objects: 8
1
show
sort by
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

The Rx Art Ball
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Rx Art Ball

Jonathan Adler, Neale M. Albert, Jonathan Allen, Joe Andoe, Ida Applebroog, Jourdan Arpelle, Chris Astley, John Baldessari, Ed Baynard, Randall Beale and Carla Lana, Barton Lidicé Benes, Marie Krane Bergman, Ellen Berman, Jake Berthot, Dike Blair, Ross Bleckner, Katherine Bowling, Dusty Boynton, Stephen Burrows, Dietmar Busse, Rutherford Chang, C.F. Childs, Robert Colescott, Judy Cotton, Will Cotton, E.V. Day, Lucky DeBellevue, Carlton DeWoody, Lesley Dill, Michele Oka Doner, Beata Drozd, Sam Durant, Carlo Ferraris, R.M. Fischer, Joel Fitzpatrick, L'Oriano Galloni, Ryan Gander, Milton Glaser, Deborah Grant, Hope Grayson, Duncan Hannah, Ellen Harvey, Tim Hawkinson, Carol Hepper, Josh Hickey, Matthew Higgs, Jene Highstein, Kathleen Holmes, Joanne Howard, Scott Hug, Ryan Humphrey, Alfredo Jaar, Agnes Jacobs, Gareth James, Ilya and Emily Kabakov, Jerry Kearns, Barry Kieselstein-Cord, Robert Kushner, Justen Ladda, Thomas Lanigan -Schmidt, Matt Larkin, Geraldine Lau, Jim Lee, Lance Letscher, Joshua Levine, Les Levine, David Levinthal, Sol LeWitt, Robert Mangold, Leah McCloskey, David McGee, Arnold Mesches, Ray Mortenson, Carrie Moyer, Dave Muller, Yoshitomo Nara, James Nares, Senga Nengudi, John Newman, Tom Nussbaum, Yoko Ono, Tom Otterness, Graham Parker, Sheila Pepe, Hirsch Perlman, Felix Portela, Lucio Pozzi, Dianne Purdy, Anna Ray, Cosimo Di Leo Ricatto, Ruth Root, Nicholas Rule, Jonathan Seliger, Kate Shepherd, Lisa Sigal, Gary Simmons, Arlene Slavin, Hunt Slonem, Zak Smith, William Sofield, Stephen Sollins, Julie Speed, Devorah Sperber, William Steiger, Sloane Tanen, Tem, Gwenn Thomas, Rirkrit Tiravanija, John Torreano, Troy, Fatimah Tuggar, Lane Twitchell, Chris Van Allsburg, Chris Vasell, Lydia Venieri, Henry Vincent, Martabel Wasserman, Leslie Wayne, Mary Weatherford, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, Marion Wilson, Steve Wiman, Sydney P. Yeager, John Zurier

Auction catalogue published in conjunction with event held on November 3, 2005. Artist include Jonathan Adler, Neale M. Albert, Jonathan Allen, Joe Andoe, Ida Applebroog, Jourdan Arpelle, Chris Astley, John Baldessari, Ed Baynard, Randall Beale and Carla Lana, Barton Lidicé Benes, Marie Krane Bergman, Ellen Berman, Jake Berthot, Dike Blair, Ross Bleckner, Katherine Bowling, Dusty Boynton, Stephen Burrows, Dietmar Busse, Rutherford Chang, C. ... [details]

New York, NY : , 2005
Permalink
Photographs at St. Lawrence University
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 219 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0933607032

Photographs at St. Lawrence University

Catherine Tedford, Gary D. Sampson, Michael Hoffman, Mark C. Klett, Thomas W. Southall, Eloy J. Hernández, Dorothy Limouze, Carol Mathey, Bill Gaskins, Esther Parada, Berenice Abbott, Ansel Adams, Adrianne Allgeier, Manuel Alverez Bravo, Leslie Arakelain, Loretta Ayeroff, John Baldessari, Lewis Baltz, Henry W. Barker, Antoine F. Baumann, John Belz, George C. Berticevich, A.A. Bieber, Michael Bishop, Diane Bisnett, A. Audrey Bodine, Robert Borsig, Mark Boyle, Hans Locher, John Brailey, Peter Bramley, Ernesto Burciaga, Reid E. Callanan, Paul Caponigro, Cecil O. Carlile, Willard H. Carr, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Peter Chartrand, Michael Chikiris, Edward Christiana, W. Joseph Christiansen, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Joe Costa, Vincent P. Cronin, Eleanor Parke Custis, Dave Decker, Jack Delano, William Dennin, Robert Desmé, Robert Doisneau, Joe Do Padre, George A. Duberg, Benjamin M. Eaton, Harold Eggerton, William Eggleston, Dorothy Meigs Eidlitz, Timothy E. Ellsworth, Jean Elwell, Duane T. Eppler, Elliot Erwitt, Andrew G. Fantain, Nathan Farb, Adolf Fassbender, Sidney Fichtelberg, Bruce J. Fonda, Robert Frank, Thomas French, Jack Friedman, Roderick J. Fry, John Funaro, Max Futterman, Carole Gallagher, Kyle Gardner, Rafaela Garrido , Ralph Gibson, James A. Glenn, David R. Goddard, Nan Goldin, Robert J. Goldman, John C. Goodwin, Samuel H. Gottscho, Mark R. Greco, Barbara Green, Newell Green, Gary W. Griffin, John James Gruen, Carlos Guerra, Philippe Halsman, Howard Hammit, Mildred Hatry, Amy K. Hayes, Joseph W. Hazell, Timothy R. Hearsum, Chuck Hendricks, Lewis Hine, John Hogan, Allan Hoese, Lon Holmberg, Claire Horr, Nancy L. Hubbard, Lawrence N. Huppert, George Hurrell, Deborah H. Huston, John Huttchins, Jay Ireland, Olga Emma Irish, William Henry Jackson, Sidney Jaffe, Florence Jordy, Hans Kaden, Yousuf Karsh, John P, Kelly, Philip E. Kelley, André Kertész, Helmo Kindermann, Mark Klett, Corbin Kohn, John Krevo, Joost de Laat, Lisa Law, William Leahy, Russell Lee, Wellington Lee, Sara Anne Lesser, Fay Sturtevant Lincoln, Otto Litzel, Martina Lopez, Sarah Lott, William P. Lovejoy Jr., David A. Macphee, Alen Macweeney, Daniel Mainzer, William Mallas, Roger Manley, Richard Margolis, T. William Martin, Charles Martz, Arthur S. Mawhinney, Katherine Holt Mawhinney, Amanda Means, Russell Mitchell, David A. Murray, Eadweard Muybridge

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 23 - December 15, 2000. Essays by Catherine Tedford, Gary D. Sampson and Esther Parada, further contributions by Michael Hoffman, Mark C. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 120 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 30 No. 5 (January 1992)

Ida Panicelli, Bell Hooks, Carol Squiers, Maurice Berger, Greil Marcus, Michael Covino, David Sternbach, Lorraine O'Grady, Jimmie Durham, Franz Graf, Joan Acocella, Luigi Ontani, Joney-Jean Henry, Tran Thi Nhu, Margit M. L. Pearson, Giuseppe Schiavinotto, Thyrza Nichols Goodeve, Leïla Sebbar, David Deitcher, Homi K. Bhabha, Greg Tate, Arthur Jafa, Langlands & Bell, Michael Corris, Donald Kuspit, Jan Avgikos, Rhonda Lieberman, David Rimanelli, Justin Spring, Lisa Liebmann, A.M. Homes, Tom Kalin, Kirby Gookin, RoseLee Goldberg, Matthew Weinstein, Jenifer P. Borum, John Yau, Patricia C. Phillips, Howard Risatti, Vincent A. Carducci, James Yood, Maria Porges, Lane Relyea, Amy Gerstler, Linda Genereux, José Luis Brea, Anatxu Zabalbeascoa, Massimo Carboni, Francesca Pasini, Jean-Pierre Criqui, Olivier Zahm, Anne Dagbert, Markus Brüderlin, Jutta Koether, Noemi Smolik, Michael Tarantino, Michael Corris, Arturo Silva, Louise Bourgeois

Issue edited by Ida Panicelli. Essays "Democracy, Inc.: Bell Hooks, Carol Squiers, and Maurice Berger on the Hill-Thomas Hearings," by Bell Hooks, Carol Squiers, Maurice Berger; "Real Life Rock: Greil Marcus' Top Ten," by Greil Marcus; "Media Kids: Michael Covino on John Gotti," by Michael Covino; "Troubleshooters: David Sternbach on Johnson and 'Johnson,'" by David Sternbach; "The Cave: Lorraine O'Grady on Black Women Directors," by Lorraine O'Grady; "To Be a Pilgrim: Walton Ford," by Jimmie Durham; "Tektonik: A Project for Artforum," by Franz Graf; "Pepôn Osorio's Plastic Heaven," by Joan Acocella; "WeWha: A Project for Artforum," by Luigi Ontani with photographs by Joney-Jean Henry, Tran Thi Nhu, Margit M. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1992
Permalink
The Museum of Fine Arts, Nantes
  • reference book
  • wrappers
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28 x 21 cm.
  • 125 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 2297333100

The Museum of Fine Arts, Nantes

Henry-Claude Cousseau, Béatrice Sarrazin, Claude Allemand-Cosneau, Vincent Rousseau, Henry Hugh Armstead, Alessandro Allori, Baglione, Martin Barré, Emile Bernard, Jacques Blanchard, Abraham Bloemaert, Alighiero Boetti, Theodore Boeyermans, Borgognone, Jean-Raymond Brascassat, Nicolas-Guy Brenet, Jan Breughel, Camille Bryen, Paul Buffet, Giovanni-Benedetto Castiglione, Marc Chagall, Gaston Chaissac, Philippe de Champaigne, Allan Charlton, Pieter Claesz, Léon Comerre, Gustave Courbet, Bernardo Daddi, Jean the Elder Debay, Olivier Debré, Sonia Delaunay, Raoul Duty, Max Ernst, Luciano Fabro, Govert Flinck, Eugéne Fromentin, Lucà Giordano, Julio González, Jean-Louis Hamon, Jean Hélion, Wassily Kandinsky, Charles de La Fosse, George de La Tour, Tamara de Lempicka, Alfred Manessier, Maxime Maufra, Edgard Maxence, Jean Metzinger, Claude Monet, Ortolano, Augustin Pajou, Anthony Palamedes, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Pablo Picasso, Martial Raysse, Giuseppe Recco, Jean-Charles-Joseph Rémond, Gerhard Richter, Léopold Robert, Pierre Roy, Peter Paul Rubens, Sarkis

Reference book of artwork in the Museum of Fine Arts, Nantes. Essays by Henry-Claude Cousseau, Béatrice Sarrazin, Claude Allemand-Cosneau and Vincent Rousseau. Artists include Henry Hugh Armstead, Alessandro Allori, Baglione, Martin Barré, Emile Bernard, Jacques Blanchard, Abraham Bloemaert, Alighiero Boetti, Theodore Boeyermans, Borgognone, Jean-Raymond Brascassat, Nicolas-Guy Brenet, Jan Breughel, Camille Bryen, Paul Buffet, Giovanni-Benedetto Castiglione, Marc Chagall, Gaston Chaissac, Philippe de Champaigne, Allan Charlton, Pieter Claesz, Léon Comerre, Gustave Courbet, Bernardo Daddi, Jean the Elder Debay, Olivier Debré, Sonia Delaunay, Raoul Duty, Max Ernst, Luciano Fabro, Govert Flinck, Eugéne Fromentin, Lucà Giordano, Julio González, Jean-Louis Hamon, Jean Hélion, Wassily Kandinsky, Charles de La Fosse, George de La Tour, Tamara de Lempicka, Alfred Manessier, Maxime Maufra, Edgard Maxence, Jean Metzinger, Claude Monet, Ortolano, Augustin Pajou, Anthony Palamedes, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Pablo Picasso, Martial Raysse, Giuseppe Recco, Jean-Charles-Joseph Rémond, Gerhard Richter, Léopold Robert, Pierre Roy, Peter Paul Rubens, Sarkis and many, many more. [details]

Text Buchstabe Bild
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 19 cm.
  • 117 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Text Buchstabe Bild

Felix Andreas Baumann, Stéphane Mallarmé, F.T. Marinetti, Tristan Tzara, Oyvind Fahlström, El Lissitzky, André Breton, Eugen Gomringer, Augusto de Campos, Decio Pignatari, Haroldo de Campos, Jan Hamilton Finlay, Pierre Garnier, Max Bense, Reinhard Döhl, Carlfriedrich Claus, Seiichi Niikuni, Henri Chopin, Franz Mon, Jiri Kolár, Bob Cobbing, Stéphane Mallarmé, Arno Holz, Christian Morgenstern, F.T. Marinetti, Carlo Carrà, Lacerba, Ardengo Soffici, Hugo Ball, Georges Braque, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Amédée Ozenfant, Guillaume Apollinaire, Marcel Janco, Tristan Tzara, Raoul Hausmann, Fernand Léger, Richard Hülsenbeck, Vincente Huidobro, Francis Picabia, Jean Pougny, Kurt Schwitters, Paul Klee, Bruno Adler, Jean Epstein, Theo Van Doesburg, El Lissitzky, Jozef Peeters, Sonja Delaunay-Terk, Iliazd, Friedrich Kiesler, Man Ray, László Moholy-Nagy, Käthe Steinitz, Kurt Schwitters, Theo van Doesburg, Hans Arp, Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, Henryk Berlewi, Farkas Molnár, Zenit, Hendrik Nicolaas Werkmann, Walter Gropius, John Heartfield, Marcel Duchamp, Le Corbusier, Georges Hugnet

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held July 11 - August 23, 1970. Preface by Felix Andreas Baumann. Previously published text by Stéphane Mallarmé, F.T. Marinetti, Tristan Tzara, Oyvind Fahlström, El Lissitzky, André Breton, Eugen Gomringer, Augusto de Campos, Decio Pignatari, Haroldo de Campos, Jan Hamilton Finlay, Pierre Garnier, Max Bense, Reinhard Döhl, Carlfriedrich Claus, Seiichi Niikuni, Henri Chopin, Franz Mon, Jiri Kolár, and Bob Cobbing. ... [details]

Zürich, Switzerland : Zürcher Kunstgesellschaft, 1970
Permalink
Documenta III
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.4 x 22.3 cm.
  • 415 pp. ; 240 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Documenta III

Werner Haftmann, Jean Arp, René Auberjonois, Ernst Barlach, Willi Baumeister, Jean Bazaine, Max Beckmann, Hans Bellmer, Joseph Beuys, Julius Bissier, Umberto Boccioni, Pierre Bonnard, Georges Braque, Rodolphe Bresdin, Carlo Carrà, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Emil Cimiotti, Lovis Corinth, Dado, Salvador Dali, André Derain, Charles Despiau, Otto Dix, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Raoul Dufy, James Ensor, Max Ernst, Joseph Fassbinder, Lyonel Feininger, Alberto Giacometti, Werner Gilles, Vincent van Gogh, Julio Gonzalez, Arshile Gorky, Juan Gris, George Grosz, Constantin Guys, Hans Hartung, Josef Hegenbarth, Wolfgang Hollegha, Asger Jorn, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, R.B. Kitaj, Paul Klee, Gustav Klimt, Oskar Kokoschka, Alfred Kubin, Wifredo Lam, Henri Laurens, Fernand Léger, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Lismonde, Lucebert, August Macke, Aristide Maillol, Alfred Manessier, Franz Marc, Gerhard Marcks, Marino Marini, Albert Marquet, André Masson, Gregory Masurovsky, Henri Matisse, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Hans Mettel, Otto Meyer-Amden, Henri Michaux, Joan Miró, Paula Modersohn-Becker, Amedeo Modigliani, Piet Mondrian, Henry Moore, Giorgio Morandi, Edvard Munch, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Ben Nicholson, Emil Nolde, Richard Oelze, Christian d'Orgeix, Jules Pascin, Constant Permeke, Pablo Picasso, Edouard Pignon, Filippo de Pisis, Jackson Pollock, Odilon Redon, Bernard Réquichot, Auguste Rodin, Egon Schiele, Oskar Schlemmer, Bernard Schultze, Scipione, Georges Seurat, Gino Severini, Paul Signac, Mario Sironi, KRH Sonderborg, Pierre Soulages, Nicolas De Staël, Graham Sutherland, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Hann Trier, Heinz Trökes, Suzanne Valadon, Emilio Vedova, Maria Elena Viera da Silva, Jacques Villon, Edouard Vuillard, Wols, Arnold Bode, Valerio Adami, Robert Adams, Hans Aeschbacher, Afro, Yaacov Agam, Pierre Alechinsky, Horst Antes, Karel Appel, Arman, Kenneth Armitage, Joannis Avramidis, Kengiro Azuma, Francis Bacon, Janez Bernik, Miguel Berrocal, Max Bill, Roger Bissière, Lee Bontecou, Constantin Brancusi, Peter Brüning, Alberto Burri, Pol Bury, Alexander Calder, Anthony Caro, César, Lynn Chadwick, Avinash Chandra, Eduardo Chillida, Bernard Cohen, Harold Cohen, Pietro Consagra, Corneille, Radomir Damnjanovic, Alan Davie, Robyn Denny, Eugene Dodeigne, Piero Dorazio, Dusan Dzamonja, Martin Engelman, Gerson Fehrenbach, Lothar Fischer, John Forrester, Sam Francis, Otto Freundlich, Rupprecht Geiger, Vic Gentils, Nicholas Georgiadis, Quinto Ghermandi, Hermann Goepfert, Roland Goeschl, Leon Golub, Otto Greis, HAP Grieshaber, Waldemar Grzimek, Günter Haese, Etienne Hajdu, Otto-Herbert Hajek, Karl Hartung, Erich Hauser, Bernhard Heiliger, Jochen Hiltmann, Anton Heyboer, Paul von Hoeydonck, Rudolf Hoflehner, Hundertwasser, Jean Ipousteguy, Paul Jenkins, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Allen Jones, Ellsworth Kelly, Zoltan Kemeny, Phillip King, Konrad Klapheck, Yves Klein, Franz Kline, Alexander Kobzdej, Hans Kock, Fritz Koenig, Willem de Kooning, Harry Kramer, Norbert Kricke, Klaus Kröger, Rainer Küchenmeister, André Lanskoy, Berto Lardera, Le Parc, Richard Lin, Jacques Lipchitz, Wilhelm Loth, Morris Louis, Bernhard Luginbühl, Heinz Mack, Etienne Martin, Almir Mavignier, Brigitte Meier-Denninghoff, James McGarrell, Jean Messagier, James Metcalf, Josef Mikl, Pitt Moog, Morellet, Richard Mortensen, Robert Motherwell, E.R. Nele, Rolf Nesch, Louise Nevelson, Georges Noël , Isamu Noguchi, Kenzo Okada, Alfonso Ossorio, Eduardo Paolozzi, Victor Pasmore, Alicia Penalba, Otto Piene, Pierluca, Serge Poliafkoff, Gio Pomodoro, Concetto Pozzati, Heimrad Prem, Robert Rauschenberg, Germaine Richier, George Rickey, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Günter Ferdinand Ris, Larry Rivers, Giuseppe Romagnoni, Garcia Rossi, Giuseppe Santomaso, Antonio Saura, Nicolas Schoeffer, Emil Schumacher, Kurt Schwitters, William Scott, Gustav Seitz, Jason Seley, David Smith, Sobrino, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Jésus Raphael Soto, Chaim Soutine, Jannis Spyropoulos, Toni Stadler, Stein, Hans Steinbrenner, Klaus Steinbrenner, Kumi Sugai, Marko Sustarsic, Arpad Szenés

A two volume catalogue for Documenta III, held June 27 - October 5, 1964. Volume 1 focuses on sculpture and painting. Essay's by Werner Haftmann and Arnold Bode. Artists include Jean Arp, Willi Baumeister, Jean Bazaine, Max Beckmann, Joseph Beuys, Julius Bissier, Pierre Bonnard, Georges Braque, Marc Chagall, Emil Cimiotti, Constant, Lovis Corinth, André Derain, Jean Dubuffet, Max Ernst, Joseph Fassbinder, Alberto Giacometti, Julio Gonzalez, Hans Hartung, Wolfgang Hollegha, Asger Jorn, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, R. ... [details]

Kassel, Germany : Documenta GmbH, 1964
Permalink
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26 x 18 cm.
  • 203 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and numbered

André Breton : Le Surréalisme et la Peinture

André Breton, Corneille Agrippa, Guillaume Apollinaire, Apulee, Louis Aragon, Alexander Archipenko, Hans Arp, Gaston Bachelard, Honoré de Balzac, Hans Bellmer, Bleuler, Umberto Boccioni, Jérôme Bosch, Constantin Brancusi, Georges Braque, Victor Brauner, Bettina Brentano, Jean-Paul Brisset, Charles de Brosses, Robert Browning, Giordano Bruno, Alexander Calder, Leonora Carrington, Blaise Cendrars, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Cimabue, Joseph Cornell, Piero di Cosimo, Georges Courteline, Charles Cros, Salvador Dali, Paul Delvaux, André Derain, Denis Diderot, Oscar Dominquez, Enrico Donati, Isidore Ducasse, Marcel Duchamp, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Eckhardt, Albert Einstein, Paul Eluard, Max Ernst, Serge Essenine, Joachim de Flore, Théodore Flournoy, Jean Fouquet, Charles Fourier, Esteban Frances, James George Frazer, Sigmund Freud, von der Gabelentz, Alberto Giacometti, Giotto, Goethe, Arshile Gorky, Mathias Grunewald, Gutenberg, David Hare, S. William Hayter, Heraclite, Herold, Morris Hirshfield, Victor Hugo, Sidney Janis, Alfred Jarry, Frido Kahlo, Søren Kierkegaard, Paul Klee, Heinrich von Kleist, Kraepelin, Wifredo Lam, Henri Laurens, Eliphas Levi, Georg-Christoph Lichtenberg, Jacques Lipschitz, Raymond Lulle, Mabuse, Maurice Maeterlinck, René Magritte, Majakowsky, Stéphane Mallarmé, André Masson, Pierre de Massot, Henri Matisse, Matta, Meissonnier, Joan Miró, Henry Moore, Nadja, Gérard de Nerval, Friedrich Nietszche, Novalis, Richard Oelze, Gordon Onslow-Ford, Wolfgang Paalen, Blaise Pascal, Benjamin Peret, Francis Picabia, Pablo Picasso, Edgar Poe, Jacques Prévert, Jean Racine, Man Ray, Marcel Raymond, Charles Renouvier, Retz, Arthur Rimbaud, Diego de Rivera, Simon Rosenkreuz, Henri Rousseau, Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Sabato, Marquis de Sade, Kay Sage, Nicolas Saunderson, Caroline Schlegel, Kurt Schwitters, Kurt Seligmann, Georges Seurat, Wirt Sikes, Hélène Smith, Philippe Soupault, HIppolyte Taine, Yves Tanguy, Leo Trotsky, Tristan Tzara, Raoul Ubac, Uccello, Jacques Vache, Paul Valery, Vincent Van Gogh, Jacques Vaucanson, Leonardo da Vinci, Edward Young

Anthology of critical essays by André Breton. Artists, philosophers, and other figures mentioned in the text include André Breton, Corneille Agrippa, Guillaume Apollinaire, Apulee, Louis Aragon, Alexander Archipenko, Hans Arp, Gaston Bachelard, Honoré de Balzac, Hans Bellmer, Bleuler, Umberto Boccioni, Jérôme Bosch, Constantin Brancusi, Georges Braque, Victor Brauner, Bettina Brentano, Jean-Paul Brisset, Charles de Brosses, Robert Browning, Giordano Bruno, Alexander Calder, Leonora Carrington, Blaise Cendrars, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Cimabue, Joseph Cornell, Piero di Cosimo, Georges Courteline, Charles Cros, Salvador Dali, Paul Delvaux, André Derain, Denis Diderot, Oscar Dominquez, Enrico Donati, Isidore Ducasse, Marcel Duchamp, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Eckhardt, Albert Einstein, Paul Eluard, Max Ernst, Serge Essenine, Joachim de Flore, Théodore Flournoy, Jean Fouquet, Charles Fourier, Esteban Frances, James George Frazer, Sigmund Freud, von der Gabelentz, Alberto Giacometti, Giotto, Goethe, Arshile Gorky, Mathias Grunewald, Gutenberg, David Hare, S. ... [details]

New York, NY : Brentano's Inc., 1945
Permalink
objects: 8
1