objects: 24
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 295 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 3 (November 2011)

Michelle Kuo, P. Adams Sitney, James Quandt, Melissa Anderson, Steven Watson, Ken Okiishi, Rob Young, Derek Bermel, Glenn O'Brien, Julian Rose, Amalia Pica, Rosalind E. Krauss, Arthur C. Danto, Jeffrey Weiss, Robert Morris, Dorothea Rockburne, Adam Szymczyk, Tom McDonough, Kathy Noble, Isabella Graw, Duncan Campbell, David Velasco, Ruba Katrib, Doryun Chong, Nuit Banai, David Rimanelli, Frances Richard, Suzanne Hudson, Jeffrey Kastner, Barry Schwabsky, David Frankel, Michael Wilson, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Ara H. Merjian, Eva Díaz, Joshua Decter, Emily Hall, Donald Kuspit, Daniel Quiles, Jennifer King, Catherine Taft, Jan Tumlir, Ben Carlson, Natilee Harren, Melanie Gilligan, Diana Baldon, John Beeson, Jurriaan Benschop, Daniela Stöppel, Rachel Withers, Quinn Latimer, Hans Rudolf Reust, Marco Meneguzzo, Lars Bang Larsen, Marek Bartelik, Javier Hontoria, Jens Asthoff, Markéta Stará, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Zehra Jumabhoy, Shinyoung Chung, Brian Sholis, Anthony Byrt, Alina Szapocznikow

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Passages: P. Adams Sitney on Owen Land," by P. Adams Sitney; "Film: James Quandt on Aki Kaurismäki's 'Le Havre,'" by James Quandt; "Film: Melissa Anderson on Robert Kramer's 'Milestones,'" by Melissa Anderson; "Performance: Steven Watson on 'Four Saints in Three Acts,'" by Steven Watson; "On Site: Ken Okiishi on the Leopard at des Artists," by Ken Okiishi; "Music: Rob Young on 'Home of Metal,'" by Rob Young; "Music: Derek Bermel on the Omar Souleyman Group," by Derek Bermel; "Slant: Glenn O'Brien on Right-Wing Masculinity," by Glenn O'Brien; "Archictecture: Julian Rose on 'Foreclosed: Rehousing the American Dream," by Julian Rose; "Top Ten," by Amalia Pica; "Marks of Distinction: Cy Twombly Remembered," by Rosalind E. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 324 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 47, No. 4 (December 2008)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Karen Cooper, Stuart Comer, Ryoji Ikeda, Robin Rimbaud (a.k.a Scanner), Damon Krukowski, Vashti Bunyan, Brigitte Fontaine, Michael Hardt, Briony Fer, Jonathan Crary, Arthur C. Danto, Rosalind Krauss, Wayne Koestenbaum, Pamela M. Lee, Tom McCarthy, Shannon Ebner, James Meyer, Maggie Nelson, Matt Weiland, Judith Williamson, Diedrich Diederichsen, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Duncan Campbell, Martin Boyce, Marlene Dumas, Morgan Fisher, Liz Larner, Joan Jonas, Javier Téllez, Carsten Nicolai, Evas Arche und der Feminist, Jef Geys, K8 Hardy, Gabriel Kuri, Joel Sternfeld, Jack Pierson, Mathias Poledna, Martin Beck, John Baldessari, Tino Sehgal, Keren Cytter, Haim Steinbach, Sharon Lockhart, Josef Strau, Hito Steyerl, Mario Ybarra Jr., Angela Bulloch, Lutz Bacher, Andrea Bowers, Annika Ström, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Gerard Byrne, Artur Zmijewski, Adam Helms, Lisa Lapinski, Harry Dodge, Peter Coffin, Marjetica Potrc, Mai-Thu Perret, Harun Farocki, Katja Strunz, Matthew Buckingham, Tatiana Trouvé, Edgar Arceneaux, Charline von Heyl, Thomas Eggerer, Dexter Sinister, Paul Sietsema, Trevor Paglen, Christian Jankowski, Christina Kubisch, Stanya Kahn, Matias Faldbakken, Rita McBride, Pae White, Dara Birnbaum, William Leavitt, Michaela Meise, Vaginal Davis, Charles Esche, Caroline Busta, Linda Yablonsky, Walead Beshty, Emily Pethick, Dominikus Müller, Cathryn Drake, Keti Chukhrov, Bisi Silva, Colin Chinnery, Tom Vanderbilt, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Okwui Enwezor, Lynne Cooke, Daniel Birnbaum, Claire Bishop, Matthew Higgs, Christine Macel, John Kelsey, Jack Bankowsky, Suzanne Cotter, Jessica Morgan, Michael Ned Holte, Sabine Breitwieser, Isabelle Graw, Ann Goldstein, Philip Tinari, David Joselit, Chus Martínez, Bob Nickas, Bill T. Jones, Michael Wilson, Robert Pincus-Witten, Steven Henry Madoff, Joshua Decter, Lisa Turvey, Jeffrey Kastner, Fionn Meade, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Emily Hall, Brian Sholis, Nick Stillman, Suzanne Hudson, David Velasco, Donald Kuspit, Monica Amor, David Carrier, James Yood, Ivy Cooper, Patricia Briggs, Michael Odom, Philip Auslander, Christopher Miles, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Maeve Connolly, Jos Van den Bergh, André Rottmann, Daniel Boese, Noemi Smolik, Wolf Jahn, Valérie Knoll, Giorgio Verzotti, Brigitte Huck, Nuit Banai, Joanna Fiduccia, Miguel Amado, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Jessica Berlanga Taylor, Shinyoung Chung

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Snapshot of 2008," by Tim Griffin; "Film: Best of 2008," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Karen Cooper, and Stuart Comer; "Music: Best of 2008," by Ryoji Ikeda, Robin Rimbaud, Damon Krukowski, Vashti Bunyan, and Brigitte Fontaine; "Books: Best of 2008," by Michael Hardt, Briony Fer, Jonathan Crary, Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2008
Permalink
Art Metropole : The Top 100
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • duotone
  • 22.8 x 18 cm.
  • 137 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0888848218

Art Metropole : The Top 100

Kitty Scott, Jonathan Shaughnessy, Peggy Gale, AA Bronson, Marina Abramovic and Ulay, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Art & Language, Art Workers Coalition, David Askevold, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Iain Baxter, Joseph Beuys, George Brecht, Dara Birnbaum, Barbara Bloom, Alighiero E Boetti, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Broodthaers, Chris Burden, Daniel Buren, James Lee Byars, John Cage, Sophie Calle, Colin Campbell, Elizabeth Chitty, Larry Clark, Kate Craig, Greg Curnoe, Hanne Darboven, Jan Dibbets, Marcel Duchamp, Pierre Falardeau, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hamish Fulton, General Idea, Gilbert & George, Robert Gober, Jack Goldstein, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Guerrilla Girls, Noel Harding, Jenny Holzer, Tehching Hsieh, Image Bank, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Garry Neill Kennedy, Martin Kippenberger, Imi Knoebel, Alison Knowles, Joseph Kosuth, Yves Klein, Barbara Kruger, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, Micah Lexier, Ken Lum, George Maciunas, Christian Marclay, Agnes Martin, Gordon Matta-Clark, Robert Morris, Ian Murray, Maurizio Nannucci, Bruce Nauman, N.E. Thing Co., Nihilist Spasm Band, Hermann Nitsch, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Roman Opalka, Dennis Oppenheim, Meret Oppenheim, Adrian Piper, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Martha Rosler, Edward Ruscha, Tom Sherman, Becky Singleton, Robert Smithson, Michael Snow, Daniel Spoerri, Lisa Steele, Jana Sterbak, Derek Sullivan, Vincent Trasov, Rosemarie Trockel, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Joyce Wieland, Christopher Wool, La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 1, 2006 - February 25, 2007. Texts by Kitty Scott, Jonathan Shaughnessy, Peggy Gale, AA Bronson. Documents the "top 100" works from the Art Metropole works in the Art Metropole Collection held by the National Gallery of Canada. ... [details]

The 181st Annual Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 22.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • 159 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The 181st Annual Exhibition

Nancy Malloy, Annette Blaugrund, Anne Abrons, Eric Aho, Philip Allen, Gerald Auten, Donald Baechler, Lauren Bakoian, Hugo Xavier Bastidas, Margery Beaumont, Lynda Benglis, Kyle Bowen, Lynn Braswell, Riley Brewster, Petey Brown, Phong Bui, Tom Burckhardt, Kathy Butterly, Sam Cady, Jennifer Leigh Caine, David Campbell, Enrique Chagoya, John Chamberlain, Cassia Cogger, William Conlon, Terry Acebo Davis, Susanne Doremus, Geoffrey Dorfman, Charles S. DuBack, Mark Dwinell, Garth Evans, Heide Fasnacht, Tony Feher, Rochelle Feinstein, Walter Fields, Julia Fish, Llyn Foulkes, Lynne Frehm, Andrew Ginzel, Ana Golici, Nicolae Golici, Kathleen Goodnough, Jacqueline Gourevitch, Regina Granne, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Matt Harle, Maren Hassinger, Rachel Heberling, Steven Holl, Meejin Hong, Nene Humphrey, Adam Hurwitz, Jon Imber, Michiko Itatani, Ralph Iwamoto, Cecily Kahn, Katie Kiley, Harriet Korman, Heidi Kumao, Robert Kushner, Jonathan Lasker, Juliana Lazzaro, John Kemp Lee, Susan Leopold, Arthur Levine, James Little, Aristides Logothetis, Richard Loving, Tine Lundsfryd, Jim Lutes, Renee Magnanti, Sylvia Plimack Mangold, Rob Matthews, Byron McClintock, Susan Michod, Malaquias Montoya, Elizabeth Morris, Patty Mullins, Judith Murray, Thomas Nozkowski, Chuck O'Connor

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 11 - June 18, 2006. Essays by Nancy Malloy and Annette Blaugrund. Artists include Anne Abrons, Eric Aho, Philip Allen, Gerald Auten, Donald Baechler, Lauren Bakoian, Hugo Xavier Bastidas, Margery Beaumont, Lynda Benglis, Kyle Bowen, Lynn Braswell, Riley Brewster, Petey Brown, Phong Bui, Tom Burckhardt, Kathy Butterly, Sam Cady, Jennifer Leigh Caine, David Campbell, Enrique Chagoya, John Chamberlain, Cassia Cogger, William Conlon, Terry Acebo Davis, Susanne Doremus, Geoffrey Dorfman, Charles S. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 347 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 44, No. 1 (September 2005)

Tim Griffin, Ann Temkin, Richard Meyer, Rachel Harrison, Geoffrey O'Brien, Jonathan Romney, Robert Storr, Svetlana Alpers, Donald Urquhart, Elizabeth Schambelan, Stephen J. Campbell, Miriam Rosen, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Scott Rothkopf, Elisabeth Sussman, Daniel Birnbaum, Alison M. Gingeras, Anne Pontégnie, Hal Foster, Marc Spiegler, Andrea Fraser, Henriette Huldisch, Chrissie Iles, Glenn Ligon, Carol Armstrong, Brigid Doherty, Carroll Dunham, Ryan Holmberg, Lisa Pasquariello, Johanna Burton, Nico Israel, Jan Avgikos, David Frankel, Frances Richard, Martha Schwendener, Donald Kuspit, Nell McClister, Suzanne Hudson, Margaret Sundell, Michael Wilson, Brian Sholis, Emily Hall, Larissa Harris, David Carrier, James Yood, Julie Caniglia, Michael Odom, Glen Helfand, Bruce Hainley, Jan Tumlir, Christopher Miles, Michael Ned Holte, Maria Gainza, Filippo Romeo, Giorgio Verzotti, Alessandra Pioselli, Barry Schwabsky, Hans Rudolf Reust, Felicity Lunn, Sabine B. Vogel, Gregory Williams, Jennifer Allen, Noemi Smolik, Liutauras Psibilskis, Ed Ruscha

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Ann Temkin on Walter Hopps," by Ann Temkin; "Books: Richard Meyer on 'Art Since 1900,'" by Richard Meyer; "On Site: Rachel Harrison on Paul McCarthy," by Rachel Harrison; "Film: Geoffrey O'Brien on Alexander Mackendrick," by Geoffrey O'Brien; "Film: Jonathan Romney on Lodge Kerrigan," by Jonathan Romney; "Slant: Robert Storr on Ron Gorchov," by Robert Storr; "Slant: Svetlana Alpers on the Life of Painting," by Svetlana Alpers; "Top Ten," by Donald Urquhart; "Fall 2005 Exhibitions: 50 Shows Worldwide"; "US News: Elizabeth Schambelan on PERFORMA05," by Elizabeth Schambelan; "From the Vault: Stephen J. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2005
Permalink
Artists to Artists : A Decade of the Space Program
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 20.5 cm.
  • 366 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 966518829

Artists to Artists : A Decade of the Space Program

Marie Walsh Sharpe, Jennifer Adams, Alice Albert, Bill Davenport, Rafael Fuchs, David Greenstein, Katia Gushue, Michiko Itatani, Pamela Keech, Paul Laffoley, Lim Choong Sup, Kathryn Myers, Jill O'Bryan, Blake Stimson, Terry Ray Thompson, Rosa Valado, Rhonda Zwillinger, Xenobia Bailey, Tom Burckhardt, Susanna Coffey, Peter Dudek, Garth Evans, Christopher Giglio, Edward M. Giordano, Marcello Im, Kathryn Myers, Brian Rutenberg, Mira Schor, Eve Susman, Barbara Takenaga, Danny Tisdale, Alzaruba, Ron Baron, Joseph Barron, Drew Beattie, Jim Blachly, Suzanne Bocanegra, Phyllis Bramson, Daniel Davidson, Han Zin, Julia Jacquette, Sungjoon Joh, Nicholas James Juett, Estella Lackey, Lorraine O'Grady, Jack Risley, Angel Rodríguez-Diaz, Christine Schiavo, Slobodan Trajkovic, Kirsten Ator, David B. Brody, Joan Giroux, John Hultberg, Yu Ji, K.K. Kozik, Marlen Lugo, Anne McDonald, Alison Moritsugu, Judith Raphael, Michael Richards, Kevin Blythe Sampson, Arthur Simms, Stephen Spretnjak, JoAnn Verburg, Alan Wiener, Olive Ayhens, Luca Buvoli, Dana Carlson, Nancy Diamond, Douglas Dibble, Barbara Gallucci, Stefan Gesek, Elliott Green, Glen Holland, Sharon Horvath, Kathryn Lynch, Lauren Szold, Denyse Thomasos, Cindy Tower, Nancy Van Deren, Susan Whyne, Barbara Andrus, Sandra DeSando, Tim Doud, Carl Fudge, Matthew Harle, Brad Kahlhamer, Heidi Kumao, Portia Munson, Emily Ripley, Glen Seator, James Sheehan, Sally Tittman, Carol Wax, Karen Yasinsky, Jennie Booth, Tari Campbell, Janet Cooling, Teresita Fernández, Stephen Hendee, Arturo Herrera, Kristin Lucas, Max-Carlos Martinez, Josiah McElheny, Ben Pranger, Jennipher Satterly, Sarah Sze, Megan Walch, Tad Wiley, William Wood, Isidro Blasco, Michele Brody, Christopher Broughton, Roger Campbell, Elizabeth Cooper, Jennifer Dubnau, Matvey Levenstein, M.D. Macek, Kathy Rose, Michael Smith, David Wells, Su-en Wong, Karen Yama, Jennifer Bornstein, Claire Corey, Marsha Cottrell, Phyllis Goldberg, James Huang, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Drew Lowenstein, Martin Mazorra, Sharon Molloy, Larry Mullins, Eleanor Pyle, Al Souza, Amy Yoes, Nina Bovasso, Jane K. Creech, Katherine Daniels, Nuno de Campos, Tara Donovan, Linda Herritt, Julia Kunin, Tracy Miller, Sarah Oppenheimer, Mick O'Shea, Andrew K. Sonpon, Dannielle Tegeder, Khanh Vo, Suzanne Walters, Terry Boddie, Lee Boroson, Heidi Brant, Jessica Dickinson, Anna Sew Hoy, Heidi Johnson, Phyllis Joyner, Ellie Lee, Jeannette Louie, Nava Lubelski, Nobuho Nagasawa, Jinnie Seo, Lawrence Seward, Gordon Voisey

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held by The Marie Walsh Sharpe Art Foundation at Ace Gallery in New York, May 17 to June 1, 2002. Artists in the catalogue include Foundation, Jennifer Adams, Alice Albert, Bill Davenport, Rafael Fuchs, David Greenstein, Katia Gushue, Michiko Itatani, Pamela Keech, Paul Laffoley, Lim Choong Sup, Kathryn Myers, Jill O'Bryan, Blake Stimson, Terry Ray Thompson, Rosa Valado, Rhonda Zwillinger, Xenobia Bailey, Tom Burckhardt, Susanna Coffey, Peter Dudek, Garth Evans, Christopher Giglio, Edward M. ... [details]

Colorado Springs, CO : Marie Walsh Sharpe Foundation, 2002
Permalink
Specific Objects
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 20.5 x 16 cm.
  • 32 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0921356242

Specific Objects

Arabella Campbell, David Carter, Robbin Deyo, Robyn Laba, Ingrid Mary Percy, Ken Singer, Ian Skedd, Kathy Slade

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 6 to December 15, 2002. Text by exhibition co-curator Kathy Slade. Artists include: Arabella Campbell, David Carter, Robbin Deyo, Robyn Laba, Ingrid Mary Percy, Ken Singer and Ian Skedd. ... [details]

Video by Artists / Video by Artists 2
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.7 x 20.3 cm.
  • 2 vol. : 223 pp. ; 151 pp.
  • edition size 1000 / unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0920956203

Video by Artists / Video by Artists 2

[Two Volumes]

AA Bronson, Peggy Gale, Tom Sherman, Les Levine, David Askevold, Dan Graham, Jean-Pierre Boyer, Elke Town, Barbara London, Stuart Marshall, Klaus vom Bruch, Judith Barry, Raymond Bellour, Jean-Paul Fargier, Helmut Friedel, Colin Campbell, Chris Dercon

Two compendiums on video art. The first, Video by Artists, published 1976. Edited by AA Bronson. Featured artists are Ant Farm, David Askevold, Colin Campbell, Don Druick, Bruce Emilson, General Idea, Dan Graham, Noel Harding, Michael Hayden, Al Razutis, Lisa Steele, Vincent Trasov, Bill Vazan, John Watt, Rodney Werden, and W. ... [details]

Trans > Arts. Cultures. Media
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • color
  • 27 x 21 x 4 cm.
  • 157 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1888209003

Trans > Arts. Cultures. Media

Vol. 1 No. 1 (November 1995)

Sandra Antelo-Suarez, Guy Brett, Gerardo Mosquera, Roger Denson, Barry Schwabsky, Paul Miller, DJ Spooky, Ben Neill, Ken Lum, Sheila Faria Glaser, Ernesto Laclau, Judith Butler, Reinaldo Laddaga, Thomas McEvilley, Bill Jones, Gregory Volk, Paul Mattick, Sonia Salztein-Goldberg, Karen Stempel, Erena Hernandez, Maureen Sherlock, Dan Cameron, Reginald Woolery, Lisette Lagnado, Nancy Campbell, Matthew Weinstein, Michael Madore, David Reed, Felix Gonzalez-Torres

Edited by Sandra Antelo-Suarez. Essays: "Museum Parangolé," by Guy Brett; "Power and Intercultural Curating," by Gerardo Mosquero; "Exploring a Nomadic Criticism," by G. Roger Denson; " The Crisis of Critical Sciences," by Barry Schwabsky; "TransPhonics Translinguistics," by Paul Miller / DJ Spooky and Ben Neill; "Language Barriers," by Sheila Faria Glaser; "The Uses Of Equality," By Judith Butler and Ernesto Laclau, Moderated by Reinaldo Laddaga; "Doubting Thomas : Incidents of Travel in the Contemporary Art World," by Thomas McEvilley; "Memories of Overdevelopment," by Thomas McEvilley; "Memories of Overdevelopment," by Bill Jones; "The Fantasm or Fascination," by Gregory Volk; "Ideas of Order," Paul Mattick; "Bienal de São Paulo," by Sonia Salztein-Goldberg; "Bienal de La Habana," by Karen Stempel and Erena Hernández; "About Place : Recent Art of the Americas," by Maureen Sherlock; "The Heart of Lightness," by Dan Cameron; "Filming the Black Male," by Reginald Woolery; "Art / City," by Lissette Lagnado; "Tom Dean," by Nancy Campbell; "Ernesto Neto," by Carlos Basualdo; "Felix Gonzalez-Torres," by Mathew Weinstein; "David Reed," by Michael Madore. ... [details]

New York, NY : Passim, 1995
Permalink
Ear : Magazine Of New Music
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 27 cm.
  • 66 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Ear : Magazine Of New Music

Percussion #1 / Vol. 14, No. 1 (March 1989)

Iris Brooks, John Loose, David Moss, David Simons, Darrell De Vore, Damir Strmel, Edwina Lee Tyler, Barbara Pollitt, Han Bennink, Milford Graves, Joey Baron, Gerry Hemingway, Dean Drummond, Jody Kruskal, Yukio Tsuji, Jamey Haddad, Tiye Giraud, Ahmondylla Best, Karen Campbell, Mark Lockett, Andrew Caploe, Jim Macnie, Kevin Whitehead, Bob Bannister, Neil Strauss, Dean Suzuki, Carle VP Groome, Phil Harmonic, Charles S. Russell, Robin James, Howard Mandel, Raphael Ardeo, Mathew Shipp , Anne M. Griepenburg

Magazine of New Music. Edited by Iris Brooks. Essays: "Edito," by Iris Brooks; "Drum Machines: Rhythm for Sale," by John Loose; "The Beat And The Box," by David Moss; "Sticks On Stones: A Listener's Guide to Ethnic Percussion," by David Simons; "Spirit Catchers: Bullroarers And Other Ifos," by Darrel De Vore; "Ritual Rhythm: Afro- Carib Rites of Passage," by Damir Strmel; "Meet The Composer: Edwina Lee Tyler 'My Drum Is A Woman," by Iris Brooks with Barbara Pollitt; "Percussion Discussion: Han Bennink, Milford Graves, Joey Baron," by Gerry Hemingway; "Instruments: New, Old, and Unexpected," by Barbara Pollitt, Dean Drummond, Jody Kruskal, Yukio Tsuji, Jamey Haddad, Tiye Giraud and Admondylla Best; "San Frnacisco World Drum Festival," by John Loose; "Eareviews: Performances," by David Simons, Karen Campbell, Mark Lockett; "Eareviews: Records," by Andrew Caploe, Jim Macnie, Kevin Whitehead, Bob Bannister, and Neil Strauss; "Eareviews: CDs," by Dean Suzuki, Carle VP Groome, and Phil Harmonic; "Eareviews: Cassettes," by Charles S. ... [details]

New York, NY : Ear, Inc., 1989
Permalink
objects: 24