objects: 16
show
sort by
Children's Corner : Artists' books for Children
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 24 x 17 cm.
  • 123+ pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Children's Corner : Artists' books for Children

Valerio Dehò, Barbara Nesticò, Marzia Corraini, Annie Pissard, Giorgio Maffei, Carla Accardi, Stefano Arienti, John Armleder, Istavan Bayai, Alighiero Boetti, Enrica Borghi, Andrea Branzi, Lorenza Branzi, Balthasar Burkhard, Alik Cavaliere, Remy Charlip, Paul Cox, Sophie Curtil, Milos Cvach, Sonia Delaunay, Pablo Echaurren, Paola Fonticoli, André François, Milton Glaser, Shirley Glaser, Hervé Graumann, Steven Guarnaccia, Martí Guixé, Keith Haring, Tana Hoban, Aoi Huber-Kono, Michel Huelin, Giancarlo Iliprandi, Emilio Isgro, Marcello Jori, Ellsworth Kelly, Toriko Kino, Katsumi Komagata, Maria Lai, Le Gentilgarçon, Suzy Lee, Leo Lionni, El Lissitzky, Enzo Mari, Iela Mari, Phillipe Mayaux, Annette Messager, Sarah Moon, Tony Morgan, Bruno Munari, Elisabeth Oberrauch, Kveta Pacovska, Marcello Piccardo, Paul Rand, Ann Rand, Marco Nereo Rotelli, Toti Scialoja, Sergio Tofano, Pino Tovaglia, Hervé Tullet, Luigi Veronesi, Andy Warhol, William Wegman

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 29 - June 17, 2007. Essays by Valerio Dehò, Barbara Nesticò, Marzia Corraini, Annie Pissard and Giorgio Maffei. Artists include Carla Accardi, Stefano Arienti, John Armleder, Istavan Bayai, Alighiero Boetti, Enrica Borghi, Andrea Branzi, Lorenza Branzi, Balthasar Burkhard, Alik Cavaliere, Remy Charlip, Paul Cox, Sophie Curtil, Milos Cvach, Sonia Delaunay, Pablo Echaurren, Paola Fonticoli, André François, Milton Glaser, Shirley Glaser, Hervé Graumann, Steven Guarnaccia, Martí Guixé, Keith Haring, Tana Hoban, Aoi Huber-Kono, Michel Huelin, Giancarlo Iliprandi, Emilio Isgro, Marcello Jori, Ellsworth Kelly, Toriko Kino, Katsumi Komagata, Maria Lai, Le Gentilgarçon, Suzy Lee, Leo Lionni, El Lissitzky, Enzo Mari, Iela Mari, Phillipe Mayaux, Annette Messager, Sarah Moon, Tony Morgan, Bruno Munari, Elisabeth Oberrauch, Kveta Pacovska, Marcello Piccardo, Paul Rand, Ann Rand, Marco Nereo Rotelli, Toti Scialoja, Sergio Tofano, Pino Tovaglia, Hervé Tullet, Luigi Veronesi, Andy Warhol and William Wegman. ... [details]

Mantova, Italy : Edizioni Corraini, 2007
Permalink
James Graham & Sons : A Century and a Half in the Art Business 1857 - 2007
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 22.5 x 17 cm.
  • 128 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

James Graham & Sons : A Century and a Half in the Art Business 1857 - 2007

Betsy Fahlman, Herbert Adams, Carl E. Akeley, John White Alexander, Thomas Anshutz, Karel Appel, Richmond Barthé, Frédéric-Auguste Bartholdi, Antonie-Louis Barye, George Bellows, Thomas Hart Benton, Albert Bierstadt, Oscar Bluemner, Norman Bluhm, Ernest Blumenschein, Jacob Boelen, Isidore Jules Bonheur, Solon H. Borglum, Henry Kirke Brown, Rembrandt Bugatti, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur Carles, Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, James Lippitt Clark, Cyrus E. Dallin, Arthur B. Davies, Joseph R. DeCamp, Elaine de Kooning, Robert De Niro Sr., Edwin Dickinson, David Fertig, Vivienne Foley, James E. Fraser, Daniel Chester French, Harriet W. Frishmuth, Joe Fyfe, Walter Gay, Sanford Robinson Gifford, Duncan Hannah, Stephen Hannock, Eli Harvey, Herbert Haseltine, Peter Hayes, Martin Johnson Heade, Malvina Hoffman, Anna Hyatt Huntington, Jacob Hurd, Edward Kemeys, John La Farge, Nancy Lorenz, Frederick MacMonnies, Hermon Atkins MacNeil, Paul Manship, Edward McCartan, Willard Metcalf, Clark Mills, Reuben Nakian, Alice Neel, Allen G. Newman, James Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Guy Pène du Bois, Henry Varnum Poor, Edward Potthast, Hiram Powers, Alexander Phimister Proctor, Anthony Rasch, Frederic Remington, Paul Resika, Dame Lucie Rie, Randolph Rogers, Nicholas Roosevelt, Charles M. Russell, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Reeve Schley III, Everett Shinn, Rupert Spira, Miklos Suba, Geoffrey Swindell, Helen Torr, Angela Verdon, Tina Vlassopulos, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Katharine Lane Weems, Adolph Alexander Weinman, Irving Ramsey Wiles, Wheeler Williams, Andrew Wyeth, N.C. Wyeth, Mahonri Young, William Zorach

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 10 - June 29, 2007. Essay by Betsy Fahlman. Artists include Herbert Adams, Carl E. Akeley, John White Alexander, Thomas Anshutz, Karel Appel, Richmond Barthé, Frédéric-Auguste Bartholdi, Antonie-Louis Barye, George Bellows, Thomas Hart Benton, Albert Bierstadt, Oscar Bluemner, Norman Bluhm, Ernest Blumenschein, Jacob Boelen, Isidore Jules Bonheur, Solon H. ... [details]

New York / St. Petersberg, NY / Russia : James Graham and Sons, 2007
Permalink
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

The Rx Art Ball
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Rx Art Ball

Jonathan Adler, Neale M. Albert, Jonathan Allen, Joe Andoe, Ida Applebroog, Jourdan Arpelle, Chris Astley, John Baldessari, Ed Baynard, Randall Beale and Carla Lana, Barton Lidicé Benes, Marie Krane Bergman, Ellen Berman, Jake Berthot, Dike Blair, Ross Bleckner, Katherine Bowling, Dusty Boynton, Stephen Burrows, Dietmar Busse, Rutherford Chang, C.F. Childs, Robert Colescott, Judy Cotton, Will Cotton, E.V. Day, Lucky DeBellevue, Carlton DeWoody, Lesley Dill, Michele Oka Doner, Beata Drozd, Sam Durant, Carlo Ferraris, R.M. Fischer, Joel Fitzpatrick, L'Oriano Galloni, Ryan Gander, Milton Glaser, Deborah Grant, Hope Grayson, Duncan Hannah, Ellen Harvey, Tim Hawkinson, Carol Hepper, Josh Hickey, Matthew Higgs, Jene Highstein, Kathleen Holmes, Joanne Howard, Scott Hug, Ryan Humphrey, Alfredo Jaar, Agnes Jacobs, Gareth James, Ilya and Emily Kabakov, Jerry Kearns, Barry Kieselstein-Cord, Robert Kushner, Justen Ladda, Thomas Lanigan -Schmidt, Matt Larkin, Geraldine Lau, Jim Lee, Lance Letscher, Joshua Levine, Les Levine, David Levinthal, Sol LeWitt, Robert Mangold, Leah McCloskey, David McGee, Arnold Mesches, Ray Mortenson, Carrie Moyer, Dave Muller, Yoshitomo Nara, James Nares, Senga Nengudi, John Newman, Tom Nussbaum, Yoko Ono, Tom Otterness, Graham Parker, Sheila Pepe, Hirsch Perlman, Felix Portela, Lucio Pozzi, Dianne Purdy, Anna Ray, Cosimo Di Leo Ricatto, Ruth Root, Nicholas Rule, Jonathan Seliger, Kate Shepherd, Lisa Sigal, Gary Simmons, Arlene Slavin, Hunt Slonem, Zak Smith, William Sofield, Stephen Sollins, Julie Speed, Devorah Sperber, William Steiger, Sloane Tanen, Tem, Gwenn Thomas, Rirkrit Tiravanija, John Torreano, Troy, Fatimah Tuggar, Lane Twitchell, Chris Van Allsburg, Chris Vasell, Lydia Venieri, Henry Vincent, Martabel Wasserman, Leslie Wayne, Mary Weatherford, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, Marion Wilson, Steve Wiman, Sydney P. Yeager, John Zurier

Auction catalogue published in conjunction with event held on November 3, 2005. Artist include Jonathan Adler, Neale M. Albert, Jonathan Allen, Joe Andoe, Ida Applebroog, Jourdan Arpelle, Chris Astley, John Baldessari, Ed Baynard, Randall Beale and Carla Lana, Barton Lidicé Benes, Marie Krane Bergman, Ellen Berman, Jake Berthot, Dike Blair, Ross Bleckner, Katherine Bowling, Dusty Boynton, Stephen Burrows, Dietmar Busse, Rutherford Chang, C. ... [details]

New York, NY : , 2005
Permalink
Letter and Event
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 17.7 x 12.6 cm.
  • 54 pp.
  • edition size 1500
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Letter and Event

Maria Lind, Carlos Basualdo, Steven Rand, Christine Borland, Annika Eriksson, Douglas Gordon, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Renée Green, Henrik Hakansson, Carsten Höller, Matts Leiderstam, Olaf Nicolai, Ann-Sofi Sidén, Jaan Toomik, GItte Villesen, Elin Wikström

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 24 - May 24, 1997. Curated by Maria Lind. Preface by Carlos Basualdo, introduction by Steven Rand. Additional text by Maria Lind. Artists include Christine Borland, Annika Eriksson, Douglas Gordon, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Renée Green, Henrik Hakansson, Carsten Höller, Matts Leiderstam, Olaf Nicolai, Ann-Sofi Sidén, Jaan Toomik, GItte Villesen and Elin Wikström. ... [details]

New York, NY : Apex Art, 1997
Permalink
Mutant Materials in Contemporary Design
  • exhibition catalogue
  • board covers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 128 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870701312

Mutant Materials in Contemporary Design

Paola Antonelli, Fumitoshi Sakata, Seiji Kurokawa, Lorenzo Porcelli, Gino Colombini, Anna Castelli Ferrieri, Stephen Armellino, Ron Arad, Marcello Nizzoli, Tapio Wirkkala, Rita McBride, Enzo Mari, Laura Handler, Dennis Decker, Amanda Hong Magalhaes, Bob Evans, Daniel Weil, Gaetano Pesce, Jasper Morrison, Antonio Citterio, Ross Lovegrove, Bruno Ninaber van Eyben, Mark Sanders, Donald Carr, Paul Montgomery, Herbert Pfeiffer, Christopher Loew, Lawrence Schubert, Christopher Lada, Stephen Peart, Paul Bradley, Lawrence Lam, Giorgio Gurioli, Francesco Scansetti, Gordon Randall Perry, Richard Feinbloom, Steve Visser, Ashok Midha, Mark Stella, Kuni Masuda, Sohrab Vossoughi, Naoto Fukasawa, Tim Brown, Paul Howard, Stefan Lindfors, Sanford Redmond, Masayuki Kurokawa, David Hertz, Christopher Connell, Eva Zeisel, Harry Allen, Werner Scholpp, Lisa Krohn, Burt Rutan, Takeshi Ishiguro, William Hudson, Angela Kortelink, Siamak Samii, Shozo Toyohisa, David Chadwick, William Stumpf, Scott Riegelmann, David Schwartz, Eric Goetz, William Masters, Lance Neibauer, Alberto Meda, Richard Sapper, Aaron Lown, Wayman R. Spence, Marty Holloway, Andrew Jones, Gary Erickson, Carl Madore, David Chastain, Renzo Piano, Marc Sadler, Aubert Y. Coran, Raman P. Patel, Sabet Abdou-Sabet

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 25 - August 27, 1995. Essays Paola Antonelli. Cover designed by Gaetano Pesce. Designers include Paola Antonelli, Fumitoshi Sakata, Seiji Kurokawa, Lorenzo Porcelli, Gino Colombini, Anna Castelli Ferrieri, Stephen Armellino, Ron Arad, Marcello Nizzoli, Tapio Wirkkala, Rita McBride, Enzo Mari, Laura Handler, Dennis Decker, Amanda Hong Magalhaes, Bob Evans, Daniel Weil, Gaetano Pesce, Jasper Morrison, Antonio Citterio, Ross Lovegrove, Bruno Ninaber van Eyben, Mark Sanders, Donald Carr, Paul Montgomery, Herbert Pfeiffer, Christopher Loew, Lawrence Schubert, Christopher Lada, Stephen Peart, Paul Bradley, Lawrence Lam, Giorgio Gurioli, Francesco Scansetti, Gordon Randall Perry, Richard Feinbloom, Steve Visser, Ashok Midha, Mark Stella, Kuni Masuda, Sohrab Vossoughi, Naoto Fukasawa, Tim Brown, Paul Howard, Stefan Lindfors, Sanford Redmond, Masayuki Kurokawa, David Hertz, Christopher Connell, Eva Zeisel, Harry Allen, Werner Scholpp, Lisa Krohn, Burt Rutan, Takeshi Ishiguro, William Hudson, Angela Kortelink, Siamak Samii, Shozo Toyohisa, David Chadwick, William Stumpf, Scott Riegelmann, David Schwartz, Eric Goetz, William Masters, Lance Neibauer, Alberto Meda, Richard Sapper, Aaron Lown, Wayman R. ... [details]

Richard Serra's Tilted Arc
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20 x 12.5 cm.
  • 275 pp.
  • edition size 1700
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9070149249
MASS by Group Material
  • exhibition catalogue
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s] in envelope
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 20.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

MASS by Group Material

Group Material, Mike Glier, Shelly Silver, Grace Graupe-Pillard, June Wilson, Josely Carvalho, Franc Palaia, Peter Hopkins, Andrea Evans, Ellen Quinn, Tom Koken, Ann Messner, Barbara Broughel, Paul Smith, Julie Wachtel, Robert Gordian, Felix Gordian, Felix Gonzalez, Sean Flynn, Margery Mailman, Mike Osterhout, Keith Rambert, Dona Ann McAdams, Alice Albert, Rachel Romero, Conrad Atkinson, Dennis Thomas, Day Gleeson, Doug Ashford, Mundy McLaughlin, Jessica Diamond, Elders Share The Arts, Peter Oertwig, Judith Croce, Barbara Ess, Charles Yuen, Marshall Collins, Angelo Bellfatto, Greg Sholette, Vincent Desiderio, Roy Rogers, Charles Lahti, Becky Howland, Michael Byron, Michael Ross, Patrice Lorenze, April Palmieri, Luis Stand, Barbara Kruger, Greg Lawrence, David Robbins, Betty Thompkins, Michael Lebron, Peter Burgess, Barbara Lipp, Rae Langsten, Herb Perr, Saul Ostrow, Martha Rosler, Anne Doran, Alan Belcher, Todd Lindsteen-Ayoung, Janet Koenig, Jennifer Bolande, Julie Ault, A.M. Patersen, Redistribute America Movement, Haim Steinbach, Amanda Church, Richard Ray Whitman, Carlo Cesta, Lisa Neighbour, Bill Allen, Erika Rothenberg, Andres Serrano, Matthew Geller, Lillian Mulero, Shedrack Jones, Leon Golub, Marsha Ginsberg, Joss Gonzalez, Jerry Kearns, Jody Wright, Candace Hill, Ame Gilbert, Richard Dunn, Aric Obrosy, Mario Asaro, Nancy Spero, Jody Zellen, Peter Nagy, Howard Halle, Barbara Westermann, Greg David, R. Polumbo, Yolanda Hawkins, Eva Crockroft, William Niederkorn, Tim Rollins, Betsy McLindon, Dennis Adams, Christy Rupp, Leslie Tonkonow, Klaus Staeck, Bill Radawec, Ida Applebroog, Keith Christensen, Tom Bassman, Michael Coulter, Anne Katz, Harvey Bletchman, Anne Turyn, Don Liecht, John Strauss, Randolf Black, Penelope Goodfriend, Daniel Levine, Louis Laurita, Brad Melamed, Julius Valiunas, Eric Drooker, Master Alomar, Joseph Nechvatal, Safiya Abjulah, Gary Dodson, Chris Bratton, Tom Lawson, Hans Haacke, Jenny Holzer, Florence Weisc, Tony Silvestrini, Vanalyne Green, Micki McGee, Allan McCollum, Edgar Heap of Birds, Richard Limber, Susan Morgan, Jane Dickson, Ellen Berkenblit, Oliver Wasow, Karen Sylvester, Anton van Dalen, Suzanne Hellmuth, Jock Reynolds

Packet of materials published in conjunction with exhibition "MASS," by Group Material held at Artspace, Oct 1 - Oct 18, 1986. Participating artists included in this collaborative piece are Mike Glier, Shelly Silver, Grace Graupe-Pillard, June Wilson, Josely Carvalho, Franc Palaia, Peter Hopkins, Andrea Evans, Ellen Quinn, Tom Koken, Ann Messner, Barbara Broughel, Paul Smith, Julie Wachtel, Robert Gordian, Felix Gordian, Felix Gonzalez, Sean Flynn, Margery Mailman, Mike Osterhout, Keith Rambert, Dona Ann McAdams, Alice Albert, Rachel Romero, Conrad Atkinson, Dennis Thomas, Day Gleeson, Doug Ashford, Mundy McLaughlin, Jessica Diamond, Elders Share The Arts, Peter Oertwig, Judith Croce, Barbara Ess, Charles Yuen, Marshall Collins, Angelo Bellfatto, Greg Sholette, Vincent Desiderio, Roy Rogers, Charles Lahti, Becky Howland, Michael Byron, Michael Ross, Patrice Lorenze, April Palmieri, Luis Stand, Barbara Kruger, Greg Lawrence, David Robbins, Betty Thompkins, Michael Lebron, Peter Burgess, Barbara Lipp, Rae Langsten, Herb Perr, Saul Ostrow, Martha Rosler, Anne Doran, Alan Belcher, Todd Lindsteen-Ayoung, Janet Koenig, Jennifer Bolande, Julie Ault, A. ... [details]

San Antonio, TX : Artspace, 1986
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.9 cm.
  • 96 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 22, No. 2 (October 1983)

Ingrid Sischy, Alice Neel, Ted Castle, Jean Baudrillard, Meret Oppenheim, Ronald Feldman, Judith Russi Kirshner, Germano Celant, Thomas McEvilley, Jeanne Silverthorne, Charles Hagen, Kate Linker, Ronny H. Cohen, John Howell, Sidney Tillim, Linda Burnham, Donald Kuspit, Richard Armstrong, Thomas McEvilley, Barbara Kruger, Charles Hagen, Judith Russi Kirschner, Suzaan Boettger, Melinda Wortz, Jeanne Randolph, Stuart Morgan, Annelie Pohlen, Saskia Bos, Kate Linker, Max Wechsler, Ida Panicelli, Jannis Kounellis

Issue edited by Ingrid Sischy. Essays "Alice Neel," interviewed by Ted Castle; "What Are You Doing After the Orgy?," by Jean Baudrillard; "A Project," by Meret Oppenheim; "Leonardo: The Silent Language of Hidden Images and Moving Pictures," by Ronald Feldman; "Tom Otterness' Frieze," by Judith Russi Kirshner; "The Collision and the Cry: Jannis Kounellis," by Germano Celant; "Books: Thomas McEvilley on 'This is Not a Pipe,'" by Thomas McEvilley; "Forum," by Kate Linker. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1983
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.9 cm.
  • 92 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 21, No. 8 (April 1983)

Ingrid Sischy, Donald Kuspit, Phyllis Tuchman, Annelie Pohlen, Mario Perniola, Ida Panicelli, John Yau, Richard Armstrong, Kate Linker, Ronny H. Cohen, Charles Hagen, Lisa Liebmann, Jeanne Silverthorne, John Howell, Jeff Kelley, Nancy Stapen, Michael Bonesteel, Judith Russi Kirshner, Robert Atkins, Suzaan Boettger, Melinda Wortz, Linda Frye Burnham, Susan C. Larsen, Howard Singerman, Jeanne Randolph, Max Wechsler, Luciana Rogozinsky, Eric Fischl

Issue edited by Ingrid Sischy. Essays "Forum"; "Uncivil War," by Donald Kuspit; "'Guernica' and Guernica," by Phyllis Tuchman; "Hanne Darboven's Time: The Content of Consciousness," by Annelie Pohlen; "Time and Time Again," by Mario Perniola; "Nicola's Way," by Ida Panicelli; "How We Live: The Paintings of Robert Birmelin, Eric Fischl, and Ed Paschke," by John Yau. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1983
Permalink
objects: 16