objects: 34
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 241 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 5 (January 2012)

Michelle Kuo, Claes Oldenburg, Paul Kaiser, Robert Whitman, Malcolm Bull, James Quandt, Amy Taubin, Tony Pipolo, Martin Kemp, Nasser Rabbat, Saskia Sassen, Annie Ochmanek, Uri Aran, Julia Robinson, Pauline J. Yao, Hal Foster, Sylvia Lavin, Michael Ned Holte, Sharon Lockhart, Carol Armstrong, Aram Moshayedi, Francesco Bonami, Elizabeth Schambelan, Daniel Marcus, Robert Pincus-Witten, Johanna Burton, David Frankel, Donald Kuspit, Suzanne Hudson, Frances Richard, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Richard Deming, Eva Díaz, Ara H. Merjian, Emily Hall, Barry Schwabsky, Brian Sholis, Colin Lang, Michelle Grabner, John McKinnon, Gwen Allen, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Catherine Taft, Travis Diehl, Anna Lovatt, T.J. Demos, Michael Archer, Steven Cairns, Paul Galvez, Claire Moulène, Jens Asthoff, John Beeson, Jurriaan Benschop, Noemi Smolik, Quinn Latimer, Marco Tagliafierro, Brigitte Huck, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Javier Hontoria, Pablo Llorca, Cathryn Drake, Midori Matsui, Angie Baecker, Lee Ambrozy, María Gainza

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Passages: Claes Oldenburg, Paul Kaiser, and Robert Whitman on Robert Breer," by Claes Oldenburg, Paul Kaiser, and Robert Whitman; "Books: Malcolm Bull on Jacques Derrida's 'The Beast & The Sovereign,'" by Malcolm Bull; "Film: James Quandt on Steve McQueen's 'Shame,'" by James Quandt; "Film: Amy Taubin on Nuri Bilge Ceylan's 'Once Upon a Time in Anatolia,'" by Amy Taubin; "Film: Tony Pipolo on Jean-Marie Straub," by Tony Pipolo; "Vault: Martin Kemp on Leonardo da Vinci's 'The Virgin of the Rocks,'" by Martin Kemp; "Slant: Nasser Rabbat on the New Islamic Art Galleries at the Metropolitan Museum of Art," by Nasser Rabbat; "Slant: Saskia Sassen and Hans Haacke on the Spaces of Occupation," by Saskia Sassen and Hans Haacke; "Slant: Annie Ochmanek on Christopher D'Arcangelo," by Annie Ochmanek; "Top Ten," by Uri Aran; "Winter 2012 Exhibitions: 45 Shows Worldwide"; "Julia Robinson on 'Claes Oldenburg: The Sixties,'" by Julia Robinson; "Dark Matter: The Art of Liu Wei," by Pauline J. ... [details]

Documenta 13 : Catalog I / 3, The Book of Books
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28.4 x 23.5 cm.
  • 767 pp.
  • edition size 1,200
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729512

Documenta 13 : Catalog I / 3, The Book of Books

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Chus Martínez, Franco Berardi, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 9 - September 16, 2012. Exhibition curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Texts by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Chus Martínez, Franco Berardi. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany : Hatje Cantz, 2012
Permalink
This Will Have Been : Art, Love & Politics in the 1980s
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards issued without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23.5 x 17.5 cm.
  • 446 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300181104

This Will Have Been : Art, Love & Politics in the 1980s

Helen Molesworth, Johanna Burton, Bill Horrigan, Elisabeth Lebovici, Kobena Mercer, Sarah Schulman, Frazer Ward, Claire Grace, Kevin Lotery, Jennifer Quick, Trevor Stark, Jordan Troeller, Dotty Attie, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Robert Colescott, Robert Gober, Jack Goldstein, Peter Halley, Mary Heilmann, Candy Jernigan, Mike Kelley, Martin Kippenberger, Louise Lawler, Sherrie Levine, Christian Marclay, Allan McCollum, Matt Mullican, Peter Nagy, Raymond Pettibon, Stephen Prina, Martin Puryear, Gerhard Richter, David Salle, Doug + Mike Starn, Tony Tasset, James Welling, Christopher Wool, Charlie Ahearn, John Ahearn, Gretchen Bender, Dara Birnbaum, Black Audio Film Collective, Jennifer Bolande, Gregg Bordowitz, Eugenio Dittborn, General Idea, Leon Golub, Gran Fury, Group Material, Guerrilla Girls, Hans Haacke, David Hammons, Keith Haring, Tseng Kwong Chi, Jenny Holzer, Alfredo Jaar, Barbara Kruger, Cildo Meireles, Donald Moffett, Lorraine O'Grady, Paper Tiger Television, Adrian Piper, Lari Pittman, Tim Rollins and K.O.S., Christy Rupp, Doris Salcedo, Juan Sánchez, Carrie Mae Weems, Christopher Williams, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Leigh Bowery, Tony Cragg, Jimmy De Sana, Carroll Dunham, Jimmie Durham, Eric Fischl, Nan Goldin, Paul McCarthy, Annette Messager, Cady Noland, Albert Oehlen, Julian Schnabel, Cindy Sherman, Lorna Simpson, Rosemarie Trockel, Jeff Wall, Judith Barry, Ashley Bickerton, Deborah Bright, Sophie Calle, Marlene Dumas, Rotimi Fani-Kayode, Félix González-Torres, Peter Hujar, G.B. Jones, Isaac Julien, Mary Kelly, Silvia Kolbowski, Jeff Koons, Jac Leirner, Robert Mapplethorpe, MICA-TV, Richard Prince, Marlon Riggs, David Robbins, Laurie Simmons, Haim Steinbach, David Wojnarowicz

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, Chicago, February 11 - June 3, 2012. Traveled to Institute of Contemporary Art/Boston, Boston, June 30 - September 30, 2012; Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, October 26, 2012 - January 27, 2013. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 307 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 252 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 6 (February 2011)

Michelle Kuo, Amy Taubin, Luc Sante, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Jens Hoffmann, Hua Hsu, Alan Licht, Susan Cianciolo, Tom Holert, Nicholas Cullinan, Maria Gough, Claire Bishop, AA Bronson, Gelitin, Madeln, Guyton\Walker, Das Institut, Claire Fontaine, Tiny Creatures, Kai Althoff, Branden W. Joseph, David Velasco, James Quandt, Michael Ned Holte, Jeffrey Weiss, Carol Armstrong, Romy Golan, Sabeth Buchmann, David Frankel, Robert Pincus-Witten, Lisa Turvey, Johanna Burton, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Suzanne Hudson, Donald Kuspit, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Eva Díaz, Ida Panicelli, Emily Hall, Caroline Busta, Joshua Decter, Francine Koslow Miller, Jaleh Mansoor, Nick Stillman, Michelle Grabner, Maggie Taft, Gwen Allen, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Christopher Miles, Catherine Taft, Barry Schwabsky, Anthony Byrt, Lillian Davies, Jian-Xing Too, David Lewis, Guitemie Maldonado, Noemi Smolik, Michèle Faguet, Dominikus Müller, Catrin Lorch, Hans Rudolf Reust, Giorgio Verzotti, Alessandra Pioselli, Brigitte Huck, Sylwia Serafinowicz-Wesolowska, Margarita Tupitsyn, Lee Ambrozy, Midori Matsui, Rex Butler, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Pawel Althamer

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Film: Amy Taubin on 'Bill Cunningham New York,'" by Amy Taubin; "Media: Luc Sante on Cigarette Packaging," by Luc Sante; "Slant: Julia Bryan-Wilson on craft and commerce," by Julia Bryan-Wilson; "Books: Jens Hoffmann on 'Exhibiting the New Art,'" by Jens Hoffmann; "Music: Hua Hsu on Audiocassettes," by Hua Hsu; "Music: Alan Licht on Robert Wyatt," by Alan Licht; "Top Ten," by Susan Cianciolo; "Joint Ventures: The State of Collaboration," by Tom Holert; "Group Think: The Collaborative Art of Slavs and Tatars and Chto Delat?" by Nicholas Cullinan; "Corps Concept: The Soviet Collective," by Maria Gough; "Something for Everyone: The Art of Pawel Althamer," by Claire Bishop; "Statements," by AA Bronson, Gelitin, Madeln, Guyton\Walker, Das Institut, Claire Fontaine, Tiny Creatures; "Artist Project: Hijime," by Kai Althoff; "Dark Energy: The Art of Marco Fusinato," by Branden W. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
5 Cities 41 Artists, Artadia 08 / 09
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.4 x 20.4 cm.
  • 167 pp. ; 15 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780980193459
Esopus
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 29.2 x 22.9 cm.
  • 180 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780981574547

Esopus

No. 15 (Fall 2010) : Television

Tod Lippy, Norman Lear, Claire Barliant, Johan Grimonprez, Liza Kudrow, Michael Patrick King, Larry Auerbach, Jean Passanante, Alex Bag, Mame McCutchin, Dara Birnbaum, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Michelle Elligott, Angus Trumble, Stephin Merritt, The Third Wheel Band, One Ring Zero, Ryland Bouchard, Cloud Nothings, Andrew Cedermark, Festival, Autre Ne Veut, David Thomas Broughton, Laurie Schwartz

Edited by Tod Lippy. Essays "Episode 124: The Makings of a Meltdown: Documenting the mechanics behind an unforgettable scene from the groundbreaking TV series Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman," by Claire Barliant; "Not it Anymore: Lisa Kudrow and Michael Patrick King on The Comeback: The cocreators of the acclaimed 2005 HBO series discuss its conception, production, and untimely demise," by unattributed artists; "The Lifer: Renowned soap-opera director Larry Auerbach shares memories of his nearly 50 years in the trenches of daytime drama," by unattributed artists; "The End of the World As We Know It: The co-head writer for recently canceled soap As the World Turns bids it good-bye, and shares a fascinating object from its production," by Jean Passanante; "Seat of Comedy: An appreciation of the fundamental role played by the family sofa in the American sitcom (includes removable poster)," by Mame McCutchin; "100 Frames: Rainer Werner Fassbinder's World on a Wire: A series of stills from a stunning, nearly forgotten film made for German television in 1973 by the legendary director," by J. ... [details]

New York, NY : Esopus, 2010
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 281 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 3 (November 2010)

Michelle Kuo, James Meyer, Jaleh Mansoor, Astrid Wege, Johanna Burton, Robert Pincus-Witten, Lisa Turvey, David Frankel, Jeffrey Kastner, Joshua Decter, Michael Wilson, Donald Kuspit, Brian Sholis, Ara H. Merjian, Michael Sanchez, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Michelle Grabner, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Christopher Bedford, Catherine Taft, Franklin Melendez, Miguel Amado, Barry Schwabsky, Rachel Withers, Lillian Davies, Claire Moulène, André Rottmann, Daniel Boese, Jens Asthoff, Giorgio Verzotti, Francesco Stocchi, Saskia van der Kroef, Yoann Van Parys, Ronald Jones, Marek Bartelik, Peter Galison, Caroline A. Jones, Ed Halter, Tony Rayns, Amy Taubin, Bruce Hainley, David Rimanelli, Ekaterina Degot, David Velasco, Hua Hsu, Noah Chasin, Nick Stillman, Christian Holstad, Isabelle Graw, Sharon Lockhart, T.J. Demos, Ryan Gander, Leora Maltz-Leca, Marlene Dumas, Martin Herbert, Tom McDonough, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Media: Peter Galison and Caroline A. Jones on representation of oil spills," by Peter Galison and Caroline A. Jones; "Film: Ed Halter on 'Radical Light,'" by Ed Halter; "Film: Tony Rayns on Obayashi Nobuhiko's 'House,'" by Tony Rayns; "Film: Amy Taubin on Michel Auder," by Amy Taubin; "Books: Bruce Hainley on Roland Barthes," by Bruce Hainley; "Books: David Rimanelli on Lawrence Rinder's 'Revenge of the Decorated Pigs,'" by David Rimanelli; "Dispatch: Ekaterina Degot Reports from Moscow," by Ekaterina Degot; "Performance: David Velasco on A. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2010
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 354 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 1 (September 2010)

Michelle Kuo, Lynne Cooke, Louise Bourgeois, Arthur C. Danto, Graham Bader, Cory Arcangel, Steven Watson, Tom Gunning, Sofía Hernández Chong Cuy, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, David Velasco, Michael Rother, Rachel Harrison, Alastair Wright, Ina Blom, Tauba Auerbach, Alexander Nagel, Ryan McGinley, Peter Saville, Sturtevant, Partha Mitter, David Bordwell, Francesco Vezzoli, Denise Scott Brown, Haegue Yang, Donald Moffett, Tom Burr, Adrian Piper, Fia Backström, Jil Sander, Christine Mehring, Lucy Raven, Thom Andersen, Mark Leckey, André Rottmann, Dennis Lim, Jessica Morgan, Matthew S. Witkovsky, Nuit Banai, T.J. Demos, Alex Scrimgeour, Robert Pincus-Witten, Adam Kleinman, Tim Griffin, Frances Richard, Jeffrey Kastner, Johanna Burton, Joshua Decter, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Donald Kuspit, David Frankel, Lisa Turvey, Emily Hall, Elizabeth Schambelan, Michael Wilson, James Yood, Michelle Grabner, Glen Helfand, Catherine Taft, Christopher Miles, Natilee Harren, Clint Burnham, Barry Schwabsky, John-Paul Stonard, Gilda Williams, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, David Lewis, Claire Moulène, Michèle Faguet, Jens Asthoff, Noemi Smolik, Alessandra Pioselli, Ida Panicelli, Martí Peran, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Saskia van der Kroef, Lars Bang Larsen, Julia Friedman, Colin Chinnery

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Editor's Letter: Forms and Functions," by Michelle Kuo; "Passages: Lynne Cooke on Louis Bourgeois;" "Passages: Arthur C. Danto on Arakawa," by Arthur C. Danto; "Books: Graham Bader on Gerhard Richter," by Graham Bader; "Media: Cory Arcangel on Internet Links Pages," by Cory Arcangel; "Film: Steven Watson on Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman's 'Howl,'" by Steven Watson; "Film: Tom Gunning on the Oberhausen Film Festival," by Tom Gunning; "Dispatch: Sofía Hernández Chong Cuy Reports from Mexico City," by Sofía Hernández; "Slant: Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer on Stephen Kaltenbach," by Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer; "Performance: David Velasco on Ann Liv Young," by David Velasco; "Top Ten," by Michael Rother; "Fall 2010 Exhibitions: 40 Shows Worldwide;" "Rachel Harrison on Paul Thek;" "From the Vault: Alastair Wright on Paul Gauguin," by Alastair Wright; "Questions of Style," by Ina Blom, Tauba Auerbach, Alexander Nagel, Ryan McGinley, Peter Saville, Sturtevant, Partha Mitter, David Bordwell, Francesco Vezzoli, Denise Scott Brown, Haegue Yang, Donald Moffett, Tom Burr, Adrian Piper, Fia Backström, Jil Sander; "Public Options: The Art of Charlotte Posenenske," by Christine Mehring; "In Conversation: Lucy Raven and Thom Andersen;" "The Universal Addressability of Dumb Things;" by Mark Leckey; "1000 Words: Alice Creischer, Max Jorge Hinderer, and Andreas Siekmann," by André Rottmann; "Unspeakable Desire: The Films of João Pedro Rodrigues," by Dennis Lim; "Openings: Simon Fujiwara," by Jessica Morgan. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2010
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

objects: 34