objects: 10
1
show
sort by
October Files
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.8 x 15.2 cm.
  • 210 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and numbered
  • ISBN 9780262516938

October Files

Claes Oldenburg / No. 12

Claes Oldenburg, Nadja Rottner, Joshua Shannon, Yve-Alain Bois, Julia E. Robinson, Ellen H. Johnson, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Cécile Whiting, Robert Pincus-Witten, Barbara Rose, Donald Judd

Compendium of critical texts on the art of Claes Oldenburg. Edited and with an essay by Nadja Rottner. Additional essays by Joshua Shannon, Yve-Alain Bois, Julia E. Robinson, Ellen H. Johnson, Benjamin H. ... [details]

Cambridge, MA : MIT Press, 2012
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 241 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 5 (January 2012)

Michelle Kuo, Claes Oldenburg, Paul Kaiser, Robert Whitman, Malcolm Bull, James Quandt, Amy Taubin, Tony Pipolo, Martin Kemp, Nasser Rabbat, Saskia Sassen, Annie Ochmanek, Uri Aran, Julia Robinson, Pauline J. Yao, Hal Foster, Sylvia Lavin, Michael Ned Holte, Sharon Lockhart, Carol Armstrong, Aram Moshayedi, Francesco Bonami, Elizabeth Schambelan, Daniel Marcus, Robert Pincus-Witten, Johanna Burton, David Frankel, Donald Kuspit, Suzanne Hudson, Frances Richard, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Richard Deming, Eva Díaz, Ara H. Merjian, Emily Hall, Barry Schwabsky, Brian Sholis, Colin Lang, Michelle Grabner, John McKinnon, Gwen Allen, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Catherine Taft, Travis Diehl, Anna Lovatt, T.J. Demos, Michael Archer, Steven Cairns, Paul Galvez, Claire Moulène, Jens Asthoff, John Beeson, Jurriaan Benschop, Noemi Smolik, Quinn Latimer, Marco Tagliafierro, Brigitte Huck, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Javier Hontoria, Pablo Llorca, Cathryn Drake, Midori Matsui, Angie Baecker, Lee Ambrozy, María Gainza

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Passages: Claes Oldenburg, Paul Kaiser, and Robert Whitman on Robert Breer," by Claes Oldenburg, Paul Kaiser, and Robert Whitman; "Books: Malcolm Bull on Jacques Derrida's 'The Beast & The Sovereign,'" by Malcolm Bull; "Film: James Quandt on Steve McQueen's 'Shame,'" by James Quandt; "Film: Amy Taubin on Nuri Bilge Ceylan's 'Once Upon a Time in Anatolia,'" by Amy Taubin; "Film: Tony Pipolo on Jean-Marie Straub," by Tony Pipolo; "Vault: Martin Kemp on Leonardo da Vinci's 'The Virgin of the Rocks,'" by Martin Kemp; "Slant: Nasser Rabbat on the New Islamic Art Galleries at the Metropolitan Museum of Art," by Nasser Rabbat; "Slant: Saskia Sassen and Hans Haacke on the Spaces of Occupation," by Saskia Sassen and Hans Haacke; "Slant: Annie Ochmanek on Christopher D'Arcangelo," by Annie Ochmanek; "Top Ten," by Uri Aran; "Winter 2012 Exhibitions: 45 Shows Worldwide"; "Julia Robinson on 'Claes Oldenburg: The Sixties,'" by Julia Robinson; "Dark Matter: The Art of Liu Wei," by Pauline J. ... [details]

Map Marathon : 16 - 17 October 2010 / CRASH! Propose : A Better Britain
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 29.6 x 20.9 cm.
  • [52] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Map Marathon : 16 - 17 October 2010 / CRASH! Propose : A Better Britain

Hans Ulrich Obrist, Julia Peyton-Jones, Luigi Ontani, Eyal Weizman, Richard Hamilton, Peter Barber, Ai Weiwei, Tim Robinson / Folding Landscapes, Aaron Koblin, Janice Kerbel, Colin Stinton, Eric Rodenbeck, Amalia Pica, Emma Wolukau-Wanambwa, Dr. Stephanie Lawler, Rosi Braidotti, Jacques Roubaud, Annemarie Sauzeau, Monir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian, Etel Adnan, Gilbert & George, Russell Hoban, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Marina Abramovic, Adriano Pedrosa, Tania Kovats, Amal Khalaf, Lorraine Two, Mona Hatoum, Matt Mullican, Suzanne Lacy, Nathanael Dorent, Claude Parent, Timothy Taylor, Krysztina Tautendorfer, Anri Sala, Cerith Wyn Evans, Genesis Breyer P-orridge, Marcus Du Sautoy, Adam Chodzko, David Rowan, Hal Bertram, John Brockman, Lewis Wolpert, Armand Leroi, Marine Hugonnier, Kader Attla, Joost Grootens, C.E.B. Reas, David Adjaye, Pancho Guedes, Ayreen Anastas, Rene Gabri, Artur Barrio, Michael Craig-Martin, Amar Kanwar, Simon Fujiwara, Pedro Reyes, Julieta Aranda, Oraib Toukan, Susan Hiller, Celine Condorelli, John Akomfrah, Goldin+Senneby, Angus Cameron, Marwan Rechmaoui, Claire Hooper, Katie Paterson, Dimitar Sasselov, Matthew Sawyer, Adrian Villar Rojas

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 16 - 17, 2010. Essay by Julia Peyton-Jones. Artists include Marina Abramovic, David Adjaye, Etel Adnan, John Akomfrah, Ayreen Anastas, Rene Gabri, Julieta Aranda, Kader Attia, Nanni Balestrini, Morgan Bennett Balestrini, Peter Barber, Artur Barrio, Rosi Braidotti, Genesis P-Orridge, John Brockman, Lewis Wolpert, Armand Leroi, Adam Chodzko, Mariana Castillo Deball, Amalia Pica, Céline Condorelli, Michael Craig-Martin, Scott King, Matthew Worley, Marcus du Sautoy, Simon Fujiwara, Gilbert & George, Goldin+Senneby, Dr. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom : Serpentine Gallery, 2010
Permalink
George Brecht : Events / Eine Heterospektive / A Heterospective
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 23 cm.
  • 347 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783883759791
An American Renaissance : Painting and Sculpture Since 1940
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 20.5 cm.
  • 269 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0896596494

An American Renaissance : Painting and Sculpture Since 1940

Sam Hunter, James D. Robinson, Elliot B. Barnett, George Bolge, Harry F. Gaugh, Robert C. Morgan, Richard Sarnoff, Malcolm Daniel, Karen Koehler, Kim Levin, Vito Acconci, Nicolas Africano, John Ahearn, Gregory Amenoff, Carl Andre, Ida Applebroog, Siah Armajani, Arman, Robert Arneson, Richard Artschwager, Alice Aycock, Donald Baechler, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jennifer Bartlett, Jean-Michel Basquiat, William Baziotes, William Beckman, Mel Bochner, Ilya Bolotowsky, Jonathan Borofsky, Richard Bosman, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Chris Burden, Scott Burton, Alexander Calder, John Chamberlain, Chuck Close, Joseph Cornell, Stuart Davis, Willem de Kooning, Walter de Maria, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, Mark di Suvero, John Duff, Richard Estes, Eric Fischl, Audrey Flack, Dan Flavin, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Charles Garabedian, Jedd Garet, Sam Gilliam, Jack Goldstein, Leon Golub, Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Duane Hanson, Keith Haring, Michael Heizer, Al Held, Eva Hesse, Hans Hoffmann, Edward Hopper, Douglas Huebler, Bryan Hunt, Robert Irwin, Neil Jenney, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Alex Katz, Ellsworth Kelly, R.B. Kitaj, Franz Kline, Joseph Kosuth, Lee Krasner, Barbara Kruger, Robert Kushner, Alfred Leslie, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Lindner, Robert Longo, Morris Louis, Kim MacConnel, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Mary Miss, Joan Mitchell, Malcolm Morley, Robert Morris, Robert Moskowitz, Robert Motherwell, Elizabeth Murray, Bruce Nauman, Louise Nevelson, Barnett Newman, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Coosje van Bruggen, Jules Olitski, Tom Otterness, Philip Pearlstein, Judy Pfaff, Jackson Pollock, Katherine Porter, Richard Pousette-Dart, Robert Rauschenberg, Ad Reinhardt, George Rickey, Judy Rifka, Rodney Ripps, Larry Rivers, Dorothea Rockburne, James Rosenquist, Theodore Roszak, Susan Rothenberg, Mark Rothko, Ed Ruscha, Robert Ryman, David Salle, Lucas Samaras, Peter Saul, Kenny Scharf, Julian Schnabel, Sean Scully, James Seawright, George Segal, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Charles Simonds, David Smith, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Ned Smyth, Frank Stella, Gary Stephan, Clyfford Still, Donald Sultan, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol, Neil Welliver, Tom Wesselmann, H.C. Westermann, William Wiley, Terry Winters, Robert S. Zakanitch, Joe Zucker

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held January 12-March 30, 1986. Contributions by Sam Hunter, James D. Robinson, Elliot B. Barnett, George Bolge, Harry F. Gaugh, Robert C. Morgan, Richard Sarnoff, Malcolm Daniel, Karen Koehler and Kim Levin. ... [details]

Fort Lauderdale, FL : Museum of Modern Art, 1986
Permalink
Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 184 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0874744377

Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984

Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic, Phyllis Rosenzweig, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A.R. Penck, Walter Pichler, Anne Poirier, Jagoda Przybylak, Martin Puryear, Arnulf Rainer, Aldo Rossi, Susan Rothenberg, George Rousse, David Salle, Lucas Samaras, Jim Sanborn, Italo Scanga, Salvatore Scarpitta, Julian Schnabel, Cindy Sherman, Ned Smith, Nancy Spero, Earl Staley, Pat Steir, Paul Thek, Michael Tracy, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, William Wiley, Jackie Winsor, Joel-Peter Witkin, Yuriko Yamaguchi, Joe Zucker, Marina Abramovic, Ulay Abramovic, Max Almy, Ant Farm, Chip Lord, Doug Michels, Curtis Schreier, Ros Barron, Dara Birnbaum, Douglas Davis, Kit Fitzgerald, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Vicki Robinson, Martha Rosler, Richard Serra, Michael Smith, Robert Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 4, 1984 - January 6, 1985. Essays by Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic and chronology by Phyllis Rosenzweig. Artists include Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A. ... [details]

BOMB Magazine : Painters & Writers
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 38 x 27.3 cm.
  • 72 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

BOMB Magazine : Painters & Writers

No. 4

Betsy Sussler, Richard Beckett, Stephen Mueller, Christoff Kohlhofer, Michael McClard, Paul Bowles, David Seidner, William Wegman, Mary Heilmann, Ellen Phelan, Richard Armstrong, Robin Bruch, Bobbie Oliver, Robert Hudson, Michael Alfie, Dru Kim, Burt Barr, Cy Twombly, Barry Yourgrau, David Deutsch, Alf Young, Michael Kozolowski, Ellsworth Kelly, Kit Grover, Robert Mangold, David Salle, Billy Sullivan, Lois Lane, Joseph Kosuth, Peter Schjeldahl, Luc Sante, Ross Bleckner, Fred Brathwaite, Oliver Mosset, Jane Warrick, Pat Steir, Glenn O'Brien, Lucio Pozzi, Elizabeth Murray, Dondi White, David Shapiro, Richard Nonas, Edward Swift, Mark Magill, Susan Rothenberg, Georgia Marsh, Craig Gholson, Nancy Spero, Terense Sellers, David Storey, Joe Zucker, Simon Lane, Harriet Korman, Martha Diamond, Walter Steding, Jack Barth, Kathy Acker, James Brown, Kevin Larmon, Ginger Levante, Shelley Kaplan, Betsy Berne, Jessica Lenard, Jane Dickson, Carl Apfelschnitt, Adolf Benca, David Kapp, John Ford, Gary Indiana, Jonathan Lasker, Francesco Clemente, Tom Butter, Kiely jenkins, Keith Haring, Julian Schnabel, Lynn Tilmann, Carolee Schneemann, Mindy Stevenson, Lauren Hancher, Power Boothe, Brett DiPalma, Louise Fishman, John Egner, Gin Taylor, John Torreano, Linda Lawton, Duncan Hannah, Simon Lane, Liza Bear, Dea Ex Machinus, Ellen Cooper, Richard Elovich, Liz Cash, Bobby G., Cookie Mueller, Walter Robinson, Rosie Moore, Lan Payne, Cara Perlman, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Louisa Chase, Lizbeth Marano, Jan Hashey, Elizabeth Pardi, Jenny Snider, Guy Goodwin, Mitch Fox, Gober, Huntley, Winters, Drier, Alzamora, Mathew Fleury

Edited by Betsy Sussler. Essays "Constance DeJong, I.T.I.L.O.E.," by Richard Beckett, "Michael McClard, The Naked Eye," by Betsy Sussler; "Interview," by Paul Bowles; "Un Tour d'Hoizon," by Richard Armstrong; "The White Shirt," by Burt Barr; "Evening," by Barry Yourgrau; "Harry at Work, A Scenes from Harry's Story," by Michael Alfie; "My First Poem," by Peter Scheldahl; "Summer 1980," by Luc Sante; "Clinton Street," by Fred Brathwaite and Olivier Mosset; "Some Photographs and Brain," by Jane Warrick; "Is It Hemingway or Is It Memorex," by Glenn O'Brien; "The Shoestore in Caborca. ... [details]

Art-Rite
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26 x 19 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Art-Rite
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26 x 19 cm.
  • 32 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Art-Rite

Painting / No. 9 (Spring 1975)

Walter Robinson, Edit deAk, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, Lucio Pozzi, David Reed, Robert Pincus-Witten, Anthony Mascatello, Dennis Kardon, Lawrence Alloway, Robert Ryman, Carl Andre, Richard Armstrong, Rudolf Baranik, Porfirio di Donna, Mel Edwards, Ron Gorchov, Peter Grass, Hans Haacke, Neil Jenney, Bill Jensen, Marilyn Lenkowsky, Willi Lenski, Hass Murphy, Elizabeth Murray, Judy Rifka, Irving Sandler, Julian Schnabel, Barbara Schwartz, Nancy Spero, John Torreano, Michael Train

Issue edited by Walter Robinson and Edit deAk. Essays "Conventional Wisdom"; "Untitled Statement," by Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe; "Painting Matters," by Lucio Pozzi; "On Jumping," by David Reed; "On Intermediate Cases," by David Reed; "Random Notes on Painting From A Critic's Daybook," by Robert Pincus-Witten; "The Whitney Biennial," by Anthony Mascatello; "A Pained Expression," by Dennis Kardon; "About Painting," by Lawrence Alloway; "Photographic Realism," by The Staff; "Lilly Brody"; "John Mendelsohn"; "Nancy Spero"; "Julian Schnabel"; "Evriah Bader"; "Peter Grass"; "Niel Jenney:" "Painters (Group One)"; "Bruce Boice (with Irving Sandler)"; "Painters (Group Two)"; "Conversation with Brice Marden. ... [details]

Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.5 x 19 cm.
  • 75 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition

Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Edmund Archer, George C. Ault, William Baziotes, Gifford Beal, George Bellows, Ben Benn, Thomas H.Benton, George Biddle, Henry Billings, Isabel Bishop, Arnold Blanch, Lucile Blanch, Oscar Bluemner, Peter Blume, Louis Bouché, Alexander Brook, Audrey Buller, Henri Burkhard, Paul Burlin, David Burliuk, Paul Cadmus, Blendon Campbell, John Carroll, Robert W. Chanler, Glenn O. Coleman, Francis Criss, John Steuart Curry, Andrew Dasburg, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Preston Dickinson, Thomas Donnelly, Arthur G. Dove, Guy Pène du Bois, Louis M. Eilshemius, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Ernest Fiene, Karl Free, Jared French, Emil Ganso, Elizabeth Bart Gerald, William J.Glackens, Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Harry Gottlieb, Balcomb Greene, Stephen Greene, William Gropper, George Grosz, Louis Guglielmi, Robert Gwathmey, Carl Hall, Samuel Halpert, Leon Hartl, Marsden Hartley, Robert Henri, Eugene Higgins, Stefan Hirsch, Edward Hopper, Walter Houmère, John Kane, Morris Kantor, Bernard Karfiol, Rockwell Kent, Georgina Klitgaard, Karl Knaths, Henry Koerner, Benjamin D. Kopman, Leon Kroll, Max Kuehne, Walt Kuhn, Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Edward Laning, Ernest Lawson, Doris Lee, Julian Levi, Jakc Levine, Molly Luce, Luigi Lucioni, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Peppino Mangravite, Reginald Marsh, Henry Mattson, Jan Matulka, Henry Lee McFee, Kenneths Hayes Miller, Hermon More, Jerome Myers, Georgia O'Keeffe, Lloyd Parsons, Waldo Peirce, I.Rice Pereira, George Picken, Joseph Pickett, Joseph Pollet, Henry Varnum Poor, Charles Prendergast, Maurice Prendergast, Abraham Rattner, Louis Ribak, Paul Rohland, Charles Rosen, Andree Ruellan, Katherine Schmidt, Henry Schnakenberg, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, Mitchell Siporin, John Sloan, Isaac Soyer, Raphael Soyer, Eugene Speicher, Niles Spencer, Theodoros Stamos, Joseph Stella, Bradley Walker Tomlin, Allen Tucker, Dorothy Varian, Abraham Walkowitz, Franklin C. Watkins, Nan Watson, Max Weber, Grant Wood, Marguerite Zorach, Peggy Bacon, Aaron Bohrod, Charles Burchfield, Adolf Dehn, Morris Graves, George O."Pop" Hart, Bertram Hartman, Rosella Hartman, Jacob Lawrence, Charles Locke, John Marin, Boardman Robinson, Caroline Speare Rohland, Georges Schreiber, Edward John Stevens, Andrew Wyeth, Richmond Barthé, F. Bilotti, Alexander Calder, Jo Davidson, José de Creeft, Alfeo Faggi, Paul Fiene, John B. Flannagan, Eugenie Gershoy, Maurice Glickman, Dorothea S.Greenbaum, Chaim Gross, Milton E. Hebald, Cecil Howard, Gaston Lachaise, Robert Laurent, Arthur Lee, Oronzio Malderelli, Isamu Noguchi, Hugo Robus, Theodore J.Roszak, Concetta Scaravaglione, David Smith, Carl Walters, Heinz Warneke, Nat Werner, Warren Wheelock, Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, Harry Wickey, Mahonri Young, William Zorach

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show of the personal art collection of Juliana Force held at the Whitney Museum of American Art, September 24 - October 30, 1949. Text by Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson. ... [details]

objects: 10
1