objects: 10
1
show
sort by
Printed Matter Catalog
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27 x 21 cm. each
  • 5 vol. : 155 pp. ; 71 pp. ; 166 pp. ; 69 pp. ; 161 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Printed Matter Catalog

[5 Volumes] / 1981 ; Catalogue Addendum 1982 - 83 ; 1983-4 ; Catalogue Addendum 1985-86 ; 1986

Printed Matter, Edit deAk, Ingrid Sischy, Susan Wheeler, Richard Ogust, Brian Wallis, Clive Phillpot, Amy Hauft, Robert Nickas, Lynda Barry, Cynthia Chris, Reese Williams, Jeffrey Greenberg, John Hogan

Printed Matter [founded by Sol LeWitt, Edit deAk, Lucy Lippard, Carl Andre, Pat Stein, Walter Robinson, Robin White - with a board that also had Ingrid Sischy, Carol Adroccio, Amy Baker, Clive Phillpot, and Howardena Pindell] is the world's venerable distributor of artists' books - from 1976 through 1986 it issued an annual catalogue of all it's inventory - 1000s of artists' books, artists' periodicals, artists' audioworks, and other artists' publications. ... [details]

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Sol LeWitt : 100 Views
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 272 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300152821

Sol LeWitt : 100 Views

Sol LeWitt, Susan Cross, Denise Markonish, William Anastasi, Carl Andre, William Anthony, Stephen Antonakos, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Nicholas Baume, Gene Berry, Mel Bochner, Dove Bradshaw, AA Bronson, Kathan Brown, Daniel Buren, Ellen Carey, Mickey Cartin, Germano Celant, Lucinda Childs, Sachiko Cho, Chuck Close, Chris Cobb, Lynne Cooke, Lisa Graziose Corrin, Petah Coyne, Roland Dahinden, Tara Donovan, Karen Dow, Tom Doyle, Megan Dyer, Spencer Finch, Alec Finlay, Martin Friedman, Mildred Friedman, Gary Garrels, Mike Glier, Dan Graham, John Hogan, Chrissie Iles, Ralph Iwamoto, Mel Kendrick, Robin Heidi Kennedy, Byron Kim, Alain Kirili, Jannis Kounellis, Nick Kozak, David Lang, John Lavertu, Louise Lawler, Robert Lazzarini, Heinz Liesbrock, Lucy R. Lippard, Stephen L. Lloyd, Alvin Lucier, Robert Mangold, Tom Marioni, Allan McCollum, Afranio Metelli, James Meyer, Andrea Miller-Keller, Kazuko Miyamoto, Jonathan Monk, Saul Ostrow, Janet Passehl, Adrian Piper, John Ravenal, Steve Reich, Jock Reynolds, Matthew Ritchie, Dorothea Rockburne, James Rondeau, Bernice Rose, Nancy Rosen, Anthony Sansotta, Christel Sauer, Urs Raussmüller, Joe Scanlan, Stephen Schermeyer, James Siena, John F. Simon Jr., Susanna Singer, Ingrid Sischy, Pat Steir, George Stolz, Robert Storr, Mary Temple, Joseph C. Thompson, Marco Tirelli, David Tremlett, Alexander van Grevenstein, Charles Vandenhove, Carol Huebner Venezia, Roy Villevoye, Adam D. Weinberg, Lawrence Weiner, Mark Williams, Adachiara Zevi, Jeremy Ziemann

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with long-term exhibition held at Mass MoCA, North Adams, Massachusetts, of an landmark installation of LeWitt’s innovative wall drawings, this book celebrates the artist and his illustrious 50-year career. ... [details]

New Haven / North Adams, CT / MA : Yale University Press / Mass MoCA, 2009
Permalink
Esopus
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 29 x 23 cm.
  • 118 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0976164124

Esopus

No. 5 (Fall 2005)

Tod Lippy, Stephen Adly Guirgis, Mark Hogancamp, Fernando Bryce, Jennifer Tiption, Mary Ellen Carroll, John Canemaker, Ellen Berkenblit, Richard Misrach, Donald Traver, Angus Trumble

Edited by Tod Lippy. Essays "The Sissy Letters (#3): Third in a continuing series of monologues from the New York playwright," by Stephen Adly Guirgis; "Marwencol on my Mind: After a brutal attack, an artist stages a recovery by creating a fictional town in his backyard," photographs by Mark Hogancamp; "Light Unseen: A distinguished lighting designer directs attention to an unacknowledged art form," by Jennifer Tipton; "Let a Thousand Drawings Bloom: An animated legend shares his collection of preparatory sketches for one frame of the Disney classic Fantasia (1940)," by John Canemaker; "Folk+Art: "Jondaje the Pheasant Hunter" This Dungan myth inaugurates our ongoing series of folktales interpreted by contemporary artists," translated by Kenneth J. ... [details]

New York, NY : Esopus, 2005
Permalink
Terminal 5
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28 x 20 cm.
  • 287 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0974568880
Photographs at St. Lawrence University
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 219 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0933607032

Photographs at St. Lawrence University

Catherine Tedford, Gary D. Sampson, Michael Hoffman, Mark C. Klett, Thomas W. Southall, Eloy J. Hernández, Dorothy Limouze, Carol Mathey, Bill Gaskins, Esther Parada, Berenice Abbott, Ansel Adams, Adrianne Allgeier, Manuel Alverez Bravo, Leslie Arakelain, Loretta Ayeroff, John Baldessari, Lewis Baltz, Henry W. Barker, Antoine F. Baumann, John Belz, George C. Berticevich, A.A. Bieber, Michael Bishop, Diane Bisnett, A. Audrey Bodine, Robert Borsig, Mark Boyle, Hans Locher, John Brailey, Peter Bramley, Ernesto Burciaga, Reid E. Callanan, Paul Caponigro, Cecil O. Carlile, Willard H. Carr, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Peter Chartrand, Michael Chikiris, Edward Christiana, W. Joseph Christiansen, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Joe Costa, Vincent P. Cronin, Eleanor Parke Custis, Dave Decker, Jack Delano, William Dennin, Robert Desmé, Robert Doisneau, Joe Do Padre, George A. Duberg, Benjamin M. Eaton, Harold Eggerton, William Eggleston, Dorothy Meigs Eidlitz, Timothy E. Ellsworth, Jean Elwell, Duane T. Eppler, Elliot Erwitt, Andrew G. Fantain, Nathan Farb, Adolf Fassbender, Sidney Fichtelberg, Bruce J. Fonda, Robert Frank, Thomas French, Jack Friedman, Roderick J. Fry, John Funaro, Max Futterman, Carole Gallagher, Kyle Gardner, Rafaela Garrido , Ralph Gibson, James A. Glenn, David R. Goddard, Nan Goldin, Robert J. Goldman, John C. Goodwin, Samuel H. Gottscho, Mark R. Greco, Barbara Green, Newell Green, Gary W. Griffin, John James Gruen, Carlos Guerra, Philippe Halsman, Howard Hammit, Mildred Hatry, Amy K. Hayes, Joseph W. Hazell, Timothy R. Hearsum, Chuck Hendricks, Lewis Hine, John Hogan, Allan Hoese, Lon Holmberg, Claire Horr, Nancy L. Hubbard, Lawrence N. Huppert, George Hurrell, Deborah H. Huston, John Huttchins, Jay Ireland, Olga Emma Irish, William Henry Jackson, Sidney Jaffe, Florence Jordy, Hans Kaden, Yousuf Karsh, John P, Kelly, Philip E. Kelley, André Kertész, Helmo Kindermann, Mark Klett, Corbin Kohn, John Krevo, Joost de Laat, Lisa Law, William Leahy, Russell Lee, Wellington Lee, Sara Anne Lesser, Fay Sturtevant Lincoln, Otto Litzel, Martina Lopez, Sarah Lott, William P. Lovejoy Jr., David A. Macphee, Alen Macweeney, Daniel Mainzer, William Mallas, Roger Manley, Richard Margolis, T. William Martin, Charles Martz, Arthur S. Mawhinney, Katherine Holt Mawhinney, Amanda Means, Russell Mitchell, David A. Murray, Eadweard Muybridge

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 23 - December 15, 2000. Essays by Catherine Tedford, Gary D. Sampson and Esther Parada, further contributions by Michael Hoffman, Mark C. ... [details]

  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 19.5 x 15 cm.
  • 2 vol. : 142 pp. ; 150 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Forehead : Writing and Art Journal

Vol. 1 / Vol. 2

Kate Ericson and Mel Ziegler, Benjamin Weissman, Lane Relyea, Elaine Equi, Mitch Sisskind, Nathaniel Tarn, Eileen Myles, Edward Ruscha, Dennis Cooper, Tom Clark, Bob Flanagan, David Trinidad, Janet Kauffman, Kathleen Frazer, Stephen Rodefer, Pasquale Verdicchio, Charles Ray, Corrado Costa, Nancy Reese, Merion Estes, Patrick Hogan, Tom Wudl, James Griffith, Robert Helm, Constance Mallinson, Norman Klein, Marjorie Perloff, Richard Gehr, Jerome Sala, Timothy Martin, Mike Kelley, Tony Oursler, Charles Baxter, Franco Cavallo, Constance Mallinson, Margaret Nielsen, Jeffrey Vallance, Biancamaria Frabotta, Paul McCarthy, Nancy Rubins, Tim Quinn, Roland Brener, Robert Crosson, Valentino Zeichen, A.P. Russo, Dennis Holt, James Laughlin, Ed Smith, Janet Gray, Harrison Fisher, Ron Koertge, Donald Britton, Thaisa Frank, Ian Patterson, D.S. Marriott, Rod Mengham, John Wilkinson, Rita Valencia

Two volumes, all published. Volume One: poetry, fiction, non-fiction, art portfolios, book reviews, essays and criticism. Contributions by Kate Ericson and Mel Ziegler, Benjamin Weissman, Lane Relyea, Elaine Equi, Mitch Sisskind, Nathaniel Tarn, Eileen Myles, Edward Ruscha, Dennis Cooper, Tom Clark, Bob Flanagan and David Trinidad, Janet Kauffman, Kathleen Frazer, Stephen Rodefer, Pasquale Verdicchio, Charles Ray, Corrado Costa, Nancy Reese, Merion Estes, Patrick Hogan, Tom Wudl, James Griffith, Robert Helm, Constance Mallinson, Norman Klein, Marjorie Perloff and Richard Gehr. ... [details]

Printed Matter Catalogue 1986
  • reference book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.5 x 21 cm.
  • 161 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Printed Matter Catalogue 1986

Susan Wheeler, Richard Ogust, Brian Wallis, Clive Phillpot, Amy Hauft, Robert Nickas, Lynda Barry, Cynthia Chris, Reese Williams, Jeffrey Greenberg, John Hogan, Louise Lawler

The 1986 - 1987 Printed Matter catalogue. Includes texts by Susan Wheeler, Richard Ogust, Brian Wallis, Clive Phillpot, Amy Hauft, Robert Nickas, Lynda Barry, Cynthia Chris, Reese Williams, Jeffrey Greenberg, and John Hogan. ... [details]

Concrete Poetry : The Early Years
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • monochrome
  • 57 x 41.7 cm. [unfolded]
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Improvisations
  • fiction / literature
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 15 x 22 cm.
  • [32] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Improvisations

John Perreault, Stanley Zompakos, Marjorie Strider, Michael Smith, Karrel Johnson, Mary Hogan, Project Radius

Compendium of writing from a poetry workshop conducted by Perreault with elementary school teachers for Project Radius, Dalton, Georgia, June - July, 1972. Introduction by John Perreault. [details]

Dalton, Georgia : John Perreault, 1972
Permalink
objects: 10
1