objects: 30
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 332 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 9 (May 2012)

Michelle Kuo, Thomas Crow, Suzanne Cotter, Adam Szymczyk, T.J. Demos, Jeffrey Kastner, Robert Pincus-Witten, Barry Schwabsky, Frances Richard, Johanna Burton, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Donald Kuspit, Joshua Decter, Michael Wilson, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Emily Hall, Brian Sholis, Sam Pulitzer, Eva Diaz, Nuit Banai, Nick Stillman, Joan Kee, Jan Tumlir, Catherine Taft, Gareth James, Sherman Sam, Steven Cairns, Claire Moulène, John Beeson, Daniela Stöppel, Hans Rudolf Reust, Quinn Latimer, Marco Meneguzzo, Gianfranco Baruchello, Alessandra Pioselli, Saskia van der Kroef, Filipa Oliveira, Midori Matsui, Ronald Jones, Zehra Jumabhoy, Anthony Byrt, Jon Bywater, Mike Kelley, J. Hoberman, Michael Wood, Elizabeth Schambelan, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Ken Okiishi, Elizabeth Mangini, Adriana Lara, Graham Bader, Ann Goldstein, Michael Smith, Tony Oursler, Paul McCarthy, Jim Shaw, Kim Gordon, James Quandt, David Rimanelli, Amy Taubin, David Velasco, Martin Herbert

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Books: J. Hoberman on 'Mad' Magazine's Early Imitators," by J. Hoberman; "Film: Michael Wood on Grant Gee's 'Patience (After Sebald),'" by Michael Wood; "News: Elizabeth Schambelan talks with Curator Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev About Documenta 13," by Elizabeth Schambelan; "Slant: Ken Okiishi on Forrest Bess," by Ken Okiishi; "Slant: Elizabeth Mangini on Arte Povera in Naples," by Elizabeth Mangini; "Top Ten," by Adriana Lara; "Summer 2012 Exhibitions: 45 Shows Worldwide"; "Graham Bader on 'Roy Lichtenstein: A Retrospective,'" by Graham Bader; "Image of the People: Mike Kelley (1954-2012)," by Ann Goldstein, Michael Smith, Tony Oursler, Paul McCarthy, Jim Shaw, and Kim Gordon; "Magnificent Obsession: The Films of Werner Schroeter," by James Quandt; "False Front: The Art of Ming Wong," by Joan Kee; "A Room of Their Own: Three Views on the Whitney Biennial," by David Rimanelli, Amy Taubin, and David Velasco; "1000 Words: Kraftwerk," by Michelle Kuo; "After Effects: The Art of Anja Kirschner and David Panos," by Martin Herbert; "Openings: Dave Miko," by Sam Pulitzer. ... [details]

Documenta 13 : Catalog I / 3, The Book of Books
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28.4 x 23.5 cm.
  • 767 pp.
  • edition size 1,200
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729512

Documenta 13 : Catalog I / 3, The Book of Books

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Chus Martínez, Franco Berardi, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 9 - September 16, 2012. Exhibition curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Texts by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Chus Martínez, Franco Berardi. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany : Hatje Cantz, 2012
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 340 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 2 (October 2011)

Michelle Kuo, Briony Fer, Joan Kee, Anna Lovatt, Chanchal Dadlani, David Frankel, Lisa Turvey, Jeffrey Kastner, Robert Pincus-Witten, Eva Díaz, Alexander Scrimgeour, Beau Rutland, Frances Richard, Suzanne Hudson, Emily Hall, Lloyd Wise, Michael Wilson, Donald Kuspit, Francine Koslow Miller, Sylvia Lavin, Michelle Grabner, Phyllis Tuchman, Gwen Allen, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Catherine Taft, Michael Ned Holte, Barry Schwabsky, Zehra Jumabhoy, Giorgio Verzotti, Marek Bartelik, Nuit Banai, Jurriaan Benschop, Margaret Ewing, Jens Asthoff, Astrid Wege, Sandra Smallenburg, Catrin Lorch, Julia Friedman, Marco Tagliafierro, Francesco Stocchi, Sylwia Serafinowicz-Wesolowska, Christian Rattemeyer, Pablo Llorca, Javier Hontoria, Achim Hochdörfer, Amy Taubin, Nick Mauss, Daniel Birnbaum, Alan Licht, Nils Norman, Alex Farquharson, Patti Smith, Anne M. Wagner, Chris Burden, Bennett Simpson, John Baldessari, Thomas Crow, Harry Gamboa Jr., Liz Larner, Andrew Perchuk, Ali Subotnick, Maurice Tuchman, Helene Winer, Richard Meyer, Matthew Biro, Elizabeth Schambelan, John Divola, John Miller, James Merle Thomas, Linda Norden, Julia Bryan-Wilson, David E. James, Kara Keeling, Raymond Pettibon, Eleanor Antin, Kerry Tribe, Billy Al Bengston, Simone Forti, Kaari Upson, Jim Shaw, Charles Ray, Liz Glynn, Paul McCarthy, Morgan Fisher, Piero Golia, Larry Bell, James Welling, Martin Kersels, Robert Kinmont, Fred Lonidier, Ed Ruscha, ASCO

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Passages: Achim Hochdörfer on Leo Steinberg," by Achim Hochdörfer; "Film: Amy Taubin on Lars von Trier's 'Melancholia,'" by Amy Taubin; "Fashion: Nick Mauss on Madame Grès at the Musée Bourdelle," by Nick Mauss; "Slant: Daniel Birnbaum on 'Atlas - How to Carry the World on One's Back?" by Daniel Birnbaum; "Music: Alan Licht on Van Dyke's Parks," by Alan Licht; "On Site: Nils Norman on the Copenhagen Free University," by Nils Norman; "On Site: Alex Farquharson on the Piccadilly Community Centre," by Alex Farquharson; "Top Ten," by Patti Smith; "Art in Los Angeles: Introduction," by Michelle Kuo; "Then and There: The Art of Chris Burden," by Anne M. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2011
Permalink
Destroy All Monsters Magazine 1976 - 1979
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 20.9 cm.
  • 270 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780978869786

Destroy All Monsters Magazine 1976 - 1979

Mike Kelley, Cary Loren, Niagara, Jim Shaw

"Facsimile edition of Destroy All Monsters Magazine including remnants of the 'lost' seventh issue, which was never released. Destroy All Monsters Magazine features work by Mike Kelley, Cary Loren, Niagara, and Jim Shaw. ... [details]

Hungry for Death : Destroy All Monsters
  • book with audio CD
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 22.8 x 16.5 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Hungry for Death : Destroy All Monsters

Mike Kelley, Cary Loren, Byron Coley, Branden W. Joseph, Michael Davis, Ron Asheton, Mike Powers, Ben Miller, Larry Miller, Jim Shaw, Niagara

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 15 - December 22, 2011. Edited by Cary Loren. Essays by Byron Coley and Branden W. Joseph. Discography by Cary Loren. Includes Destroy All Monsters CD "Get Out of My Bedroom : A Mix Tape. ... [details]

Jim Shaw : Dream Object Book
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 11.2 x 13.4 cm.
  • 168 pp.
  • edition size 300
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Jim Shaw : Dream Object Book

Jim Shaw

"Since the 1990s, Jim Shaw had been working on a project to record and render his dreams, making many of the artworks he had encountered in his sleep. Eventually, in 2007, the artist had a dream of an artwork that would be a Plexiglass box wherein all the Dream Objects were represented in miniature. ... [details]

Bruxelles, Belgium : mfc - Michèle Didier, 2011
Permalink
Topten
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 26.6 cm.
  • 442 pp.
  • edition size 200
  • signed and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780440153252

Topten

[SIGNED by JAMES HOFF]

James Hoff, David Adjaye, Vince Aletti, Pawel Althamer, Rae Armantrout, Art Club 2000, Jan Avgikos, Fia Bakström, Jack Bankowsky, Clive Bell, Daniel Birnbaum, Ian Birnie, Claire Bishop, Nayland Blake, Francesco Bonami, David Bordwell, Lizzi Bougatsos, Andrea Bowers, AA Bronson, Delia Brown, Louisa Buck, Richard Buckley, Kate Bush, David Byrne, Dan Cameron, Laura Cantrell, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Monsieur Chat, Lynne Cooke, Dennis Cooper, Christopher Cox, Arthur C. Danto, Diedrich Diederichsen, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Marcel Dzama, Dave Eggers, Okwui Enwezor, Roe Ethridge, Matias Faldbakken, Johanna Fateman, Wendy Fonarow, Forcefield, Iain Forsyth, Brendan Fowler, Thomas Frank, Anna Gaskell, Alison M. Gingeras, Thelma Golden, Ann Goldstein, Loren Goodman, Isabelle Graw, Rachel Greene, Boris Groys, Bruce Hainley, Peter Halley, Howard Hampton, Richard Hawkins, Martin Herbert, Dave Hickey, Matthew Higgs, J. Hoberman, Tom Holert, A.M. Homes, Julia House, Andrew Hultkrans, Susie Ibarra, Chrissie Iles, Gary Indiana, Jim Isermann, Darius James, Kent Jones, Ronald Jones, Isaac Julien, Miranda July, Charlie Kaufman, Matt Keegan, Mike Kelley, Christina Kelly, John Kelsey, Rita Kersting, Karen Kilimnik, Alison Knowles, Kode9, Wayne Koestenbaum, Barbara Kruger, Christina Kubisch, Friedrich Kunath, Marta Kuzma, Steve Lafreniere, Alix Lambert, Inez van Lamsweerde, Thomas Lawson, Pamela M. Lee, Lisa Liebmann, Arto Lindsay, Barbara London, Charles Long, Chip Lord, Guy Maddin, Christian Marclay, Matmos, Nick Mauss, Lucy McKenzie, Josephine Meckseper, James Meyer, Jason Middlebrook, Aleksandra Mir, Katy Moran, Jessica Morgan, Dave Muller, Christopher Münch, Marissa Nadler, Rosalind Nashashibi, Kori Newkirk, Bob Nickas, Philip Nobel, Linda Nochlin, Geoffrey O'Brien, Glenn O'Brien, Ken Okiishi, Paulina Olowska, Elizabeth Peyton, Richard Phillips, Paola Pivi, Peter Plagens, Olivia Plender, Jane Pollard, Stephen Prina, Rob Pruitt, James Quandt, Eileen Quinlan, Raqs Media Collective Ben Ratliff, Simon Reynolds, Daivd Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Robbins, Jonathan Romney, Kay Rosen, Robert Rosenblum, Marina Rosenfeld, Daniela Rossell, Neather Rowe, Ralph Rugoff, Mayer Rus, Lisa Ruyter, Tomas Saraceno, Elizabeth Schambelan, Paul Schimmel, Jim Shaw, Richard Shone, Choire Sicha, Katy Siegel, Amy Sillman, Laurie Simmons, Debra Singer, Guy Richards Smit, Susan Sontag, Carol Squiers, Frances Stark, Georgina Starr, Robert Storr, D. Strauss, Ali Subotnick, Amy Taubin, John Tremblay, Donald Urquhart, Jeffrey Vallance, Tom Vanderbilt, Banks Violette, Stephen Vitiello, Bruce Wagner, Hamza Walker, Kelley Walker, Alex Waterman, John Waters, Toby Webster, Olav Westphalen, T.J. Wilcox, Cathy Wilkes, Stephanie Zacharek

Artists' book edited by James Hoff -- a recompilation of Artforum magazine's monthly Top Ten column written by a rotating cast of artists, scholars, actors and other superstars from 1998 to 2008. Comprised of direct copies of the author's pages from the magazine coupled with black boxes representing the supporting images. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY : No Input Books, 2008
Permalink
Jim Shaw : Distorted Faces and Portraits 1978 - 2000
  • artists' book
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • color
  • 40 x 30 cm.
  • 96 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783905701135

Jim Shaw : Distorted Faces and Portraits 1978 - 2000

Jim Shaw, Alison M. Gingeras

Large-sized artist's book by Jim Shaw. "Contains works from five series of portraits made over the course of the artist's four-decade-long career: the 'Distorted Faces' drawings (1978-85) and paintings (1986-2007); the 'Noir' portraits of 1978; the sketches for Shaw's 'Giant Face' paintings (1992) and other assorted faces from 1993-2006. ... [details]

Zürich, Switzerland : JRP Ringier, 2007
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 350 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 45, No. 4 (December 2006)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Wuandt, Barbara London, Jonathan Romney, John Baldessari, Christine Mehring, James Meyer, Claire Bishop, Sven Lütticken, Chris Kraus, Terry Eagleton, Yvonne Rainer, Greil Marcus, Josiah McElheny, Sylvère Lotringer, Amy Sillman, Francis Alÿs, Eric Wesley, Richard Tuttle, Su-Mei Tse, Vito Acconci, Cory Arcangel, Kalup Linzy, Michael Rakowitz, Jim Shaw, Annette Messager, Thomas Demand, Lara Favaretto, Jennifer Bornstein, Rebecca Warren, Mircea Cantor, Damián Ortega, Miranda Lichtenstein, Carolee Schneemann, Rob Pruitt, Donald Baechler, Jonas Mekas, Thomas Hirschhorn, Suzanne Lacy, Kristin Baker, Rachel Harrison, Marine Hugonnier, Mark Bradford, Evan Holloway, Ulla von Brandenburg, Luisa Lambri, Ryan Trecartin, Luc Tuymans, Terence Koh, Philippe Decrauzat, Yvonne Rainer, Daria Martin, Pierre Bismuth, Michael S. Riedel, Tamy Ben-Tor, Andrea Zittel, Michael Rovner, Mika Rottenberg, Jordan Wolfson, Christopher Williams, Cao Fei, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Gedi Sibony, Matthew Higgs, Rachel Kushner, Melanie Gilligan, Massimiliano Gioni, Nina Möntmann, Philip Tinari, Daniel Birnbaum, Chrissie Iles, Thomas Crow, David Rimanelli, Jessica Morgan, Lynne Cooke, Mike Kelley, Elizabeth Schambelan, Francesco Bonami, Carol Armstrong, Thomas Lawson, Alison M. Gingeras, Bruce Hainley, Okwui Enwezor, Rita Kersting, Yve-Alain Bois, Suzanne Hudson, Johanna Burton, Brian Sholis, Jan Avgikos, Martha Schwendener, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Lisa Turvey, Michael Wilson, Donald Kuspit, David Velasco, Nick Stillman, Emily Hall, Francine Koslow Miller, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Jan Tumlir, Michael Ned Holte, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Marek Bartelik, Barry Schwabsky, Miguel Amado, Paola Noé, Jeff Rian, Miriam Rosen, Hans Rudolf Reust, Sabine B. Vogel, Noemi Smolik, Harald Fricke, Jennifer Allen, Eva Scharrer, Ronald Jones, Gilda Williams, Rachel Withers, Midori Matsui, Shinyoung Chung

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Film: Best of 2006," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Wuandt, Barbara London, Jonathan Romney; "Music: Best of 2006," by John Baldessari, Christine Mehring, James Meyer, Claire Bishop, Sven Lütticken, Chris Kraus, Terry Eagleton, Yvonne Rainer, Greil Marcus, Josiah McElheny, Sylvère Lotringer; "The Artists' Artists," Amy Sillman, Francis Alÿs, Eric Wesley, Richard Tuttle, Su-Mei Tse, Vito Acconci, Cory Arcangel, Kalup Linzy, Michael Rakowitz, Jim Shaw, Annette Messager, Thomas Demand, Lara Favaretto, Jennifer Bornstein, Rebecca Warren, Mircea Cantor, Damián Ortega, Miranda Lichtenstein, Carolee Schneemann, Rob Pruitt, Donald Baechler, Jonas Mekas, Thomas Hirschhorn, Suzanne Lacy, Kristin Baker, Rachel Harrison, Marine Hugonnier, Mark Bradford, Evan Holloway, Ulla von Brandenburg, Luisa Lambri, Ryan Trecartin, Luc Tuymans, Terence Koh, Philippe Decrauzat, Yvonne Rainer, Daria Martin, Pierre Bismuth, Michael S. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2006
Permalink
Jim Shaw : Selected Dream Drawings
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.7 x 21.2 cm.
  • 135 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0977884805

Jim Shaw : Selected Dream Drawings

Jim Shaw, Doug Harvey

Catalogue of Dream drawings by Jim Shaw. Full page reproductions for each drawing. Essay by Doug Harvey. Includes a list of illustrated works. [details]

Santa Monica, CA : Patrick Painter Inc., 2006
Permalink
objects: 30