objects: 5
1
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 473 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 10 (Summer 2008)

Tim Griffin, Tony Oursler, Mike Kelley, Kevin Pratt, James Quandt, Amy Taubin, Howard Singerman, Catherine Wood, Sean Keller, Keller Easterling, Andrew Hultkrans, Jessica Morgan, Nikki Columbus, Meredith Martin, Jonathan Crary, Deborah Solomon, Nico Muhly, Johanna Burton, Andrea Fraser, Peter Schjeldahl, Tom Bishop, T. Jefferson Kline, Catherine Millet, Lawrence Weiner, Denis Hollier, Tom McCarthy, Hal Foster, Achim Hochdörfer, T.J. Demos, Michael Ned Holte, Gilda Williams, Wade Guyton, Anne M. Wagner, Elizabeth Schambelan, André Rottmann, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Janet Kraynak, Donald Kuspit, Nick Stillman, Suzanne Hudson, David Frankel, Robert Pincus-Witten, Brian Sholis, David Velasco, Joshua Decter, Rachel Churner, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Caroline Busta, Lisa Turvey, Kyle Bentley, Michael Wilson, Francine Koslow Miller, Anthony Elms, James Yood, Kyle MacMillan, Glen Helfand, Maria Porges, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Katia Canton, Barry Schwabsky, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, David Carrier, Claire Moulène, Jian-Xing Too, Yoann Van Parys, Adina Popescu, John-Paul Stonard, Hans Rudolf Reust, Marco Meneguzzo, Eva Scharrer, Ronald Jones, Lars Bang Larsen, Miguel Amado, Pablo Llorca, Martí Peran, Charles Green, Anthony Gardner

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: A New Novel," by Tim Griffin; "Passages: Tony Oursler and Mike Kelley on David Askevold," by Tony Oursler and Mike Kelley; "Books: Kevin Pratt on Sanford Kwinter's 'Far from Equilibrium,'" by Kevin Pratt; "Film: James Quandt on Jacques Nolot," by James Quandt; "Film: Amy Taubin on Ken Jacobs," by Amy Taubin: "Performance: Howard Singerman on Sherrie Levine and 'The Mother of Us All,'" by Howard Singerman; "Performance: Catherine Wood on 'Our Literal Speed,'" by Catherine Wood; "Architecture: Sean Keller on the Beijing Olympics," by Sean Keller; "Architecture: Keller Easterling on Norman Foster's Crystal Island," by Keller Easterling; "On Site: Andrew Hultkrans on the Glass House Conversations," by Andrew Hultkrans; "On Site: Jessica Morgan on Between Bridges and London's Alternative Spaces," by Jessica Morgan; "On Site: Nikki Columbus on the Home Work forum in Beirut," by Nikki Columbus; "Slant: Meredith Martin on the Rococo," by Meredith Martin; "Slant: Jonathan Crary on J. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2008
Permalink
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

010101 : Art in Technological Times
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 22 x 15.5 cm.
  • 152 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 091847163X
After the Fall : Aspects of Abstract Painting Since 1970
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.3 x 20 cm.
  • 191 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

After the Fall : Aspects of Abstract Painting Since 1970

Vol. 1

Olivia Georgia, Lilly Wei, Jeremy Adams, Clytie Alexander, Gregory Amenoff, Polly Apfelbaum, Jo Baer, Frances Barth, Andrea Belag, Lynda Benglis, Jake Berthot, James Bishop, Ross Bleckner, Lawrence Carroll, Cora Cohen, David Craven, Karin Davie, Stuart Diamond, David Diao, Porfirio di Donna, Moira Dryer, Stephen Ellis, Romany Eveleigh, Louise Fishman, Sam Gilliam, Marcia Hafif, Peter Halley, Mark Harris, Madeline Hatz, Christian Haub, Nancy Haynes, Mary Heilmann, Al Held, Phoebe Helman, Ron Janowich, Valerie Jaudon, Bill Jenson, Martha Keller, Byron Kim, Harriet Korman, Janet Kusmierski, Jonathan Lasker, Marilyn Lerner, Margrit Lewczuk, Robert Mangold, Craig Manister, Fabian Marcaccio, Suzanne McClelland, Melissa Meyer, Joan Mitchell, John L. Moore, Jill Moser, Elizabeth Murray, Judith Murray, Thomas Nonn, Thomas Nozkowski, George Peck, Katherine Pavlis Porter, Rebecca Purdum, David Reed, Milton Resnick, Dorothea Rockburne, Winston Roeth, Stephen Rosenthal, Erik Saxon, Peter Schuyff, Sean Scully, Susan Smith, Joan Snyder, Pat Steir, Frank Stella, Philip Taaffe, Susanna Tanger, Denyse Thomasos, Frederic Matys Thursz, Merrill Wagner, Marjorie Welish, Stephen Westfall, Jack Whitten, Joan Witek, Robert Yasuda

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Newhouse Center for Contemporary Art, Snug Harbor Cultural Center, New York, March 27 - September 7, 1997. Introduction by Olivia Georgia. ... [details]

Abstract Painting : 1960 - 69
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • printed envelope
  • black-and-white
  • 22.1 x 22.1
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
objects: 5
1