objects: 96
1 2 3 4 5 ... 10
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 249 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Esopus
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 29 x 23 cm.
  • 154 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780981574516

Esopus

No. 12 : Black & White

Tod Lippy, Rick Holen, Joe Mauro, John Nutt, Bob Sevra, Michael Iskowitz, Mark Melnicove, Bern Porter, James Pyman, Charles Burnett, Armond White, Stanley Greenberg, Peter Galison, Fiona Banner, Michelle Elligott

Edited by Tod Lippy. Essays "Off-Off-Broadway: Four Vietnam veterans recount their experience of touring the war's front lines with a 1969 production of The Fantasticks," by Rick Holen, Joe Mauro, John Nutt, and Bob Sevra; "Bern Porter: A Found Essay: A composite portrait of the late artist, philosopher, poet, and scientist," by Mark Melnicove; "Where to go / What to do / When in New York / Week of June 17, 1972: Long before there were mashups, there was Bern Porter: a fascimile edition of the underground legend's 1974 artist's book," by Bern Porter; "100 Frames: Killer of Sheep (1977): Stills from director Charles Burnett's first feature, recently inducted into the Library of Congress's National Film Registry," introduction by Armond White; "Chamber Pieces: Striking images of-and from-an obsolete tool of 20th-century physics," by Peter Galison; "Modern Artifacts: States of Grace: This latest offering from the MoMA Archives features materials relating to the late painter Grace Hartigan," by Michelle Elligott; "Esopus CD #12: Black and White. ... [details]

New York, NY : Esopus, 2009
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 210 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 48, No. 3 (November 2009)

Tom Griffin, Thomas Crow, Daniel Birnbaum, Amy Taubin, Alison McMahan, Seth-Kim-Cohen, Anthony Huberman, New Jerseyy, Michelle Kuo, Katharina Fritsch, Scott Rothkopf, Jessica Morgan, K. Michael Hays, Adriano Pedrosa, Steven Henry Madoff, David Harvey, Michael Hardt, Antonio Negri, Matthew Jesse Jackson, Tom McDonough, Elisabeth Sussman, Max Kozloff, Chelsea Weathers, Leora Maltz-Leca, Lisa Turvey, Michael Wilson, Frances Richard, Jeffrey Kastner, Robert Pincus-Witten, Johanna Burton, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Caroline Busta, David Velasco, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Emily Hall, Nick Stillman, Donald Kuspit, James Yood, Philip Auslander, Kyle MacMillan, Catherine Taft, Glen Helfand, Michael Ned Holte, Natilee Harren, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Phyllis Tuchman, Michael Archer, Barry Schwabsky, Michèle Faguet, Daniel Boese, Dominikus Müller, Jens Asthoff, Nuit Banai, Olivier Mignon, Jon Bywater, Marco Tagliafierro, Ida Panicelli, Marek Bartelik, Miguel Amado, Charles Green, Mathieu Borysevicz, Katia Canton, Urs Fischer

Issue edited by Tom Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Action and Abstraction," by Tom Griffin; "Passages: Thomas Crow on Charles Harrison," by Thomas Crow; "Books: Daniel Birnbaum on Arthur C. Danto's 'Andy Warhol,'" by Daniel Birnbaum; "Film: Amy Taubin on Richard Kelly's 'The Box,'" by Amy Taubin; "Film: Alison McMahan on Alice Guy Blaché," by Alison McMahan; "Sound: Seth Kim-Cohen on Doug Aitken's 'Sonic Pavilion,'" by Seth-Kim-Cohen; "Curating: Anthony Huberman on Robert Filliou," by Anthony Huberman; "Top Ten," by New Jerseyy; "Taste Tests: The Art of Urs Fischer," by Michelle Kuo; "Double Life: A Project by Katharina Fritsch," introduction by Scott Rothkopf; "1000 Words: Rabih Mroué," by Jessica Morgan; "Mind the Design: The Bauhaus turns Ninety," by K. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2009
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 473 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 10 (Summer 2008)

Tim Griffin, Tony Oursler, Mike Kelley, Kevin Pratt, James Quandt, Amy Taubin, Howard Singerman, Catherine Wood, Sean Keller, Keller Easterling, Andrew Hultkrans, Jessica Morgan, Nikki Columbus, Meredith Martin, Jonathan Crary, Deborah Solomon, Nico Muhly, Johanna Burton, Andrea Fraser, Peter Schjeldahl, Tom Bishop, T. Jefferson Kline, Catherine Millet, Lawrence Weiner, Denis Hollier, Tom McCarthy, Hal Foster, Achim Hochdörfer, T.J. Demos, Michael Ned Holte, Gilda Williams, Wade Guyton, Anne M. Wagner, Elizabeth Schambelan, André Rottmann, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Janet Kraynak, Donald Kuspit, Nick Stillman, Suzanne Hudson, David Frankel, Robert Pincus-Witten, Brian Sholis, David Velasco, Joshua Decter, Rachel Churner, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Caroline Busta, Lisa Turvey, Kyle Bentley, Michael Wilson, Francine Koslow Miller, Anthony Elms, James Yood, Kyle MacMillan, Glen Helfand, Maria Porges, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Katia Canton, Barry Schwabsky, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, David Carrier, Claire Moulène, Jian-Xing Too, Yoann Van Parys, Adina Popescu, John-Paul Stonard, Hans Rudolf Reust, Marco Meneguzzo, Eva Scharrer, Ronald Jones, Lars Bang Larsen, Miguel Amado, Pablo Llorca, Martí Peran, Charles Green, Anthony Gardner

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: A New Novel," by Tim Griffin; "Passages: Tony Oursler and Mike Kelley on David Askevold," by Tony Oursler and Mike Kelley; "Books: Kevin Pratt on Sanford Kwinter's 'Far from Equilibrium,'" by Kevin Pratt; "Film: James Quandt on Jacques Nolot," by James Quandt; "Film: Amy Taubin on Ken Jacobs," by Amy Taubin: "Performance: Howard Singerman on Sherrie Levine and 'The Mother of Us All,'" by Howard Singerman; "Performance: Catherine Wood on 'Our Literal Speed,'" by Catherine Wood; "Architecture: Sean Keller on the Beijing Olympics," by Sean Keller; "Architecture: Keller Easterling on Norman Foster's Crystal Island," by Keller Easterling; "On Site: Andrew Hultkrans on the Glass House Conversations," by Andrew Hultkrans; "On Site: Jessica Morgan on Between Bridges and London's Alternative Spaces," by Jessica Morgan; "On Site: Nikki Columbus on the Home Work forum in Beirut," by Nikki Columbus; "Slant: Meredith Martin on the Rococo," by Meredith Martin; "Slant: Jonathan Crary on J. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2008
Permalink
Topten
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 26.6 cm.
  • 442 pp.
  • edition size 200
  • signed and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780440153252

Topten

[SIGNED by JAMES HOFF]

James Hoff, David Adjaye, Vince Aletti, Pawel Althamer, Rae Armantrout, Art Club 2000, Jan Avgikos, Fia Bakström, Jack Bankowsky, Clive Bell, Daniel Birnbaum, Ian Birnie, Claire Bishop, Nayland Blake, Francesco Bonami, David Bordwell, Lizzi Bougatsos, Andrea Bowers, AA Bronson, Delia Brown, Louisa Buck, Richard Buckley, Kate Bush, David Byrne, Dan Cameron, Laura Cantrell, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Monsieur Chat, Lynne Cooke, Dennis Cooper, Christopher Cox, Arthur C. Danto, Diedrich Diederichsen, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Marcel Dzama, Dave Eggers, Okwui Enwezor, Roe Ethridge, Matias Faldbakken, Johanna Fateman, Wendy Fonarow, Forcefield, Iain Forsyth, Brendan Fowler, Thomas Frank, Anna Gaskell, Alison M. Gingeras, Thelma Golden, Ann Goldstein, Loren Goodman, Isabelle Graw, Rachel Greene, Boris Groys, Bruce Hainley, Peter Halley, Howard Hampton, Richard Hawkins, Martin Herbert, Dave Hickey, Matthew Higgs, J. Hoberman, Tom Holert, A.M. Homes, Julia House, Andrew Hultkrans, Susie Ibarra, Chrissie Iles, Gary Indiana, Jim Isermann, Darius James, Kent Jones, Ronald Jones, Isaac Julien, Miranda July, Charlie Kaufman, Matt Keegan, Mike Kelley, Christina Kelly, John Kelsey, Rita Kersting, Karen Kilimnik, Alison Knowles, Kode9, Wayne Koestenbaum, Barbara Kruger, Christina Kubisch, Friedrich Kunath, Marta Kuzma, Steve Lafreniere, Alix Lambert, Inez van Lamsweerde, Thomas Lawson, Pamela M. Lee, Lisa Liebmann, Arto Lindsay, Barbara London, Charles Long, Chip Lord, Guy Maddin, Christian Marclay, Matmos, Nick Mauss, Lucy McKenzie, Josephine Meckseper, James Meyer, Jason Middlebrook, Aleksandra Mir, Katy Moran, Jessica Morgan, Dave Muller, Christopher Münch, Marissa Nadler, Rosalind Nashashibi, Kori Newkirk, Bob Nickas, Philip Nobel, Linda Nochlin, Geoffrey O'Brien, Glenn O'Brien, Ken Okiishi, Paulina Olowska, Elizabeth Peyton, Richard Phillips, Paola Pivi, Peter Plagens, Olivia Plender, Jane Pollard, Stephen Prina, Rob Pruitt, James Quandt, Eileen Quinlan, Raqs Media Collective Ben Ratliff, Simon Reynolds, Daivd Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Robbins, Jonathan Romney, Kay Rosen, Robert Rosenblum, Marina Rosenfeld, Daniela Rossell, Neather Rowe, Ralph Rugoff, Mayer Rus, Lisa Ruyter, Tomas Saraceno, Elizabeth Schambelan, Paul Schimmel, Jim Shaw, Richard Shone, Choire Sicha, Katy Siegel, Amy Sillman, Laurie Simmons, Debra Singer, Guy Richards Smit, Susan Sontag, Carol Squiers, Frances Stark, Georgina Starr, Robert Storr, D. Strauss, Ali Subotnick, Amy Taubin, John Tremblay, Donald Urquhart, Jeffrey Vallance, Tom Vanderbilt, Banks Violette, Stephen Vitiello, Bruce Wagner, Hamza Walker, Kelley Walker, Alex Waterman, John Waters, Toby Webster, Olav Westphalen, T.J. Wilcox, Cathy Wilkes, Stephanie Zacharek

Artists' book edited by James Hoff -- a recompilation of Artforum magazine's monthly Top Ten column written by a rotating cast of artists, scholars, actors and other superstars from 1998 to 2008. Comprised of direct copies of the author's pages from the magazine coupled with black boxes representing the supporting images. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY : No Input Books, 2008
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 270 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 288 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
About Carl Andre : Critical Texts Since 1965
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 15.5 cm.
  • 388 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781905464002
Geometry & Abstraction
  • exhibition catalogue
  • folded broadsheet
  • offset-printed
  • color
  • 28 x 15 cm.
  • [12] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Geometry & Abstraction

Ilya Bolotowsky, Peter Busa, Giorgio Cavallon, Ralph Coburn, Burgoyne Diller, James Gahagan, Panos Ghikas, Murray Hantman, Raymond Jonson, George Lloyd, Michael Loew, Daniel Massen, Haynes Ownby, Ray Parker, James Rosati, Charles Green Shaw, Myron Stout, Kenneth Stubbs, David Cowan

Exhibition brochure published in conjunction with show held November 17 - December 23, 2006. Essay by David Cowan. Artists include Ilya Bolotowsky, Peter Busa, Giorgio Cavallon, Ralph Coburn, Burgoyne Diller, James Gahagan, Panos Ghikas, Murray Hantman, Raymond Jonson, George Lloyd, Michael Loew, Daniel Massen, Haynes Ownby, Ray Parker, James Rosati, Charles Green Shaw, Myron Stout and Kenneth Stubbs. [details]

objects: 96
1 2 3 4 5 ... 10