objects: 35
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 277 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 4 (December 2010)

Michelle Kuo, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Mark Webber, Marie Losier, Bjorn Copeland, Femi Kuti, Masami Akita, Gudrun Gut, Eszter Balint, David Velasco, T.J. Clark, Catherine Lord, Tatiana Trouvé, Alexander Nehamas, Brigitte Weingart, Mario Garcia Torres, Devin Fore, Nicolás Guagnini, Katerina Šedá, Brian Kennon, Adam Pendleton, Jasia Reichardt, Akram Zaatari, Saâdane Afif, Richard Artschwager, Charles Atlas, Dike Blair, Olaf Breuning, Luis Camnitzer, Mary Ellen Carroll, Xavier Cha, Chen Chieh-Jen, Clegg & Guttmann, Ann Craven, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Simon Dybbroe, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Keith Edmier, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Tony Feher, Cao Fei, Peter Fend, Florian Hecker, Karl Holmqvist, Dorothy Iannone, Teppei Kaneuji, Karen Kilimnik, Camilla Løw, Vera Lutter, Renzo Martens, Rodney McMillian, Bjarne Melgaard, Deimantas Narkevicius, Nils Norman, Ken Okiishi, Falke Pisano, Rob Pruitt, Charles Ray, Pipilotti Rist, Sterling Ruby, Simon Starling, A.L. Steiner, Nicole Wermers, Terry Winters, Liang Yuanwei, Thomas Crow, Daniel Birnbaum, Christine Macel, Richard Hawkins, Okwui Enwezor, Lynne Cooke, Jack Bankowsky, Anne M. Wagner, Matthew Higgs, Michael Ned Holte, Pauline J. Yao, Jeffrey Kastner, Victoria Noorthoorn, Sandhini Poddar, Chris Dercon, Helen Molesworth, Hal Foster, Bruno Latour, John Kelsey, Michael Smith, Tim Griffin, J. Hoberman, Jeffrey Weiss, Johanna Burton, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Michael Wang, Lisa Turvey, Robert Pincus-Witten, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Emily Hall, Lloyd Wise, Donald Kuspit, Joshua Decter, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Brian Sholis, Nuit Banai, Christopher Bedford, Lori Waxman, Kyle MacMillan, Glen Helfand, Catherine Taft, Jan Tumlir, Gilda Williams, Barry Schwabsky, Miguel Amado, Lillian Davies, Michèle Faguet, Daniel Boese, Noemi Smolik, Natilee Harren, Daniela Stöppel, Jens Asthoff, Sabine B. Vogel, Yoann Van Parys, Paola Nicolin, Ronald Jones, Dawn Chan, Steven Henry Madoff, Astrid Wege, Zehra Jumabhoy

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Film: Best of 2010," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Mark Webber, Marie Losier; "Music: Best of 2010," by Bjorn Copeland, Femi Kuti, Masami Akita, Gudrun Gut, Eszter Balint; "Dance: Best of 2010," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2010," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2010," by T. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2010
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 324 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 47, No. 4 (December 2008)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Karen Cooper, Stuart Comer, Ryoji Ikeda, Robin Rimbaud (a.k.a Scanner), Damon Krukowski, Vashti Bunyan, Brigitte Fontaine, Michael Hardt, Briony Fer, Jonathan Crary, Arthur C. Danto, Rosalind Krauss, Wayne Koestenbaum, Pamela M. Lee, Tom McCarthy, Shannon Ebner, James Meyer, Maggie Nelson, Matt Weiland, Judith Williamson, Diedrich Diederichsen, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Duncan Campbell, Martin Boyce, Marlene Dumas, Morgan Fisher, Liz Larner, Joan Jonas, Javier Téllez, Carsten Nicolai, Evas Arche und der Feminist, Jef Geys, K8 Hardy, Gabriel Kuri, Joel Sternfeld, Jack Pierson, Mathias Poledna, Martin Beck, John Baldessari, Tino Sehgal, Keren Cytter, Haim Steinbach, Sharon Lockhart, Josef Strau, Hito Steyerl, Mario Ybarra Jr., Angela Bulloch, Lutz Bacher, Andrea Bowers, Annika Ström, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Gerard Byrne, Artur Zmijewski, Adam Helms, Lisa Lapinski, Harry Dodge, Peter Coffin, Marjetica Potrc, Mai-Thu Perret, Harun Farocki, Katja Strunz, Matthew Buckingham, Tatiana Trouvé, Edgar Arceneaux, Charline von Heyl, Thomas Eggerer, Dexter Sinister, Paul Sietsema, Trevor Paglen, Christian Jankowski, Christina Kubisch, Stanya Kahn, Matias Faldbakken, Rita McBride, Pae White, Dara Birnbaum, William Leavitt, Michaela Meise, Vaginal Davis, Charles Esche, Caroline Busta, Linda Yablonsky, Walead Beshty, Emily Pethick, Dominikus Müller, Cathryn Drake, Keti Chukhrov, Bisi Silva, Colin Chinnery, Tom Vanderbilt, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Okwui Enwezor, Lynne Cooke, Daniel Birnbaum, Claire Bishop, Matthew Higgs, Christine Macel, John Kelsey, Jack Bankowsky, Suzanne Cotter, Jessica Morgan, Michael Ned Holte, Sabine Breitwieser, Isabelle Graw, Ann Goldstein, Philip Tinari, David Joselit, Chus Martínez, Bob Nickas, Bill T. Jones, Michael Wilson, Robert Pincus-Witten, Steven Henry Madoff, Joshua Decter, Lisa Turvey, Jeffrey Kastner, Fionn Meade, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Emily Hall, Brian Sholis, Nick Stillman, Suzanne Hudson, David Velasco, Donald Kuspit, Monica Amor, David Carrier, James Yood, Ivy Cooper, Patricia Briggs, Michael Odom, Philip Auslander, Christopher Miles, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Maeve Connolly, Jos Van den Bergh, André Rottmann, Daniel Boese, Noemi Smolik, Wolf Jahn, Valérie Knoll, Giorgio Verzotti, Brigitte Huck, Nuit Banai, Joanna Fiduccia, Miguel Amado, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Jessica Berlanga Taylor, Shinyoung Chung

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Snapshot of 2008," by Tim Griffin; "Film: Best of 2008," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Karen Cooper, and Stuart Comer; "Music: Best of 2008," by Ryoji Ikeda, Robin Rimbaud, Damon Krukowski, Vashti Bunyan, and Brigitte Fontaine; "Books: Best of 2008," by Michael Hardt, Briony Fer, Jonathan Crary, Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2008
Permalink
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 20.5 cm.
  • 112 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0978701305

Between the Lines : A Coloring Book of Drawings by Contemporary Artists

Vito Acconci, Rita Ackermann, Assume Vivid Astro Focus, Siah Armajani, Chris Astley, Donald Baechler, John Baldessari, Ed Baynard, Libby Black, Jeremy Blake, Alexander Calder, Willie Cole, WIll Cotton, Ann Craven, R. Crumb, Michele Oka Doner, Joel Fisher, Deborah Grant, Mark Grotjahn, Jane Hammond, Duncan Hannah, Keith Haring, Grace Hartigan, Charles Hinman, Gary Hume, David Humphrey, Neil Jenney, Geraldine Lau, Sol LeWitt, Robert Longo, John Lurie, Robert Mapplethorpe, Virgil Marti, Ryan McGinness, Jim Medway, Jason Middlebrook, John Newman, Julian Opie, Tom Otterness, Laura Owens, Graham Parker, Maurizio Pellegrin, Lamar Peterson, Alexis Rockman, David Row, Kenny Scharf, Jennifer Steinkamp, Sarah Trigg, Land Twitchell, Leo Villareal, Andy Warhol, WIlliam Wegman, John Wesley

Artists' book of compiled double-page spreads by broad collection of artists. "What if an ordinary little coloring book were to be upgraded with a set of 54 energetic line drawings by some of today's best-known contemporary artists instead of the usual dumbed-down pedagogical renderings? And what if the proceeds from the sale of this high-art coloring book were to go to a worthy charitable organization that seeks to install upbeat, original contemporary artworks in participating hospitals? Well, then you would have Between the Lines, this lively new collection of work by Vito Acconci, Rita Ackermann, John Baldessari, Jeremy Blake, Will Cotton, R. ... [details]

New York, NY : Rx Art, 2007
Permalink
Blind Spot
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 23 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Blind Spot

John Baldessari, Tina Barney, Uta Barth, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Barbara Bosworth, Jeff Brouws, Christopher Bucklow, Edward Burtynsky, David Byrne, James Casebere, Catherine Chalmers, William Christenberry, Tim Davis, Wijnanda Deroo, Dave Eggers, Mitch Epstein, Lee Friedlander, Adam Fuss, Peter Garfield, Anna Gaskell, Frank Gohlke, Emmet Gowin, David Hilliard, Darius Himes, Teun Hocks, Candida Höfer, A.M. Homes, Roni Horn, Peter Hutchinson, Justine Kurland, Charles Lindsay, Ari Marcopoulos, Duane Michals, Laurent Millet, Richard Misrach, Abelardo Morell, Vik Muniz, Nicholas Nixon, Joyce Carol Oates, Martin Parr, Orit Raff, Clifford Ross, Ed Ruscha, Victor Schrager, Stephen Shore, Lorna Simpson, Alec Soth, Jem Southam, Doug & Mike Starn, Mark Steinmetz, Joel Sternfeld, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Larry Sultan, Lynne Tillman, Stephan Tourlentes, Jeff Wall, James Welling

Periodical, tribute double issue for the founder, publisher and editor Kim Zorn Caputo. Contributions by John Baldessari, Tina Barney, Uta Barth, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Barbara Bosworth, Jeff Brouws, Christopher Bucklow, Edward Burtynsky, David Byrne, James Casebere, Catherine Chalmers, William Christenberry, Tim Davis, Wijnanda Deroo, Dave Eggers, Mitch Epstein, Lee Friedlander, Adam Fuss, Peter Garfield, Anna Gaskell, Frank Gohlke, Emmet Gowin, David Hilliard, Darius Himes, Teun Hocks, Candida Höfer, A. ... [details]

French Drawings : Clouet to Seurat
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 29 x 24.5 cm.
  • 240 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0714126462

French Drawings : Clouet to Seurat

Martin Royalton-Kisch, Perrin Stein, Jean Clouet, François Clouet, Francesco Primaticcio, Niccolò Dell'Abbate, Lèonard Thiry, Jean Cousin the Elder, Jean Cousin the Younger, Etienne Dupérac, Jacques Le Moyne de Morgues, Jacques Bellange, Pierre Dumonstier II, Jacques Callot, Claude Vignon, Nicolas Poussin, Phillipe De Champaigne, Claude Lorrain, Laurent de La Hyre, Eustache Le Sueur, Michel Dorigny, Charles Le Brun, Robert Nanteuil, Charles de La Fosse, Sébastien Leclerc I, Michel Corneille II, Raymond La Fage, Claude Gillot, Antoine Watteau, Jean-Baptiste Oudry, François Lemoyne, Edme Bouchardon, Charles-Joseph Natoire, François Boucher, Jean-Baptiste Marie Pierre, Joseph Vernet, Joseph-Marie Vien, Louis Carrogis, Charles Michel-Ange Challe, Gabriel de Saint-Aubin, Jean-Baptiste Greuze, Jean-Honoré Fragonard, Hubert Robert, Jean-Robert Ango, Jean-Baptiste Le Prince, Louis-Jean Desprez, Jean-Baptiste Huet, Jacques-Louis David, Pierre-Henri de Valenciennes, Pierre-Paul Prud'hon, Philippe-Auguste Hennequin, Jean-Baptiste Isabey, Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres, Théodore Géricault, Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot, Eugène Delacroix, Victor Hugo, Honoré Daumier, Jean-François Millet, Gustave Courbet, Henri-Joseph Harpignies, Jean-Léon Gérôme, Camille Pissarro, Edgar Degas, Henri Fantin-Latour, Paul Cézanne, Odilion Redon, Georges Seurat, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 8, 2005 - January 29, 2006. Traveled June 29 - November 26, 2006, Britsh Museum, London. Contributions by Perrin Stein and Martin Royalton-Kisch. ... [details]

London / New York, United Kingdom / NY : British Museum Press / Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2005
Permalink
Sculpture from the Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 246 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 080327629X

Sculpture from the Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery

Karen O. Janovy, David Cateforis, Daniel A. Seidell, Peter Boswell, Nancy Dawson, Janice Driesbach, Lonnie Pierson Dunbier, Charles C. Eldredge, Norman A. Geske, Wendy J. Katz, Christin J. Mamiya, Ingrid A. Sepahpur, Robert Spence, Michael R. Taylor, Karen Tsujimoto, Thomas Crawford, John Quincy Adams, Frederick William MacMonnies, Auguste Rodin, Medardo Rosso, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Mahonri Young, Constantin Brancusi, Daniel Chester French, Paul Manship, Elie Nadelman, John Storrs, Man Ray, Ernst Barlach, Jacques Lipchitz, Alexander Archipenko, Gaston Lachaise, Boris Lovet-Lorski, Saul Baizerman, Malvina Cornell Hoffman, Maurice Sterne, William Zorach, John B. Flannagan, Ibram Lassaw, Theodore Roszak, Alexander Calder, Barbara Hepworth, Robert Laurent, Louise Nevelson, Louise Bourgeois, David Hare, Henry Moore, Marino Marini, Jeremy Anderson, Reginald Butler, Eduardo Chillida, Kenneth Armitage, Hugo Robus, Seymour Lipton, Isamu Noguchi, Joseph Cornell, David Smith, Bruce Conner, Marcel Duchamp, Elisabeth Frink, Tony Smith, Reuben Nakian, Dan Flavin, George Rickey, William King, Charles Biederman, Donald Judd, Lyman Kipp, John McCracken, Peter Voulkos, Alvin Light, Edward Kienholz, Carl Andre, Bryan Hunt, Richard Shaw, Michael Todd, Manuel Neri, George Segal, Joel Shapiro, Larry Bell, Deborah Butterfield, Charles Ginnever, William Tucker, Mark di Suvero, Jun Kaneko, Tom Rippon, Frank Stella, Richard Stella, Richard Serra, Bruce Beasley, Scott Burton, Judith Shea, Haim Steinbach, Fletcher Benton, Tony Berlant, Michael Heizer, Claes Oldenburg, Tom Otterness, David Ireland, Catherine A. Ferguson, Anne Truitt, Joseph Havel, Martin Puryear

Catalogue of sculpture selected from the Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery at the University of Nebraska. Contributions by Karen O. Janovy, David Cateforis, Daniel A. Seidell, Peter Boswell, Nancy Dawson, Janice Driesbach, Lonnie Pierson Dunbier, Charles C. ... [details]

  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 357 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3775706666

Magie der Zahl in des 20. Jahrhunderts

Karin v. Maur, Ina Conzen, Dietmar Guderian, Stefan Heinlein, Helga de la Motte-Haber, Jérôme Peignot, Karl Riha, Georges Braque, Pablo Picasso, Juan Gris, Gino Severni, Umberto Boccioni, Kasimir Malewitsch, Max Weber, Rafael Barradas, Kurt Schwitters, Hannah Höch, Robert Michel, Johannes Molzahn, Paul Joostens, Raoul Hausmann, Willi Baumeister, Lajos Kassák, Pyotr S. Galadshev, George Grosz / John Heartfield, El Lissitzky, Ilja Zdanevic, Erich Mrozek, Friedrich Reimann, Herbert Bayer, Filippo TOmmaso Marinetti, Giacomo Balla, Carlo Carrà, Fortunato Depero, Pino Masnata, Marsden Hartley, Marcel Duchamp, Marius de Zayas, Francis Picabia, Max Ernst, Charles Demuth, Jean Crotti, Lázló Moholy-Nagy, Erwin Blumenfeld, Greta Knutson-Tzara, Paul Klee, Georg Muche, Oskar Schlemmer, Joan Miró, Joaquín Torres-García, Ivan Puni, Vsalij Ermilov, Man Ray, Gerald Murphy, René Magritte, Yves Tanguy, Salvador Dalí, Jasper Johns, Gerhard Hoehme, Antoni Tàpies, Frank van Hemert, Horst Egon Kalinowski, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol, Robert Indiana, Edward Ruscha, William N. Copley, Bruno Goller, Konrad Klapheck, Jannis Kounellis, Thomas Huber, Fons Haagmans, Simon Linke, A.R. Penck, Egon Karl Nicolaus, Piero Manzoni, Yves Klein, Edward Kienholz, Jan Henderikse, Martin Kippenberger, Werner Büttner, C.O. Paeffgen, Heiner Blum, Claude Wall, Brigitta Rohrback, Walter Giers, Ashley Bickerton, Helmut Mark, Robert Filliou, George Brecht, Marcel Broodthaers, Michael Byron, Jirí Kolár, Daniel Spoerri, Alison Knowles, Arthur Köpcke, Benjamin Paterson, Robert Rauschenberg, Mimmo Rotella, Anton Stankowski, Jacques Villeglé, Alighiero Boetti, Stefan Wewerka, Joseph Beuys, Gia Edzgveradze, Per Kirkeby, Barbara Mühlefluh, Joseph Kosuth, Cildo Meireiles, Jean-Pierre Raynaud, Robert Morris, Timm Ulrichs, Klaus Heuser, Cristina Barroso, Hermann Pitz, Andrew Topolski, Miachel Sauer, Klaus Staeck, Sigmar Polke, Rune Mields, Heinz Gappmayr, Flatz, Bernar Venet, Art & Language, Peter Roehr, Marilyn Willis, Imi Giese, Dan Graham, Bernard Tagwerker, Herman de Vries, Hanne Darboven, François Morellet, Manfred Mohr, Esther Ferrer, Attila Kovács, Antonio Dias, Lizbeth Marano, Hamish Fulton, Stephen Prina, Carl Andre, Simon Patterson, Reinhard Scherer, Peter Warum, Arman, Ulrich Bernhardt, Heiner Blum, Klaus Rinke, Haim Steinbach, Matthew McCaslin, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, On Kawara, Horst Antes, Romuald Hengstler, McDermott & McGough, Jonathan Borofsky, Rosemarie Trockel, Hans-Albert Walter, John Hilliard, Carl Fredrik Reuterswärd, Roman Opalka, Miguel Chevalier, Tatsuo Miyajima, Brigitte Kowanz, Jürgen Brodwolf, Mick O'Kelly, Kazuo Katase, Vincent Wapler, Gilles Dusein, Sabine Gross, Elaine Lustig Cohen, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Francesco Clemente, Squeak Carnwath, Felix Droese, Adolf Wölfli, Wolfgang Koethe, Fritz Genkinger, Rainer Wittenborn, Wang Guangyi, Mario Merz, Gianni Bertini, Ludger Gerdes, Miquel Barceló, Lusici, Chihiro Shimotani, Klaus Heider, Agnes Denes, Charles Gaines, El Lissitzky, Lawrence Weiner, Franz Erhard Walther, Reinier Lucassen, Carlo Alfano, Blinky Palermo, Lore Bert, Merapi Obermayer, Rupprecht Geiger, Thomas Locher, Bill Beckley, Colin McCahon, Thomas Lenk, Olaf Probst, Albrecht Dürer, Zbigniew Gostomski, Nobert Radermacher, Stuart Arends, Ludwig Gosewitz, Helmut Mark, Detlef Halfa, Ugo Dossi, Chérif Defraoui, Silvie Defraoui, Richard Paul Lohse, Alfred Jensen

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Staatgsalerie Stuttgart , February 1 - May 19, 1997. Writing by Karin v. Maur, Ina Conzen, Dietmar Guderian, Stefan Heinlein, Helga de la Motte-Haber, Jérôme Peignot, and Karl Riha, with essays by the following artists Johannes Molzahn, Max Bill, Bernar Venet, Mel Bochner, Roman Opalka, and Rune Mields. ... [details]

Stuttgart, Germany : Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1997
Permalink
Tall Ships : Gary Hill's Projective Installations
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 17.5 x 15.5 cm.
  • 95 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1886449546

Tall Ships : Gary Hill's Projective Installations

No. 2

Gary Hill, George Quasha, Charles Stein

Exhibition catalogue published in reflection of show held for Documenta IX, 1992. Texts by George Quasha and Charles Stein. Includes artist's biography, author's biography and selected bibliography. [details]

Viewer : Gary Hill's Projective Installations
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 17.5 x15.5 cm.
  • 95 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1886449503

Viewer : Gary Hill's Projective Installations

No. 3

Gary Hill, George Quasha, Charles Stein

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Barbara Gladstone Gallery, November 1996. Texts by George Quasha and Charles Stein. Includes artist's biography, author's biography and selected bibliography. [details]

  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21 cm.
  • 336 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3211829253

Austria im Rosennetz

Harald Szeemann, Rudolf Scholten, Felix A. Baumann, Peter Neover, Paul Flora, Peter Assmann, Wolfgang Kos, Christian Theo Steiner, Tobia Bezzola, Walter Methlagl, Otto Breicha, Zsuszanna Gahse, Markus Brüderlin, Franz Schuh, AAO, Friedrich Achleitner, Gabriele D'Annunzio, H.C. Artmann, Carl Freiherr Auer von Welslbach, Belà Balasz, Konrad Bayer, Alban Berg, Elisabeth Bergner, Thomas Bernhard, Günter Brus, Ernst Caramelle, Michael Curtiz, Dada in Tirol, William S. Darling, Carl Djerassi, Heinrich Dunst, Tilla Durieux, Albert Ehrenstein, Kaiserin Elsabeth von Österreich, Valie Export, Ferenc Feher, Max Fleischer, Paul Flora, Heinz Frank, Freaks, Sigmund Freud, Padhi Friedberger, Rainder Ganahl, Ricahrd Gerstl, Bruno Gironcoli, Gustav Arthur Graeser, Franz Graf, Nora Gregor, Franz Grillparzer, Hans Gross, Otto Gross, Anton Grot, Franz Gsellmann, Willy Haas, Josef Matthias Hauer, Johann Hauser, Raoul Hausmann, Helenberg, Paul Henreid, Fritz von Herzmanovsky-Orlando, Richard Hoeck, Hanns Hörbinger, Josef Hoffmann, Oscar Homolka, Hans Hollein, harry Houdini, Franz Huemer, Friedensreich Hundertwasser, Ernst Jandl, Erzherzog Johann, Johann Orth, Erzherzog Josef Karl Ledwig, Frank Kafka, Frederick J. Kiesler, Josua Klein, Gustav Klimt, Peter Kogler, Oskar Kokoschka, Sir Alexander Korda, Fritz Kortner, Joseph Kosma, Karl Kraus, Kurt Kren, Peter Kubelka, Alfred Kubin, Anton Kuh, Joseph Kyselak, Rudolf von Laban, Fritz Lang, Hedy Lamarr, Lotte Lenya, Erzherzog Leopold, Erzherzog Leopold Ferdinand Salvator, Leopold Lindtberg, Herbert Lom, Adolf Loos, Peter Lorre, Erzherzog Ludwig Salvator, Bela Lugosi, Paul Lukas, Edmund Mach, Erich Mallina, Ida Franziska Maly, Maria-Theresien-Taler, Rudolph Maté, Mausfallen, Carl Mayer, Franz Xaver Messerschmidt, Laszló Móholy-Nagy, Jakob Levi Moreno, Otto Mühl, Paul Muni, Robert Musil, Max Nettlau, Hermann Nitsch, Oswald Oberhuber, Joseph Maria Olbrich, Laurids Ortner, Die Österreichische Exilregierung, Georg Wilhelm Pabst, Georg Pal, Mikelis Pankoks, Friederike Pezold, Walter Pichler, Otto Preminger, Ferry Radax, Arnulf Rainer, Pierre Ramus, Wilhelm Reich, Max Reinhardt, Walter Reisch, Max Riccabona, Paul von Rittinger, Leopold Wolfgang Rochowanski, Gerwald Rockenscahub, Gerhard Rühm, Felix Salten, Viktor Schauberger, Egon Schiele, Eva Schlegel, Arnold Schönberg, ManfreDU SCHU, Rudolf Schwarzkogler, Selten gehörte Musik, Walter Serner, Pater Peter Singer, Sam Spiegel, Anna Stainer-Knittel, Dominik Steiger, Max Steiner, Rudolf Steiner, Josef von Sternberg, Martin Strauss, Otto Mittmannsgruber, Erich von Stroheim, George Tabori, Der Tod in Österreich, Alexandre Trauner, Elmar Trenkwalder, Christian Josef Tschuggmall, Edgard George Ulmer, Charles Vidor, Otto Wagner, August Walla, Anton Webern, Weegee, Hans Weigand, Lois Weinberger, Lois Weinberger, Otto Weininger, Johnny Weissmüller, Franz West, Oswald Wiener, Wiener Aktionismus, Billy Wilder, Ludwig Wittgenstein, Wilhelm Adolf Wohlbruck, Fritz Wotruba, Hella Zahnreich, Ruperta Zahnreich, Robert Zeppel-Sperl, Fred Zinnemann, Heimo Zobernig, Aloys Zötl

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at MAK - Österreichisches Museum für Angewandte Kunst, Wien, September 11 - November 10, 1996. Traveled to the Kunsthaus Zürich, December 6, 1996 - February 23, 1997. ... [details]

objects: 35