objects: 16
show
sort by
  • exhibition catalogue
  • softcover / other
  • screw bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 21 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 875
  • unsigned and numbered

American Bricolage

Todd Alden, Hope Atherton, Chris Burden, Alexander Calder, Greg Colson, Wim Delvoye, Tom Friedman, Tim Hawkinson, Toland Grinnell, Jon Kessler, Tom Sachs, Richard Wentworth, H.C. Westermann

Catalogue / artists' book published in conjunction with an exhibition held at Sperone Westwater, New York, November 2 - December 22, 2000. Organized by Tom Sachs and David Leiber. Includes contributions by Hope Atherton, Chris Burden, Alexander Calder, Greg Colson, Wim Delvoye, Tom Friedman, Tim Hawkinson, Toland Grinnell, Jon Kessler, Tom Sachs, Richard Wentworth and H. ... [details]

New York, NY : Sperone Westwater, 2000
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0933856415
Lost and Found in California : Four Decades of Assemblage Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 119 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0962069302

Lost and Found in California : Four Decades of Assemblage Art

Sandra Leonard Starr, Kurt Schwitters, Arthur Dove, Max Ernst, Joseph Cornell, Marcel Duchamp, Knud Merrild, Man Ray, Clay Spohn, Wallace Berman, Hassel Smith, Wally Hedrick, Manuel Neri, Richard Diebenkorn, Gordon Wagner, Lee Mullican, Robert Alexander, Stuart Z. Perkoff, Edward Kienholz, Bruce Conner, George Herms, Fred Mason, Ben Talbert, Jess [Jess Collins], Joan Brown, H.C. Westermann, John Reed, Llyn Foulkes, Ed Bereal, Harold Perisco Paris, Roy De Forest, William T. Wiley, Ron Miyashiro, Vija Celmins, Tony Berlant, Bruce Houston, Terry Allen, Robert Graham, Betye Saar, Clayton Bailey, William Allan, Roland Reiss, Jeffrey Vallance, Michael C. McMillen, Steve Galloway, Edward Hendersen, Jonathan Borofsky, Mike Kelley, Kim Abeles, Alexis Smith, Alison Saar, Patricia Patterson, Gilbert Lujan, Robert Hudson, David Best, Peter Voulkos, Kenneth Price, Mark di Suvero, Joe Goode, Claes Oldenburg, John Chamberlain, Tom Holland, Laddie John Dill, Charles Arnoldi, Michael Todd, Deborah Butterfield, Connie Zehr, Edward Ruscha, John Baldessari, Hannah Wilke, Bruce Nauman, Richard Pettibone, Allen Ruppersberg, Eric Orr, Dennis Oppenheim, Chris Burden, Charles Ray, Zizi Raymond, Terry Fox

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show organized by James Corcoran Gallery in cooperation with Shoshana Wayne Gallery and Pence Gallery, Santa Monica, California. "The First Generation, 1940-1962," held at James Corcoran Gallery; "The Second Generation: The Narrative, 1957 - 1987," held at Shoshana Wayne Gallery; and "The Second Generation: Form and Idea, 1960 - 1987," held at Pence Gallery. ... [details]

Santa Montica, CA : James Corcoran Gallery, 1988
Permalink
An American Renaissance : Painting and Sculpture Since 1940
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 20.5 cm.
  • 269 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0896596494

An American Renaissance : Painting and Sculpture Since 1940

Sam Hunter, James D. Robinson, Elliot B. Barnett, George Bolge, Harry F. Gaugh, Robert C. Morgan, Richard Sarnoff, Malcolm Daniel, Karen Koehler, Kim Levin, Vito Acconci, Nicolas Africano, John Ahearn, Gregory Amenoff, Carl Andre, Ida Applebroog, Siah Armajani, Arman, Robert Arneson, Richard Artschwager, Alice Aycock, Donald Baechler, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jennifer Bartlett, Jean-Michel Basquiat, William Baziotes, William Beckman, Mel Bochner, Ilya Bolotowsky, Jonathan Borofsky, Richard Bosman, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Chris Burden, Scott Burton, Alexander Calder, John Chamberlain, Chuck Close, Joseph Cornell, Stuart Davis, Willem de Kooning, Walter de Maria, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, Mark di Suvero, John Duff, Richard Estes, Eric Fischl, Audrey Flack, Dan Flavin, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Charles Garabedian, Jedd Garet, Sam Gilliam, Jack Goldstein, Leon Golub, Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Duane Hanson, Keith Haring, Michael Heizer, Al Held, Eva Hesse, Hans Hoffmann, Edward Hopper, Douglas Huebler, Bryan Hunt, Robert Irwin, Neil Jenney, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Alex Katz, Ellsworth Kelly, R.B. Kitaj, Franz Kline, Joseph Kosuth, Lee Krasner, Barbara Kruger, Robert Kushner, Alfred Leslie, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Lindner, Robert Longo, Morris Louis, Kim MacConnel, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Mary Miss, Joan Mitchell, Malcolm Morley, Robert Morris, Robert Moskowitz, Robert Motherwell, Elizabeth Murray, Bruce Nauman, Louise Nevelson, Barnett Newman, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Coosje van Bruggen, Jules Olitski, Tom Otterness, Philip Pearlstein, Judy Pfaff, Jackson Pollock, Katherine Porter, Richard Pousette-Dart, Robert Rauschenberg, Ad Reinhardt, George Rickey, Judy Rifka, Rodney Ripps, Larry Rivers, Dorothea Rockburne, James Rosenquist, Theodore Roszak, Susan Rothenberg, Mark Rothko, Ed Ruscha, Robert Ryman, David Salle, Lucas Samaras, Peter Saul, Kenny Scharf, Julian Schnabel, Sean Scully, James Seawright, George Segal, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Charles Simonds, David Smith, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Ned Smyth, Frank Stella, Gary Stephan, Clyfford Still, Donald Sultan, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol, Neil Welliver, Tom Wesselmann, H.C. Westermann, William Wiley, Terry Winters, Robert S. Zakanitch, Joe Zucker

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held January 12-March 30, 1986. Contributions by Sam Hunter, James D. Robinson, Elliot B. Barnett, George Bolge, Harry F. Gaugh, Robert C. Morgan, Richard Sarnoff, Malcolm Daniel, Karen Koehler and Kim Levin. ... [details]

Fort Lauderdale, FL : Museum of Modern Art, 1986
Permalink
MASS by Group Material
  • exhibition catalogue
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s] in envelope
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 20.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

MASS by Group Material

Group Material, Mike Glier, Shelly Silver, Grace Graupe-Pillard, June Wilson, Josely Carvalho, Franc Palaia, Peter Hopkins, Andrea Evans, Ellen Quinn, Tom Koken, Ann Messner, Barbara Broughel, Paul Smith, Julie Wachtel, Robert Gordian, Felix Gordian, Felix Gonzalez, Sean Flynn, Margery Mailman, Mike Osterhout, Keith Rambert, Dona Ann McAdams, Alice Albert, Rachel Romero, Conrad Atkinson, Dennis Thomas, Day Gleeson, Doug Ashford, Mundy McLaughlin, Jessica Diamond, Elders Share The Arts, Peter Oertwig, Judith Croce, Barbara Ess, Charles Yuen, Marshall Collins, Angelo Bellfatto, Greg Sholette, Vincent Desiderio, Roy Rogers, Charles Lahti, Becky Howland, Michael Byron, Michael Ross, Patrice Lorenze, April Palmieri, Luis Stand, Barbara Kruger, Greg Lawrence, David Robbins, Betty Thompkins, Michael Lebron, Peter Burgess, Barbara Lipp, Rae Langsten, Herb Perr, Saul Ostrow, Martha Rosler, Anne Doran, Alan Belcher, Todd Lindsteen-Ayoung, Janet Koenig, Jennifer Bolande, Julie Ault, A.M. Patersen, Redistribute America Movement, Haim Steinbach, Amanda Church, Richard Ray Whitman, Carlo Cesta, Lisa Neighbour, Bill Allen, Erika Rothenberg, Andres Serrano, Matthew Geller, Lillian Mulero, Shedrack Jones, Leon Golub, Marsha Ginsberg, Joss Gonzalez, Jerry Kearns, Jody Wright, Candace Hill, Ame Gilbert, Richard Dunn, Aric Obrosy, Mario Asaro, Nancy Spero, Jody Zellen, Peter Nagy, Howard Halle, Barbara Westermann, Greg David, R. Polumbo, Yolanda Hawkins, Eva Crockroft, William Niederkorn, Tim Rollins, Betsy McLindon, Dennis Adams, Christy Rupp, Leslie Tonkonow, Klaus Staeck, Bill Radawec, Ida Applebroog, Keith Christensen, Tom Bassman, Michael Coulter, Anne Katz, Harvey Bletchman, Anne Turyn, Don Liecht, John Strauss, Randolf Black, Penelope Goodfriend, Daniel Levine, Louis Laurita, Brad Melamed, Julius Valiunas, Eric Drooker, Master Alomar, Joseph Nechvatal, Safiya Abjulah, Gary Dodson, Chris Bratton, Tom Lawson, Hans Haacke, Jenny Holzer, Florence Weisc, Tony Silvestrini, Vanalyne Green, Micki McGee, Allan McCollum, Edgar Heap of Birds, Richard Limber, Susan Morgan, Jane Dickson, Ellen Berkenblit, Oliver Wasow, Karen Sylvester, Anton van Dalen, Suzanne Hellmuth, Jock Reynolds

Packet of materials published in conjunction with exhibition "MASS," by Group Material held at Artspace, Oct 1 - Oct 18, 1986. Participating artists included in this collaborative piece are Mike Glier, Shelly Silver, Grace Graupe-Pillard, June Wilson, Josely Carvalho, Franc Palaia, Peter Hopkins, Andrea Evans, Ellen Quinn, Tom Koken, Ann Messner, Barbara Broughel, Paul Smith, Julie Wachtel, Robert Gordian, Felix Gordian, Felix Gonzalez, Sean Flynn, Margery Mailman, Mike Osterhout, Keith Rambert, Dona Ann McAdams, Alice Albert, Rachel Romero, Conrad Atkinson, Dennis Thomas, Day Gleeson, Doug Ashford, Mundy McLaughlin, Jessica Diamond, Elders Share The Arts, Peter Oertwig, Judith Croce, Barbara Ess, Charles Yuen, Marshall Collins, Angelo Bellfatto, Greg Sholette, Vincent Desiderio, Roy Rogers, Charles Lahti, Becky Howland, Michael Byron, Michael Ross, Patrice Lorenze, April Palmieri, Luis Stand, Barbara Kruger, Greg Lawrence, David Robbins, Betty Thompkins, Michael Lebron, Peter Burgess, Barbara Lipp, Rae Langsten, Herb Perr, Saul Ostrow, Martha Rosler, Anne Doran, Alan Belcher, Todd Lindsteen-Ayoung, Janet Koenig, Jennifer Bolande, Julie Ault, A. ... [details]

San Antonio, TX : Artspace, 1986
Permalink
Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 20 cm.
  • 524 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 377011292X

Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939

Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Karl Otto Götz, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, Francis Bacon, Germaine Richier, Asger Jorn, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Mark Rothko, Cy Twombly, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Réquichot, Raymond Hains, Jacques Mahé de la Villéglé, François Dufrene, Yves Klein, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Jean Tinguely, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Daniel Spoerri, Mimmo Rotella, Piero Manzoni, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene, Günther Uecker, Jesus-Raphael Soto, Gotthard Graubner, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Pol Bury, Frank Joseph Malina, Paul Talman, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, George Brecht, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow, Jim Dine, George Segal, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Morris Louis, Roy Lichtenstein, John Chamberlain, James Rosenquist, Mark di Suvero, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Agnes Martin, Larry Poons, Sol LeWitt, Carl Andre, Paul Thek, Horace Clifford Westermann, Richard Artschwager, Edward Kienholz, Öyvind Fahlström, William N. Copley, Georg Baselitz, Frank Auerbach, David Hockney, Larry Bell, John McCracken, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Hermann Nitsch, Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jörg Immendorff, Blinky Palermo, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Tuttle, Salon de la Jeune Peinture, Walter de Maria, Richard Long, Michael Heizer, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pino Pascali, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Giovanni Anselmo, James Lee Byars, Franz Erhard Walther, Gilbert & George, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Panamarenko, Jean Le Gac, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Malcolm Morley, Hanne Darboven, Richard Serra, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eva Hesse, Vito Acconci, Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museen der Stadt, Köln, Germany, May 20 - August 16, 1981. Texts by Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, and Kasper Koenig. Artists include Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K. ... [details]

Köln, Germany : DuMont Buchverlag, 1981
Permalink
Documenta 5
  • exhibition catalogue
  • vinyl ring binder
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 15 x 8 cm.
  • [~650] pp.
  • edition size 20000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Documenta 5

Arnold Bode, Karlheinz Braun, Alexander Kluge, Peter Iden, Bazon Brock, Vito Acconci, Vincenzo Agnetti, Peter Alexander, John de Andrea, Giovanni Anselmo, Arbeitszeit, Archigram, Chuck Arnoldi, Art & Language, Richard Artschwager, Michael Ashkin, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Georg Baselitz, Lothar Baumgarten, Robert Bechtle, Gottfried Bechtold, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, Karl Oskar Blase, Mel Bochner, Alighiero Boetti, Christian Boltanski, Claudio Bravo, George Brecht, K.P. Brehmer, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, Günter Brus, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Michael Buthe, James Lee Byars, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Luciano Castelli, Christo and Jeanne-Claude, Chuck Close, Tony Conrad, Ron Cooper, Bill Copley, Joseph Cornell, Robert Cottingham, Paul Cotton, Hanne Darboven, Walter De Maria, David Deutsch, Jan Dibbets, Herbert Distel, Gino de Dominicis, Marcel Duchamp, John Dugger, Don Eddy, Franz Eggenschwiler, Ger van Elk, Richard Estes, Luciano Fabro, John C. Fernie, Robert Filliou, Jud Fine, Joel Fisher, Terry Fox, Howard Fried, Hamish Fulton, Franz Gertsch, Gilbert & George, Ralph Goings, Hubert Gojowczyk, Dan Graham, Walter Grasskamp, Nancy Graves, Hans Haacke, Duane Hanson, Guy Harloff, Michael Harvey, Haus-Rucker-Co, Auguste Herbin, Eva Hesse, Rebecca Horn, Jean Olivier Hucleux, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Will Insley, Rolf Iseli, Ken Jacobs, Neil Jenney, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Joan Jonas, Max G. Kaminski, Howard Kanovitz, Edward Kienholz, Imi Knoebel, Christof Kohlhofer, Jannis Kounellis, Tom Kovachevich, Piotr Kowalski, David Lamelas, Barry Le Va, Jean LeGac, Alfred Leslie, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Ingeborg Luscher, Inge Mahn, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Etienne Martin, Richard McLean, David Medalla, Fernando Melani, Jim Melchert, Mario Merz, Gustav Metzger, Bernd Minnich, Malcolm Morley, Ed Moses, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Dennis Oppenheim, Blinky Palermo, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, A.R. Penck, Giuseppe Penone, Vettor Pisani, Sigmar Polke, Stephen Posen, Markus Raetz, Arnulf Rainer, Gerhard Richter, Klaus Rinke, Dorothea Rockburne, Peter Roehr, Allen Ruppersberg, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Ulrich Ruckriem, Robert Ryman, John Salt, Salvo, Lucas Samaras, Paul Sarkisian, Jean-Frederic Schnyder, Ben Schonzeit, Werner Schroeter, HA Schult, Rudolf Schwarzkogler, Fritz Schwegler, Richard Serra, Paul Sharits, Allan Shields, Katharina Sieverding, Robert Smithson, Michael Snow, Keith Sonnier, Klaus Staeck, Paul Staiger, Jorge Stever, Robert Strubin, Harald Szeemann, Paul Thek, Wayne Thiebaud, Andre Thomkins, David Tremlett, Richard Tuttle, Ben Vautier, W + B Hein, Franz Erhard Walther, Robert Watts, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, John Wesley, H.C. Westermann, William Wiley, Rolf Winnewisser, Tom Wudl, Klaus Wyborny, La Monte Young, Peter Young, Gilberto Zorio

Large-scale exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with exhibition "Documenta 5," held June 30 - October 8, 1972. Catalogue features screenprinted cover designed by Edward Ruscha. This massive tome is housed in a vinyl covered, European standard, two-ring notebook. ... [details]

Kassel, Germany : Documenta GmbH, 1972
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 22 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Concrete Poetry : An Exhibition in Four Parts

Ray Johnson, Michael Morris, Michael Rhodes, Edwin Varney, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Stephen Scobie, Ian Wallace, Tristan Tzara, Eugen Gomringer, Paul Klee, Hans Arp, George Grosz, Man Ray, Guillaume Apollinaire, Stephen Mallarmé, Kurt Schwitters, Ilya Zdanevich, Pierre Albert-Biret, Stephen Bann, Carlo Belloli, Bill Bissett, Claus Bremer, Klaus Burkhardt, Henri Chopin, Hans Clain, Bob Cobbing, Judith Copithorne, M. Coutts, Sigfrid Cremer, Alvaro De Sa, Paul De Vree, Luigi Ferro, John Furnival, Pierre Garner, Gerry Gilbert, Carlos Ginzburg, Mathias Goeritz, Hein Gravenhorst, Joselino Grunewald, Jorge De Luxan Gutierrez, Josef Hirsal, Dom Sylvester Houédard, Allan Kaprow, Erhard Karkoshka, Lionel Kearns, Gunther C. Kirchberger, Katue Kitasono, Joseph Kosuth, Ferdinand Krivet, Gary Lee-Nova, D.A. Levy, John Macdonald, Hansjörg Mayer, Franz Mon, Seymour Mayne, Greydon Moore, Frider Nake, Bruce Nauman, Gunther Neusel, b.p. Nichol, Seiichi Niikuni, Ladislav Novar, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Gerhard Ruehm, Edwin Varney, Victor Vasarely, Patrizia Viccinelli, Oswoald Wiener, H.C. Westermann

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 28 - April 19, 1969. Artists in the exhibition include Ray Johnson, Michael Morris, Michael Rhodes, Edwin Varney, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Stephen Scobie, Ian Wallace, Tristan Tzara, Eugen Gomringer, Paul Klee, Hans Arp, George Grosz, Man Ray, Guillaume Apollinaire, Stephen Mallarmé, Kurt Schwitters, Ilya Zdanevich, Pierre Albert-Biret, Stephen Bann, Carlo Belloli, Bill Bissett, Claus Bremer, Klaus Burkhardt, Henri Chopin, Hans Clain, Bob Cobbing, Judith Copithorne, M. ... [details]

S.M.S. [ aka : SMS / aka : Shit Must Stop ]
  • periodical
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • slipcase
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 18 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

S.M.S. [ aka : SMS / aka : Shit Must Stop ]

No. 3 (June 1968)

William Copley, John Battan, Aftograf, Enrico Baj, William Bryant, Dick Higgins, Joseph Kosuth, Ronnie Landfield, Roland Penrose, Man Ray, H.C. Westermann, Hannah Weiner, Terry Riley

Issue number three of the journal of artists' multiples edited by William Copley. Works included: "Poem," by Aftograf; "Gloves," by Enrico Baj; "Clouds," by William Bryant; "O de tes Londont," by Dick Higgins; "Four Titled Abstracts," by Joseph Kosuth; "Two Drawings," by Ronnie Landfield; "Brush in Hand," by Roland Penrose; "Mona Lisa's Father," by Man Ray; "Correspondance," by H. ... [details]

Language II
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 14.5 x 14.5 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
objects: 16