objects: 22
show
sort by
Artists on Their Bicycles New York 2010
  • multiple
  • offset-printed
  • spiral bound
  • color
  • 37.5 x 30 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 500
  • unsigned and numbered

Artists on Their Bicycles New York 2010

Philip-Lorca diCorcia, Collier Schorr, Ugo Rondinone, Richard Phillips, Amy Granat, Rainer Ganahl, Rita Ackermann, Aurel Schmidt, Terry Richardson, Maurizio Cattelan, Ryan McGinley, Pierre Huyghe, David Byrne, Cindy Sherman, Lukas Wassmann

2010 hanging wall calendar featuring artists and their bicycles. Includes: January, Philip-Lorca diCorcia; February, Collier Schorr; March, Ugo Rondinone; April, Richard Phillips; May, Amy Granat; June, Rainer Ganahl; July, Rita Ackermann / Aurel Schmidt; August, Terry Richardson; September, Maurizio Cattelan; October, Ryan McGinley; November, Pierre Huyghe; December, David Byrne / Cindy Sherman. ... [details]

New York, NY : Swiss Institute, 2009
Permalink
Americamerica : Matt Keegan
  • artists' book
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.5 x 18 cm.
  • 138 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780894390319

Americamerica : Matt Keegan

Matt Keegan Ken Kragen, Denise Kupferschmidt, Tatiana Kronberg, Mark Dion, Collier Schorr, Daphne Fitzpatrick, Elizabeth Peyton, T.J. Wilcox, Ian Svenonious, Jason Murison, John Miller, Jessica Dickinson, Gregg Bordowitz

Artists' book published to accompany Matt Keegan's "Americamerica" project. "In early 2008, New York artist Matt Keegan undertook a journey that loosely followed the 1986 Hands Across America route. He took casts of thirteen mayors across the way, and as he traced a physical connection between New York and Los Angeles, he began to draw other connections between 2008 and 1986, particularly between the Reagan and Bush Administrations. ... [details]

New York, New York : Printed Matter Inc., 2008
Permalink
Die Jungend von Heute : The Youth of Today
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 22 x 28.5 cm.
  • 250 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3865600719

Die Jungend von Heute : The Youth of Today

No. 1

Matthias Ulrich, Abetz/Drescher, Rita Ackermann, Joe Andoe, Marc Bijl, Anuschka Blommers, Niels Schumm, Slater Bradley, Daniele Buetti, Ian Cooper, Annelies Coste, Sue de Beer, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, Amie Dicke, Tracey Emin, Luis Gispert, Anthony Goicolea, Janine Gordon, Mathew Greene, Lauren Greenfield, Kevin Hanley, Esther Harris, Rachel Howe, Pierre Huyghe, Laura Kikauka, Clemens Krauss, Hendrik Krawen, Liisa Lounila, Martin Maloney, Marlene McCarty, Ryan McGinley, Alex McQuilkin, Bjarne Melgaard, Alex Morrison, João Onofre, Lea Asja Pagenkemper, Mike Paré, Frédéric Post, Bettina Pousttchi, L.A. Raven, Julika Rudelius, Collier Schorr, Kiki Seror, Ulrike Siecaup, Hannah Starkey, Tomoaki Suzuki, Alex Tennigkeit, Sue Tompkins, Gavin Turk, Iris van Dongen, Alejandro Vidal, Banks Violette

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 7 - June 25. Curated by Matthias Ulrich and edited by Max Hollein and Matthias Ulrich. Includes works by Abetz/Drescher, Rita Ackermann, Joe Andoe, Marc Bijl, Anuschka Blommers, Niels Schumm, Slater Bradley, Daniele Buetti, Ian Cooper, Annelies Coste, Sue de Beer, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, Amie Dicke, Tracey Emin, Luis Gispert, Anthony Goicolea, Janine Gordon, Mathew Greene, Lauren Greenfield, Kevin Hanley, Esther Harris, Rachel Howe, Pierre Huyghe, Laura Kikauka, Clemens Krauss, Hendrik Krawen, Liisa Lounila, Martin Maloney, Marlene McCarty, Ryan McGinley, Alex McQuilkin, Bjarne Melgaard, Alex Morrison, João Onofre, Lea Asja Pagenkemper, Mike Paré, Frédéric Post, Bettina Pousttchi, L. ... [details]

Frankfurt, Germany : Schirn Kunsthalle, 2006
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 378 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 4 (December 2004)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, T.J. Wilcox, Damon Krukowski, Kim Gordon, David Byrne, Marissa Nadler, Alex Waterman, Julian House, Brigid Doherty, Arthur C. Danto, T.J. Clark, John Baldessari, Lydia Davis, Matt Weiland, Glenn Ligon, Ben Lerner, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Katy Siegel, Diedrich Diederichsen, Melanie Gilligan, Eric Banks, Catherine Sullivan, Dan Graham, Emily Jacir, Alessandro Pessoli, Shinique Smith, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Tatzu Nishi, Elizabeth Peyton, Aaron Curry, Huma Bhabha, Rosalind Nashashibi, William E. Jones, Martha Rosler, Cosima von Bonin, David Humphrey, Fia Backström, Lothar Hempel, Rivane Neuenschwander, Kelly Nipper, Nate Lowman, Thomas Bayrle, Miriam Bäckstrom, Lecia Dole-Recio, Michael Krebber, Amy Granat, Jan De Cock, Claire Fontaine, Paulina Olowska, Sanja Ivekovic, Wade Guyton, Akram Zaatari, Xu Zhen, Jacqueline Humphries, Barbara Visser, Mario Garcia Torres, Goshka Macuga, Liz Deschenes, Roxy Paine, Enrico David, Alice Könitz, Josephine Meckseper, David Reed, Ryan Gander, Collier Schorr, Douglas Gordon, Debra Singer, Michael Ned Holte, Catherine Wood, T.J. Demos, Jennifer Allen, Tomasz Fudala, Mathieu Borysevicz, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Lynne Cooke, Daniel Birnbaum, Tacita Dean, Okwui Enwezor, Ann Goldstein, David Rimanelli, John Kelsey, Claire Bishop, Johanna Burton, Jessica Morgan, Matthew Higgs, Charles Esche, Jack Bankowsky, Ali Subotnick, Bruce Hainley, Tom Vanderbilt, Marta Kuzma, Linda Norden, Olivier Dahan, David Velasco, Suzanne Hudson, Jaleh Mansoor, Rachel Churner, Michael Wilson, David Frankel, Brian Sholis, Caroline Busta, Joshua Decter, Kyle Bentley, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Nick Stillman, Eugenia Bell, Lisa Turvey, Francine Koslow Miller, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Jeff Rian, Wouter Davidts, André Rottmann, Noemi Smolik, Wolf Jahn, Valérie Knoll, Eva Scharrer, Giorgio Verzotti, Miguel Amado, Emily Newman, Jon Bywater, Midori Matsui

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Waiting for Godot," by Tim Griffin; "Film: Best of 2007," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, and T.J. Wilcox; "Music: Best of 2007," by Damon Krukowski, Kim Gordon, David Byrne, Marissa Nadler, Alex Waterman, and Julian House; "Books: Best of 2007," by Brigid Doherty, Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2004
Permalink
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 311 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 43, No. 2 (October 2004)

Tim Griffin, Thomas Crow, Clement Greenberg, James Meyer, Lawrence Alloway, Bruce Hainley, Jan Tumlir, David Deitcher, Thomas Lawson, Kate Bush, Graham Bader, Michael Wilson, Robert Rosenblum, Howard Singerman, Kitty Hauser, Charles Ray, Richard Prince, Pierre Huyghe, Collier Schorr, Rachel Harrison, Wayne Koestenbaum, Maurizio Cattelan, Peter Halley, David Robbins, Cady Noland, Paul Sietsema, Thomas Hirschhorn, Kara Walker, Takashi Murakami, Jack Bankowsky, Diedrich Diederichsen, Alison M. Gingeras, Rhonda Lieberman, Stephen Prina, Jeff Wall, Scott Rothkopf, Jonathan Horowitz, Dave Muller, Chris Ofili, Inez van Lamsweerde, Banks Violette, Jason Rhoades, Andrea Bowers, Gary Hume, Isaac Julien, Karen Kilimnik, Kelley Walker, Raymond Pettibon, Urs Fischer, Assume Vivid Astro Focus, Gelatin, Rob Pruitt, Stefano Arienti, Paul Pfeiffer, Richard Hawkins, Tom Sachs, Dara Birnbaum, David Rimanelli, Tom Holert, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Robert Storr, Michael Lobel, Hal Foster

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Thomas Crow on the School of Pop," by Thomas Crow; "Clement Greenberg on Pop Art," by Clement Greenberg with an introduction by James Meyer; "Lawrence Alloway on Pop Since 1949," by Lawrence Alloway with an introduction by Nigel Whiteley; "Bruce Hainley on 'Transformer,'" by Bruce Hainley; "Jan Tumlir on Destroy All Monsters," by Jan Tumlir; "David Deitcher on Spiritual America," by David Deitcher; "Thomas Lawson on 'Infotainment,'" by Thomas Lawson; "Kate Bush on Young British Art," by Kate Bush; "Graham Bader on 'High & Low," by Graham Bader; "Michael Wilson on 'Just Pathetic,'" by Michael Wilson; "Robert Rosenblum on 'Post Human,'" by Robert Rosenblum; "Howard Singerman on 'Helter Skelter,'" by Howard Singerman; "Kitty Hauser on 'Superflat,'" by Kitty Hauser; "My Warhol," by Charles Ray, Richard Prince, Pierre Huyghe, Collier Schorr, Rachel Harrison, Wayne Koestenbaum, Maurizio Cattelan, Peter Halley, David Robbins, Cady Noland, Paul Sietsema, Thomas Hirschhorn, Kara Walker, and Takashi Murakami; "My Pop," by Jonathan Horowitz, Dave Muller, Chris Ofili, Inez van Lamsweerde, Banks Violette, Jason Rhoades, Andrea Bowers, Gary Hume, Isaac Julien, Karen Kilimnik, Kelley Walker, Raymond Pettibon, Urs Fischer, Assume Vivid Astro Focus, Gelatin, Rob Pruitt, Stefano Arienti, Paul Pfeiffer, Richard Hawkins, Tom Sachs, and Dara Birnbaum; "Sampling the Globe," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Pop Life: Los Super Elegantes," by David Rimanelli; "Performing the System," by Tom Holert; "Performing the Self: Martin Kippenberger," by Alison M. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2004
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 198 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 42, No. 2 (October 2003)

Jack Bankowsky, Yve-Alain Bois, Anthony Korner, Jonathan Gilmore, Geoffrey O'Brien, Amy Taubin, Anthony Vidler, Jeffrey Kastner, Lisa Pasquariello, Jeff Gibson, Michael Benson, Steven Shaviro, Olav Westphalen, Kate Bush, Michael Lobel, Marcia TUcker, Frank Stella, Robert Rauschenberg, Ed Ruscha, Barbara Kruger, David Salle, Richard Phillips, Christian Rattemeyer, Margaret Sundell, Linda Nochlin, Andrea Fraser, Amelia Jones, Dan Cameron, Collier Schorr, Jan Avgikos, Catherine de Zegher, Adrian Piper, Peggy Phelan, David Bordwell, Jim Jarmusch, Richard Prince, Michael Wilson, Pamela M. Lee, Wayne koestenbaum, Martin Herbert, Matthew Higgs, Frances Richard, David Frankel, Meghan Dailey, Johanna Burton, John Kelsey, Gregory Williams, Nell McClister, Martha Schwendener, Kevin Pratt, T.J. Demos, James Yood, Bruce Hainley, Andrew Perchuk, Christopher Miles, Maria Gainza, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Massimo Carboni, Francesca Pasini, Ida Panicelli, Jean-Max Colard, Miriam Rosen, Brigitte Huck, Sabine B. Vogel, Harald Fricke, Rachel Withers, Barry Schwabsky, Roe Ethridge

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Passages: Yve-Alain Bois on Fred Sandback," by Yve-Alain Bois; "Anthony Korner on Fred Sandback," by Anthony Korner; "Books: Jonathan Gilmore on Hans Belting," by Jonathan Gilmore; "Film: Geoffrey O'Brien on Gus Van Sant's 'Elephant,'" by Geoffrey O'Brien; "Amy Taubin on Peter Fonda's 'The Hired Hand,'" by Amy Taubin; "Architecture: Anthony Vidler on Dia:Beacon," by Anthony Vidler; "News: Jeffrey Kastner on Adam D. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2003
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 283 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 41, No. 7 (March 2003)

Scott Rothkopf, James Meyer, Matthew Higgs, Cindy Sherman, David Frankel, Francesco Clemente, Brooks Adams, Richard Prince, Steve Lafreniere, David Salle, Robert Rosenblum, Jeff Wall, Bob Nickas, McDermott & McGough, Peter Halley, Dan Cameron, John Armleder, Jörg Immendorff, Pamela Kort, Rosemarie Trockel, Isabelle Graw, Ross Bleckner, Nan Goldin, Tom Holert, Robert Longo, Mary Haus, Ashley Bickerton, Sturtevant, Jeff Koons, Vik Muniz, Peter Doig, Gregory Crewdson, Gabriel Orozco, Inez van Lamsweerde, Fischerspooner, Mark Dion, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Thomas Eggerer, Olav Westphalen, Lisa Yuskavage, Collier Schorr, Tom Sachs, Rachel Harrison, John Currin, David Rimanelli, Geoffrey O'Brien, Gerald Marzorati, Glenn O'Brien, Diedrich Diederichsen, Vince Aletti, Peter Schjeldahl, Jonathan Crary, David Robbins, Carlo McCormick, Arthur C. Danto, David Joselit, Yve-Alain Bois, Thierry de Duve, David Reed, Elisabeth Sussman, Daniel Birnbaum, Gregg Bordowitz, Alexi Worth, Andrew Ross, Louise Lawler

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Other Voices: Four Critical Vignettes; The Diarist: Robert Pincus-Witten; The Architects: Aldo Rossi, Peter Eisenman, Bernard Tschumi, et al.; The Painter: Thomas Lawson; The Poets: Edit deAk and Rene Ricard," by Scott Rothkopf; "Outside the Box: Unpacking Craig Owen's Slide Library," by James Meyer; "'Zines for a Day: The Other Art Press," by Matthew Higgs; "'80s Then," Cindy Sherman talks to David Frankel; "Francesco Clemente talks to Brooks Adams; Richard Prince talks to Steve Lafreniere; David Salle talks to Robert Rosenblum; Jeff Wall talks to Bob Nickas; McDermott & McGough talks to Bob Nickas; Peter Halley talks to Dan Cameron; John Armleder talks to Bob Nickas; Jörg Immendorff talks to Pamela Kort; Rosemarie Trockel talks to Isabelle Graw; Ross Bleckner talks to Dan Cameron; Nan Goldin talks to Tom Holert; Robert Longo talks to Mary Haus; Ashley Bickerton talks to Steve Lafreniere; Sturtevant talks to Bruce Hainley; Jeff Koons talks to Katy Siegel; "'80s Again," by Vik Muniz, Peter Doig, Gregory Crewdson, Gabriel Orozco, Inez van Lamsweerde, Fischerspooner, Mark Dion, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Thomas Eggerer, Olav Westphalen, Lisa Yuskavage, Collier Schorr, Tom Sachs, Rachel Harrison, and John Currin; "1980-1985," by David Rimanelli; "1980: Fassbinder's 'Berlin Alexanderplatz," by Geoffrey O'Brien; "1980: Talking Heads' 'Remain in Light,'" by Gerald Marzorati; "1981: 'New York/New Wave," by Glenn O'Brien; "1981: Keith Haring's Wild Style," by Dan Cameron; "1981: Scritti Politti's 'Jacques Derrida,'" by Diedrich Diederichsen; "1982: Bruce Weber for Calvin Klein," by Vince Aletti; "1982: The Other de Chirico," by Robert Rosenblum; "1982: Anselm Kiefer's 'Innenraum,'" by Peter Schjeldahl; "1982: 'Blade Runner,'" by Jonathan Crary; "1984: World of Video," by Richard Prince; "1985: The Replacements' 'Tim,'" by David Robbins; "1985: Wigstock," by Carlo McCormick; "The Mourning After: A Roundtable," keynote by Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2003
Permalink
Parkett
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.7 x 21.4 cm.
  • 214 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3907509994

Parkett

Collaboration Douglas Gordon / Jeff Wall / Laurie Anderson / No. 49 (1997)

Colin de Land, Robert Storr, Richard Flood, Tobia Bezzola, Russell Ferguson, Douglas Gordon, Liam Gillick, Norman Bryson, Chantal Pontbriand, Collier Schorr, Laurie Anderson, Jacqueline Burckhardt, Jen Budney, Daniela Salvioni, Silvia Bächli, Udo Kittelmann, James Meyer

Issue edited by Bice Curiger. Essays "A Conversation with John Waters," by Colin de Land; "Bamako - Full Dress Parade: Seydou Keïta," by Robert Storr; "24 Hour Psycho," by Richard Flood; "De Spectaculis. ... [details]

Zürich, Switzerland : Parkett-Verlag, 1997
Permalink
Truce : Echoes of Art in an Age of Endless Conclusions
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27. 7 x 18.8 cm.
  • 107 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0965058328
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 124 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
objects: 22