objects: 9
1
show
sort by
Esopus
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 29 x 23 cm.
  • 116 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780976164142

Esopus

No. 7

Tod Lippy, Gareth Jones, Alex Brown, Vivien Shotwell, Dennis Lim, Kira Lynn Harris, Michelle Elligott, Günter Umberg, Paul VanDeCarr, Niko Fruechting, Alex Katz, Vincent Katz, David Greenberger, Angus Trumble, Frank Benson, Mitch Horowitz

Edited by Tod Lippy. Essays "Doing Battle: A 13-year-old takes on the subject of war in a series of mesmerizing drawings," drawings by Alex Brown; "New Voices: "Methods of Rest" : Third in our series of fiction by emerging authors," fiction by Vivien Shotwell; "100 Frames: Apichatpong Weerasethakul's Tropical Malady: A sequence of stills from the Thai director's acclaimed 2004 feature film," introduction by Dennis Lim; "Modern Artifacts #1: "Charting Modernism" -a selection of Alfred H. ... [details]

New York, NY : Esopus, 2006
Permalink
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

Make It Now : New Sculpture in New York
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 23.5 x 16.5 cm.
  • 96 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0970395531

Make It Now : New Sculpture in New York

Frank Benson, Nicole Cherubini, Andrea Cohen, Charlie Foos, Luis Gispert, Guyton\Walker, Dave Hardy, Rachel Harrison, Leslie Hewitt, Klara Hobza, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Nancy Hwang, Gareth James, Vincent Mazeau, Corey McCorkle, Robert Melee, Navin June Norling, Ester Partegás, Seth Price, Matthew Ronay, Bryan Savitz, SOL'SAX, Jean Shin, Gedi Sibony, Lisa Segal, Roberto Visani, Phoebe Washburn, Fritz Welch, Mary Ceruti, Franklin Sirmans, Anthony Huberman

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 15 - July 31, 2005. Text by Anthony Huberman. Artists include Frank Benson, Nicole Cherubini, Andrea Cohen, Charlie Foos, Luis Gispert, Guyton\Walker, Dave Hardy, Rachel Harrison, Leslie Hewitt, Klara Hobza, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Nancy Hwang, Gareth James, Vincent Mazeau, Corey McCorkle, Robert Melee, Navin June Norling, Ester Partegás, Seth Price, Matthew Ronay, Bryan Savitz, SOL'SAX, Jean Shin, Gedi Sibony, Lisa Segal, Roberto Visani, Phoebe Washburn, and Fritz Welch. ... [details]

Long Island City, New York : Sculpture Center, 2005
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 198 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 42, No. 2 (October 2003)

Jack Bankowsky, Yve-Alain Bois, Anthony Korner, Jonathan Gilmore, Geoffrey O'Brien, Amy Taubin, Anthony Vidler, Jeffrey Kastner, Lisa Pasquariello, Jeff Gibson, Michael Benson, Steven Shaviro, Olav Westphalen, Kate Bush, Michael Lobel, Marcia TUcker, Frank Stella, Robert Rauschenberg, Ed Ruscha, Barbara Kruger, David Salle, Richard Phillips, Christian Rattemeyer, Margaret Sundell, Linda Nochlin, Andrea Fraser, Amelia Jones, Dan Cameron, Collier Schorr, Jan Avgikos, Catherine de Zegher, Adrian Piper, Peggy Phelan, David Bordwell, Jim Jarmusch, Richard Prince, Michael Wilson, Pamela M. Lee, Wayne koestenbaum, Martin Herbert, Matthew Higgs, Frances Richard, David Frankel, Meghan Dailey, Johanna Burton, John Kelsey, Gregory Williams, Nell McClister, Martha Schwendener, Kevin Pratt, T.J. Demos, James Yood, Bruce Hainley, Andrew Perchuk, Christopher Miles, Maria Gainza, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Massimo Carboni, Francesca Pasini, Ida Panicelli, Jean-Max Colard, Miriam Rosen, Brigitte Huck, Sabine B. Vogel, Harald Fricke, Rachel Withers, Barry Schwabsky, Roe Ethridge

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Passages: Yve-Alain Bois on Fred Sandback," by Yve-Alain Bois; "Anthony Korner on Fred Sandback," by Anthony Korner; "Books: Jonathan Gilmore on Hans Belting," by Jonathan Gilmore; "Film: Geoffrey O'Brien on Gus Van Sant's 'Elephant,'" by Geoffrey O'Brien; "Amy Taubin on Peter Fonda's 'The Hired Hand,'" by Amy Taubin; "Architecture: Anthony Vidler on Dia:Beacon," by Anthony Vidler; "News: Jeffrey Kastner on Adam D. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2003
Permalink
Masterworks of American Painting and Sculpture from the Smith College Collection
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 307 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1555951716

Masterworks of American Painting and Sculpture from the Smith College Collection

Linda Muehlig, Cynda L. Benson, Deborah Chotner, Kristen Erickson, Elizabeth C. Evans-Iliesiu, Betsy B. Jones, Patricia Junker, Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser, Linda Merrill, Daniel J. Strong, John Smibert, Joseph Blackburn, Thomas McIlworth, John Singleton Copley, Ralph Earl, Gilbert Stuart, Benjamin West, William Jennys, Margaretta Angelica Peale, Erastus Salisbury Field, Thomas Cole, Thomas Chambers, Horace Bundy, Asher Brown Durand, William Stanley Haseltine, Francis Seth Frost, Albert Bierstadt, Thomas Charles Farrer, Martin John Heade, Winslow Homer, Daniel Chester French, George Inness, William Morris Hunt, Samuel S. Carr, James McNeill Whistler, John Singer Sargent, Ralph Albert Blakelock, Dwight William Tyron, William Merritt Chase, Edwin Romanzo Elmer, Albert Pinkham Ryder, Childe Hassam, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Alfred Henry Maurer, Rockwell Kent, Thomas Eakins, John Frederick Peto, Willard Leroy Metcalf, William Glackens, Paul Manship, Elie Nadelman, Thomas Wilmer Dewing, Florine Stettheimer, John Storrs, Lyonel Feininger, Gaston Lachaise, Alexander Calder, Arthur G. Dove, Edward Hopper, Charles Sheeler, Marsden Hartley, Jacques Lipchitz, Adolph Gottlieb, Georgia O'Keeffe, Robert Motherwell, Josef Albers, Franz Kline, Lee Bontecou, Joan Mitchell, Claes Oldenburg, Willem de Kooning, Frank Stella, George Rickey, Sol LeWitt, Joan Snyder, Louise Nevelson, Donald Sultan, Jaune Quick-to-See Smith, Betye Saar

Reference catalogue of the American art collection at Smith College. Contributions by Linda Muehlig, Cynda L. Benson, Deborah Chotner, Kristen Erickson, Elizabeth C. Evans-Iliesiu, Betsy B. Jones, Patricia Junker, Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser, Linda Merrill and Daniel J. ... [details]

North Hampton / New York, MA / NY : Smith College Museum of Art / Hudson Hills Press, 1999
Permalink
A Handbook of the Collection : Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art
  • reference book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.5 x 20 cm.
  • 216 pp.
  • edition size 4000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0964604264
Rooms P.S. 1
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.3 x 25.4 cm.
  • 136 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Rooms P.S. 1

Alanna Heiss, Linda Blumberg, Vito Acconci, Carl Andre, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, Evriah Bader, John Baldessari, Jared Bark, Jennifer Bartlett, Bill Beirne, Robert Benson, James Bishop, Ronald Bladen, Power Boothe, Daniel Buren, Scott Burton, Michael Clark, Colette, Douglas Davis, Walter de Maria, Peter Downsbrough, Stefan Eins, Joel Fisher, Dieter Froese, Steve Gianakos, Tina Girouard, Frank Gillette, Michael Goldberg, Ron Gorchov, Robert Grosvenor, Ira Joel Haber, Marcia Hafif, Suzanne Harris, Dale Henry, Lynn Hershman, Jene Highstein, Patrick Ireland, Bill Jenson, Alain Kirili, Bernard Kirschenbaum, Joseph Kosuth, Shigeko Kubota, Gary Kuehn, Jeffrey Lew, Gordon Matta-Clark, Brenda Miller, Antoni Miralda, Mary Miss, Richard Mock, Forrest Myers, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Richard Nonas, Patsy Norvell, Dough Ohlson, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Howardena Pindell, Lucio Pozzi, David Rabinowitch, Judy Rifka, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Alan Daniel Saret, Richard Serra, Judith Shea, Charles Simonds, Ned Smyth, Eve Sonneman, Sylvia Stone, Marjorie Strider, Michele Stuart, Susanna Tanger, Hap Tivey, Richard Tuttle, Susan Weil, Lawrence Weiner, Doug Wheeler, Robert Yasuda

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with inaugural exhibition held at P.S. 1, June 9 - 26, 1976 featuring site specific installations in the rooms of the then largely un-renovated building. Includes installation images and images of artists installing their works, texts by artists within show, statement and acknowledgments. ... [details]

Radical Software : Changing Channels
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.3 x 22.9 cm.
  • 72 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Radical Software : Changing Channels

Vol. 2, No. 1 (1972)

Beryl Korot, Ira Schneider, Mark Hinshaw, Gary Gappert, Don Benson, John Platt, John Platt, Anne Tyng, Frank Gillette, Christopher Venne, Willard Van de Bogart, Robert Theobold, Tobe Carey, Dan Drasm

Issue edited by Beryl Korot and Ira Schneider. Essays "Movies Round-the-Clock (Re-Runs)"; "ABC"; "NBC"; "Metromedia"; "Education"; "CBS"; "Monitoring of Earth from Orbiting Satellites"; "Spanish Language I:" "PBS"; "Local City Government"; "AP Newswire, Stock Listings, Weather Reports"; "Wiring Megapolis: Two Scenarios," by Mark Hinshaw; "Top Value TV Coverage of National Conventions"; "Public Access Birthday Celebration"; "Woodstock Community Video"; "New Paltz Community Video"; "Downsville Community Video"; "Environmental Information Network"; "A Tentative Look at some Potential Benefits and Costs of Cable TV," by Gary Gappert; "Brief Minnesota CATV directory"; "Telecommunity for Appalachia"; "Berkeley Public Access"; "Why are we win the Universe?" by Don Benson; "Synergy Project"; "Hierarchical Restructuring," by John Platt; "Excerpts from 'What We Must Do," by John Platt; "Excerpts from 'Geometric Extensions of Consciousness,"; by Anne Tyng; "Matrices, Loops and Circuits," by Frank Gillette; "C Sync," by Christopher Venne; "Eulogy for Culture," by Willard Van de Bogart; "Environetic Synthesis"; "Communications and Change," by Robert Theobold; "Proposal to Found the Society for Visual Anthropology"; "Video Birth," by Tobe Carey; "Pilchuk Proposal"; "Mini-TV Broadcasting Station"; "Lanesville TV"; "Video People Access: Directory"; "Three Methods for Making Clean Video Edits"; "Making Video Inserts and Compensating for Sound Lag"; "Tips from Dan Drasm"; "Video Equipment Exchange Center"; "Random Access"; "Communications and Related Publications and Bibliographies: Listings"; "Sports"; "Consumer Affairs"; "Movies"; "Uninterrupted Round-the-Clock Classical Music"; "Science Programs for Kids and Adults"; "Contemporary Music and Abstract Visuals"; "How To: Cooking, Crafts, Building Structures"; "Theatre. ... [details]

New York Review of Sex & Politics
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 43 x 29 cm.
  • 16 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

New York Review of Sex & Politics

Vol. 1, No. 1 (February 21, 1969)

Brad Holland, D. Melmoth, Steve Heller, Peter Hujar, Peter Johnson, Phyllis Kronhausen, Eberhard Kronhausen, Bob Benson, Kenny Schneider, Gregory Battcock, Robert Bauman, Ed Sanders, Rich Meyerwitz, Mario Jorrin, Frank Newman, Tom Wesselmann

Co-published by D. Melmoth and Steven Heller. Essays "Our Man in the Big Apple," by D. Melmoth; "Our Nude Family of the Week," photos by Peter Hujar; "New York; Retail Porno Capital of the World," by Peter Johnson; "Erotic Art," by Phyllis & Eberhard Kronhausen; "New York Review of Sex Pull-Out Poster," by Bob Benson; "Erotic Flip Drawing Sequence," by Kenny Schneider; "Peep Shows," reviewed by Gregory Battcock; "New York Burlesque," photo essay by Robert Bauman; "To the Cincinatti [sic] Plaster Casters," by Ed Sanders; "Porno-Political Caricature," by Rich Meyerwitz; "A Portfolio of Photographs," by Mario Jorrin; "Barbera (a story)," by Frank Newman; "Auto-Erotic Drawing," by Tom Wesselmann; "Cartoon," by Steve Heller; "Calendar. ... [details]

objects: 9
1