objects: 26
show
sort by
Zone 1 / 2
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • die-cut
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 18.3 cm.
  • 467+ pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0942299221

Zone 1 / 2

[First Edition]

Michel Feher, Sanford Kwinter, Raimund Abraham, Dennis Adams, Christopher Alexander, Eric Alliez, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Gretchen Bender, Dara Birnbaum, Rosemarie Bletter, Melvin Charney, Peter Cook, Annie Cot, Jonathan Crary, Manuel de Landa, Gilles Deleuze, Timothy Druckrey, Peter Eisenman, Kenneth Frampton, Jean-Paul de Gaudemar, Didier Gille, Dan Graham, Felix Guattari, Marc Guillame, Rem Koolhaas, William Labov, Justen Ladda, Daniel Libeskind, Gordon Matta Clark, Bruce Mau, Herbert Muschamp, Ramona Naddaff, Michael Piore, Anne Querrien, François Schein, Richard Serra, Keith Sonnier, Carol Squiers, Jean-Marie Straub, Paul Virilio, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Sol Yurick

Zone was a short lived, over-sized journal edited by Jonathan Carary, Michel Feher, Hal Foster, Sanford Kwinter and designed by design-demi-God Bruce Mau. Issue 1/2 includes essays by Paul Virilo, Eric Alliez and Michel Feher, Marc Guillaume, Stanford Kwinter, Christopher Alexander, Jonathan Crary, Manuel De Landa, Gilles Deleuze and Félix Guattari, Anne Querrien, Timothy Druckrey, and Carol Squiers. ... [details]

New York, NY : Urzone, Inc., May 1986
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 239 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 44, No. 5 (January 2006)

Tim Griffin, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Robin Wood, Esther da Costa, Johanna Burton, Sven Lütticken, Thomas Lawson, Paola Pivi, Chrissie Iles, Philippe Vergne, Christopher S. Wood, Sven Lütticken, Christian Rattemeyer, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Mark Godfrey, Christian Rattemeyer, Jessica Morgan, Dennis Cooper, Daniel Birnbaum, Debra Singer, Rachel Kushner, Mark Sladen, David Rimanelli, P. Adams Sitney, Elizabeth Schambelan, Martin Herbert, Caroline A. Jones, Erik Davis, Jeffrey Kastner, Isabelle Graw, Jan Avgikos, Brian Sholis, Frances Richard, Donald Kuspit, Nell McClister, Suzanne Hudson, Emily Hall, Claire Barliant, Martha Schwendener, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Bruce Hainley, Glen Helfand, Barry Schwabsky, Christopher Miles, Michael Ned Holte, Amra Brooks, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Alessandra Pioselli, Marco Meneguzzo, Jean-Max Colard, Guitemie Maldonado, Sabine B. Vogel, Nicole Rudick, Eva Scharrer, Hans Rudolf Reust, Noemi Smolik, Jennifer Allen, Ronald Jones, Liutauras Psibilskis, Rachel Withers, Rosemarie Trockel

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Books : Benjamin H.D. Buchloh on Cy Twombly," by Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; "Film: Robin Wood on Michael Haneke's 'Caché,'" by Robin Wood; "Archictecture: Esther da Costa Meyer on Peter Eisenman," by Esther da Costa; "Performance: Johanna Burton on Marina Abramovic," by Johanna Burton; "Sven Lütticken on 'Populism,'" by Sven Lütticken; "On Site: Thomas Lawson on Jean Prouvé," by Thomas Lawson; "Top Ten," by Paola Pivi; "Winter 2006: 50 Shows Worldwide"; "US News: Chrissie Lles and Philippe Vergne discuss the Whitney Biennial," by Chrissie Iles and Philippe Vergne; "From the Vault: Christoper S. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2006
Permalink
-De Paviljoens : Logboek van een gebouw 1992 - 2004 / -De Paviljoens : Journal of a Building 1992 - 2004
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 15.5 x 23 cm.
  • 191 pp.
  • edition size 1500
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9080659533

-De Paviljoens : Logboek van een gebouw 1992 - 2004 / -De Paviljoens : Journal of a Building 1992 - 2004

Wouter Davidts, Richard Artschwager, Marco Bagnoli, Herbert Brandl, Thierry de Cordier, Raoul De Keyser, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Dan Graham, Michael Gross, Tim Johnson, Bhupen Khahar, Vladimir Kokolia, Mariusz Kruk, Marcel Maeyer, Thom Merrick, Christa Näher, Pekka Nevalainen, Jussi Niva, Martin Puryear, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Pat Steir, Thomas Struth, Mitja Tusek, Luc Tuymans, Juan Uslé, Henk Visch, Ko Aarts, Roel Achterberg, Dennis Adams, Gosbert Adler, Leo Adriaans, Will Alsop, Kai Althoff, Carlos Amorales, Tiong Ang, Nobuyoshi Araki, Armando, Atelier Van Lieshout, Eugéne Atget, Frans Baake, Anne Mieke Backer, Erzsébet Baerveldt, Stephen Balkenhol, Yael Bartana, Christiaan Bastiaans, Joris Baudoin, Nico Bick, Waldo Bien, Guillaume Bijl, Sara Blokland, Bik Van der Pol, Rob Birza, Sabine Bitter, John Blake, Jean-Charles Blais, Neville Blaszk, Andrea Blum, Marinus Boezem, Merijn Bolink, Henry Bond, Jonathan Borofsky, Aniek Boon, Justus Bottenheft, Frederique Braakman, Bob Braine, Jasper can den Brink, Joachim Brohm, James Brown, Angela Bulloch, Raoul Bunschoten, Sjoerd Buisman, Michael Byron, Sery C., Patricio Cabrero, Pedro Cabrito Reis, Marcel van Campen, Olga Chernysheva, Sandro Chia, Chiko & Toko Project, Tom Claassen, Leo Copers, Bob Copray, John Currin, Lody Inge Daniëls, Yael Davids, Jan De Cock, Angelica De Maria, Sandra Derks, Theo Derksen, Marinus van Dijke, Heleen Dijkman, Rineke Dijkstra, Nicolas Dings, Desirée Dolron, Lydia Dona, Jos van Doorn, Federico D'Orazio, Jimmie Durham, Christian Eckart, Atom Egoyan, Olafur Eliasson, Tracy Emin, Rainer Fetting, Aaron Fink, Martina Florians, Alicia Framis, Michel Francois, Dale Frank, Gijs Frieling, Helen Frik, Rik Gadella, Julio Galán, Anya Gallaccio, Jean Louis Garnell, Krijn Giezen, Liam Gillick, Mike Glier, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Karel Goudsblom, Peter Greenaway, Joost Grootens, Anna Gudjónsdóttir, Sigudur Gudmundsson, Reggy Gunn, Herbert Hamak, Richard Hambleton, Andrew Heard, Harma Heikens, Claudia Heinermann, Jan Hendrikse, Lothar Hempel, Francy van den Heuvel, Joost van Hezewijk, Damien Hirst, Carsten Höller, Vanessa Hudig, Paul Huf, Wessel J. Huisman, Rini Hurkmans, Michael Hurson, Cristina Iglesias, Alfredo Jaar, Lidy Jacobs, William Jans, Saskia Janssen, Isabelle Jenniches, Michael Joo, Remy Jungerman, Kalaman, Samson Kambalu, Marin Kasimir, Kazuo Katase, Peter Kempff, Jon Kessler, Karen Kilimnik, Jouke Kleerebezem, Thomas Klegin, Elfry Knook, Job Koelewijn, Hans Koetsier, Christof Kohlhofer, Claudia Kölgen, Robin Kolleman, Krijn de Koning, Aglaia Konrad, Renée Kool, Joes Koppers, Jan Koster, Kraaijvanger-Urbis, Bastienne Kramer, Cees Krijnen, Miriam Kruishoop, Guillermo Kuitca, Danielle Kwaaitaal, Manolo Laguillo, Inez van Lamsweerde, Sean Landers, Susann Lekas, Ilona Lenard, Thomas Lenden, Frea Lenger, Alon Levin, Daniel Libeskind, Jannes Linders, Kaar van der Lippe, Cyril Lixenberg, Eva Lootz, Saskia Louwaard, Rita McBride, Eadweard Muybridge

Catalogue documenting projects, performances, and installations held in and on the grounds of the Museum De Paviljoens from 1992 - 2004. Texts by Wouter Davidts. Artists include Richard Artschwager, Marco Bagnoli, Herbert Brandl, Thierry de Cordier, Raoul De Keyser, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Dan Graham, Michael Gross, Tim Johnson, Bhupen Khahar, Vladimir Kokolia, Mariusz Kruk, Marcel Maeyer, Thom Merrick, Christa Näher, Pekka Nevalainen, Jussi Niva, Martin Puryear, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Pat Steir, Thomas Struth, Mitja Tusek, Luc Tuymans, Juan Uslé, Henk Visch, Ko Aarts, Roel Achterberg, Dennis Adams, Gosbert Adler, Leo Adriaans, Will Alsop, Kai Althoff, Carlos Amorales, Tiong Ang, Nobuyoshi Araki, Armando, Atelier Van Lieshout, Eugéne Atget, Frans Baake, Anne Mieke Backer, Erzsébet Baerveldt, Stephen Balkenhol, Yael Bartana, Christiaan Bastiaans, Joris Baudoin, Nico Bick, Waldo Bien, Guillaume Bijl, Sara Blokland, Bik Van der Pol, Rob Birza, Sabine Bitter, John Blake, Jean-Charles Blais, Neville Blaszk, Andrea Blum, Marinus Boezem, Merijn Bolink, Henry Bond, Jonathan Borofsky, Aniek Boon, Justus Bottenheft, Frederique Braakman, Bob Braine, Jasper can den Brink, Joachim Brohm, James Brown, Angela Bulloch, Raoul Bunschoten, Sjoerd Buisman, Michael Byron, Sery C. ... [details]

Almere, Netherlands : Museum De Paviljoens, 2004
Permalink
American Furniture
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 30 x 21.5 cm.
  • 300 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0972435344

American Furniture

Luke Beckerdite, Alan Miller, Robert F. Trent, Glenn Adamson, Harry Mack Truax II, Dennis Andrew Carr, Jonathan Prown, Andrew Richmond, Peter M. Kenny, Jennifer L. Howe, Kenneth L. Ames, Mira Nakashima, Thomas A. Denenberg, Gerald W.R. Ward

"Acknowledged as the journal of record in its field, American Furniture presents new research on furniture design, use, production, and appreciation. Begun in 1993, this award-winning annual provides a comprehensive forum on furniture history, technology, connoisseurship, and conservation by the foremost scholars in the field. ... [details]

Hanover / London, New Hampshire / United Kingdom : Chipstone Foundation / University Press of New England, 2004
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 142 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 161 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Pier Walk '98
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 215 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 117 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 32 No. 10 (Summer 1994)

Jack Bankowsky, Jeffrey Slonim, J. Hoberman, Maria Nadotti, Hilton Als, Greil Marcus, Ingrid Rein, Jack Pierson, Edmund White, Peter Schjeldahl, Robert Storr, Donald Judd, Richard Serra, Larry Bell, Paula Cooper, Arne Glimcher, John Wesley, Hannah Green, Roni Horn, David Rabinowitch, Douglas Baxter, Jean-Pierre Criqui, Thomas Crow, Marc Augé, Brook Adams, John Ash, Marek Bartelik, Louise Bourgeois, David Carrier, Dennis Cooper, Douglas Coupland, Arthur C. Danto, Norine Dworkin, Richard Flood, bell hooks, Andrew Hultkrans, Wayne Koestenbaum, Vince Leo, Rhonda Lieberman, Michael Moon, Kenneth Moxey, Thyrza Nichols Goodeve, Peter Plagens, John Rajchman, David Rimanelli, Robert Rosenblum, Barry Schwabsky, Lee Smith, Justin Spring, Carol Squiers, Sarah Vowell, Benjamin Weissman, John Welchman, Neville Wakefield, Andrew Solomon, K. Marriott Jones, David Levi-Strauss, Jenifer P. Borum, Donald Kuspit, Andrew Perchuk, Thad Ziolkowski, Keith Seward, Joshua Decter, Linda Yablonsky, RoseLee Goldberg, Eileen Neff, Joan Seeman Robinson, James Yood, Jeff Kelley, Lisa Anne Auerbach, John K. Grande, Carlos Basualdo, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Anthony Iannacci, Miriam Rosen, Olivier Zahm, Hans Rudolf Reust, Christian Kravagna, Diana Kingsley, Norbert Messler, Sabine B. Vogel, Jos Van den Bergh, Michael Archer, Charles Green

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "All Around Esthetes: Jeffrey Slonim on the Most Moving Pictures," by Jeffrey Slonim; "American Myths: J. Hoberman on the Summer of '69," by J. Hoberman; "Theater: Maria Nadotti on 'Venezia Salva,'" by Maria Nadotti; "Fashion: Hilton Als on Grease," by Hilton Als; "Real Life Rock: Greil Marcus' Top Ten," by Greil Marcus; "Letter from Munich," by Ingrid Rein; "People's Parties: Bully Sullivan and Marcelo Krasilcic," by Jack Pierson; "Philip Taafe: 'Al Quasbah,'" by Edmund White; "Critical Reflections," by Peter Schjeldahl with an introduction by Robert Storr; "Some Aspects of Color in General and Red and Black in Particular," by Donald Judd with Remembrances by Richard Serra, Larry Bell, Paula Cooper, Arne Glimcher, John Wesley, Hannah Green, Roni Horn, David Rabinowitch, and Douglas Baxter; "Rising Sign: Return of 'Spiral Jetty,'" by Jean-Pierre Criqui; "Yo Morris," by Thomas Crow; "Home Made Strange," Jean-Pierre Criqui talks with Marc Augé. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1994
Permalink
Post Human
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28 x 22 cm.
  • 144 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0963303708

Post Human

Jeffrey Deitch, Dennis Adams, Janine Antoni, John Armleder, Stephan Balkenhol, Matthew Barney, Ashley Bickerton, Taro Chiezo, Clegg & Guttmann, Wim Delvoye, Suzan Etkin, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Sylvie Fleury, Robert Gober, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Damien Hirst, Martin Honert, Mike Kelley, Karen Kilimnik, Martin Kippenberger, Jeff Koons, George Lappas, Annette Lemieux, Christian Marclay, Paul McCarthy, Yasumasa Morimura, Kodai Nakahara, Cady Noland, Daniel Oates, Rob Pruitt and Jack Early, Charles Ray, Thomas Ruff, Cindy Sherman, Kiki Smith, Pia Stadtbäumer, Meyer Vaisman, Jeff Wall

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 14 - September 13, 1992. Traveled October 1 - November 22, 1992, Castello di Rivoli Museo d' Arte Contemporanea, Rivoli, Italy; December 3, 1992 - February 14, 1993, Deste Foundation for Contemporary Art, Athens, Greece; March 12 - May 9, 1993, Deichtorhallen Hamburg, Germany. ... [details]

Pully / Lausanne, Switzerland : FAE Musée d'Art Contemporain, 1992
Permalink
objects: 26