objects: 14
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 324 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 47, No. 4 (December 2008)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Karen Cooper, Stuart Comer, Ryoji Ikeda, Robin Rimbaud (a.k.a Scanner), Damon Krukowski, Vashti Bunyan, Brigitte Fontaine, Michael Hardt, Briony Fer, Jonathan Crary, Arthur C. Danto, Rosalind Krauss, Wayne Koestenbaum, Pamela M. Lee, Tom McCarthy, Shannon Ebner, James Meyer, Maggie Nelson, Matt Weiland, Judith Williamson, Diedrich Diederichsen, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Duncan Campbell, Martin Boyce, Marlene Dumas, Morgan Fisher, Liz Larner, Joan Jonas, Javier Téllez, Carsten Nicolai, Evas Arche und der Feminist, Jef Geys, K8 Hardy, Gabriel Kuri, Joel Sternfeld, Jack Pierson, Mathias Poledna, Martin Beck, John Baldessari, Tino Sehgal, Keren Cytter, Haim Steinbach, Sharon Lockhart, Josef Strau, Hito Steyerl, Mario Ybarra Jr., Angela Bulloch, Lutz Bacher, Andrea Bowers, Annika Ström, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Gerard Byrne, Artur Zmijewski, Adam Helms, Lisa Lapinski, Harry Dodge, Peter Coffin, Marjetica Potrc, Mai-Thu Perret, Harun Farocki, Katja Strunz, Matthew Buckingham, Tatiana Trouvé, Edgar Arceneaux, Charline von Heyl, Thomas Eggerer, Dexter Sinister, Paul Sietsema, Trevor Paglen, Christian Jankowski, Christina Kubisch, Stanya Kahn, Matias Faldbakken, Rita McBride, Pae White, Dara Birnbaum, William Leavitt, Michaela Meise, Vaginal Davis, Charles Esche, Caroline Busta, Linda Yablonsky, Walead Beshty, Emily Pethick, Dominikus Müller, Cathryn Drake, Keti Chukhrov, Bisi Silva, Colin Chinnery, Tom Vanderbilt, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Okwui Enwezor, Lynne Cooke, Daniel Birnbaum, Claire Bishop, Matthew Higgs, Christine Macel, John Kelsey, Jack Bankowsky, Suzanne Cotter, Jessica Morgan, Michael Ned Holte, Sabine Breitwieser, Isabelle Graw, Ann Goldstein, Philip Tinari, David Joselit, Chus Martínez, Bob Nickas, Bill T. Jones, Michael Wilson, Robert Pincus-Witten, Steven Henry Madoff, Joshua Decter, Lisa Turvey, Jeffrey Kastner, Fionn Meade, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Emily Hall, Brian Sholis, Nick Stillman, Suzanne Hudson, David Velasco, Donald Kuspit, Monica Amor, David Carrier, James Yood, Ivy Cooper, Patricia Briggs, Michael Odom, Philip Auslander, Christopher Miles, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Maeve Connolly, Jos Van den Bergh, André Rottmann, Daniel Boese, Noemi Smolik, Wolf Jahn, Valérie Knoll, Giorgio Verzotti, Brigitte Huck, Nuit Banai, Joanna Fiduccia, Miguel Amado, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Jessica Berlanga Taylor, Shinyoung Chung

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Snapshot of 2008," by Tim Griffin; "Film: Best of 2008," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Karen Cooper, and Stuart Comer; "Music: Best of 2008," by Ryoji Ikeda, Robin Rimbaud, Damon Krukowski, Vashti Bunyan, and Brigitte Fontaine; "Books: Best of 2008," by Michael Hardt, Briony Fer, Jonathan Crary, Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2008
Permalink
Color Chart : Reinventing Color, 1950 to Today
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31.1 x 23.9 cm.
  • 248 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780870707315

Color Chart : Reinventing Color, 1950 to Today

Ann Temkin, Marcel Duchamp, Ellsworth Kelly, Yves Klein, Francois Morellet, Robert Rauschenberg, Jasper Johns, Andy Warhol, Frank Stella, Jim Dine, John Chamberlain, Giulio Paolini, Gerhard Richter, Blinky Palermo, On Kawara, Alighiero Boetti, Daniel Buren, Niele Toroni, Bruce Nauman, Dan Graham, Ed Ruscha, Sol LeWitt, Jennifer Bartlett, Richard Serra, Lawrence Weiner, André Cadere, Bas Jan Ader, Jan Dibbets, John Baldessari, Dan Flavin, Donald Judd, David Batchelor, Carrie Mae Weems, Byron Kim, Katharina Fritsch, Mike Kelley, Christopher Williams, Sherrie Levine, Damien Hirst, Liz Deschenes, Walid Raad, Jim Lambie, Angela Bulloch, Cory Arcangel, Briony Fer, Melissa Ho, Nora Lawrence

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 2 - May 12, 2008. Curated by Ann Temkin. Essays by Ann Temkin, Briony Fer, Melissa Ho, and Nora Lawrence. Artists include Marcel Duchamp, Ellsworth Kelly, Yves Klein, Francois Morellet, Robert Rauschenberg, Jasper Johns, Andy Warhol, Frank Stella, Jim Dine, John Chamberlain, Giulio Paolini, Gerhard Richter, Blinky Palermo, On Kawara, Alighiero Boetti, Daniel Buren, Niele Toroni, Bruce Nauman, Dan Graham, Ed Ruscha, Sol LeWitt, Jennifer Bartlett, Richard Serra, Lawrence Weiner, André Cadere, Bas Jan Ader, Jan Dibbets, John Baldessari, Dan Flavin, Donald Judd, David Batchelor, Carrie Mae Weems, Byron Kim, Katharina Fritsch, Mike Kelley, Christopher Williams, Sherrie Levine, Damien Hirst, Liz Deschenes, Walid Raad, Jim Lambie, Angela Bulloch, and Cory Arcangel. [details]

Ensemble
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • other special feature[s]
  • 14 x 20.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780884541127
TheAnySpaceWhatever
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 16.5 x 23.5
  • 256 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780892073771

TheAnySpaceWhatever

Nancy Spector, Michael Archer, Jan Avgikos, Daniel Birnbaum, Ina Blom, Stefano Boeri, Francesco Bonami, Nicolas Bourriaud, Xavier Douroux, Patricia Falguieres, Heike Föll, Hal Foster, Massimiliano Gioni, Michael Govan, Dorothea von Hantelmann, Jens Hoffman, Chrissie Iles, Branden Joseph, Emily King, Christy Lange, Maria Lind, Tom Morton, Molly Nesbit, Hans Ulrich Obrist, Beatrix Ruf, Stephan Schmidt-Wulffen, Barbara Steiner, Rachael Thomas, Eric Troncy, Giorgio Verzotti, Thomas Wulffen, Olivier Zahm, Angela Bulloch, Maurizio Cattelan, Liam Gillick, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Douglas Gordon, Carsten Höller, Pierre Huyghe, Jorge Pardo, Philippe Parreno, Rirkrit Tiravanija

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 24, 2008 – January 7, 2009. Curated by Nancy Spector. Features essays by Michael Archer, Jan Avgikos, Daniel Birnbaum, Ina Blom, Stefano Boeri, Francesco Bonami, Nicolas Bourriaud, Xavier Douroux, Patricia Falguieres, Heike Föll, Hal Foster, Massimiliano Gioni, Michael Govan, Dorothea von Hantelmann, Jens Hoffman, Chrissie Iles, Branden Joseph, Emily King, Christy Lange, Maria Lind, Tom Morton, Molly Nesbit, Hans Ulrich Obrist, Beatrix Ruf, Stephan Schmidt-Wulffen, Barbara Steiner, Rachael Thomas, Eric Troncy, Giorgio Verzotti, Thomas Wulffen, Olivier Zahm. ... [details]

New York, NY : Guggenheim Museum, 2008
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 396 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 2 (October 2007)

Tim Griffin, David Joselit, Lisa Turvey, David Anfam, Katy Siegel, Jan Avgikos, Nick Stillman, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Kyle Bentley, Johanna Burton, David Velasco, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Brian Sholis, Donald Kuspit, David Carrier, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Maria Porges, Michael Ned Holte, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Rachel Withers, Gilda Williams, Jian-Xing Too, Ronald Jones, Lillian Davies, Jos Van den Bergh, Isabelle Graw, Astrid Wege, Eva Scharrer, Noemi Smolik, Cathryn Drake, Francesco Stocchi, Catrin Lorch, Lars Bang Larsen, Miguel Amado, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Shinyoung Chung, Blake Stimson, Thomas Struth, Maria Morris Hambourg, Elizabeth Schambelan, Jason Simon, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Bennett Simpson, Aaron Betsky, Rosalind Krauss, Rosalind Nashashibi, Scott Rothkopf, Michelle Kuo, Andrea Zittel, Roni Horn, Caroline A. Jones, Katharina Fritsch, Ai Weiwei, Chris Burden, Josiah McElheny, Sherrie Levine, Sam Durant, Pamela M. Lee, Rachel Whiteread, Bridget Riley, Philip Tinari, Monica Bonvicini, Urs Fischer, Angela Bulloch, Peter Carlson, Lynne Cooke, Jeffrey Deitch, Charles Ray, Mike Smith, Ed Suman, Barnett Newman

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Blake Stimson and Thomas Struth on Bernd Becher," by Blake Stimson and Thomas Struth; "Passages: Maria Morris Hambourg on John Szarkowski," by Maria Morris Hambourg; "Books: Elizabeth Schambelam on 'The So-Called Utopia of the Centre Beaubourg," by Elizabeth Schambelan; "Film: Jason Simon on Chris Marker," by Jason Simon; "Media: Julia Bryan-Wilson on '9 Scripts from a Nation at War,'" by Julia Bryan-Wilson; "Sound: Bennett Simpson on David Grubbs and Susan Howe," by Bennett Simpson; "Architecture: Aaron Betsky on Steven Holl's Bloch Building," by Aaron Betsky; "Slant: Rosalind Krauss on 'Invisible Colors,'" by Rosalind Krauss; "Top Ten," by Rosalind Nashashibi; "The Art of Production: Introduction," by Scott Rothkopf; "Industrial Revolution: The History of Fabrication," by Michelle Kuo with production notes by Andrea Zittel and Roni Horn; "The Server/User Mode: The Art of Olafur Eliasson," by Caroline A. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2007
Permalink
En/of 001 - 030
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 17 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
-De Paviljoens : Logboek van een gebouw 1992 - 2004 / -De Paviljoens : Journal of a Building 1992 - 2004
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 15.5 x 23 cm.
  • 191 pp.
  • edition size 1500
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9080659533

-De Paviljoens : Logboek van een gebouw 1992 - 2004 / -De Paviljoens : Journal of a Building 1992 - 2004

Wouter Davidts, Richard Artschwager, Marco Bagnoli, Herbert Brandl, Thierry de Cordier, Raoul De Keyser, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Dan Graham, Michael Gross, Tim Johnson, Bhupen Khahar, Vladimir Kokolia, Mariusz Kruk, Marcel Maeyer, Thom Merrick, Christa Näher, Pekka Nevalainen, Jussi Niva, Martin Puryear, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Pat Steir, Thomas Struth, Mitja Tusek, Luc Tuymans, Juan Uslé, Henk Visch, Ko Aarts, Roel Achterberg, Dennis Adams, Gosbert Adler, Leo Adriaans, Will Alsop, Kai Althoff, Carlos Amorales, Tiong Ang, Nobuyoshi Araki, Armando, Atelier Van Lieshout, Eugéne Atget, Frans Baake, Anne Mieke Backer, Erzsébet Baerveldt, Stephen Balkenhol, Yael Bartana, Christiaan Bastiaans, Joris Baudoin, Nico Bick, Waldo Bien, Guillaume Bijl, Sara Blokland, Bik Van der Pol, Rob Birza, Sabine Bitter, John Blake, Jean-Charles Blais, Neville Blaszk, Andrea Blum, Marinus Boezem, Merijn Bolink, Henry Bond, Jonathan Borofsky, Aniek Boon, Justus Bottenheft, Frederique Braakman, Bob Braine, Jasper can den Brink, Joachim Brohm, James Brown, Angela Bulloch, Raoul Bunschoten, Sjoerd Buisman, Michael Byron, Sery C., Patricio Cabrero, Pedro Cabrito Reis, Marcel van Campen, Olga Chernysheva, Sandro Chia, Chiko & Toko Project, Tom Claassen, Leo Copers, Bob Copray, John Currin, Lody Inge Daniëls, Yael Davids, Jan De Cock, Angelica De Maria, Sandra Derks, Theo Derksen, Marinus van Dijke, Heleen Dijkman, Rineke Dijkstra, Nicolas Dings, Desirée Dolron, Lydia Dona, Jos van Doorn, Federico D'Orazio, Jimmie Durham, Christian Eckart, Atom Egoyan, Olafur Eliasson, Tracy Emin, Rainer Fetting, Aaron Fink, Martina Florians, Alicia Framis, Michel Francois, Dale Frank, Gijs Frieling, Helen Frik, Rik Gadella, Julio Galán, Anya Gallaccio, Jean Louis Garnell, Krijn Giezen, Liam Gillick, Mike Glier, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Karel Goudsblom, Peter Greenaway, Joost Grootens, Anna Gudjónsdóttir, Sigudur Gudmundsson, Reggy Gunn, Herbert Hamak, Richard Hambleton, Andrew Heard, Harma Heikens, Claudia Heinermann, Jan Hendrikse, Lothar Hempel, Francy van den Heuvel, Joost van Hezewijk, Damien Hirst, Carsten Höller, Vanessa Hudig, Paul Huf, Wessel J. Huisman, Rini Hurkmans, Michael Hurson, Cristina Iglesias, Alfredo Jaar, Lidy Jacobs, William Jans, Saskia Janssen, Isabelle Jenniches, Michael Joo, Remy Jungerman, Kalaman, Samson Kambalu, Marin Kasimir, Kazuo Katase, Peter Kempff, Jon Kessler, Karen Kilimnik, Jouke Kleerebezem, Thomas Klegin, Elfry Knook, Job Koelewijn, Hans Koetsier, Christof Kohlhofer, Claudia Kölgen, Robin Kolleman, Krijn de Koning, Aglaia Konrad, Renée Kool, Joes Koppers, Jan Koster, Kraaijvanger-Urbis, Bastienne Kramer, Cees Krijnen, Miriam Kruishoop, Guillermo Kuitca, Danielle Kwaaitaal, Manolo Laguillo, Inez van Lamsweerde, Sean Landers, Susann Lekas, Ilona Lenard, Thomas Lenden, Frea Lenger, Alon Levin, Daniel Libeskind, Jannes Linders, Kaar van der Lippe, Cyril Lixenberg, Eva Lootz, Saskia Louwaard, Rita McBride, Eadweard Muybridge

Catalogue documenting projects, performances, and installations held in and on the grounds of the Museum De Paviljoens from 1992 - 2004. Texts by Wouter Davidts. Artists include Richard Artschwager, Marco Bagnoli, Herbert Brandl, Thierry de Cordier, Raoul De Keyser, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Dan Graham, Michael Gross, Tim Johnson, Bhupen Khahar, Vladimir Kokolia, Mariusz Kruk, Marcel Maeyer, Thom Merrick, Christa Näher, Pekka Nevalainen, Jussi Niva, Martin Puryear, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Pat Steir, Thomas Struth, Mitja Tusek, Luc Tuymans, Juan Uslé, Henk Visch, Ko Aarts, Roel Achterberg, Dennis Adams, Gosbert Adler, Leo Adriaans, Will Alsop, Kai Althoff, Carlos Amorales, Tiong Ang, Nobuyoshi Araki, Armando, Atelier Van Lieshout, Eugéne Atget, Frans Baake, Anne Mieke Backer, Erzsébet Baerveldt, Stephen Balkenhol, Yael Bartana, Christiaan Bastiaans, Joris Baudoin, Nico Bick, Waldo Bien, Guillaume Bijl, Sara Blokland, Bik Van der Pol, Rob Birza, Sabine Bitter, John Blake, Jean-Charles Blais, Neville Blaszk, Andrea Blum, Marinus Boezem, Merijn Bolink, Henry Bond, Jonathan Borofsky, Aniek Boon, Justus Bottenheft, Frederique Braakman, Bob Braine, Jasper can den Brink, Joachim Brohm, James Brown, Angela Bulloch, Raoul Bunschoten, Sjoerd Buisman, Michael Byron, Sery C. ... [details]

Almere, Netherlands : Museum De Paviljoens, 2004
Permalink
No Ghost Just A Shell
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards issued without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.8 x 23.1 cm.
  • 335 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3883756644
Shanghai Biennale 2002 : Urban Creation
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 33.5 x 26 cm.
  • 273 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Shanghai Biennale 2002 : Urban Creation

Xu Jiang, Fan Di-an, Wu Jiang, Li Xu, Alanna Heiss, Klaus Biesenbach, Yuko Hasegawa, Haluk Akakçe, Atelier Bow Wow , Yoshiharu Tsukamoto, Momoyo Kaijima, Shigeru Ban, Eike Becker, Monica Bonvicini, Angela Bulloch, Los Carpinteros, Alexandre Arrechea, Marco Castillo, Dagoberto Rodriguez, Alan Chan, Gary Chang, Chen Shaoxiong, Dashaus, Liu Yichun, Zhuang Shen, Chen Yifeng, Günther Domenig, Dong Yugan, Leandro Erlich, Yona Friedman, Gelatin, Grüntuch & Ernst, Armand Grüntuch, Almut Ernst, Gruppo A12, Andreas Gursky, Pierre Huyghe, Jung Yeondoo, Tadashi Kawamata, Lin Tianmiao, Liu Dahong, Liu Heng, Liu Jiakun, Liu Qinghe, Lu Hao, Luo Yongjin, Greg Lynn, MADA s.p.a.m., Ma Qingyun, Bu Bing, Rahul Mahrotra, William E. Massie, Miao Xiachun, MVRDV, Winy Mass, Jacob van Rijis, Nathalie de Vires, Architecture Graduate School of Nanjing University, Rob Pruitt, Navin Rawanchaikul, Pedro Reyes, Pipilotti Rist, Rural Architecture Group, SANAA, Kazuyo Sejima, Ryue Nishizawa, Sauerbruch Hutton, Matthias Sauerbruch, Louisa Hutton, Lara Schnitger, The Fine Art College of Shanghai University, Shi Yong, Katharina Sieverding, Klaus Mettig, Jude Tallichet, Tang Hui, Kosuke Tsumura (Final Home), Wang Jiahao, Wang Shu, Wei Qingji, Weng Peijun (Weng Fen), Joseph Wong, Xiang Llqing, Xing Tonghe, Xu Bing, Yan Lei, Yang Qirui, Yang Fudong, Yang Zhenzhong, Zeng Li, Zhang Jianjun, Zhang Lei, Zhao Jianren, Zheng Li, Zheng Guogu

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 22, 2002 - January 20, 2003. Essays by Xu Jiang, Fan Di-an, Wu Jiang, Li Xu, Alanna Heiss, Klaus Biesenbach and Yuko Hasegawa. Artists include Haluk Akakçe, Atelier Bow Wow (Yoshiharu Tsukamoto and Momoyo Kaijima), Shigeru Ban, Eike Becker, Monica Bonvicini, Angela Bulloch, Los Carpinteros (Alexandre Arrechea, Marco Castillo and Dagoberto Rodriguez), Alan Chan, Gary Chang, Chen Shaoxiong, Dashaus (Liu Yichun, Zhuang Shen and Chen Yifeng), Günther Domenig, Dong Yugan, Leandro Erlich, Yona Friedman, Gelatin, Grüntuch & Ernst (Armand Grüntuch and Almut Ernst), Gruppo A12, Andreas Gursky, Pierre Huyghe, Jung Yeondoo, Tadashi Kawamata, Lin Tianmiao, Liu Dahong, Liu Heng, Liu Jiakun, Liu Qinghe, Lu Hao, Luo Yongjin, Greg Lynn, MADA s. ... [details]

Shanghai, China : Shanghai Art Museum, 2002
Permalink
  • book with audio CD
  • pictorial boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 15 x 30 cm.
  • 127 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1853322083

Sonic Boom : The Art of Sound

David Toop, Angela Bulloch, Paul Burwell, Disinformation, Heri Dono, Max Eastley, Brian Eno, Paulo Feliciano, Rafael Toral, Greyworld, Stephan von Huene, Ryoji Ikeda, Philip Jeck, Thomas Koner, Vhristina Kunisch, Chico MacMurtrie, Christian Marclay, Russell Mills, Ian Walton, Mariko Mori, John Osward, Pan Sonic, Project Dark, Lee Ranaldo, Scanner Matiasek, Katarina Matiasek, Paul Schutze

Exhibition catalogue for show held April 27 - June 18, 2000. Curated by David Toop. Exhibition featured sound works by Angela Bulloch, Paul Burwell, Disinformation, Heri Dono, Max Eastley, Brian Eno, Paulo Feliciano and Rafael Toral, Greyworld, Stephan von Huene, Ryoji Ikeda, Philip Jeck, Thomas Koner, Vhristina Kunisch, Chico MacMurtrie, Christian Marclay, Russell Mills and Ian Walton, Mariko Mori, John Osward, Pan Sonic, Project Dark, Lee Ranaldo, Scanner and Katarina Matiasek, Paul Schutze. ... [details]

objects: 14