objects: 6
1
show
sort by
An American Renaissance : Painting and Sculpture Since 1940
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 20.5 cm.
  • 269 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0896596494

An American Renaissance : Painting and Sculpture Since 1940

Sam Hunter, James D. Robinson, Elliot B. Barnett, George Bolge, Harry F. Gaugh, Robert C. Morgan, Richard Sarnoff, Malcolm Daniel, Karen Koehler, Kim Levin, Vito Acconci, Nicolas Africano, John Ahearn, Gregory Amenoff, Carl Andre, Ida Applebroog, Siah Armajani, Arman, Robert Arneson, Richard Artschwager, Alice Aycock, Donald Baechler, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jennifer Bartlett, Jean-Michel Basquiat, William Baziotes, William Beckman, Mel Bochner, Ilya Bolotowsky, Jonathan Borofsky, Richard Bosman, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Chris Burden, Scott Burton, Alexander Calder, John Chamberlain, Chuck Close, Joseph Cornell, Stuart Davis, Willem de Kooning, Walter de Maria, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, Mark di Suvero, John Duff, Richard Estes, Eric Fischl, Audrey Flack, Dan Flavin, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Charles Garabedian, Jedd Garet, Sam Gilliam, Jack Goldstein, Leon Golub, Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Duane Hanson, Keith Haring, Michael Heizer, Al Held, Eva Hesse, Hans Hoffmann, Edward Hopper, Douglas Huebler, Bryan Hunt, Robert Irwin, Neil Jenney, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Alex Katz, Ellsworth Kelly, R.B. Kitaj, Franz Kline, Joseph Kosuth, Lee Krasner, Barbara Kruger, Robert Kushner, Alfred Leslie, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Lindner, Robert Longo, Morris Louis, Kim MacConnel, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Mary Miss, Joan Mitchell, Malcolm Morley, Robert Morris, Robert Moskowitz, Robert Motherwell, Elizabeth Murray, Bruce Nauman, Louise Nevelson, Barnett Newman, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Coosje van Bruggen, Jules Olitski, Tom Otterness, Philip Pearlstein, Judy Pfaff, Jackson Pollock, Katherine Porter, Richard Pousette-Dart, Robert Rauschenberg, Ad Reinhardt, George Rickey, Judy Rifka, Rodney Ripps, Larry Rivers, Dorothea Rockburne, James Rosenquist, Theodore Roszak, Susan Rothenberg, Mark Rothko, Ed Ruscha, Robert Ryman, David Salle, Lucas Samaras, Peter Saul, Kenny Scharf, Julian Schnabel, Sean Scully, James Seawright, George Segal, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Charles Simonds, David Smith, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Ned Smyth, Frank Stella, Gary Stephan, Clyfford Still, Donald Sultan, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol, Neil Welliver, Tom Wesselmann, H.C. Westermann, William Wiley, Terry Winters, Robert S. Zakanitch, Joe Zucker

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held January 12-March 30, 1986. Contributions by Sam Hunter, James D. Robinson, Elliot B. Barnett, George Bolge, Harry F. Gaugh, Robert C. Morgan, Richard Sarnoff, Malcolm Daniel, Karen Koehler and Kim Levin. ... [details]

Fort Lauderdale, FL : Museum of Modern Art, 1986
Permalink
Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 184 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0874744377

Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984

Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic, Phyllis Rosenzweig, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A.R. Penck, Walter Pichler, Anne Poirier, Jagoda Przybylak, Martin Puryear, Arnulf Rainer, Aldo Rossi, Susan Rothenberg, George Rousse, David Salle, Lucas Samaras, Jim Sanborn, Italo Scanga, Salvatore Scarpitta, Julian Schnabel, Cindy Sherman, Ned Smith, Nancy Spero, Earl Staley, Pat Steir, Paul Thek, Michael Tracy, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, William Wiley, Jackie Winsor, Joel-Peter Witkin, Yuriko Yamaguchi, Joe Zucker, Marina Abramovic, Ulay Abramovic, Max Almy, Ant Farm, Chip Lord, Doug Michels, Curtis Schreier, Ros Barron, Dara Birnbaum, Douglas Davis, Kit Fitzgerald, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Vicki Robinson, Martha Rosler, Richard Serra, Michael Smith, Robert Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 4, 1984 - January 6, 1985. Essays by Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic and chronology by Phyllis Rosenzweig. Artists include Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A. ... [details]

BOMB Magazine : Sculpture and Fiction
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 38 x 27.5 cm.
  • 76 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

BOMB Magazine : Sculpture and Fiction

No. 6

Betsy Sussler, Jene Highstein, David Seidner, Tina L'Hotsky, Eric Orr, Bruce Nauman, Tom Otterness, Louis Sarno, Chris Burden, Julia Heyward, Anthony McCall, Cookie Mueller, Alan Saret, Alice Aycock, Mary Heilmann, Sinclair Belles, Athos Ongaro, Rosie Moore, Natasha Nicholson, Kathleen Thomas, Judy Pfaff, Keith Sonnier, Dennis Oppenheim, Clayton Eshleman, Lynne Tillman, James Ford, Joel Shapiro, Ann Rower, Jacki Winsor, John Torreano, Nancy Graves, Tom Butter, Rachel Pollack, Christopher Sproat, Christy Rupp, R.M. Fischer, Luigi Ontani, Richard Miller, Angela Ho, Glenn O'Brien, Julian Schnabel, James Son Thomas, Gary Indiana, Italo Scanga, Brigid Kennedy, Jody Culkin, Lothar Fischer, Bryan Hunt, Fritz Mayer, Joel Fisher, Suzanne Harris, Craig Gholson, Joel Otterness, Luc Sante, Steve Wood, Kathy Acker, Mark Pauline, John Ahearn, Becky Howland, Peggy Katz, jerome Lhotsky, Michael Heizer, John Chamberlain, Anne Messner, Richard Serra, Jonathan Waters, Charles Saulson, Randy Hardy, Tom Bills, Robin Hill, Bill Enck, Felice Rossner, Alan Belcher, Tina Girouard, Andrea Callard, Not Vital, Barry Yourgrau, Susan Ensley, Robin Winters, Bonnie Sherk, Poppy Johnson, Arden Scott, David Seidner

1983 issue of BOMB Magazine. Edited by Betsy Sussler. Contributions by Jene Highstein, David Seidner, Tina L'Hotsky, Eric Orr, Bruce Nauman, Tom Otterness, Louis Sarno, Chris Burden, Julia Heyward, Anthony McCall, Cookie Mueller, Alan Saret, Alice Aycock, Mary Heilmann, Sinclair Belles, Athos Ongaro, Rosie Moore, Natasha Nicholson, Kathleen Thomas, Judy Pfaff, Keith Sonnier, Dennis Oppenheim, Clayton Eshleman, Lynne Tillman, James Ford, Joel Shapiro, Ann Rower, Jacki Winsor, John Torreano, Nancy Graves, Tom Butter, Rachel Pollack, Christopher Sproat, Christy Rupp, R. ... [details]

Events : Fashion Moda, Taller Boricua, Artists Invite Artists
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20 x 23 cm.
  • 52 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Events : Fashion Moda, Taller Boricua, Artists Invite Artists

Lynn Gumpert, Marcia Tucker, Ed Jones, Charles Abramson, Camille Billops, Judy Blum, Sydney Blum, Janet Henry, James A. Brown, Vivian E. Browne, Benjamin Grubler, M.L.J. Johnson, Nina Kuo, Margo Machida, Howard McCalebb, Mr. Mental, Algernon Miller, Kathleen Migliore Newton, Mary O'Neal, Jim E. Reynolds, Hayward (Bill) Rivers, Ivy Sky Rutzky, Juan Sanchez, Deborah Whitman, Grace Williams, Marcos Dimas, Gilberto Hernandez, Fernando Salicrup, Jorge Soto, Charlie Ahearn, John Ahearn, Ali, Jules Allen, Andrew Bascle, Marc Brasz, Leni Brown, David Butler, Stewart Carstater, Robert Colescott, Luis Colmenares, Crash, Peter Cummings, Jane Dickson, Marianne Edwards, Stefan Eins, John Fekner, Futura 2000, Juan Galvez, Martin Green, Keith Haring, Candace Hill-Montgomery, Christof Kohlhöfer, Julius Kozlowski, Adrian Piper, Lady Pink, Lee, Joe Lewis, Michael Lokensgard, Mario, Lyle Mathews, Mitch, Polly Ester Nation, Willie Neal, Paulette Nenner, Valery Oisteanu, Martin Payton, Philip Pearlstein, Joe Perez, Rammellzee Mic Controller, Judy Rifka, Jim Richard, Raymond Ross, Christy Rupp, Wes Sanderson, John Scott, William Scott, Carmen Spera, Louise Stanley, Rigoberto Torrez, Zephyr

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with three exhibitions : Fashion Moda, December 13, 1980 - January 8, 1981. Traveled to Taller Boricua, January 17 - February 5, 1981; Artists Invite Artists, February 14 - March 5, 1981. ... [details]

New York, NY : The New Museum, 1981
Permalink
X Motion Picture Magazine
  • periodical
  • folded broadsheet
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 35.6 x 28.6 cm.
  • 55 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

X Motion Picture Magazine

Vol. 2, No. 2 & 3 (February 1978)

Kathy Acker, Charles Ahearn, Scott B, Tim Burns, Jimmy de Sana, Stefan Eins, Colen Fitzgibbon, Michael McClard, Craig Gholson, Duncan Hannah, Beth B, Scott Johnson, Tina Lhotsky, Jeremy Lipp, Katy Martin, Aline Mayer, Eric Mitchell, Alan Moore, James Nares, Michael Oblowitz, Judy Rifka, Terence C. Sellers, Duncan Smith, Lindzee Smith, Susan Springfield, Betsy Sussler, Robin Winters, Jeff Goldberg, Robert Cooney, Philippe Demontaut, Philip Fraser, Leandro Katz, Sonia Miranda, Jacki Ochs, Amos Poe, Marcia Resnick, Leisa Stroud, Duncan Rathbone Hannah

Arts and letters periodical. Contributions by Kathy Acker, Charles Ahearn, Scott B, Tim Burns, Jimmy de Sana, Stefan Eins, Colen Fitzgibbon, Michael McClard, Craig Gholson, Duncan Hannah, Beth B, Scott Johnson, Tina Lhotsky, Jeremy Lipp, Katy Martin, Aline Mayer, Eric Mitchell, Alan Moore, James Nares, Michael Oblowitz, Judy Rifka, Terence C. ... [details]

X Motion Picture Magazine
  • periodical
  • folded broadsheet
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 28.8 x 18.5 cm. ; 35.6 x 28.6 cm. ; 35.6 x 28.6 cm.
  • unpaginated ; 55 pp. ; unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

X Motion Picture Magazine

[All Issues Published] / Vol. 1, No.1 (Dec. 1977) ; Vol. 2, Issues 2 & 3 (February 1978) (Double Issue) ; Vol. 2, Issues 4, 5 & 6 (May 1978)

Diego Cortez, Terence Severine, Eric Mitchell, Kathy Acker, Michael McClard, Duncan Smith, Jacki Ochs, Mitch Corber, Alan Moore, James Nares, Jimmy de Sana, Betsy Sussler, Arturo Schwarz, Beth B, Tom Otterness, Dorian Brew, Robert Cooney, Nancy Murray, Bruce Wolmer, Terence C. Sellers, Seth Tillet, Tim Burns, Vivienne Dick, Scott B, Rene Ricard, Anya Phillips, Kirsten Bates, Robin Winters, Randi Cohen, Anonymous, Duncan Hannah, Ilona Granet, Marcia Resnick, F. Demi, Julius Valinnas, Liza Bear, Beate Nilsen, Tina Lhotsky, Dee Dee Halleck, Cara Brownell, Helen Rutherford, Michael Sahl, Colen Fitzgibbon, Charles Ahearn, Stefan Eins, Colen Fitzgibbon, Craig Gholson, Scott Johnson, Jeremy Lipp, Katy Martin, Aline Mayer, Michael Oblowitz, Judy Rifka, Lindzee Smith, Susan Springfield, Jeff Goldberg, Philippe Demontaut, Philip Fraser, Leandro Katz, Sonia Miranda, Amos Poe, Leisa Stroud, Duncan Rathbone Hannah.

All three issues of the arts and letters periodical "X Motion Picture Magazine." Contributions by Diego Cortez, Terence Severine, Eric Mitchell, Kathy Acker, Michael McClard, Duncan Smith, Jacki Ochs, Mitch Corber, Alan Moore, James Nares, Jimmy de Sana, Betsy Sussler, Arturo Schwarz, Beth B, Tom Otterness, Dorian Brew, Robert Cooney, Nancy Murray, Bruce Wolmer, Terence C. ... [details]

objects: 6
1