objects: 13
show
sort by
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 21 cm.
  • 359 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Modernist 20th Century

Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J.J.P. Oud, Verner Panton, Ico Parisi, Pierre Paulin, Ronald Hayes Pearson, Charlotte Perriand, Prouve Perriand, Gaetano Pesce, Warren Platner, Gio Ponti, Harvey Probber, Jean Prouve, Jean Puiforcat, Jens Quistgaard, Paco Rabanne, Giuseppe Raimondi, Robert Rauschenberg, Peter Reginato, Bernard Rice, T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, Sergio Rodrigues, Gilbert Rohde, Jean Royere, Jacques-Emile Ruhlmann, Eero Saarinen, Lino Sabattini, Gino Sarfatti, Carlo Scarpa, Tobia Scarpa, Oskar Schlemmer, Ken Scott, Andreas Serrano, Studio Simon, Tony Smith, Art Smith, Francisco Sobrino, Jesus Rafael Soto, Ettore Sottsass, Frank Stella, Superstudio, Lino Tagliapietra, Kazuhide Takahama, Ilmari Tapiovarra, Walter Dorwin Teague, Matteo Thun, Ermanno Toso, Aldo Tura, Paava Tynell, Victor Vasarely, Peter Voulkos, Theodore Waddell, Andy Warhol, Hans Wegner, William Archibald Welden, Tom Wesselmann, Illum Wikkelso, Edward Wormley, Russel Wright, Sori Yanagi, Jack Youngerman, Marco Zanuso, Vittorio Zecchin

2005 auction catalogue for the Chicago-based auction house Wright. Includes works by Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J. ... [details]

Chicago, IL : Wright, 2005
Permalink
Lost and Found in California : Four Decades of Assemblage Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 119 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0962069302

Lost and Found in California : Four Decades of Assemblage Art

Sandra Leonard Starr, Kurt Schwitters, Arthur Dove, Max Ernst, Joseph Cornell, Marcel Duchamp, Knud Merrild, Man Ray, Clay Spohn, Wallace Berman, Hassel Smith, Wally Hedrick, Manuel Neri, Richard Diebenkorn, Gordon Wagner, Lee Mullican, Robert Alexander, Stuart Z. Perkoff, Edward Kienholz, Bruce Conner, George Herms, Fred Mason, Ben Talbert, Jess [Jess Collins], Joan Brown, H.C. Westermann, John Reed, Llyn Foulkes, Ed Bereal, Harold Perisco Paris, Roy De Forest, William T. Wiley, Ron Miyashiro, Vija Celmins, Tony Berlant, Bruce Houston, Terry Allen, Robert Graham, Betye Saar, Clayton Bailey, William Allan, Roland Reiss, Jeffrey Vallance, Michael C. McMillen, Steve Galloway, Edward Hendersen, Jonathan Borofsky, Mike Kelley, Kim Abeles, Alexis Smith, Alison Saar, Patricia Patterson, Gilbert Lujan, Robert Hudson, David Best, Peter Voulkos, Kenneth Price, Mark di Suvero, Joe Goode, Claes Oldenburg, John Chamberlain, Tom Holland, Laddie John Dill, Charles Arnoldi, Michael Todd, Deborah Butterfield, Connie Zehr, Edward Ruscha, John Baldessari, Hannah Wilke, Bruce Nauman, Richard Pettibone, Allen Ruppersberg, Eric Orr, Dennis Oppenheim, Chris Burden, Charles Ray, Zizi Raymond, Terry Fox

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show organized by James Corcoran Gallery in cooperation with Shoshana Wayne Gallery and Pence Gallery, Santa Monica, California. "The First Generation, 1940-1962," held at James Corcoran Gallery; "The Second Generation: The Narrative, 1957 - 1987," held at Shoshana Wayne Gallery; and "The Second Generation: Form and Idea, 1960 - 1987," held at Pence Gallery. ... [details]

Santa Montica, CA : James Corcoran Gallery, 1988
Permalink
An American Renaissance : Painting and Sculpture Since 1940
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 20.5 cm.
  • 269 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0896596494

An American Renaissance : Painting and Sculpture Since 1940

Sam Hunter, James D. Robinson, Elliot B. Barnett, George Bolge, Harry F. Gaugh, Robert C. Morgan, Richard Sarnoff, Malcolm Daniel, Karen Koehler, Kim Levin, Vito Acconci, Nicolas Africano, John Ahearn, Gregory Amenoff, Carl Andre, Ida Applebroog, Siah Armajani, Arman, Robert Arneson, Richard Artschwager, Alice Aycock, Donald Baechler, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jennifer Bartlett, Jean-Michel Basquiat, William Baziotes, William Beckman, Mel Bochner, Ilya Bolotowsky, Jonathan Borofsky, Richard Bosman, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Chris Burden, Scott Burton, Alexander Calder, John Chamberlain, Chuck Close, Joseph Cornell, Stuart Davis, Willem de Kooning, Walter de Maria, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, Mark di Suvero, John Duff, Richard Estes, Eric Fischl, Audrey Flack, Dan Flavin, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Charles Garabedian, Jedd Garet, Sam Gilliam, Jack Goldstein, Leon Golub, Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Duane Hanson, Keith Haring, Michael Heizer, Al Held, Eva Hesse, Hans Hoffmann, Edward Hopper, Douglas Huebler, Bryan Hunt, Robert Irwin, Neil Jenney, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Alex Katz, Ellsworth Kelly, R.B. Kitaj, Franz Kline, Joseph Kosuth, Lee Krasner, Barbara Kruger, Robert Kushner, Alfred Leslie, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Lindner, Robert Longo, Morris Louis, Kim MacConnel, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Mary Miss, Joan Mitchell, Malcolm Morley, Robert Morris, Robert Moskowitz, Robert Motherwell, Elizabeth Murray, Bruce Nauman, Louise Nevelson, Barnett Newman, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Coosje van Bruggen, Jules Olitski, Tom Otterness, Philip Pearlstein, Judy Pfaff, Jackson Pollock, Katherine Porter, Richard Pousette-Dart, Robert Rauschenberg, Ad Reinhardt, George Rickey, Judy Rifka, Rodney Ripps, Larry Rivers, Dorothea Rockburne, James Rosenquist, Theodore Roszak, Susan Rothenberg, Mark Rothko, Ed Ruscha, Robert Ryman, David Salle, Lucas Samaras, Peter Saul, Kenny Scharf, Julian Schnabel, Sean Scully, James Seawright, George Segal, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Charles Simonds, David Smith, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Ned Smyth, Frank Stella, Gary Stephan, Clyfford Still, Donald Sultan, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol, Neil Welliver, Tom Wesselmann, H.C. Westermann, William Wiley, Terry Winters, Robert S. Zakanitch, Joe Zucker

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held January 12-March 30, 1986. Contributions by Sam Hunter, James D. Robinson, Elliot B. Barnett, George Bolge, Harry F. Gaugh, Robert C. Morgan, Richard Sarnoff, Malcolm Daniel, Karen Koehler and Kim Levin. ... [details]

Fort Lauderdale, FL : Museum of Modern Art, 1986
Permalink
Text-Sound Texts
  • critical theory
  • partial cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.5 x 16 cm.
  • 441 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0688036163

Text-Sound Texts

Richard Kostelanetz, Walter Abish, Jonathan Albert, Charles Amirkhanian, Beth Anderson, Douglas Barbour, Earle Birney, Bill Bissett, Warren Burt, John Cage, Alissandru Caldiero, Rosemarie Castoro, Guy De Cointet, Geoffrey Cook, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Jean-Jacques Cory, Bruce Curley, Charles Dodge, Charles Doria, Jon Erickson, Raymond Federman, Camille Foss, Four Horsemen, Sheldon Frank, Else von Freytag-Loringhoven, Fern Friedman, Terri Hanlon, Kenneth Gaburo, Jon Gibson, Abraham Lincoln GIllespie, Allen Ginsberg, John Giorno, Philip Glass, Anthony J. Gnazzo, Malcolm Goldstein, Mark Goodman, Glenn Gould, Courtenay P. Graham-Gazaway, Brion Gysin, Lafcadio Hearn, William Hellerman, Scott Helms, Dick Higgins, Tom Johnson, Eugene Jolas, Kevin Jones, Lionel Kearns, W. Bliem Kern, Jack Kerouac, Kenneth King, Christopher Knowles, Lawrence Kucharz, S.J. Leon, Charles Levendosky, Annea Lockwood, Cindy Lubar, Alvin Lucier, Toby Lurie, Jackson Mac Low, David Mahler, Steve McCaffery, Aaron Miller, Charles Morrow, bp Nichol, Claes Oldenburg, John Oswald, Spiros Pantos, Michael Joseph Phillips, Pedro Pietri, Norman Henry Pritchard II, Faye Ran, Henry Rasof, Ernst Robson, Jerome Rothenberg, Patrick Saari, R. Murray Schafer, Arleen Schloss, Armand Schwerner, Stephen Scobie, Judith Johnson Sherwin, Mary Ellen Solt, Charles Stein, Gertrude Stein, Ned Sublette, Jose Garcia Villa, Lawrence Weiner, Larry Wendt, Stephen Ruppenthal, Jon Whyte, Emmett Williams, Reese Williams, Robert Wilson, A.J. Wright, Nina Yankowitz, Karl Young, Harriet Zinnes, Ellen Zweig

Collection of "text-sound" art / "sound poetry" texts. Edited by Richard Kostelanetz. Text by Richard Kostelanetz, Walter Abish, Jonathan Albert, Charles Amirkhanian, Beth Anderson, Douglas Barbour, Earle Birney, Bill Bissett, Warren Burt, John Cage, Alissandru Caldiero, Rosemarie Castoro, Guy De Cointet, Geoffrey Cook, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Jean-Jacques Cory, Bruce Curley, Charles Dodge, Charles Doria, Jon Erickson, Raymond Federman, Camille Foss, Four Horsemen, Sheldon Frank, Else von Freytag-Loringhoven, Fern Friedman, Terri Hanlon, Kenneth Gaburo, Jon Gibson, Abraham Lincoln GIllespie, Allen Ginsberg, John Giorno, Philip Glass, Anthony J. ... [details]

Scenarios : Scripts to Perform
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 15.5 cm.
  • 704 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0915066427

Scenarios : Scripts to Perform

Richard Kostelantz, Marina Abramovic, Ulay, Blair H. Allen, Charles Amirkhanian, Michael Andre, Bruce Andrews, Mel Andringa, Anna Banana, Amari Baraka, Peter H. Barnett, Wolfgang Bauer, Lee Baxandall, Allan Bealy, Kenneth Bernard, George Brecht, Carolyn Brown, Ed Bullins, Donald Burgy, John Cage, Carl D. Clark, Guy de Cointet, David Cole, Paul Epstein, Loris Essary, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Robert Filliou, A.M. Fine, Richard Foreman, Peter Frank, Ken Friedman, Malcolm Goldstein, Paul Goodman, Dan Graham, Spalding Gray, Charles Gruber, Guerrilla Art Action Group, Anna Halprin, Ihab Hassan, Scott Helmes, Bob Heman, Hi Red Center, Dick Higgins, William M. Hoffman, Jerry Hunt, Patrick Ireland, Tom Johnson, Ben Johnston, Sheila Keenan, George Ketterl, Michael Kirby, Alison Knowles, Christopher Knowles, Kenneth J. Leon, The Living Theatre, Philip Lopate, Alvin Lucier, Mary Lucier, Otto Luening, Toby Lurie, Jackson Mac Low, George Maciunas, Sarah Maclay, Toby MacLennan, Aaron Marcus, Kenneth Maue, Michael McClure, Jonas Mekas, Dave Morice, Charlie Morrow, Linda Mussman, Opal Louis Nations, Claes Oldenburg, Rochelle Owens, Nam June Paik, Pedro Pietri, Le Plan K, Bern Porter, Rachel Rosenthal, Jerome Rothenberg, R. Murray Schafer, Francis Schwartz, Stephen Scobie, Douglas Barbour, Stuart Sherman, Mieko Shiomi, Paul Sills, Stuart Smith, Gertrude Stein, Conciere Taylor, Jim Theobald, Lorenzo Thomas, Fred Truck, Tristan Tzara, Wolf Vostell, Keith Waldrop, Robert Watts, Carole Weber, Emmett Williams, Robert Wilson, Nina Yankowitz, Paul Zelevansky

Anthology of theatrical/performative scripts and documents conceived as of as a companion to Breakthrough Fictioneers and Essaying Essays. Compiled and edited by Richard Kostelantz. Features contributions by Marina Abramovic, Ulay, Blair H. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY : Assembling Press, 1980
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 94 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 10, No. 9 (May 1972)

John Coplans, Carter Ratcliff, Leon Golub, Rosalind Krauss, Steve Reich, Emily Wasserman, John Elderfield, P. Adams Sitney, Carter Ratcliff, April Kingsley, Peter Plagens, Lizzie Borden, Robert Pincus-Witten, Kenneth Baker, Paul Arthur, Jo Baer

Issue edited by John Coplans. Essays "Jo Baer: Notes on 5 Recent Paintings," by Carter Ratcliff; "Utopia/Anti-Utopia," by Leon Golub; "Keith Sonnier: Video and Film as Color-Field," by Robert Pincus-Witten; "Richard Serra: Sculpture Redrawn," by Rosalind Krauss; "An Interview with Composer Steve Reich," by Emily Wasserman; "London: Roeluf Louw," by Kenneth Baker; "Grids," John Elderfield; "The Films of Harry Smith," by P. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 1972
Permalink
Bildnerische Ausdruckformen 1960 - 70 : Sammlung Karl Ströher im Hessischen Landesmuseum Darmstadt
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 490 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Bildnerische Ausdruckformen 1960 - 70 : Sammlung Karl Ströher im Hessischen Landesmuseum Darmstadt

nr. 4

Carl Andre, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Joseph Beuys, Giuseppe Capogrossi, John Chamberlain, Jim Dine, Piero Dorazio, Jean Dubuffet, Dan Flavin, Lucio Fontana, Erwin Heerich, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Yves Klein, Nicholas Krushenick, Roy Lichtenstein, Morris Louis, Piero Manzoni, Walter de Maria, Robert Morris, Kenneth Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Blinky Palermo, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, James Rosenquist, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, George Segal, Leon Polk Smith, Antonio Tapies, Cy Twombly, Victor Vasarely, Franz Erhard Walther, Andy Warhol, Robert Watts, Tom Wesselmann, Karl Ströher, Götz Adriani, Gerhard Gott

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in 1970. Texts by Karl Ströher, Gerhard Bott and Götz Adriana. Artists include: Carl Andre, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Joseph Beuys, Giuseppe Capogrossi, John Chamberlain, Jim Dine, Piero Dorazio, Jean Dubuffet, Dan Flavin, Lucio Fontana, Erwin Heerich, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Yves Klein, Nicholas Krushenick, Roy Lichtenstein, Morris Louis, Piero Manzoni, Walter de Maria, Robert Morris, Kenneth Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Blinky Palermo, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, James Rosenquist, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, George Segal, Leon Polk Smith, Antonio Tapies, Cy Twombly, Victor Vasarely, Franz Erhard Walther, Andy Warhol, Robert Watts, and Tom Wesselmann. ... [details]

Darmstadt, Germany : Hessisches Landesmuseum, 1970
Permalink
Whitney Museum of American Art, 1968 Annual Exhibition : Sculpture
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 21 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Whitney Museum of American Art, 1968 Annual Exhibition : Sculpture

Peter Agostini, Calvin Albert, Peter Alexander, John Anderson, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, Jerry Ballaine, Robert Bart, Leonard Baskin, Mary Bauermeister, Bennett Bean, John Bennett, Fletcher Benton, Tony Berlant, Ben Berns, Michael Bigger, Ronald Bladen, Varujan Boghosian, Lee Bontecou, Louise Bourgeois, Alexander Calder, Kennetth Campbell, John Chamberlain, Chryssa, Mike Cooper, Tony Delap, Walter De Maria, Deborah de Moulpied, Jose de Rivera, Mark di Suvero, Tom Doyle, Robert Engman, Peter Erskine, Herbert Ferber, Frank Gallo, William Geis III, Cristos Gianakos, John Goodyear, Robert Graham, Nancy Grossman, Robert Grosvenor, Roy Gussow, Peter Gutkin, Michael Hall, Duayne Hatchett, Alex Hay, Michael Heizer, Eva Hesse, Will Horwitt, Robert Howard, Robert Hudson, Richard Hunt, James Huntington, Daniel Larue Johnson, Donald Judd, Craig Kauffman, Ellsworth Kelly, William King, Robert Kinmont, Lyman Kipp, Gabriel Kohn, Joseph Konzal, Rockne Krebs, Gary Kuehn, Gerald Laing, Leroy Lamis, Stanley Landsman, Michael Lekakis, Joseph Levi, Les Levine, Alexander Liberman, Roy Lichtenstein, Seymour Lipton, Jim Love, Bix Lye, Sheldon Machlin, Robert Mallary, John McCracken, Ed McGowin, Walter McNamara, Clement Meadmore, James Melchert, Robert Morris, Robert Murray, Louise Nevelson, Barnett Newman, Minoru Niizuma, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Alfonso Ossorio, Harold Paris, Kenneth Price, Leo Rabkin, Carlos Ramos, James Reineking, Sam Richardson, Robert Richenburg, George Rickey, Larry Rivers, Henry Rollins, James Rosati, Bernard Rosenthal, Charles Ross, Theodore Roszak, Lucas Samaras, Fred Sandback, Alan Saret, Julius Schmidt, Roy Schnackenberg, George Segal, Jason Seley, William Sellers, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Sylvia Stone, Edvins Strautmanis, George Sugarman, Wayne Taylor, Julius Tobias, Michael Todd, Ernest Trova, Anne Truitt, William Tunberg, Dewain Valentine, Richard van Buren, Frank Lincoln Viner, Ruth Vollmer, David von Schlegell, David Weinrib, Tom Wesselmann, H.C. Westermann, John Willenbecher, Franklin Williams, Christopher Wilmarth, James Wines, Gary Wojcik

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 17, 1968 - February 9, 1969. Artists included in the exhibition are Peter Agostini, Calvin Albert, Peter Alexander, John Anderson, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, Jerry Ballaine, Robert Bart, Leonard Baskin, Mary Bauermeister, Bennett Bean, John Bennett, Fletcher Benton, Tony Berlant, Ben Berns, Michael Bigger, Ronald Bladen, Varujan Boghosian, Lee Bontecou, Louise Bourgeois, Alexander Calder, Kennetth Campbell, John Chamberlain, Chryssa, Mike Cooper, Tony Delap, Walter De Maria, Deborah de Moulpied, Jose de Rivera, Mark di Suvero, Tom Doyle, Robert Engman, Peter Erskine, Herbert Ferber, Frank Gallo, William Geis III, Cristos Gianakos, John Goodyear, Robert Graham, Nancy Grossman, Robert Grosvenor, Roy Gussow, Peter Gutkin, Michael Hall, Duayne Hatchett, Alex Hay, Michael Heizer, Eva Hesse, Will Horwitt, Robert Howard, Robert Hudson, Richard Hunt, James Huntington, Daniel Larue Johnson, Donald Judd, Craig Kauffman, Ellsworth Kelly, William King, Robert Kinmont, Lyman Kipp, Gabriel Kohn, Joseph Konzal, Rockne Krebs, Gary Kuehn, Gerald Laing, Leroy Lamis, Stanley Landsman, Michael Lekakis, Joseph Levi, Les Levine, Alexander Liberman, Roy Lichtenstein, Seymour Lipton, Jim Love, Bix Lye, Sheldon Machlin, Robert Mallary, John McCracken, Ed McGowin, Walter McNamara, Clement Meadmore, James Melchert, Robert Morris, Robert Murray, Louise Nevelson, Barnett Newman, Minoru Niizuma, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Alfonso Ossorio, Harold Paris, Kenneth Price, Leo Rabkin, Carlos Ramos, James Reineking, Sam Richardson, Robert Richenburg, George Rickey, Larry Rivers, Henry Rollins, James Rosati, Bernard Rosenthal, Charles Ross, Theodore Roszak, Lucas Samaras, Fred Sandback, Alan Saret, Julius Schmidt, Roy Schnackenberg, George Segal, Jason Seley, William Sellers, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Sylvia Stone, Edvins Strautmanis, George Sugarman, Wayne Taylor, Julius Tobias, Michael Todd, Ernest Trova, Anne Truitt, William Tunberg, Dewain Valentine, Richard van Buren, Frank Lincoln Viner, Ruth Vollmer, David von Schlegell, David Weinrib, Tom Wesselmann, H. ... [details]

Vormen Van de Kleur / New Shapes of Color
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 27 cm.
  • [39] pp.
  • edition size 2200
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Vormen Van de Kleur / New Shapes of Color

Edy de Wilde, W.A.L. Beeren, Josef Albers, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Peter Struycken, Victor Vasarely, Ellsworth Kelly, Alexander Liberman, Barnett Newman, Leon Polk Smith, William Turnbull, Paul Feeley, Al Held, Nicolas Krushenick, Morris Louis, Sven Lukin, Kenneth Noland, Richard Smith, Frank Stella, Neil Williams, Allan D'Arcangelo, Bonies, Derek Boshier, Robyn Denny, Robert Indiana, Tess Jaray, Hans Koetsier, Tadaaki Kuwayama, Karl-Georg Pfahler, John Plumb, Michael Tyzack, Marc Vaux, Mark Brusse, Donald Judd, Utz Kampmann, Phillip King, Gerald Laing, Kaspar-Thomas Lenk

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 20, 1966 - January 15, 1967. Parallel Dutch / English texts by E. de Wilde & W.A.L Beeren. Includes biography, exhibition chronology, bibliography for each of 37 artists, which includes Josef Albers, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Peter Struycken, Victor Vasarely, Ellsworth Kelly, Alexander Liberman, Barnett Newman, Leon Polk Smith, William Turnbull, Paul Feeley, Al Held, Nicolas Krushenick, Morris Louis, Sven Lukin, Kenneth Noland, Richard Smith, Frank Stella, Neil Williams, Allan D'Arcangelo, Bonies, Derek Boshier, Robyn Denny, Robert Indiana, Tess Jaray, Hans Koetsier, Tadaaki Kuwayama, Karl-Georg Pfahler, John Plumb, Michael Tyzack, Marc Vaux, Mark Brusse, Donald Judd, Utz Kampmann, Phillip King, Gerald Laing, and Kaspar-Thomas Lenk. ... [details]

Amsterdam, Netherlands : Stedelijk Museum, 1966
Permalink
The Responsive Eye
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24 x 21.5 cm.
  • 56 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Responsive Eye

William C. Seitz, Marc Adrian, Agman [Yaacov Gipstein], Josef Albers, Getulio Alviani, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Edward Avedisian, Walter Darby Bannard, Hannes Beckmann, Larry Bell, Karl Stanley Benjamin, Ernst Benkert, Henryk Berlwei, Alberto Biasi, Max Bill, Paul Brach, Enrico Castellani, Francis Celentano, Toni Costa, Carlos Cruz-Diez, Benjamin Frazier Cunningham, Gene Davis, Tony De Lap, Hugo Rudolfo Demarco, Piero Dorazio, Thomas Downing, Equipo 57, Wojciech Fangor, Paul Feeley, Lorser Feitelson, Jerry Foyster, Günter Fruhtrunk, Sue Fuller, Horacio Garcia Rossi, Gego, Karl Gerstner, John Goodyear, Gerhard von Graevenitz, Lily Greenham, Gruppo N, Frederick Hammersley, Francis Ray Hewitt, Robert Irwin, Ellsworth Kelly, Michael James Kidner, William Komodore, Leroy Lamis, Edoardo Landi, Walter Leblanc, Lynn G. Leland, Julio Le Parc, Mon Levinson, Alexander Liberman, Richard Lippold, Morris Lewis, Wolfgang Ludwin, Sheldon Machlin, Heinz Mack, Enzo Mari, Agnes Martin, Almir Mavignier, John McLaughlin, Edwin Mieczkowski, Guido Molinari, Francois Morellet, Reginald Neal, Kenneth Noland, Eric Olson, Gerald Oster, Henry C. Pearson, Ivan Picelj, Uli Pohl, Larry Poons, Ad Reinhardt, Karl Reinhartz, Bridget Riley, Ludwig Sander, Arnold Schmidt, Peter Sedgely, Eusebio Sempere, Oli Sihvonen, Clara Skinner, Leon Polk Smith, Francisco Sobrino, Julian Stanczak, Jefrey Steele, Joël Stein, Frank Stella, Robert Stevenson, Peter Anthony Stroud, Miroslav Sutej, Tadasky, Luis Tomasello, Claude Tousignant, Wen-Ying Tsai, Günther Uecker, Victor de Vasarely, Ludwig Wilding, Yvaral [Jean Pierre Vasarely], Walter Zehringer

Catalogue produced in conjunction with show held at The Museum of Modern Art. Traveled to City Art Museum of St. Louis, The Seattle Art Museum, Pasadena Art Museum, and The Baltimore Museum of Art. Text by William C. ... [details]

objects: 13