objects: 10
1
show
sort by
Higher Powers Command (After Sigmar Polke, 1968)
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 16 x 11 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Higher Powers Command (After Sigmar Polke, 1968)

Chantal Pontbriand, Adam Adach, Carl Andre, Roy Arden, Hans Arp, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Valérie Belin, Christian Boltanski, Christine Borland, Louise Bourgeois, Victor Burgin, John Chamberlain, Johan Creten, Thierry de Cordier, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, William Eggleston, Olafur Eliasson, Jan Fabre, Patrick Faigenbaum, Sylvie Fleury, Lucio Fontana, Michel François, Hiroto Fugimoto, Seiichi Furuya, Gilbert & George, Antony Gormley, Rodney Graham, Andreas Gursky, Barbara Hepworth, Gary Hill, Roni Horn, Shirazeh Houshiary, Alfredo Jaar, Ann Veronica Janssens, Anish Kapoor, Karen Knorr, Wilmar Koenig, Josef Kudelka, Suzanne Lafont, Wolfgang Laib, Louise Lawler, Barbara & Michaël Leisgen, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Allan McCollum, Tatsuo Miyajima, Ryuji Miyamoto, Bruce Nauman, Shirin Neshat, Gabriele & Helmut Nothelefer, Luigi Ontani, Gabriel Orozco, Panamarenko, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, Gerhard Richter, David Robbins, Andreas Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Kiki Smith, Seton Smith, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Didier Veimeiren, Jan Vercruysse, Not Vital, Jeff Wall, William Wegman, Marthe Wéry, Sharon Ya'ari

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in 2010. Text by Chantal Pontbriand. Artists include Adam Adach, Carl Andre, Roy Arden, Hans Arp, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Valérie Belin, Christian Boltanski, Christine Borland, Louise Bourgeois, Victor Burgin, John Chamberlain, Johan Creten, Thierry de Cordier, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, William Eggleston, Olafur Eliasson, Jan Fabre, Patrick Faigenbaum, Sylvie Fleury, Lucio Fontana, Michel François, Hiroto Fugimoto, Seiichi Furuya, Gilbert & George, Antony Gormley, Rodney Graham, Andreas Gursky, Barbara Hepworth, Gary Hill, Roni Horn, Shirazeh Houshiary, Alfredo Jaar, Ann Veronica Janssens, Anish Kapoor, Karen Knorr, Wilmar Koenig, Josef Kudelka, Suzanne Lafont, Wolfgang Laib, Louise Lawler, Barbara & Michaël Leisgen, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Allan McCollum, Tatsuo Miyajima, Ryuji Miyamoto, Bruce Nauman, Shirin Neshat, Gabriele & Helmut Nothelefer, Luigi Ontani, Gabriel Orozco, Panamarenko, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, Gerhard Richter, David Robbins, Andreas Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Kiki Smith, Seton Smith, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Didier Veimeiren, Jan Vercruysse, Not Vital, Jeff Wall, William Wegman, Marthe Wéry and Sharon Ya'ari. ... [details]

Limelette, Belgium : Groupe Lhoist, 2010
Permalink
Topten
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 26.6 cm.
  • 442 pp.
  • edition size 200
  • signed and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780440153252

Topten

[SIGNED by JAMES HOFF]

James Hoff, David Adjaye, Vince Aletti, Pawel Althamer, Rae Armantrout, Art Club 2000, Jan Avgikos, Fia Bakström, Jack Bankowsky, Clive Bell, Daniel Birnbaum, Ian Birnie, Claire Bishop, Nayland Blake, Francesco Bonami, David Bordwell, Lizzi Bougatsos, Andrea Bowers, AA Bronson, Delia Brown, Louisa Buck, Richard Buckley, Kate Bush, David Byrne, Dan Cameron, Laura Cantrell, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Monsieur Chat, Lynne Cooke, Dennis Cooper, Christopher Cox, Arthur C. Danto, Diedrich Diederichsen, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Marcel Dzama, Dave Eggers, Okwui Enwezor, Roe Ethridge, Matias Faldbakken, Johanna Fateman, Wendy Fonarow, Forcefield, Iain Forsyth, Brendan Fowler, Thomas Frank, Anna Gaskell, Alison M. Gingeras, Thelma Golden, Ann Goldstein, Loren Goodman, Isabelle Graw, Rachel Greene, Boris Groys, Bruce Hainley, Peter Halley, Howard Hampton, Richard Hawkins, Martin Herbert, Dave Hickey, Matthew Higgs, J. Hoberman, Tom Holert, A.M. Homes, Julia House, Andrew Hultkrans, Susie Ibarra, Chrissie Iles, Gary Indiana, Jim Isermann, Darius James, Kent Jones, Ronald Jones, Isaac Julien, Miranda July, Charlie Kaufman, Matt Keegan, Mike Kelley, Christina Kelly, John Kelsey, Rita Kersting, Karen Kilimnik, Alison Knowles, Kode9, Wayne Koestenbaum, Barbara Kruger, Christina Kubisch, Friedrich Kunath, Marta Kuzma, Steve Lafreniere, Alix Lambert, Inez van Lamsweerde, Thomas Lawson, Pamela M. Lee, Lisa Liebmann, Arto Lindsay, Barbara London, Charles Long, Chip Lord, Guy Maddin, Christian Marclay, Matmos, Nick Mauss, Lucy McKenzie, Josephine Meckseper, James Meyer, Jason Middlebrook, Aleksandra Mir, Katy Moran, Jessica Morgan, Dave Muller, Christopher Münch, Marissa Nadler, Rosalind Nashashibi, Kori Newkirk, Bob Nickas, Philip Nobel, Linda Nochlin, Geoffrey O'Brien, Glenn O'Brien, Ken Okiishi, Paulina Olowska, Elizabeth Peyton, Richard Phillips, Paola Pivi, Peter Plagens, Olivia Plender, Jane Pollard, Stephen Prina, Rob Pruitt, James Quandt, Eileen Quinlan, Raqs Media Collective Ben Ratliff, Simon Reynolds, Daivd Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Robbins, Jonathan Romney, Kay Rosen, Robert Rosenblum, Marina Rosenfeld, Daniela Rossell, Neather Rowe, Ralph Rugoff, Mayer Rus, Lisa Ruyter, Tomas Saraceno, Elizabeth Schambelan, Paul Schimmel, Jim Shaw, Richard Shone, Choire Sicha, Katy Siegel, Amy Sillman, Laurie Simmons, Debra Singer, Guy Richards Smit, Susan Sontag, Carol Squiers, Frances Stark, Georgina Starr, Robert Storr, D. Strauss, Ali Subotnick, Amy Taubin, John Tremblay, Donald Urquhart, Jeffrey Vallance, Tom Vanderbilt, Banks Violette, Stephen Vitiello, Bruce Wagner, Hamza Walker, Kelley Walker, Alex Waterman, John Waters, Toby Webster, Olav Westphalen, T.J. Wilcox, Cathy Wilkes, Stephanie Zacharek

Artists' book edited by James Hoff -- a recompilation of Artforum magazine's monthly Top Ten column written by a rotating cast of artists, scholars, actors and other superstars from 1998 to 2008. Comprised of direct copies of the author's pages from the magazine coupled with black boxes representing the supporting images. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY : No Input Books, 2008
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 256 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 311 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 43, No. 2 (October 2004)

Tim Griffin, Thomas Crow, Clement Greenberg, James Meyer, Lawrence Alloway, Bruce Hainley, Jan Tumlir, David Deitcher, Thomas Lawson, Kate Bush, Graham Bader, Michael Wilson, Robert Rosenblum, Howard Singerman, Kitty Hauser, Charles Ray, Richard Prince, Pierre Huyghe, Collier Schorr, Rachel Harrison, Wayne Koestenbaum, Maurizio Cattelan, Peter Halley, David Robbins, Cady Noland, Paul Sietsema, Thomas Hirschhorn, Kara Walker, Takashi Murakami, Jack Bankowsky, Diedrich Diederichsen, Alison M. Gingeras, Rhonda Lieberman, Stephen Prina, Jeff Wall, Scott Rothkopf, Jonathan Horowitz, Dave Muller, Chris Ofili, Inez van Lamsweerde, Banks Violette, Jason Rhoades, Andrea Bowers, Gary Hume, Isaac Julien, Karen Kilimnik, Kelley Walker, Raymond Pettibon, Urs Fischer, Assume Vivid Astro Focus, Gelatin, Rob Pruitt, Stefano Arienti, Paul Pfeiffer, Richard Hawkins, Tom Sachs, Dara Birnbaum, David Rimanelli, Tom Holert, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Robert Storr, Michael Lobel, Hal Foster

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Thomas Crow on the School of Pop," by Thomas Crow; "Clement Greenberg on Pop Art," by Clement Greenberg with an introduction by James Meyer; "Lawrence Alloway on Pop Since 1949," by Lawrence Alloway with an introduction by Nigel Whiteley; "Bruce Hainley on 'Transformer,'" by Bruce Hainley; "Jan Tumlir on Destroy All Monsters," by Jan Tumlir; "David Deitcher on Spiritual America," by David Deitcher; "Thomas Lawson on 'Infotainment,'" by Thomas Lawson; "Kate Bush on Young British Art," by Kate Bush; "Graham Bader on 'High & Low," by Graham Bader; "Michael Wilson on 'Just Pathetic,'" by Michael Wilson; "Robert Rosenblum on 'Post Human,'" by Robert Rosenblum; "Howard Singerman on 'Helter Skelter,'" by Howard Singerman; "Kitty Hauser on 'Superflat,'" by Kitty Hauser; "My Warhol," by Charles Ray, Richard Prince, Pierre Huyghe, Collier Schorr, Rachel Harrison, Wayne Koestenbaum, Maurizio Cattelan, Peter Halley, David Robbins, Cady Noland, Paul Sietsema, Thomas Hirschhorn, Kara Walker, and Takashi Murakami; "My Pop," by Jonathan Horowitz, Dave Muller, Chris Ofili, Inez van Lamsweerde, Banks Violette, Jason Rhoades, Andrea Bowers, Gary Hume, Isaac Julien, Karen Kilimnik, Kelley Walker, Raymond Pettibon, Urs Fischer, Assume Vivid Astro Focus, Gelatin, Rob Pruitt, Stefano Arienti, Paul Pfeiffer, Richard Hawkins, Tom Sachs, and Dara Birnbaum; "Sampling the Globe," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Pop Life: Los Super Elegantes," by David Rimanelli; "Performing the System," by Tom Holert; "Performing the Self: Martin Kippenberger," by Alison M. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2004
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 140 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 38, No. 7 (March 2000)

Jack Bankowsky, Justin Spring, Carlo McCormick, Dennis Cooper, Peter Bowen, David Rimanelli, Marc Lafia, Saul Anton, Adem Lehner, James Surowiecki, David Robbins, Vince Aletti, Yilmaz Dziewior, Daniel Birnbaum, Katy Siegel, Michael Auping, Hugh Davies, Julia Caniglia, Jane Farver, Lawrence Rinder, Carlos Basualdo, Andrea Miller-keller, Valerie Cassel, Robert Glück, Richard Flood, Robert Simon, Susie Kalil, Ronald Jones, David Levi Strauss, David Frankel, Barry Schwabsky, Meghan Dailey, Frances Richard, Margaret Sundell, Donald Kuspit, Thad Ziolkowski, David Levi Strauss, Michael Odom, Eileen Neff, Maria Porges, Christopher Miles, Bruce Hainley, Massimo Carboni, Miriam Rosen, Elizabeth Janus, Sabine B. Vogel, Yilmaz Dziewior, Wolf Jahn, Rachel Withers, Caoimhín Mac Giolla Léith, Charles Green, Ed van der Elsken

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Passages: Justin Spring on Paul Cadmus," by Justin Spring; "Passages: Carlo McCormick on Martin Wong," by Carlo McCormick; "Dennis Cooper on 'American Psycho,'" by Dennis Cooper; "Peter Bowen on Sundance 2000,'" by Peter Bowen; "David Rimanelli on Julian Stallabrass's 'High Art Lite,'" by David Rimanelli; "Hotlist: Marc Lafia," by Marc Lafia; "Saul Anton on 'Other Rooms, Other Voices,'" by Saul Anton; "Adem Lehner on Lawrence Rinder," by Adem Lehner; "James Surowiecki on eToys vs. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2000
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 168 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 38 No. 2 (October 1999)

Yve-Alain Bois, Hilton Als, Peter Plagens, Vernon Shetley, Reena Jana, Patrick Heron, Raghubir Singh, Harry Callahan, Ronald Jones, Carlo McCormick, Gary Indiana, David Robbins, Liza Kirwin, Peter Nagy, Dennis Cooper, Glenn O'Brien, Richard Wollheim, katy Siegel, Jan Avgikos, Katy Siegel, Anne Wagner, Barry Schwabsky, Donald Kuspit, David Levi Strauss, David Frankel, Meghan Dailey, Tom Breidenbach, Julie Caniglia, Frances Richard, Kristin M. Jones, Francine Koslow Miller, Philip Auslander, Michael Odom, Bruce Hainley, Christopher Miles, Ida Panicelli, Anne Dagbert, Hans Rudolf Reust, Christian Kravagna, Jennifer Allen, Harald Fricke, Jeff Crane, James Hall, Michael Archer, David Wojnarowicz, Mike Bidlo, Jack Bankowsky

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Books: Yve-Alain Bois on catalogues raissonés," by Yve-Alain Bois; "Slant: Hilton Als on Frank O'Hara," by Hilton Als; "Film: Peter Plagens on Charles and Ray Eames," by Peter Plagens; "Vernon Shetley on 'Titanic: Anatomy of a Blockbuster," by Vernon Shetley; "®™ark: Reena Jana on 'Mori,'" by Reena Jana; "Passages," by Patrick Heron, Raghubir Singh, and Harry Callahan; "Top Ten: Art Club 2000"; "Sovereign Remedy: The Art of Shirin Neshat," by Ronald Jones; "The Wild East: The Rise and Fall of the East Village," by Carlo McCormick, Gary Indiana, David Robbins, Liza Kirwin, Peter Nagy, Dennis Cooper, Glenn O'Brien; "The East Village 1979 - 1989: A Chronology"; "Wayne Thiebaud: Green River Lands, 1998," by Richard Wollheim; "Openings: Malerie Marder," by katy Siegel. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1999
Permalink
Castello di Rivoli : Museum of Contemporary Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • board covers
  • offset-printed
  • spiral bound
  • color
  • 30 x 24 cm.
  • 38 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Castello di Rivoli : Museum of Contemporary Art

Alessandro Baricco, Ulay Abramovic, Marina Abramovic, Carl Andre, Giovanni Anselmo, Karel Appel, Armando, Christian L. Attersee, Jo Baer, Marco Bagnoli, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Georg Baselitz, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, Alighiero Boetti, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, Günter Brus, Daniel Buren, Alberto Burri, James Lee Byars, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Enrico Castellani, John Chamberlain, Alan Charlton, Sandro Chia, Eduardo Chillida, Francesco Clemente, Enzo Cucchi, Walter Dahn, René Daniëls, Gino De Dominicis, Nicola De Maria, Jan Dibbets, Martin Disler, Luciano Fabro, Erich Fichl, Barry Flanagan, Lucio Fontana, Hamish Fulton, Frank O. Gehry, Gilbert & George, Alberto Giacometti, Rebecca Horn, Jörg Immendorff, Donald Judd, Anselm Kiefer, Imi Knoebel, Per Kirkeby, Willem de Kooning, Jannis Kounellis, Wolfgang Laib, Sol LeWitt, Richard P. Lohse, Richard Long, Francesco Lo Savio, Markus Lupertz, Luigi Mainolfi, Piero Manzoni, André Masson, Fausto Melotti, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Klaus Metting, Joan Miró, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Maria Nordman, Claes Oldenburg, Giulio Paolini, A.R. Penck, Giuseppe Penone, Walter Pichler, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Emilio Prini, Arnulf Rainer, Gerhard Richter, Bruce Robbins, Domenico Rotella, Ulrich Rückriem, Robert Ryman, David Salle, Remo Salvadori, Salvo, Julian Schnabel, Thomas Schutte, Richard Serra, Katharina Sieverding, David Smith, Ettore Spalletti, Niele Toroni, Günter Tuzina, Cy Twombly, Emilio Vedova, Carel Visser, Franz Erhard Walther, Lawrence Weiner, Remy Zaugg, Gilberto Zorio

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with shows held December 1984 - April 1989. Text by Alessandro Baricco. Artists include Ulay Abramovic, Marina Abramovic, Carl Andre, Giovanni Anselmo, Karel Appel, Armando, Christian L. ... [details]

BOMB Magazine : Drawing, Fiction, Poetry (Double Issue)
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 37.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 99 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

BOMB Magazine : Drawing, Fiction, Poetry (Double Issue)

No. 8

Betsy Sussler, Burt Barr, Arthur Dove, Elizabeth Murray, David Deutsch, Dan Asher, Sherrie Levine, Katy Martin, Bill Rice, Jody Guralnick, Jane Warrick, Shelley Kaplan, Malcolm Morley, Jon Borofsky, Ross Bleckner, Susan Rothenberg, Cara Perlman, Anne Bonney, Stephen Lack, Felice Rossler, Wendall Headley, Pat Steir, Darrel Ellis, Miguel Ferrando, Paladino, Gregory Botts, Yoji Shinagawa, Edouard Roditi, Lady Diana Beauclerk, Nina Connolly, Chuck Connolly, Susan Friedland, Judith Linhares, April Bernard, Patricia Tobacco Forrester, William Wegman, Keith Sonnier, Aime Cesaire, Keiko Bonk, Ellen Phelan, Martha Diamond, Francesco Clemente, David Wojnarowicz, Philip Pocock, Leonel Rugama, Carl Apfelschnitt, Michael McClard, Taylor Meade, Don Van Vliet, Georgia Marsh, Mary Heilmann, Louisa Chase, Lucio Pozzi, Bob Perlongo, Futura 2000, Christof Kohlofer, W.S. Burroughs, George Peck, Myoshi Barosh, Carlo Reinaldo, Annie Ratti, Sarah Charlesworth, Milani, Paul Benney, Leslie Dick, Liz Cash, Jim Jarmusch, Kunie Sugiura, David Bowes, Sabina Mirri, Steve Wood, Richard Nabhan, John Duff, Jene Highstein, Nancy Spero, Sue Coe, Mark Kostabi, Richard Mock, Roberto Juarez, Janet Stein, Rachel Romero, Bruce Robbins, Hazel Usher, Brett DePalma, Jo Pat Parker, Joel Handoreff, Kiki Smith, Emily Listfield, Bobby G, David Kapp, Oliver Mossett

Edited by Betsy Sussler. Essays "The Red Cloud," by Burt Barr; "The Children's Stories," by Jane Warrick; "Revolutionary Black Workers," by Felice Rosser; "Interview by Bradford Morrow," by Edouard Roditi; "The Birth Cave," by Susan Friedland; "Ferrements," by Aime Cesaire; "Sounds in the Distance," by David Wojnarowicz; "The Earth is a Sattelite of the Moon," by Philip Pocock and Leonel Rugama; "Portrait by Alf Young," by Taylor Meade; "In and Out," by Bob Perlongo; "Knife Story," by Paul Benney / Leslie Dick; "Skeleton," by Liz Cash / Jim Jarmusch; "Porcupines and Other Travesties," by Kiki Smith and Emily Listfield. ... [details]

Tracks : A Journal of Artists' Writings
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 8 vol. : 22.8 x 15 cm. each
  • 8 vol. : 64 pp ; 64 pp. ; 80 pp. ; 75 pp. ; 79 pp. ; 91 pp. ; 159 pp. ; 115 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Tracks : A Journal of Artists' Writings

[COMPLETE RUN] / Vol. 1, No. 1 ; Vol. 1, No. 2 ; Vol. 1, No. 3 ; Vol. 2, No. 1 ; Vol 2, No. 2 ; Vol. 2, No. 3 ; Vol. 3, Nos. 1 & 2 ; Vol. 3, No. 3 /November 1974 ; Spring 1975 ; Fall 1975 ; Winter 1976, Spring 1976, Fall 1976, Spring 1977, Fall 1977

Herbert George, Angelo Savelli, Robert Indiana, Robert Motherwell, David Smyth, Will Insley, Sol LeWitt, Mario Yrissary, Barnett Newman, Gino Severini, Alberto Giacometti, Frank O'Hara, Larry Rivers, Adolf Wölfli, Ad Reinhardt, Peter Hutchinson, May Stevens, Frnacis Picabia, Saul Baizerman, Rosemarie Castoro, Jean Dubuffet, Michael Goldberg, Jean Dubuffet, Rosalind Hodkins, Joseph Cornell, Sari Dienes, David Hare, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Piero Dorazio, Roger Welch, William Tucker, Barbara Kruger, Elyssa Rundle, Peter Plagens, Eugene Kayser, Richard Kostelanetz, Robert De Niro, A.M. Fine, Lucio Pozzi, Claes Oldenburg, Tony Robbin, Herman Cherry, Opal L. Nations, Jean Dupuy, Agino Severini, Wendy Walker, Vito Acconci, Alice Aycock, Juri Kolar, Rudolf Baranik, Alan Sondheim, Dorothy Alexander, Jud Fine, Marc Deade, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Robert J. Horvitz, Carl Andre, Frank Moore, Michael Robbins, Tony Rickaby, Richard Prince, Robert Morris, Harriet Shorr, Rackstraw Downes, Steven Low, Mario Pedrosa, Bruce Boice, Dan Graham, Dorothy Dehner, Madeline Gins, Peter Downsbrough, Arakawa, Victor Burgin, Charlemagne Palestine, Nam June Paik, Joe White

Irregularly issued artists' periodical of writings and artists' projects. Contributions by Angelo Savelli, Robert Indiana, Robert Motherwell, David Smyth, Will Insley, Sol LeWitt, Mario Yrissary, Barnett Newman, Gino Severini, Alberto Giacometti, Frank O'Hara, Larry Rivers, Adolf Wölfli, Ad Reinhardt, Peter Hutchinson, May Stevens, Frnacis Picabia, Saul Baizerman, Rosemarie Castoro, Jean Dubuffet, Michael Goldberg, Jean Dubuffet, Rosalind Hodkins, Joseph Cornell, Sari Dienes, David Hare, Oyvind Fahlstrom, Piero Dorazio, Roger Welch, William Tucker, Barbara Kruger, Elyssa Rundle, Peter Plagens, Eugene Kayser, Richard Kostelanetz, Robert De Niro, A. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 70 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 6, No. 1 (September 1967)

Philip Leider, Dennis Adrian, Ronald Hunt, Kermit Champa, Lawrence Alloway, Robert Goldwater, Sidney Tillim, Robert Pincus-Witten, Bruce Conner, Dennis Adrian, Jane Livingston, Tom Robbins, Palmer D. French, H.C. Westermann

Issue edited by Philip Leider. Essays "The Art of H.C. Westermann," by Dennis Adrian; "The Constructivist Ethos, Part I," by Ronald Hunt; "New Paintings by Albert Stadler," by Kermit Champa; "Chuck Ginnever," by Lawrence Alloway; "Problems of Criticism, I: Varieties of Critical Experience," by Robert Goldwater; "Morandi: A Critical Note and a Memoir," by Sidney Tillim; "The Trouble with Russian Painting," by Robert Pincus-Witten; "Bruce Conner Makes a Sandwich," by Bruce Conner. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1967
Permalink
objects: 10
1