objects: 38
show
sort by
Whatever Happened to Sex in Scandinavia?
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.8 x 21.1 cm.
  • 525 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783863350680

Whatever Happened to Sex in Scandinavia?

Marta Kuzma, Pablo Lafuente, Thomas Bayrle, Patricia G. Berman, Stan Brakhage, Norman O. Brown, Carl Johan de Geer, Storm de Hirsch, Marie-Louise Ekman, Valie Export, Öyvind Fahlström, Harun Farocki, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Kai Fjell, Leif Gabrielsen, Poul Gernes, Dan Graham, Daniel Guérin, Marianne Heske, Olav Herman Hansen, Erich Heckel, Sanja Ivekovic, Asger Jorn, Erkki Kurenniemi, Yayoi Kusama, John Lahr, Lee Lozano, Dušan Makavejev, Babette Mangolte, Herbert Marcuse, Jonas Mekas, Henry Miller, Juliet Mitchell, Edvard Munch, Katti Anker Møller, Jørgen Nash, Håvard Friis Nilsen, Gunvor Grundel Nelson, Claes Oldenburg, Elise Ottesen-Jensen, Sidsel Paaske, Wilhelm Reich, Yvonne Rainer, Jacqueline Rose, Barney Rosset, Barbara Rubin, Raymond Saroff, Carolee Schneemann, Paul Sharits, Vilgot Sjöman, Barbara T. Smith, Susan Sontag, Willibald Storn, Alina Szapocznikow, Jens Jørgen Thorsen, Rosemarie Trockel, Lawrence Weiner, Otto Weininger, Werner Wiskari, Jud Yalkut, Knut Ove Arntzen

Exhibition catalogue published in following show held at Office for Contemporary Art Norway, Oslo, Norway, November 8, 2008 - January 31, 2009. "'Whatever Happened to Sex in Scandinavia?' is a reader that brings together essays, artists’ writings and works, and countercultural publications to examine the juncture of the political and the erotic during the 1960s and 70s. ... [details]

Oslo / London, Norway / United Kingdom : Office for Contemporary Art Norway / Koenig Books, 2012
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 388 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 47, No. 1 (September 2008)

Tim Griffin, Michel Houellebecq, Ann Temkin, Richard Deming, Jeff Kelley, Helen Molesworth, Jeffrey Weiss, Martin Herbert, Daniel Birnbaum, Pontus Hultén, Steven Henry Madoff, Josef Strau, Rachel Churner, Prudence Peiffer, Bruce Boucher, Okwui Enwezor, Catherine Wood, Cerith Wyn Evans, Kate Coyne, Silke Otto-Knapp, Jonathan Horowitz, Jutta Koether, Thomas Eaton, Eric Rentschler, Thomas Crow, Merce Cunningham, Robert Whitman, Trisha Brown, Barbara Rose, Brice Marden, Branden W. Joseph, James Rosenquist, Tomasz Fudala, Barbara Clausen, Michael Clark, Graham Bader, Colin Lang, Sarah K. Rich, Jeffrey Kastner, Johanna Burton, Robert Pincus-Witten, Alexander Scrimgeour, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Lisa Turvey, Nick Stillman, Donald Kuspit, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, David Velasco, Michael Wilson, Francine Koslow Miller, Monica Amor, Howard Risatti, Philip Auslander, James Yood, Michelle Grabner, Martha Schwendener, Brian Sholis, Ellen Berkovitch, Christopher Miles, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Dan Adler, Jessica Berlanga Taylor, María Gainza, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Sarah Lowndes, Jean-Max Colard, Jian-Xing Too, John-Paul Stonard, Yoann Van Parys, André Rottmann, Noemi Smolik, Valérie Knoll, Paola Noé, Giorgio Verzotti, Emily Newman, Cathryn Drake, Jon Bywater, Michael Hatch, Shinyoung Chung

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Mirror Image," by Tim Griffin; "Letters: Michel Houellebecq on Alain Robbe-Grillet," by Michel Houellebecq; "Passages: Ann Temkin on Anne d'Harnoncourt," by Ann Temkin; "Books: Richard Deming on P. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2008
Permalink
Here and Now
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 26 x 20 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Here and Now

Atelier Van Lieshout, Banksy, Glenn Brown, Jose Maria Cano, Thomas Demand, Tracey Emin, Leon Golub, Martin Kippenberger, Barbara Kruger, Toni Matelli, Jonathan Messe, Sarah Morris, Steven Parrino, Jack Pierson, Richard Prince, Neo Rauch, Daniel Richter, Ed Ruscha, David Salle, Dana Schutz, Cindy Sherman

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held January 26 - February 26, 2008. Artists include Atelier Van Lieshout, Banksy, Glenn Brown, Jose Maria Cano, Thomas Demand, Tracey Emin, Leon Golub, Martin Kippenberger, Barbara Kruger, Toni Matelli, Jonathan Messe, Sarah Morris, Steven Parrino, Jack Pierson, Richard Prince, Neo Rauch, Daniel Richter, Ed Ruscha, David Salle, Dana Schutz and Cindy Sherman. ... [details]

Moskow, Russia : Regina Gallery, 2008
Permalink
Topten
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 26.6 cm.
  • 442 pp.
  • edition size 200
  • signed and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780440153252

Topten

[SIGNED by JAMES HOFF]

James Hoff, David Adjaye, Vince Aletti, Pawel Althamer, Rae Armantrout, Art Club 2000, Jan Avgikos, Fia Bakström, Jack Bankowsky, Clive Bell, Daniel Birnbaum, Ian Birnie, Claire Bishop, Nayland Blake, Francesco Bonami, David Bordwell, Lizzi Bougatsos, Andrea Bowers, AA Bronson, Delia Brown, Louisa Buck, Richard Buckley, Kate Bush, David Byrne, Dan Cameron, Laura Cantrell, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Monsieur Chat, Lynne Cooke, Dennis Cooper, Christopher Cox, Arthur C. Danto, Diedrich Diederichsen, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Marcel Dzama, Dave Eggers, Okwui Enwezor, Roe Ethridge, Matias Faldbakken, Johanna Fateman, Wendy Fonarow, Forcefield, Iain Forsyth, Brendan Fowler, Thomas Frank, Anna Gaskell, Alison M. Gingeras, Thelma Golden, Ann Goldstein, Loren Goodman, Isabelle Graw, Rachel Greene, Boris Groys, Bruce Hainley, Peter Halley, Howard Hampton, Richard Hawkins, Martin Herbert, Dave Hickey, Matthew Higgs, J. Hoberman, Tom Holert, A.M. Homes, Julia House, Andrew Hultkrans, Susie Ibarra, Chrissie Iles, Gary Indiana, Jim Isermann, Darius James, Kent Jones, Ronald Jones, Isaac Julien, Miranda July, Charlie Kaufman, Matt Keegan, Mike Kelley, Christina Kelly, John Kelsey, Rita Kersting, Karen Kilimnik, Alison Knowles, Kode9, Wayne Koestenbaum, Barbara Kruger, Christina Kubisch, Friedrich Kunath, Marta Kuzma, Steve Lafreniere, Alix Lambert, Inez van Lamsweerde, Thomas Lawson, Pamela M. Lee, Lisa Liebmann, Arto Lindsay, Barbara London, Charles Long, Chip Lord, Guy Maddin, Christian Marclay, Matmos, Nick Mauss, Lucy McKenzie, Josephine Meckseper, James Meyer, Jason Middlebrook, Aleksandra Mir, Katy Moran, Jessica Morgan, Dave Muller, Christopher Münch, Marissa Nadler, Rosalind Nashashibi, Kori Newkirk, Bob Nickas, Philip Nobel, Linda Nochlin, Geoffrey O'Brien, Glenn O'Brien, Ken Okiishi, Paulina Olowska, Elizabeth Peyton, Richard Phillips, Paola Pivi, Peter Plagens, Olivia Plender, Jane Pollard, Stephen Prina, Rob Pruitt, James Quandt, Eileen Quinlan, Raqs Media Collective Ben Ratliff, Simon Reynolds, Daivd Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Robbins, Jonathan Romney, Kay Rosen, Robert Rosenblum, Marina Rosenfeld, Daniela Rossell, Neather Rowe, Ralph Rugoff, Mayer Rus, Lisa Ruyter, Tomas Saraceno, Elizabeth Schambelan, Paul Schimmel, Jim Shaw, Richard Shone, Choire Sicha, Katy Siegel, Amy Sillman, Laurie Simmons, Debra Singer, Guy Richards Smit, Susan Sontag, Carol Squiers, Frances Stark, Georgina Starr, Robert Storr, D. Strauss, Ali Subotnick, Amy Taubin, John Tremblay, Donald Urquhart, Jeffrey Vallance, Tom Vanderbilt, Banks Violette, Stephen Vitiello, Bruce Wagner, Hamza Walker, Kelley Walker, Alex Waterman, John Waters, Toby Webster, Olav Westphalen, T.J. Wilcox, Cathy Wilkes, Stephanie Zacharek

Artists' book edited by James Hoff -- a recompilation of Artforum magazine's monthly Top Ten column written by a rotating cast of artists, scholars, actors and other superstars from 1998 to 2008. Comprised of direct copies of the author's pages from the magazine coupled with black boxes representing the supporting images. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY : No Input Books, 2008
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0933856415
Just Another Asshole #5
  • audio CD
  • offset-printed
  • 88 artists / 77 tracks / :45 seconds each
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
InSite 94 : A Binational Exhibition of Site-Specific Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 23 cm.
  • 178 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0964255413

InSite 94 : A Binational Exhibition of Site-Specific Art

Sally Yard, Olivier Debroise, Cuauhtémoc Medina, Dave Hickey, Helen Escobedo, Terry Allen, Oscar Ortega, Ulf Rollof, Kim MacConnel, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Sofía Táboas, Ernest Silva, Jean Lowe, Diego Gutiérrez Coppe, José Miguel González Casanova, Nanette Yannuzzi Macias, Melissa Smedley, Carol Bing, Jim Skalman, Albert Chong, Anya Gallaccio, Allan Kaprow, En-Con-Traste, Marcos Ramírez ERRE, Eloy Tarcisio, Marta Palau, Gabriela López Portillo, Luis Moret, John Outterbridge, Alvaro Blancarte, Silvia Gruner, Michael Schnorr, Nina Katchadourian, Steven Matheson, Mark Tribe, José Bedia, Eugenia Vargas, Yolanda Gutiérrez, Felipe Ehrenberg, Yukinori Yanagi, Mildred Howard, Robert Therrien, Enrique Ježik, Johnny Coleman, Nancy Rubins, Carlos Aguirre, David Beck Brown, Patricia Patterson, Chris Burden, Dennis Oppenheim, Andy Goldsworthy, Deborah Small, Mark Alice Durant, Olav Westphalen, Roman de Salvo, Val Valgardson, Pepón Osorio, Graciela Ovejero, Rimer Cardillo, Susan Yamagata, Mario Lara, Barbara Sexton, Rolf Julius, Estela Hussong, Buzz Spector, Ming Mur-Ray, Sheldon Brown, Vital Signs, Janet Koenig, Greg Sholette, Joyce Cutler-Shaw, Nina Karavasiles, David Jurist, Mathieu Gregoire, Roberto Salas, Border Art Workshop, Anne Mudge

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 25 - October 30, 1994. Essays by Sally Yard, Olivier Debroise, Cuauhtémoc Medina and Dave Hickey. Artists include Sally Yard, Olivier Debroise, Cuauhtémoc Medina, Dave Hickey, Helen Escobedo, Terry Allen, Oscar Ortega, Ulf Rollof, Kim MacConnel, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Sofía Táboas, Ernest Silva, Jean Lowe, Diego Gutiérrez Coppe, José Miguel González Casanova, Nanette Yannuzzi Macias, Melissa Smedley, Carol Bing, Jim Skalman, Albert Chong, Anya Gallaccio, Allan Kaprow, En-Con-Traste, Marcos Ramírez ERRE, Eloy Tarcisio, Marta Palau, Gabriela López Portillo, Luis Moret, John Outterbridge, Alvaro Blancarte, Silvia Gruner, Michael Schnorr, Nina Katchadourian, Steven Matheson, Mark Tribe, José Bedia, Eugenia Vargas, Yolanda Gutiérrez, Felipe Ehrenberg, Yukinori Yanagi, Mildred Howard, Robert Therrien, Enrique Ježik, Johnny Coleman, Nancy Rubins, Carlos Aguirre, David Beck Brown, Patricia Patterson, Chris Burden, Dennis Oppenheim, Andy Goldsworthy, Deborah Small, Mark Alice Durant, Olav Westphalen, Roman de Salvo, Val Valgardson, Pepón Osorio, Graciela Ovejero, Rimer Cardillo, Susan Yamagata, Mario Lara, Barbara Sexton, Rolf Julius, Estela Hussong, Buzz Spector, Ming Mur-Ray, Sheldon Brown, Vital Signs, Janet Koenig, Greg Sholette, Joyce Cutler-Shaw, Nina Karavasiles, David Jurist, Mathieu Gregoire, Roberto Salas, Border Art Workshop and Anne Mudge. ... [details]

InSite 94
  • exhibition catalogue
  • softcover / other
  • offset-printed
  • spiral bound
  • duotone
  • 24 x 12.5 cm.
  • 205 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0964255405

InSite 94

Guide

Sally Yard, Carlos Aguirre, Terry Allen, José Bedia, Carol Bing, Alvaro Blancarte, Border Art Workshop, Sheldon Brown, Chris Burden, Rimer Cardillo, Carmela Castrejón Diego, Albert Chong, Johnny Coleman, Cooperativa Mexicali, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Joyce Cutler-Shaw, Roman de Salvo, Mark Alice Durant, Felipe Ehrenberg, En-Con-Traste, Helen Escobedo, Anya Gallaccio, Andy Goldsworthy, José Miguel González Casanova, Mathieu Gregoire, Silvia Gruner, Diego Gutiérrez Coppe, Yolanda Gutiérrez, Mildred Howard, Estela Hussong, Enrique Ježik, Rolf Julius, David Jurist, Allan Kaprow, Nina Karavasiles, Nina Katchadourian, Steven Matheson, Mark Tribe, Janet Koenig, Greg Sholette, Mario Lara, Barbara Sexton, Gabriela López Portillo, Jean Lowe, Kim MacConnel, Nanette Yannuzzi Macias, Melissa Smedley, Luis Moret, Anne Mudge, Ming Mur-Ray, Dennis Oppenheim, Oscar Ortega, Pepón Osorio, John Outterbridge, Graciela Ovejero, Marta Palau, Patricia Patterson, Marcos Ramírez, Ulf Rollof, Michael Schnorr, Nancy Rubins, Roberto Salas, Ernest Silva, Jim Skalman, Deborah Small, Buzz Spector, Sofía Táboas, Eloy Tarcisio, Robert Therrien, Val Valgardson, Eugenia Vargas, Vital Signs, Olav Westphalen, Susan Yamagata, Yukinori Yanagi

Exhibition guide published in conjunction with show held September 25 - October 30, 1994. Artists include Carlos Aguirre, Terry Allen, José Bedia, Carol Bing, Alvaro Blancarte, Border Art Workshop, Sheldon Brown, Chris Burden, Rimer Cardillo, Carmela Castrejón Diego, Albert Chong, Johnny Coleman, Cooperativa Mexicali, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Joyce Cutler-Shaw, Roman de Salvo, Mark Alice Durant, Felipe Ehrenberg, En-Con-Traste, Helen Escobedo, Anya Gallaccio, Andy Goldsworthy, José Miguel González Casanova, Mathieu Gregoire, Silvia Gruner, Diego Gutiérrez Coppe, Yolanda Gutiérrez, Mildred Howard, Estela Hussong, Enrique Ježik, Rolf Julius, David Jurist, Allan Kaprow, Nina Karavasiles, Nina Katchadourian, Steven Matheson, Mark Tribe, Janet Koenig, Greg Sholette, Mario Lara, Barbara Sexton, Gabriela López Portillo, Jean Lowe, Kim MacConnel, Nanette Yannuzzi Macias, Melissa Smedley, Luis Moret, Anne Mudge, Ming Mur-Ray, Dennis Oppenheim, Oscar Ortega, Pepón Osorio, John Outterbridge, Graciela Ovejero, Marta Palau, Patricia Patterson, Marcos Ramírez, Ulf Rollof, Michael Schnorr, Nancy Rubins, Roberto Salas, Ernest Silva, Jim Skalman, Deborah Small, Buzz Spector, Sofía Táboas, Eloy Tarcisio, Robert Therrien, Val Valgardson, Eugenia Vargas, Vital Signs, Olav Westphalen, Susan Yamagata and Yukinori Yanagi. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 151 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 29 No. 6 (February 1991)

Ida Panicelli, Alice Yaeger, Herbert Muschamp, Maria Nadotti, Maurice Berger, Greil Marcus, Vilém Flusser, Gary Panter, Louise Bourgeois, jan Avgikos, David Deitcher, Jeanne Silverthorne, David Levi Strauss, Donald Kuspit, Michael Kelly, Guillermo Paneque, Colin Gardner, Regina Tierney, Maureen Mangiardi, Dena Shottenkirk, Jan Avgikos, David Rimanelli, Catherine Liu, James Lewis, John Yau, Lois E. Nesbitt, Sabine B. Vogel, Kirby Gookin, Ronny Cohen, Patricia C. Phillips, Jenifer P. Borum, RoseLee Goldberg, Francine A. Koslow, Eileen Neff, Howard Risatti, James Yood, Jae Carlsson, Maria Porges, Benjamin Weissman, Amy Gerstler, John K. Grande, Judy Cantor, Massimo Carboni, Anthony Iannacci, Francesca Pasini, Miriam Rosen, Norbert Messler, Wolf Jahn, Lars O. Ericsson, Marjorie Althorpe-Guyton, Azby Brown, Charles Green, Barbara Kruger

Issue edited by Ida Panicelli. Essays "Troubleshooters: Alice Yaeger Kaplan on 'French in Action,'" by Alice Yaeger; "Ground Up: Herbert Muschamp on Paris and the Middle," by Herbert Muschamp; "The Cave: Maria Nadotti on Stephen Frears," by Maria Nadotti; "Slant: Maurice Berger in 'Reversal of Fortune,'" by Maurice Berger; "Real Life Rock: Greil Marcus' Top Ten," by Greil Marcus; "Curies' Children: Vilém Flusser on Three Times," by Vilém Flusser; "Commedia Dell'Arte: A Project for Artforum," by Gary Panter; "A Drawing Page: A Project for Artforum," by Louise Bourgeois; "This is My Body: Felix Gonzalez-Torres," by jan Avgikos; "Barbara Kruger: Resisting Arrest," by David Deitcher; "Smart Women, Younger Choices," by Jeanne Silverthorne; "Epiphany of the Other: Sebastião Salgado," by David Levi Strauss; "Critical Reflections," by Donald Kuspit; "Shades of Derrida," by Michael Kelly; "The Silent Piece: A Project for Artforum," by Guillermo Paneque; "Brave New World," by Colin Gardner; "Life, Death, and Hope in Angstroms," by Regina Tierney with text by Maureen Mangiardi. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1991
Permalink
objects: 38