objects: 10
1
show
sort by
Architecture of the Off-Modern
  • critical theory
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 22.5 x 15 cm.
  • 80 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781568987781

Architecture of the Off-Modern

Svetlana Boym, Takehiko Nagakura, Natalia Verdi, George Grosz, John Heartfield, Alexander Rodchenko, Vladimir Tatlin, Victor Shklovsky, Constantin Boym, Igor Makarevich, Elena Elagina, Leonid Sokov, Irina Flige, Yuri Avvakumov, Ilya and Emilia Kabakov, Jane and Louise Wilson, Gordon Matta Clark, Robert Smithson

Critial theory book examining history of modern architecture. "The Project of Autonomy radically rediscusses the concept of autonomy in politics and architecture by tracing a concise and polemical argument about its history in Italy in the 1960s and early 1970s. ... [details]

Stardust ou la dernière frontière
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 24.5 x 15.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9782916324357
Space is the Place
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 80 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0916365743

Space is the Place

Alex Baker, Toby Kamps, Svetlana Boym, Laurie Anderson, Colette Gaiter, Lia Halloran, Ronald Jones, Nina Katchadourian, Oleg Kulik, Julian Laverdiere, Aleksandra Mir, MIR (Microgravity Interdisciplinary Research), Damián Ortega, Marko Peljhan, Steve Roden, Jason Rogenes, Adam Ross, Katy Schimert, Jane and Louise Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 18, 2006 - January 14, 2007, Cranbrook Art Museum, Bloomfield, Michigan. Traveled March 4 - May 27, 2007,Bedford Gallery, Walnut Creek, California; June 16 - September 2, 2007, Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary Art, Scottsdale, Arizona; October 20 - December 30, 2007, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; February 2 - April 13, 2008, Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio; June 21 - September 7, 2008, The Hudson River Museum, Yonkers, New York. ... [details]

  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

American Artists' Books in Europe, 1960 - 2000
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 20 x 18 cm.
  • 23 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 093217146X
The Museum as Muse
  • reference book
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28 x 23.5 cm.
  • 296 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 087070091X

The Museum as Muse

Kynaston McShine, Lilian Tone, Birgit Pelzer, Brian Wallis, Susan Stewart, Magdalena Dabrowski, Ecke Bonk, Jodi Hauptman, Kristen Erickson, Coosje van Bruggen, James Trainor, Thomas McEvilley, Sally Yard, Thomas Kellein, James Roberts, Kitty Scott, Kate Linker, Dave Hickey, Vito Acconci, Eve Arnold, Art & Language, Michael Asher, Lothar Baumgarten, Barbara Bloom, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Broodthaers, Daniel Buren, Sophie Calle, Janet Cardiff, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Christo, Joseph Cornell, Jan Dibbets, Lutz Dille, Mark Dion, Herbert Distel, Marcel Duchamp, Kate Ericson and Mel Ziegler, Elliot Erwitt, Roger Fenton, Robert Filliou, Larry Fink, Fluxus, Gunther Forg, Andrea Fraser, General Idea, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Susan Hiller, Candida Höfer, Komar and Melamid, Louise Lawler, J.B. Gustave Le Gray, Jac Leirner, Zoe Leonard, Sherrie Levine, El Lissitzky, Allan McCollum, Christian Milovanoff, Vik Muniz, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Charles Wilson Peale, Hubert Robert, Edward Ruscha, David Seymour, Robert Smithson, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Charles Thurston, Thompson, Jeff Wall, Christopher Williams, Fred Wilson, Garry Winogrand

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 14-June 1, 1999. Exhibition curated by, edited by, and essay by Kynaston McShine. Texts by artists and Lilian Tone, Birgit Pelzer, Brian Wallis, Susan Stewart, Magdalena Dabrowski, Ecke Bonk, Jodi Hauptman, Kristen Erickson, Coosje van Bruggen, James Trainor, Thomas McEvilley, Sally Yard, Thomas Kellein, James Roberts, Kitty Scott, Kate Linker, Dave Hickey. ... [details]

Visionaire : Light
  • periodical
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 14 x 38 x 7 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size 3300
  • unsigned and numbered

Visionaire : Light

[A Double Issue] / No. 24

Tom Ford, Stephen Gan, Cecilia Dean, James Kaliardos, Christopher Bucklow, Christopher Giglio, Paul Graham, Andreas Gursky, Hiromix, Roni Horn, Toyo Ito, Lee Jenkins, Craig Kalpakjian, Nick Knight, Alexander McQueen, Raymond Meier, Hayao Miyazaki, Phil Poynter, Thomas Ruff, Luis Sanchis, Peter Saville, John Schabel, Alyson Shotz, Sam Taylor-Wood, Mario Testino, Wolfgang Tillmans, Inez van Lamsweerde, Vinoodh Matadin, Viktor & Rolf, Jane and Louise Wilson

Issue guest edited by Tom Ford in collaboration with Gucci. Issue consists of a battery operated light-box featuring image overlays by artists. Artists include Christopher Bucklow, Christopher Giglio, Paul Graham, Andreas Gursky, Hiromix, Roni Horn, Toyo Ito, Lee Jenkins, Craig Kalpakjian, Nick Knight, Alexander McQueen, Raymond Meier, Hayao Miyazaki, Phil Poynter, Thomas Ruff, Luis Sanchis, Peter Saville, John Schabel, Alyson Shotz, Sam Taylor-Wood, Mario Testino, Wolfgang Tillmans, Inez van Lamsweerde, Vinoodh Matadin, Viktor & Rolf, Jane and Louise Wilson. [details]

General Release : Young British Artists at Scuola di san Pasquale, Venice, 1995
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21 cm.
  • 112 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 086355294

General Release : Young British Artists at Scuola di san Pasquale, Venice, 1995

Gregor Muir, James Roberts, Dinos and Jake Chapman, Fiona Banner, Adam Chodzko, Cerith Wyn Evans, Douglas Gordon, Tom Gidley, Dalziel and Scullion, Gary Hume, Jaki Irvine, Jane and Louise Wilson, Elizabeth Wright, Ceal Floyer, Lucy Gunning, Sam Taylor-Wood, Tacita Dean

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 11 - October 15, 1995 at the XLVI Venice Biennale. Essays by Gregor Muir and James Roberts. Artists include Dinos and Jake Chapman, Fiona Banner, Adam Chodzko, Cerith Wyn Evans, Douglas Gordon, Tom Gidley, Dalziel and Scullion, Gary Hume, Jaki Irvine, Jane and Louise Wilson, Elizabeth Wright, Ceal Floyer, Lucy Gunning, Sam Taylor-Wood and Tacita Dean. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom : The British Council, 1995
Permalink
The Search For Accidental Significance, For Brian Buczak
  • artists' book
  • softcover / other
  • offset-printed
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 18 x 22 cm
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 200
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Search For Accidental Significance, For Brian Buczak

Geoffrey Hendricks, Brian Buczak, Andrea Evans, Brad Melamed, Simone Forti, Eric Andersen, John Goodyear, George Brecht, Takako Saito, Ted Victoria, Detlev Hartmann, Yansunao Tone, Joe Jones, Peter Downsbrough, Toby MacLennan, Nancy Spero, Louise Bourgeois, Bob Watts, Doug Kenney, Ray Johnson, Taylor Mead, Lawrence Weiner, Leon Golub, William K. Dobbs, Don Burgy, Darrell Wilson, Philip Corner, David Wells, Jon Hendricks, Nam June Paik, Francois Morelli, Jackson Mac Low, Henry Martin, Berty Skuber, Paul Sharratt, Aric Obrosey, Alison Knowles, Jessica A. Higgins, Allan Bealy, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Candy Jernigan, Barbara Ess, Anne Tardos, Jürgen O. Olbrich, Robin Crozier, Stephen Williams, Larry Miller & Sara Seagull, Hank Bull & Eric Metcalf, The Western Front, Andy Horn, Johns Evans, Buster Cleveland & Diane Sipprelle, Charles Doria, Carsten Schmidt-Olsen, Mac Adams, Kirk Winslow, Gyorgy Galantai, Carolee Schneemann, Mogens Otto Nielsen, Bill Gaglione, Helgi Fridjonsson, Michael Kozmiuk, Charles Radanovich, Alice Hutchins, Edward M. Plunkett, Bern Boyle, Mark Melnicove, Geri Morgan, Leo Morrissey, Bracken Hendricks, Ann Mikolowski, Jonathan Leiter, Peggy Midener, Carlo Pittore, Aurora Hendricks, Jane Fire-Flanagan, Gary Kuehn, Lydia Grey, Carter & Maris Laporter Cannon, Harley, Stewart Wilson, Rebecca Moore, Tod Jorgensen, Harvey Redding, Joseph Bernard, Kate Meynell, Wendy Stewart, Jan Hartley, Bici Forbes, Wendy Midener Froud, Phyllis Carlin, Ken Friedman, Piotr Rypson, Jill Johnston, Guy Veryzer, Charles Lahti, Rebecca Sewell Stafford, Michael Andre & John Evans, Anna Banana, Tyche Hendricks, Sue Moon

Artists' book created in an edition of 200, on October 24th, 1987, whose proceeds went to groups that assist people with AIDS. Organized by Geoffrey Hendricks after the death of Brian Buczak. Contributors include Andrea Evans, Brad Melamed, Simone Forti, Eric Andersen, John Goodyear, George Brecht, Takako Saito, Ted Victoria, Detlev Hartmann, Yansunao Tone, Joe Jones, Peter Downsbrough, Toby MacLennan, Nancy Spero, Louise Bourgeois, Bob Watts, Doug Kenney, Ray Johnson, Taylor Mead, Lawrence Weiner, Leon Golub, William K. ... [details]

Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 184 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0874744377

Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984

Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic, Phyllis Rosenzweig, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A.R. Penck, Walter Pichler, Anne Poirier, Jagoda Przybylak, Martin Puryear, Arnulf Rainer, Aldo Rossi, Susan Rothenberg, George Rousse, David Salle, Lucas Samaras, Jim Sanborn, Italo Scanga, Salvatore Scarpitta, Julian Schnabel, Cindy Sherman, Ned Smith, Nancy Spero, Earl Staley, Pat Steir, Paul Thek, Michael Tracy, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, William Wiley, Jackie Winsor, Joel-Peter Witkin, Yuriko Yamaguchi, Joe Zucker, Marina Abramovic, Ulay Abramovic, Max Almy, Ant Farm, Chip Lord, Doug Michels, Curtis Schreier, Ros Barron, Dara Birnbaum, Douglas Davis, Kit Fitzgerald, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Vicki Robinson, Martha Rosler, Richard Serra, Michael Smith, Robert Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 4, 1984 - January 6, 1985. Essays by Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic and chronology by Phyllis Rosenzweig. Artists include Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A. ... [details]

objects: 10
1