objects: 102
1 2 3 4 5 ... 11
show
sort by
Konzept Aktion Sprache / Concept Action Language : Pop Art, Fluxus, Concept Art, Nouveau Réalisme, Arte Povera, Aus den Sammlungen Hahn und Ludwig / From the Collections Hahn and Ludwig
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 17.5 cm.
  • 320 pp.
  • edition size 2000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783865608857

Konzept Aktion Sprache / Concept Action Language : Pop Art, Fluxus, Concept Art, Nouveau Réalisme, Arte Povera, Aus den Sammlungen Hahn und Ludwig / From the Collections Hahn and Ludwig

Achim Hochdörfer, Susanne Neuberger, Liz Kotz, Michelle Kuo, Wilfried Kuehn, Robert Indiana, Ben Vautier, Andy Warhol, Robert Filliou, George Brecht, Claes Oldenburg, Daniel Spoerri, George Maciunas, Carl Andre, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Ay-o, Arman, Robert Ashley, Robert Barry, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Alighiero Boetti, Robert Breer, Marcel Broodthaers, Daniel Buren, John Cage, Giuseppe Chiari, Hanne Darboven, Henry Dauman, Christo, Bruce Conner, Philipp Corner, Willem de Ridder, Jim Dine, Marcel Duchamp, Bruce Fleming, Henry Flynt, Rick Gardner, General Idea, Gilbert & George, Nancy Graves, Ann Halprin, Al Hansen, Geoffrey Hendricks, Dick Higgins, Candida Höfer, Hy Hirsh, Douglas Huebler, Peter Hutchinson, Joe Jones, Stephen Kaltenbach, Allan Kaprow, On Kawara, Michael Kirby, Billy Klüver, Alison Knowles, Addi Køpcke, Takehisa Kosugi, Joseph Kosuth, Christina Kozlov, Shigeko Kubota, Yayoi Kusama, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Barry Le Va, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, György Ligeti, Billy Linnich (Name), Lucy Lippard, Lee Lozano, Len Lye, Jackson Mac Low, Robert McElroy, Norman McLaren, Marisol, Bruce Nauman, Robert Morris, Yoko Ono, Nam June Paik, Ben Patterson, Jackson Pollock, Yvonne Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Steve Reich, Thomas Schmit, Georges Segal, Richard Serra, Seth Siegelaub, John Simons, Mieko (Chieko) Shiomi, Jacques Strauch, Michou Strauch-Barelli, Jean Tinguely, David Tudor, Wolf Vostell, James Waring, Robert Watts, Lawrence Weiner, Robert Whitman, Emmett Williams, La Monte Young

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Museum Moderner Kunst Stiftung Ludwig Wien, Vienna, December 15 - June 29, 2008. Essays by Achim Hochdörfer, Susanne Neuberger, Liz Kotz, Michelle Kuo, and Wilfried Kuehn. ... [details]

Map Marathon : 16 - 17 October 2010 / CRASH! Propose : A Better Britain
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 29.6 x 20.9 cm.
  • [52] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Map Marathon : 16 - 17 October 2010 / CRASH! Propose : A Better Britain

Hans Ulrich Obrist, Julia Peyton-Jones, Luigi Ontani, Eyal Weizman, Richard Hamilton, Peter Barber, Ai Weiwei, Tim Robinson / Folding Landscapes, Aaron Koblin, Janice Kerbel, Colin Stinton, Eric Rodenbeck, Amalia Pica, Emma Wolukau-Wanambwa, Dr. Stephanie Lawler, Rosi Braidotti, Jacques Roubaud, Annemarie Sauzeau, Monir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian, Etel Adnan, Gilbert & George, Russell Hoban, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Marina Abramovic, Adriano Pedrosa, Tania Kovats, Amal Khalaf, Lorraine Two, Mona Hatoum, Matt Mullican, Suzanne Lacy, Nathanael Dorent, Claude Parent, Timothy Taylor, Krysztina Tautendorfer, Anri Sala, Cerith Wyn Evans, Genesis Breyer P-orridge, Marcus Du Sautoy, Adam Chodzko, David Rowan, Hal Bertram, John Brockman, Lewis Wolpert, Armand Leroi, Marine Hugonnier, Kader Attla, Joost Grootens, C.E.B. Reas, David Adjaye, Pancho Guedes, Ayreen Anastas, Rene Gabri, Artur Barrio, Michael Craig-Martin, Amar Kanwar, Simon Fujiwara, Pedro Reyes, Julieta Aranda, Oraib Toukan, Susan Hiller, Celine Condorelli, John Akomfrah, Goldin+Senneby, Angus Cameron, Marwan Rechmaoui, Claire Hooper, Katie Paterson, Dimitar Sasselov, Matthew Sawyer, Adrian Villar Rojas

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 16 - 17, 2010. Essay by Julia Peyton-Jones. Artists include Marina Abramovic, David Adjaye, Etel Adnan, John Akomfrah, Ayreen Anastas, Rene Gabri, Julieta Aranda, Kader Attia, Nanni Balestrini, Morgan Bennett Balestrini, Peter Barber, Artur Barrio, Rosi Braidotti, Genesis P-Orridge, John Brockman, Lewis Wolpert, Armand Leroi, Adam Chodzko, Mariana Castillo Deball, Amalia Pica, Céline Condorelli, Michael Craig-Martin, Scott King, Matthew Worley, Marcus du Sautoy, Simon Fujiwara, Gilbert & George, Goldin+Senneby, Dr. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom : Serpentine Gallery, 2010
Permalink
Unconcealed : The International Network of Conceptual Artists 1967 - 77; Dealers, Exhibitions and Public Collections
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25 x 19 cm.
  • 512 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1905464177

Unconcealed : The International Network of Conceptual Artists 1967 - 77; Dealers, Exhibitions and Public Collections

Sophie Richard, Lynda Morris, Vincenzo Agnetti, Carl Andre, Giovanni Anselmo, David Antin, Karel Appel, Arakawa, Arman, Art & Language, Art & Project, Richard Artschwager, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Terry Atkinson, John Baldessari, Michael Baldwin, Robert Barry, Georg Baselitz, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, René Block, Mel Bochner, Alighiero Boetti, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Ian Burn, James Lee Byars, André Cadere, Hanne Darboven, Walter de Maria, Jan Dibbets, Braco Dimitrijevic, Nina Dimitrijevic, Peter Downsbrough, Konrad Fischer, Barry Flanagan, Dan Flavin, Hamish Fulton, Isa Genzken, Gilbert & George, Maria Gilissen, Dan Graham, Group Zero, Gruppe X, Hans Haacke, Michael Heizer, Eva Hesse, Rebecca Horn, Douglas Huebler, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, Yves Klein, Imi Knoebel, Kasper König, Walther König, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Christine Kozlov, David Lamelas, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Lucy R. Lippard, Richard Long, Robert Mangold, Piero Manzoni, Brice Marden, Kynaston McShine, Mario Merz, Annette Messager, Catherine Millet, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Count Giuseppe Panza di Biumo, A.R. Penck, Giuseppe Penone, Clive Phillpot, Pablo Picasso, Sigmar Polke, Yvonne Rainer, Mel Ramdsden, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Rolf Ricke, Bridget Riley, Klaus Rinke, Walter Robinson, Dorothea Rockburne, Dieter Roth, Allen Ruppersberg, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Gerry Schum, Richard Serra, Willoughby Sharp, Robert Smithson, Keith Sonnier, Daniel Spoerri, Frank Stella, David Tremlett, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol, John Weber, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, Jack Wendler, Franz West, Angela Westwater, Rémy Zaugg, Marian Zazeela, Zéro Group, Felix Zdenek, Gilberto Zorio

Large-scale examination of the conceptual art network in it's years of inception, 1967, though to the time at which it had become highly formalized, 1977. An exacting examination by Sophie Richard, edited by Lynda Morris after Richard's unfortunate death. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom : Ridinghouse, 2009
Permalink
Topten
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 26.6 cm.
  • 442 pp.
  • edition size 200
  • signed and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780440153252

Topten

[SIGNED by JAMES HOFF]

James Hoff, David Adjaye, Vince Aletti, Pawel Althamer, Rae Armantrout, Art Club 2000, Jan Avgikos, Fia Bakström, Jack Bankowsky, Clive Bell, Daniel Birnbaum, Ian Birnie, Claire Bishop, Nayland Blake, Francesco Bonami, David Bordwell, Lizzi Bougatsos, Andrea Bowers, AA Bronson, Delia Brown, Louisa Buck, Richard Buckley, Kate Bush, David Byrne, Dan Cameron, Laura Cantrell, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Monsieur Chat, Lynne Cooke, Dennis Cooper, Christopher Cox, Arthur C. Danto, Diedrich Diederichsen, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Marcel Dzama, Dave Eggers, Okwui Enwezor, Roe Ethridge, Matias Faldbakken, Johanna Fateman, Wendy Fonarow, Forcefield, Iain Forsyth, Brendan Fowler, Thomas Frank, Anna Gaskell, Alison M. Gingeras, Thelma Golden, Ann Goldstein, Loren Goodman, Isabelle Graw, Rachel Greene, Boris Groys, Bruce Hainley, Peter Halley, Howard Hampton, Richard Hawkins, Martin Herbert, Dave Hickey, Matthew Higgs, J. Hoberman, Tom Holert, A.M. Homes, Julia House, Andrew Hultkrans, Susie Ibarra, Chrissie Iles, Gary Indiana, Jim Isermann, Darius James, Kent Jones, Ronald Jones, Isaac Julien, Miranda July, Charlie Kaufman, Matt Keegan, Mike Kelley, Christina Kelly, John Kelsey, Rita Kersting, Karen Kilimnik, Alison Knowles, Kode9, Wayne Koestenbaum, Barbara Kruger, Christina Kubisch, Friedrich Kunath, Marta Kuzma, Steve Lafreniere, Alix Lambert, Inez van Lamsweerde, Thomas Lawson, Pamela M. Lee, Lisa Liebmann, Arto Lindsay, Barbara London, Charles Long, Chip Lord, Guy Maddin, Christian Marclay, Matmos, Nick Mauss, Lucy McKenzie, Josephine Meckseper, James Meyer, Jason Middlebrook, Aleksandra Mir, Katy Moran, Jessica Morgan, Dave Muller, Christopher Münch, Marissa Nadler, Rosalind Nashashibi, Kori Newkirk, Bob Nickas, Philip Nobel, Linda Nochlin, Geoffrey O'Brien, Glenn O'Brien, Ken Okiishi, Paulina Olowska, Elizabeth Peyton, Richard Phillips, Paola Pivi, Peter Plagens, Olivia Plender, Jane Pollard, Stephen Prina, Rob Pruitt, James Quandt, Eileen Quinlan, Raqs Media Collective Ben Ratliff, Simon Reynolds, Daivd Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Robbins, Jonathan Romney, Kay Rosen, Robert Rosenblum, Marina Rosenfeld, Daniela Rossell, Neather Rowe, Ralph Rugoff, Mayer Rus, Lisa Ruyter, Tomas Saraceno, Elizabeth Schambelan, Paul Schimmel, Jim Shaw, Richard Shone, Choire Sicha, Katy Siegel, Amy Sillman, Laurie Simmons, Debra Singer, Guy Richards Smit, Susan Sontag, Carol Squiers, Frances Stark, Georgina Starr, Robert Storr, D. Strauss, Ali Subotnick, Amy Taubin, John Tremblay, Donald Urquhart, Jeffrey Vallance, Tom Vanderbilt, Banks Violette, Stephen Vitiello, Bruce Wagner, Hamza Walker, Kelley Walker, Alex Waterman, John Waters, Toby Webster, Olav Westphalen, T.J. Wilcox, Cathy Wilkes, Stephanie Zacharek

Artists' book edited by James Hoff -- a recompilation of Artforum magazine's monthly Top Ten column written by a rotating cast of artists, scholars, actors and other superstars from 1998 to 2008. Comprised of direct copies of the author's pages from the magazine coupled with black boxes representing the supporting images. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY : No Input Books, 2008
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 344 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 45, No. 7 (March 2007)

Tim Griffin, Linda Nochlin, Jack Bankowsky, Brooks Adams, Robert Rosenblum, Damon Krukowski, David Joselit, Tom Gunning, Jeff Gibson, Tom Vanderbilt, Jordan Kantor, Rae Armantrout, Kristin Ross, Jacques Rancière, Fulvia Carnevale, John Kelsey, Paul Chan, Liam Gillick, Thomas Hirschhorn, Bettina Funcke, Sven Lütticken, Branden W. Joseph, Rachel Kushner, Allen Ruppersberg, T.J. Demos, Michael Wilson, Frances Richard, David Frankel, Brian Sholis, Tom Breidenbach, Jan Avgikos, Nell McClister, Johanna Burton, Lisa Turvey, David Velasco, Jeffrey Kastner, Martha Schwendener, Donald Kuspit, Suzanne Hudson, Nord Wennerstrom, Larissa Harris, James Yood, Philip Auslander, Jonathan Raymond, Bruce Hainley, Michael Ned Holte, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler , Juan Vicente Aliaga, Giorgio Verzotti, Paola Noé, Hans Rudolf Reust, Eva Scharrer, Noemi Smolik, Catrin Lorch, Jennifer Allen, Brigitte Huck, Jos Van den Bergh, Ronald Jones, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Eugenia Bell

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Linda Nochlin, Jack Bankowsky, and Brook Adams on Robert Rosenblum," by Linda Nochlin, Jack Bankowsky, and Brook Adams; "Books: Damon Krukowski on Cornelius Cardew," by Damon Krukowski; "Media: David Joselit on Images and Sovereignty," by David Joselit; "Film: Tom Gunning on Kenneth Anger," by Tom Gunning; "On Site: Jeff Gibson on the Asia-Pacific Triennial," by Jeff Gibson; "On Site: Tom Vanderbilt on Christian Nold," by Tom Vanderbilt; "Slant: Jordan Kantor on Curatorial Returns to the Academy," by Jordan Kantor; "Top Ten," by Rae Armantrout; "Regime Change: Jacques Rancière and Contemporary Art"; "Introduction," by Kristin Ross; "Art of the Possible: An Interview with Jacques Rancière," by Fulvia Carnevale and John Kelsey; "Paul Chan: Fearless Symmetry," by Paul Chan; "Liam Gillick: Vegetables," by Liam Gillick; "Thomas Hirschhorn: Eternal Flame," by Thomas Hirschhorn; "The Emancipated Spectator," by Jacques Rancière; "Displaced Struggles," by Bettina Funcke; "First Thought Best Thought: Allen Ruppersberg Curates," by Tim Griffin; "Black Bloc, White Penguin: Reconsidering Representation Critique," by Sven Lütticken; "1000 Words: Tony Conrad," by Branden W. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2007
Permalink
Eye on Europe : Prints, Books and Multiples / 1960 to Now
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28 x 25 cm.
  • 324 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780870703713

Eye on Europe : Prints, Books and Multiples / 1960 to Now

[Hardcover Edition]

Deborah Wye, Wendy Weitman, Georg Baselitz, Joseph Beuys, Daniel Buren, Richard Hamilton, Damien Hirst, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, Bridget Riley, Dieter Roth, Arman, John Armleder, Art-Language, Art & Project, Atelier Populaire, Fiona Banner, Christiane Baumgartner, Carole Benzaken, Jean-Charles Blais, John Bock, Christian Boltanski, KP Brehmer, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brossa, Günter Brus, Rafael Canogar, Patrick Caulfield, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Christo, Carlfriedrich Claus, Francesco Clemente, Claude Closky, Michael Craig-Martin, Adam Dant, Hanne Darboven, Tacita Dean, Décollage, Peter Doig, Helen Douglas, Olafur Eliasson, Equipo Crónica, Öyvind Fahlström, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Stanislaw Fijalkowski, Robert Filliou, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Sylvie Fleury, Lucian Freud, Katharina Fritsch, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Liam Gillick, Gorgona, Mona Hatoum, Juan Hidalgo, David Hockney, Peter Howson, Jörg Immendorff, Irwin, Kassenkatalog, Ivana Keser, Anselm Kiefer, Martin Kippenberger, Per Kirkeby, Yves Klein, Milan Knízák, Peter Kogler, Krater and Wolke, Langlands and Bell, Maria Lassnig, Paul Etienne Lincoln, Richard Long, Sarah Lucas, Markus Lupertz, Mangelos, Piero Manzoni, Wolfgang Mattheuer, Chad McCail, Annette Messager, Migrateurs, Jonathan Monk, François Morellet, Paul Morrison, Otto Muehl, Antoni Muntadas, Museum in Progress, Olaf Nicolai, Hermann Nitsch, Paul Noble, OHO, Julian Opie, Blinky Palermo, Eduardo Paolozzi, Parkett, Simon Patterson, A.R. Penck, Giuseppe Penone, Dan Perjovschi, Grayson Perry, Pawel Petasz, Jaume Plensa, Point d'ironie, Markus Raetz, Arnulf Rainer, Niki de Saint Phalle, David Shrigley, Daniel Spoerri, Telfer Stokes, Joe Tilson, Leonid Tishkov, Endre Tót, Rosemarie Trockel, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell, Gilliam Wearing, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 15, 2006 - January 1, 2007. Essays by Deborah Wye and Wendy Weitman. Artists include Georg Baselitz, Joseph Beuys, Daniel Buren, Richard Hamilton, Damien Hirst, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, Bridget Riley, Dieter Roth, Arman, John Armleder, Art-Language, Art & Project, Atelier Populaire, Fiona Banner, Christiane Baumgartner, Carole Benzaken, Jean-Charles Blais, John Bock, Christian Boltanski, KP Brehmer, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brossa, Günter Brus, Rafael Canogar, Patrick Caulfield, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Christo, Carlfriedrich Claus, Francesco Clemente, Claude Closky, Michael Craig-Martin, Adam Dant, Hanne Darboven, Tacita Dean, Décollage, Peter Doig, Helen Douglas, Olafur Eliasson, Equipo Crónica, Öyvind Fahlström, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Stanislaw Fijalkowski, Robert Filliou, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Sylvie Fleury, Lucian Freud, Katharina Fritsch, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Liam Gillick, Gorgona, Mona Hatoum, Juan Hidalgo, David Hockney, Peter Howson, Jörg Immendorff, Irwin, Kassenkatalog, Ivana Keser, Anselm Kiefer, Martin Kippenberger, Per Kirkeby, Yves Klein, Milan Knízák, Peter Kogler, Krater and Wolke, Langlands and Bell, Maria Lassnig, Paul Etienne Lincoln, Richard Long, Sarah Lucas, Markus Lupertz, Mangelos, Piero Manzoni, Wolfgang Mattheuer, Chad McCail, Annette Messager, Migrateurs, Jonathan Monk, François Morellet, Paul Morrison, Otto Muehl, Antoni Muntadas, Museum in Progress, Olaf Nicolai, Hermann Nitsch, Paul Noble, OHO, Julian Opie, Blinky Palermo, Eduardo Paolozzi, Parkett, Simon Patterson, A. ... [details]

  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.5 x 24.5 cm.
  • 255 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 8876247335
-De Paviljoens : Logboek van een gebouw 1992 - 2004 / -De Paviljoens : Journal of a Building 1992 - 2004
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 15.5 x 23 cm.
  • 191 pp.
  • edition size 1500
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9080659533

-De Paviljoens : Logboek van een gebouw 1992 - 2004 / -De Paviljoens : Journal of a Building 1992 - 2004

Wouter Davidts, Richard Artschwager, Marco Bagnoli, Herbert Brandl, Thierry de Cordier, Raoul De Keyser, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Dan Graham, Michael Gross, Tim Johnson, Bhupen Khahar, Vladimir Kokolia, Mariusz Kruk, Marcel Maeyer, Thom Merrick, Christa Näher, Pekka Nevalainen, Jussi Niva, Martin Puryear, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Pat Steir, Thomas Struth, Mitja Tusek, Luc Tuymans, Juan Uslé, Henk Visch, Ko Aarts, Roel Achterberg, Dennis Adams, Gosbert Adler, Leo Adriaans, Will Alsop, Kai Althoff, Carlos Amorales, Tiong Ang, Nobuyoshi Araki, Armando, Atelier Van Lieshout, Eugéne Atget, Frans Baake, Anne Mieke Backer, Erzsébet Baerveldt, Stephen Balkenhol, Yael Bartana, Christiaan Bastiaans, Joris Baudoin, Nico Bick, Waldo Bien, Guillaume Bijl, Sara Blokland, Bik Van der Pol, Rob Birza, Sabine Bitter, John Blake, Jean-Charles Blais, Neville Blaszk, Andrea Blum, Marinus Boezem, Merijn Bolink, Henry Bond, Jonathan Borofsky, Aniek Boon, Justus Bottenheft, Frederique Braakman, Bob Braine, Jasper can den Brink, Joachim Brohm, James Brown, Angela Bulloch, Raoul Bunschoten, Sjoerd Buisman, Michael Byron, Sery C., Patricio Cabrero, Pedro Cabrito Reis, Marcel van Campen, Olga Chernysheva, Sandro Chia, Chiko & Toko Project, Tom Claassen, Leo Copers, Bob Copray, John Currin, Lody Inge Daniëls, Yael Davids, Jan De Cock, Angelica De Maria, Sandra Derks, Theo Derksen, Marinus van Dijke, Heleen Dijkman, Rineke Dijkstra, Nicolas Dings, Desirée Dolron, Lydia Dona, Jos van Doorn, Federico D'Orazio, Jimmie Durham, Christian Eckart, Atom Egoyan, Olafur Eliasson, Tracy Emin, Rainer Fetting, Aaron Fink, Martina Florians, Alicia Framis, Michel Francois, Dale Frank, Gijs Frieling, Helen Frik, Rik Gadella, Julio Galán, Anya Gallaccio, Jean Louis Garnell, Krijn Giezen, Liam Gillick, Mike Glier, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Karel Goudsblom, Peter Greenaway, Joost Grootens, Anna Gudjónsdóttir, Sigudur Gudmundsson, Reggy Gunn, Herbert Hamak, Richard Hambleton, Andrew Heard, Harma Heikens, Claudia Heinermann, Jan Hendrikse, Lothar Hempel, Francy van den Heuvel, Joost van Hezewijk, Damien Hirst, Carsten Höller, Vanessa Hudig, Paul Huf, Wessel J. Huisman, Rini Hurkmans, Michael Hurson, Cristina Iglesias, Alfredo Jaar, Lidy Jacobs, William Jans, Saskia Janssen, Isabelle Jenniches, Michael Joo, Remy Jungerman, Kalaman, Samson Kambalu, Marin Kasimir, Kazuo Katase, Peter Kempff, Jon Kessler, Karen Kilimnik, Jouke Kleerebezem, Thomas Klegin, Elfry Knook, Job Koelewijn, Hans Koetsier, Christof Kohlhofer, Claudia Kölgen, Robin Kolleman, Krijn de Koning, Aglaia Konrad, Renée Kool, Joes Koppers, Jan Koster, Kraaijvanger-Urbis, Bastienne Kramer, Cees Krijnen, Miriam Kruishoop, Guillermo Kuitca, Danielle Kwaaitaal, Manolo Laguillo, Inez van Lamsweerde, Sean Landers, Susann Lekas, Ilona Lenard, Thomas Lenden, Frea Lenger, Alon Levin, Daniel Libeskind, Jannes Linders, Kaar van der Lippe, Cyril Lixenberg, Eva Lootz, Saskia Louwaard, Rita McBride, Eadweard Muybridge

Catalogue documenting projects, performances, and installations held in and on the grounds of the Museum De Paviljoens from 1992 - 2004. Texts by Wouter Davidts. Artists include Richard Artschwager, Marco Bagnoli, Herbert Brandl, Thierry de Cordier, Raoul De Keyser, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Dan Graham, Michael Gross, Tim Johnson, Bhupen Khahar, Vladimir Kokolia, Mariusz Kruk, Marcel Maeyer, Thom Merrick, Christa Näher, Pekka Nevalainen, Jussi Niva, Martin Puryear, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Pat Steir, Thomas Struth, Mitja Tusek, Luc Tuymans, Juan Uslé, Henk Visch, Ko Aarts, Roel Achterberg, Dennis Adams, Gosbert Adler, Leo Adriaans, Will Alsop, Kai Althoff, Carlos Amorales, Tiong Ang, Nobuyoshi Araki, Armando, Atelier Van Lieshout, Eugéne Atget, Frans Baake, Anne Mieke Backer, Erzsébet Baerveldt, Stephen Balkenhol, Yael Bartana, Christiaan Bastiaans, Joris Baudoin, Nico Bick, Waldo Bien, Guillaume Bijl, Sara Blokland, Bik Van der Pol, Rob Birza, Sabine Bitter, John Blake, Jean-Charles Blais, Neville Blaszk, Andrea Blum, Marinus Boezem, Merijn Bolink, Henry Bond, Jonathan Borofsky, Aniek Boon, Justus Bottenheft, Frederique Braakman, Bob Braine, Jasper can den Brink, Joachim Brohm, James Brown, Angela Bulloch, Raoul Bunschoten, Sjoerd Buisman, Michael Byron, Sery C. ... [details]

Almere, Netherlands : Museum De Paviljoens, 2004
Permalink
Splendid Pages : The Molly and Walter Bareiss Collection of Modern Illustrated Books
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 31 x 23.5 cm.
  • 223 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1555952097

Splendid Pages : The Molly and Walter Bareiss Collection of Modern Illustrated Books

Julie Mellby, Walter Bareiss, Riva Castleman, Michael Semff, Eleanor M. Garvey, Johanna Drucker, May Castleberry, Mei-Mei Berssenbrugge, Kiki Smith, Ivor Abrahams, Josef Albers, L. Alcopley (Alfred Lewin Copley, Pierre Alechinsky, Marc Allégret, Vivian Alper, Lynda Kalman, Otmar Alt, Gerhard Altenbourg, Carl Andre, Ana Mendieta, Horst Antes, Garo Z. Antreasian, Ikuma Arishima, Arman, Jean [Hans] Arp, Marcel Duchamp, Raoul Hausmann, Walter Helbig, Arthur Segal, Marcel Janco, Wassily Kandinsky, Hans Richter, Leo Leuppi, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Christian Ludwig Attersee, Ay-O, Giorgio Azzaroni, Enrico Baj, Julius Baltazar, Heinz Balthes, Eduard Bargheer, Ernest Barlach, Maurice Barraud, Georg Baselitz, Leonard Baskin, Thomas Bewick, Willi Baumeister, Lothar Baumgarten, Thomas Bayrle, Jean (René) Bazaine, Mark Beard, Aubrey Beardsley, Cecil Beaton, Henning H. Beck, Max Beckmann, Hans Sebald Beham, Hans Bellmer, George Beltrand, Richard Bennett, Charlotte Berend, Charlotte Berend-Corinth, Paul Berger, Miguel Berrocal, René Bértholo, Gianni Bertini, Werner Beulecke, Joseph Beuys, Cornelis van Beverloo, Gustave Blanchot, Mare Blocker, Mel Bochner, Arnold Bode

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 14 - May 11, 2003. Essays by Julie Mellby, Walter Bareiss, Riva Castleman, Michael Semff, Eleanor M. Garvey, Johanna Drucker, May Castleberry, Mei-Mei Berssenbrugge and Kiki Smith. ... [details]

Toledo / Manchester, OH / VT : Toledo Museum of Art / Hudson Hills Press, 2003
Permalink
Shanghai Biennale 2002 : Urban Creation
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 33.5 x 26 cm.
  • 273 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Shanghai Biennale 2002 : Urban Creation

Xu Jiang, Fan Di-an, Wu Jiang, Li Xu, Alanna Heiss, Klaus Biesenbach, Yuko Hasegawa, Haluk Akakçe, Atelier Bow Wow , Yoshiharu Tsukamoto, Momoyo Kaijima, Shigeru Ban, Eike Becker, Monica Bonvicini, Angela Bulloch, Los Carpinteros, Alexandre Arrechea, Marco Castillo, Dagoberto Rodriguez, Alan Chan, Gary Chang, Chen Shaoxiong, Dashaus, Liu Yichun, Zhuang Shen, Chen Yifeng, Günther Domenig, Dong Yugan, Leandro Erlich, Yona Friedman, Gelatin, Grüntuch & Ernst, Armand Grüntuch, Almut Ernst, Gruppo A12, Andreas Gursky, Pierre Huyghe, Jung Yeondoo, Tadashi Kawamata, Lin Tianmiao, Liu Dahong, Liu Heng, Liu Jiakun, Liu Qinghe, Lu Hao, Luo Yongjin, Greg Lynn, MADA s.p.a.m., Ma Qingyun, Bu Bing, Rahul Mahrotra, William E. Massie, Miao Xiachun, MVRDV, Winy Mass, Jacob van Rijis, Nathalie de Vires, Architecture Graduate School of Nanjing University, Rob Pruitt, Navin Rawanchaikul, Pedro Reyes, Pipilotti Rist, Rural Architecture Group, SANAA, Kazuyo Sejima, Ryue Nishizawa, Sauerbruch Hutton, Matthias Sauerbruch, Louisa Hutton, Lara Schnitger, The Fine Art College of Shanghai University, Shi Yong, Katharina Sieverding, Klaus Mettig, Jude Tallichet, Tang Hui, Kosuke Tsumura (Final Home), Wang Jiahao, Wang Shu, Wei Qingji, Weng Peijun (Weng Fen), Joseph Wong, Xiang Llqing, Xing Tonghe, Xu Bing, Yan Lei, Yang Qirui, Yang Fudong, Yang Zhenzhong, Zeng Li, Zhang Jianjun, Zhang Lei, Zhao Jianren, Zheng Li, Zheng Guogu

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 22, 2002 - January 20, 2003. Essays by Xu Jiang, Fan Di-an, Wu Jiang, Li Xu, Alanna Heiss, Klaus Biesenbach and Yuko Hasegawa. Artists include Haluk Akakçe, Atelier Bow Wow (Yoshiharu Tsukamoto and Momoyo Kaijima), Shigeru Ban, Eike Becker, Monica Bonvicini, Angela Bulloch, Los Carpinteros (Alexandre Arrechea, Marco Castillo and Dagoberto Rodriguez), Alan Chan, Gary Chang, Chen Shaoxiong, Dashaus (Liu Yichun, Zhuang Shen and Chen Yifeng), Günther Domenig, Dong Yugan, Leandro Erlich, Yona Friedman, Gelatin, Grüntuch & Ernst (Armand Grüntuch and Almut Ernst), Gruppo A12, Andreas Gursky, Pierre Huyghe, Jung Yeondoo, Tadashi Kawamata, Lin Tianmiao, Liu Dahong, Liu Heng, Liu Jiakun, Liu Qinghe, Lu Hao, Luo Yongjin, Greg Lynn, MADA s. ... [details]

Shanghai, China : Shanghai Art Museum, 2002
Permalink
objects: 102
1 2 3 4 5 ... 11