objects: 10
1
show
sort by
Sculpture from the Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 246 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 080327629X

Sculpture from the Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery

Karen O. Janovy, David Cateforis, Daniel A. Seidell, Peter Boswell, Nancy Dawson, Janice Driesbach, Lonnie Pierson Dunbier, Charles C. Eldredge, Norman A. Geske, Wendy J. Katz, Christin J. Mamiya, Ingrid A. Sepahpur, Robert Spence, Michael R. Taylor, Karen Tsujimoto, Thomas Crawford, John Quincy Adams, Frederick William MacMonnies, Auguste Rodin, Medardo Rosso, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Mahonri Young, Constantin Brancusi, Daniel Chester French, Paul Manship, Elie Nadelman, John Storrs, Man Ray, Ernst Barlach, Jacques Lipchitz, Alexander Archipenko, Gaston Lachaise, Boris Lovet-Lorski, Saul Baizerman, Malvina Cornell Hoffman, Maurice Sterne, William Zorach, John B. Flannagan, Ibram Lassaw, Theodore Roszak, Alexander Calder, Barbara Hepworth, Robert Laurent, Louise Nevelson, Louise Bourgeois, David Hare, Henry Moore, Marino Marini, Jeremy Anderson, Reginald Butler, Eduardo Chillida, Kenneth Armitage, Hugo Robus, Seymour Lipton, Isamu Noguchi, Joseph Cornell, David Smith, Bruce Conner, Marcel Duchamp, Elisabeth Frink, Tony Smith, Reuben Nakian, Dan Flavin, George Rickey, William King, Charles Biederman, Donald Judd, Lyman Kipp, John McCracken, Peter Voulkos, Alvin Light, Edward Kienholz, Carl Andre, Bryan Hunt, Richard Shaw, Michael Todd, Manuel Neri, George Segal, Joel Shapiro, Larry Bell, Deborah Butterfield, Charles Ginnever, William Tucker, Mark di Suvero, Jun Kaneko, Tom Rippon, Frank Stella, Richard Stella, Richard Serra, Bruce Beasley, Scott Burton, Judith Shea, Haim Steinbach, Fletcher Benton, Tony Berlant, Michael Heizer, Claes Oldenburg, Tom Otterness, David Ireland, Catherine A. Ferguson, Anne Truitt, Joseph Havel, Martin Puryear

Catalogue of sculpture selected from the Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery at the University of Nebraska. Contributions by Karen O. Janovy, David Cateforis, Daniel A. Seidell, Peter Boswell, Nancy Dawson, Janice Driesbach, Lonnie Pierson Dunbier, Charles C. ... [details]

Challenging Art : Artforum 1962 - 1974
  • reference book
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 24.1 x 16.1 cm.
  • 559 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1569472076

Challenging Art : Artforum 1962 - 1974

Amy Newman, John Baldessari, Richard Bellamy, Lynda Benglis, Maurice Berger, Irving Blum, Mel Bochner, Chuck Close, John Coplans, Charles Cowles, Michael Fried, Serge Guilbaut, Nancy Holt, Max Kozloff, Hilton Kramer, Rosalind E. Krauss, Philip Leider, Lucy Lippard, Annette Michelson, James Monte, Barbara Novak, Brian O'Doherty, Patrick Ireland, Robert Pincus-Witten, Peter Plagens, Carter Ratcliff, David Rosand, Barbara Rose, Robert Rosenblum, Irving Sandler, Sidney Tillim, Margarita Tupitsyn, Jan van der Marck, Angela Westwater

Comprehensive history of the founding and first decade of Artforum from 1962 through 1974. Composed of interviews conducted by Amy Newman between 1963 and 1999. Contributors include John Baldessari, Richard Bellamy, Lynda Benglis, Maurice Berger, Irving Blum, Mel Bochner, Chuck Close, John Coplans, Charles Cowles, Michael Fried, Serge Guilbaut, Nancy Holt, Max Kozloff, Hilton Kramer, Rosalind E. ... [details]

New York, NY : Soho Press, Inc., 2000
Permalink
Photographs at St. Lawrence University
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 219 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0933607032

Photographs at St. Lawrence University

Catherine Tedford, Gary D. Sampson, Michael Hoffman, Mark C. Klett, Thomas W. Southall, Eloy J. Hernández, Dorothy Limouze, Carol Mathey, Bill Gaskins, Esther Parada, Berenice Abbott, Ansel Adams, Adrianne Allgeier, Manuel Alverez Bravo, Leslie Arakelain, Loretta Ayeroff, John Baldessari, Lewis Baltz, Henry W. Barker, Antoine F. Baumann, John Belz, George C. Berticevich, A.A. Bieber, Michael Bishop, Diane Bisnett, A. Audrey Bodine, Robert Borsig, Mark Boyle, Hans Locher, John Brailey, Peter Bramley, Ernesto Burciaga, Reid E. Callanan, Paul Caponigro, Cecil O. Carlile, Willard H. Carr, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Peter Chartrand, Michael Chikiris, Edward Christiana, W. Joseph Christiansen, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Joe Costa, Vincent P. Cronin, Eleanor Parke Custis, Dave Decker, Jack Delano, William Dennin, Robert Desmé, Robert Doisneau, Joe Do Padre, George A. Duberg, Benjamin M. Eaton, Harold Eggerton, William Eggleston, Dorothy Meigs Eidlitz, Timothy E. Ellsworth, Jean Elwell, Duane T. Eppler, Elliot Erwitt, Andrew G. Fantain, Nathan Farb, Adolf Fassbender, Sidney Fichtelberg, Bruce J. Fonda, Robert Frank, Thomas French, Jack Friedman, Roderick J. Fry, John Funaro, Max Futterman, Carole Gallagher, Kyle Gardner, Rafaela Garrido , Ralph Gibson, James A. Glenn, David R. Goddard, Nan Goldin, Robert J. Goldman, John C. Goodwin, Samuel H. Gottscho, Mark R. Greco, Barbara Green, Newell Green, Gary W. Griffin, John James Gruen, Carlos Guerra, Philippe Halsman, Howard Hammit, Mildred Hatry, Amy K. Hayes, Joseph W. Hazell, Timothy R. Hearsum, Chuck Hendricks, Lewis Hine, John Hogan, Allan Hoese, Lon Holmberg, Claire Horr, Nancy L. Hubbard, Lawrence N. Huppert, George Hurrell, Deborah H. Huston, John Huttchins, Jay Ireland, Olga Emma Irish, William Henry Jackson, Sidney Jaffe, Florence Jordy, Hans Kaden, Yousuf Karsh, John P, Kelly, Philip E. Kelley, André Kertész, Helmo Kindermann, Mark Klett, Corbin Kohn, John Krevo, Joost de Laat, Lisa Law, William Leahy, Russell Lee, Wellington Lee, Sara Anne Lesser, Fay Sturtevant Lincoln, Otto Litzel, Martina Lopez, Sarah Lott, William P. Lovejoy Jr., David A. Macphee, Alen Macweeney, Daniel Mainzer, William Mallas, Roger Manley, Richard Margolis, T. William Martin, Charles Martz, Arthur S. Mawhinney, Katherine Holt Mawhinney, Amanda Means, Russell Mitchell, David A. Murray, Eadweard Muybridge

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 23 - December 15, 2000. Essays by Catherine Tedford, Gary D. Sampson and Esther Parada, further contributions by Michael Hoffman, Mark C. ... [details]

David Ireland
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 21.5 cm.
  • 64 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

David Ireland

David Ireland, Robert Storr, Jennifer Gross

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held January 23 - March 23, 1997. Includes primary essay by Robert Storr and and additional essay by Jennifer Gross. Also includes artist's biography, selected solo and group exhibitions, awards, and commissions. [details]

Portland, Maine : ICA @ MECA, 1997
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 23.5 cm.
  • 155 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 8881581396
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 158 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 28, No. 10 (Summer 1989)

Ida Panicelli, Ida Applebroog, Robert Barry, Joseph Kosuth, Matt Mullican, Kiki Smith, Aimee Rankin, Pauline Oliveros, Dick Higgins, Zaha Hadid, Joel Peter-Witkin, Nancy Dwyer, David Byrne, Frederico Tiezzi of Magazzini, Sophie Calle, Theodora Skipitares, Faith Ringgold, Valie Export, Frank Gehry, Peter Greenaway, Roger Brown, Meredith Monk, Keith Haring, Vija Celmins, Kristin Jones, Andrew Ginzel, Art Spiegelman, Nam June Paik, Richard Foreman, Louise Bourgeois, Rose English, Philippe Starck, Emilio Ambasz, Panamarenko, Pat Oleszko, Laurie Anderson, Peter Martins, Alfredo Jarr, AIDS Coalition to Unleash Power (ACT UP), Robert Longo, Alice Aycock, Nicola de Maria, Ethel Eichelberger, Victor Burgin, Duane Michals, Robert Motherwell, Ross Bleckner, Candida Alvarez, Marilyn Lerner, Stuart Klipper, Sarah Charlesworth, Hanne Darboven, Anish Kaporr, Ilya Kabakov, Alexis Smith, Luigi Ontani, Sidney Tillim, Patrick Ireland, Martin Wong, Joan Jonas, Jeff Koons, Adrian Piper, Leslie Marmon Silko, Paul Virilio, Maria Nadotti, Richard Goldstein, Thyrza Goodeve, Eduardo Galeano, Vilém Flusser, Sol Yurick, José Saramago, Suzanne Bloom, Ed Hill, Peter Awn, Sergio Polano, Paolo Morello, Lillian S. Robinson, Donald Kuspit, David Rimanelli, Kirby Gookin, Jack Bankowsky, Catherine Liu, Ray Kass, John Yau, Matthew A. Weinstein, Laurie Palmer, Charles Hagen, Dennis Cooper, Ronny Cohen, Lois E. Nesbitt, Jude Schwendenwien, Patricia C. Phillips, Richard C. Ledes, C. Carr, John Howell, Francine A. Koslow, Eileen Neff, Howard Risatti, James Yood, Joan Seeman Robinson, Jae Carlsson, Bill Berkson, Kenneth Baker, Amy Gerstler, Benjamin Weissman, Colin Gardner, Susan Freudenheim, Richard Rhodes, Alessandra Mammi, Anthony Iannacci, Alexandre Melo, Bernard Marcadé, Helmut Draxler, Noemi Smolik, Norbert Messler, Doris von Drateln, Michael Tarantino, Lars O. Ericsson, Desa Philippi, Michael Archer, Robert Ryman

Special issue of artforum on "wonder" edited by Ida Panicelli. "As you will see, no article focuses particularly on the field of art. Instead, we asked over 200 artists to respond to the word 'wonder' by supplying us with an image, a statement, or both. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1989
Permalink
112 Workshop, 112 Greene Street : History, Artists & Artworks
  • monograph
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 25.5 cm.
  • 385 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0814710379

112 Workshop, 112 Greene Street : History, Artists & Artworks

Robyn Brentano, Mark Savitt, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, Eric Appel, Jackie Apple, Alice Aycock, Michael Balog, Jared Bark, Kirsten Bates, Leo Bates, Arlyne Bayer, Bill Beirne, Terry Berkowitz, Carmen Beuchat, Tom Bill, Louise Bourgeois, Gary Bower, Robyn Brentano, Richard F. Murray Brintzenhofe, Jacob Burckhardt, James F.L. Carroll, Rosemarie Castoro, Helen De Mott, Agnes Denes, Charles Dennis, David Deutsch, Juan Downey, Jean Dupuy, Joseph Egan, Carol Engelson, Ralston Farina, Joel Fisher, Dieter Froese, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, John Geldersma, Dina Ghen, Carol Lee [Terry] Gips, Tina Girouard, Sharon Gold, Jane Greengold, Colin Greenly, Jane Greer, Donald Gummer, Jan Hafstrom, Harmony Hammond, Robert Harding, Suzanne Harris, Richard Haynes, Don Hazlitt, Mary Heilmann, Jane Highstein, Gerard Hovagimyan, Glenda Hydler, Patrick Ireland, Robert Janz, John Jesurun, Joan Jonas, Gloria Klein, David Knoebel, Margia Kramer, Michael Krugman, Aaron Kurzen, Eliot Lable, Fred Lambert, Dean Nichols, Richard Landry, Stephen Laub, Douglas Leichter, Joanne Leonard, Jeffery Lew, Nancy Lewis, Janice Loeb, Alfred Martinez, Tony Mascatello, Ana Mendieta, Larry Miller, Richard Basil Mock, Alec Nicolescu, Stanley Nisimura, Paulo Nobre, Richard Nonas, Minda Novek, Chandra Oppenheim, Dennis Oppenheim, Beverly Owen, Charlemagne Palestine, Carol Parker, Richard E. Peck Jr., Jody Pinto, Charles Rehwinkel, Angels Ribe, Susan Rothenberg, Pierre Ruiz, Jonathan Santlofer, Alan Daniel Saret, Toshio Sasaki, Italo Scanga, Carolee Schneemann, Peter Schumann, Arden Scott, Karen Shaw, Mimi Smith, Ned Smyth, Alan Sonfist, Keith Sonnier, Todd Stone, Marjorie Strider, Hisachika Takahashi, Fernando Torm, Francesc Torres, Richard van Buren, Ted Victoria, William Wegman, Susan Weil, Martha Wilson, Hunter Yoder, Zadik Zadikian, Batya Zamir, Richard Zelens, Barbara Zucker, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, Toshio Sasaki

Documents exhibitions from the first eight years of the New York alternative art space 112 Workshop. Entries are organized in chronological order, with textual information on the artists involved in each exhibition, as well as full page reproductions of works shown. ... [details]

Journal [LAICA Journal]
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.6 x 21.2 cm.
  • 72 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Journal [LAICA Journal]

No. 31 (Winter 1981)

Peter Schjeldahl, Peter Plagens, Robert Atkins, Ronald Benom, Kevin Boyle, Carole Caroompas, Carl Cheng, Roy Dowell, Jud Fine, Nancy Hirsh, David Ireland, Mark Lere, Richard Lovelace, Patti Podesta, Sonya Rapoport, Bryan Rogers, Darryl Sapien, Jill Scott, Richard Turner, Bob Wilhite

Edited by Michael Delgado, Jerry Dreva, and Marianne Zlotnick. "L. A. Demystified," by Peter Schjeldahl; "Schjeldahl Demystified," by Peter Plagens; "Trends: Traditions and Dirt: An Opinionated Guide to the Current State of Art in Northern California," by Robert Atkins; "Exhibitions in Print," by Ronald Benom, Kevin Boyle, Carole Caroompas, Carl Cheng (John Doe Co. ... [details]

Scenarios : Scripts to Perform
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 15.5 cm.
  • 704 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0915066427

Scenarios : Scripts to Perform

Richard Kostelantz, Marina Abramovic, Ulay, Blair H. Allen, Charles Amirkhanian, Michael Andre, Bruce Andrews, Mel Andringa, Anna Banana, Amari Baraka, Peter H. Barnett, Wolfgang Bauer, Lee Baxandall, Allan Bealy, Kenneth Bernard, George Brecht, Carolyn Brown, Ed Bullins, Donald Burgy, John Cage, Carl D. Clark, Guy de Cointet, David Cole, Paul Epstein, Loris Essary, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Robert Filliou, A.M. Fine, Richard Foreman, Peter Frank, Ken Friedman, Malcolm Goldstein, Paul Goodman, Dan Graham, Spalding Gray, Charles Gruber, Guerrilla Art Action Group, Anna Halprin, Ihab Hassan, Scott Helmes, Bob Heman, Hi Red Center, Dick Higgins, William M. Hoffman, Jerry Hunt, Patrick Ireland, Tom Johnson, Ben Johnston, Sheila Keenan, George Ketterl, Michael Kirby, Alison Knowles, Christopher Knowles, Kenneth J. Leon, The Living Theatre, Philip Lopate, Alvin Lucier, Mary Lucier, Otto Luening, Toby Lurie, Jackson Mac Low, George Maciunas, Sarah Maclay, Toby MacLennan, Aaron Marcus, Kenneth Maue, Michael McClure, Jonas Mekas, Dave Morice, Charlie Morrow, Linda Mussman, Opal Louis Nations, Claes Oldenburg, Rochelle Owens, Nam June Paik, Pedro Pietri, Le Plan K, Bern Porter, Rachel Rosenthal, Jerome Rothenberg, R. Murray Schafer, Francis Schwartz, Stephen Scobie, Douglas Barbour, Stuart Sherman, Mieko Shiomi, Paul Sills, Stuart Smith, Gertrude Stein, Conciere Taylor, Jim Theobald, Lorenzo Thomas, Fred Truck, Tristan Tzara, Wolf Vostell, Keith Waldrop, Robert Watts, Carole Weber, Emmett Williams, Robert Wilson, Nina Yankowitz, Paul Zelevansky

Anthology of theatrical/performative scripts and documents conceived as of as a companion to Breakthrough Fictioneers and Essaying Essays. Compiled and edited by Richard Kostelantz. Features contributions by Marina Abramovic, Ulay, Blair H. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY : Assembling Press, 1980
Permalink
Rooms P.S. 1
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.3 x 25.4 cm.
  • 136 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Rooms P.S. 1

Alanna Heiss, Linda Blumberg, Vito Acconci, Carl Andre, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, Evriah Bader, John Baldessari, Jared Bark, Jennifer Bartlett, Bill Beirne, Robert Benson, James Bishop, Ronald Bladen, Power Boothe, Daniel Buren, Scott Burton, Michael Clark, Colette, Douglas Davis, Walter de Maria, Peter Downsbrough, Stefan Eins, Joel Fisher, Dieter Froese, Steve Gianakos, Tina Girouard, Frank Gillette, Michael Goldberg, Ron Gorchov, Robert Grosvenor, Ira Joel Haber, Marcia Hafif, Suzanne Harris, Dale Henry, Lynn Hershman, Jene Highstein, Patrick Ireland, Bill Jenson, Alain Kirili, Bernard Kirschenbaum, Joseph Kosuth, Shigeko Kubota, Gary Kuehn, Jeffrey Lew, Gordon Matta-Clark, Brenda Miller, Antoni Miralda, Mary Miss, Richard Mock, Forrest Myers, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Richard Nonas, Patsy Norvell, Dough Ohlson, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Howardena Pindell, Lucio Pozzi, David Rabinowitch, Judy Rifka, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Alan Daniel Saret, Richard Serra, Judith Shea, Charles Simonds, Ned Smyth, Eve Sonneman, Sylvia Stone, Marjorie Strider, Michele Stuart, Susanna Tanger, Hap Tivey, Richard Tuttle, Susan Weil, Lawrence Weiner, Doug Wheeler, Robert Yasuda

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with inaugural exhibition held at P.S. 1, June 9 - 26, 1976 featuring site specific installations in the rooms of the then largely un-renovated building. Includes installation images and images of artists installing their works, texts by artists within show, statement and acknowledgments. ... [details]

objects: 10
1