objects: 13
show
sort by
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

Conceptual Art : Theory, Myth, and Practice
  • critical theory
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26 x 18 cm.
  • 365 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0521823889
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 24 cm.
  • 384 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 8876240691

Faces in the Crowd : Picturing Modern Life from Manet to Today / Volti nella Folla : Immagini della Vita Moderna da Manet a Oggi

Iwona Blazwick, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Ester Coen, Charles Harrison, Jill Lloyd, Jeff Wall, Benedtta Carpi de Resmini, Clare Grafik, Alissa Miller, Rebecca Morril, Candy Stobbs, Anthony Spira, Andrea Tarsia, Andrea Viliani, Ezra Pound, Virginia Woolf, Edouard Manet, Linda Nochlin, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Edvard Munch, James Ensor, Eugène Atget, Edgar Allan Poe, Charles Baudelaire, Walter Benjamin, T.J. Clark, Paul Valéry, Filippo Tomaso Marinetti, Gustave Le Bon, Georg Simmel, Henri Bergson, Walter Sickert, Käthe Kollwitz, Umberto Boccioni, Carlo Carrà, Pablo Picasso, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, George Grosz, Marcel Duchamp, Man Ray, David Bomberg, Fernand Léger, Edward Hopper, Alexandr Rodchenko, György Lukács, Gustav Klucis, Tina Modotti, Charles Sheeler, Paul Strand, Dziga Vertov, George Bellows, Jack Butler Yeats, August Sander, Roland Barthes, Claude Cahun, Christian Schad, Brassaï, Sigmund Freud, Max Beckmann, John Heartfield, Walker Evans, John Roberts, Helen Levitt, Robert Capa, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Weegee, Eve Arnold, René Burri, Garry Winogrand, René Magritte, Francis Bacon, Alberto Giacometti, Eduardo Paolozzi, Jean Dubuffet, Andy Warhol, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Richard Hamilton, Theodor Adorno, Elias Canetti, Susan Sontag, George Segal, Carolee Schneemann, Seydou Keïta, Malick Sidibé, Garry WInogrand, David Goldblatt, Mario Giacomelli, Gerhard Richter, Marcel Broodthaers, Gilbert & George, Christian Boltanski, Philip Guston, Alex Katz, Vito Acconci, Guy Debord, Valie Export, Joan Jonas, Adrian Piper, Joseph Beuys, Jean-Luc Nancy, Bruce Nauman, Paul McCarthy, Richard Prince, Nan Goldin, Christopher Lasch, Cindy Sherman, Sophie Calle, Thomas Schütte, Stephan Balkenhol, Juan Muñoz, Andreas Gursky, Reaghubir Singh, Sunil Gupta, William Kentridge, Willie Doherty, Eugenio Dittborn, Chantal Akerman, Giorgio Agamben, Steve McQueen, Douglas Gordon, GIllian Wearing, Elin Wikström, Pierre Huyghe, Chris Ofili, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, Anri Sala, Michael Hardt, Antonio NEgri, Mark Leckey, Francis Alÿs, Janet Cardiff, George Bures Miller, Hannah Arendt, André Breton, Matthew Buckingham, Song Dong, Paul Pfeiffer, Anthony Vidler, Jeremy Deller, Susan Buck-Morss, Sam Durant, Omer Fast, John Taylor, Daniel Guzmán, Destiny Deacon, Virginia Fraser

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Whitechapel Gallery, London, December 3, 2004 - March 6, 2005. Traveled to the Castello di Rivoli Museo d'Arte Contemporanea, Rivoli-Torino, April 6 - July 10, 2005. ... [details]

The Museum as Muse
  • reference book
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28 x 23.5 cm.
  • 296 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 087070091X

The Museum as Muse

Kynaston McShine, Lilian Tone, Birgit Pelzer, Brian Wallis, Susan Stewart, Magdalena Dabrowski, Ecke Bonk, Jodi Hauptman, Kristen Erickson, Coosje van Bruggen, James Trainor, Thomas McEvilley, Sally Yard, Thomas Kellein, James Roberts, Kitty Scott, Kate Linker, Dave Hickey, Vito Acconci, Eve Arnold, Art & Language, Michael Asher, Lothar Baumgarten, Barbara Bloom, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Broodthaers, Daniel Buren, Sophie Calle, Janet Cardiff, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Christo, Joseph Cornell, Jan Dibbets, Lutz Dille, Mark Dion, Herbert Distel, Marcel Duchamp, Kate Ericson and Mel Ziegler, Elliot Erwitt, Roger Fenton, Robert Filliou, Larry Fink, Fluxus, Gunther Forg, Andrea Fraser, General Idea, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Susan Hiller, Candida Höfer, Komar and Melamid, Louise Lawler, J.B. Gustave Le Gray, Jac Leirner, Zoe Leonard, Sherrie Levine, El Lissitzky, Allan McCollum, Christian Milovanoff, Vik Muniz, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Charles Wilson Peale, Hubert Robert, Edward Ruscha, David Seymour, Robert Smithson, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Charles Thurston, Thompson, Jeff Wall, Christopher Williams, Fred Wilson, Garry Winogrand

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 14-June 1, 1999. Exhibition curated by, edited by, and essay by Kynaston McShine. Texts by artists and Lilian Tone, Birgit Pelzer, Brian Wallis, Susan Stewart, Magdalena Dabrowski, Ecke Bonk, Jodi Hauptman, Kristen Erickson, Coosje van Bruggen, James Trainor, Thomas McEvilley, Sally Yard, Thomas Kellein, James Roberts, Kitty Scott, Kate Linker, Dave Hickey. ... [details]

Parkett
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.7 x 21.4 cm.
  • 157 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3907509935

Parkett

Collaboration Susan Rothenberg / Juan Muñoz / No. 43 (1995)

Michelle Nicol, Lynne Cooke, Alexandre Melo, James Lingwood, Juan Muñoz, Gavin Bryars, Robert Creeley, Ingrid Schaffner, Jean-Christophe Ammann, Mark Stevens, Joan Simon, Susan Rothenberg, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Fabrice Hybert, Robert Smithson, Neville Wakefield, Daniela Salvioni, James Roberts, Lisa Liebmann

Issue edited by Bice Curiger. Essays "Carsten Höller - Getting Real," by Michelle Nicol; "Juan Muñoz and the Specularity of the Divided Self," by Lynne Cooke; "The Art of Conversation," by Alexander Melo; "A Conversation, New York, 22 January 1995," by James Lingwood and Juan Muñoz; "A Man in a Room, Gambling," by Gavin Bryars; "Breath," by Robert Creeley; "The Evolution of the Horse," by Ingrid Schaffner; "Paintings as an Immense Feeling," by Jean-Christophe Ammann; "Essential Hesitations," by Mark Stevens; "On Walking and Working. ... [details]

Zürich, Switzerland : Parkett-Verlag, 1995
Permalink
General Release : Young British Artists at Scuola di san Pasquale, Venice, 1995
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21 cm.
  • 112 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 086355294

General Release : Young British Artists at Scuola di san Pasquale, Venice, 1995

Gregor Muir, James Roberts, Dinos and Jake Chapman, Fiona Banner, Adam Chodzko, Cerith Wyn Evans, Douglas Gordon, Tom Gidley, Dalziel and Scullion, Gary Hume, Jaki Irvine, Jane and Louise Wilson, Elizabeth Wright, Ceal Floyer, Lucy Gunning, Sam Taylor-Wood, Tacita Dean

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 11 - October 15, 1995 at the XLVI Venice Biennale. Essays by Gregor Muir and James Roberts. Artists include Dinos and Jake Chapman, Fiona Banner, Adam Chodzko, Cerith Wyn Evans, Douglas Gordon, Tom Gidley, Dalziel and Scullion, Gary Hume, Jaki Irvine, Jane and Louise Wilson, Elizabeth Wright, Ceal Floyer, Lucy Gunning, Sam Taylor-Wood and Tacita Dean. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom : The British Council, 1995
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 177 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 29 No. 9 (May 1991)

Ida Panicelli, Anne M. Carley, Amy Baker Sandback, Ever Meulen, Jimmie Durham, Greil Marcus, Vilém Flusser, Carol Squiers, Sol LeWitt, Sabine B. Vogel, Maria Porges, Max Kozloff, Willie Doherty, James Yood, Kristin Jones, Andrew Ginzel, Amit Pasricha, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Ed Hill, Suzanne Bloom, Jack Bankowsky, Lois E. Nesbitt, Donald Kuspit, David Rimanelli, Lisa Liebmann, Dena Shottenkirk, John Miller, Jan Avgikos, Jenifer P. Borum, Charles Hagen, Justin Spring, Ronny Cohen, Patricia C. Phillips, Francine A. Koslow, Elizabeth Licata, Eileen Neff, Vincent A. Carducci, Jean Robertson, Laurie Palmer, James Yood, Maria Porges, Colin Gardner, Benjamin Weissman, Lane Relyea, Buzz Spector, John K. Grande, Catherine Cafopoulos, Angelo Trimarco, Giorgio Verzotti, Francesca Pasini, Alexandre Melo, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Olivier Zahm, Miriam Rosen, Max Wechsler, Jutta Koether, Bojana Pejic, Michael Tarantino, André Minnaar, Lars O. Ericsson, Michael Corris, Michael Archer, Christian Marclay, Adrian Piper

Issue edited by Ida Panicelli. Essays "Slant: Anne M. Carley and Amy Baker Sandback on Moral Right," by Anne M. Carley and Amy Baker Sandback; "Commedia Dell'Arte: A Project for Artforum," by Ever Meulen; "Troubleshooters: Jimmie Durham on Collecting," by Jimmie Durham; "Real Life Rock: Greil Marcus' Top Ten," by Greil Marcus; "Curies' Children: Vilém Flusser on Three Spaces," by Vilém Flusser; "Special Effects: Carol Squiers on War in the Gulf," by Carol Squiers; "A Drawing Page: A Project for Artforum," by Sol LeWitt; "In Record Time: Christian Barclay," by Sabine B. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1991
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.5 x 22 cm.
  • 271 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0810918110

The American Collections

William C. Agee, John I.H. Baur, Doreen Bolger, Nannette V. Maciejunes, E. Jane Connell, William Kloss, Richard L. Rubenfeld, Laura L. Meixner, Debora A. Rindge, Steven W. Rosen, Norma J. Roberts, Winslow Homer, George Inness, Albert Bierstadt, Martin John Heade, Severin Roesen, William Michael Harnett, De Scott Evans, Albert Pinkham Ryder, Ralph Albert Blakelock, Elihu Vedder, John La Farge, James A. McNeill Whistler, John Henry Twachtman, Childe Hassam, John Singer Sargent, Mary Cassatt, Theodore Robinson, Thomas Eakins, Cecilia Beaux, Robert Henri, John Sloan, Ernest Lawson, Maurice Prendergast, William Glackens, George Wesley Bellows, Rockwell Kent, Edward Middleton Manigault, Arthur G. Dove, Georgia O'Keeffe, Marsden Hartley, John Marin, Man Ray, Morton Livingston Schamberg, Thomas Hart Benton, Stanton Macdonald-Wright, Preston Dickinson, Charles Sheeler, Charles Demuth, Niles Spencer, Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Paul Manship, Charles E. Burchfield, Guy Pène du Bois, Peter Blume, Elijah Pierce, Reginald Marsh, Walt Kuhn, Alfred Maurer, Stuart Davis, Lyonel Feininger, Edward Hopper, Isabel Bishop, Hugo Robus, Chaim Gross, Geoge Tooker, Andrew Wyeth, Tom Wesselmann, Kenneth Snelson, Helen Frankenthaler, Kenneth Noland, Louise Nevelson, Dan Flavin, Clement Meadmore, Alexander Calder, George Rickey, George Segal, Richard Stankiewicz, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Robert Natkin, Stephen Antonakos

Catalogue published in honor of the collection of American art held at the Columbus Museum of Art, Columbus, Ohio. With contributions by William C. Agee, John I.H. Baur, Doreen Bolger, Nannette V. Maciejunes, E. ... [details]

Fresh Paint : The Houston School
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 20.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • 256 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0877190011

Fresh Paint : The Houston School

Barbara Rose, Susie Kalil, John Alexander, Kelly Alison, Malinda Beeman, James Bettison, John Biggers, Derek Boshier, Jack Boynton, Joanne Brigham, Bob Camblin, Margarita Rivera Cantu, Patrick Cronin, Atanacio Davila, Jeff DeLude, Chuck Dugan, Ibsen Espada, Andy Feehan, Luis Fernando Garza, Joseph Glasco, Dorothy Hood, Ron Hoover, Perry House, Jimmy Jalapeeno, Lucas Johnson, Jimmy Kellough, Sharon Kopriva, Craig Lesser, Bert Long, Bert Luna, Robert McCoy, Melissa Miller, Kermit Oliver, Jim Poag, Basilios Poulos, Jim Robertson, Laura Russell, Bert Samples, Charles Schorre, Gael Stack, Earl Staley, Sara Stites, Richard Stout, Richard Thompson, Robin Utterback, Dick Wray

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Texas, 1985. Text by Barbara Rose and Susie Kalil. Artists included are John Alexander, Kelly Alison, Malinda Beeman, James Bettison, John Biggers, Derek Boshier, Jack Boynton, Joanne Brigham, Bob Camblin, Margarita Rivera Cantu, Patrick Cronin, Atanacio Davila, Jeff DeLude, Chuck Dugan, Ibsen Espada, Andy Feehan, Luis Fernando Garza, Joseph Glasco, Dorothy Hood, Ron Hoover, Perry House, Jimmy Jalapeeno, Lucas Johnson, Jimmy Kellough, Sharon Kopriva, Craig Lesser, Bert Long, Bert Luna, Robert McCoy, Melissa Miller, Kermit Oliver, Jim Poag, Basilios Poulos, Jim Robertson, Laura Russell, Bert Samples, Charles Schorre, Gael Stack, Earl Staley, Sara Stites, Richard Stout, Richard Thompson, Robin Utterback, and Dick Wray. ... [details]

Image Bank Postcard Show
  • artists' book
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 16 x 11 cm.
  • [49] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Image Bank Postcard Show

Image Bank, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, Eleanor Antin, John Jack Baylin, Jeff Berner, G.A. Cavellini, James Collins, Diego Cortez, Katharina Sieverding, Coum Transmissions, Robin Lee Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Dadaland, Peter Daglish, Lowell Darling, Jimmy de Sana, Mario Diacono, Robert Filliou, Hervé Fischer, Charles Henri Ford, General Idea, Geoffrey Hendricks, Dick Higgins, Davi Det Hompson, Victor Hugo, Peter Hujar, Ray Johnson, Allen Jones, Marcel Just, Alison Knowles, Richard Kostelanetz, Les Levine, Glenn Lewis, Sol LeWitt, Robert Mapplethorpe, Gordon Matta-Clark, Eric Metcalfe, Michael Morris, Hermann Nitsch, Footsy Nutzle, Tom Phillips, Yvonne Rainer, Clive Robertson, Edward Ruscha, Willoughby Sharp, Vincent Trasov, Ben Vautier, Allan Zubick

Forty-nine postcards (one for each artist + title card), laid in cardboard box. Includes images by Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, Eleanor Antin, John Jack Baylin, Jeff Berner, G.A. Cavellini, James Collins, Diego Cortez and Katharina Sieverding, Coum Transmissions, Robin Lee Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Dadaland, Peter Daglish, Lowell Darling, Jimmy de Sana, Mario Diacono, Robert Filliou, Hervé Fischer, Charles Henri Ford, General Idea, Geoffrey Hendricks, Dick Higgins, Davi Det Hompson, Victor Hugo, Peter Hujar, Ray Johnson, Allen Jones, Marcel Just, Alison Knowles, Richard Kostelanetz, Les Levine, Glenn Lewis, Sol LeWitt, Robert Mapplethorpe, Gordon Matta-Clark, Eric Metcalfe, Michael Morris, Hermann Nitsch, Footsy Nutzle, Tom Phillips, Yvonne Rainer, Clive Robertson, Edward Ruscha, Willoughby Sharp, Vincent Trasov a. ... [details]

Vancouver, Canada : Image Bank, 1977
Permalink
objects: 13