objects: 8
1
show
sort by
Zone 1 / 2
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • die-cut
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 18.3 cm.
  • 467+ pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0942299221

Zone 1 / 2

[First Edition]

Michel Feher, Sanford Kwinter, Raimund Abraham, Dennis Adams, Christopher Alexander, Eric Alliez, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Gretchen Bender, Dara Birnbaum, Rosemarie Bletter, Melvin Charney, Peter Cook, Annie Cot, Jonathan Crary, Manuel de Landa, Gilles Deleuze, Timothy Druckrey, Peter Eisenman, Kenneth Frampton, Jean-Paul de Gaudemar, Didier Gille, Dan Graham, Felix Guattari, Marc Guillame, Rem Koolhaas, William Labov, Justen Ladda, Daniel Libeskind, Gordon Matta Clark, Bruce Mau, Herbert Muschamp, Ramona Naddaff, Michael Piore, Anne Querrien, François Schein, Richard Serra, Keith Sonnier, Carol Squiers, Jean-Marie Straub, Paul Virilio, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Sol Yurick

Zone was a short lived, over-sized journal edited by Jonathan Carary, Michel Feher, Hal Foster, Sanford Kwinter and designed by design-demi-God Bruce Mau. Issue 1/2 includes essays by Paul Virilo, Eric Alliez and Michel Feher, Marc Guillaume, Stanford Kwinter, Christopher Alexander, Jonathan Crary, Manuel De Landa, Gilles Deleuze and Félix Guattari, Anne Querrien, Timothy Druckrey, and Carol Squiers. ... [details]

New York, NY : Urzone, Inc., May 1986
Permalink
-De Paviljoens : Logboek van een gebouw 1992 - 2004 / -De Paviljoens : Journal of a Building 1992 - 2004
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 15.5 x 23 cm.
  • 191 pp.
  • edition size 1500
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9080659533

-De Paviljoens : Logboek van een gebouw 1992 - 2004 / -De Paviljoens : Journal of a Building 1992 - 2004

Wouter Davidts, Richard Artschwager, Marco Bagnoli, Herbert Brandl, Thierry de Cordier, Raoul De Keyser, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Dan Graham, Michael Gross, Tim Johnson, Bhupen Khahar, Vladimir Kokolia, Mariusz Kruk, Marcel Maeyer, Thom Merrick, Christa Näher, Pekka Nevalainen, Jussi Niva, Martin Puryear, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Pat Steir, Thomas Struth, Mitja Tusek, Luc Tuymans, Juan Uslé, Henk Visch, Ko Aarts, Roel Achterberg, Dennis Adams, Gosbert Adler, Leo Adriaans, Will Alsop, Kai Althoff, Carlos Amorales, Tiong Ang, Nobuyoshi Araki, Armando, Atelier Van Lieshout, Eugéne Atget, Frans Baake, Anne Mieke Backer, Erzsébet Baerveldt, Stephen Balkenhol, Yael Bartana, Christiaan Bastiaans, Joris Baudoin, Nico Bick, Waldo Bien, Guillaume Bijl, Sara Blokland, Bik Van der Pol, Rob Birza, Sabine Bitter, John Blake, Jean-Charles Blais, Neville Blaszk, Andrea Blum, Marinus Boezem, Merijn Bolink, Henry Bond, Jonathan Borofsky, Aniek Boon, Justus Bottenheft, Frederique Braakman, Bob Braine, Jasper can den Brink, Joachim Brohm, James Brown, Angela Bulloch, Raoul Bunschoten, Sjoerd Buisman, Michael Byron, Sery C., Patricio Cabrero, Pedro Cabrito Reis, Marcel van Campen, Olga Chernysheva, Sandro Chia, Chiko & Toko Project, Tom Claassen, Leo Copers, Bob Copray, John Currin, Lody Inge Daniëls, Yael Davids, Jan De Cock, Angelica De Maria, Sandra Derks, Theo Derksen, Marinus van Dijke, Heleen Dijkman, Rineke Dijkstra, Nicolas Dings, Desirée Dolron, Lydia Dona, Jos van Doorn, Federico D'Orazio, Jimmie Durham, Christian Eckart, Atom Egoyan, Olafur Eliasson, Tracy Emin, Rainer Fetting, Aaron Fink, Martina Florians, Alicia Framis, Michel Francois, Dale Frank, Gijs Frieling, Helen Frik, Rik Gadella, Julio Galán, Anya Gallaccio, Jean Louis Garnell, Krijn Giezen, Liam Gillick, Mike Glier, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Karel Goudsblom, Peter Greenaway, Joost Grootens, Anna Gudjónsdóttir, Sigudur Gudmundsson, Reggy Gunn, Herbert Hamak, Richard Hambleton, Andrew Heard, Harma Heikens, Claudia Heinermann, Jan Hendrikse, Lothar Hempel, Francy van den Heuvel, Joost van Hezewijk, Damien Hirst, Carsten Höller, Vanessa Hudig, Paul Huf, Wessel J. Huisman, Rini Hurkmans, Michael Hurson, Cristina Iglesias, Alfredo Jaar, Lidy Jacobs, William Jans, Saskia Janssen, Isabelle Jenniches, Michael Joo, Remy Jungerman, Kalaman, Samson Kambalu, Marin Kasimir, Kazuo Katase, Peter Kempff, Jon Kessler, Karen Kilimnik, Jouke Kleerebezem, Thomas Klegin, Elfry Knook, Job Koelewijn, Hans Koetsier, Christof Kohlhofer, Claudia Kölgen, Robin Kolleman, Krijn de Koning, Aglaia Konrad, Renée Kool, Joes Koppers, Jan Koster, Kraaijvanger-Urbis, Bastienne Kramer, Cees Krijnen, Miriam Kruishoop, Guillermo Kuitca, Danielle Kwaaitaal, Manolo Laguillo, Inez van Lamsweerde, Sean Landers, Susann Lekas, Ilona Lenard, Thomas Lenden, Frea Lenger, Alon Levin, Daniel Libeskind, Jannes Linders, Kaar van der Lippe, Cyril Lixenberg, Eva Lootz, Saskia Louwaard, Rita McBride, Eadweard Muybridge

Catalogue documenting projects, performances, and installations held in and on the grounds of the Museum De Paviljoens from 1992 - 2004. Texts by Wouter Davidts. Artists include Richard Artschwager, Marco Bagnoli, Herbert Brandl, Thierry de Cordier, Raoul De Keyser, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Dan Graham, Michael Gross, Tim Johnson, Bhupen Khahar, Vladimir Kokolia, Mariusz Kruk, Marcel Maeyer, Thom Merrick, Christa Näher, Pekka Nevalainen, Jussi Niva, Martin Puryear, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Pat Steir, Thomas Struth, Mitja Tusek, Luc Tuymans, Juan Uslé, Henk Visch, Ko Aarts, Roel Achterberg, Dennis Adams, Gosbert Adler, Leo Adriaans, Will Alsop, Kai Althoff, Carlos Amorales, Tiong Ang, Nobuyoshi Araki, Armando, Atelier Van Lieshout, Eugéne Atget, Frans Baake, Anne Mieke Backer, Erzsébet Baerveldt, Stephen Balkenhol, Yael Bartana, Christiaan Bastiaans, Joris Baudoin, Nico Bick, Waldo Bien, Guillaume Bijl, Sara Blokland, Bik Van der Pol, Rob Birza, Sabine Bitter, John Blake, Jean-Charles Blais, Neville Blaszk, Andrea Blum, Marinus Boezem, Merijn Bolink, Henry Bond, Jonathan Borofsky, Aniek Boon, Justus Bottenheft, Frederique Braakman, Bob Braine, Jasper can den Brink, Joachim Brohm, James Brown, Angela Bulloch, Raoul Bunschoten, Sjoerd Buisman, Michael Byron, Sery C. ... [details]

Almere, Netherlands : Museum De Paviljoens, 2004
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 172 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 40, No. 3 (November 2001)

Charles Simic, Catharine R. Stimpson, Andrew Ross, Daniel Libeskind, Daniel Birnbaum, Homi K. Bhabha, Avital Ronell, Arthur C. Danto, Anne Carson, Carlos Basualdo, Johan Grimonprez, Linda Nochlin, William Gass, Barbara Kruger, Allucquére Rosanne Stone, Robert Storr, Leon Golub, John Pilson, Daniel Soutif, David Lubin, Richard Shone, James Meyer, George Baker, Julie Caniglia, Frances Richard, Meghan Dailey, Nico Israel, David Frankel, Donald Kuspit, Gregory Williams, Martha Schwendener, Tom Breidenbach, Joan Seeman Robinson, Philip Auslander, Ellen Berkovitch, Christopher Miles, Bruce Hainley, Alexandre Melo, Pablo Llorca, Massimo Carboni, Hans Rudolf Reust, Philipp Kaiser, Miriam Rosen, Matthias Dusini, Jennifer Allen, Noemi Smolik, Lars Bang Larsen, Barry Schwabsky, James Hall

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Reading 9-11-01," by Charles Simic, Catharine R. Stimpson, Andrew Ross, Daniel Libeskind, Daniel Birnbaum, Homi K. Bhabha, Avital Ronell, Arthur C. Danto, Anne Carson, Carlos Basualdo, Johan Grimonprez, Linda Nochlin, William Gass, Barbara Kruger, Allucquère Rosanne Stone, Robert Storr, and Leon Golub; "Adam Lehner on Art in the Aftermath," by Adam Lehner; "Philip Nobel on the Future," by Philip Nobel; "Passages: Benjamin Ivry on Pierre Klossowski," by Benjamin Ivry; "Passages: Paul Mattick on Sidney Tillim," by Paul Mattick; "Hotlist," by Ken Goldberg; "Hotlist: Matthew Israel on Video-game Art. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2001
Permalink
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 173 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 40, No. 3 (October 2001)

Jack Bankowsky, Charles Simic, Catharine R. Stimpson, Andrew Ross, Daniel Libeskind, Daniel Birnbaum, Homi K. Bhabha, Avital Ronell, Arthur C. Danto, Anne Carson, Carlos Basualdo

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Reading 9-11-01," by Charles Simic, Catharine R. Stimpson, Andrew Ross, Daniel Libeskind, Daniel Birnbaum, Homi K. Bhabha, Avital Ronell, Arthur C. Danto, Anne Carson, Carlos Basualdo, Johan Grimonprez, Linda Nochlin, William Gass, Barbara Kruger, Allucquère Rosanne Stone, Robert Storr, and Leon Golub; "Adam Lehner on Art in the Aftermath," by Adam Lehner; "Philip Nobel on the Future," by Philip Nobel; "Passages: Benjamin Ivry on Pierre Klossowski," by Benjamin Ivry; "Passages: Paul Mattick on Sidney Tillim," by Paul Mattick; "Hotlist," by Ken Goldberg; "Hotlist: Matthew Israel on Video-game Art. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2001
Permalink
Museen Ohne Zukunft / Museums Without Futures
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 14.7 x 9.6 cm.
  • 111 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3900688478

Museen Ohne Zukunft / Museums Without Futures

Peter Noever, Sergej Bugaev Afrika, Judith Barry, Cindy Bernard, Bazon Brock, Karel Dudesek, Fon, Kendall Geers, Liam Gillick, G. R. A. M., Granular Synthesis, Boris Groys, Robert F. Hammerstiel, Swetlana Heger & Plamen Dejanov, Jenny Holzer, Dennis Hopper, Freddie Z. Jellinek, Ilya Kabakov, Oleg Kulik, Hans Kupelwieser, Daniel Libeskind, Bruce Mau, Raymond Pettibon, Richard Prince, Wolf D. Prix, Julius Shulman, Rudi Stanzel, Station Rose, Iké Udé, Eugenio Valdés Figueroa, Paul Virilio, Hans Weigand, Jun Yang

Compendium of statements published in conjunction with press conference "Mak Without Compromise - Museums Without Futures" with Peter Noever, held February 1, 2001. Edited by Peter Noever. Contributions by Sergej Bugaev Afrika, Judith Barry, Cindy Bernard, Bazon Brock, Karel Dudesek, Fon, Kendall Geers, Liam Gillick, G. ... [details]

Vienna / LA, Austria / CA : MAK Center for Art and Achitecture, 2001
Permalink
Contemporary Architecture in Germany, 1970 - 1996 : 50 Buildings
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22 x 17 cm.
  • 136 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0817657371
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 22 cm.
  • 96 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1854902539

A.D. Architectural Design : Deconstruction in Architecture

[Second Edition] / No. 87

Andreas C. Papdakis, Mark Wigley, Daniel Libeskind, Frank Gehry, Bernard Tschumi, Jean François Erhel, Wolf Prix, Coop Himmelblau, Ryoji Suzuki, Zaha Hadid

Special republication of the 1990 issue of Architectural Design Profile No. 87 : Deconstruction III. Architects in the issue include Mark Wigley, Daniel Libeskind, Frank Gehry, Bernard Tschumi, Jean François Erhel, Wolf Prix, Coop Himmelblau, Ryoji Suzuki, and Zaha Hadid. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom : Academy Group Ltd., 1995
Permalink
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.5 x 16.5 cm.
  • 157 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3791311360

Architecture in Transition : Between Deconstruction and New Modernism

[English Edition]

Peter Noever, Alois Martin Müller, Coop Himmelblau, Peter Eisenman, Zaha Hadid, Daniel Libeskind, Morphosis, Jean Nouvel, Michael Sorkin, Bernard schumi, Lebbeus Woods, Philip Johnson

Collection of essays on the state of contemporary architecture and its relationship to modernism and deconstructionism. Edited by Peter Noever, with an introduction by Alois Martin Müller, and essays by Coop Himmelblau, Peter Eisenman, Zaha Hadid, Daniel Libeskind, Morphosis, Jean Nouvel, Michael Sorkin, Bernard schumi, and Lebbeus Woods. ... [details]

Munich, Germany : Prestel Verlag, 1991
Permalink
objects: 8
1