objects: 9
1
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 538 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 10 (Summer 2007)

Tim Griffin, Claire Moulène, Ann Reynolds, Barry Schwabsky, Lytle Shaw, David Frankel, Jeffrey Kastner, Yve-Alain Bois, Monica Amor, Lisa Turvey, Suzanne Hudson, Jan Avgikos, Frances Richard, Johanna Burton, Brian Sholis, Tom Breidenbach, Kyle Bentley, Emily Hall, Donald Kuspit, Nick Stillman, David Velasco, Francine Koslow Miller, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Michelle Grabner, Glen Helfand, Maria Porges, Michael Ned Holte, Amra Brooks, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Adriano Pedrosa, Marek Bartelik, T.J. Demos, Rachel Withers, Gilda Williams, Caoimhín Mac Giolla Léith, Miriam Rosen, Guitemie Maldonado, Jennifer Allen, Victor Tupitsyn, Astrid Wege, Hans Rudolf Reust, Valérie Knoll, Giorgio Verzotti, Paola Noé, Ida Panicelli, Brigitte Huck, Emily Newman, Sven Lütticken, Miguel Amado, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Sylvère Lotringer, Mel Bochner, Eda Cufer, Glenn Ligon, James Quandt, Matt Saunders, Diedrich Diederichsen, Briony Fer, Jack Bankowsky, Tan Lin, Richard Meyer, Paulina Olowska, Marie de Brugerolle, Jay Sanders, Connie Butler, Mary Ann Duganne Glicksman, Jeff Perkins, Larry Bell, Matthew Brannon, Mike Kelley, William Leavitt, Melanie Gilligan, Rachel Haidu, Homi K. Bhabha, Beatriz Colomina, Scott Rothkopf, Philip Tinari, Lynne Tillman, Daniel Birnbaum, Guy De Cointet

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Sylvère Lotringer on Jean Baudrillard," by Sylvère Lotringer; "Passages: Mel Bochner and John Baldessarii on Sol LeWitt," by Mel Bochner; "Books: Eda Cufer on 'Collectivism After Modernism,'" by Eda Cufer; "Books: Glenn Ligon on Felix Gonzalez-Torres," by Glenn Ligon; "Film: James Quandt on '12:08 East of Bucharest,'" by James Quandt; "Film: Matt Saunders on 'Berlin Alexanderplatz,'" by Matt Saunders; "Sound: Diedrich Diederichsen on Scott Walker," by Diedrich Diederichsen; "On Site: Briony Fer on Roni Horn," by Briony Fer; "On Site: Jack Bankowsky on David Hammons," by Jack Bankowsky; "Performance: Tan Lin on 'Freelance Stenographer,'" by Tan Lin; "Slant: Richard Meyer on the 'Wack!' Catalogue," by Richard Meyer; "Top Ten," by Paulina Olowska; "Who is Guy de Cointet?," by Marie de Brugerolle, Jay Sanders, and Connie Butler with Mary Ann Duganne Glicksman, Jeff Perkins, Larry Bell, Matthew Brannon, Mike Kelley, and William Leavitt; "The Beggar's Pantomime: Performance an it's Appropriations," by Melanie Gilligan; "Set Piece: 'Décor - A Conquest by Marcel Broodthaers,'" by Rachel Haidu; "In Conversation: Domesticity at War," by Homi K. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2007
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 291 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
James Graham & Sons : A Century and a Half in the Art Business 1857 - 2007
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 22.5 x 17 cm.
  • 128 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

James Graham & Sons : A Century and a Half in the Art Business 1857 - 2007

Betsy Fahlman, Herbert Adams, Carl E. Akeley, John White Alexander, Thomas Anshutz, Karel Appel, Richmond Barthé, Frédéric-Auguste Bartholdi, Antonie-Louis Barye, George Bellows, Thomas Hart Benton, Albert Bierstadt, Oscar Bluemner, Norman Bluhm, Ernest Blumenschein, Jacob Boelen, Isidore Jules Bonheur, Solon H. Borglum, Henry Kirke Brown, Rembrandt Bugatti, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur Carles, Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, James Lippitt Clark, Cyrus E. Dallin, Arthur B. Davies, Joseph R. DeCamp, Elaine de Kooning, Robert De Niro Sr., Edwin Dickinson, David Fertig, Vivienne Foley, James E. Fraser, Daniel Chester French, Harriet W. Frishmuth, Joe Fyfe, Walter Gay, Sanford Robinson Gifford, Duncan Hannah, Stephen Hannock, Eli Harvey, Herbert Haseltine, Peter Hayes, Martin Johnson Heade, Malvina Hoffman, Anna Hyatt Huntington, Jacob Hurd, Edward Kemeys, John La Farge, Nancy Lorenz, Frederick MacMonnies, Hermon Atkins MacNeil, Paul Manship, Edward McCartan, Willard Metcalf, Clark Mills, Reuben Nakian, Alice Neel, Allen G. Newman, James Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Guy Pène du Bois, Henry Varnum Poor, Edward Potthast, Hiram Powers, Alexander Phimister Proctor, Anthony Rasch, Frederic Remington, Paul Resika, Dame Lucie Rie, Randolph Rogers, Nicholas Roosevelt, Charles M. Russell, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Reeve Schley III, Everett Shinn, Rupert Spira, Miklos Suba, Geoffrey Swindell, Helen Torr, Angela Verdon, Tina Vlassopulos, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Katharine Lane Weems, Adolph Alexander Weinman, Irving Ramsey Wiles, Wheeler Williams, Andrew Wyeth, N.C. Wyeth, Mahonri Young, William Zorach

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 10 - June 29, 2007. Essay by Betsy Fahlman. Artists include Herbert Adams, Carl E. Akeley, John White Alexander, Thomas Anshutz, Karel Appel, Richmond Barthé, Frédéric-Auguste Bartholdi, Antonie-Louis Barye, George Bellows, Thomas Hart Benton, Albert Bierstadt, Oscar Bluemner, Norman Bluhm, Ernest Blumenschein, Jacob Boelen, Isidore Jules Bonheur, Solon H. ... [details]

New York / St. Petersberg, NY / Russia : James Graham and Sons, 2007
Permalink
The Rx Art Ball
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Rx Art Ball

Jonathan Adler, Neale M. Albert, Jonathan Allen, Joe Andoe, Ida Applebroog, Jourdan Arpelle, Chris Astley, John Baldessari, Ed Baynard, Randall Beale and Carla Lana, Barton Lidicé Benes, Marie Krane Bergman, Ellen Berman, Jake Berthot, Dike Blair, Ross Bleckner, Katherine Bowling, Dusty Boynton, Stephen Burrows, Dietmar Busse, Rutherford Chang, C.F. Childs, Robert Colescott, Judy Cotton, Will Cotton, E.V. Day, Lucky DeBellevue, Carlton DeWoody, Lesley Dill, Michele Oka Doner, Beata Drozd, Sam Durant, Carlo Ferraris, R.M. Fischer, Joel Fitzpatrick, L'Oriano Galloni, Ryan Gander, Milton Glaser, Deborah Grant, Hope Grayson, Duncan Hannah, Ellen Harvey, Tim Hawkinson, Carol Hepper, Josh Hickey, Matthew Higgs, Jene Highstein, Kathleen Holmes, Joanne Howard, Scott Hug, Ryan Humphrey, Alfredo Jaar, Agnes Jacobs, Gareth James, Ilya and Emily Kabakov, Jerry Kearns, Barry Kieselstein-Cord, Robert Kushner, Justen Ladda, Thomas Lanigan -Schmidt, Matt Larkin, Geraldine Lau, Jim Lee, Lance Letscher, Joshua Levine, Les Levine, David Levinthal, Sol LeWitt, Robert Mangold, Leah McCloskey, David McGee, Arnold Mesches, Ray Mortenson, Carrie Moyer, Dave Muller, Yoshitomo Nara, James Nares, Senga Nengudi, John Newman, Tom Nussbaum, Yoko Ono, Tom Otterness, Graham Parker, Sheila Pepe, Hirsch Perlman, Felix Portela, Lucio Pozzi, Dianne Purdy, Anna Ray, Cosimo Di Leo Ricatto, Ruth Root, Nicholas Rule, Jonathan Seliger, Kate Shepherd, Lisa Sigal, Gary Simmons, Arlene Slavin, Hunt Slonem, Zak Smith, William Sofield, Stephen Sollins, Julie Speed, Devorah Sperber, William Steiger, Sloane Tanen, Tem, Gwenn Thomas, Rirkrit Tiravanija, John Torreano, Troy, Fatimah Tuggar, Lane Twitchell, Chris Van Allsburg, Chris Vasell, Lydia Venieri, Henry Vincent, Martabel Wasserman, Leslie Wayne, Mary Weatherford, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, Marion Wilson, Steve Wiman, Sydney P. Yeager, John Zurier

Auction catalogue published in conjunction with event held on November 3, 2005. Artist include Jonathan Adler, Neale M. Albert, Jonathan Allen, Joe Andoe, Ida Applebroog, Jourdan Arpelle, Chris Astley, John Baldessari, Ed Baynard, Randall Beale and Carla Lana, Barton Lidicé Benes, Marie Krane Bergman, Ellen Berman, Jake Berthot, Dike Blair, Ross Bleckner, Katherine Bowling, Dusty Boynton, Stephen Burrows, Dietmar Busse, Rutherford Chang, C. ... [details]

New York, NY : , 2005
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 378 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 4 (December 2004)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, T.J. Wilcox, Damon Krukowski, Kim Gordon, David Byrne, Marissa Nadler, Alex Waterman, Julian House, Brigid Doherty, Arthur C. Danto, T.J. Clark, John Baldessari, Lydia Davis, Matt Weiland, Glenn Ligon, Ben Lerner, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Katy Siegel, Diedrich Diederichsen, Melanie Gilligan, Eric Banks, Catherine Sullivan, Dan Graham, Emily Jacir, Alessandro Pessoli, Shinique Smith, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Tatzu Nishi, Elizabeth Peyton, Aaron Curry, Huma Bhabha, Rosalind Nashashibi, William E. Jones, Martha Rosler, Cosima von Bonin, David Humphrey, Fia Backström, Lothar Hempel, Rivane Neuenschwander, Kelly Nipper, Nate Lowman, Thomas Bayrle, Miriam Bäckstrom, Lecia Dole-Recio, Michael Krebber, Amy Granat, Jan De Cock, Claire Fontaine, Paulina Olowska, Sanja Ivekovic, Wade Guyton, Akram Zaatari, Xu Zhen, Jacqueline Humphries, Barbara Visser, Mario Garcia Torres, Goshka Macuga, Liz Deschenes, Roxy Paine, Enrico David, Alice Könitz, Josephine Meckseper, David Reed, Ryan Gander, Collier Schorr, Douglas Gordon, Debra Singer, Michael Ned Holte, Catherine Wood, T.J. Demos, Jennifer Allen, Tomasz Fudala, Mathieu Borysevicz, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Lynne Cooke, Daniel Birnbaum, Tacita Dean, Okwui Enwezor, Ann Goldstein, David Rimanelli, John Kelsey, Claire Bishop, Johanna Burton, Jessica Morgan, Matthew Higgs, Charles Esche, Jack Bankowsky, Ali Subotnick, Bruce Hainley, Tom Vanderbilt, Marta Kuzma, Linda Norden, Olivier Dahan, David Velasco, Suzanne Hudson, Jaleh Mansoor, Rachel Churner, Michael Wilson, David Frankel, Brian Sholis, Caroline Busta, Joshua Decter, Kyle Bentley, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Nick Stillman, Eugenia Bell, Lisa Turvey, Francine Koslow Miller, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Jeff Rian, Wouter Davidts, André Rottmann, Noemi Smolik, Wolf Jahn, Valérie Knoll, Eva Scharrer, Giorgio Verzotti, Miguel Amado, Emily Newman, Jon Bywater, Midori Matsui

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Waiting for Godot," by Tim Griffin; "Film: Best of 2007," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, and T.J. Wilcox; "Music: Best of 2007," by Damon Krukowski, Kim Gordon, David Byrne, Marissa Nadler, Alex Waterman, and Julian House; "Books: Best of 2007," by Brigid Doherty, Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2004
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 23.5 cm.
  • 155 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 8881581396
Long News : In the Short Century
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 13.6 cm.
  • 169 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Long News : In the Short Century

No. 5

Bernhard DeBoer, Miranda Maher, Elaine Reichek, John Godfrey, Christopher Gallagher, Allen Planz, Carolee Schneemann, David Rattray, Françoise Duvivier, David Abel, Margret Wibmer, Joyce Mansour, Annette Lemieux, Elaine Equi, David Humphrey, Michael Pelias, Molly Hankwitz, Lewis Warsh, Faith Wilding, Leslie Scalapino, Lynn Crawford, Stan Sadowski, Dennis Moritz, Rick Shaefer, Barbara Henning, Chris Tysh, Gary Sullivan, Sally Young, Lorenzo Thomas, Adrian Piper, Lynne Dreyer, Don David, Aaron Williamson, Lisa Lesniak, Bernadette Meyer, Philip Good, Q.E.D. Giguere, Tom Savage, Cheri Eisenberg, Barbara Einzig, Iris Adler, D.E. Steward, Elio Schneeman, John Newman, Diane Di Prima, Maureen Owen, Beverly Semmes, Gordon Stevenson, Leonardo Drew, Johan de Wit, Harryette Mullen, John Hartigan, Tyrone Williams, Kim Hunter

Issue edited by Barbara Henning. Art editor: Miranda Maher. Contents "Sampler (Home Sweet Home," by Elaine Reichek; "Three Poems," by John Godfrey; "Portraits of Statues," by Christopher Gallagher; "Shear," by Allen Planz; "Mortal Coils," by Carolee Schneemann; "Mr Peacock," by David Rattray; "Collage," by Françoise Duvivier; "Two Poems," by David Abel; "Q (cue) - riosity," by Margret Wibmer; "Cris/Screams," by Joyce Mansour; "Access/Barrier," by Annette Lemieux; "Three Poems," by Elaine Equi; "Speak!" by David Humphrey; "Para-Logos: Interview," by Michael Pelias; "The Examiner," by Molly Hankwitz; "More Than You Know," by Lewis Warsh; "from 'Daily War,'" by Faith Wilding; "from 'The Front Matter, Dead Souls,'" by Leslie Scalapino; "from 'Difficult Books,'" by Miranda Maher; "from 'Rest Stops,'" by Lynn Crawford; "Photograph,'" by Stan Sadowski; "Uncle,'" by Dennis Moritz; "Nightwatch," by Rick Schaefer; "Fabric Reins," by Barbara Henning; "from 'Daily War,'" by Faith Wilding; "The 'I' Effect," by Chris Tysh; "Three Poems," by Gary Sullivan; "Collage," by Sally Young; "Two Poems," by Lorenzo Thomas; "My Calling (Cards)," by Adrian Piper; "Split Lead," by Lynne Dreyer; "Collage," by Françoise Duvivier; "The Implant," by Don David; "Three Poems," by Aaron Williamson; "ie," by Lisa Lesniak; "Three Poems," by Bernadette Mayer and Philip Good; "Element States," by Q. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY : Long News, Ltd., 1994
Permalink
Printed Art : A View of Two Decades
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 23 cm.
  • 144 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870705415

Printed Art : A View of Two Decades

[Paperback Edition]

Riva Castleman, Josef Albers, Pierre Alechinsky, Shusaku Arakawa, Richard Artschwager, Geneviéve Asse, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Jennifer Bartlett, George Baselitz, Romare Bearden, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Claudio Bravo, Marcel Broodthaers, Pol Bury, Rafael Canogar, Patrick Caulfield, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Carlfriedrich Claus, Chuck Close, Allan D'Arcangelo, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, Gudmundur Erró, Richard Estes, Oyvind Fahlström, Robert Filliou, Lucio Fontana, Helen Frankenthaler, Franz Gertsch, Gotthard Graubner, Alan Green, Richard Hamilton, Michael Heindorff, Michael Heizer, Anton Heyboer, David Hockney, Howard Hodgkin, Pieter Holstein, Bryan Hunt, Shoichi Ida, Robert Indiana, Rolf Iseli, Alain Jacquet, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, R.B. Kitaj, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis K, Joyce Kozloff, Lois Lane, Les Levine, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Bernhard Luginbühl, Heinz Mack, Brice Marden, Henri Michaux, Joan Miró, Manfred Mohr, François Morellet, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Barnett Newman, Tetsuya Noda, Claes Oldenburg, Roman Opalka, Blinky Palermo, Eduardo Paolozzi, Philip Pearlstein, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Tom Phillips, Pablo Picasso, Ivan Picelj, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Markus Raetz, Arnulf Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Martial Raysse, Ad Reinhardt, Gerhard Richter, Bridget Riley, James Rosenquist, Dieter Roth, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Richard Smith, Michael Snow, Jesús Soto, Pravoslav Sovák , Frank Stella, Antoni Tapiès, Joe Tilson, Jean Tinguely, Richard Tuttle, Cy Twombly, Victor Vasarely, Jacques de la Villeglé, Carel Visser, Wolf Vostell, Andy Warhol, Tom Wesselmann, Vito Acconci, Laurie Anderson, Carl Andre, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Gabor Attalai, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Bernhard and Hilla Becher, Ben Vautier, Christian Boltanski, George Brecht, K.P. Brehmer, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Donald Burgy, Ian Burn, James Lee Byars, John Cage, José Luis Castillejo, Roger Cutforth, Hanne Darboven, Agnes Denes, Braco Dimitrijevic, Peter Downsbrough, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Dan Graham, Kristjan Gudmundsson, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Michael Harvey, Richard C. Higgins, Douglas Huebler, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Alex Katz, Yves Klein, Alison Knowles, Joseph Kosuth, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Richard Long, Tom Marioni, Gordon Matta-Clark, Edward Meneeley, Mario Merz, Annette Messager, Robert Motherwell, Luigi Ontani, Dennis Oppenheim, Panamerenko, Giuseppe Penone, Anna and Patrick Poirier, Carl Fredrik Reuterswärd, Allen Ruppersberg, Fred Sandback, Giuseppe Spagnulo, Telfer Stokes, Gérard Titus-Carmel, Bernar Venet, Wolf Vostell, Lawrence Weiner, Stefan Wewerka, Emmett Williams

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 13 - April 1, 1980. Text by Riva Casteman. Artists include Josef Albers, Pierre Alechinsky, Shusaku Arakawa, Richard Artschwager, Geneviéve Asse, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Jennifer Bartlett, George Baselitz, Romare Bearden, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Claudio Bravo, Marcel Broodthaers, Pol Bury, Rafael Canogar, Patrick Caulfield, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Carlfriedrich Claus, Chuck Close, Allan D'Arcangelo, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, Gudmundur Erró, Richard Estes, Oyvind Fahlström, Robert Filliou, Lucio Fontana, Helen Frankenthaler, Franz Gertsch, Gotthard Graubner, Alan Green, Richard Hamilton, Michael Heindorff, Michael Heizer, Anton Heyboer, David Hockney, Howard Hodgkin, Pieter Holstein, Bryan Hunt, Shoichi Ida, Robert Indiana, Rolf Iseli, Alain Jacquet, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, R. ... [details]

Homage to Marilyn Monroe
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.4 x 27.7 cm.
  • 24 pp.
  • edition size unknown

Homage to Marilyn Monroe

Marilyn Monroe, Ferrill Amacker, Arman, Richard Avedon, Peter Blake, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Gandy Brodie, Marcel Cavalla, John Chamberlain, Chryssa, , Joseph Cornell, Salvador Dali, Rosalyn Drexler, Willem de Kooning, Oyvind Fahlstrom, James Gill, Philippe Halsman, Richard Hamilton, Robert Indiana, Allen Jones, William Kennedy, Richard Lindner, Marisol, Reuben Nakian, Arnold Newman, Claes Oldenburg, Peter Phillips, Eduardo Paolozzi, Robert Rauschenberg, James Rosenquist, Mimmo Rotella, George Segal, Richard Smith, Bert Stern, Andy Warhol, Tom Wesselmann

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 6 - December 30, 1967. Artists include Marilyn Monroe, Ferrill Amacker, Arman, Richard Avedon, Peter Blake, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Gandy Brodie, Marcel Cavalla, John Chamberlain, Chryssa, , Joseph Cornell, Salvador Dali, Rosalyn Drexler, Willem de Kooning, Oyvind Fahlstrom, James Gill, Philippe Halsman, Richard Hamilton, Robert Indiana, Allen Jones, William Kennedy, Richard Lindner, Marisol, Reuben Nakian, Arnold Newman, Claes Oldenburg, Peter Phillips, Eduardo Paolozzi, Robert Rauschenberg, James Rosenquist, Mimmo Rotella, George Segal, Richard Smith, Bert Stern, Andy Warhol, and Tom Wesselmann. ... [details]

objects: 9
1