objects: 29
show
sort by
Laurie Anderson, Trisha Brown, Gordon Matta-Clark : Pioneers of the Downtown Scene, New York 1970s
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.6 x 22 cm.
  • 224 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3791351222

Laurie Anderson, Trisha Brown, Gordon Matta-Clark : Pioneers of the Downtown Scene, New York 1970s

Laurie Anderson, Trisha Brown, Gordon Matta Clark, Jane Crawford, RoseLee Goldberg, Alanna Heiss, Philip Ursprung, Lydia Yee

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Barbican Art Gallery, London, March 3 – May 22, 2011. Focus is on Laurie Anderson, Trisha Brown, and Gordon Matta-Clark with additional contributions by Jane Crawford, RoseLee Goldberg, Alanna Heiss, Philip Ursprung, and Lydia Yee. ... [details]

New York / London, NY / CA : Prestel / Barbican Gallery, 2011
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

On Being an Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 17.5 x 11 cm.
  • 71 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
The Early Show : Video from 1969 - 1979
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.5 x 16.5 cm.
  • 66 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1885998724
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • ink jet printed
  • stitch bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 14 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 100
  • unsigned and numbered

Annotations

[21 Volume Box Set]

Public-Holiday Project, Champion Fine Art, Rachel Foullon, Matt Keegan, Laura Kleger, Sara Greenberger, Adam Putnam, Alex Robbins, Halsey Rodman, Carter Mull, Michael Zahn, Rebecca Chamberlain, Christopher Chiappa, John Pilson, Jeroen Kooijmans, Guy Richards Smit, Michael Smith, William Wegman, Kelly Breslin, Meredith Danluck, Alice Könitz, Jeff Ono, Michelle Lopez, Kate Grinnan, Tom Texas Holmes, Slylar Haskard, Anna Sew Hoy, Joe Scanlan, Stephen Shore, Kelley Walker, Flora Wiegmann, Drew Heitzler, James Welling, Eric Wesley, Carey Young, Walead Beshty, Rose Kallal, Fia Backström, Michael Phelan, Jonah Freeman, Chuck Nanny, Adam McEwen, John Tremblay, Peter Coffin, Craig Kalpakjian, John Armleder, Cyprian Gaillard, Jan Groover, Kevin Landers, Olivier Mosset, Amy O'Neill, Kirsten Mosher, Jordan Wolfson, Samuel Casebolt, Candace Cole, Charles Goldman, Alix Lambert, Brian Bress, Jeff Burton, Corinna Schnitt, Monique van Genderen, Terra Fuller, Benjamin Butler, Suzanna Vapnek, Franklin Evans, Mari Eastman, Charles Irvin, Holly Coulis, Brian Belott, Bella Foster, Melissa Brown, Brendan Cass, Charlotta Westergren, Ellen Altfest, Tyson Reeder, Scott Reeder, Claudia Pena, Katherine Bernhardt, Nick Barna, Scott Cassidy, Tom Costa, Erik Frydenborg, Hannah Greely, Jesse Kamm, Kalup Donte Linzy, Shana Lutker, Avigail Moss, Stephen Rhodes, Joaquin Spengemann, Jonas Wood, Heather Cantrell, Rachel Corry, Drew Dominick, Ernest Gibson, Raffi Kalenderian, Shio Kusaka, Nate Lowman, Tony Matelli, Adrian Paules, Bert Rodriguez, Keith Vaughn, Matt Johnson, Jonas Nobel, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Frederik Söderberg, Dan Torop, Roe Ethridge, Nina Andersson, Ron Jude, Kevin Landers, Aleksandra Mir, Andrew Rodgers, Chris Verene, Matt Ducklo, Huma Bhabha, Jennifer Sirey, Nancy Shaver, Susan Jennings, Jennifer Coates, David Shaw, Valetin Carron, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Fabrice Gygi, Alex Morrison, Mai-thu Perret, Aidas Bereikis, Bettina Funcke, Seth Price, Bill Saylor, Anke Weyer, Wendy White, Emily Sunblad, Josh Smith, Lizzie Bougatsos, Amy Granat, Elizabeth Valdez, Steven Parrino, Alex Kwartler, Macrae Semans, Molly Welch, Allyson Vieira, Jarrett Mellenbruch, Adam Raymont, Emily Miranda, Carol Bove, Christian Brown, Robert Medvedz, Jon Widman, Lorenzo de Los Angeles, Gordon Terry, Hisham Akira Bharoocha, Bjorn Copeland, Scott Wolniak, Andrew Jeffrey Wright, Reed Anderson, Larry Bamburg, Sylvie Fleury, Adam Frelin, Vincent Szarek

"How can an art exhibition function as a stand-in for the artists and their studios? How can a gallery project provide greater insight into an artist's practice, the way the formality of a slide lecture or the intimacy of a studio visit can? How can the back-story of the work on display be understood, without being solely reliant on a curatorial statement, catalogue essay or press release? This exhibition allows art to be understood as an ongoing and slippery practice, and less the finite, linear and object-oriented one assumed by the standard exhibition format. ... [details]

Feature Film : A Book by Douglas Gordon
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 18.9 x 24 cm.
  • 128 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1902201051

Feature Film : A Book by Douglas Gordon

Douglas Gordon, Raymond Bellour, Royal S Brown, Bernard Herrmann, James Conlon

Artist's book by Douglas Gordon with Audio CD. "Douglas Gordon's ongoing fascination with Alfred Hitchcock has led to some extraordinary artworks - from strange letters posted to characters from 'Rear Window' to the well known '24 Hour Psycho. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom : Artangel, 1999
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards issued without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 24 x 17.3 cm.
  • 304 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • signed and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3907064070

Supermarket

Rirkrit Tiravanija, Rein Wolfs, Sherri Gedlin, Saskia Bos, Eric Troncy, Ami Barak, Gavin Brown, Elizabeth Peyton, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Rochelle Steiner, Francesco Bonami, Franz Ackermann, Douglas Gordon

Exhibition catalogue / artists' book published in conjunction with exhibitions held at Migros Museum für Gegenwartskunst, Zürich; Wexner Center for the Arts, Columbus, Ohio; de Apple, Amsterdam; le Consortium, Centre d'Art Contemporain, Dijon, France. ... [details]

Just Another Asshole #5
  • audio CD
  • offset-printed
  • 88 artists / 77 tracks / :45 seconds each
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Eternal Network : A Mail-Art Anthology
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 23 cm.
  • 304 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • signed and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1895176271
Mutant Materials in Contemporary Design
  • exhibition catalogue
  • board covers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 128 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870701312

Mutant Materials in Contemporary Design

Paola Antonelli, Fumitoshi Sakata, Seiji Kurokawa, Lorenzo Porcelli, Gino Colombini, Anna Castelli Ferrieri, Stephen Armellino, Ron Arad, Marcello Nizzoli, Tapio Wirkkala, Rita McBride, Enzo Mari, Laura Handler, Dennis Decker, Amanda Hong Magalhaes, Bob Evans, Daniel Weil, Gaetano Pesce, Jasper Morrison, Antonio Citterio, Ross Lovegrove, Bruno Ninaber van Eyben, Mark Sanders, Donald Carr, Paul Montgomery, Herbert Pfeiffer, Christopher Loew, Lawrence Schubert, Christopher Lada, Stephen Peart, Paul Bradley, Lawrence Lam, Giorgio Gurioli, Francesco Scansetti, Gordon Randall Perry, Richard Feinbloom, Steve Visser, Ashok Midha, Mark Stella, Kuni Masuda, Sohrab Vossoughi, Naoto Fukasawa, Tim Brown, Paul Howard, Stefan Lindfors, Sanford Redmond, Masayuki Kurokawa, David Hertz, Christopher Connell, Eva Zeisel, Harry Allen, Werner Scholpp, Lisa Krohn, Burt Rutan, Takeshi Ishiguro, William Hudson, Angela Kortelink, Siamak Samii, Shozo Toyohisa, David Chadwick, William Stumpf, Scott Riegelmann, David Schwartz, Eric Goetz, William Masters, Lance Neibauer, Alberto Meda, Richard Sapper, Aaron Lown, Wayman R. Spence, Marty Holloway, Andrew Jones, Gary Erickson, Carl Madore, David Chastain, Renzo Piano, Marc Sadler, Aubert Y. Coran, Raman P. Patel, Sabet Abdou-Sabet

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 25 - August 27, 1995. Essays Paola Antonelli. Cover designed by Gaetano Pesce. Designers include Paola Antonelli, Fumitoshi Sakata, Seiji Kurokawa, Lorenzo Porcelli, Gino Colombini, Anna Castelli Ferrieri, Stephen Armellino, Ron Arad, Marcello Nizzoli, Tapio Wirkkala, Rita McBride, Enzo Mari, Laura Handler, Dennis Decker, Amanda Hong Magalhaes, Bob Evans, Daniel Weil, Gaetano Pesce, Jasper Morrison, Antonio Citterio, Ross Lovegrove, Bruno Ninaber van Eyben, Mark Sanders, Donald Carr, Paul Montgomery, Herbert Pfeiffer, Christopher Loew, Lawrence Schubert, Christopher Lada, Stephen Peart, Paul Bradley, Lawrence Lam, Giorgio Gurioli, Francesco Scansetti, Gordon Randall Perry, Richard Feinbloom, Steve Visser, Ashok Midha, Mark Stella, Kuni Masuda, Sohrab Vossoughi, Naoto Fukasawa, Tim Brown, Paul Howard, Stefan Lindfors, Sanford Redmond, Masayuki Kurokawa, David Hertz, Christopher Connell, Eva Zeisel, Harry Allen, Werner Scholpp, Lisa Krohn, Burt Rutan, Takeshi Ishiguro, William Hudson, Angela Kortelink, Siamak Samii, Shozo Toyohisa, David Chadwick, William Stumpf, Scott Riegelmann, David Schwartz, Eric Goetz, William Masters, Lance Neibauer, Alberto Meda, Richard Sapper, Aaron Lown, Wayman R. ... [details]

objects: 29