objects: 10
1
show
sort by
Surrealism Reviewed
  • audio CD
  • 12.5 x 14 cm.
  • 74 min.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Surrealism Reviewed

Tango Argentinos, Herbert Read, Marcel Duchamp, Jean Cocteau, Max Ernst, Tristan Tzara, Philippe Soupault, Man Ray, Lee Miller, Roland Penrose, Robert Desnos, Andre Breton, Louis Aragon, Antonin Artaud

Audio CD. "For the very first time, original recordings by key artists, writers, poets and theorists are now gathered together on a single volume. The various recordings, made between 1929 and 1963, include poetry, interviews, lectures and manifestos. ... [details]

Norfolk, United Kingdom : LTM Recordings, 2002
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • partial cloth over pictorial boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 23 cm.
  • 167 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870701185

Antonin Artaud : Works on Paper

Antonin Artaud, Margit Rowell, Ronald Hayman, Marthe Robert, Agnès de la Beaumelle, Sylvère Lotringer, Nancy Spero, Patti Smith, Kiki Smith

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, October 3, 1996 - January 7, 1997. Edited by Margit Rowell, with written contributions by Ronald Hayman, Marthe Robert, Agnès de la Beaumelle, Sylvère Lotringer, and interviews with Nancy Spero, Patti Smith, and Kiki Smith, in which they discuss the influence of Artaud upon their work. ... [details]

BOMB Magazine : Berlin, Los Angeles, New York
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 37.6 x 27.3 cm.
  • 68 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

BOMB Magazine : Berlin, Los Angeles, New York

No. 7

Betsy Sussler, Gary Indiana, Ann Powell, Rose Sand, Howard Brookner, Michael Covino, Michael Lally, William Leavitt, Hunter Drohojowska, Johannes Vermeer, Lizzie Borden, Jörg Immendorff, Celsus, Carl Apfelschnitt, James Purdy, Kiki Smith, George Condo, Robin Winters, Antonin Artaud, Kathryn Bigelow, Monty Montgomery, Jeannette Montgomery, Graig Gholson, Jan Sazuki, Lisa Persky, William Morris, Dale Held, Becky Johnston, Nancy Reese, Harry Kipper, Roger Herman, Melvin Jules Bukiet, Hella Santa Rose, Lisa Blaushild, Mary Woronov, Daniel Schmid, Heidrun Reshoft

Edited by Betsy Sussler. Essays "Apropos Daniel Schmid, Interview," by Gary Indiana; "Caligari's Children, Excerpts from a Screenplay," by Ann Powell and Rose Sand; "Burroughs," a film by Howard Brookner; "The Hour of the Ungovernable," by Michael Covino; "Lost Angels," by Michael Lally; "Untitled," by William Leavitt; "A Young Girl," by Hunter Drohojowska; "Untitled," by Johannes Vermeer; "Born in Flames," Lizzie Borden, interview by Betsy Sussler; "Cafe Deutschland," Jorg Immendorf, interview by Heidrun Reshoft; "The False Fear of the Christians," by Celsus; "Untitled," by Carl Apfelschnitt; "Mudd Toe the Cannibal," by James Purdy; "Untitled," by Kiki Smith; "Missing in Action," by Ann Powell; "Untitled," by George Condo; "I'm Not Waiting for My Ship To Come In, I'm Out Sailing," Robin Winters, interview by Betsy Sussler; "Interjections," by Antonin Artaud, translated by Clayton Eshleman and A. ... [details]

Der Hang Zum Gesamtkunstwerk : Europaische Utopien Seit 1800
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 21 cm.
  • 511 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3794124456
Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 20 cm.
  • 524 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 377011292X

Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939

Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Karl Otto Götz, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, Francis Bacon, Germaine Richier, Asger Jorn, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Mark Rothko, Cy Twombly, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Réquichot, Raymond Hains, Jacques Mahé de la Villéglé, François Dufrene, Yves Klein, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Jean Tinguely, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Daniel Spoerri, Mimmo Rotella, Piero Manzoni, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene, Günther Uecker, Jesus-Raphael Soto, Gotthard Graubner, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Pol Bury, Frank Joseph Malina, Paul Talman, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, George Brecht, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow, Jim Dine, George Segal, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Morris Louis, Roy Lichtenstein, John Chamberlain, James Rosenquist, Mark di Suvero, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Agnes Martin, Larry Poons, Sol LeWitt, Carl Andre, Paul Thek, Horace Clifford Westermann, Richard Artschwager, Edward Kienholz, Öyvind Fahlström, William N. Copley, Georg Baselitz, Frank Auerbach, David Hockney, Larry Bell, John McCracken, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Hermann Nitsch, Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jörg Immendorff, Blinky Palermo, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Tuttle, Salon de la Jeune Peinture, Walter de Maria, Richard Long, Michael Heizer, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pino Pascali, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Giovanni Anselmo, James Lee Byars, Franz Erhard Walther, Gilbert & George, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Panamarenko, Jean Le Gac, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Malcolm Morley, Hanne Darboven, Richard Serra, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eva Hesse, Vito Acconci, Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museen der Stadt, Köln, Germany, May 20 - August 16, 1981. Texts by Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, and Kasper Koenig. Artists include Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K. ... [details]

Köln, Germany : DuMont Buchverlag, 1981
Permalink
Luna-Park
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 18 x 24 cm.
  • 143 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Luna-Park

5

Marc Dachy, Antonin Artaud, Nanni Balestrini, Pierrette Berthoud, Raoul Hausmann, James Joyce, Denis Jampen, Clement Pansaers, Francois Riviere, Eugene Savitzkaya, Rene de Solier, Gertrude Stein, Alberto Tavares, Marc Voline

Issue 5 of the literary periodical "Luna-Park", published October 24, 1979. Edited by Marc Dachy and features contributions by Antonin Artaud, Nanni Balestrini, Pierrette Berthoud, Raoul Hausmann, James Joyce, Denis Jampen, Clement Pansaers, Francois Riviere, Eugene Savitzkaya, Rene de Solier, Gertrude Stein, Alberto Tavares, and Marc Voline. ... [details]

Paris, France : Transedition, 1979
Permalink
Caterpillar 18
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 17.7 x 13.7 cm
  • 128 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Caterpillar 18

Vol. 5, No. 18 (April 1972)

Caterpillar, Jess, Gary Snyder, Robert Kelly, Will Staple, Gerrit Lansing, David Bromige, Brian McInerney, Antonin Artaud, Clayton Eshleman, Nancy Spero, David Antin, Theodore Enslin

Pocket-sized periodical including the visual arts project Four Details from CODEX ARTAUD by Nancy Spero, with illustrations in black-and-white. Poetry by David Antin and others. Edited by Clayton Eshleman, cover art by Jess. [details]

Sherman Oaks, CA : Clayton Eshleman, 1972
Permalink
The East Village Other
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white & color
  • 41 x 29 cm.
  • 24 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The East Village Other

Vol. 4, No. 44 [October 1, 1969]

Jaakov Kohn, Renfrew Neff, Allan Katzman, David Walley, Gilbert Shelton, Kim Deitch, D.A. Latimer, Jud Yalkut, Antonin Artaud, Roy Lichtenstein, Renard C. David, Pablo Picasso

Issue edited by Jaakov Kohn. Contents include "Chicago : Hog Butcher of the World," by Renfrew Neff; "Poor Paranoids," by Allan Katzman; "Getting Bent Another Look at the Tube," by David Walley; "The Fabulous Furry Freak Brothers," by Gilbert Shelton; "Today's Episode. ... [details]

The East Village Other
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white & color
  • 41 x 29 cm.
  • 24 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The East Village Other

Vol. 4, No. 43 (September 24, 1969)

Jaakov Kohn, D.A. Latimer, Antonin Artaud, Jud Yalkut, Gilbert Shelton, Lita Eliscu, James Lichtenberg, Algernon Backwash, Spain, Alan Asnen, Claudia Dreifus, Allan Katzman, William Kirkaldy, David Walley, Don Lewis

Issue edited by Jaakov Kohn. Contents include "Hirap," by Jaakov Kohn; "Decomposition," by D.A. Latimer; "Cinema Is Dead but Movies Are Better than Ever (Antonin Artaud and the New York Film Festival)," by Jud Yalkut; "The Fabulous Furry Freak Brothers," by Gilbert Shelton; "Thilm," by Lita Eliscu; "Flock You," by James Lichtenberg; "Manning," by Algernon Backwash and Spain; "Preventive Detention or the Neo-Auschwitztian Theory," by Alan Asnen; "Gay Power Comes to the Village Voice," by Claudia Dreifus; "Poor Paranoid's Almanac," by Allan Katzman with painting by William Kirkaldy; "Rock and Roll Is Here to Stay. ... [details]

Randstad : Manifesten en Manifestaties 1916 - 1966
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20 x 13 cm.
  • 356 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Randstad : Manifesten en Manifestaties 1916 - 1966

No. 11 - 12

Mario Ceroli, Oliver Reiser, Gaston Chaissac, Per Olof Ultvedt, Alexander Trocchi, Gutai, Tuli Kupferberg, Hugo Ball, Hans Richter, Tristan Tzara, Kurt Schwitters, Salvador Dali, Antonin Artaud, Laurens D. Vancrevel, Fabio de Sanctis, Ugo Sterpini, Eugene Jolas, Gabriel Pomerand, Alain Jouffroy, Joseph Marioni, Ben Vautier, Christo, Guy Debord, Jean-Jacques Lebel, Paul van Ostaijen, Gerard van Bruaene, Bazon Brock, Stanley Brouwn, Nam June Paik, Joan Littlewood, Robert Filliou, Emmett Williams, Arthur Køpcke, Daniel Spoerri, Henning Christiansen, Jean-Pierre Wilhelm, Wolf Vostell, George Maciunas, Len Lye, Dick Higgins, Jackson MacLow, La Monte Young, Wim Schippers, Ted Joans, Bob Gill, Melvin Clay, Allan Zion, Caresse Crosby, Weegee, Allan Kaprow, Robert Whitman, Michael Benedikt, Red Grooms, Elaine Kendall, Robert Rauschenberg, Robert Indiana, Jim Dine, Claes Oldenburg, Andy Warhol, Carolee Schneemann, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Phillip Corner, John Cage, Yves Klein, Robert Jasper Grootveld, Yoshio Nakajima, Joop Dielemans, Peter Stevens, Constantin Brancusi, Sheldon Cholst

"Manifesten en Manifestaties 1916 - 1966" issue of the periodical Randstad. Includes contributions on or by Mario Ceroli, Oliver Reiser, Gaston Chaissac, Per Olof Ultvedt, Alexander Trocchi, Gutai, Tuli Kupferberg, Hugo Ball, Hans Richter, Tristan Tzara, Kurt Schwitters, Salvador Dali, Antonin Artaud, Laurens D. ... [details]

Amsterdam, Netherlands : Randstad, 1966
Permalink
objects: 10
1