objects: 15
show
sort by
James Graham & Sons : A Century and a Half in the Art Business 1857 - 2007
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 22.5 x 17 cm.
  • 128 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

James Graham & Sons : A Century and a Half in the Art Business 1857 - 2007

Betsy Fahlman, Herbert Adams, Carl E. Akeley, John White Alexander, Thomas Anshutz, Karel Appel, Richmond Barthé, Frédéric-Auguste Bartholdi, Antonie-Louis Barye, George Bellows, Thomas Hart Benton, Albert Bierstadt, Oscar Bluemner, Norman Bluhm, Ernest Blumenschein, Jacob Boelen, Isidore Jules Bonheur, Solon H. Borglum, Henry Kirke Brown, Rembrandt Bugatti, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur Carles, Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, James Lippitt Clark, Cyrus E. Dallin, Arthur B. Davies, Joseph R. DeCamp, Elaine de Kooning, Robert De Niro Sr., Edwin Dickinson, David Fertig, Vivienne Foley, James E. Fraser, Daniel Chester French, Harriet W. Frishmuth, Joe Fyfe, Walter Gay, Sanford Robinson Gifford, Duncan Hannah, Stephen Hannock, Eli Harvey, Herbert Haseltine, Peter Hayes, Martin Johnson Heade, Malvina Hoffman, Anna Hyatt Huntington, Jacob Hurd, Edward Kemeys, John La Farge, Nancy Lorenz, Frederick MacMonnies, Hermon Atkins MacNeil, Paul Manship, Edward McCartan, Willard Metcalf, Clark Mills, Reuben Nakian, Alice Neel, Allen G. Newman, James Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Guy Pène du Bois, Henry Varnum Poor, Edward Potthast, Hiram Powers, Alexander Phimister Proctor, Anthony Rasch, Frederic Remington, Paul Resika, Dame Lucie Rie, Randolph Rogers, Nicholas Roosevelt, Charles M. Russell, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Reeve Schley III, Everett Shinn, Rupert Spira, Miklos Suba, Geoffrey Swindell, Helen Torr, Angela Verdon, Tina Vlassopulos, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Katharine Lane Weems, Adolph Alexander Weinman, Irving Ramsey Wiles, Wheeler Williams, Andrew Wyeth, N.C. Wyeth, Mahonri Young, William Zorach

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 10 - June 29, 2007. Essay by Betsy Fahlman. Artists include Herbert Adams, Carl E. Akeley, John White Alexander, Thomas Anshutz, Karel Appel, Richmond Barthé, Frédéric-Auguste Bartholdi, Antonie-Louis Barye, George Bellows, Thomas Hart Benton, Albert Bierstadt, Oscar Bluemner, Norman Bluhm, Ernest Blumenschein, Jacob Boelen, Isidore Jules Bonheur, Solon H. ... [details]

New York / St. Petersberg, NY / Russia : James Graham and Sons, 2007
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • ink jet printed
  • stitch bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 14 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 100
  • unsigned and numbered

Annotations

[21 Volume Box Set]

Public-Holiday Project, Champion Fine Art, Rachel Foullon, Matt Keegan, Laura Kleger, Sara Greenberger, Adam Putnam, Alex Robbins, Halsey Rodman, Carter Mull, Michael Zahn, Rebecca Chamberlain, Christopher Chiappa, John Pilson, Jeroen Kooijmans, Guy Richards Smit, Michael Smith, William Wegman, Kelly Breslin, Meredith Danluck, Alice Könitz, Jeff Ono, Michelle Lopez, Kate Grinnan, Tom Texas Holmes, Slylar Haskard, Anna Sew Hoy, Joe Scanlan, Stephen Shore, Kelley Walker, Flora Wiegmann, Drew Heitzler, James Welling, Eric Wesley, Carey Young, Walead Beshty, Rose Kallal, Fia Backström, Michael Phelan, Jonah Freeman, Chuck Nanny, Adam McEwen, John Tremblay, Peter Coffin, Craig Kalpakjian, John Armleder, Cyprian Gaillard, Jan Groover, Kevin Landers, Olivier Mosset, Amy O'Neill, Kirsten Mosher, Jordan Wolfson, Samuel Casebolt, Candace Cole, Charles Goldman, Alix Lambert, Brian Bress, Jeff Burton, Corinna Schnitt, Monique van Genderen, Terra Fuller, Benjamin Butler, Suzanna Vapnek, Franklin Evans, Mari Eastman, Charles Irvin, Holly Coulis, Brian Belott, Bella Foster, Melissa Brown, Brendan Cass, Charlotta Westergren, Ellen Altfest, Tyson Reeder, Scott Reeder, Claudia Pena, Katherine Bernhardt, Nick Barna, Scott Cassidy, Tom Costa, Erik Frydenborg, Hannah Greely, Jesse Kamm, Kalup Donte Linzy, Shana Lutker, Avigail Moss, Stephen Rhodes, Joaquin Spengemann, Jonas Wood, Heather Cantrell, Rachel Corry, Drew Dominick, Ernest Gibson, Raffi Kalenderian, Shio Kusaka, Nate Lowman, Tony Matelli, Adrian Paules, Bert Rodriguez, Keith Vaughn, Matt Johnson, Jonas Nobel, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Frederik Söderberg, Dan Torop, Roe Ethridge, Nina Andersson, Ron Jude, Kevin Landers, Aleksandra Mir, Andrew Rodgers, Chris Verene, Matt Ducklo, Huma Bhabha, Jennifer Sirey, Nancy Shaver, Susan Jennings, Jennifer Coates, David Shaw, Valetin Carron, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Fabrice Gygi, Alex Morrison, Mai-thu Perret, Aidas Bereikis, Bettina Funcke, Seth Price, Bill Saylor, Anke Weyer, Wendy White, Emily Sunblad, Josh Smith, Lizzie Bougatsos, Amy Granat, Elizabeth Valdez, Steven Parrino, Alex Kwartler, Macrae Semans, Molly Welch, Allyson Vieira, Jarrett Mellenbruch, Adam Raymont, Emily Miranda, Carol Bove, Christian Brown, Robert Medvedz, Jon Widman, Lorenzo de Los Angeles, Gordon Terry, Hisham Akira Bharoocha, Bjorn Copeland, Scott Wolniak, Andrew Jeffrey Wright, Reed Anderson, Larry Bamburg, Sylvie Fleury, Adam Frelin, Vincent Szarek

"How can an art exhibition function as a stand-in for the artists and their studios? How can a gallery project provide greater insight into an artist's practice, the way the formality of a slide lecture or the intimacy of a studio visit can? How can the back-story of the work on display be understood, without being solely reliant on a curatorial statement, catalogue essay or press release? This exhibition allows art to be understood as an ongoing and slippery practice, and less the finite, linear and object-oriented one assumed by the standard exhibition format. ... [details]

  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 21 cm.
  • 359 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Modernist 20th Century

Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J.J.P. Oud, Verner Panton, Ico Parisi, Pierre Paulin, Ronald Hayes Pearson, Charlotte Perriand, Prouve Perriand, Gaetano Pesce, Warren Platner, Gio Ponti, Harvey Probber, Jean Prouve, Jean Puiforcat, Jens Quistgaard, Paco Rabanne, Giuseppe Raimondi, Robert Rauschenberg, Peter Reginato, Bernard Rice, T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, Sergio Rodrigues, Gilbert Rohde, Jean Royere, Jacques-Emile Ruhlmann, Eero Saarinen, Lino Sabattini, Gino Sarfatti, Carlo Scarpa, Tobia Scarpa, Oskar Schlemmer, Ken Scott, Andreas Serrano, Studio Simon, Tony Smith, Art Smith, Francisco Sobrino, Jesus Rafael Soto, Ettore Sottsass, Frank Stella, Superstudio, Lino Tagliapietra, Kazuhide Takahama, Ilmari Tapiovarra, Walter Dorwin Teague, Matteo Thun, Ermanno Toso, Aldo Tura, Paava Tynell, Victor Vasarely, Peter Voulkos, Theodore Waddell, Andy Warhol, Hans Wegner, William Archibald Welden, Tom Wesselmann, Illum Wikkelso, Edward Wormley, Russel Wright, Sori Yanagi, Jack Youngerman, Marco Zanuso, Vittorio Zecchin

2005 auction catalogue for the Chicago-based auction house Wright. Includes works by Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J. ... [details]

Chicago, IL : Wright, 2005
Permalink
The Art Dealers : The Powers Behind the Scene Tell How the Art World Really Works
  • critical theory
  • partial cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26 x 18.3 cm.
  • 438 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0815412452

The Art Dealers : The Powers Behind the Scene Tell How the Art World Really Works

[Revised & Expanded Edition / Hardcover Edition]

Laura de Coppet, Alan Jones, Betty Parsons, Sidney Janis, Tibor de Nagy, Alexandre Iolas, André Emmerich, Joan Washburn, Lawrence Rubin, Leo Castelli, Ileana Sonnabend, Richard Bellamy, Ivan Karp, Irving Blum, Joseph Helman, Arnold Glimcher, Marian Goodman, Xavier Fourcade, Paula Cooper, John Weber, John Gibson, Ronald Feldman, Daniel Wolf, Max Protetch, Holly Solomon, Charles Cowles, Brooke Alexander, Patricia Hamilton, Miani Johnson, Mary Boone, Annina Nosei, Helene Winer, Janelle Reiring, Tony Shafrazi

Compilation of interviews edited by Laura de Coppet and Alan Jones, includes firsthand accounts by art dealers Betty Parsons, Sidney Janis, Tibor de Nagy, Alexandre Iolas, André Emmerich, Joan Washburn, Lawrence Rubin, Leo Castelli, Ileana Sonnabend, Richard Bellamy, Ivan Karp, Irving Blum, Joseph Helman, Arnold Glimcher, Marian Goodman, Xavier Fourcade, Paula Cooper, John Weber, John Gibson, Ronald Feldman, Daniel Wolf, Max Protetch, Holly Solomon, Charles Cowles, Brooke Alexander, Patricia Hamilton, Miani Johnson, Mary Boone, Annina Nosei, Helene Winer, Janelle Reiring, Tony Shafrazi. ... [details]

Challenging Art : Artforum 1962 - 1974
  • reference book
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 24.1 x 16.1 cm.
  • 559 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1569472076

Challenging Art : Artforum 1962 - 1974

Amy Newman, John Baldessari, Richard Bellamy, Lynda Benglis, Maurice Berger, Irving Blum, Mel Bochner, Chuck Close, John Coplans, Charles Cowles, Michael Fried, Serge Guilbaut, Nancy Holt, Max Kozloff, Hilton Kramer, Rosalind E. Krauss, Philip Leider, Lucy Lippard, Annette Michelson, James Monte, Barbara Novak, Brian O'Doherty, Patrick Ireland, Robert Pincus-Witten, Peter Plagens, Carter Ratcliff, David Rosand, Barbara Rose, Robert Rosenblum, Irving Sandler, Sidney Tillim, Margarita Tupitsyn, Jan van der Marck, Angela Westwater

Comprehensive history of the founding and first decade of Artforum from 1962 through 1974. Composed of interviews conducted by Amy Newman between 1963 and 1999. Contributors include John Baldessari, Richard Bellamy, Lynda Benglis, Maurice Berger, Irving Blum, Mel Bochner, Chuck Close, John Coplans, Charles Cowles, Michael Fried, Serge Guilbaut, Nancy Holt, Max Kozloff, Hilton Kramer, Rosalind E. ... [details]

New York, NY : Soho Press, Inc., 2000
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 218 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 32 No. 1 (September 1993)

Jack Bankowsky, John Irwin, Walter Hopps, Richard Serra, Irving Blum, John Coplans, Chuck Close, Michael Fried, Peter Plagens, Angela Westwater, Charles Cowles, Henry Geldzahler, Robert Pincus-Witten, Joseph Masheck, Arthur C. Danto, Daniel Soutif, Jim Lewis, Max Kozloff, bell hooks, Greil Marcus, Linda Nochlin, Donald Kuspit, Peter Schjeldahl, Robert Rosenblum, Rhonda Lieberman, Gary Indiana, Germano Celant, Jan Avgikos, Molly Nesbit, Rosalind E. Krauss, John Rajchman, Homi K. Bhabha, Richard Flood, Ingrid Sischy, Lisa Liebmann, Thomas McEvilley, Stuart Morgan, Ida Panicelli, Alessandra Mammi, Anthony Korner, Barbara Kruger, Amy Baker Sandback, Thomas Crow, Glenn O'Brien

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays, Artforum '62 - '79, "Ars Longa, Pecunia Brevis," by John Irwin; "Phil Leider, Editor: No Phil, No Forum," by Walter Hopps; "Phil Leider, Editor: He Was a Great Editor," by Richard Serra; "Phil Leider, Editor: He Was Extremely Talkative," by Irving Blum; "Phil Leider, Editor: He Was Extremely Terse," by John Coplans; "Phil Leider, Editor: He Called Me Chuck," by Chuck Close; "Phil Leider, Editor: He Was a Great Editor, and He Loved his Wife," by Michael Fried; "John Coplans: A Conversation with Peter Plagens"; "Let Slip the Dogs of War: Editing Artforum," by Angela Westwater; "Charles Cowles: A Conversation with Henry Geldzahler"; "The Page Was My Party," by Robert Pincus-Witten; "Yours Faithfully, Joseph Masheck," by Joseph Masheck. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1993
Permalink
The Consolidated Freightways, Inc. Collection
  • reference book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 29.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 229 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Consolidated Freightways, Inc. Collection

Judy Kay, Raymond F. O'Brien, Mark Adams, Ed Baynard, Elmer Bischoff, William Crutchfield, Ron Davis, Laddie John Dill, Richard Estes, Charles Gaines, David Hockney, Bryan Hunt, Keith Jacobshagen, Yvonne Jacquette, Robert Moskowitz, John Okulick, Nathan Oliveira, George Rickey, Edward Ruscha, Richard Sheehan, Saul Steinberg, Michael Steiner, Beth Van Hoesen, Barbara Weldon, Berenice Abbott, Ansel Adams, Robert Adams, Diane Arbus, Tom Arndt, Eve Arnold, Marynn Older Ausubel, Lewis Baltz, Ruth Bernhard, Lou Bernstein, Ilse Bing, Dave Bohn, Margaret Bourke-White, Harry Bowden, Esther Bubley, Wynn Bullock, Rudy Burckhardt, Harry Callahan, Peter Campus, Irving Canner, Cornell Capa, Paul Caponigro, Henri Cartier-Bresson, William Christenberry, William Clift, Mark Cohen, Bernard Cole, John Collier, Bruce Conner, Linda Connor, Marjorie Content, Harold Corsini, Ralston Crawford, Imogen Cunningham, Bill Dane, Henri Dauman, Bruce Davidson, Faurest Davis

Reference catalogue of the Conslidated Freightways Inc.'s art collection. Contributions by Judy Kay and Raymond F. O'Brien. Artists include Mark Adams, Ed Baynard, Elmer Bischoff, William Crutchfield, Ron Davis, Laddie John Dill, Richard Estes, Charles Gaines, David Hockney, Bryan Hunt, Keith Jacobshagen, Yvonne Jacquette, Robert Moskowitz, John Okulick, Nathan Oliveira, George Rickey, Edward Ruscha, Richard Sheehan, Saul Steinberg, Michael Steiner, Beth Van Hoesen, Barbara Weldon, Berenice Abbott, Ansel Adams, Robert Adams, Diane Arbus, Tom Arndt, Eve Arnold, Marynn Older Ausubel, Lewis Baltz, Ruth Bernhard, Lou Bernstein, Ilse Bing, Dave Bohn, Margaret Bourke-White, Harry Bowden, Esther Bubley, Wynn Bullock, Rudy Burckhardt, Harry Callahan, Peter Campus, Irving Canner, Cornell Capa, Paul Caponigro, Henri Cartier-Bresson, William Christenberry, William Clift, Mark Cohen, Bernard Cole, John Collier, Bruce Conner, Linda Connor, Marjorie Content, Harold Corsini, Ralston Crawford, Imogen Cunningham, Bill Dane, Henri Dauman, Bruce Davidson, Faurest Davis and many more. [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 132 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 26, No. 4 (December 1987)

Ingrid Sischy, Dan Graham, Robin Hurst, Germano Celant, Bruce Weber, Brian O'Doherty, Laurie Simmons, Maurizio Faiolo Dell'Arco, Barbara Kruger, Glenn O'Brien, Alessandro Mendini, Thomas McEvilley, Richard Prince, Carol Squiers, Robert Greskovic, Herbert Muschamp, Donald Kuspit, Jean Fisher, John Yau, Carlo McCormick, Kate Linker, Charles Hagen, Ronny Cohen, Patricia C. Phillips, John Howell, Nancy Stapen, Paula Marincola, Buzz Spector, Colin Westerbeck, Bill Berkson, Susan C. Larsen, Colin Gardner, Susan Freudenheim, Aurora Garcia, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Max Wechsler, Daniel Soutif, Ingrid Rein, Jutta Koether, Wolfgang Max Faust, Paul Groot, Michael Archer, Frank Stella, Sherrie Levine, Jay Milder, Irving Petlin, Peter Saul, David True, Paul McMahon, Joshua Stern, Mark Dagley, Joe Smith, John Gossage, Vladimir Zakrzewski, Bruce Cohen, Ann Messner, Kit Fitzgerald, Peter Gordon, Maguy Marin, Holt Quentel, Jody Pinto, Frances de La Rosa, Donald Sultan, Robert Lostutter, Sam Tschakalian, Kim MacConnel, Stephen Prina, Christopher Williams, Bert Long, Txomin Badiola, Bill Viola, Armando, Jean-Michel Alberola, Ulrich Horndash, Axel Kasseböhmer, Hubert Kiecol, Cy Twombly

Issue edited by Ingrid Sischy. Essays "Corporate Arcadias: Green Thumbs and Gray Flannel," by Dan Graham and Robin Hurst; "Haim Steinbach's Wild Wild West: Serving Color on the Horizon," by Germano Celant; "Arms: Around Chet Baker," by Bruce Weber; "Kane's Welles: The Phantom of the Opus, Velásquez in Xanadu," by Brian O'Doherty; "Ventriloquism. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1987
Permalink
Andy Warhol's Art and Films
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.7 x 15.3 cm.
  • 613 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0835718948

Andy Warhol's Art and Films

Patrick S. Smith, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Alloway, Gregory Battcock, Irving Blum, David Bourdon, Tally Brown, Ted Carey, Leo Castelli, Jackie Curtis, Ronnie Cutrone, Emile de Antonio, Robert Galster, Henry Geldzahler, Nathan Gluck, Bert Greene, Fred Hughes, Ivan Karp, Stephen Koch, Charles Lisanby, Gerard Malanga, Jonas Mekas, Ondine , Robert Pincus-Witten, James Rosenquist, Irving Sandler, Rupert Smith, Ronald Tavel, Eleanor Ward, Holly Woodlawn

Large critical look at Andy Warhol's films with interviews by Patrick S. Smith, including Warhol, Lawrence Alloway, Gregory Battcock, Irving Blum, David Bourdon, Tally Brown, Ted Carey, Leo Castelli, Jackie Curtis, Ronnie Cutrone, Emile de Antonio, Robert Galster, Henry Geldzahler, Nathan Gluck, Bert Greene, Fred Hughes, Ivan Karp, Stephen Koch, Charles Lisanby, Gerard Malanga, Jonas Mekas, Ondine , Robert Pincus-Witten, James Rosenquist, Irving Sandler, Rupert Smith, Ronald Tavel, Eleanor Ward, and Holly Woodlawn. ... [details]

Ann Arbor / London, MI / United Kingdom : UMI Research Press, 1986
Permalink
objects: 15