objects: 14
show
sort by
F.R. David
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 19.2 x 12 cm.
  • 237 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

F.R. David

The "Stuff & Nonsense" Issue / No. 2

Ann Demeester, Will Holder, Dieter Roelstraete, Goethe, Stephen Bann, Eugen Gomringer, Jérôme Peignot, John & Yoko, Experimental Jetset, Filippo Tommaso Marinetti, Matt Mullican, Steven Shearer, Martin Bormann, Marc Nagtzaam, Sol LeWitt, Scott Myles, Barry Johnston, Kasper Andreassen, Kurt Schwitters, Bertrand Russell, OmniPage Pro, Samuel Nyholm, James Lee Byars, Margriet Schavemaker, Robert Ashley, Jan Tschichold, Ann-Sofie Thomsen, Enrico David, Adam Avikainen, Dexter Sinister, Paul Sietsema, Adam Pendleton, Hugo Cole, Sue Tompkins, Jonathan Meese, Matias Faldbakken, Jeff Koons, David Thorpe

Issue number two of the bi-annually published periodical F.R. David. Edited by Ann Demeester, Will Holder and Dieter Roelstraete. Designed by Will Holder. Essays "The Plastic and the Poetic Form," by Goethe; "Ian Hamilton Finlay, an Illustrated Essay," by Stephen Bann; "Poetry as a Means for the Structuring of a Social Environment," by Eugen Gomringer; "Ici, le langage brille par son absence," by Jérôme Peignot; John & Yoko meet Experimental Jetset meet Marinetti; "Essex," by Matt Mullican; "Voiceless Alters of Flesh," by Steven Shearer; "Rundschreiben," by Martin Bormann; "A Lot of Searching Went into these Words," by Marc Nagtzaam; "The Location of A Circle," by Sol LeWitt; "Untitled," by Scott Myles; "The Votes Under My Bed," by Barry Johnston; "Bourgeois Poetry," by Kasper Andreassen; "What a. ... [details]

Amsterdam, Netherlands : de Appel Arts Centre, 2008
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 378 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 4 (December 2004)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, T.J. Wilcox, Damon Krukowski, Kim Gordon, David Byrne, Marissa Nadler, Alex Waterman, Julian House, Brigid Doherty, Arthur C. Danto, T.J. Clark, John Baldessari, Lydia Davis, Matt Weiland, Glenn Ligon, Ben Lerner, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Katy Siegel, Diedrich Diederichsen, Melanie Gilligan, Eric Banks, Catherine Sullivan, Dan Graham, Emily Jacir, Alessandro Pessoli, Shinique Smith, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Tatzu Nishi, Elizabeth Peyton, Aaron Curry, Huma Bhabha, Rosalind Nashashibi, William E. Jones, Martha Rosler, Cosima von Bonin, David Humphrey, Fia Backström, Lothar Hempel, Rivane Neuenschwander, Kelly Nipper, Nate Lowman, Thomas Bayrle, Miriam Bäckstrom, Lecia Dole-Recio, Michael Krebber, Amy Granat, Jan De Cock, Claire Fontaine, Paulina Olowska, Sanja Ivekovic, Wade Guyton, Akram Zaatari, Xu Zhen, Jacqueline Humphries, Barbara Visser, Mario Garcia Torres, Goshka Macuga, Liz Deschenes, Roxy Paine, Enrico David, Alice Könitz, Josephine Meckseper, David Reed, Ryan Gander, Collier Schorr, Douglas Gordon, Debra Singer, Michael Ned Holte, Catherine Wood, T.J. Demos, Jennifer Allen, Tomasz Fudala, Mathieu Borysevicz, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Lynne Cooke, Daniel Birnbaum, Tacita Dean, Okwui Enwezor, Ann Goldstein, David Rimanelli, John Kelsey, Claire Bishop, Johanna Burton, Jessica Morgan, Matthew Higgs, Charles Esche, Jack Bankowsky, Ali Subotnick, Bruce Hainley, Tom Vanderbilt, Marta Kuzma, Linda Norden, Olivier Dahan, David Velasco, Suzanne Hudson, Jaleh Mansoor, Rachel Churner, Michael Wilson, David Frankel, Brian Sholis, Caroline Busta, Joshua Decter, Kyle Bentley, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Nick Stillman, Eugenia Bell, Lisa Turvey, Francine Koslow Miller, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Jeff Rian, Wouter Davidts, André Rottmann, Noemi Smolik, Wolf Jahn, Valérie Knoll, Eva Scharrer, Giorgio Verzotti, Miguel Amado, Emily Newman, Jon Bywater, Midori Matsui

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Waiting for Godot," by Tim Griffin; "Film: Best of 2007," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, and T.J. Wilcox; "Music: Best of 2007," by Damon Krukowski, Kim Gordon, David Byrne, Marissa Nadler, Alex Waterman, and Julian House; "Books: Best of 2007," by Brigid Doherty, Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2004
Permalink
Das Jahrundert des Multiples : Von Duchamp bis zur Gegenwart
  • exhibition catalogue
  • partial cloth over pictorial boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • slipcase
  • color
  • 23.5 x 22 cm.
  • 252 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3927789291

Das Jahrundert des Multiples : Von Duchamp bis zur Gegenwart

Zdenek Felix, Stefan Germer, Claus Pias, Katerina Vatsella, Editionen MAT, Richard Artschwager, Joseph Beuys, Claes Oldenburg, Arman, John M. Armleder, Hans Arp, Enrico Baj, Stephan Balkenhol, Guillaume Bijl, Ross Bleckner, Barbara Bloom, Bernhard Johannes Blume, Alighiero Boetti, Davide Boriani, Martha Boto, Louise Bourgeois, George Brecht, Marcel Broodthaers, Werner Büttner, Pol Bury, John Cage, Mario Ceroli, Christo, Chryssa, Hanne Darboven, H.R. Demarco, Jessica Diamond, Mark Dion, Marcel Duchamp, Maria Eichhorn, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Robert Filliou, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, FLATZ, Sylvie Fleury, Günther Förg, Lucio Fontana, Katharina Fritsch, General Idea, Karl Gerstner, Jochen Gerz, Piero Gilardi, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Rodney Graham, Richard Hamilton, Georg Herold, Damien Hirst, Ottamar Hörl, Rebecca Horn, Ilya Kabakov, Allan Kaprow, Mike Kelley, Jon Kessler, Herbert Kiecol, Martin Kippenberger, Yves Klein, Milan Knizak, Imi Knoebel, Jeff Koons, Joseph Kosuth, Sean Landers, Louise Lawler, Annette Lemieux, Julio Le Parc, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Heinz Mack, Piero Manzoni, Hans-Jörg Mayer, Paul McCarthy, Olaf Metzel, John Miller, François Morellet, Matt Mullican, Maurizio Nannucci, Bruce Nauman, Daniel Oates, Markus Oehlen, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Blinky Palermo, Panamarenko, Giuseppe Penone, Dan Peterman, Lucio Del Pezzo, Sigmar Polke, Man Ray, Patrick Raynaud, Larry Rivers, Mimmo Rotella, Dieter Roth, Gerhard Rühm, Allen Ruppersberg, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Niki de Saint Phalle, Icolas Schoeffer, Cindy Sherman, Robert Smithson, Francisco Sobrino, Jesus Raphael Soto, Daniel Spoerri, Klaus Staeck, Haim Steinbach, Paul Talman, Joe Tilson, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Lincoln Tobier, Rosemarie Trockel, Richard Tuttle, Günther Uecker, Meyer Vaisman, Gregorio Vardanega, Victor Vasarely, Villeglé, Wolf Vostell, Jeff Wall, Franz Erhard Walther, Lawrence Weiner, Tom Wesselmann, Bill Woodrow, Jean Pierre Yvaral, Peter Zimmermann, Heimo Zobernig

Exhibition catalogue / quasi catalogue raisonné published in conjunction with show held at Deichtorhallen Hamburg, September 2 - October 30, 1994. Texts by Zdenek Felix, Stefan Germer, Claus Pias and Katerina Vatsella Documents, in depth, multiples produced by Editionen MAT, Richard Artschwager, Joseph Beuys, Claes Oldenburg, as well as multiples by Arman, John M. ... [details]

Stuttgart / Hamburg, Germany : Edition Cantz / Deichtorhallen Hamburg, 1995
Permalink
The Museum of Modern Art, Saint-Éttienne
  • reference book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21 cm.
  • 126 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Museum of Modern Art, Saint-Éttienne

Jacques Beauffet, Bernard Ceysson, Martine Dancer, Maurice Fréchuret, Gilles Aillaud, Carl Andre, Arman, John Armleder, Jean Arp, Jean Atlan, Enrico Baj, Georg Baselitz, Etienne Beothy, Christian Boltanski, Roger Bissiére, Victor Brauner, Camille Bryen, Pierre Buraglio, Victor Burgin, Alexander Calder, Marcelle Cahn, Louis Cane, Auguste Chabaud, Gaston Chaissac, Tony Cragg, Joseph Csaky, Robert Delaunay, Sonia Delaunay, Maurice Denis, Daniel Dezeuze, David Diao, Jim Dine, César Domela, Marcel Duchamp, Jean Dubuffet, Raoul Dufy, Max Ernst, Etienne-Martin, Aleksandra Exter, Luciano Fabro, Jean Fautrier, Naum Gabo, Jochen Gerz, Julio González, Toni Grand, Hans Hartung, Raoul Hausmann, Jean Hélion, Jörg Immendorff, Robert Jacobsen, Alain Jacquet, Donald Judd, Lajos Kassak, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, Yves Klein, Joseph Kosuth, Igor Kopystiansky, Barbara Kruger, Henri Laurens, Bertrand Lavier, Jean Le Moal, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Long, Markus Lupertz, Alberto Magnelli, Alfred Manessier, Louis Marcoussis, André Masson, Henri Matisse, Mario Merz, Henri Michaux, Claude Monet, Barnett Newman, Kenneth Noland

Reference book for the collection of the Museum of Modern Art, Saint-Étienne. Essays by Jacques Beauffet, Bernard Ceysson, Martine Dancer and Maurice Fréchuret. Artists include Gilles Aillaud, Carl Andre, Arman, John Armleder, Jean Arp, Jean Atlan, Enrico Baj, Georg Baselitz, Etienne Beothy, Christian Boltanski, Roger Bissiére, Victor Brauner, Camille Bryen, Pierre Buraglio, Victor Burgin, Alexander Calder, Marcelle Cahn, Louis Cane, Auguste Chabaud, Gaston Chaissac, Tony Cragg, Joseph Csaky, Robert Delaunay, Sonia Delaunay, Maurice Denis, Daniel Dezeuze, David Diao, Jim Dine, César Domela, Marcel Duchamp, Jean Dubuffet, Raoul Dufy, Max Ernst, Etienne-Martin, Aleksandra Exter, Luciano Fabro, Jean Fautrier, Naum Gabo, Jochen Gerz, Julio González, Toni Grand, Hans Hartung, Raoul Hausmann, Jean Hélion, Jörg Immendorff, Robert Jacobsen, Alain Jacquet, Donald Judd, Lajos Kassak, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, Yves Klein, Joseph Kosuth, Igor Kopystiansky, Barbara Kruger, Henri Laurens, Bertrand Lavier, Jean Le Moal, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Long, Markus Lupertz, Alberto Magnelli, Alfred Manessier, Louis Marcoussis, André Masson, Henri Matisse, Mario Merz, Henri Michaux, Claude Monet, Barnett Newman, Kenneth Noland and many, many more. [details]

Far Libro : Libri e pagine d'artista in Italia
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 24 x 17 cm.
  • 173 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 8870381668

Far Libro : Libri e pagine d'artista in Italia

Artemisia Calcagni, Lucia Chimirri, Luciano Marzanio, Luciano Caruso, Vincenzo Agnetti, Paolo Albani, Milena Alessi, Annalisa Alloatti, Cesi Amoretti, Ignazio Apolloni, Luciana Arbizzani, Davide Argnani, Paolo Badini, Antonio Baglivo, Enrico Baj, Marco Balzarro, Jano Barbagallo, Vittore Baroni, Luciano Bartolini, Carlo Belloli, Mirella Bentivoglio, Carla Bertola, Tomaso Binga, Irma Blank, Sergio Borrini, Valeria Borsari, Enrico Bugli, Alberto Burri, Alessandro Cadamuro, Michele Canzoneri, Camillo Capolongo, Vito Capone, Meo Carbone, Bona Cardinali, Eugenio Carmi, Gigliola Carretti, Gianni Castagnoli, Tuttio Catalano, Francesca Cataldi, Luciano Cattania, Franco Cavallo, Gugielmo Achille Cavellini, Sergio Cena, Andrea Chiarantini, Giuseppe Chiari, Sebastiano Ciliberto, Giovanna Colacevich, Gaetano Colonna, Roberto Comini, Giorgio Concutelli, Bruno Conte, Vitaldo Conte, Carlo Marcello Conte, Aldo e Gabriella Cònntini, Claudio Costa, Giancarlo Croce, Mario Daniele, Betty Danon, Raffaele De Bernardi, Antonio Del Donno, Luca De Silva, Paola Dessy, Mario Diacono, Chiara Diamantini, Lino Di Lallo, Marcello Diotallevi, Antonio Di Palma, Gabriella Di Trani, Francesco Saverio Dodaro, Lia Drei, Pablo Echaurren, Flavio Ermini, Anna Esposito, Alberto Faietti, Franco Falasca, Giuliano Falco, Alessandro Fani, Vittorio Fava, Fernanda Fedi, Gio' Ferri, Luigi Ferro, Alfonso Filieri, Alfio Fiorentino, Bruno Fiorentino, Giosetta Fioroni, Giovanni Fontana, Lucio Fontana, Gustavo Foppiani, Piero Forosetti, Rosa Foschi, Kiki Franceschi, Nicola Frangione, Franco Gelli, Licia Giaquinto, Gino Gini, Salvatore Giunta, Giorgio Griffa, Massimo Gualtieri, Silvio Guardi, Anna Guillot, Elisabetta Gut, Emilio Isgro, Maria Lai, Sveva Lanza, Ketty La Rocca, Rossella Leone, Ugo Locatelli, Arrigo Lora Totino, Carmine Lubrano, Ruggero Maggi, Franco Magro, Federica Manfredini, Elio Marchegiani, Lucia Marcucci, Hilde Margani, Enzo Mari, Umberto Mariani, Mario Mariotti, Stelio Maria Martini, Gianni Martinucci, Paolo Masi, Eliseo Mattiacci, Fabio Mauri, Riccardo Mazzei, Emanuele Mennitti Paraito, Gisella Meo, Mario Merz, Plinio Mesciulam, Eugenio Miccini, Enzo Miglietta, Miles, Enzo Minarelli, Emilio Morandi, Marcello Morandini, Anna Moro-Lin, Bruno Munari, Mario Nanni, Anna Oberto

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 19 - June 20, 1989. Essays by Artemisia Calcagni, Lucia Chimirri, Luciano Marzanio and Luciano Caruso. Artists include Vincenzo Agnetti, Paolo Albani, Milena Alessi, Annalisa Alloatti, Cesi Amoretti, Ignazio Apolloni, Luciana Arbizzani, Davide Argnani, Paolo Badini, Antonio Baglivo, Enrico Baj, Marco Balzarro, Jano Barbagallo, Vittore Baroni, Luciano Bartolini, Carlo Belloli, Mirella Bentivoglio, Carla Bertola, Tomaso Binga, Irma Blank, Sergio Borrini, Valeria Borsari, Enrico Bugli, Alberto Burri, Alessandro Cadamuro, Michele Canzoneri, Camillo Capolongo, Vito Capone, Meo Carbone, Bona Cardinali, Eugenio Carmi, Gigliola Carretti, Gianni Castagnoli, Tuttio Catalano, Francesca Cataldi, Luciano Cattania, Franco Cavallo, Gugielmo Achille Cavellini, Sergio Cena, Andrea Chiarantini, Giuseppe Chiari, Sebastiano Ciliberto, Giovanna Colacevich, Gaetano Colonna, Roberto Comini, Giorgio Concutelli, Bruno Conte, Vitaldo Conte, Carlo Marcello Conte, Aldo e Gabriella Cònntini, Claudio Costa, Giancarlo Croce, Mario Daniele, Betty Danon, Raffaele De Bernardi, Antonio Del Donno, Luca De Silva, Paola Dessy, Mario Diacono, Chiara Diamantini, Lino Di Lallo, Marcello Diotallevi, Antonio Di Palma, Gabriella Di Trani, Francesco Saverio Dodaro, Lia Drei, Pablo Echaurren, Flavio Ermini, Anna Esposito, Alberto Faietti, Franco Falasca, Giuliano Falco, Alessandro Fani, Vittorio Fava, Fernanda Fedi, Gio' Ferri, Luigi Ferro, Alfonso Filieri, Alfio Fiorentino, Bruno Fiorentino, Giosetta Fioroni, Giovanni Fontana, Lucio Fontana, Gustavo Foppiani, Piero Forosetti, Rosa Foschi, Kiki Franceschi, Nicola Frangione, Franco Gelli, Licia Giaquinto, Gino Gini, Salvatore Giunta, Giorgio Griffa, Massimo Gualtieri, Silvio Guardi, Anna Guillot, Elisabetta Gut, Emilio Isgro, Maria Lai, Sveva Lanza, Ketty La Rocca, Rossella Leone, Ugo Locatelli, Arrigo Lora Totino, Carmine Lubrano, Ruggero Maggi, Franco Magro, Federica Manfredini, Elio Marchegiani, Lucia Marcucci, Hilde Margani, Enzo Mari, Umberto Mariani, Mario Mariotti, Stelio Maria Martini, Gianni Martinucci, Paolo Masi, Eliseo Mattiacci, Fabio Mauri, Riccardo Mazzei, Emanuele Mennitti Paraito, Gisella Meo, Mario Merz, Plinio Mesciulam, Eugenio Miccini, Enzo Miglietta, Miles, Enzo Minarelli, Emilio Morandi, Marcello Morandini, Anna Moro-Lin, Bruno Munari, Mario Nanni, Anna Oberto and many more. ... [details]

Firenze, Italy : Centro Di, 1989
Permalink
Castello di Rivoli : Museum of Contemporary Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • board covers
  • offset-printed
  • spiral bound
  • color
  • 30 x 24 cm.
  • 38 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Castello di Rivoli : Museum of Contemporary Art

Alessandro Baricco, Ulay Abramovic, Marina Abramovic, Carl Andre, Giovanni Anselmo, Karel Appel, Armando, Christian L. Attersee, Jo Baer, Marco Bagnoli, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Georg Baselitz, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, Alighiero Boetti, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, Günter Brus, Daniel Buren, Alberto Burri, James Lee Byars, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Enrico Castellani, John Chamberlain, Alan Charlton, Sandro Chia, Eduardo Chillida, Francesco Clemente, Enzo Cucchi, Walter Dahn, René Daniëls, Gino De Dominicis, Nicola De Maria, Jan Dibbets, Martin Disler, Luciano Fabro, Erich Fichl, Barry Flanagan, Lucio Fontana, Hamish Fulton, Frank O. Gehry, Gilbert & George, Alberto Giacometti, Rebecca Horn, Jörg Immendorff, Donald Judd, Anselm Kiefer, Imi Knoebel, Per Kirkeby, Willem de Kooning, Jannis Kounellis, Wolfgang Laib, Sol LeWitt, Richard P. Lohse, Richard Long, Francesco Lo Savio, Markus Lupertz, Luigi Mainolfi, Piero Manzoni, André Masson, Fausto Melotti, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Klaus Metting, Joan Miró, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Maria Nordman, Claes Oldenburg, Giulio Paolini, A.R. Penck, Giuseppe Penone, Walter Pichler, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Emilio Prini, Arnulf Rainer, Gerhard Richter, Bruce Robbins, Domenico Rotella, Ulrich Rückriem, Robert Ryman, David Salle, Remo Salvadori, Salvo, Julian Schnabel, Thomas Schutte, Richard Serra, Katharina Sieverding, David Smith, Ettore Spalletti, Niele Toroni, Günter Tuzina, Cy Twombly, Emilio Vedova, Carel Visser, Franz Erhard Walther, Lawrence Weiner, Remy Zaugg, Gilberto Zorio

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with shows held December 1984 - April 1989. Text by Alessandro Baricco. Artists include Ulay Abramovic, Marina Abramovic, Carl Andre, Giovanni Anselmo, Karel Appel, Armando, Christian L. ... [details]

Multiples : The First Decade
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 14 x 4 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 4000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Multiples : The First Decade

[Catalogue Raisonné]

John L. Tancock, Abe Ajay, Otmar Alt, Arman, Jean Arp, Richard Artschwager, Enrico Baj, Mary Bauermeister, Miguel Berrocal, Joseph Beuys, Max Bill, Mel Bochner, Sandro Bocola, Hartmut Bohm, Agostino Bonalumi, Victor Bonato, Davide Boriani, Derek Boshier, Martha Boto, David Bradshaw, K.P. Brehmer, Marcel Broodthaers, Robert Bryant, Ursula Burghardt, Pol Bury, John Cage, Alexander Calder, Malcolm Carder, Enrico Castellani, Alik Cavaliere, Mario Ceroli, Thomas Chimes, Christo, Chryssa, Genevieve Claisse, Gianni Colombo, Kenelm Cox, Carlos Cruz-Diez, Bill Culbert, Allan D'Arcangelo, Sandro de Alexandris, Lucio Del Pezzo, H.R. Demarco, Walter De Maria, Jim Dine, Herbert Distel, Francesco Marino di Teana, Piero Dorazio, Angel Duarte, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, Michel Fadt, Rafael Ferrer, Robert Filliou, Lucio Fontana, Horacio Garcia-Rossi, Karl Gerstner, Gilbert & George, Ludwig Gosewitz, Hans Haacke, Raymond Hains, Etienne Hajdu, Richard Hamilton, Maurice Henry, Eva Hesse, Charles Hinman, Karl Horst Dodicke, Douglas Huebler, Fritz Hendertwasser, Jean Ipousteguy, Allen Jones, Howard Jones, Donald Judd, Iwao Kagoshima, Stephen Kaltenbach, Pierre Keller, Milan Knizak, Piotr Kowalski, David Lamelas, Fernand Leger, Julio Le Parc, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Shoji Lida, Liliane Lijn, Richard Lindner, Yuan-Chia Li, Bernard Luginbuhl, Adolf Luther, Rene Magritte, Piero Manzoni, Enzo Mari, Marisol, Gino Marotta, Henri Matisse, Paul Matisse, Rory McEwen, Tomio Miki, Marcello Morandini, Francois Morellet, Robert Morris, Bruno Munari, Bruce Nauman, Louise Nevelson, Kazuo Okazaki, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, George Ortman, Claus Paeffgen, Palermo, Pavlos, Henry Pearson, David Pelham, Alicia Penalba, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Arnaldo Pomodoro, Gio Pomodoro, William Pye, Edival Ramosa, Robert Rauschenberg, May Ray, Martial Raysse, Paul Reich, George Rickey, Larry Rivers, James Rosenquist, Dieter Rot [Dieter Roth], Mimmo Rotella, Gerhard Rühm, Edward Ruscha, Lucas Samaras, Remo Saraceni, Pedroni Sarenco, Alan Saret, Nicholas Schoffer, Peter Sedgley, George Segal, Richard Serra, Richard Smith, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Francisco Sobrino, Keith Sonnier, Jesus Raphael Soto, Daniel Spoerri, Klaus Staeck, Klaus Staudt, Joel Stein, Saul Steinberg, Kumi Sugai, George Sugarman, Takis, Paul Palman, Takao Tanabe, Andre Thomkins, Joe Tilson, Jean Tinguely, Luis Tomasello, David Tremlett, Ernest Trova, Michael Tyzack, Raoul Ubac, Gunther Uecker, De Wain Valentine, Gregorio Vardanega, Victor Vasarely, Wolf Vostell, Andy Warhol, Willy Weber, Lawrence Weiner, Gunter Wesler, Ludwig Wilding, Jean Pierre Yvaral

Artists' book / catalogue / multiple published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, March 5 - April 4, 1971. Includes a preface by Evan H. Turner, director, and a foreword the artist. ... [details]

White on White : The White Monochrome in the 20th Century
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.9 x 21.6 cm.
  • 16 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

White on White : The White Monochrome in the 20th Century

Stephen S. Prokopoff, Robert Pincus-Witten, Peter Agostini, Josef Albers, Arman, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Mel Bochner, Ilya Bolotowsky, Joe Brainard, Enrico Castellani, Chryssa, Edward Corbett, Mary Corse, Nassos Daphnis, Gene Davis, Robert Delaunay, David Diao, Piero Dorazio, Lucio Fontana, Sam Francis, Jasper Johns, Ellsworth Kelly, Thomas Kovachevich, Sol LeWitt, Kazimir Malevich, Piero Manzoni, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, John McCracken, Paul Mogensen, Louis Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, David Novros, Robert Rauschenberg, Ad Reinhardt, Sam Richardson, Germaine Richier, Dorothea Rockburne, Robert Ryman, Angelo Savelli, George Segal, Henryk Stazewski, Antonio Tapies, Mark Tobey, Guther Uecker, Georges Vantongerloo

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, December 18, 1971 - January 30, 1972. Texts by Stephen S. Prokopoff, Robert Pincus-Witten. Artists include: Peter Agostini, Josef Albers, Arman, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Mel Bochner, Ilya Bolotowsky, Joe Brainard, Enrico Castellani, Chryssa, Edward Corbett, Mary Corse, Nassos Daphnis, Gene Davis, Robert Delaunay, David Diao, Piero Dorazio, Lucio Fontana, Sam Francis, Jasper Johns, Ellsworth Kelly, Thomas Kovachevich, Sol LeWitt, Kazimir Malevich, Piero Manzoni, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, John McCracken, Paul Mogensen, Louis Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, David Novros, Robert Rauschenberg, Ad Reinhardt, Sam Richardson, Germaine Richier, Dorothea Rockburne, Robert Ryman, Angelo Savelli, George Segal, Henryk Stazewski, Antonio Tapies, Mark Tobey, Guther Uecker, Georges Vantongerloo. ... [details]

Vitalità del negativo nell'arte italiana 1960 / 70
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 26.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Pop Art
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 14.5 cm.
  • 216 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Pop Art

Lucy R. Lippard, Nancy Marmer, Nicolas Calas, Lawrence Alloway, William Copley, Stuart Dais, Marcel Duchamp, Japser Johns, Wally Hedrick, Billy Apple, Peter Blake, Derek Boshier, Rudolph Burckhardt, Patrick Caulfield, Fernand Léger, Gerald Murphy, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Kurt Schwitters, John Wesley, H.C. Westermann, Anthony Donaldson, Richard Hamilton, David Hockney, Allen Jones, Bernie Kemnitz, R.B. Kitaj, Gerald Laing, Eduardo Paolozzi, Richard Artschwager, Verne Blosum, George Brecht, Allan D'Arcangelo, Jim Dine, Peter Phillips, Richard Smith, Jon Thompson, Joe Tilson, Tom Wesselmann, Ray Donarski, Rosalyn Drexler, Jean Dubuffet, Stephen Durkee, Sam Goodman, Red Grooms, Alex Hay, Robert Indiana, Leo Jensen, Jasper Johns, William Kent, William King, Nicholas Krushenick, Yayoi Kusama, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Lindner, Marisol, Peter Saul, George Segal, Marjorie Strider, Andy Warhol, Billy Al Bengston, Anthony Berlant, Robert Watts, Idelle Weber, Wallace Berman, Jess Collins, Victor Dubreuil, Jim Eller, James Gill, Joe Goode, Phillip Hefferton, Von Dutch Holland, Edward Kienholz, Roger Kuntz, Giorgio de Chirico, Alex Katz, Aaron Kuriloff, Robert O'Dowd, Richard Pettibone, Mel Ramos, Edward Ruscha, Wayne Thiebaud, Larry Rivers, Valerio Adami, H.P. Alvermann, Arman, Enrico Baj, Dennis Burton, CHristo, Greg Curnoe, Öyvind Fahlström, Tano Festa, Armand Flint, Winfred Gaul, Konrad Klapheck, Konrad Leug, Aldo Mondino, Man Ray, Lucio del Pezzo, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Bernard Rancillac, Martial Raysse, Gerd Richter, Mimmo Rotella, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Michael Snow, Daniel Spoerri, Hervé Télémaque, Sunao Urata, Joyce Wieland

Anthology of texts by Lucy Lippard, Lawrence Alloway, Nicolas Calas, and Nancy Marmer. Artists featured in the texts include William Copley, Stuart Dais, Marcel Duchamp, Japser Johns, Wally Hedrick, Billy Apple, Peter Blake, Derek Boshier, Rudolph Burckhardt, Patrick Caulfield, Fernand Léger, Gerald Murphy, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Kurt Schwitters, John Wesley, H. ... [details]

New York / Washington, NY / DC : Frederick A. Praeger, 1966
Permalink
objects: 14