objects: 16
show
sort by
Documenta 13 : Catalog I / 3, The Book of Books
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28.4 x 23.5 cm.
  • 767 pp.
  • edition size 1,200
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729512

Documenta 13 : Catalog I / 3, The Book of Books

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Chus Martínez, Franco Berardi, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 9 - September 16, 2012. Exhibition curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Texts by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Chus Martínez, Franco Berardi. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany : Hatje Cantz, 2012
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 340 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 2 (October 2011)

Michelle Kuo, Briony Fer, Joan Kee, Anna Lovatt, Chanchal Dadlani, David Frankel, Lisa Turvey, Jeffrey Kastner, Robert Pincus-Witten, Eva Díaz, Alexander Scrimgeour, Beau Rutland, Frances Richard, Suzanne Hudson, Emily Hall, Lloyd Wise, Michael Wilson, Donald Kuspit, Francine Koslow Miller, Sylvia Lavin, Michelle Grabner, Phyllis Tuchman, Gwen Allen, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Catherine Taft, Michael Ned Holte, Barry Schwabsky, Zehra Jumabhoy, Giorgio Verzotti, Marek Bartelik, Nuit Banai, Jurriaan Benschop, Margaret Ewing, Jens Asthoff, Astrid Wege, Sandra Smallenburg, Catrin Lorch, Julia Friedman, Marco Tagliafierro, Francesco Stocchi, Sylwia Serafinowicz-Wesolowska, Christian Rattemeyer, Pablo Llorca, Javier Hontoria, Achim Hochdörfer, Amy Taubin, Nick Mauss, Daniel Birnbaum, Alan Licht, Nils Norman, Alex Farquharson, Patti Smith, Anne M. Wagner, Chris Burden, Bennett Simpson, John Baldessari, Thomas Crow, Harry Gamboa Jr., Liz Larner, Andrew Perchuk, Ali Subotnick, Maurice Tuchman, Helene Winer, Richard Meyer, Matthew Biro, Elizabeth Schambelan, John Divola, John Miller, James Merle Thomas, Linda Norden, Julia Bryan-Wilson, David E. James, Kara Keeling, Raymond Pettibon, Eleanor Antin, Kerry Tribe, Billy Al Bengston, Simone Forti, Kaari Upson, Jim Shaw, Charles Ray, Liz Glynn, Paul McCarthy, Morgan Fisher, Piero Golia, Larry Bell, James Welling, Martin Kersels, Robert Kinmont, Fred Lonidier, Ed Ruscha, ASCO

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Passages: Achim Hochdörfer on Leo Steinberg," by Achim Hochdörfer; "Film: Amy Taubin on Lars von Trier's 'Melancholia,'" by Amy Taubin; "Fashion: Nick Mauss on Madame Grès at the Musée Bourdelle," by Nick Mauss; "Slant: Daniel Birnbaum on 'Atlas - How to Carry the World on One's Back?" by Daniel Birnbaum; "Music: Alan Licht on Van Dyke's Parks," by Alan Licht; "On Site: Nils Norman on the Copenhagen Free University," by Nils Norman; "On Site: Alex Farquharson on the Piccadilly Community Centre," by Alex Farquharson; "Top Ten," by Patti Smith; "Art in Los Angeles: Introduction," by Michelle Kuo; "Then and There: The Art of Chris Burden," by Anne M. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • ink jet printed
  • stitch bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 14 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 100
  • unsigned and numbered

Annotations

[21 Volume Box Set]

Public-Holiday Project, Champion Fine Art, Rachel Foullon, Matt Keegan, Laura Kleger, Sara Greenberger, Adam Putnam, Alex Robbins, Halsey Rodman, Carter Mull, Michael Zahn, Rebecca Chamberlain, Christopher Chiappa, John Pilson, Jeroen Kooijmans, Guy Richards Smit, Michael Smith, William Wegman, Kelly Breslin, Meredith Danluck, Alice Könitz, Jeff Ono, Michelle Lopez, Kate Grinnan, Tom Texas Holmes, Slylar Haskard, Anna Sew Hoy, Joe Scanlan, Stephen Shore, Kelley Walker, Flora Wiegmann, Drew Heitzler, James Welling, Eric Wesley, Carey Young, Walead Beshty, Rose Kallal, Fia Backström, Michael Phelan, Jonah Freeman, Chuck Nanny, Adam McEwen, John Tremblay, Peter Coffin, Craig Kalpakjian, John Armleder, Cyprian Gaillard, Jan Groover, Kevin Landers, Olivier Mosset, Amy O'Neill, Kirsten Mosher, Jordan Wolfson, Samuel Casebolt, Candace Cole, Charles Goldman, Alix Lambert, Brian Bress, Jeff Burton, Corinna Schnitt, Monique van Genderen, Terra Fuller, Benjamin Butler, Suzanna Vapnek, Franklin Evans, Mari Eastman, Charles Irvin, Holly Coulis, Brian Belott, Bella Foster, Melissa Brown, Brendan Cass, Charlotta Westergren, Ellen Altfest, Tyson Reeder, Scott Reeder, Claudia Pena, Katherine Bernhardt, Nick Barna, Scott Cassidy, Tom Costa, Erik Frydenborg, Hannah Greely, Jesse Kamm, Kalup Donte Linzy, Shana Lutker, Avigail Moss, Stephen Rhodes, Joaquin Spengemann, Jonas Wood, Heather Cantrell, Rachel Corry, Drew Dominick, Ernest Gibson, Raffi Kalenderian, Shio Kusaka, Nate Lowman, Tony Matelli, Adrian Paules, Bert Rodriguez, Keith Vaughn, Matt Johnson, Jonas Nobel, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Frederik Söderberg, Dan Torop, Roe Ethridge, Nina Andersson, Ron Jude, Kevin Landers, Aleksandra Mir, Andrew Rodgers, Chris Verene, Matt Ducklo, Huma Bhabha, Jennifer Sirey, Nancy Shaver, Susan Jennings, Jennifer Coates, David Shaw, Valetin Carron, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Fabrice Gygi, Alex Morrison, Mai-thu Perret, Aidas Bereikis, Bettina Funcke, Seth Price, Bill Saylor, Anke Weyer, Wendy White, Emily Sunblad, Josh Smith, Lizzie Bougatsos, Amy Granat, Elizabeth Valdez, Steven Parrino, Alex Kwartler, Macrae Semans, Molly Welch, Allyson Vieira, Jarrett Mellenbruch, Adam Raymont, Emily Miranda, Carol Bove, Christian Brown, Robert Medvedz, Jon Widman, Lorenzo de Los Angeles, Gordon Terry, Hisham Akira Bharoocha, Bjorn Copeland, Scott Wolniak, Andrew Jeffrey Wright, Reed Anderson, Larry Bamburg, Sylvie Fleury, Adam Frelin, Vincent Szarek

"How can an art exhibition function as a stand-in for the artists and their studios? How can a gallery project provide greater insight into an artist's practice, the way the formality of a slide lecture or the intimacy of a studio visit can? How can the back-story of the work on display be understood, without being solely reliant on a curatorial statement, catalogue essay or press release? This exhibition allows art to be understood as an ongoing and slippery practice, and less the finite, linear and object-oriented one assumed by the standard exhibition format. ... [details]

  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

The Rx Art Ball
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Rx Art Ball

Jonathan Adler, Neale M. Albert, Jonathan Allen, Joe Andoe, Ida Applebroog, Jourdan Arpelle, Chris Astley, John Baldessari, Ed Baynard, Randall Beale and Carla Lana, Barton Lidicé Benes, Marie Krane Bergman, Ellen Berman, Jake Berthot, Dike Blair, Ross Bleckner, Katherine Bowling, Dusty Boynton, Stephen Burrows, Dietmar Busse, Rutherford Chang, C.F. Childs, Robert Colescott, Judy Cotton, Will Cotton, E.V. Day, Lucky DeBellevue, Carlton DeWoody, Lesley Dill, Michele Oka Doner, Beata Drozd, Sam Durant, Carlo Ferraris, R.M. Fischer, Joel Fitzpatrick, L'Oriano Galloni, Ryan Gander, Milton Glaser, Deborah Grant, Hope Grayson, Duncan Hannah, Ellen Harvey, Tim Hawkinson, Carol Hepper, Josh Hickey, Matthew Higgs, Jene Highstein, Kathleen Holmes, Joanne Howard, Scott Hug, Ryan Humphrey, Alfredo Jaar, Agnes Jacobs, Gareth James, Ilya and Emily Kabakov, Jerry Kearns, Barry Kieselstein-Cord, Robert Kushner, Justen Ladda, Thomas Lanigan -Schmidt, Matt Larkin, Geraldine Lau, Jim Lee, Lance Letscher, Joshua Levine, Les Levine, David Levinthal, Sol LeWitt, Robert Mangold, Leah McCloskey, David McGee, Arnold Mesches, Ray Mortenson, Carrie Moyer, Dave Muller, Yoshitomo Nara, James Nares, Senga Nengudi, John Newman, Tom Nussbaum, Yoko Ono, Tom Otterness, Graham Parker, Sheila Pepe, Hirsch Perlman, Felix Portela, Lucio Pozzi, Dianne Purdy, Anna Ray, Cosimo Di Leo Ricatto, Ruth Root, Nicholas Rule, Jonathan Seliger, Kate Shepherd, Lisa Sigal, Gary Simmons, Arlene Slavin, Hunt Slonem, Zak Smith, William Sofield, Stephen Sollins, Julie Speed, Devorah Sperber, William Steiger, Sloane Tanen, Tem, Gwenn Thomas, Rirkrit Tiravanija, John Torreano, Troy, Fatimah Tuggar, Lane Twitchell, Chris Van Allsburg, Chris Vasell, Lydia Venieri, Henry Vincent, Martabel Wasserman, Leslie Wayne, Mary Weatherford, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, Marion Wilson, Steve Wiman, Sydney P. Yeager, John Zurier

Auction catalogue published in conjunction with event held on November 3, 2005. Artist include Jonathan Adler, Neale M. Albert, Jonathan Allen, Joe Andoe, Ida Applebroog, Jourdan Arpelle, Chris Astley, John Baldessari, Ed Baynard, Randall Beale and Carla Lana, Barton Lidicé Benes, Marie Krane Bergman, Ellen Berman, Jake Berthot, Dike Blair, Ross Bleckner, Katherine Bowling, Dusty Boynton, Stephen Burrows, Dietmar Busse, Rutherford Chang, C. ... [details]

New York, NY : , 2005
Permalink
Artists to Artists : A Decade of the Space Program
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 20.5 cm.
  • 366 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 966518829

Artists to Artists : A Decade of the Space Program

Marie Walsh Sharpe, Jennifer Adams, Alice Albert, Bill Davenport, Rafael Fuchs, David Greenstein, Katia Gushue, Michiko Itatani, Pamela Keech, Paul Laffoley, Lim Choong Sup, Kathryn Myers, Jill O'Bryan, Blake Stimson, Terry Ray Thompson, Rosa Valado, Rhonda Zwillinger, Xenobia Bailey, Tom Burckhardt, Susanna Coffey, Peter Dudek, Garth Evans, Christopher Giglio, Edward M. Giordano, Marcello Im, Kathryn Myers, Brian Rutenberg, Mira Schor, Eve Susman, Barbara Takenaga, Danny Tisdale, Alzaruba, Ron Baron, Joseph Barron, Drew Beattie, Jim Blachly, Suzanne Bocanegra, Phyllis Bramson, Daniel Davidson, Han Zin, Julia Jacquette, Sungjoon Joh, Nicholas James Juett, Estella Lackey, Lorraine O'Grady, Jack Risley, Angel Rodríguez-Diaz, Christine Schiavo, Slobodan Trajkovic, Kirsten Ator, David B. Brody, Joan Giroux, John Hultberg, Yu Ji, K.K. Kozik, Marlen Lugo, Anne McDonald, Alison Moritsugu, Judith Raphael, Michael Richards, Kevin Blythe Sampson, Arthur Simms, Stephen Spretnjak, JoAnn Verburg, Alan Wiener, Olive Ayhens, Luca Buvoli, Dana Carlson, Nancy Diamond, Douglas Dibble, Barbara Gallucci, Stefan Gesek, Elliott Green, Glen Holland, Sharon Horvath, Kathryn Lynch, Lauren Szold, Denyse Thomasos, Cindy Tower, Nancy Van Deren, Susan Whyne, Barbara Andrus, Sandra DeSando, Tim Doud, Carl Fudge, Matthew Harle, Brad Kahlhamer, Heidi Kumao, Portia Munson, Emily Ripley, Glen Seator, James Sheehan, Sally Tittman, Carol Wax, Karen Yasinsky, Jennie Booth, Tari Campbell, Janet Cooling, Teresita Fernández, Stephen Hendee, Arturo Herrera, Kristin Lucas, Max-Carlos Martinez, Josiah McElheny, Ben Pranger, Jennipher Satterly, Sarah Sze, Megan Walch, Tad Wiley, William Wood, Isidro Blasco, Michele Brody, Christopher Broughton, Roger Campbell, Elizabeth Cooper, Jennifer Dubnau, Matvey Levenstein, M.D. Macek, Kathy Rose, Michael Smith, David Wells, Su-en Wong, Karen Yama, Jennifer Bornstein, Claire Corey, Marsha Cottrell, Phyllis Goldberg, James Huang, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Drew Lowenstein, Martin Mazorra, Sharon Molloy, Larry Mullins, Eleanor Pyle, Al Souza, Amy Yoes, Nina Bovasso, Jane K. Creech, Katherine Daniels, Nuno de Campos, Tara Donovan, Linda Herritt, Julia Kunin, Tracy Miller, Sarah Oppenheimer, Mick O'Shea, Andrew K. Sonpon, Dannielle Tegeder, Khanh Vo, Suzanne Walters, Terry Boddie, Lee Boroson, Heidi Brant, Jessica Dickinson, Anna Sew Hoy, Heidi Johnson, Phyllis Joyner, Ellie Lee, Jeannette Louie, Nava Lubelski, Nobuho Nagasawa, Jinnie Seo, Lawrence Seward, Gordon Voisey

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held by The Marie Walsh Sharpe Art Foundation at Ace Gallery in New York, May 17 to June 1, 2002. Artists in the catalogue include Foundation, Jennifer Adams, Alice Albert, Bill Davenport, Rafael Fuchs, David Greenstein, Katia Gushue, Michiko Itatani, Pamela Keech, Paul Laffoley, Lim Choong Sup, Kathryn Myers, Jill O'Bryan, Blake Stimson, Terry Ray Thompson, Rosa Valado, Rhonda Zwillinger, Xenobia Bailey, Tom Burckhardt, Susanna Coffey, Peter Dudek, Garth Evans, Christopher Giglio, Edward M. ... [details]

Colorado Springs, CO : Marie Walsh Sharpe Foundation, 2002
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • board covers
  • photocopy / xeroxed
  • spiral bound
  • black-and-white
  • 30 x 21.5 cm.
  • 84+ pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Pressespiegel : Skulptur. Projekte in Münster 97

Kasper König, Kim Adams, Michael Asher, Christine Borland, Janet Cardiff, Eduardo Chillida, Stephan Craig, Mark Dion, Stan Douglas, Maria Eichorn, Ayse Erkmen, Peter Fischli/David Weiss, Isa Genzken, Paul-Armand Gette, Douglas Gordon, Dan Graham, Marie-Ange Guilleminot, Raymond Hains, Thomas Hirschhorn, Rebecca Horn, Fabrice Hybert, Ilya Kabakov, Tadashi Kawamata, Martin Kippenberger, Per Kirkeby, Jeff Koons, Atelier van Lieshout, Olaf Metzel, Reinhard Mucha, Nam June Paik, Jorge Pardo, Hermann Pitz, Merjetica Potrc, Tobias Rehberger, Allen Ruppersberg, Karin Sander, Roman Signer, Andreas Slominski, Yutaka Sone, Diana Thater, Bert Theis, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Eulàlia Valldosera, herman de vries, Franz West, Elin Wikström, Anna Brag, Wolfgang Winter, Jeffrey Wisniewski, Andrea Zittel, Heimo Zobernig

Press catalogue published in conjunction with exhibition held June 22 - September 28, 1997. Show curated by Kasper König. Artists in the exhibition include Kim Adams, Michael Asher, Christine Borland, Janet Cardiff, Eduardo Chillida, Stephan Craig, Mark Dion, Stan Douglas, Maria Eichorn, Ayse Erkmen, Peter Fischli/David Weiss, Isa Genzken, Paul-Armand Gette, Douglas Gordon, Dan Graham, Marie-Ange Guilleminot, Raymond Hains, Thomas Hirschhorn, Rebecca Horn, Fabrice Hybert, Ilya Kabakov, Tadashi Kawamata, Martin Kippenberger, Per Kirkeby, Jeff Koons, Atelier van Lieshout, Olaf Metzel, Reinhard Mucha, Nam June Paik, Jorge Pardo, Hermann Pitz, Merjetica Potrc, Tobias Rehberger, Allen Ruppersberg, Karin Sander, Roman Signer, Andreas Slominski, Yutaka Sone, Diana Thater, Bert Theis, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Eulàlia Valldosera, herman de vries, Franz West, Elin Wikström, Anna Brag, Wolfgang Winter, Jeffrey Wisniewski, Andrea Zittel, and Heimo Zobernig. ... [details]

The Search For Accidental Significance, For Brian Buczak
  • artists' book
  • softcover / other
  • offset-printed
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 18 x 22 cm
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 200
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Search For Accidental Significance, For Brian Buczak

Geoffrey Hendricks, Brian Buczak, Andrea Evans, Brad Melamed, Simone Forti, Eric Andersen, John Goodyear, George Brecht, Takako Saito, Ted Victoria, Detlev Hartmann, Yansunao Tone, Joe Jones, Peter Downsbrough, Toby MacLennan, Nancy Spero, Louise Bourgeois, Bob Watts, Doug Kenney, Ray Johnson, Taylor Mead, Lawrence Weiner, Leon Golub, William K. Dobbs, Don Burgy, Darrell Wilson, Philip Corner, David Wells, Jon Hendricks, Nam June Paik, Francois Morelli, Jackson Mac Low, Henry Martin, Berty Skuber, Paul Sharratt, Aric Obrosey, Alison Knowles, Jessica A. Higgins, Allan Bealy, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Candy Jernigan, Barbara Ess, Anne Tardos, Jürgen O. Olbrich, Robin Crozier, Stephen Williams, Larry Miller & Sara Seagull, Hank Bull & Eric Metcalf, The Western Front, Andy Horn, Johns Evans, Buster Cleveland & Diane Sipprelle, Charles Doria, Carsten Schmidt-Olsen, Mac Adams, Kirk Winslow, Gyorgy Galantai, Carolee Schneemann, Mogens Otto Nielsen, Bill Gaglione, Helgi Fridjonsson, Michael Kozmiuk, Charles Radanovich, Alice Hutchins, Edward M. Plunkett, Bern Boyle, Mark Melnicove, Geri Morgan, Leo Morrissey, Bracken Hendricks, Ann Mikolowski, Jonathan Leiter, Peggy Midener, Carlo Pittore, Aurora Hendricks, Jane Fire-Flanagan, Gary Kuehn, Lydia Grey, Carter & Maris Laporter Cannon, Harley, Stewart Wilson, Rebecca Moore, Tod Jorgensen, Harvey Redding, Joseph Bernard, Kate Meynell, Wendy Stewart, Jan Hartley, Bici Forbes, Wendy Midener Froud, Phyllis Carlin, Ken Friedman, Piotr Rypson, Jill Johnston, Guy Veryzer, Charles Lahti, Rebecca Sewell Stafford, Michael Andre & John Evans, Anna Banana, Tyche Hendricks, Sue Moon

Artists' book created in an edition of 200, on October 24th, 1987, whose proceeds went to groups that assist people with AIDS. Organized by Geoffrey Hendricks after the death of Brian Buczak. Contributors include Andrea Evans, Brad Melamed, Simone Forti, Eric Andersen, John Goodyear, George Brecht, Takako Saito, Ted Victoria, Detlev Hartmann, Yansunao Tone, Joe Jones, Peter Downsbrough, Toby MacLennan, Nancy Spero, Louise Bourgeois, Bob Watts, Doug Kenney, Ray Johnson, Taylor Mead, Lawrence Weiner, Leon Golub, William K. ... [details]

Printed Art : A View of Two Decades
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 23 cm.
  • 144 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870705415

Printed Art : A View of Two Decades

[Paperback Edition]

Riva Castleman, Josef Albers, Pierre Alechinsky, Shusaku Arakawa, Richard Artschwager, Geneviéve Asse, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Jennifer Bartlett, George Baselitz, Romare Bearden, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Claudio Bravo, Marcel Broodthaers, Pol Bury, Rafael Canogar, Patrick Caulfield, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Carlfriedrich Claus, Chuck Close, Allan D'Arcangelo, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, Gudmundur Erró, Richard Estes, Oyvind Fahlström, Robert Filliou, Lucio Fontana, Helen Frankenthaler, Franz Gertsch, Gotthard Graubner, Alan Green, Richard Hamilton, Michael Heindorff, Michael Heizer, Anton Heyboer, David Hockney, Howard Hodgkin, Pieter Holstein, Bryan Hunt, Shoichi Ida, Robert Indiana, Rolf Iseli, Alain Jacquet, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, R.B. Kitaj, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis K, Joyce Kozloff, Lois Lane, Les Levine, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Bernhard Luginbühl, Heinz Mack, Brice Marden, Henri Michaux, Joan Miró, Manfred Mohr, François Morellet, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Barnett Newman, Tetsuya Noda, Claes Oldenburg, Roman Opalka, Blinky Palermo, Eduardo Paolozzi, Philip Pearlstein, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Tom Phillips, Pablo Picasso, Ivan Picelj, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Markus Raetz, Arnulf Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Martial Raysse, Ad Reinhardt, Gerhard Richter, Bridget Riley, James Rosenquist, Dieter Roth, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Richard Smith, Michael Snow, Jesús Soto, Pravoslav Sovák , Frank Stella, Antoni Tapiès, Joe Tilson, Jean Tinguely, Richard Tuttle, Cy Twombly, Victor Vasarely, Jacques de la Villeglé, Carel Visser, Wolf Vostell, Andy Warhol, Tom Wesselmann, Vito Acconci, Laurie Anderson, Carl Andre, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Gabor Attalai, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Bernhard and Hilla Becher, Ben Vautier, Christian Boltanski, George Brecht, K.P. Brehmer, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Donald Burgy, Ian Burn, James Lee Byars, John Cage, José Luis Castillejo, Roger Cutforth, Hanne Darboven, Agnes Denes, Braco Dimitrijevic, Peter Downsbrough, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Dan Graham, Kristjan Gudmundsson, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Michael Harvey, Richard C. Higgins, Douglas Huebler, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Alex Katz, Yves Klein, Alison Knowles, Joseph Kosuth, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Richard Long, Tom Marioni, Gordon Matta-Clark, Edward Meneeley, Mario Merz, Annette Messager, Robert Motherwell, Luigi Ontani, Dennis Oppenheim, Panamerenko, Giuseppe Penone, Anna and Patrick Poirier, Carl Fredrik Reuterswärd, Allen Ruppersberg, Fred Sandback, Giuseppe Spagnulo, Telfer Stokes, Gérard Titus-Carmel, Bernar Venet, Wolf Vostell, Lawrence Weiner, Stefan Wewerka, Emmett Williams

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 13 - April 1, 1980. Text by Riva Casteman. Artists include Josef Albers, Pierre Alechinsky, Shusaku Arakawa, Richard Artschwager, Geneviéve Asse, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Jennifer Bartlett, George Baselitz, Romare Bearden, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Claudio Bravo, Marcel Broodthaers, Pol Bury, Rafael Canogar, Patrick Caulfield, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Carlfriedrich Claus, Chuck Close, Allan D'Arcangelo, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, Gudmundur Erró, Richard Estes, Oyvind Fahlström, Robert Filliou, Lucio Fontana, Helen Frankenthaler, Franz Gertsch, Gotthard Graubner, Alan Green, Richard Hamilton, Michael Heindorff, Michael Heizer, Anton Heyboer, David Hockney, Howard Hodgkin, Pieter Holstein, Bryan Hunt, Shoichi Ida, Robert Indiana, Rolf Iseli, Alain Jacquet, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, R. ... [details]

Electroworks
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 80 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0935398007
objects: 16