objects: 13
show
sort by
Tate St Ives Summer 2009 : Alfred Wallis / Lucie Rie / Barbara Hepworth / Lawrence Weiner / Carol Bove / Bojan Sarcevic / Katy Moran
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • slipcase
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21.5 x 15 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Tate St Ives Summer 2009 : Alfred Wallis / Lucie Rie / Barbara Hepworth / Lawrence Weiner / Carol Bove / Bojan Sarcevic / Katy Moran

Alfred Wallis, Lucie Rie, Barbara Hepworth, Lawrence Weiner, Carol Bove, Bojan Sarcevic, Katy Moran, Sara Hughes, Melissa Gronlund, Martin Herbert, Herbert Read, Edwin Mullins, Emmanuel Cooper, Billy Childish

Boxed-set of seven exhibition catalogues published in conjunction with show held May 16 - September 27, 2009. Each catalogue is devoted to the individual work of each of the following artists: Alfred Wallis, Lucie Rie, Barbara Hepworth, Lawrence Weiner, Carol Bove, Bojan Sarcevic and Katy Moran. ... [details]

St. Ives, United Kingdom : Tate St Ives, 2009
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 394 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 8 (April 2008)

Tim Griffin, Paul Arthur, Arthur C. Danto, Tom Vanderbilt, Jeffrey Kastner, Gregory Sholette, Nora Schultz, Thomas Crow, Ai Weiwei, Amy Cappellazzo, Donna De Salvo, Isabelle Graw, Dakis Joannou, Robert Pincus-Witten, James Meyer, Olav Velthuis, Daniel B. Schneider, Joe Scanlan, Sarah Thornton, Christine Mehring, Katy Siegel, Martin Herbert, Michelle Kuo, Johanna Burton, Negar Azimi, Damien Hirst, Yve-Alain Bois, John-Paul Stonard, Daniel Birnbaum, Jan Avgikos, Monica Amor, Jaleh Mansoor, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Brian Sholis, Martha Schwendener, Michael Wilson, Kyle Bentley, Joshua Decter, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Donald Kuspit, Lisa Turvey, Nick Stillman, Nicole Lanctot, Philip Auslander, James Yood, Lori Waxman, Ellen Berkovitch, Rachel Churner, Glen Helfand, Michael Ned Holte, Jan Tumlir, Dan Adler, Gilda Williams, T.J. Demos, Barry Schwabsky, Lillian Davies, Guitemie Maldonado, Jos Van den Bergh, Yoann Van Parys, André Rottmann, Noemi Smolik, Valérie Knoll, Giorgio Verzotti, Francesca Pasini, Miguel Amado, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Shinyoung Chung

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Speculations," by Tim Griffin; "Film: Paul Arthur on Errol Morris," by Paul Arthur; "Architecture: Arthur C. Danto on Steven Holl," by Arthur C. Danto; "Technology: Tom Vanderbilt on '1973: Sorry, Out of Gas,'" by Tom Vanderbilt; "On Site: Graham Larkin on 'The Object in Transition,'" by Graham Larkin; "On Site: Jeffrey Kastner on the Future of 'Spiral Jetty,'" by Jeffrey Kastner; "Slant: Gregory Sholette on Artistic Labor," by Gregory Sholette; "Top Ten," by Nora Schultz; "Historical Returns," by Thomas Crow; "Art and Its Markets: A Roundtable Discussion," by Ai Weiwei, Amy Cappellazzo, Thomas Crow, Donna De Salve, Isabelle Graw, Dakis Joannou, And Robert Pincus-Witten; moderated by James Meyer and Tim Griffin; "Accounting for Taste: The Economics of Art," by Olav Velthuis; "Market Index: Daniel B. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2008
Permalink
Topten
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 26.6 cm.
  • 442 pp.
  • edition size 200
  • signed and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780440153252

Topten

[SIGNED by JAMES HOFF]

James Hoff, David Adjaye, Vince Aletti, Pawel Althamer, Rae Armantrout, Art Club 2000, Jan Avgikos, Fia Bakström, Jack Bankowsky, Clive Bell, Daniel Birnbaum, Ian Birnie, Claire Bishop, Nayland Blake, Francesco Bonami, David Bordwell, Lizzi Bougatsos, Andrea Bowers, AA Bronson, Delia Brown, Louisa Buck, Richard Buckley, Kate Bush, David Byrne, Dan Cameron, Laura Cantrell, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Monsieur Chat, Lynne Cooke, Dennis Cooper, Christopher Cox, Arthur C. Danto, Diedrich Diederichsen, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Marcel Dzama, Dave Eggers, Okwui Enwezor, Roe Ethridge, Matias Faldbakken, Johanna Fateman, Wendy Fonarow, Forcefield, Iain Forsyth, Brendan Fowler, Thomas Frank, Anna Gaskell, Alison M. Gingeras, Thelma Golden, Ann Goldstein, Loren Goodman, Isabelle Graw, Rachel Greene, Boris Groys, Bruce Hainley, Peter Halley, Howard Hampton, Richard Hawkins, Martin Herbert, Dave Hickey, Matthew Higgs, J. Hoberman, Tom Holert, A.M. Homes, Julia House, Andrew Hultkrans, Susie Ibarra, Chrissie Iles, Gary Indiana, Jim Isermann, Darius James, Kent Jones, Ronald Jones, Isaac Julien, Miranda July, Charlie Kaufman, Matt Keegan, Mike Kelley, Christina Kelly, John Kelsey, Rita Kersting, Karen Kilimnik, Alison Knowles, Kode9, Wayne Koestenbaum, Barbara Kruger, Christina Kubisch, Friedrich Kunath, Marta Kuzma, Steve Lafreniere, Alix Lambert, Inez van Lamsweerde, Thomas Lawson, Pamela M. Lee, Lisa Liebmann, Arto Lindsay, Barbara London, Charles Long, Chip Lord, Guy Maddin, Christian Marclay, Matmos, Nick Mauss, Lucy McKenzie, Josephine Meckseper, James Meyer, Jason Middlebrook, Aleksandra Mir, Katy Moran, Jessica Morgan, Dave Muller, Christopher Münch, Marissa Nadler, Rosalind Nashashibi, Kori Newkirk, Bob Nickas, Philip Nobel, Linda Nochlin, Geoffrey O'Brien, Glenn O'Brien, Ken Okiishi, Paulina Olowska, Elizabeth Peyton, Richard Phillips, Paola Pivi, Peter Plagens, Olivia Plender, Jane Pollard, Stephen Prina, Rob Pruitt, James Quandt, Eileen Quinlan, Raqs Media Collective Ben Ratliff, Simon Reynolds, Daivd Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Robbins, Jonathan Romney, Kay Rosen, Robert Rosenblum, Marina Rosenfeld, Daniela Rossell, Neather Rowe, Ralph Rugoff, Mayer Rus, Lisa Ruyter, Tomas Saraceno, Elizabeth Schambelan, Paul Schimmel, Jim Shaw, Richard Shone, Choire Sicha, Katy Siegel, Amy Sillman, Laurie Simmons, Debra Singer, Guy Richards Smit, Susan Sontag, Carol Squiers, Frances Stark, Georgina Starr, Robert Storr, D. Strauss, Ali Subotnick, Amy Taubin, John Tremblay, Donald Urquhart, Jeffrey Vallance, Tom Vanderbilt, Banks Violette, Stephen Vitiello, Bruce Wagner, Hamza Walker, Kelley Walker, Alex Waterman, John Waters, Toby Webster, Olav Westphalen, T.J. Wilcox, Cathy Wilkes, Stephanie Zacharek

Artists' book edited by James Hoff -- a recompilation of Artforum magazine's monthly Top Ten column written by a rotating cast of artists, scholars, actors and other superstars from 1998 to 2008. Comprised of direct copies of the author's pages from the magazine coupled with black boxes representing the supporting images. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY : No Input Books, 2008
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 315 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 166 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 42, No. 5 (January 2004)

Tim Griffin, Germano Celant, J. Hoberman, Gary Indiana, Nico Israel, Daniel Herman, Steven Shaviro, David Joselit, Banks Violette, Svetlana Alpers, Carol Armstrong, Rachel Kushner, Bruce Hainley, Matthew Higgs, Martin Herbert, Jeffrey Kastner, Dennis Cooper, Debra Singer, David Rimanelli, Katy Siegel, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Carroll Dunham, Daniel Birnbaum, Wolfgang Tillmans, Hamza Walker, Irving Blum, Max Kozloff, Angela Westwater, Mel Bochner, Peter Plagens, Susan Kismaric, Judith Eisler, Tom Holert, Elisabeth Sussman, Ronald Jones, Sara Arrhenius, Frances Richard, John Kelsey, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Donald Kuspit, Tom Breidenbach, Julie Caniglia, Michael Wilson, Jan Avgikos, Nell McClister, Martha Schwendener, Philip Auslander, Ellen Berkovitch, Jan Tumlir, Christopher Miles, Maria Gainza, Marek Bartelik, Nina Möntmann, Francesca Pasini, Brigitte Huck, Guitemie Maldonado, Giorgio Verzotti, Miriam Rosen, Felicity Lunn, Jos Van den Bergh, Jennifer Allen, Barry Schwabsky

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Germano Celant on Mario Merz," by Germano Celant; "Books: J. Hoberman on 'Shooting Kennedy,'" by J. Hoberman; "Film: Gary Indiana on Errol Morris," by Gary Indiana; "Slant: Nico Israel on Artists on the Iraqi Front," by Nico Israel; "On Site: Daniel Herman on the Center for Land Use Interpretation," by Daniel Herman; "Tech: Steven Shaviro on Bioaesthetics," by Steven Shaviro; "Media: David Joselit on the Televised War in Iraq," by David Joselit; "Top Ten," by Banks Violette; "Winter 2004 Exhibitions: 50 Shows Worldwide"; "US News: Tim Griffin Talks with the Curators of the 2004 Whitney Biennial," Tim Griffin with Chrissie Iles, Shamim Momin, and Debra Singer; "On the Road: Traveling Exhibitions"; "From the Vault: Svetlana Alpers on 'Rubens,'" by Svetlana Alpers; "From the Vault: Anne Pontégnie on Fernand Khnopff," by Anne Pontégnie; "The Dilation of Attention: The Photography of Craigie Horsfield," by Carol Armstrong; "1000 Words: Paul McCarthy," by Rachel Kushner; "Teen Angle: The Art of Sue de Beer," by Bruce Hainley; "First Take: 12 New Artists:" "Matthew Higgs on Simon Evans," by Matthew Higgs;; "Martin Herbert on Guy Bar-Amotz," by Martin Herbert; "Jeffrey Kastner on Judith Eisler," by Jeffrey Kastner; "Dennis Cooper on Matthew Greene," by Dennis Cooper; "Debra Singer on Gareth James," by Debra Singer; "David Rimanelli on Nate Lowman," by David Rimanelli; "Katy Siegel on Tomma Abts," by Katy Siegel; "Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev on Micol Assaël," by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev; "Carroll Dunham on Scott Grodesky," by Carroll Dunham; "Daniel Birnbaum on Tomas Saraceno," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Wolfgang Tillmans on Donald Urquhart," by Wolfgang Tillmans; "Hamza Walker on Adrian Paci," by Hamza Walker; "Sum of His Parts: John Coplans (1920-2003)," by Irving Blum, Max Kozloff, Angela Westwater, Mel Bochner, Peter Plagens, and Susan Kismaric. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2004
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 212 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 158 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 42, No. 4 (December 2003)

Tim Griffin, Greil Marcus, Christoph Cox, Christian Marclay, Laura Cantrell, Ben Ratliff, Dennis Cooper, Anthony Vidler, John Waters, Amy Taubin, Geoffrey O'Brien, James Quandt, Stephanie Zacharek, Alexander Galloway, Arthur C. Danto, Greil Marcus, Katy Siegel, Rosalind E. Krauss, Mark Dion, Carlos Basualdo, Martha Rosler, Ronald Jones, Carol Armstrong, David Rimanelli, Kate Bush, Robert Rosenblum, Chrissie Iles, Daniel Birnbaum, Thelma Golden, Pamela M. Lee, Tom Vanderbilt, Isabelle Graw, Martin Herbert, Tim Griffin, Pamela Kort, David Frankel, Jan Avgikos, Michael Wilson, Tom Breidenbach, Johanna Burton, John Kelsey, Nell McClister, Martha Schwendener, David Levi Strauss, Margaret Sundell, RoseLee Goldberg, Michael Meredith, Glen Helfand, Jan Tumlir, Christopher Miles, Filippo Romeo, Yishai Jusidman, Felicity Lunn, Hans Rudolf Reust, Sabine B. Vogel, Jennifer Allen, Wolf Jahn, Sven Lütticken, Liutauras Psibilskis, Lars Bang Larsen, Barry Schwabsky, Charles Green, Jenny Saville, Doug Aitken, Ellsworth Kelly, Richard Prince, Lisa Lapinski, Catherine Sullivan, Rineke Dijkstra, John Tremblay, Paul McCarthy, Dario Robleto, Olafur Eliasson, Philip Guston, Herzog & de Meuron, Boris Mikhailov, Chris Ware, Sherrie Levine, Takashi Murakami

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Slant: Greil Marcus Talks with Tim Griffin about the Top Ten," by Greil Marcus; "Music: Best of 2003," by Christoph Cox, Christian Marclay, Laura Cantrell, Ben Ratliff, and Dennis Cooper; "Architecture: Anthony Vidler on Deconstructivist Architecture in 2003," by Anthony Vidler; "Film: Best of 2003," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, Geoffrey O'Brien, James Quandt, and Stephanie Zacharek; "Tech: Alexander Galloway on Video Games in 2003," by Alexander Galloway; "Books: Best of 2003," by Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2003
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 150 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 39, No. 5 (January 2001)

Jack Bankowsky, Robert Storr, Graham Fuller, Reena Jana, Celso Fioravante, Jeff Weinstein, Gary Indiana, Emily Erikson, Richard Shone, Robert Rosenblum, Barry Schwabsky, Katy Siegel, Alex Alberro, Daniel Birnbaum, Bob Nickas, Clarissa Dalrymple, Dennis Cooper, Douglas Fogle, Ralph Rugoff, David Frankel, Susan Kandel, Matthew Higgs, Vince Aletti, Hiroshi Sunairi, David RImanelli, Daria Martin, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Herbert Muschamp, Isabelle Graw, Andy Grundberg, Caoimhín Mac Giolla Léith, Frances Richard, Nico Israel, Julie Caniglia, Martha Schwendener, Donald Kuspit, Meghan Dailey, RoseLee Goldberg, Joan Seeman Robinson, James Yood, Andrew Perchuk, Christopher Miles, Bruce Hainley, Alexandre Melo, Pablo Llorca, Giorgio Verzotti, Filippo Romeo, Miriam Rosen, Elizabeth Janus, Sabine B. Vogel, Astrid Wege, Harald Fricke, Wolf Jahn, James Hall, Rachel Withers, Andreas Gursky

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Books: Robert Storr on 'The Grove Book of Art Writing,'" by Robert Storr; "Film: Graham Fuller on Julian Schnabel's 'Before Night Falls,'" by Graham Fuller; "News: Reena Jana on the 'Wall Street Guggenheim,'" by Reena Jana; "Reena Jana on the Guggenheim Las Vegas," by Reena Jana; "Celso Fioravante on São Paulo's New Curator," by Celso Fioravante; "Daniel Birnbaum on M/M," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Jeff Weinstein on the Kaledioscope House," by Jeff Weinstein; "Top Ten," by Gary Indiana; "Regional Exhibitions: Forty Shows Worldwide"; "US Shorts," by Emily Erikson; "Travel Brief: Exhibitions on the Road"; "From the Vault: Richard Shone on Henri Rousseau," by Richard Shone; "From the Vault: Rpbert Rosenblum on Goya," by Robert Rosenblum; "Internatonal Shorts," by Barry Schwabsky; "The Big Picture: The Art of Andreas Gursky," by Katy Siegel, Alberro; "First Take: New Art, New Artists: Daniel Birnbaum on Anneé Olofsson, Bob Nickas on Amy O'Neill, Clarissa Dalrymple on Richard Wright, Dennis Cooper on John Williams, Douglas Fogle on Haluk Akakçe, Katy Siegel on Andrew Bowers, Ralph Rugoff on Shirley Tse, David Frankel on Delia Brown, Susan Kandel, on Los Super Elegantes, Matthew Higgs on Oliver Payne and Nick Relph, Hans-Ulrich Obrist on Anri Sala, Herbert Muschamp on Winka Dubbeldam. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2001
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 118 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
BOMB Magazine : Drawing, Fiction, Poetry (Double Issue)
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 37.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 99 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

BOMB Magazine : Drawing, Fiction, Poetry (Double Issue)

No. 8

Betsy Sussler, Burt Barr, Arthur Dove, Elizabeth Murray, David Deutsch, Dan Asher, Sherrie Levine, Katy Martin, Bill Rice, Jody Guralnick, Jane Warrick, Shelley Kaplan, Malcolm Morley, Jon Borofsky, Ross Bleckner, Susan Rothenberg, Cara Perlman, Anne Bonney, Stephen Lack, Felice Rossler, Wendall Headley, Pat Steir, Darrel Ellis, Miguel Ferrando, Paladino, Gregory Botts, Yoji Shinagawa, Edouard Roditi, Lady Diana Beauclerk, Nina Connolly, Chuck Connolly, Susan Friedland, Judith Linhares, April Bernard, Patricia Tobacco Forrester, William Wegman, Keith Sonnier, Aime Cesaire, Keiko Bonk, Ellen Phelan, Martha Diamond, Francesco Clemente, David Wojnarowicz, Philip Pocock, Leonel Rugama, Carl Apfelschnitt, Michael McClard, Taylor Meade, Don Van Vliet, Georgia Marsh, Mary Heilmann, Louisa Chase, Lucio Pozzi, Bob Perlongo, Futura 2000, Christof Kohlofer, W.S. Burroughs, George Peck, Myoshi Barosh, Carlo Reinaldo, Annie Ratti, Sarah Charlesworth, Milani, Paul Benney, Leslie Dick, Liz Cash, Jim Jarmusch, Kunie Sugiura, David Bowes, Sabina Mirri, Steve Wood, Richard Nabhan, John Duff, Jene Highstein, Nancy Spero, Sue Coe, Mark Kostabi, Richard Mock, Roberto Juarez, Janet Stein, Rachel Romero, Bruce Robbins, Hazel Usher, Brett DePalma, Jo Pat Parker, Joel Handoreff, Kiki Smith, Emily Listfield, Bobby G, David Kapp, Oliver Mossett

Edited by Betsy Sussler. Essays "The Red Cloud," by Burt Barr; "The Children's Stories," by Jane Warrick; "Revolutionary Black Workers," by Felice Rosser; "Interview by Bradford Morrow," by Edouard Roditi; "The Birth Cave," by Susan Friedland; "Ferrements," by Aime Cesaire; "Sounds in the Distance," by David Wojnarowicz; "The Earth is a Sattelite of the Moon," by Philip Pocock and Leonel Rugama; "Portrait by Alf Young," by Taylor Meade; "In and Out," by Bob Perlongo; "Knife Story," by Paul Benney / Leslie Dick; "Skeleton," by Liz Cash / Jim Jarmusch; "Porcupines and Other Travesties," by Kiki Smith and Emily Listfield. ... [details]

objects: 13