objects: 10
1
show
sort by
Now What? Artists Write!
  • critical theory
  • board covers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26 x 18.5 cm.
  • 184 pp.
  • edition size 1300
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783937577456

Now What? Artists Write!

Pawel Althamer, Tiong Ang, Ansuya Blom, Phil Collins, Flying City (Jeon Yongseok), Liam Gillick, Marina Grzinic, Sigudur Gudmundsson, Thomas Hirschhorn, Hans van Houwelingen, Daniel Jewesbury, Job Koelewijn, Boris Ondreicka, Anatoly Osmolovsky, Maria Pask, Jan van de Pavert, Marko Peljhan, Manfred Pernice, Paul Perry, Willem de Rooij, Tino Sehgal, Fiona Tan, Thorvaldur Thorsteinsson, Sarah Tripp

Critical theory, a project conceived by Mark Kremer, with contributions by Pawel Althamer, Tiong Ang, Ansuya Blom, Phil Collins, Flying City (Jeon Yongseok), Liam Gillick, Marina Grzinic, Sigudur Gudmundsson, Thomas Hirschhorn, Hans van Houwelingen, Daniel Jewesbury, Job Koelewijn, Boris Ondreicka, Anatoly Osmolovsky, Maria Pask, Jan van de Pavert, Marko Peljhan, Manfred Pernice, Paul Perry, Willem de Rooij, Tino Sehgal, Fiona Tan, Thorvaldur Thorsteinsson and Sarah Tripp. ... [details]

Berlin, Germany : Revolver, 2004
Permalink
Grupo Ruptura : Arte Concreta Paulista
  • exhibition catalogue
  • board covers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 29.5 x 21 cm.
  • 79 pp.
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 8575031287

Grupo Ruptura : Arte Concreta Paulista

Grupo Ruptura, Rejane Cintrão, Ana Paula Nascimento, Geraldo de Barros, Lothar Charoux, Waldemar Cordeiro, Kazmer Féjer, Leopold Haar, Luiz Sacilotto, Anatol Wladyslaw

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Maria Antonia Centre, Brazil, in 2002. Curated by Rejane Cintrão. Texts by Rejane Cintrão and Ana Paula Nascimento. Grupo Ruptera was Geraldo de Barros, Lothar Charoux, Waldemar Cordeiro, Kazmer Féjer, Leopold Haar, Luiz Sacilotto, Anatol Wladyslaw. ... [details]

Sao Paulo, Brazil : Cosac & Naify Edicões, 2002
Permalink
Gagarin : Tenth Edition
  • periodical
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • 22 x 15.8 cm.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Gagarin : Tenth Edition

Full Run / vol. 1, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 2, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 3, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 4, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 5, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 6, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 7, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 8, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 9, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 10, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 11, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 12, no. 1 & 2

Juan Muñoz, Maria Serebriakova, Guy Rombouts, Marlene Dumas, Stephan Balkenhol, Manfredu Schu, Bili Bodjocka, Li Yongbin, Joe Scanlan, Miroslaw Balka, Sila Blume, Wim Delvoye, Henk Visch, Willem Boshoff, Giuseppe Penone, Bhupen Khakhar, Stan Douglas, Tsuyoshi Ozawa, Anri Sala, Michel François, Willem Oorebeek, Simon Patterson, Annette Messager, Fiona Tan, Bernd Lohaus, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Raoul De Keyser, Marie José Burki, Luchezar Boyadjiev, Andy Lelisi'uao, Tariq Alvi, Patrick van Caeckenbergh, Sophie Calle, Berend Strik, One Architecture, Liam Gillick, Jürgen Partenheimer, Trinh T. Minh-ha, Lefevre Jean Claude, Surasi Kusolwong, Patrick Corillon, Christoph Fink, Mark Manders, Ken Lum, Nedko Solakov, Ayse Erkmen, Olaf Probst, Kristen Pieroth, Frédéric Bruly Bouabré, Jimmie Durham, Anne Daems, Paolo Canevari, Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Jonathan Monk, Bodys Isek Kingelez, Ernst Caramelle, Nina Papaconstantinou, Pieter Laurens Mol, Orla Barry, Panamarenko, Joseph Grigely, Guillaume Bijl, Roman Ondák, Tomas Schmit, Lois & Franziska Weinberger, Gabriel Kuri, Peter Downsbrough, Honoré D'o, Anatoli Osmolovski, Agnese Bule, Sergei Bratkov, Lawrence Weiner, John Körmeling, Liang Yue, Vito Acconci, Acconci Studio, Joëlle Tuerlinckx, Mark Lewis, Maurizio Nannucci, Minerva Cuevas, David Shrigley, Boris Achour, Joost Conijn, Zineb Sedira, Rosemarie Castoro, Anne-Mie van Kerckhoven, Peter Regli, Santiago Sierra, Thomas Huber, Bernard Villers, Ilona Ruegg, Kader Attia, Artur Barrio, Nico Dockx, Suchan Kinoshita, Carla Zaccagnini, Olivier Foulon, Elina Saloranta, Matt Mullican, Agnés Geoffray, John Baldessari, Philippe Van Snick, Paola Pivi, Qiu Zhijie, Richard Serra, Sislej Xhafa, Dora García, Nathalie Djurberg, Ria Pacquée, Krist Gruijthuijsen, Douglas Park, Cerith Wyn Evans, Fernanda Gomes, Adrian Paci, Job Koelewijn, Erwin Wurm, Marilou van Lierop, Paul McCarthy, Ugo Rondinone, Alexsandra Mir, Peter Friedl, Saadane Afif, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lee Bul, Danh Vo, Philip Metten, Adam Chodzko, Philippe Parreno, Annabel Daou, Ghada Amer, Runa Islam, Edith Dekyndt, Kati Heck, Michael Curran, Harmony Korine, Ed Ruscha, Ingridmwanggiroberthutter, Petrit Halilaj, Paul Chan, Ermias Kifleyesus, Pierre Bismuth, Danny Devos, David Maroto, Helen Mirra, Jota Castro, Jill Magid, Jonas Mekas, Allora & Calzadilla, Michaël Borremans, Olaf Nicolai, Falke Pisano, Lida Abdul, Marcel Odenbach, Loulou Cherinet, Jennifer Tee, Hans op de Beeck, Alfredo Jaar, Thomas Hirschhorn, Capitaine Lonchamps

Full run set of of the biannually published periodical Gagarin. "Gagarin The artists in their own words is entirely dedicated to the publication of unpublished written texts by artists who are now working, anywhere in the world. ... [details]

Antwerp, Belgium : GAGvzw, 2000 - 2010
Permalink
Interpol : The Art Exhibition which Divided East and West
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26 x 18.5 cm.
  • 138 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9619085108
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 15 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3720400956
Institute of Theore(c)tical Painting
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25 x 21 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Institute of Theore(c)tical Painting

Kathrin Becker, Claudia Hart, Susan Poeschl, Attila Richards Lukacs, Hunter Reynolds, Dani Tull, Nika Spalinger, Hinrich Sachs, Johannes Kahrs, Evgenji Jufit, Caroline Dluglos, Laura Kikauka, Mina Totino, Rupert Goldsworthy, Anatolij Shuravlev, Olav Westphalen, Skuta Helgason

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 1994 - June 1995. Text by Kathrin Becker and Claudia Hart. Features the work of Susan Poeschl, Attila Richards Lukacs, Hunter Reynolds, Dani Tull, Nika Spalinger, Hinrich Sachs, Johannes Kahrs, Evgenji Jufit, Caroline Dluglos, Laura Kikauka, Mina Totino, Rupert Goldsworthy, Anatolij Shuravlev, Olav Westphalen, and Skuta Helgason. ... [details]

Berlin, Germany : Kunst - Werke, 1995
Permalink
Zeitgenössische Russische Kunst
  • critical theory
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.5 x 24.5 cm.
  • 127 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0714890081

Zeitgenössische Russische Kunst

Matthew Cullerne Bown, Jurij Albert, Grigori Bruskin, Erik Bulatow, Olga Bulgakowa, Ewgeni Dybski, Simen Faibsowitsch, Andrej Filippow, Katja Filippowa, Igor Ganikowski, Francisco Infante, Viktor Iwanow, Wladimir Jankilewski, Ilja Kabakow, Maksim Kantor, Georgi Kisewalter, Swetlana Kopystjanskaja, Igor Kopystiansky, Juri Korolew, Anatoli Kulinitsch, Irina Lawrowa, Iwan Lubennikow, Igor Makarewitsch, Boris Miljukow, Sergej Mironenko, Jewgeni Mitta, Ewsei Moisejenko, Andrej Mylnikow, Irina Nachowa, Tatjana Nasarenko, Natalja Nesterowa, Boris Orlow, Nikolai Owtschinnikow, Arkadij Petrow, Dmitri Prigow, Sergej Prisekin, Igor Ptschelnikow, Andrej Roiter, Wadim Sacharow, Tair Salachow, Aidan Salachowa, Irina Satulowskaja, Dmitri Schilinski, Sergej Schutow, Michail Schwarzman, Anatoli Slepyschew, Boris Smertin, Edward Steinberg, Aleksej Sundukow, Ilja Tabenkin, Lew Tabenkin, Iwan Tschuikow, Natalja Turnowa, Oleg Wasilew, German Winogradow, Andrej Wolkow, Sergej Wolkow, Dmitri Zykalow

Critical theory by Matthew Cullerne Bown, on contemporary Russian art. Artists include Jurij Albert, Grigori Bruskin, Erik Bulatow, Olga Bulgakowa, Ewgeni Dybski, Simen Faibsowitsch, Andrej Filippow, Katja Filippowa, Igor Ganikowski, Francisco Infante, Viktor Iwanow, Wladimir Jankilewski, Ilja Kabakow, Maksim Kantor, Georgi Kisewalter, Swetlana Kopystjanskaja, Igor Kopystiansky, Juri Korolew, Anatoli Kulinitsch, Irina Lawrowa, Iwan Lubennikow, Igor Makarewitsch, Boris Miljukow, Sergej Mironenko, Jewgeni Mitta, Ewsei Moisejenko, Andrej Mylnikow, Irina Nachowa, Tatjana Nasarenko, Natalja Nesterowa, Boris Orlow, Nikolai Owtschinnikow, Arkadij Petrow, Dmitri Prigow, Sergej Prisekin, Igor Ptschelnikow, Andrej Roiter, Wadim Sacharow, Tair Salachow, Aidan Salachowa, Irina Satulowskaja, Dmitri Schilinski, Sergej Schutow, Michail Schwarzman, Anatoli Slepyschew, Boris Smertin, Edward Steinberg, Aleksej Sundukow, Ilja Tabenkin, Lew Tabenkin, Iwan Tschuikow, Natalja Turnowa, Oleg Wasilew, German Winogradow, Andrej Wolkow, Sergej Wolkow and Dmitri Zykalow. ... [details]

Oxford, United Kingdom : Phiadon Press Limited, 1989
Permalink
Documenta 7
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21 cm.
  • 2 Vol. : Vol. 1 : 447 pp. ; Vol. 2 : 385 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3920453026

Documenta 7

[Two Volumes]

R.H. Fuchs, Saskia Bos, Coosje van Bruggen, Germano Celant, Johannes Gachnang, Gerhard Storck, Marina Abramovic, Carl Andre, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Vito Acconci, Giovanni Anselmo, Armando, Michael Asher, Anatol, Siegfried Anzinger, Art & Language, Elvira Bach, Robert Barry, Joseph Beuys, Troy Brauntuch, Alberto Burri, Marco Bagnoli, Georg Baselitz, James Biedermann, Marcel Broodthaers, Scott Burton, Gerrit van Bakel, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Dara Birnbaum, Stanley Brouwn, Michael Buthe, John Baldessari, Lothar Baumgarten, Alighiero e Boetti, Günter Brus, James Lee Byars, Miquel Barceló, Bernd und Hilla Becher, Jonathan Borofsky, Daniel Buren, Miriam Cahn, John Chamberlain, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Tony Cragg, Loren D. Calaway, Alan Charlton, Abraham David Christian, William N. Copley, Enzo Cucchi, Walter Dahn, Nicola de Maria, Jirí Georg Dokoupil, Marlene Dumas, René Daniëls, Jan Dibbets, Gino de Dominicis, Edward Dwurnik, Hanne Darboven, Martin Disler, Felix Droese, Ger van Elk, Luciano Fabro, Stanislaw Filko, Barry Flanagan, Hamish Fulton, General Idea, Ludger Gerdes, Jack Goldstein, Dan Graham, Isa Genzken, Gilbert & George, Ludwig Gosewitz, Erwin Gross, Hans Haacke, Frank van Hermert, Albert Hien, Hans van Hoek, Rebecca Horn, Keith Haring, J.C.J. van der Heyden, Antonius Höckelmann, Jenny Holzer, Jörg Immendorff, Joan Jonas, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Per Kirkeby, John Knight, Joseph Kosuth, Barbara Kruger, Anselm Kiefer, Pierre Klossowski, Imi Knoebel, Jannis Kounellis, Wolfgang Laib, Barry Le Va, Sol LeWitt, Richard Paul Lohse, Markus Lüpertz, Maria Lassnig, Bernhard Leitner, Christian Lindow, Richard Long, Bertrand Lavier, Sherrie Levine, Guido Lippens, Robert Longo, Luigi Mainolfi, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gerhard Merz, Klaus Mettig, Robert Mangold, Stephen McKenna, Mario Merz, Matt Mullican, Robert Mapplethorpe, Bruce McLean, Marisa Merz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, John Nixon, Maria Nordman, Oswald Oberhuber, Claes Oldenburg, Meret Oppenheim, Eric Orr, Mimmo Paladino, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Sigmar Polke, Brett de Palma, A.R. Penck, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Norbert Prangenberg, Lee Quiniones, David Rabinowitch, Roland Reiss, Martha Rosler, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Markus Raetz, Gerhard Richter, Edward Ruscha, Ulrich Rückriem, Arnulf Rainer, Judy Rifka, Claude Rutault, Robert Ryman, David Salle, Julião Sarmento, Jean-Frédéric Schnyder, Cindy Sherman, Peter Struycken, Salome, Klaudia Schifferle, Horst Schuler, Katharina Sieverding, Hans-Jürgen Syberberg, Remo Salvadori, Barbara Schmidt-Heins, Richard Serra, Ettore Spalletti, Sarkis, Gabriele Schmidt-Heins, Joel Shapiro, Klaus Staeck, Volker Tannert, Imants Tillers, Richard Tuttle, Signe Theill, Niele Toroni, Cy Twombly, Ulay, Emilio Vedova, Toon Verhoef, Jean-Luc Vilmouth, Antonio Violetta, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Boyd Webb, Ian Wilson, Franz Erhard Walther, Isolde Wawrin, Lawrence Weiner, Rémy Zaugg, Michele Zaza

Two volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Fridericianum Museum, the Neue Galerie, Orangery im der Karlsaue Park ; Karlsaue Park, Kassel, Germany, June 19 -September 28, 1982. ... [details]

Kassel, Germany : Druck + Verlag, 1982
Permalink
Anatol : Arbeitszeit Bei Onnasch
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 21 cm
  • 12 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Anatol : Arbeitszeit Bei Onnasch

Anatol (K. H. Herzfeld)

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 1972. Includes artist's biography. Text in German. [details]

Köln, Germany : Onnasch Galerie, 1973
Permalink
  • monograph
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • tipped in image[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 34.5 x 24 cm.
  • 229 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

French Painting : The Nineteenth Century

Jean Leymarie, James Emmons, Jean Adhémar, August AIguier, Claude-François-Théodore Aligny, , Georges Anthony, Louis Aragon, Zacharie Astruc, Jules-Robert Auguste, Antoine Bail, Edouard Baille, Honoré de Balzac, Armand Barbès, Maurice Barrès, F.J. Barrias, Albert Bartholomé, Lorenzo Bartolini, Antoine-Louis Barye, Charles Baudelaire, Frédéric Bazille, Kurt Berger, George Berkeley, Hector Berlioz, Jean-Baptiste Bernadotte, François-Edouard Bertin, Jean-Victor Bertin, Jean-Joseph-Xavier Bidauld, Charles Blanc, Louis-August Blanqui, Guillaume Bodinier, Nicolas-Didier Boguet, Louis-Léopold Boilly, Joseph-Ferdinand Boissard de Boisdenier, Jean-Jacques Boissieu, Rosa Bonheur, François Bonhommé, Richard Parkes Bonington, Pierre Bonnard, François Bonvin, François Boucher, Eugène Boudin, Louis Boulanger, Félix Bracquemond, Georges Braque, Jacques-Raymond Brascassat, Jean Briant, Gustave Brion, Lazare Bruandet, Pieter Bruegel, Alfred Bruyas, Max Buchon, Lord Byron, Louis Cabat, Gustave Caillebotte, Antonio Canova, Caravaggio, Jacques-Louis David, Pierre-Paul Prud'hon, Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres, Théodore Géricault, Eugène Delacroix, Camille Corot, Gustave Courbet, Jean-François Millet, Vittore Carpaccio, L.H. Carrand, Jean Cassou, Louis-Eugène Cavaignac, Cennino Cennini, Paul Cézanne, Philippe de Champaigne, Champfleury, A. Champion, Emile Champmartin, Jean-Baptiste Chardin, Théodore Chassériau, François-René de Chateaubriand, Paul Chenavard, André Chénier, Antoine Chintreuil, Victor Chocquet, Frédéric Chopin, Charles Clément, Charles-Louis Clérisseau, Michel Clodion, François Clouet, Léon-Mathieu Cochereau, François Colin, John Constable, Jean-Antoine Constantin, Frédéric Cordey, Pierre Corneille, Correggio, Pietro da Cortona, John Sell Cotman, Dante, Charles-François Daubigny, Honoré Daumier, Adrien Dauzats, Alexandre-Gabriel Decamps, Pierre-Joseph Dedreux-Dorcy, Edgar Degas, Alfred Dehodencq, Charles Delaberge, Paul Delaroche, Robert Delaunay, Jean Delécluze, Gaston Delestre, Abbé Jacques Delille, Loys Delteil, Jean-Louis Demarne, Maurice Denis, Dominique-Vivant Denon, Jean-Baptiste Deperthes, André Derain, Achille Devéria, François Devosge, Denis Diderot, Ambroise-Firmin Didot, Désiré Dihau, Louis Dimier, Camille Doncieux, Gustave Doré, Gerard Dou, Martin Drolling, Jean-Germain Drouais, Raoul Dufy, Pierre Dupont, Jules Dupré, Paul Durand-Ruel, Edmond Duranty, Albrecht Dürer, Théodore Duret, Anthony van Dyck, L. Eitner, Marius Engalière, William Etty, François-Xavier Fabre, Henri Fantin-Latour, Elie Faure, Félix Fénéon, Anselm Feuerbach, Copley Fiedling, Charles-Antoine Flajoulot, Hippolyte Flandrin, Gustave Flaubert, Henri Focillon, Jean-Louis Forain, Jean Fouquet, Edmond-Edouard Fournier, Honoré Fragonard, Anatole Franca, François-Louis Français, Louis-Thomas Francia, Caspar David Friedrich, Lorens Frölich, Eugène Fromentin, Jan Fyt, Thomas Gainsborough, David Garrick, Paul Gauguin, Théophile Gautier, Gavarni, François Gérard, Solomon Gessner, Jean Gigoux, Louis Gillet, Giorgione, Giotto, Anne-Louis Girodet de Roucy-Trioson, Thomas Girtin, Charles Gleyre, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Edmond de Goncourt, Jean Goujon, Charles Dounod, Francisco de Goya, François-Marius Granet, Domenicos Theotokopoulos Greco, Prosper Grésy, André Grétry, Jean-Antoine Gros, Francesco Guardi, Pierre-Narcisse Guérin, Paul Guigou, Armand Guillaumin, Edouard Manet, Stéphane Mallarmé, Claude Monet, Camille Pissarro, Auguste Rodin, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, et al

Large-scale critical look at French painting from David to Cézanne. Text by Jean Leymarie, translated into English by James Emmons. Only some of the artists and other figures mentioned in the text include Jean Adhémar, August AIguier, Claude-François-Théodore Aligny, , Georges Anthony, Louis Aragon, Zacharie Astruc, Jules-Robert Auguste, Antoine Bail, Edouard Baille, Honoré de Balzac, Armand Barbès, Maurice Barrès, F. ... [details]

Geneva, Switzerland : Editions d'Art Albert Skira, 1962
Permalink
objects: 10
1