objects: 10
1
show
sort by
Tate Etc.
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.9 x 21 cm.
  • 112 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Tate Etc.

No. 8 (Autumn 2006)

Dan Graham, Brian Dillon, Vincent Katz, Jan Avgikos, Ryan Gander, Patrick Frey, Michael Onfray, Jenny Uglow, Chuck Close, George Carey, Derek Wilson, Christopher Turner, Will Self, Rose Hilton, Anthony Frost, Andrew Lanyon, Michael Bird, Deborah Jowitt, Rebecca Smith, Candida Smith, Francis Wells, Alexa de Ferranti, Desmond Morris, Dan Hays, John Burnside

Autumn 2006 issue of Tate Etc. Contributions by Dan Graham, Brian Dillon, Vincent Katz, Jan Avgikos, Ryan Gander, Patrick Frey, Michael Onfray, Jenny Uglow, Chuck Close, George Carey, Derek Wilson, Christopher Turner, Will Self, Rose Hilton, Anthony Frost, Andrew Lanyon, Michael Bird, Deborah Jowitt, Rebecca Smith, Candida Smith, Francis Wells, Alexa de Ferranti, Desmond Morris, Dan Hays, and John Burnside. [details]

London, United Kingdom : Tate Etc., 2006
Permalink
9 Evenings Reconsidered : Art, Theater, and Engineering, 1966
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 32 x 21 cm.
  • 88 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780938437697

9 Evenings Reconsidered : Art, Theater, and Engineering, 1966

Catherine Morris, Clarisse Bardiot, Michelle Kuo, Lucy Lippard, Brian O'Doherty, Herb Schneider, Per Biorn, Francis Breer, John Cage, Lucinda Childs, Öyvind Fahlström, Deborah Hay, William Kaminski, Robert V. Kieronski, Billy Klüver, Peter Moore, Steven Paxton, Robert Rauschenberg, Alfons Schilling, David Tudor, Fred Waldhauer, Robert Whitman

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 4 - July 9, 2006. Curated by Catherine Morris. Essays by Clarisse Bardiot, Michelle Kuo, Lucy Lippard, and Brian O'Doherty. Artists include Herb Schneider, Per Biorn, Francis Breer, John Cage, Lucinda Childs, Öyvind Fahlström, Deborah Hay, William Kaminski, Robert V. ... [details]

Who Cares
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • duotone
  • 23 x 16 cm.
  • 191 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1928570028

Who Cares

Anne Pasternak, Doug Ashford, Julie Ault, Gregg Bordowitz, Tania Bruguera, Paul Chan, Mel Chin, Dean Daderko, Peter Eleey, Coco Fusco, Chitra Ganesh, Deborah Grant, Hans Haacke, K8 Hardy, Sharon Hayes, Emily Jacir, Ronak Kapadia, Byron Kim, Steve Kurtz, Julian LaVerdiere, Lucy Lippard, Marlene McCarty, John Menick, Helen Molesworth, Heather Peterson, Paul Pfeiffer, Patricia C. Phillips, Michael Rakowitz, Ben Rodriguez-Cubeñas, Amy Sillman, Allison Smith, Kiki Smith, David Levi Strauss, Nato Thompson, The Yes Men

Collection of discussions moderated by Creative Time. Texts by Anne Pasternak and Doug Ashford. Artists include Ashford, Julie Ault, Gregg Bordowitz, Tania Bruguera, Paul Chan, Mel Chin, Dean Daderko, Peter Eleey, Coco Fusco, Chitra Ganesh, Deborah Grant, Hans Haacke, K8 Hardy, Sharon Hayes, Emily Jacir, Ronak Kapadia, Byron Kim, Steve Kurtz, Julian LaVerdiere, Lucy Lippard, Marlene McCarty, John Menick, Helen Molesworth, Pasternak, Heather Peterson, Paul Pfeiffer, Patricia C. ... [details]

Photographs at St. Lawrence University
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 219 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0933607032

Photographs at St. Lawrence University

Catherine Tedford, Gary D. Sampson, Michael Hoffman, Mark C. Klett, Thomas W. Southall, Eloy J. Hernández, Dorothy Limouze, Carol Mathey, Bill Gaskins, Esther Parada, Berenice Abbott, Ansel Adams, Adrianne Allgeier, Manuel Alverez Bravo, Leslie Arakelain, Loretta Ayeroff, John Baldessari, Lewis Baltz, Henry W. Barker, Antoine F. Baumann, John Belz, George C. Berticevich, A.A. Bieber, Michael Bishop, Diane Bisnett, A. Audrey Bodine, Robert Borsig, Mark Boyle, Hans Locher, John Brailey, Peter Bramley, Ernesto Burciaga, Reid E. Callanan, Paul Caponigro, Cecil O. Carlile, Willard H. Carr, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Peter Chartrand, Michael Chikiris, Edward Christiana, W. Joseph Christiansen, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Joe Costa, Vincent P. Cronin, Eleanor Parke Custis, Dave Decker, Jack Delano, William Dennin, Robert Desmé, Robert Doisneau, Joe Do Padre, George A. Duberg, Benjamin M. Eaton, Harold Eggerton, William Eggleston, Dorothy Meigs Eidlitz, Timothy E. Ellsworth, Jean Elwell, Duane T. Eppler, Elliot Erwitt, Andrew G. Fantain, Nathan Farb, Adolf Fassbender, Sidney Fichtelberg, Bruce J. Fonda, Robert Frank, Thomas French, Jack Friedman, Roderick J. Fry, John Funaro, Max Futterman, Carole Gallagher, Kyle Gardner, Rafaela Garrido , Ralph Gibson, James A. Glenn, David R. Goddard, Nan Goldin, Robert J. Goldman, John C. Goodwin, Samuel H. Gottscho, Mark R. Greco, Barbara Green, Newell Green, Gary W. Griffin, John James Gruen, Carlos Guerra, Philippe Halsman, Howard Hammit, Mildred Hatry, Amy K. Hayes, Joseph W. Hazell, Timothy R. Hearsum, Chuck Hendricks, Lewis Hine, John Hogan, Allan Hoese, Lon Holmberg, Claire Horr, Nancy L. Hubbard, Lawrence N. Huppert, George Hurrell, Deborah H. Huston, John Huttchins, Jay Ireland, Olga Emma Irish, William Henry Jackson, Sidney Jaffe, Florence Jordy, Hans Kaden, Yousuf Karsh, John P, Kelly, Philip E. Kelley, André Kertész, Helmo Kindermann, Mark Klett, Corbin Kohn, John Krevo, Joost de Laat, Lisa Law, William Leahy, Russell Lee, Wellington Lee, Sara Anne Lesser, Fay Sturtevant Lincoln, Otto Litzel, Martina Lopez, Sarah Lott, William P. Lovejoy Jr., David A. Macphee, Alen Macweeney, Daniel Mainzer, William Mallas, Roger Manley, Richard Margolis, T. William Martin, Charles Martz, Arthur S. Mawhinney, Katherine Holt Mawhinney, Amanda Means, Russell Mitchell, David A. Murray, Eadweard Muybridge

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 23 - December 15, 2000. Essays by Catherine Tedford, Gary D. Sampson and Esther Parada, further contributions by Michael Hoffman, Mark C. ... [details]

Events : Fashion Moda, Taller Boricua, Artists Invite Artists
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20 x 23 cm.
  • 52 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Events : Fashion Moda, Taller Boricua, Artists Invite Artists

Lynn Gumpert, Marcia Tucker, Ed Jones, Charles Abramson, Camille Billops, Judy Blum, Sydney Blum, Janet Henry, James A. Brown, Vivian E. Browne, Benjamin Grubler, M.L.J. Johnson, Nina Kuo, Margo Machida, Howard McCalebb, Mr. Mental, Algernon Miller, Kathleen Migliore Newton, Mary O'Neal, Jim E. Reynolds, Hayward (Bill) Rivers, Ivy Sky Rutzky, Juan Sanchez, Deborah Whitman, Grace Williams, Marcos Dimas, Gilberto Hernandez, Fernando Salicrup, Jorge Soto, Charlie Ahearn, John Ahearn, Ali, Jules Allen, Andrew Bascle, Marc Brasz, Leni Brown, David Butler, Stewart Carstater, Robert Colescott, Luis Colmenares, Crash, Peter Cummings, Jane Dickson, Marianne Edwards, Stefan Eins, John Fekner, Futura 2000, Juan Galvez, Martin Green, Keith Haring, Candace Hill-Montgomery, Christof Kohlhöfer, Julius Kozlowski, Adrian Piper, Lady Pink, Lee, Joe Lewis, Michael Lokensgard, Mario, Lyle Mathews, Mitch, Polly Ester Nation, Willie Neal, Paulette Nenner, Valery Oisteanu, Martin Payton, Philip Pearlstein, Joe Perez, Rammellzee Mic Controller, Judy Rifka, Jim Richard, Raymond Ross, Christy Rupp, Wes Sanderson, John Scott, William Scott, Carmen Spera, Louise Stanley, Rigoberto Torrez, Zephyr

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with three exhibitions : Fashion Moda, December 13, 1980 - January 8, 1981. Traveled to Taller Boricua, January 17 - February 5, 1981; Artists Invite Artists, February 14 - March 5, 1981. ... [details]

New York, NY : The New Museum, 1981
Permalink
Terpsichore in Sneakers : Post-Modern Dance
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 24 x 20 cm.
  • 292 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0395282128

Terpsichore in Sneakers : Post-Modern Dance

Sally Banes, Simone Forti, Yvonne Rainer, Steve Paxton, Trisha Brown, David Gordon, Deborah Hay, Lucinda Childs, Douglas Dunn, Meredith Monk, Kenneth King, Ann Halprin, Martha Graham, Doris Humphrey, Merce Cunningham

Critical theory on post modernist dance in the early 1960's. "'Terpsichore in Sneakers' is the first full-scale discussion of the artists who have made post-modern dance today's pre-eminent choreographic movement. ... [details]

Contemporary Dance
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 31.5 x 25 cm.
  • 307 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0896590070

Contemporary Dance

Anne Livet, Dale Harris, Clive Barnes, Trisha Brown, Lucinda Childs, Merce Cunningham, Laura Dean, Viola Farber, Deborah Hay, Deborah Jowitt, Michael Kirby, Don McDonagh, Alwin Nikolais, Anna Sokolow, Twyla Tharp, Suzanne Weil

"Contemporary Dance puts in to perspective the genius of American modern dance, explaining the meaning of the incredible variety of these new dances. Such distinguished dancers and choreographers as Lucinda Childs, Merce Cunningham, Laura Dean, Viola Farber, Alwin Nikolais, and Anna Sokolow tell how they work and discuss their ideas about dance. ... [details]

Moving Through the Universe in Bare Feet : Ten Circle Dances For Everybody
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • comb bound
  • 26 x 20.2 cm.
  • 234 pp.
  • edition size 400

Moving Through the Universe in Bare Feet : Ten Circle Dances For Everybody

Deborah Hay, Donna Jean Rogers

Collection of dance instruction for a group, intended for spiritual gain. Dances by Deborah Hay. Drawings by Donna Jean Rogers. [details]

St. Johnsbury, VT : Troll Press, 1974
Permalink
Whitney Museum of American Art, 1968 Annual Exhibition : Sculpture
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 21 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Whitney Museum of American Art, 1968 Annual Exhibition : Sculpture

Peter Agostini, Calvin Albert, Peter Alexander, John Anderson, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, Jerry Ballaine, Robert Bart, Leonard Baskin, Mary Bauermeister, Bennett Bean, John Bennett, Fletcher Benton, Tony Berlant, Ben Berns, Michael Bigger, Ronald Bladen, Varujan Boghosian, Lee Bontecou, Louise Bourgeois, Alexander Calder, Kennetth Campbell, John Chamberlain, Chryssa, Mike Cooper, Tony Delap, Walter De Maria, Deborah de Moulpied, Jose de Rivera, Mark di Suvero, Tom Doyle, Robert Engman, Peter Erskine, Herbert Ferber, Frank Gallo, William Geis III, Cristos Gianakos, John Goodyear, Robert Graham, Nancy Grossman, Robert Grosvenor, Roy Gussow, Peter Gutkin, Michael Hall, Duayne Hatchett, Alex Hay, Michael Heizer, Eva Hesse, Will Horwitt, Robert Howard, Robert Hudson, Richard Hunt, James Huntington, Daniel Larue Johnson, Donald Judd, Craig Kauffman, Ellsworth Kelly, William King, Robert Kinmont, Lyman Kipp, Gabriel Kohn, Joseph Konzal, Rockne Krebs, Gary Kuehn, Gerald Laing, Leroy Lamis, Stanley Landsman, Michael Lekakis, Joseph Levi, Les Levine, Alexander Liberman, Roy Lichtenstein, Seymour Lipton, Jim Love, Bix Lye, Sheldon Machlin, Robert Mallary, John McCracken, Ed McGowin, Walter McNamara, Clement Meadmore, James Melchert, Robert Morris, Robert Murray, Louise Nevelson, Barnett Newman, Minoru Niizuma, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Alfonso Ossorio, Harold Paris, Kenneth Price, Leo Rabkin, Carlos Ramos, James Reineking, Sam Richardson, Robert Richenburg, George Rickey, Larry Rivers, Henry Rollins, James Rosati, Bernard Rosenthal, Charles Ross, Theodore Roszak, Lucas Samaras, Fred Sandback, Alan Saret, Julius Schmidt, Roy Schnackenberg, George Segal, Jason Seley, William Sellers, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Sylvia Stone, Edvins Strautmanis, George Sugarman, Wayne Taylor, Julius Tobias, Michael Todd, Ernest Trova, Anne Truitt, William Tunberg, Dewain Valentine, Richard van Buren, Frank Lincoln Viner, Ruth Vollmer, David von Schlegell, David Weinrib, Tom Wesselmann, H.C. Westermann, John Willenbecher, Franklin Williams, Christopher Wilmarth, James Wines, Gary Wojcik

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 17, 1968 - February 9, 1969. Artists included in the exhibition are Peter Agostini, Calvin Albert, Peter Alexander, John Anderson, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, Jerry Ballaine, Robert Bart, Leonard Baskin, Mary Bauermeister, Bennett Bean, John Bennett, Fletcher Benton, Tony Berlant, Ben Berns, Michael Bigger, Ronald Bladen, Varujan Boghosian, Lee Bontecou, Louise Bourgeois, Alexander Calder, Kennetth Campbell, John Chamberlain, Chryssa, Mike Cooper, Tony Delap, Walter De Maria, Deborah de Moulpied, Jose de Rivera, Mark di Suvero, Tom Doyle, Robert Engman, Peter Erskine, Herbert Ferber, Frank Gallo, William Geis III, Cristos Gianakos, John Goodyear, Robert Graham, Nancy Grossman, Robert Grosvenor, Roy Gussow, Peter Gutkin, Michael Hall, Duayne Hatchett, Alex Hay, Michael Heizer, Eva Hesse, Will Horwitt, Robert Howard, Robert Hudson, Richard Hunt, James Huntington, Daniel Larue Johnson, Donald Judd, Craig Kauffman, Ellsworth Kelly, William King, Robert Kinmont, Lyman Kipp, Gabriel Kohn, Joseph Konzal, Rockne Krebs, Gary Kuehn, Gerald Laing, Leroy Lamis, Stanley Landsman, Michael Lekakis, Joseph Levi, Les Levine, Alexander Liberman, Roy Lichtenstein, Seymour Lipton, Jim Love, Bix Lye, Sheldon Machlin, Robert Mallary, John McCracken, Ed McGowin, Walter McNamara, Clement Meadmore, James Melchert, Robert Morris, Robert Murray, Louise Nevelson, Barnett Newman, Minoru Niizuma, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Alfonso Ossorio, Harold Paris, Kenneth Price, Leo Rabkin, Carlos Ramos, James Reineking, Sam Richardson, Robert Richenburg, George Rickey, Larry Rivers, Henry Rollins, James Rosati, Bernard Rosenthal, Charles Ross, Theodore Roszak, Lucas Samaras, Fred Sandback, Alan Saret, Julius Schmidt, Roy Schnackenberg, George Segal, Jason Seley, William Sellers, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Sylvia Stone, Edvins Strautmanis, George Sugarman, Wayne Taylor, Julius Tobias, Michael Todd, Ernest Trova, Anne Truitt, William Tunberg, Dewain Valentine, Richard van Buren, Frank Lincoln Viner, Ruth Vollmer, David von Schlegell, David Weinrib, Tom Wesselmann, H. ... [details]

9 Evenings : Theatre and Engineering
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 40 x 27.5 cm.
  • [16] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

9 Evenings : Theatre and Engineering

Billy Klüver, John Cage, Lucinda Childs, Oyvind Fahlström, Alex Hay, Deborah Hay, Steve Paxton, Yvonne Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, David Tudor, Robert Whitman

Oversize program for a series of performances held over nine evenings -- October 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 21, 22 and 23, 1966 -- of collaborative works between engineers and artists including John Cage, Lucinda Childs, Oyvind Fahlström, Alex Hay, Deborah Hay, Steve Paxton, Yvonne Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, David Tudor, and Robert Whitman. ... [details]

objects: 10
1