objects: 2
1
show
sort by
Institutional Critique : An Anthology of Artists' Writings
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.5 x 18.5 cm.
  • 440 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0262013169

Institutional Critique : An Anthology of Artists' Writings

Alexander Alberro, Blake Stimson, Wieslaw Borowski, Daniel Buren, Marcel Broodthaers, Groupe de Recherche d'Art Visuel, Hans Haacke, Robert Smithson, John Knight, Graciela Carnevale, Osvaldo Mateo Boglione, Guerilla Art Action Group, Art Workers Coalition, Mierle Laderman Ukeles, Michael Asher, Mel Ramsden, Adrian Piper, The Guerrilla Girls, Laibach, Silvia Kolbowski, Andrea Fraser, Fred Wilson, Mark Dion, Maria Eichhorn, Critical Art Ensemble, Bureau d’Études, WochenKlausur, The Yes Men, Hito Steyerl, Andreas Siekmann

"Institutional Critique" is an artistic practice that reflects critically on its own housing in galleries and museums and on the concept and social function of art itself. Such concerns have always been a part of modern art but took on new urgency at the end of the 1960s, when—driven by the social upheaval of the time and enabled by the tools and techniques of conceptual art—institutional critique emerged as a genre. ... [details]

Cambridge / London, MA / United Kingdom : The MIT Press, 2009
Permalink
Displayer 02
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24 x 16.8 cm.
  • 200 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783930194070

Displayer 02

Willem de Ridder, Valie Export, Matthias Michalka, Heimo Zobernig, Elmgreen & Dragset, Jan Mancuška, Andreas Siekmann, Ehmann/Farocki, Jabornegg & Pálffy, Sabine Breitwieser, Ingvild Goetz, Harald Falckenberg, Clegg & Guttmann, Paul Benz, Thomas Grässlin, Tacita Dean, Jürgen Harten, Armin Zweite, Armin Linke, Peter Hanappe, Shumon Basar, Stephan Trüby, Madelon Vriesendorp, Doreen Mende

Periodical edited by Doreen Mende. Contributors include Willem de Ridder, Valie Export, Matthias Michalka, Heimo Zobernig, Elmgreen & Dragset, Jan Mancuška, Andreas Siekmann, Ehmann/Farocki, Jabornegg & Pálffy, Sabine Breitwieser, Ingvild Goetz, Harald Falckenberg, Clegg & Guttmann, Paul Benz, Thomas Grässlin, Tacita Dean, Jürgen Harten, Armin Zweite, Armin Linke, Peter Hanappe, Shumon Basar, Stephan Trüby, Madelon Vriesendorp. ... [details]

objects: 2
1