objects: 7
1
show
sort by
Various Small Books : Referencing Various Small Books by Ed Ruscha
  • catalogue raisonné
  • cloth boards issued without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 23.5 x 16 cm.
  • 288 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780262018777

Various Small Books : Referencing Various Small Books by Ed Ruscha

Jeff Brouws, Wendy Burton, Hermann Zschiegner, Phil Taylor, Mark Rawlinson, Edward Ruscha, Noriko Ambe, Edgar Arceneaux, Eric Baskauskas, Doro Boehme, Denise Scott Brown, Dan Colen, Julie Cook, Jennifer Dalton, Bill Daniel, Jen Denike, Eric Doeringer, Stan Douglas, Harlan Erskine, Kota Ezawa, Robbert Flick, Jan Freuchen, Anne-Valérie Gasc, Thomas Galler, Marcella Hackbardt, Dejan Habicht, Charles Andrew Hadfield, Mishka Henner, Kai-Olaf Hesse, Taro Hirano, Dominik Hruza, Steven Izenour, Henning Kappenberg, Joachim Koester, Tanja Lazetic, Gabriel Lester, Jonathan Lewis, Jochen Manz, Michael Maranda, Daniel Mellis, Jerry McMillan, Martin Möll, Jonathan Monk, Simon Morris, Toby Mussman, Maurizio Nannucci, Luke Batten, Jonathan Sadler, John O'Brian, Michalis Pichler, Tadej Pogacar, Susan Porteous, Clara Prioux, Robert Pufleb, John Rafman, Achim Riechers, David Russ, Mark Ruwedel, Tom Sachs, Joachim Schmid, Jean-Frédéric Schnyder, Yann Sérandour, Travis Shaffer, Tom Sowden, Kim Stringfellow, Derek Stroup, Derek Sullivan, Chris Svensson, Eric Tabuchi, John Tremblay, Marc Valesella, Louisa Van Leer, Robert Venturi, Reinhard Voigt, Henry Wessel, Keith Wilson, Charles Woodard, Mark Wyse

Compendium / chronology documenting both the artists' books of Edward Ruscha, and the books inspired by, or aping, Ruscha's artist's books. Edited by Jeff Brouws, Wendy Burton and Hermann Zschiegner. Text by Phil Taylor, with and essay by Mark Rawlinson. ... [details]

Cambridge, MA : MIT Press, 2013
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 354 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 1 (September 2010)

Michelle Kuo, Lynne Cooke, Louise Bourgeois, Arthur C. Danto, Graham Bader, Cory Arcangel, Steven Watson, Tom Gunning, Sofía Hernández Chong Cuy, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, David Velasco, Michael Rother, Rachel Harrison, Alastair Wright, Ina Blom, Tauba Auerbach, Alexander Nagel, Ryan McGinley, Peter Saville, Sturtevant, Partha Mitter, David Bordwell, Francesco Vezzoli, Denise Scott Brown, Haegue Yang, Donald Moffett, Tom Burr, Adrian Piper, Fia Backström, Jil Sander, Christine Mehring, Lucy Raven, Thom Andersen, Mark Leckey, André Rottmann, Dennis Lim, Jessica Morgan, Matthew S. Witkovsky, Nuit Banai, T.J. Demos, Alex Scrimgeour, Robert Pincus-Witten, Adam Kleinman, Tim Griffin, Frances Richard, Jeffrey Kastner, Johanna Burton, Joshua Decter, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Donald Kuspit, David Frankel, Lisa Turvey, Emily Hall, Elizabeth Schambelan, Michael Wilson, James Yood, Michelle Grabner, Glen Helfand, Catherine Taft, Christopher Miles, Natilee Harren, Clint Burnham, Barry Schwabsky, John-Paul Stonard, Gilda Williams, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, David Lewis, Claire Moulène, Michèle Faguet, Jens Asthoff, Noemi Smolik, Alessandra Pioselli, Ida Panicelli, Martí Peran, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Saskia van der Kroef, Lars Bang Larsen, Julia Friedman, Colin Chinnery

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Editor's Letter: Forms and Functions," by Michelle Kuo; "Passages: Lynne Cooke on Louis Bourgeois;" "Passages: Arthur C. Danto on Arakawa," by Arthur C. Danto; "Books: Graham Bader on Gerhard Richter," by Graham Bader; "Media: Cory Arcangel on Internet Links Pages," by Cory Arcangel; "Film: Steven Watson on Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman's 'Howl,'" by Steven Watson; "Film: Tom Gunning on the Oberhausen Film Festival," by Tom Gunning; "Dispatch: Sofía Hernández Chong Cuy Reports from Mexico City," by Sofía Hernández; "Slant: Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer on Stephen Kaltenbach," by Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer; "Performance: David Velasco on Ann Liv Young," by David Velasco; "Top Ten," by Michael Rother; "Fall 2010 Exhibitions: 40 Shows Worldwide;" "Rachel Harrison on Paul Thek;" "From the Vault: Alastair Wright on Paul Gauguin," by Alastair Wright; "Questions of Style," by Ina Blom, Tauba Auerbach, Alexander Nagel, Ryan McGinley, Peter Saville, Sturtevant, Partha Mitter, David Bordwell, Francesco Vezzoli, Denise Scott Brown, Haegue Yang, Donald Moffett, Tom Burr, Adrian Piper, Fia Backström, Jil Sander; "Public Options: The Art of Charlotte Posenenske," by Christine Mehring; "In Conversation: Lucy Raven and Thom Andersen;" "The Universal Addressability of Dumb Things;" by Mark Leckey; "1000 Words: Alice Creischer, Max Jorge Hinderer, and Andreas Siekmann," by André Rottmann; "Unspeakable Desire: The Films of João Pedro Rodrigues," by Dennis Lim; "Openings: Simon Fujiwara," by Jessica Morgan. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2010
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 289 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 44, No. 4 (December 2005)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, Isaac Julien, Dennis Cooper, Stephen Vitiello, Christoph Cox, Susie Ibarra, Debra Singer, Yve-Alain Bois, Pamela M. Lee, Paul Chan, Arthur C. Danto, Wayne Koestenbaum, T.J. Clark, Lynne Cooke, Jonathan Crary, Eric Banks, Lucy McKenzie, Molly Nesbit, Trisha Donnelly, Martin Creed, AA Bronson, Candice Breitz, Cai-Guo Qiang, Dave Muller, Tomma Abts, Cerith Wyn Evans, David Salle, Aïda Ruilova, Doug Aitken, Katja Strunz, Laurie Simmons, Cornelia Parker, Matthew Ritchie, Erik Parker, Yinka Shonibare, Jeroen de Rijke, Wangechi Mutu, Chiho Aoshima, Matthew Brannon, Allen Ruppersberg, Anne Collier, Julie Mehretu, Damian Loeb, Jim Isermann, Paola Pivi, Hope Atherton, Takashi Murakami, Tara Donovan, Dan Colen, Christian Jankowski, Jonathan Meese, Willem de Rooij, Luis Gispert, Dana Schutz, Sarah Morris, Liam Gillick, Seth Price, Johannes Wohnseifer, Amy Globus, Marina Abramovic, Chris Ofili, Nick Mauss, Omer Fast, Sam Durant, Banks Violette, Kara Walker, Lynda Benglis, Joachim Koester, David Rimanelli, Frances Stark, Stuart Comer, Eva Svennung, Matt Saunders, Viktor Misiano, Midori Matsui, Robert Storr, Alison M. Gingeras, Ann Goldstein, Martin Herbert, Thelma Golden, John Kelsey, Robert Rosenblum, Isabelle Graw, Matthew Higgs, Daniel Birnbaum, Jack Bankowsky, Hal Foster, Denise Scott Brown, Slavoj Zizek, Carol Armstrong, Jeffrey Weiss, Suzanne Hudson, Lisa Pasquariello, Johanna Burton, Martha Schwendener, Jan Avgikos, David Frankel, Elizabeth Schambelan, Michael Wilson, Margaret Sundell, Claire Barliant, Donald Kuspit, Emily Hall, Jeffrey Kastner, Brian Sholis, James Yood, Nord Wennerstrom, Maria Porges, Glen Helfand, Bruce Hainley, Christopher Miles, Michael Ned Holte, Amra Brooks, María Gainza, Ida Panicelli, Cathryn Drake, Allison Moore, Stefan Zucker, Brigitte Huck, Jean-Max Colard, Jennifer Allen, Noemi Smolik, Wouter Davidts, Sven Lütticken, Ronald Jones, T.J. Demos, Barry Schwabsky, Michael Archer, Charles Green

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Film: Best of 2005," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, Isaac Julien; "Music: Best of 2005," by Dennis Cooper, Stephen Vitiello, Christoph Cox, Susie Ibarra, and Debra Singer; "Books: Best of 2005," by Yve-Alain Bois, Pamela M. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2005
Permalink
The Architecture of Science
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26 x 23.5 cm.
  • 574 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780262071901
The Independent Group : Postwar Britain and the Aesthetics of Plenty
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 25 cm.
  • 256 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0262181398

The Independent Group : Postwar Britain and the Aesthetics of Plenty

The Independent Group, Jacquelynn Baas, Graham Whitham, Lawrence Alloway, Theo Crosby, Barry Curtis, Diane Kirkpatrick, David Mellor, David Robbins, Denise Scott Brown, Alison and Peter Smithson, David Thistlewood, Mary Banham, Richard Hamilton, Geoffrey Holroyd, Magda Cordell McHale, Dorothy Morland, Eduardo Paolozzi, Toni del Renzio, Alison Smithson, Peter Smithson, James Stirling, William Turnbull, Colin St. John Wilson

"The Independent Group, or the IG, as it was called, is best known for having launched Pop Art. But the young artists, architects, and critics who met informally at London's Institute of Contemporary Arts in the early 1950s were actually embarked on a far more subversive and constructive mission than the founding of an art movement. ... [details]

Cambridge / London, MA / United Kingdom : MIT Press, 1990
Permalink
Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 184 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0874744377

Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984

Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic, Phyllis Rosenzweig, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A.R. Penck, Walter Pichler, Anne Poirier, Jagoda Przybylak, Martin Puryear, Arnulf Rainer, Aldo Rossi, Susan Rothenberg, George Rousse, David Salle, Lucas Samaras, Jim Sanborn, Italo Scanga, Salvatore Scarpitta, Julian Schnabel, Cindy Sherman, Ned Smith, Nancy Spero, Earl Staley, Pat Steir, Paul Thek, Michael Tracy, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, William Wiley, Jackie Winsor, Joel-Peter Witkin, Yuriko Yamaguchi, Joe Zucker, Marina Abramovic, Ulay Abramovic, Max Almy, Ant Farm, Chip Lord, Doug Michels, Curtis Schreier, Ros Barron, Dara Birnbaum, Douglas Davis, Kit Fitzgerald, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Vicki Robinson, Martha Rosler, Richard Serra, Michael Smith, Robert Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 4, 1984 - January 6, 1985. Essays by Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic and chronology by Phyllis Rosenzweig. Artists include Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A. ... [details]

  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 172 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
objects: 7
1