objects: 28
show
sort by
Alternative Histories : New York Art Spaces, 1960 - 2010
  • critical theory
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.4 x 20.4 cm.
  • 408 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780262017961
Book as Artwork 1960 / 1972
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 18 x 14.1 cm.
  • 98 pp.
  • edition size 800
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Book as Artwork 1960 / 1972

[Second Edition]

Germano Celant, Dick Higgins, Bern Porter, Dieter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, Ben Vautier, Eduardo Paolozzi, Daniel Spoerri, La Monte Young, Jackson Mac Low, Piero Manzoni, Edward Ruscha, George Brecht, Yoko Ono, Robert Filliou, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Ay-o, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Jerome Rothenberg, Gianfranco Baruchello, Mel Bochner, Claes Oldenburg, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Philip Corner, Juan Hidalgo, Zaj, Bruce Nauman, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Mel Ramsden, Carl Andre, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Lawrence Weiner, Ian Burn, Henry Flynt, Harold Hurrell, Stephen Kaltenbach, Walter Marchetti, N.E. Thing Co., Giulio Paolini, Emmett Williams, Franz Erhard Walther, Andy Warhol, Vito Acconci, Stig Brogger, Marcel Broodthaers, James Lee Byars, José Luis Castillejo, Roger Cutforth, Hanne Darboven, Jan Dibbets, Dan Graham, Martin Maloney, Emilio Prini, Allen Ruppersberg, Richard Tuttle, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Mark Boyle, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Donald Burgy, Gerald Ferguson, Joseph Beuys, Joel Fisher, Gilbert & George, Rodney Graham, Kathe Gregory, Marilyn Landis, Russell Lewis, David Crane, Scott Kahn, Gerard Hemsworth, David Lamelas, Richard Long, Mario Merz, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Phillips, Peter Roehr, Keith Sonnier, Bernar Venet, Art-Language, Derek Boshier, Alessandro Carlini, Karl Lang, James Collins, Giancarlo Croce, Michael Harvey, Giorgio Fabbris, Giorgio Spiller, Hamish Fulton, Sandro Greco, John Latham, Bob Law, Giuseppe Penone, Klaus Staeck, Athena Tacha, Gerard Titus-Carmel, Vincenzo Agnetti, John Baldessari, John Blake, Victor Burgin, Giuseppi Chiari, Claudio Costa, Ger van Elk, Richard Hamilton, Bruce McLean, Kevin Lole, Paul Smith, Philip Pilkington, David Rushton, John Stezaker

Second edition of the exhibition catalogue originally published in conjunction with a show of artists' books held at Nigel Greenwood Inc. Ltd., London, September 20 - October 14, 1972. Extensive essay by Celant. ... [details]

Brooklyn / London, New York / United Kingdom : 6 Decades Books / Nigel Greenwood Inc. Ltd., 2010 / 1972
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 324 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 47, No. 4 (December 2008)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Karen Cooper, Stuart Comer, Ryoji Ikeda, Robin Rimbaud (a.k.a Scanner), Damon Krukowski, Vashti Bunyan, Brigitte Fontaine, Michael Hardt, Briony Fer, Jonathan Crary, Arthur C. Danto, Rosalind Krauss, Wayne Koestenbaum, Pamela M. Lee, Tom McCarthy, Shannon Ebner, James Meyer, Maggie Nelson, Matt Weiland, Judith Williamson, Diedrich Diederichsen, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Duncan Campbell, Martin Boyce, Marlene Dumas, Morgan Fisher, Liz Larner, Joan Jonas, Javier Téllez, Carsten Nicolai, Evas Arche und der Feminist, Jef Geys, K8 Hardy, Gabriel Kuri, Joel Sternfeld, Jack Pierson, Mathias Poledna, Martin Beck, John Baldessari, Tino Sehgal, Keren Cytter, Haim Steinbach, Sharon Lockhart, Josef Strau, Hito Steyerl, Mario Ybarra Jr., Angela Bulloch, Lutz Bacher, Andrea Bowers, Annika Ström, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Gerard Byrne, Artur Zmijewski, Adam Helms, Lisa Lapinski, Harry Dodge, Peter Coffin, Marjetica Potrc, Mai-Thu Perret, Harun Farocki, Katja Strunz, Matthew Buckingham, Tatiana Trouvé, Edgar Arceneaux, Charline von Heyl, Thomas Eggerer, Dexter Sinister, Paul Sietsema, Trevor Paglen, Christian Jankowski, Christina Kubisch, Stanya Kahn, Matias Faldbakken, Rita McBride, Pae White, Dara Birnbaum, William Leavitt, Michaela Meise, Vaginal Davis, Charles Esche, Caroline Busta, Linda Yablonsky, Walead Beshty, Emily Pethick, Dominikus Müller, Cathryn Drake, Keti Chukhrov, Bisi Silva, Colin Chinnery, Tom Vanderbilt, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Okwui Enwezor, Lynne Cooke, Daniel Birnbaum, Claire Bishop, Matthew Higgs, Christine Macel, John Kelsey, Jack Bankowsky, Suzanne Cotter, Jessica Morgan, Michael Ned Holte, Sabine Breitwieser, Isabelle Graw, Ann Goldstein, Philip Tinari, David Joselit, Chus Martínez, Bob Nickas, Bill T. Jones, Michael Wilson, Robert Pincus-Witten, Steven Henry Madoff, Joshua Decter, Lisa Turvey, Jeffrey Kastner, Fionn Meade, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Emily Hall, Brian Sholis, Nick Stillman, Suzanne Hudson, David Velasco, Donald Kuspit, Monica Amor, David Carrier, James Yood, Ivy Cooper, Patricia Briggs, Michael Odom, Philip Auslander, Christopher Miles, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Maeve Connolly, Jos Van den Bergh, André Rottmann, Daniel Boese, Noemi Smolik, Wolf Jahn, Valérie Knoll, Giorgio Verzotti, Brigitte Huck, Nuit Banai, Joanna Fiduccia, Miguel Amado, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Jessica Berlanga Taylor, Shinyoung Chung

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Snapshot of 2008," by Tim Griffin; "Film: Best of 2008," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Karen Cooper, and Stuart Comer; "Music: Best of 2008," by Ryoji Ikeda, Robin Rimbaud, Damon Krukowski, Vashti Bunyan, and Brigitte Fontaine; "Books: Best of 2008," by Michael Hardt, Briony Fer, Jonathan Crary, Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2008
Permalink
Topten
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 26.6 cm.
  • 442 pp.
  • edition size 200
  • signed and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780440153252

Topten

[SIGNED by JAMES HOFF]

James Hoff, David Adjaye, Vince Aletti, Pawel Althamer, Rae Armantrout, Art Club 2000, Jan Avgikos, Fia Bakström, Jack Bankowsky, Clive Bell, Daniel Birnbaum, Ian Birnie, Claire Bishop, Nayland Blake, Francesco Bonami, David Bordwell, Lizzi Bougatsos, Andrea Bowers, AA Bronson, Delia Brown, Louisa Buck, Richard Buckley, Kate Bush, David Byrne, Dan Cameron, Laura Cantrell, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Monsieur Chat, Lynne Cooke, Dennis Cooper, Christopher Cox, Arthur C. Danto, Diedrich Diederichsen, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Marcel Dzama, Dave Eggers, Okwui Enwezor, Roe Ethridge, Matias Faldbakken, Johanna Fateman, Wendy Fonarow, Forcefield, Iain Forsyth, Brendan Fowler, Thomas Frank, Anna Gaskell, Alison M. Gingeras, Thelma Golden, Ann Goldstein, Loren Goodman, Isabelle Graw, Rachel Greene, Boris Groys, Bruce Hainley, Peter Halley, Howard Hampton, Richard Hawkins, Martin Herbert, Dave Hickey, Matthew Higgs, J. Hoberman, Tom Holert, A.M. Homes, Julia House, Andrew Hultkrans, Susie Ibarra, Chrissie Iles, Gary Indiana, Jim Isermann, Darius James, Kent Jones, Ronald Jones, Isaac Julien, Miranda July, Charlie Kaufman, Matt Keegan, Mike Kelley, Christina Kelly, John Kelsey, Rita Kersting, Karen Kilimnik, Alison Knowles, Kode9, Wayne Koestenbaum, Barbara Kruger, Christina Kubisch, Friedrich Kunath, Marta Kuzma, Steve Lafreniere, Alix Lambert, Inez van Lamsweerde, Thomas Lawson, Pamela M. Lee, Lisa Liebmann, Arto Lindsay, Barbara London, Charles Long, Chip Lord, Guy Maddin, Christian Marclay, Matmos, Nick Mauss, Lucy McKenzie, Josephine Meckseper, James Meyer, Jason Middlebrook, Aleksandra Mir, Katy Moran, Jessica Morgan, Dave Muller, Christopher Münch, Marissa Nadler, Rosalind Nashashibi, Kori Newkirk, Bob Nickas, Philip Nobel, Linda Nochlin, Geoffrey O'Brien, Glenn O'Brien, Ken Okiishi, Paulina Olowska, Elizabeth Peyton, Richard Phillips, Paola Pivi, Peter Plagens, Olivia Plender, Jane Pollard, Stephen Prina, Rob Pruitt, James Quandt, Eileen Quinlan, Raqs Media Collective Ben Ratliff, Simon Reynolds, Daivd Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Robbins, Jonathan Romney, Kay Rosen, Robert Rosenblum, Marina Rosenfeld, Daniela Rossell, Neather Rowe, Ralph Rugoff, Mayer Rus, Lisa Ruyter, Tomas Saraceno, Elizabeth Schambelan, Paul Schimmel, Jim Shaw, Richard Shone, Choire Sicha, Katy Siegel, Amy Sillman, Laurie Simmons, Debra Singer, Guy Richards Smit, Susan Sontag, Carol Squiers, Frances Stark, Georgina Starr, Robert Storr, D. Strauss, Ali Subotnick, Amy Taubin, John Tremblay, Donald Urquhart, Jeffrey Vallance, Tom Vanderbilt, Banks Violette, Stephen Vitiello, Bruce Wagner, Hamza Walker, Kelley Walker, Alex Waterman, John Waters, Toby Webster, Olav Westphalen, T.J. Wilcox, Cathy Wilkes, Stephanie Zacharek

Artists' book edited by James Hoff -- a recompilation of Artforum magazine's monthly Top Ten column written by a rotating cast of artists, scholars, actors and other superstars from 1998 to 2008. Comprised of direct copies of the author's pages from the magazine coupled with black boxes representing the supporting images. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY : No Input Books, 2008
Permalink
100 New York Painters
  • critical theory
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 29 x 22 cm.
  • 224 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0764325434

100 New York Painters

Cynthia Maris Dantzic, Kelynn Zatarain Adler, Emma Amos, Arthur Anderson, Lennart Anderson, Benny Andrews, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Steven Assael, Donald Becher, Richard Baker, Will Barnett, Jack Beal, Miriam Beerman, Leigh Behnke, Siri Berg, Robert Birmelin, Jane Bolmeier, Richmond Burton, Charles Cajori, Virginia Hoyt Cantarella, Nicolas Carone, Bernard Chaet, Ellen Cibula, Ed Clark, Marcia Clark, Chuck Close, Lisa Callado, Arthur Coppedge, Judy Cutler, Lisa Corinne Davis, Francks Francios Deceus, Dorothy Deon, Harvey Dinnerstein, Rachel Dinnerstein, Simon Dinnerstein, Marylyn Dintenfass, Lois Dodd, Martha Mayer Erlebacher, Richard Estes, Paul Fabozzi, David Ferrando, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Louise Fishman, Audrey Flack, Helen Frankenthaler, Sondra Freckelton, Jane Freilicher, Sonia Gechtoff, Bob Goodnough, Cheryl Gross, Sue Ferguson Gussow, Mary Hambleton, Glen Hansen, Esther Hyneman, Yvonne Jacquette, Valerie Jaudon, Cecily Kahn, Wolf Kahn, Alex Katz, Barbara Kulicke, Marion Lerner-Levine, Jack Levine, Dik Liu, Vincent Longo, Robert Mangold, Helene K. Manzo, Anthony Martino, Emily Mason, Richard Mayhew, Mary Beth McKenzie, Lee Anne Miller, Don Nice, Doug Ohlson, Philip Pearlstein, Tracy Phillips, Howardena Pindell, Stephanie Rauschenbusch, Catherine Redmond, Paul Resika, Robert Richenburg, Faith Ringgold, Marie Roberts, Dorothea Rockburne, Shunji Sakuyama, William Scharf, Laura Schiavina, Johan Sellenrad, Kendall Shaw, Susan Sills, Pat Steir, Posoon Park Sung, Robert Swain, Barbara Takenaga, Bob Tomlinson, George Tooker, Vivian Tsao, Audrey Ushenko, Gian Berto Vanni, Ella Yang, Darryl Zudeck

Critical theory by Cynthia Maris Dantzic, "...an extensive review of New York painters and their widely diverse works. It presents an overview of styles, mediums, subjects, even philosophies of art found in galleries, museums, and artists' studios of present-day New York, the oft-acknowledged Art Capital of the contemporary world. ... [details]

  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 172 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 42, No. 8 (April 2004)

Tim Griffin, Michael Auping, Robert Storr, Amy Taubin, Anthony Huberman, RoseLee Goldberg, Kelley Walker, Carroll Dunham, Miriam Rosen, Suzanne P. Hudson, Bob Nickas, Meghan Dailey, Anthony Vidler, Christopher Bollen, Chantal Akerman, Ellen Gallagher, Johanna Burton, Jennifer Allen, Pamela M. Lee, Michael Wilson, David Frankel, Jan Avgikos, Frances Richard, Elizabeth Schambelan, David Levi Strauss, Jeffrey Kastner, Tom Breidenbach, Donald Kuspit, John Kelsey, Domenick Ammirati, Martha Schwendener, Ellen Berkovitch, Kyle MacMillan, Bruce Hainley, Jan Tumlir, Christopher Miles, Trevor Mahovsky, Ida Panicelli, Elizabeth Janus, Alessandra Pioselli, Jean-Max Colard, Hans Rudolf Reust, Brigitte Huck, Barry Schwabsky, Harald Fricke, Catherine Cafopoulos, Ronald Jones, Rachel Withers, Martin Herbert

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Michael Auping on Jess," by Michael Auping; "Books: Robert Storr on Irving Sandler," by Robert Storr; "Film: Amy Taubin on 'Metallica: Some Kind of Monster,'" by Amy Taubin; "Sound: Anthony Huberman on Resonance FM," by Anthony Huberman; "Slant: RoseLee Goldberg on Historicizing Performance," by RoseLee Goldberg; "Top Ten," by Kelley Walker; "Joe Zucker's Fiber Optics," by Carroll Dunham; "In Her Own Time: An Interview with Chantal Akerman," by Miriam Rosen; "1000 Words: Ellen Gallagher," by Suzanne P. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2004
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 196 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 40, No. 9 (May 2002)

Jack Bankowsky, Vince Aletti, Steven Henry Madoff, Peter Plagens, Geoffrey O'Brien, Bruce Hainley, Maciej Wisniewski, Rachel Greene, Simon Watney, Steve Lafreniere, Eric C. Banks, Sarah Boxer, Brian Wallis, Daniel Birnbaum, Hans Rudolf Reust, David Joselit, James Meyer, Anne Truitt, Bob Nickas, George Baker, Saul Anton, Avital Ronell, Ulrich Baer, Thomas Struth, Jeff Weinstein, David Rimanelli, Pamela M. Lee, Richard Shone, David Frankel, Jordan Kantor, Gregory Williams, Mason Klein, Michael Meredith, Kirby Gookin, Donald Kuspit, David Levi Strauss, Frances Richard, Martha Schwendener, Tom Breidenbach, James Yood, Christopher Miles, Janine Marchessault, Alexandre Melo, Pablo Llorca, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Mario Codognato, Giorgio Verzotti, Jean-Max Colard, Brigitte Huck, Jennifer Allen, James Hall, Barry Schwabsky, Michael Archer, Charles Green

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "First Break: Vince Aletti on Larry Clark," by Vince Aletti; "News: Steven Henry Madoff on the Venice Biennale," by Steven Henry Madoff; "News: Peter Plagens on Neal Benezra," by Peter Plagens; "Film: Geoffrey O'Brien on Eric Rohmer," by Geoffrey O'Brien; "Slant: Bruce Hainley on Ron Galella," by Bruce Hainley; "Hotlist," by Maciej Wisniewski; "Hotlist: Rachel Greene on 'Open_Source_Art_Hack,'" by Rachel Greene; "Books: Simon Watney on Douglas Crimp," by Simon Watney; "Top Ten," by Steve Lafreniere; "10-20-30: Eric C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2002
Permalink
Just Another Asshole #5
  • audio CD
  • offset-printed
  • 88 artists / 77 tracks / :45 seconds each
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
objects: 28