto Giacometti, Julio Gonzalez, Hans Hartung, Wolfgang Hollegha, Asger Jorn, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, R. ... [details]

Kassel, Germany : Documenta GmbH, 1964
Permalink
objects: 5
1