objects: 24
show
sort by
Chinati : The Vision of Donald Judd
  • monograph
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 29.8 x 25 cm.
  • 328 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300169393

Chinati : The Vision of Donald Judd

Donald Judd, Marianne Stockebrand, Rudi Fuchs, Thomas Kellein, Nicholas Serota, Richard Shiff, Rob Weiner, John Chamberlain, Dan Flavin, David Rabinowitch, Roni Horn, Ilya Kabakov, Richard Long, Carl Andre, Claes Oldenburg, Coosje Van Brugge

Large-scale monograph edited and with text by Marianne Stockebrand. Additional texts by Donald Judd, Rudi Fuchs, Thomas Kellein, Nicholas Serota, Richard Shiff, and Rob Weiner. "This handsome publication is the first comprehensive presentation of the Chinati Foundation’s collection in more than twenty years. ... [details]

Architecture of the Off-Modern
  • critical theory
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 22.5 x 15 cm.
  • 80 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781568987781

Architecture of the Off-Modern

Svetlana Boym, Takehiko Nagakura, Natalia Verdi, George Grosz, John Heartfield, Alexander Rodchenko, Vladimir Tatlin, Victor Shklovsky, Constantin Boym, Igor Makarevich, Elena Elagina, Leonid Sokov, Irina Flige, Yuri Avvakumov, Ilya and Emilia Kabakov, Jane and Louise Wilson, Gordon Matta Clark, Robert Smithson

Critial theory book examining history of modern architecture. "The Project of Autonomy radically rediscusses the concept of autonomy in politics and architecture by tracing a concise and polemical argument about its history in Italy in the 1960s and early 1970s. ... [details]

Freud and Contemporary Art : The Collection of the Sigmund Freud Museum Vienna
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 20 x 11 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0975255630

Freud and Contemporary Art : The Collection of the Sigmund Freud Museum Vienna

Peter Pakesch, Inge Scholz-Strasser, Christoph Thun-Hohenstein, August Ruhs, John Baldessari, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Clegg & Guttmann, Jessica Diamond, Marc Goethals, Georg Herold, Jenny Holzer, Ilya Kabakov, Joseph Kosuth, Sherrie Levine, Haim Steinbach, Franz West, Heimo Zobernig

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 25 - July 8, 2006. Curated by Peter Pakesch and Inge Scholz-Strasser, contributions by Christoph Thun-Hohenstein and August Ruhs. Artists include John Baldessari, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Clegg & Guttmann, Jessica Diamond, Marc Goethals, Georg Herold, Jenny Holzer, Ilya Kabakov, Joseph Kosuth, Sherrie Levine, Haim Steinbach, Franz West and Heimo Zobernig. ... [details]

Neo-Sincerity : The Difference Between the Comic and the Cosmic is a Single Letter
  • exhibition catalogue
  • folded broadsheet
  • offset-printed
  • color
  • 21.5 x 10 cm.
  • [8] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1933347090

Neo-Sincerity : The Difference Between the Comic and the Cosmic is a Single Letter

Amy Wallach, William Anthony, Ida Applebroog, Hideaki Ariizumi, The Atlas Group / Walid Raad, Tamy Ben-Tor, Paul Chan, Michael Combs, Thorton Dial, Matt Forderer, Regina Gilligan, David Hammons, Ilya Kabakov, Emilia Kabakov, Melamid and William McClelland, Peter Land, Laura Nova, David Rees, Skart, Nancy Spero, Art Seigelman, Marie Watt, Olav Westphalen, Paul Zaloom

Exhibition brochure published in conjunction with show held February 22 - April 8, 2006. Essay by Amy Wallach. Artists include Amy Wallach, William Anthony, Ida Applebroog, Hideaki Ariizumi, The Atlas Group / Walid Raad, Tamy Ben-Tor, Paul Chan, Michael Combs, Thorton Dial, Matt Forderer, Regina Gilligan, David Hammons, Ilya Kabakov, Emilia Kabakov, Melamid and William McClelland, Peter Land, Laura Nova, David Rees, Skart, Nancy Spero, Art Seigelman, Marie Watt, Olav Westphalen and Paul Zaloom. [details]

New York, NY : Apexart, 2006
Permalink
Open Systems : Rethinking Art c. 1970
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 16.5 x 12 cm.
  • [20 pp.]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Open Systems : Rethinking Art c. 1970

Donna De Salvo, Kate Paul, Donald Judd, Hans Haacke, Sol LeWitt, Mel Bochner, Adrian Piper, Martha Rosler, Valerie Export, Anarchitecture, Marcel Broodthaers, Robert Smithson, Dan Graham, Helio Oiticica, Lygia Clark, Ilya Kabakov, Andy Warhol, Gerhard Richter, Braco Dimitrijevic, Cildo Meireles, Charles Ray, Alighiero E Boetti, Bas Jan Ader, Bruce Nauman

Exhibition pamphlet published in conjunction with show held June 1 - September 18, 2005. Descriptive texts about each project written by Kate Paul. Artist's in show included Donald Judd, Hans Haacke, Sol LeWitt, Mel Bochner, Adrian Piper, Martha Rosler, Valerie Export, Anarchitecture, Marcel Broodthaers, Robert Smithson, Dan Graham, Helio Oiticica, Lygia Clark, Ilya Kabakov, Andy Warhol, Gerhard Richter, Braco Dimitrijevic, Cildo Meireles, Charles Ray, Alighiero E Boetti, Bas Jan Ader, and Bruce Nauman. ... [details]

London, England : Tate Modern, 2005
Permalink
The Rx Art Ball
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Rx Art Ball

Jonathan Adler, Neale M. Albert, Jonathan Allen, Joe Andoe, Ida Applebroog, Jourdan Arpelle, Chris Astley, John Baldessari, Ed Baynard, Randall Beale and Carla Lana, Barton Lidicé Benes, Marie Krane Bergman, Ellen Berman, Jake Berthot, Dike Blair, Ross Bleckner, Katherine Bowling, Dusty Boynton, Stephen Burrows, Dietmar Busse, Rutherford Chang, C.F. Childs, Robert Colescott, Judy Cotton, Will Cotton, E.V. Day, Lucky DeBellevue, Carlton DeWoody, Lesley Dill, Michele Oka Doner, Beata Drozd, Sam Durant, Carlo Ferraris, R.M. Fischer, Joel Fitzpatrick, L'Oriano Galloni, Ryan Gander, Milton Glaser, Deborah Grant, Hope Grayson, Duncan Hannah, Ellen Harvey, Tim Hawkinson, Carol Hepper, Josh Hickey, Matthew Higgs, Jene Highstein, Kathleen Holmes, Joanne Howard, Scott Hug, Ryan Humphrey, Alfredo Jaar, Agnes Jacobs, Gareth James, Ilya and Emily Kabakov, Jerry Kearns, Barry Kieselstein-Cord, Robert Kushner, Justen Ladda, Thomas Lanigan -Schmidt, Matt Larkin, Geraldine Lau, Jim Lee, Lance Letscher, Joshua Levine, Les Levine, David Levinthal, Sol LeWitt, Robert Mangold, Leah McCloskey, David McGee, Arnold Mesches, Ray Mortenson, Carrie Moyer, Dave Muller, Yoshitomo Nara, James Nares, Senga Nengudi, John Newman, Tom Nussbaum, Yoko Ono, Tom Otterness, Graham Parker, Sheila Pepe, Hirsch Perlman, Felix Portela, Lucio Pozzi, Dianne Purdy, Anna Ray, Cosimo Di Leo Ricatto, Ruth Root, Nicholas Rule, Jonathan Seliger, Kate Shepherd, Lisa Sigal, Gary Simmons, Arlene Slavin, Hunt Slonem, Zak Smith, William Sofield, Stephen Sollins, Julie Speed, Devorah Sperber, William Steiger, Sloane Tanen, Tem, Gwenn Thomas, Rirkrit Tiravanija, John Torreano, Troy, Fatimah Tuggar, Lane Twitchell, Chris Van Allsburg, Chris Vasell, Lydia Venieri, Henry Vincent, Martabel Wasserman, Leslie Wayne, Mary Weatherford, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, Marion Wilson, Steve Wiman, Sydney P. Yeager, John Zurier

Auction catalogue published in conjunction with event held on November 3, 2005. Artist include Jonathan Adler, Neale M. Albert, Jonathan Allen, Joe Andoe, Ida Applebroog, Jourdan Arpelle, Chris Astley, John Baldessari, Ed Baynard, Randall Beale and Carla Lana, Barton Lidicé Benes, Marie Krane Bergman, Ellen Berman, Jake Berthot, Dike Blair, Ross Bleckner, Katherine Bowling, Dusty Boynton, Stephen Burrows, Dietmar Busse, Rutherford Chang, C. ... [details]

New York, NY : , 2005
Permalink
Do It : Volume 1
  • exhibition catalogue
  • flexible illustrated boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 19.5 x 14.5 cm.
  • 367 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3865880010

Do It : Volume 1

Hans Ulrich Obrist, Marina Abramovic, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Pawel Althamer, Carl Andre, John Armleder, David Askevold, Pablo Azul, John Baldessari, Matthew Barney, Joze Barsi , Dara Birnbaum, Michel Blazy, Mel Bochner, John Bock, Christian Boltanski, Inaki Bonillas, Louise Bourgeois, Joan Brossa, Mircea Cantor, Cao Fei, Maurizio Cattelan, John Chamberlain, Jay Chung, Amy E. Cohen, Francisco J. Varela, Douglas Coupland, Meg Cranston, Critical Art Ensemble, Minerva Cuevas, Tacita Dean, Wilson Diaz, Diller + Scofidio, Trisha Donnelly, Heri Dono, Jimmie Durham, Maria Eichhorn, Olafur Eliasson, Elmgreen & Dragset, Ayse Erkmen, Tim Etchells, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hreinn Fridfinnsson, Yona Friedman, Paul-Armand Gette, Jef Geys, Gilbert & George, Simryn Gill, Liam Gillick, Edouard Glissant, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Leon Golub, Douglas Gordon, Tomislav Gotovac, Dan Graham, Joseph Grigely, Ulrike Grossarth, Marie-Ange Guilleminot, Richard Hamilton, Mona Hatoum, Federico Herrero, Roger Hiorns, Shere Hite, Richard Hoeck, Roald Hoffmann, Carsten Holler, Jonathan Horowitz, Hu Fang, Huang Yong Ping, Pierre Huyghe, Fabrice Hybert, Marisel Jimenez, Joan Jonas, Ilya Kabakov, Stephen Kaltenbach, Allan Kaprow, Gulsun Karamustafa, Chitti Kasemkitvatana, Mike Kelley, Hassan Khan, Kim Soo-Ja, Ben Kinmont, Alison Knowles, Jiri Kolar, Julius Koller, Koo Jeong-a, Gabriel Kuri, Surasi Kusolwong, Bertrand Lavier, Xavier Le Roy, Sol LeWitt, Eric van Lieshout, Tzay-Chuen Lim, Annibal Lopez, Sylvere Lotringer, Jorge Macchi, Robert MacPherson, Christian Marclay, Enzo Mari, Eva Marisaldi, Chris Marker, Paul McCarthy, Cildo Meireles, Jonas Mekas, Feng Mengbo, Annette Messager, Olaf Metzel, John Miller, Jonathan Monk, Robert Morris, Valerie Mrejen, Otto Muhl, Eileen Myles, Deimantas Narkevicius , Antonio Negri, Max Neuhaus, Roman Ondak, Yoko Ono, Damian Ortega, Pepon Osorio, Nam June Paik, Lygia Pape, Philippe Parreno, Cesare Pietroiusti, Steven Pippin, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Tadej Pogacar & P.A.RA.S.I.T.E. Museum, Marjetica Potrc, Cedric Price, Emilio Prini, Raul Quintanilla, David Reed, Tobias Rehberger, Pedro Reyes, Jason Rhoades, Pipilotti Rist, Ugo Rondinone, Martha Rosler, Ed Ruscha, Anri Sala, Sam Samore, Tomas Saraceno, Joe Scanlan, Tomas Schmit, Thomas Schutte, Tino Sehgal, Rupert Sheldrake, Andreas Slominski, Michael Smith, Nancy Spero, Bruce Sterling, Hugo Suter, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Yasunao Tone, Rosemarie Trockel, Uri Tzaig, Anton Vidokle, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Lawrence Weiner, Franz West, Emmett Williams, Erwin Wurm, Cerith Wyn Evans, Yang Zhenzhong

"With Do It in hand, you will be able to make a work of (someone else's) art yourself. Since 1993 Do It has provided its public with how-to pages of instructions written by 168 of the most important artists and writers working today. ... [details]

New York / Frankfurt am Main, NY / Germany : e-flux / Revolver, 2004
Permalink
Museen Ohne Zukunft / Museums Without Futures
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 14.7 x 9.6 cm.
  • 111 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3900688478

Museen Ohne Zukunft / Museums Without Futures

Peter Noever, Sergej Bugaev Afrika, Judith Barry, Cindy Bernard, Bazon Brock, Karel Dudesek, Fon, Kendall Geers, Liam Gillick, G. R. A. M., Granular Synthesis, Boris Groys, Robert F. Hammerstiel, Swetlana Heger & Plamen Dejanov, Jenny Holzer, Dennis Hopper, Freddie Z. Jellinek, Ilya Kabakov, Oleg Kulik, Hans Kupelwieser, Daniel Libeskind, Bruce Mau, Raymond Pettibon, Richard Prince, Wolf D. Prix, Julius Shulman, Rudi Stanzel, Station Rose, Iké Udé, Eugenio Valdés Figueroa, Paul Virilio, Hans Weigand, Jun Yang

Compendium of statements published in conjunction with press conference "Mak Without Compromise - Museums Without Futures" with Peter Noever, held February 1, 2001. Edited by Peter Noever. Contributions by Sergej Bugaev Afrika, Judith Barry, Cindy Bernard, Bazon Brock, Karel Dudesek, Fon, Kendall Geers, Liam Gillick, G. ... [details]

Vienna / LA, Austria / CA : MAK Center for Art and Achitecture, 2001
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 22.5 x 17 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3796514138

Quartett August 1968 - September 2000 : Baldessari, Kabakov, Kosuth, Pistoletto

John Baldessari, Ilya Kabakov, Joseph Kosuth, MIchelangelo Pistoletto, Peter Pakesch, Isabel Zürcher

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 9 - November 12, 2000. Edited by Peter Pakesch, with writing by Isabel Zürcher. Printed in black-and-white and color. Text in German and English. [details]

  • exhibition catalogue
  • board covers
  • photocopy / xeroxed
  • spiral bound
  • black-and-white
  • 30 x 21.5 cm.
  • 84+ pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Pressespiegel : Skulptur. Projekte in Münster 97

Kasper König, Kim Adams, Michael Asher, Christine Borland, Janet Cardiff, Eduardo Chillida, Stephan Craig, Mark Dion, Stan Douglas, Maria Eichorn, Ayse Erkmen, Peter Fischli/David Weiss, Isa Genzken, Paul-Armand Gette, Douglas Gordon, Dan Graham, Marie-Ange Guilleminot, Raymond Hains, Thomas Hirschhorn, Rebecca Horn, Fabrice Hybert, Ilya Kabakov, Tadashi Kawamata, Martin Kippenberger, Per Kirkeby, Jeff Koons, Atelier van Lieshout, Olaf Metzel, Reinhard Mucha, Nam June Paik, Jorge Pardo, Hermann Pitz, Merjetica Potrc, Tobias Rehberger, Allen Ruppersberg, Karin Sander, Roman Signer, Andreas Slominski, Yutaka Sone, Diana Thater, Bert Theis, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Eulàlia Valldosera, herman de vries, Franz West, Elin Wikström, Anna Brag, Wolfgang Winter, Jeffrey Wisniewski, Andrea Zittel, Heimo Zobernig

Press catalogue published in conjunction with exhibition held June 22 - September 28, 1997. Show curated by Kasper König. Artists in the exhibition include Kim Adams, Michael Asher, Christine Borland, Janet Cardiff, Eduardo Chillida, Stephan Craig, Mark Dion, Stan Douglas, Maria Eichorn, Ayse Erkmen, Peter Fischli/David Weiss, Isa Genzken, Paul-Armand Gette, Douglas Gordon, Dan Graham, Marie-Ange Guilleminot, Raymond Hains, Thomas Hirschhorn, Rebecca Horn, Fabrice Hybert, Ilya Kabakov, Tadashi Kawamata, Martin Kippenberger, Per Kirkeby, Jeff Koons, Atelier van Lieshout, Olaf Metzel, Reinhard Mucha, Nam June Paik, Jorge Pardo, Hermann Pitz, Merjetica Potrc, Tobias Rehberger, Allen Ruppersberg, Karin Sander, Roman Signer, Andreas Slominski, Yutaka Sone, Diana Thater, Bert Theis, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Eulàlia Valldosera, herman de vries, Franz West, Elin Wikström, Anna Brag, Wolfgang Winter, Jeffrey Wisniewski, Andrea Zittel, and Heimo Zobernig. ... [details]

objects: 24