objects: 7
1
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 295 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 3 (November 2011)

Michelle Kuo, P. Adams Sitney, James Quandt, Melissa Anderson, Steven Watson, Ken Okiishi, Rob Young, Derek Bermel, Glenn O'Brien, Julian Rose, Amalia Pica, Rosalind E. Krauss, Arthur C. Danto, Jeffrey Weiss, Robert Morris, Dorothea Rockburne, Adam Szymczyk, Tom McDonough, Kathy Noble, Isabella Graw, Duncan Campbell, David Velasco, Ruba Katrib, Doryun Chong, Nuit Banai, David Rimanelli, Frances Richard, Suzanne Hudson, Jeffrey Kastner, Barry Schwabsky, David Frankel, Michael Wilson, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Ara H. Merjian, Eva Díaz, Joshua Decter, Emily Hall, Donald Kuspit, Daniel Quiles, Jennifer King, Catherine Taft, Jan Tumlir, Ben Carlson, Natilee Harren, Melanie Gilligan, Diana Baldon, John Beeson, Jurriaan Benschop, Daniela Stöppel, Rachel Withers, Quinn Latimer, Hans Rudolf Reust, Marco Meneguzzo, Lars Bang Larsen, Marek Bartelik, Javier Hontoria, Jens Asthoff, Markéta Stará, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Zehra Jumabhoy, Shinyoung Chung, Brian Sholis, Anthony Byrt, Alina Szapocznikow

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Passages: P. Adams Sitney on Owen Land," by P. Adams Sitney; "Film: James Quandt on Aki Kaurismäki's 'Le Havre,'" by James Quandt; "Film: Melissa Anderson on Robert Kramer's 'Milestones,'" by Melissa Anderson; "Performance: Steven Watson on 'Four Saints in Three Acts,'" by Steven Watson; "On Site: Ken Okiishi on the Leopard at des Artists," by Ken Okiishi; "Music: Rob Young on 'Home of Metal,'" by Rob Young; "Music: Derek Bermel on the Omar Souleyman Group," by Derek Bermel; "Slant: Glenn O'Brien on Right-Wing Masculinity," by Glenn O'Brien; "Archictecture: Julian Rose on 'Foreclosed: Rehousing the American Dream," by Julian Rose; "Top Ten," by Amalia Pica; "Marks of Distinction: Cy Twombly Remembered," by Rosalind E. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

100 New York Painters
  • critical theory
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 29 x 22 cm.
  • 224 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0764325434

100 New York Painters

Cynthia Maris Dantzic, Kelynn Zatarain Adler, Emma Amos, Arthur Anderson, Lennart Anderson, Benny Andrews, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Steven Assael, Donald Becher, Richard Baker, Will Barnett, Jack Beal, Miriam Beerman, Leigh Behnke, Siri Berg, Robert Birmelin, Jane Bolmeier, Richmond Burton, Charles Cajori, Virginia Hoyt Cantarella, Nicolas Carone, Bernard Chaet, Ellen Cibula, Ed Clark, Marcia Clark, Chuck Close, Lisa Callado, Arthur Coppedge, Judy Cutler, Lisa Corinne Davis, Francks Francios Deceus, Dorothy Deon, Harvey Dinnerstein, Rachel Dinnerstein, Simon Dinnerstein, Marylyn Dintenfass, Lois Dodd, Martha Mayer Erlebacher, Richard Estes, Paul Fabozzi, David Ferrando, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Louise Fishman, Audrey Flack, Helen Frankenthaler, Sondra Freckelton, Jane Freilicher, Sonia Gechtoff, Bob Goodnough, Cheryl Gross, Sue Ferguson Gussow, Mary Hambleton, Glen Hansen, Esther Hyneman, Yvonne Jacquette, Valerie Jaudon, Cecily Kahn, Wolf Kahn, Alex Katz, Barbara Kulicke, Marion Lerner-Levine, Jack Levine, Dik Liu, Vincent Longo, Robert Mangold, Helene K. Manzo, Anthony Martino, Emily Mason, Richard Mayhew, Mary Beth McKenzie, Lee Anne Miller, Don Nice, Doug Ohlson, Philip Pearlstein, Tracy Phillips, Howardena Pindell, Stephanie Rauschenbusch, Catherine Redmond, Paul Resika, Robert Richenburg, Faith Ringgold, Marie Roberts, Dorothea Rockburne, Shunji Sakuyama, William Scharf, Laura Schiavina, Johan Sellenrad, Kendall Shaw, Susan Sills, Pat Steir, Posoon Park Sung, Robert Swain, Barbara Takenaga, Bob Tomlinson, George Tooker, Vivian Tsao, Audrey Ushenko, Gian Berto Vanni, Ella Yang, Darryl Zudeck

Critical theory by Cynthia Maris Dantzic, "...an extensive review of New York painters and their widely diverse works. It presents an overview of styles, mediums, subjects, even philosophies of art found in galleries, museums, and artists' studios of present-day New York, the oft-acknowledged Art Capital of the contemporary world. ... [details]

Prepared Box for John Cage
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • other special feature[s]
  • color
  • 21.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • [83] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Theater in der Weimarer Republik : Eine Austellung des Instituts für Theaterwissenschaft der Universität zu Köln für die Kulturabteilung Bayer
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20.5 x 16 cm.
  • 86 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Theater in der Weimarer Republik : Eine Austellung des Instituts für Theaterwissenschaft der Universität zu Köln für die Kulturabteilung Bayer

Paul Abraham, Eugen D'Albert, Maxwell Anderson, Max Alsberg, Otto Ernst Hesse, Laurence Stallings, Carl Zuckmayer, Leonid Andrejew, Fred A. Angermayer, George Antheil, Julian Arendt, O. Brock, Benno von Arent, Daniel Francois Esprit Auber, Ernst Barlach, Johannes R. Becher, Hans Wolfgang Hiller, Ralph Benatzki, Friedrich Bethge, W.N. Bill-Bjelowzerkowski, Richard Billinger, Bernhard Blume, Hermann von Boetticher, Max Brand, Bertolt Brecht, Bertolt Brecht, Lion Feuchtwanger, Max Brod, Hans Reimann, Arnold Bronnen, Ferdinand Bruckner, Georg Büchner, Karel Capeck, J.A. Carpenter, Erik Charell, Gilbert Keith Chesterton, Paul Claudel, Roman Clemens, Fritz A. Cohen, Curt Corrinth, Carl Credé, Paul Joseph Cremers, Franz Theodor Csokor, Claude Debussy, Anton Franz Dietzenschmidt, Alfred Döblin, John Dos Passos, Erwin Dressel, Ossip Dymow, Dietrich Eckart, Kurt Eggers, Herbert Eulenberg, Leo Fall, Clar Maria Finkelnburg, Hans W. Fischer, Martin Flavin, Marieluise Fleißer, Giovacchino Forzano, Hans Franck, Leonhard Frank, John Galsworthy, Felix Gasbarra, Erwin Piscator, Andre Gide, James Gleason, Christoph Willibald Gluck, Joseph Goebbels, Reinhard Goering, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Wolfgang Goetz, Nikolaus Gogol, Carlo Goldoni, Iwan Goll, Gonske, Maxim Gorki, Christian Dietrich Grabbe, Sigmund Graff, Carl Ernst Hintze, Friedrich Griese, Georg Friedrich Händel, Hermann Haller, Rideamus Haller, Walter Hasenclever, Gerhart Hauptmann, Friedrich Hebbel, Wilhelm Herzog, Kurt Heynicke, Paul Hindemith, Hugo von Hofmannsthal, Arthur Honegger, Ödön von Horváth, Henrik Ibsen, Hans Henny Jahnn, Hanns Johst, Franz Jung, Hans-Christoph Kargel, Edgar Kahn, Max Monato, Georg Kaiser, Elenore Kalkowska, Heinrich von Kleist, Kurt Kluge, Oskar Kokoschka, Erwin Guido Kolbenheyer, Raoul Konen, Paul Kornfeld, Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Herbert Kranz, Karl Kraus, Ernst Krenek, Hans Kyser, Peter-Martin Lampel, Walter Lange, Frantisek Langer, Leo Lania, Berta Lask, Else Lasker-Schüler, Rolf Lauckner, Franz Lehar, Rudolf Leonhard, Karl Lerbs, Heinz Lippmann, Ernst Lissauer, Albert Lortzing, Walter Mehring, Hans Meisel, Gerhard Mezel, Darius Milhaud, Eberhard Wolfgang Möller, Max Mohr, Jean Baptiste Moliére, Max Monato, Christian Morgenstern, Erich Mühsam, Georg Wilhelm Müller, Benito Mussolini, Giovachinno Mussolini, Modest Mussorgsky, Caspar Neher, Jacques Offenbach, Eugene O'Neill, Eugen Ortner, Otto Alfred Palitzsch, Alfons Paquet, Erwin Piscator, Hans José Rehfisch, Hans Reimann, Romain Rolland, Jules Romains, Gioachino Rossini, Hermann Rossmann, Walter Erich Schäfer, Friedrich Schiller, August Wilhelm Schmidtbonn, Arthur Schnitzler, Bruno Schönlank, P.E. Schtschegolew, William Shakespeare, George Bernard Shaw, Robert Cedric Sheriff, Reinhard Johannes Sorge, Wilhelm Speyer, Robert Adolf Stemmle, Emil Strauß, Carl Sternheim, Richard Strauss, August Strindberg, Richard Taber, Ernst Toller, Alexej N. Tolstoi, Sergej Michailovic Tretjakoff, Hermann Ungar, Fritz von Unruh, Guiseppe Verdi, Melchoir Vischer, Karl Vogt, Richard Wagner, Gustav von Wangenheim, Frank Wedekind, Kurt Weill, Andreas Weininger, Günther Weisenborn, Leo Weismantel, Ehm Welk, Franz Werfel, K.A. Wittfogel, Friedrich Wolf, Alfred Wolfenstein, Paul Zech, Felix Ziege, Maxim Ziese, Hans Fritz von Zwehl, Arnold Zweig

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 28 - April 25, 1974. Playwrights, writers, and other contributors mentioned include Paul Abraham, Eugen D'Albert, Maxwell Anderson, Max Alsberg, Otto Ernst Hesse, Laurence Stallings, Carl Zuckmayer, Leonid Andrejew, Fred A. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 94 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 12, No. 1 (September 1973)

John Coplans, Robert Witz, Peter Plagens, Annson Kenney, John Elderfield, Eric Kroll, Joseph Masheck, Craig Hodgetts, Roberta Smith, Daniel Buren, Paul S. Arthur, Lawrence Alloway, Joseph Masheck, Peter Plagens, Bruce Boice, Roberta Smith, James Collins, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Laurie Anderson, Kurt Schwitters

Issue edited by John Coplans. Essays "Robert Witz: Selections from the Tomah Letters," by Robert Witz; "Before What Flowering? Thoughts on West Coast Art," by Peter Plagens; "Sound-Script Relations and the New Notation," by Annson Kenney; "Private Objects: The Sculpture of Kurt Schwitters," by John Elderfield; "Murals in New Mexico," by Eric Kroll; "The Jules Olitski Retrospective," by Joseph Masheck; "Biography of a Teaching Machine," by Craig Hodgetts; "On Daniel Buren," by Roberta Smith; "Function of the Museum," by Daniel Buren; "A Retrospective of Anthropological Film," by Paul S. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1973
Permalink
some/thing
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 13.9 cm.
  • 64 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

some/thing

Vol. 1, No. 1 (Spring 1965)

Arthur J.O. Anderson, David Antin, Paul Blackburn, Pauline Chatterton, Charles E. Dibble, George Dowden, Anselm Hollo, David Ignatow, Jackson Mac Low, Rochelle Owens, Jerome Rothenberg, Armand Schwerner, Diane Wakoski, Amy Mendelson

Debut issue of the periodical "some/thing" edited by David Antin and Jerome Rothenberg. Contributions by Arthur J.O. Anderson, David Antin, Paul Blackburn, Pauline Chatterton, Charles E. Dibble, George Dowden, Anselm Hollo, David Ignatow, Jackson Mac Low, Rochelle Owens, Jerome Rothenberg, Armand Schwerner and Diane Wakoski. ... [details]

New York, NY : Hawk's Well Press, 1965
Permalink
objects: 7
1