objects: 14
show
sort by
Salon : Limited Reprint - Edition / Salon 1 - 12 + Supplement
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • slipcase
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 x 14.7 x 8.7 cm.
  • 2 vol. : 1 vol. [unpaginated] ; 1 vol. [unpaginated] [1020] pp.
  • edition size 200
  • signed and numbered
  • ISBN 9783897702950

Salon : Limited Reprint - Edition / Salon 1 - 12 + Supplement

[Boxed Edition]

Gerhard Theewen, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hans Peter Adamski, Bernhard Johannes Blume, Walter Dahn, Helmut Friedel, Falko Marx, Markus Oehlen, Giulio Paolini, Klaus Richter, Heinz Zolper Jr., Didier Bay, Cioni Carpi, Robert Cumming, Martin Disler, Pieter Holstein, Michel Sauer, Italo Scanga, Alex Silber, Rolf Winnewisser, David Askevold, Robert Barry, Chris Burden, Emil Forman, Antonius Höckelmann, Marcel Odenbach, Lawrence Weiner, Holger Bunk, James Collins, Harry Hoogstraten, Bernd Minnich, Gerard P. Päs, Mimmo Paladino, Walter Pfeiffer, Pedro Vasquez, Alessandro, Luciano Bartolini, Jacques Charlier, Bruce McLean, Reinhard Mucha, Albert Oehlen, Titus, Ecki Vespa, Robert Wilhite, Janice Guy, Astrid Heibach, Steve Hitchcock, Raoul Marroquin, Richard Newton, Brigitta Rohrbach, Wally Stevens, Ernesto Tatafiore, Ecki Vespa, Roy Arden, Jochen Gerz, Geoffrey Hendricks, Maurizio Nannucci, Pero, Yoshio Shirakawa, Etienne Szabó, Peter Tyndall, Sandro Antal, Jorgen Dobloug, Horst Gläsker, Wink van Kempen, Neuhausen / Lohmeyer, Nigel Rolfe, Thomas Scheerenberg, Gisela Schneider-Gehrke, Birgit Steffens, Keiji Uematsu, VA Wölfl, Cécile Bauer, Klaus Jung, Wolfgang Luy, Margret Masuch, Tony Morgan, Ulf Rungenhagen, Thomas Scheerenberg, Gisela Schneider-Gehrke, Helmut Schweizer, Isolde Wawrin, Helmut Zweifel, Monika Baumgartl, Uwe Göbel, W. Hahn, Ernst Hesse, Herman Holscher, Bernd Jansen, Maximilian Krips, Anne Loch, Anna Löbner, Werner Müller, Michael van Ofen, Babett Polter, Yuji Takeonka, Wolfgang Weck, Hans Irrek, Jürgen Raap, Armin Chodzinski, David Brittain

Boxed reprint of the original periodical "Salon," a magazine with original contributions by contemporary artists. Published originally in 12 issues between April 1977 and October 1983. Edited by Gerhard Theewen. ... [details]

Köln, Germany : Salon Verlag, 2007
Permalink
BOMB Magazine : The Americas, Art, Poetry, Fiction, Film
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 38 x 27.3 cm.
  • 83 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

BOMB Magazine : The Americas, Art, Poetry, Fiction, Film

No. 9 (Spring / Summer 1984)

Betsy Sussler, Georgia Marsh, Nicolas Echevarria, Amanda Means, Bradford Morrow, Maka, Nich Ghiz, Manuel Alvarez Bravo, James Ford, Gianfranco Gorgoni, David Rattray, Pam Wye, Luis Frangella, Carlos Arias Vicuna, Glenn O'brien, Hunt Slonem, Richard Hoffman, Kimiko Hahn, Janet Rodney, Susan Meiselas, Ruben Dario, Tom Otterness, Ira Richer, Ana Ilce, Rosario Murillo, Leonel Rugama, Susan Meiselas, Carlos Montenegro, Vidaluz Meneses, Joaquin Pasos, Ursula Von Rydingsvard, Hope Sandrow, Isidro Fuentes Castillo, Raquel Mendez, Rene Castilla R., Michele Najlis, Hilda Vogl, Tina Girouard, Lan Payne, June Beer, Carlos Martinez Rivas, Daisy Zamora, Margaret Randall, Roque Dalton, Italo Scanga, Daniel Flores Ascencio, Ruth Vollmer, Roberto Sosa, Clementina Suarez, James Nares, Reina Maria Rodriguez, Isabel de los Angeles Ruano, Roberto Obregon, Phyllis Galembo, Joe Lewis, Richard Mock, Gin Taylor, April Bernard, James Purdy, Aaron Zuckerman, Jean-Marie Simon, Pam Yates, James Perry Walker, Jacek Gulla, Komar and Melamid, Francesc Torres, Lee Quinones, Jim Kopp, Gary Indiana, Edward Brezinski, Kathy Acker, Martha Diamond

Edited by Betsy Sussler. Cover by Georgia Marsh. Essays "Films from the Heartlands of Mexico, Interview, Betsy Sussler," by Nicolas Echevarria; "In the High Ceiling of Stars," by Bradford Morrow; "Cockenoe," by David Rattray; "Spring Training," by Glenn O'Brien; "Translations Janet Brof," by Rosario Murillo; "Translations by Eva Gasteazoro and Harris Schiff," by Rosario Murillo; "Translations by Eva Gasteazoro and Harris Schiff; "Translations INALSE," by Roque Dalton; "Translations by Margaret Randall," by Otto Rene Castillo; "When the Mountains Tremble," by Pam Yates, interview by Betsy Sussler; "Whatever Happens," by Jacek Gulla; "The Hidden Anguish of the Mousketeers," by Gary Indiana; "The Following Myth. ... [details]

Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 184 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0874744377

Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984

Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic, Phyllis Rosenzweig, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A.R. Penck, Walter Pichler, Anne Poirier, Jagoda Przybylak, Martin Puryear, Arnulf Rainer, Aldo Rossi, Susan Rothenberg, George Rousse, David Salle, Lucas Samaras, Jim Sanborn, Italo Scanga, Salvatore Scarpitta, Julian Schnabel, Cindy Sherman, Ned Smith, Nancy Spero, Earl Staley, Pat Steir, Paul Thek, Michael Tracy, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, William Wiley, Jackie Winsor, Joel-Peter Witkin, Yuriko Yamaguchi, Joe Zucker, Marina Abramovic, Ulay Abramovic, Max Almy, Ant Farm, Chip Lord, Doug Michels, Curtis Schreier, Ros Barron, Dara Birnbaum, Douglas Davis, Kit Fitzgerald, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Vicki Robinson, Martha Rosler, Richard Serra, Michael Smith, Robert Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 4, 1984 - January 6, 1985. Essays by Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic and chronology by Phyllis Rosenzweig. Artists include Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A. ... [details]

BOMB Magazine : Sculpture and Fiction
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 38 x 27.5 cm.
  • 76 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

BOMB Magazine : Sculpture and Fiction

No. 6

Betsy Sussler, Jene Highstein, David Seidner, Tina L'Hotsky, Eric Orr, Bruce Nauman, Tom Otterness, Louis Sarno, Chris Burden, Julia Heyward, Anthony McCall, Cookie Mueller, Alan Saret, Alice Aycock, Mary Heilmann, Sinclair Belles, Athos Ongaro, Rosie Moore, Natasha Nicholson, Kathleen Thomas, Judy Pfaff, Keith Sonnier, Dennis Oppenheim, Clayton Eshleman, Lynne Tillman, James Ford, Joel Shapiro, Ann Rower, Jacki Winsor, John Torreano, Nancy Graves, Tom Butter, Rachel Pollack, Christopher Sproat, Christy Rupp, R.M. Fischer, Luigi Ontani, Richard Miller, Angela Ho, Glenn O'Brien, Julian Schnabel, James Son Thomas, Gary Indiana, Italo Scanga, Brigid Kennedy, Jody Culkin, Lothar Fischer, Bryan Hunt, Fritz Mayer, Joel Fisher, Suzanne Harris, Craig Gholson, Joel Otterness, Luc Sante, Steve Wood, Kathy Acker, Mark Pauline, John Ahearn, Becky Howland, Peggy Katz, jerome Lhotsky, Michael Heizer, John Chamberlain, Anne Messner, Richard Serra, Jonathan Waters, Charles Saulson, Randy Hardy, Tom Bills, Robin Hill, Bill Enck, Felice Rossner, Alan Belcher, Tina Girouard, Andrea Callard, Not Vital, Barry Yourgrau, Susan Ensley, Robin Winters, Bonnie Sherk, Poppy Johnson, Arden Scott, David Seidner

1983 issue of BOMB Magazine. Edited by Betsy Sussler. Contributions by Jene Highstein, David Seidner, Tina L'Hotsky, Eric Orr, Bruce Nauman, Tom Otterness, Louis Sarno, Chris Burden, Julia Heyward, Anthony McCall, Cookie Mueller, Alan Saret, Alice Aycock, Mary Heilmann, Sinclair Belles, Athos Ongaro, Rosie Moore, Natasha Nicholson, Kathleen Thomas, Judy Pfaff, Keith Sonnier, Dennis Oppenheim, Clayton Eshleman, Lynne Tillman, James Ford, Joel Shapiro, Ann Rower, Jacki Winsor, John Torreano, Nancy Graves, Tom Butter, Rachel Pollack, Christopher Sproat, Christy Rupp, R. ... [details]

The Sixth Day : A Survey of Recent Developments in Figurative Sculpture
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 24 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 094154804x

The Sixth Day : A Survey of Recent Developments in Figurative Sculpture

Richard Flood, John Ahearn, Lynda Benglis, Jonathan Borofsky, Louise Bourgeois, William Crozier, Jedd Garet, Robert Graham, Barry LeDoux, Robert Longo, Robert Morris, Jud Nelson, Manuel Neri, Tom Otterness, Judy Pfaff, Italo Scanga, George Segal, Joel Shapiro, Judith Shea, Martin Silverman, Paul Thek, Daisy Youngblood

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 8 - June 15, 1983. Essay by Richard Flood. Artists include John Ahearn, Lynda Benglis, Jonathan Borofsky, Louise Bourgeois, William Crozier, Jedd Garet, Robert Graham, Barry LeDoux, Robert Longo, Robert Morris, Jud Nelson, Manuel Neri, Tom Otterness, Judy Pfaff, Italo Scanga, George Segal, Joel Shapiro, Judith Shea, Martin Silverman, Paul Thek and Daisy Youngblood. ... [details]

Eight Artist : The Anxious Edge
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.8 x 21.6 cm.
  • 44 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 093564010X

Eight Artist : The Anxious Edge

Lisa Lyons, Jonathan Borofsky, Bruce Charlesworth, Chris Burden, Robert Longo, David Salle, Italo Scanga, Cindy Sherman, Hollis Sigler

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 25 - June 13, 1982. Text by Lisa Lyons. Artists include Jonathan Borofsky, Bruce Charlesworth, Chris Burden, Robert Longo, David Salle, Italo Scanga, Cindy Sherman, and Hollis Sigler. ... [details]

Minneapolis, MN : Walker Art Center, 1982
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 26 x 21 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
112 Workshop, 112 Greene Street : History, Artists & Artworks
  • monograph
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 25.5 cm.
  • 385 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0814710379

112 Workshop, 112 Greene Street : History, Artists & Artworks

Robyn Brentano, Mark Savitt, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, Eric Appel, Jackie Apple, Alice Aycock, Michael Balog, Jared Bark, Kirsten Bates, Leo Bates, Arlyne Bayer, Bill Beirne, Terry Berkowitz, Carmen Beuchat, Tom Bill, Louise Bourgeois, Gary Bower, Robyn Brentano, Richard F. Murray Brintzenhofe, Jacob Burckhardt, James F.L. Carroll, Rosemarie Castoro, Helen De Mott, Agnes Denes, Charles Dennis, David Deutsch, Juan Downey, Jean Dupuy, Joseph Egan, Carol Engelson, Ralston Farina, Joel Fisher, Dieter Froese, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, John Geldersma, Dina Ghen, Carol Lee [Terry] Gips, Tina Girouard, Sharon Gold, Jane Greengold, Colin Greenly, Jane Greer, Donald Gummer, Jan Hafstrom, Harmony Hammond, Robert Harding, Suzanne Harris, Richard Haynes, Don Hazlitt, Mary Heilmann, Jane Highstein, Gerard Hovagimyan, Glenda Hydler, Patrick Ireland, Robert Janz, John Jesurun, Joan Jonas, Gloria Klein, David Knoebel, Margia Kramer, Michael Krugman, Aaron Kurzen, Eliot Lable, Fred Lambert, Dean Nichols, Richard Landry, Stephen Laub, Douglas Leichter, Joanne Leonard, Jeffery Lew, Nancy Lewis, Janice Loeb, Alfred Martinez, Tony Mascatello, Ana Mendieta, Larry Miller, Richard Basil Mock, Alec Nicolescu, Stanley Nisimura, Paulo Nobre, Richard Nonas, Minda Novek, Chandra Oppenheim, Dennis Oppenheim, Beverly Owen, Charlemagne Palestine, Carol Parker, Richard E. Peck Jr., Jody Pinto, Charles Rehwinkel, Angels Ribe, Susan Rothenberg, Pierre Ruiz, Jonathan Santlofer, Alan Daniel Saret, Toshio Sasaki, Italo Scanga, Carolee Schneemann, Peter Schumann, Arden Scott, Karen Shaw, Mimi Smith, Ned Smyth, Alan Sonfist, Keith Sonnier, Todd Stone, Marjorie Strider, Hisachika Takahashi, Fernando Torm, Francesc Torres, Richard van Buren, Ted Victoria, William Wegman, Susan Weil, Martha Wilson, Hunter Yoder, Zadik Zadikian, Batya Zamir, Richard Zelens, Barbara Zucker, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, Toshio Sasaki

Documents exhibitions from the first eight years of the New York alternative art space 112 Workshop. Entries are organized in chronological order, with textual information on the artists involved in each exhibition, as well as full page reproductions of works shown. ... [details]

Space Window* : Man in Space and Space in Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 30.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Space Window* : Man in Space and Space in Art

Eve Vaterlaus, Joan Waltemath, Ant Farm, Raimund Abraham, Jack Lousma, Jon Borofsky, Addison Broders, Francis Byrne, Neke Carson, Jamie Carpenter, Bruce Chao, Louisa Chase, Dale Chihuly, Eve Vaterlaus, Peter Cifrino, John Coburn, Dennis Congdon, Susan Curry, James Dalglish, William Drew, Richard Fleischner, Ira Garber, Richard Fishman, Pam Fraser, Bill Gallery, William Gaylord, Dan Gosh, Karen Gunderson, Michael Guy, Richard Harned, Suzanne Harris, Bruce Helander, Roger Hendricks, Tayo Heuser, Gene Highstein, Kathy Hines, Gregor Horniak, Bill Jensen, Christen Johansen, Hardu Keck, Jun Kaneko, Jeff Koons, Andrea Kovacs, Paul Krot, Bill Komoski, Louis Lieberman, Marilyn Lenkowsky, Seaver Leslie, John Marin, David Marcus, Roger Mayer, Richard Merkin, Robert Moscowitz, Louis Mueller, Elizabeth Murray, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Ockerse, Robert Oneal, Judy Pfaff, Massimo Pierucci, Dean Richardson, Morgon Rockhill, Charles Ross, E.L. Trouvelot, Greg Rossi, Daniel Rothenfeld, Alan Saret, Michael Savage, Owen Garroitt, Italo Scanga, Elizabeth Schreve, David Slater, John Slavonic, Nancy Smith, Kenn Speiser, Jill Sprayregen, Therman Statom, Friedrich St. Florian, Michael Torlen, John Torreano, Joan Waltemath, Kit Warren, Robert Witz, Viki Wulff

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Bell Gallery, Brown University, September 16 - October 6, 1977, and Woods Gerry Gallery, Rhode Island School of Design, September 14 - October 4, 1977. ... [details]

Salon
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20.7 x 14.6 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Salon

Nr. 2 (August 1977)

Hans-Peter Feldmann, Gerhard Theewen, Didier Bay, Cioni Carpi, Robert Cumming, Martin Disler, Pieter Holstein, Michel Sauer, Italo Scanga, Alex Silber, Rolf Winnewisser, H. Zolper Jr.

Artists' periodical. "'Salon' consists of original contributions." Mostly comprised of photographs and illustrations. Cover art by Hans-Peter Feldmann. Contributions by Gerhard Theewen, Didier Bay, Cioni Carpi, Robert Cumming, Martin Disler, Pieter Holstein, Michel Sauer, Italo Scanga, Alex Silber, Rolf Winnewisser, and H. ... [details]

objects: 14